List of United Kingdom Parliament constituencies (1974–83)

Constituencies in 1955-1974 | Feb 1974 MPs | Oct 1974 MPs | 1979 MPs | Constituencies in 1983-1997

This is a list of all constituencies that were in existence in the February 1974, October 1974 and 1979 General Elections.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

AEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Aberavon Glamorgan same constituency
Aberdare Glamorgan
Aberdeen North Aberdeenshire same constituency
Aberdeen South Aberdeenshire same constituency
Aberdeenshire East Aberdeenshire
Aberdeenshire West Aberdeenshire
Abertillery Monmouthshire
Abingdon Berkshire
Accrington Lancashire
Aldershot Hampshire same constituency
Aldridge-Brownhills Staffordshire same constituency
Altrincham and Sale Cheshire same constituency
Anglesey Anglesey known as Ynys Môn
Angus North and Mearns Angus and Kincardineshire
Angus South Angus
Antrim North Northern Ireland
Antrim South Northern Ireland
Argyll Argyll
Armagh Northern Ireland
Arundel Sussex
Ashfield Nottinghamshire
Ashford Kent
Ashton-under-Lyne Lancashire
Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Ayr Ayrshire
Ayrshire Central Ayrshire
Ayrshire North and Bute Ayrshire and Buteshire
Ayrshire South Ayrshire

BEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Banbury Oxfordshire
Banffshire Banffshire
Barking Greater London
Barkston Ash Yorkshire, North Riding
Barnsley Yorkshire, West Riding
Barrow-in-Furness Lancashire
Barry Glamorgan
Basildon Essex
Basingstoke Hampshire
Bassetlaw Nottinghamshire
Bath Somerset
Batley and Morley Yorkshire, West Riding
Battersea North Greater London
Battersea South Greater London
Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire
Bebington and Ellesmere Port Cheshire
Beckenham Greater London
Bedford Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire Mid Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire South Bedfordshire
Bedwellty Monmouthshire
Beeston Nottinghamshire
Belfast East Northern Ireland
Belfast North Northern Ireland
Belfast South Northern Ireland
Belfast West Northern Ireland
Belper Derbyshire
Bermondsey Greater London
Berwick and East Lothian Berwickshire and East Lothian
Berwick-upon-Tweed Northumberland
Bethnal Green and Bow Greater London
Bexleyheath Greater London
Birkenhead Cheshire
Birmingham Edgbaston Warwickshire
Birmingham Erdington Warwickshire
Birmingham Hall Green Warwickshire
Birmingham Handsworth Warwickshire
Birmingham Ladywood Warwickshire
Birmingham Northfield Warwickshire
Birmingham Perry Barr Warwickshire
Birmingham Selly Oak Warwickshire
Birmingham Small Heath Warwickshire
Birmingham Sparkbrook Warwickshire
Birmingham Stechford Warwickshire
Birmingham Yardley Warwickshire
Bishop Auckland County Durham
Blaby Leicestershire
Blackburn Lancashire
Blackpool North Lancashire
Blackpool South Lancashire
Blaydon County Durham
Blyth Northumberland
Bodmin Cornwall
Bolsover Derbyshire
Bolton East Lancashire
Bolton West Lancashire
Bootle Lancashire
Bosworth Leicestershire
Bothwell Lanarkshire
Bournemouth East Hampshire
Bournemouth West Hampshire
Bradford North Yorkshire, West Riding
Bradford South Yorkshire, West Riding
Bradford West Yorkshire, West Riding
Braintree Essex
Brecon and Radnor Breconshire and Radnorshire
Brent East Greater London
Brent North Greater London
Brent South Greater London
Brentford and Isleworth Greater London
Brentwood and Ongar Essex
Bridgwater Somerset
Bridlington Yorkshire, East Riding
Brigg and Scunthorpe Lincolnshire
Brighouse and Spenborough Yorkshire, West Riding
Brighton Kemptown Sussex
Brighton Pavilion Sussex
Bristol North East Gloucestershire
Bristol North West Gloucestershire
Bristol South Gloucestershire
Bristol South East Gloucestershire
Bristol West Gloucestershire
Bromsgrove and Redditch Worcestershire
Buckingham Buckinghamshire
Burnley Lancashire
Burton Staffordshire
Bury and Radcliffe Lancashire
Bury St Edmunds Suffolk same constituency

CEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Caernarfon Caernarfonshire
Caerphilly Glamorgan
Caithness and Sutherland Caithness and Sutherland
Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Cambridgeshire Cambridgeshire
Cannock Staffordshire
Canterbury Kent
Cardiff North Glamorgan
Cardiff North West Glamorgan
Cardiff South East Glamorgan
Cardiff West Glamorgan
Cardigan Cardiganshire
Carlisle Cumberland
Carlton Nottinghamshire Gedling
Carmarthen Carmarthenshire
Carshalton Greater London
Cheadle Cheshire
Chelmsford Essex
Chelsea Greater London
Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Chertsey and Walton Surrey
Chesham and Amersham Buckinghamshire
Chester Cheshire
Chesterfield Derbyshire
Chester-le-Street County Durham
Chichester Sussex
Chingford Greater London
Chippenham Wiltshire
Chipping Barnet Greater London
Chislehurst Greater London
Chorley Lancashire
Christchurch and Lymington Dorset
Cirencester and Tewkesbury Gloucestershire
City of London and Westminster South Greater London
Cleveland and Whitby Yorkshire, North Riding
Clitheroe Lancashire
Coatbridge and Airdrie Lanarkshire
Colchester Essex
Colne Valley Yorkshire, West Riding
Consett County Durham
Conway Caernarfonshire
Cornwall North Cornwall
Coventry North East Warwickshire
Coventry North West Warwickshire
Coventry South East Warwickshire
Coventry South West Warwickshire
Crewe Cheshire
Crosby Lancashire
Croydon Central Greater London
Croydon North East Greater London
Croydon North West Greater London
Croydon South Greater London

DEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Dagenham Greater London
Darlington County Durham
Dartford Kent
Darwen Lancashire
Daventry Northamptonshire
Dearne Valley Yorkshire, West Riding
Denbigh Denbighshire
Deptford Greater London
Derby North Derbyshire
Derby South Derbyshire
Derbyshire North East Derbyshire
Derbyshire South East Derbyshire
Derbyshire West Derbyshire
Devizes Wiltshire
Devon North Devon
Devon West Devon
Dewsbury Yorkshire, West Riding
Doncaster Yorkshire, West Riding
Don Valley Yorkshire, West Riding
Dorking Surrey
Dorset North Dorset
Dorset South Dorset
Dorset West Dorset
Dover and Deal Kent
Down North Northern Ireland
Down South Northern Ireland
Dudley East Worcestershire
Dudley West Worcestershire
Dulwich Greater London
Dumfries Dumfriesshire
Dunbartonshire Central Dunbartonshire
Dunbartonshire East Dunbartonshire
Dunbartonshire West Dunbartonshire
Dundee East Angus
Dundee West Angus
Dunfermline Fife
Durham County Durham
Durham North West County Durham

EEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Ealing Acton Greater London
Ealing North Greater London
Easington County Durham
Eastbourne Sussex
East Grinstead Sussex
East Kilbride Lanarkshire
Eastleigh Hampshire
Ebbw Vale Monmouthshire
Eccles Lancashire
Edinburgh Central Midlothian
Edinburgh East Midlothian
Edinburgh Leith Midlothian
Edinburgh North Midlothian
Edinburgh Pentlands Midlothian
Edinburgh South Midlothian
Edinburgh West Midlothian
Edmonton Greater London
Enfield North Greater London
Epping Forest Essex
Epsom and Ewell Surrey
Erith and Crayford Greater London
Esher Surrey
Essex South East Essex
Eton and Slough Buckinghamshire
Exeter Devon
Eye Suffolk Suffolk Central

FEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Falmouth and Camborne Cornwall
Fareham Hampshire
Farnham Surrey
Farnworth Lancashire
Faversham Kent
Feltham and Heston Greater London
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Northern Ireland
Fife Central Fife
Fife East Fife
Finchley Greater London
Flint East Flintshire
Flint West Flintshire
Folkestone and Hythe Kent
Fulham Greater London
Fylde North Lancashire
Fylde South Lancashire

GEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Gainsborough Lincolnshire
Galloway Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtownshire
Gateshead East County Durham
Gateshead West County Durham
Gillingham Kent
Glasgow Cathcart Lanarkshire
Glasgow Central Lanarkshire
Glasgow Craigton Lanarkshire
Glasgow Garscadden Lanarkshire
Glasgow Govan Lanarkshire
Glasgow Hillhead Lanarkshire
Glasgow Kelvingrove Lanarkshire
Glasgow Maryhill Lanarkshire
Glasgow Pollok Lanarkshire
Glasgow Provan Lanarkshire
Glasgow Queen's Park Lanarkshire
Glasgow Shettleston Lanarkshire
Glasgow Springburn Lanarkshire
Gloucester Gloucestershire
Gloucestershire South Gloucestershire
Gloucestershire West Gloucestershire
Goole Yorkshire, East
Gosport Hampshire
Gower Glamorgan
Grantham Lincolnshire
Gravesend Kent
Greenock and Port Glasgow Renfrewshire
Greenwich Greater London
Grimsby Lincolnshire
Guildford Surrey

HEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Hackney Central Greater London
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Greater London
Hackney South and Shoreditch Greater London
Halesowen and Stourbridge Worcestershire
Halifax Yorkshire, West Riding
Haltemprice Yorkshire, East Riding
Hamilton Lanarkshire
Hammersmith North Greater London
Hampstead Greater London
Harborough Leicestershire
Harlow Essex
Harrogate Yorkshire, North Riding
Harrow Central Greater London
Harrow East Greater London
Harrow West Greater London
Hartlepool County Durham
Harwich Essex
Hastings Sussex
Havant and Waterloo Hampshire
Hayes and Harlington Greater London
Hazel Grove Cheshire
Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
Hemsworth Yorkshire, West Riding
Hendon North Greater London
Hendon South Greater London
Henley Oxfordshire
Hereford Herefordshire
Hertford and Stevenage Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire East Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire South Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire South East Hertfordshire
Hexham Northumberland
Heywood and Royton Lancashire
High Peak Derbyshire
Hitchin Hertfordshire
Holborn and St Pancras Greater London
Holland and Boston Lincolnshire
Honiton Devon
Horncastle Lincolnshire
Hornchurch Greater London
Hornsey Greater London
Horsham and Crawley Sussex
Houghton-le-Spring County Durham
Hove Sussex
Howden Yorkshire, East Riding
Huddersfield East Yorkshire, West Riding
Huddersfield West Yorkshire, West Riding
Huntingdonshire Huntingdonshire
Huyton Lancashire

IEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Ilford North Greater London
Ilford South Greater London
Ilkeston Derbyshire
Ince Cheshire
Inverness Inverness-shire
Ipswich Suffolk same constituency
Isle of Ely Cambridgeshire
Isle of Wight Isle of Wight
Islington Central Greater London
Islington North Greater London
Islington South and Finsbury Greater London

JEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Jarrow County Durham

KEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Keighley Yorkshire, West Riding
Kensington Greater London
Kettering Northamptonshire
Kidderminster Worcestershire
Kilmarnock Ayrshire
Kingston upon Hull Central Yorkshire, East Riding
Kingston upon Hull East Yorkshire, East Riding
Kingston upon Hull West Yorkshire, East Riding
Kingston-upon-Thames Greater London
Kingswood Gloucestershire
Kinross and West Perthshire Kinross-shire and Perthshire
Kirkcaldy Fife
Knutsford Cheshire

LEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Lambeth Central Greater London
Lanark Lanarkshire
Lanarkshire North Lanarkshire
Lancaster Lancashire
Leeds East Yorkshire, West Riding
Leeds North East Yorkshire, West Riding
Leeds North West Yorkshire, West Riding
Leeds South Yorkshire, West Riding
Leeds South East Yorkshire, West Riding
Leeds West Yorkshire, West Riding
Leek Staffordshire
Leicester East Leicestershire
Leicester South Leicestershire
Leicester West Leicestershire
Leigh Lancashire
Leominster Herefordshire
Lewes Sussex
Lewisham East Greater London
Lewisham West Greater London
Leyton Greater London
Lichfield and Tamworth Staffordshire
Lincoln Lincolnshire
Liverpool Edge Hill Lancashire
Liverpool Garston Lancashire
Liverpool Kirkdale Lancashire
Liverpool Scotland Exchange Lancashire
Liverpool Toxteth Lancashire
Liverpool Walton Lancashire
Liverpool Wavertree Lancashire
Liverpool West Derby Lancashire
Llanelli Carmarthenshire
Londonderry Northern Ireland
Loughborough Leicestershire
Louth, Lincolnshire Lincolnshire
Lowestoft Suffolk Waveney and
Northern half of Suffolk Coastal
Ludlow Shropshire
Luton East Bedfordshire
Luton West Bedfordshire

MEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Macclesfield Cheshire
Maidstone Kent
Maldon Essex
Manchester Ardwick Lancashire
Manchester Blackley Lancashire
Manchester Central Lancashire
Manchester Gorton Lancashire
Manchester Moss Side Lancashire
Manchester Openshaw Lancashire
Manchester Withington Lancashire
Manchester Wythenshawe Lancashire
Mansfield Nottinghamshire
Melton Leicestershire
Meriden Warwickshire
Merionethshire Merionethshire
Merthyr Tydfil Glamorgan
Middlesbrough Yorkshire, North Riding
Middleton and Prestwich Lancashire
Midlothian Midlothian
Mitcham and Morden Greater London
Monmouth Monmouthshire
Montgomeryshire Montgomeryshire
Moray and Nairn Morayshire and Nairnshire
Morecambe and Lonsdale Lancashire
Morpeth Northumberland
Motherwell and Wishaw Lanarkshire

NEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Nantwich Cheshire
Neath Glamorgan
Nelson and Colne Lancashire
Newark Nottinghamshire
Newbury Berkshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Northumberland
Newcastle upon Tyne East Northumberland
Newcastle upon Tyne North Northumberland
Newcastle upon Tyne West Northumberland
New Forest Hampshire
Newham North East Greater London
Newham North West Greater London
Newham South Greater London
Newport (Monmouthshire) Monmouthshire
Newton Lancashire
Norfolk North Norfolk
Norfolk North West Norfolk
Norfolk South Norfolk
Norfolk South West Norfolk
Normanton Yorkshire, West Riding
Northampton North Northamptonshire
Northampton South Northamptonshire
Northwich Cheshire
Norwich North Norfolk
Norwich South Norfolk
Norwood Greater London
Nottingham East Nottinghamshire
Nottingham West Nottinghamshire
Nuneaton Warwickshire

OEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Ogmore Glamorgan
Oldham East Lancashire
Oldham West Lancashire
Orkney and Shetland Orkney and Shetland
Ormskirk Lancashire
Orpington Greater London
Oswestry Shropshire
Oxford Oxfordshire
Oxfordshire Mid Oxfordshire

PEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Paddington Greater London
Paisley Renfrewshire
Peckham Greater London
Pembroke Pembrokeshire
Penistone Yorkshire, West Riding
Penrith and the Border Cumberland
Perth and East Perthshire Perthshire
Peterborough Northamptonshire
Petersfield Hampshire
Plymouth Devonport Devon
Plymouth Drake Devon
Plymouth Sutton Devon
Pontefract and Castleford Yorkshire, West Riding
Pontypool Monmouthshire
Pontypridd Glamorgan
Poole Dorset
Portsmouth North Hampshire
Portsmouth South Hampshire
Preston North Lancashire
Pudsey Yorkshire, West Riding
Putney Greater London

REdit

Constituency Region Successor
Ravensbourne Greater London
Reading North Berkshire
Reading South Berkshire
Redcar Yorkshire, North Riding
Reigate Surrey
Renfrewshire East Renfrewshire
Renfrewshire West Renfrewshire
Rhondda Glamorgan
Richmond upon Thames Greater London
Richmond (Yorks) Yorkshire, North Riding
Ripon Yorkshire, North Riding
Rochdale Lancashire
Rochester and Chatham Kent
Romford Greater London
Ross and Cromarty Ross and Cromarty
Rossendale Lancashire
Rotherham Yorkshire, West Riding
Rother Valley Yorkshire, West Riding
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles Roxburghshire, Selkirkshire and Peeblesshire
Rugby Warwickshire
Ruislip Northwood Greater London
Runcorn Cheshire
Rushcliffe Nottinghamshire
Rutherglen Lanarkshire
Rutland and Stamford Leicestershire
Rye Sussex

SEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Saffron Walden Essex
St Albans Hertfordshire
St Helens Lancashire
St Ives Cornwall
St Marylebone Greater London
St Pancras North Greater London
Salford East Lancashire
Salford West Lancashire
Salisbury Wiltshire
Scarborough Yorkshire, North Riding
Sevenoaks Kent
Sheffield Attercliffe Yorkshire, West Riding
Sheffield Brightside Yorkshire, West Riding
Sheffield Hallam Yorkshire, West Riding
Sheffield Heeley Yorkshire, West Riding
Sheffield Hillsborough Yorkshire, West Riding
Sheffield Park Yorkshire, West Riding
Shipley Yorkshire, West Riding
Shoreham Sussex
Shrewsbury Shropshire
Sidcup Greater London
Skipton Yorkshire, North Riding
Solihull Warwickshire
Somerset North Somerset
Southall Greater London
Southampton Itchen Hampshire
Southampton Test Hampshire
Southend East Essex
Southend West Essex
Southgate Greater London
Southport Lancashire
South Shields County Durham
Sowerby Yorkshire, West Riding
Spelthorne Surrey
Stafford and Stone Staffordshire
Staffordshire South West Staffordshire
Stalybridge and Hyde Cheshire
Stepney and Poplar Greater London
Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth Stirlingshire
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
Stirlingshire West Stirlingshire
Stockport North Cheshire
Stockport South Cheshire
Stockton County Durham
Stoke-on-Trent Central Staffordshire
Stoke-on-Trent North Staffordshire
Stoke-on-Trent South Staffordshire
Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire
Streatham Greater London
Stretford Lancashire
Stroud Gloucestershire
Sudbury and Woodbridge Suffolk Suffolk South and
southern half of Suffolk Coastal
Sunderland North County Durham
Sunderland South County Durham
Surbiton Greater London
Surrey East Surrey
Surrey North West Surrey
Sussex Mid Sussex
Sutton and Cheam Greater London
Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire
Swansea East Glamorgan
Swansea West Glamorgan
Swindon Wiltshire

TEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Taunton Somerset
Thanet East Kent
Thanet West Kent
Thirsk and Malton Yorkshire, North Riding
Thornaby Yorkshire, North Riding
Thurrock Essex
Tiverton Devon
Tonbridge and Malling Kent
Tooting Greater London
Torbay Devon
Totnes Devon
Tottenham Greater London
Truro Cornwall
Tunbridge Wells Kent
Twickenham Greater London
Tynemouth Northumberland

UEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Mid Ulster Northern Ireland
Upminster Greater London
Uxbridge Greater London

VEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Vauxhall Greater London

WEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Wakefield Yorkshire, West Riding
Wallasey Cheshire
Wallsend Northumberland
Walsall North Staffordshire
Walsall South Staffordshire
Walthamstow Greater London
Wanstead and Woodford Greater London
Warley East Worcestershire
Warley West Worcestershire
Warrington Lancashire
Warwick and Leamington Warwickshire
Watford Hertfordshire
Wellingborough Northamptonshire
Wells Somerset
Welwyn and Hatfield Hertfordshire
West Bromwich East Staffordshire
West Bromwich West Staffordshire
Westbury Wiltshire
Western Isles Inverness-shire, Ross and Cromarty
Westhoughton Lancashire
West Lothian West Lothian
Westmorland Westmorland
Weston-super-Mare Somerset
Whitehaven Cumberland
Widnes Lancashire
Wigan Lancashire
Wimbledon Greater London
Winchester Hampshire
Windsor and Maidenhead Berkshire
Wirral Cheshire
Woking Surrey
Wokingham Berkshire
Wolverhampton North East Staffordshire
Wolverhampton South East Staffordshire
Wolverhampton South West Staffordshire
Wood Green Greater London
Woolwich East Greater London
Woolwich West Greater London
Worcester Worcestershire
Worcestershire South Worcestershire
Workington Cumberland
Worthing Sussex
The Wrekin Shropshire
Wrexham Denbighshire
Wycombe Buckinghamshire

YEdit

Constituency Region Successor
Yarmouth Norfolk
Yeovil Somerset
York Yorkshire

Note: All regions used are those in force when the constituencies were created.

See alsoEdit