Open main menu

List of Olympic medalists in equestrian

A gray horse performing in a sand ring, ridden by a woman in a dark top hat, coat and boots and white pants. In the background a white fence, small grassy area and a seated crowd are visible.
Dressage at the 1980 Summer Olympics
A gray horse, ridden by a woman, in mid-air over a red and white striped fence.
Show jumping at the 2012 Summer Olympics
A dark brown horse with a rider on its back in mid-air, jumping out of the water to land on a grassy bank.
An eventer jumps out of a water obstacle at the 2012 Summer Olympics
A brown horse with a rider in mid-air over a jump, surrounded by potted plants, in a dirt ring.
A show-jumper at the 2008 Olympic Games

Equestrian sports are among those contested at the Summer Olympic Games. Equine events began at the Olympics in 1900, when competitions in polo (considered by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to be a separate sport from the other equestrian events), vaulting, four-in-hand driving, mail coach driving, mixed hacks and hunters and three types of jumping (high jump, long jump and show-jumping) were held.[1][2] Most of these events were later discontinued, although equestrian events have continued through the 2016 Summer Olympics, and now include team and individual dressage, three-day eventing and show-jumping.[3] Competitors in the modern pentathlon event also have to complete an equestrian show-jumping course, but this is not part of the equestrian events.[4]

Modern-day Olympic equestrian events are rooted in cavalry skills and classical horsemanship,[5] and through 1948, competition was restricted to active-duty officers on military horses.[6] Only after 1952, as mechanization of warfare reduced the number of military riders, were civilian riders allowed to compete.[7][8] Equestrian is the only Olympic sport in which animals compete with humans, and is one of four sports in which the genders compete against each other,[9] the others being some sailing divisions, mixed doubles division in tennis and the mixed doubles division of badminton.[10][11] The rules for Olympic equestrian competition are set by the Fédération Équestre Internationale, the international governing body for equestrian sports.[3]

In two instances, the equestrian portion of the Olympics has been held in a different location from the rest of the games. The first was during the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia when, due to Australian quarantine laws, the equestrian portion was held in Stockholm, Sweden. At the next IOC meeting, it was decided to hold a special Equestrian Olympic Games several months before the actual Olympics, complete with its own opening and closing ceremonies.[12] This meant that Switzerland, which had officially boycotted the 1956 Games because of the Soviet Union's recent invasion of Hungary, still brought home a medal because of its participation in the equestrian portion several months earlier.[12][13] The second instance was during the 2008 Summer Olympics, when the equestrian events were held in Hong Kong rather than Beijing. This decision was made when, in 2005, international veterinary groups refused to certify the main Olympic city as free of equine diseases. This would have resulted in horses leaving Beijing after the games and having to go through lengthy quarantine processes before being allowed to re-enter their home countries. Hong Kong also had the benefit of having better facilities, including a top equine hospital and one of only a few equine drug-testing labs in the world.[14]

The Summer Olympics have included 2,129 equestrian participants, including 1,751 men and 378 women, from 69 countries.[1][note 1], of which 564 won a medal. As of the 2008 Olympics, 395 medals have been awarded to 31 NOCs. The oldest rider was 72-year-old Arthur von Pongracz of Austria at the 1936 Summer Olympics, while the youngest was 16-year-old Luiza Almeida of Brazil at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1] The leading medalist is Isabell Werth of Germany (10, 6 gold), followed by Anky van Grunsven of the Netherlands (9, 3 gold), and Reiner Klimke of Germany (8, 6 gold). Germany leads the country medalist rankings with 25 gold medals (52 overall),[note 2] followed by Sweden with 17 (43 overall) and France with 14 (37 overall).[1] Canadian rider Ian Millar holds the record for the most Olympic equestrian appearances and matches the record for athletes in any sport, having competed in ten Olympics as of 2012.[15]

Current programEdit

Dressage, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Carl Bonde
on Emperor (SWE)
  Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern
on Neptun (SWE)
  Hans von Blixen-Finecke
on Maggie (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
details
  Janne Lundblad
on Uno (SWE)
  Bertil Sandström
on Sabel (SWE)
  Hans von Rosen
on Running Sister (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
  Ernst Linder
on Piccolomino (SWE)
  Bertil Sandström
on Sabel (SWE)
  Xavier Lesage
on Plumard (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Carl Freiherr von Langen
on Draufgänger (GER)
  Charles Marion
on Linon (FRA)
  Ragnar Olson
on Günstling (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Xavier Lesage
on Taine (FRA)
  Charles Marion
on Linon (FRA)
  Hiram Tuttle
on Olympic (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
  Heinz Pollay
on Kronos (GER)
  Friedrich Gerhard
on Absinth (GER)
  Alois Podhajsky
on Nero (AUT)
1948 London
details
  Hans Moser
on Hummer (SUI)
  André Jousseaume
on Harpagon (FRA)
  Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
on Trumf (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
  Henri Saint Cyr
on Master Rufus (SWE)
  Lis Hartel
on Jubilee (DEN)
  André Jousseaume
on Harpagon (FRA)
1956 Stockholm
details
  Henri Saint Cyr
on Juli (SWE)
  Lis Hartel
on Jubilee (DEN)
  Liselott Linsenhoff
on Adular (EUA)
1960 Rome
details
  Sergei Filatov
on Absent (URS)
  Gustav Fischer
on Wald (SUI)
  Josef Neckermann
on Asbach (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
  Henri Chammartin
on Wörmann (SUI)
  Harry Boldt
on Remus (EUA)
  Sergei Filatov
on Absent (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
  Ivan Kizimov
on Ikhor (URS)
  Josef Neckermann
on Mariano (FRG)
  Reiner Klimke
on Dux (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
  Liselott Linsenhoff
on Piaff (FRG)
  Yelena Petushkova
on Pepel (URS)
  Josef Neckermann
on Venetia (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
  Christine Stückelberger
on Granat (SUI)
  Harry Boldt
on Woycek (FRG)
  Reiner Klimke
on Mehmed (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
  Elisabeth Theurer
on Mon Cherie (AUT)
  Yuri Kovshov
on Igrok (URS)
  Viktor Ugryumov
on Shkval (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Reiner Klimke
on Ahlerich (FRG)
  Anne Grethe Jensen
on Marzog (DEN)
  Otto Hofer
on Limandus (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
  Nicole Uphoff
on Rembrandt (FRG)
  Margit Otto-Crépin
on Corlandus (FRA)
  Christine Stückelberger
on Gauguin de Lully CH (SUI)
1992 Barcelona
details
  Nicole Uphoff
on Rembrandt (GER)
  Isabell Werth
on Gigolo (GER)
  Klaus Balkenhol
on Goldstern (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Isabell Werth
on Gigolo (GER)
  Anky van Grunsven
on Bonfire (NED)
  Sven Rothenberger
on Weyden (NED)
2000 Sydney
details
  Anky van Grunsven
on Bonfire (NED)
  Isabell Werth
on Gigolo (GER)
  Ulla Salzgeber
on Rusty (GER)
2004 Athens
details
  Anky van Grunsven
on Salinero (NED)
  Ulla Salzgeber
on Rusty (GER)
  Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
on Beauvalais (ESP)
2008 Beijing
details
  Anky van Grunsven
on Salinero (NED)
  Isabell Werth
on Satchmo (GER)
  Heike Kemmer
on Bonaparte (GER)
2012 London
details
  Charlotte Dujardin
on Valegro (GBR)
  Adelinde Cornelissen
on Parzival (NED)
  Laura Bechtolsheimer
on Mistral Højris (GBR)
2016 Rio
details
  Charlotte Dujardin
on Valegro (GBR)
  Isabell Werth
on Weihegold (GER)
  Kristina Bröring-Sprehe
on Desperados (GER)
2020 Tokyo
details

Dressage, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Germany (GER)
Carl Freiherr von Langen
on Draufgänger
Hermann Linkenbach
on Gimpel
Eugen Freiherr von Lotzbeck
on Caracalla
  Sweden (SWE)
Ragnar Olson
on Günstling
Janne Lundblad
on Blackmar
Carl Bonde
on Ingo
  Netherlands (NED)
Jan van Reede
on Hans
Pierre Versteegh
on His Excellence
Gerard le Heux
on Valérine
1932 Los Angeles
details
  France (FRA)
Xavier Lesage
on Taine
Charles Marion
on Linon
André Jousseaume
on Sorelta
  Sweden (SWE)
Bertil Sandström
on Kreta
Thomas Byström
on Gulliver
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
on Ingo
  United States (USA)
Hiram Tuttle
on Olympic
Isaac Kitts
on American Lady
Alvin Moore
on Water Pat
1936 Berlin
details
  Germany (GER)
Heinz Pollay
on Kronos
Friedrich Gerhard
on Absinth
Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski
on Gimpel
  France (FRA)
André Jousseaume
on Favorite
Gérard de Ballorre
on Debaucheur
Daniel Gillois
on Nicolas
  Sweden (SWE)
Gregor Adlercreutz
on Teresina
Sven Colliander
on Kål XX
Folke Sandström
on Pergola
1948 London
details
  France (FRA)
André Jousseaume
on Harpagon
Jean Saint-Fort Paillard
on Sous les Ceps
Maurice Buret
on Saint Quen
  United States (USA)
Robert Borg
on Klingson
Earl Foster Thomson
on Pancraft
Frank Henry
on Reno Overdo
  Portugal (POR)
Fernando Paes
on Matamas
Francisco Valadas
on Feitiço
Luís Mena e Silva
on Fascinante
1952 Helsinki
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Henri Saint Cyr
on Master Rufus
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
on Krest
Gehnäll Persson
on Knaust
  Switzerland (SUI)
Gottfried Trachsel
on Kursus
Henri Chammartin
on Wöhler
Gustav Fischer
on Soliman
  Germany (GER)
Heinz Pollay
on Adular
Ida von Nagel
on Afrika
Fritz Thiedemann
on Chronist
1956 Stockholm
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Henri Saint Cyr
on Juli
Gehnäll Persson
on Knaust
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern Jr.
on Krest
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Liselott Linsenhoff
on Adular
Hannelore Weygand
on Perkunos
Anneliese Küppers
on Afrika
  Switzerland (SUI)
Gottfried Trachsel
on Kursus
Henri Chammartin
on Wöhler
Gustav Fischer
on Vasello
1960 Rome not included in the Olympic program
1964 Tokyo
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Harry Boldt
and Remus
Reiner Klimke
and Dux
Josef Neckermann
and Antoinette
  Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Chammartin and Wörmann
Gustav Fischer
and Wald
Marianne Gossweiler
and Stephan
  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Filatov
and Absent
Ivan Kizimov
and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita
and Moar
1968 Mexico City
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Josef Neckermann
and Mariano
Reiner Klimke
and Dux
Liselott Linsenhoff
and Piaff
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Petushkova
and Pepel
Ivan Kizimov
and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita
and Absent
  Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Chammartin
and Wolfdietrich
Marianne Gossweiler
and Stephan
Gustav Fischer
and Wald
1972 Munich
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Petushkova
and Pepel
Ivan Kizimov
and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita
and Tarif
  West Germany (FRG)
Karin Schlüter-Schmidt
and Liostro
Liselott Linsenhoff
and Piaff
Josef Neckermann
and Venetia
  Sweden (SWE)
Ulla Håkansson
and Ajax
Ninna Swaab
and Casanova
Maud von Rosen
and Lucky Boy
1976 Montreal
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Harry Boldt
and Woycek
Reiner Klimke
and Mehmed
Gabriela Grillo
and Ultimo
  Switzerland (SUI)
Christine Stückelberger
and Granat
Ulrich Lehmann
and Widin
Doris Ramseier
and Roch
  United States (USA)
Hilda Gurney
and Keen
Dorothy Morkis
and Monaco
Edith Master
and Dahlwitz
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Kovshov
and Igrok
Viktor Ugryumov
and Shkfval
Vira Misevych
and Plot
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Petar Mandajiev
and Stchibor
Svetoslav lvanov
and Aleko
Gheorghi Gadjev
and Vnimatelen
  Romania (ROU)
Anghelache Donescu
and Dor
Dumitru Veliku
and Decebal
Petre Rosca
and Derbist
1984 Los Angeles
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke
and Ahlerich
Uwe Sauer
and Montevideo
Herbert Krug
and Muscadeur
  Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Hofer
and Limandus
Christine Stückelberger
and Tansanit
Amy De Bary
and Aintree
  Sweden (SWE)
Ulla Hakansson
and Flamingo
Louise Nathorst
and Inferno
Ingamay Bylund
and Aleks
1988 Seoul
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke
and Ahlerich
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
and Courage
Monica Theodorescu
and Ganimedes
Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt
  Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Josef Hofer
and Andiamo
Christine Stückelberger
and Gauguin de Lully CH
Daniel Ramseier
and Random
Samuel Schetzmann
and Rochus
  Canada (CAN)
Cynthia Neale-Ishoy
and Dynasty
Eva Pracht
and Emirage
Gina Smith
and Malte
Ashley Nicoll
and Reipo
1992 Barcelona
details
  Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
and Goldstern
Nicole Uphoff
and Rembrandt
Monica Theodorescu
and Grunox
Isabell Werth
and Gigolo
  Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
and Courage
Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire
Ellen Bontje
and Larius
Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer
and Olympic Montreux
  United States (USA)
Robert Dover
and Lectron
Carol Lavell
and Gifted
Charlotte Bredahl
and Monsieur
Michael Poulin
and Graf George
1996 Atlanta
details
  Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
and Goldstern
Martin Schaudt
and Durgo
Monica Theodorescu
and Grunox
Isabell Werth
and Gigolo
  Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
and Barbria
Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire
Sven Rothenberger
and Weyden
Gonnelien Rothenberger
and Gonnelien
  United States (USA)
Robert Dover
and Metallic
Michelle Gibson
and Peron
Steffen Peters
and Udon
Guenter Seidel
and Graf George
2000 Sydney
details
  Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth
and Gigolo
Nadine Capellmann
and Farbenfroh
Ulla Salzgeber
and Rusty
Alexandra Simons de Ridder
and Chacomo
  Netherlands (NED)
Ellen Bontje
and Silvano
Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire
Arjen Teeuwissen
and Goliath
Coby van Baalen
and Ferro
  United States (USA)
Susan Blinks
and Flim Flam
Robert Dover
and Ranier
Guenter Seidel
and Foltaire
Christine Traurig
and Etienne
2004 Athens
details
  Germany (GER)
Heike Kemmer
and Bonaparte
Hubertus Schmidt
and Wansuela Suerte
Martin Schaudt
and Weltall
Ulla Salzgeber
and Rusty
  Spain (ESP)
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
and Beauvalais
Juan Antonio Jimenez
and Guizo
Ignacio Rambla
and Oleaje
Rafael Soto
and Invasor
  United States (USA)
Lisa Wilcox
and Relevant
Günter Seidel
and Aragon
Deborah McDonald
and Brentina
Robert Dover
and Kennedy
2008 Beijing
details
  Germany (GER)
Heike Kemmer
and Bonaparte
Nadine Capellmann
and Elvis Va
Isabell Werth
and Satchmo
  Netherlands (NED)
Hans Peter Minderhoud
and Nadine
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
and Sunrise
Anky van Grunsven
and Salinero
  Denmark (DEN)
Anne van Olst
and Clearwater
Princess Nathalie of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
and Digby
Andreas Helgstrand
and Don Schufro
2012 London
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Carl Hester
on Uthopia
Laura Bechtolsheimer
on Mistral Hojris
Charlotte Dujardin
on Valegro
  Germany (GER)
Dorothee Schneider
on Diva Royal
Kristina Sprehe
on Desperados
Helen Langehanenberg
on Damon Hill
  Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
on Salinero
Edward Gal
on Undercover
Adelinde Cornelissen
on Parzival
2016 Rio
details
  Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth
on Weihegold
Dorothee Schneider
on Showtime
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe
on Desperados
Sönke Rothenberger
on Cosmo
  Great Britain (GBR)
Carl Hester
on Nip Tuck
Charlotte Dujardin
on Valegro
Fiona Bigwood
on Orthilia
Spencer Wilton
on Super Nova II
  United States (USA)
Laura Graves
on Verdades
Steffen Peters
on Legolas
Kasey Perry-Glass
on Dublet
Allison M. Brock
on Rosevelt
2020 Tokyo
details

Eventing, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Axel Nordlander
on Lady Artist (SWE)
  Friedrich von Rochow
on Idealist (GER)
  Jacques Cariou
on Cocotte (FRA)
1920 Antwerp
details
  Helmer Mörner
on Germania (SWE)
  Åge Lundström
on Yrsa (SWE)
  Ettore Caffaratti
on Caniche (ITA)
1924 Paris
details
  Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
on Silver-Piece (NED)
  Frode Kirkebjerg
on Metoo (DEN)
  Sloan Doak
on Pathfinder (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Charles Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix (NED)
  Gerard de Kruijff
on Va-T'en (NED)
  Bruno Neumann
on Ilja (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Charles Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix (NED)
  Earl Foster Thomson
on Jenny Camp (USA)
  Clarence von Rosen Jr.
on Sunnyside Maid (SWE)
1936 Berlin
details
  Ludwig Stubbendorf
on Nurmi (GER)
  Earl Foster Thomson
on Jenny Camp (USA)
  Hans Lunding
on Jason (DEN)
1948 London
details
  Bernard Chevallier
on Alglonne (FRA)
  Frank Henry
on Swing Low (USA)
  Robert Selfelt
on Claque (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
  Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr.
on Jubal (SWE)
  Guy Lefrant
on Verdun (FRA)
  Wilhelm Büsing
on Hubertus (GER)
1956 Stockholm
details
  Petrus Kastenman
on Iluster (SWE)
  August Lütke-Westhues
on Trux von Kamax (EUA)
  Francis Weldon
on Kilbarry (GBR)
1960 Rome
details
  Lawrence Morgan
on Salad Days (AUS)
  Neale Lavis
on Mirrabooka (AUS)
  Anton Buhler
on Gay-Spark (SUI)
1964 Tokyo
details
  Mauro Checcoli
on Surbean (ITA)
  Carlos Moratorio
on Chalan (ARG)
  Fritz Ligges
on Donkosak (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
  Jean-Jacques Guyon
on Pitou (FRA)
  Derek Allhusen
on Lochinvar (GBR)
  Michael Page
on Foster (USA)
1972 Munich
details
  Richard Meade
on Laurieston (GBR)
  Alessandro Argenton
on Woodland (ITA)
  Jan Jönsson
on Sarajevo (SWE)
1976 Montreal
details
  Edmund Coffin
on Bally-Cor (USA)
  Michael Plumb
on Better & Bette (USA)
  Karl Schultz
on Madrigal (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
  Federico Roman
on Rossinan (ITA)
  Aleksandr Blinov
on Galzun (URS)
  Yuri Salnikov
on Pintset (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Mark Todd
on Charisma (NZL)
  Karen Stives
on Ben Arthur (USA)
  Virginia Holgate
on Priceless (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
  Mark Todd
on Charisma (NZL)
  Ian Stark
on Sir Wattie (GBR)
  Virginia Leng
on Master Craftsman (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
  Matthew Ryan
on Kibah Tic Toc (AUS)
  Herbert Blocker
on Feine Dame (GER)
  Blyth Tait
on Messiah (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Blyth Tait
on Ready Teddy (NZL)
  Sally Clark
on Squirrel Hill (NZL)
  Kerry Millikin
on Out and About (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
  David O'Connor
on Custom Made (USA)
  Andrew Hoy
on Swizzle In (AUS)
  Mark Todd
on Eyespy II (NZL)
2004 Athens
details
  Leslie Law
on Shear L'Eau (GBR)
  Kimberly Severson
on Winsome Andante (USA)
  Philippa Funnell
on Primmore's Pride (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
  Hinrich Romeike
on Marius (GER)
  Gina Miles
on McKinlaigh (USA)
  Kristina Cook
on Miners Frolic (GBR)
2012 London
details
  Michael Jung
on Sam (GER)
  Sara Algotsson Ostholt
on Wega (SWE)
  Sandra Auffarth
on Opgun Louvo (GER)
2016 Rio
details
  Michael Jung
on Sam (GER)
  Astier Nicolas
on Piaf de B'Neville (FRA)
  Phillip Dutton
on Mighty Nice (USA)
2020 Tokyo
details

Eventing, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Axel Nordlander
on Lady Artist
Nils Adlercreutz
on Atout
Ernst Casparsson
on Irmelin
Henric Horn af Åminne
and Omen
  Germany (GER)
Friedrich von Rochow
on Idealist
Richard Graf von Schaesberg-Tannheim
on Grundsee
Eduard von Lütcken
on Blue Boy
Carl von Moers
on May-Queen
  United States (USA)
Ben Lear
on Poppy
John Montgomery
on Deceive
Guy Henry
on Chiswell
Ephraim Graham
on Connie
1920 Antwerp
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Helmer Mörner
on Germania
Åge Lundström
on Ysra
Georg von Braun
on Diana
Gustaf Dyrsch
on Salamis
  Italy (ITA)
Ettore Caffaratti
on Caniche
Garibaldi Spighi
on Otello
Giulio Cacciandra
on Facetto
Carlo Asinari
on Savari
  Belgium (BEL)
Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs
on Sweet Girl
Oswald Lints
on Martha
Jules Bonvalet
on Weppelghem
Jacques Misonne
on Gaucho
1924 Paris
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
on Silver Piece
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
on Johnny Walker
Gerard de Kruijff
on Addio
Antonius Colenbrander
on King of Hearts
  Sweden (SWE)
Claës König
on Bojar
Torsten Sylvan
on Anita
Gustaf Hagelin
on Varius
Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt
on Canter
  Italy (ITA)
Alberto Lombardi
on Pimplo
Alessandro Alvisi
on Capiligio
Emanuele Beraudo di Pralormo
on Mount Félix
Tommaso Lequio di Assaba
on Torena
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix
Gerard de Kruijff
on Va-T'en
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
on Silver Piece
  Norway (NOR)
Bjart Ording
on And Over
Arthur Qvist
on Hidalgo
Eugen Johansen
on Baby
  Poland (POL)
Michał Antoniewicz
on Moja Miła
Józef Trenkwald
on Lwi Pazur
Karol Rómmel
on Doneuse
1932 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Earl Foster Thomson
on Jenny Camp
Harry Chamberlin
on Pleasant Smiles
Edwin Argo
on Honolulu Tomboy
  Netherlands (NED)
Charles Pahud de Mortanges
on Marcroix
Karel Schummelketel
on Duiveltje
Aernout van Lennep
on Henk
No Bronze awarded[note 3]
1936 Berlin
details
  Germany (GER)
Ludwig Stubbendorf
on Nurmi
Rudolf Lippert
on Fasan
Konrad Freiherr von Wangenheim
on Kurfürst
  Poland (POL)
Henryk Roycewicz
on Arlekin III
Zdzisław Kawecki
on Bambino
Seweryn Kulesza
on Tóska
  Great Britain (GBR)
Alec Scott
on Bob Clive
Edward Howard-Vyse
on Blue Steel
Richard Fanshawe
on Bowie Knife
1948 London
details
  United States (USA)
Frank Henry
on Swing Low
Charles Anderson
on Reno Palisade
Earl Foster Thomson
on Reno Rhythm
  Sweden (SWE)
Robert Selfelt
on Claque
Olof Stahre
on Komet
Sigurd Svensson
on Dust
  Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles
on Parral
Raúl Campero
on Tarahumara
Joaquín Solano
on Malinche
1952 Helsinki
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr.
on Jubal
Olof Stahre
on Komet
Folke Frölén
on Fair
  Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Büsing
on Hubertus
Klaus Wagner
on Dachs
Otto Rothe
on Trux von Kamax
  United States (USA)
Charles Hough Jr.
on Cassivellannus
Walter Staley Jr.
on Craigwood Park
John Wofford
on Benny Grimes
1956 Stockholm
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Francis Weldon
on Kilbarry
Arthur Rook
on Wild Venture
Bertie Hill
on Countyman III
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
August Lütke-Westhues
on Trux von Kamax
Otto Rothe
on Sissi
Klaus Wagner
on Prinzeß
  Canada (CAN)
John Rumble
on Cilroy
Jim Elder
on Colleen
Brian Herbinson
on Tara
1960 Rome
details
  Australia (AUS)
Lawrence Morgan
and Salad Days
Neale Lavis
and Mirrabooka
Bill Roycroft
and Our Solo
  Switzerland (SUI)
Anton Bühler
and Gay Spark
Hans Schwarzenbach
and Burn Trout
Rudolf Günthardt
and Atbara
  France (FRA)
Jack le Goff
and Image
Guy Lefrant
and Nicias
Jehan le Roy
and Garden
1964 Tokyo
details
  Italy (ITA)
Mauro Checcoli
and Surbean
Paolo Angioni
and King
Giuseppe Ravano
and Royal Love
  United States (USA)
Michael Page
and Grasshopper
Kevin Freeman
and Gallopade
Michael Plumb
and Bold Minstrel
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Fritz Ligges
and Donkosak
Horst Karsten
and Condora
Gerhard Schulz
and Balza X
1968 Mexico City
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Allhusen
and Lochinvar
Richard Meade
and Cornishman V
Reuben Jones
and The Poacher
  United States (USA)
Michael Page
and Foster
James C. Wofford
and Kilkenny
Michael Plumb
and Plain Sailing
  Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft
and Zhivago
Brien Cobcroft
and Depeche
Bill Roycroft
and Warrathoola
1972 Munich
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Meade
and Laurieston
Mary Gordon-Watson
and Cornishman V
Bridget Parker
and Cornish Gold
Mark Phillips
and Great Ovation
  United States (USA)
Kevin Freeman
and Good Mixture
Bruce Davidson
and Plain Sailing
Michael Plumb
and Free and Easy
James C. Wofford
and Kilkenny
  West Germany (FRG)
Harry Klugmann
and Christopher Robert
Ludwig Gössing
and Chicago
Karl Schultz
and Pisco
Horst Karsten
and Sioux
1976 Montreal
details
  United States (USA)
Edmund Coffin
and Bally-Cor
Michael Plumb
and Better & Better
Bruce Davidson
and Irish-Cap
Mary Anne Tauskey
and Marcus Aurelius
  West Germany (FRG)
Karl Schultz
and Madrigal
Herbert Blöcker
and Albrant
Helmut Rethemeier
and Pauline
Otto Ammermann
and Volturno
  Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft
and Laurenson
Mervyn Bennet
and Regal Reign
Bill Roycroft
and Version
Denis Pigott
and Hillstead
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Blinov
and Galzun
Yuri Salnikov
and Pintset
Valery Volkov
and Tskheti
Sergey Rogozhin
and Gelespont
  Italy (ITA)
Federico Roman
and Rossinan
Anna Casagrande
and Daleye
Mauro Roman
and Dourakine 4
Marina Sciocchetti
and Rohan de Lechereo
  Mexico (MEX)
Yocupicio Manuel Mendivil
and Alymony
Rios David Barcena
and Bombon
Soto Jose Luis Perez
and Quelite
Lopez Fabian Vazquez
and Cocaleco
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Michael Plumb
and Blue Stone
Karen Stives
and Ben Arthur
Torrance Fleischmann
and Finvarra
Bruce Davidson
and JJ Babu
  Great Britain (GBR)
Virginia Leng
and Priceless
Ian Stark
and Oxford Blue
Diana Clapham
and Windjammer
Lucinda Green
and Regal Realm
  West Germany (FRG)
Bettina Overesch
and Peacetime
Burkhard Tesdorpf
and Freedom
Claus Erhorn
and Fair Lady
Dietmar Hogrefe
and Foliant
1988 Seoul
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Claus Erhorn
and Justyn Thyme
Matthias Baumann
and Shamrock
Thies Kaspareit
and Sherry
Ralf Ehrenbrink
and Uncle Todd
  Great Britain (GBR)
Mark Phillips
and Cartier
Karen Straker
and Get Smart
Virginia Leng
and Master Craftsman
Ian Stark
and Sir Wattie
  New Zealand (NZL)
Mark Todd
and Charisma
Margaret Knighton
and Enterprise
Andrew Bennie
and Grayshott
Tinks Pottinger
and Volunteer
1992 Barcelona
details
  Australia (AUS)
David Green
and Duncan II
Gillian Rolton
and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy
and Kiwi
Matthew Ryan
and Kibah Tic Toc
  New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
and Missiah
Andrew Nicholson
and Spinning Rhombus
Mark Todd
and Welton Greylag
Victoria Latta
and Chief
  Germany (GER)
Herbert Bloecker
and Feine Dame
Ralf Ehrenbrink
and Kildare II
Matthias Baumann
and Alabaster
Cord Mysegages
and Ricardo
1996 Atlanta
details
  Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer
and Sunburst
Gillian Rolton
and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy
and Darien Powers
Phillip Dutton
and True Blue Girdwood
  United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor
and Biko
David O'Connor
and Giltedge
Bruce Davidson
and Heyday
Jill Henneberg
and Nirvana
  New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
and Chesterfield
Andrew Nicholson
and Jaggermeister II
Vaughn Jefferis
and Bounce
Victoria Latta
and Broadcast News
2000 Sydney
details
  Australia (AUS)
Phillip Dutton
and House Doctor
Andrew Hoy
and Darien Powers
Stuart Tinney
and Jeepster
Matt Ryan
and Kibah Sandstone
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Stark
and Jaybee
Jeanette Brakewell
and Over To You
Pippa Funnell
and Supreme Rock
Leslie Law
and Shear H2O
  United States (USA)
Nina Fout
and 3 Magic Beans
Karen O'Connor
and Prince Panache
David O'Connor
and Giltedge
Linden Wiesman
and Anderoo
2004 Athens
details
  France (FRA)
Arnaud Boiteau
and Expo du Moulin
Cédric Lyard
and Fine Merveille
Didier Courrèges
and Débat d'Estruval
Jean Teulère
and Espoir de la Mère
Nicolas Touzaint
and Galan de Sauvegère
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jeanette Brakewell
and Over To You
Mary King
and King Solomon III
Leslie Law
and Shear L'Eau
Pippa Funnell
and Primmore's Pride
William Fox-Pitt
and Tamarillo
  United States (USA)
Kimberly Severson
and Winsome Adante
Darren Chiacchia
and Windfall II
John Williams
and Carrick
Amy Tryon
and Poggio II
Julie Richards
and Jacob Two Two
2008 Beijing
details
  Germany (GER)
Peter Thomsen
and The Ghost of Hamish
Frank Ostholt
and Mr. Medicott
Andreas Dibowski
and Butts Leon
Ingrid Klimke
and Abraxxas
Hinrich Romeike
and Marius
  Australia (AUS)
Shane Rose
and All Luck
Sonja Johnson
and Ringwould Jaguar
Lucinda Fredericks
and Headley Britannia
Clayton Fredericks
and Ben Along Time
Megan Jones
and Irish Jester
  Great Britain (GBR)
Sharon Hunt
and Tankers Town
Daisy Dick
and Spring Along
William Fox-Pitt
and Parkmore Ed
Kristina Cook
and Miners Frolic
Mary King
and Call Again Cavalier
2012 London
details
  Germany (GER)
Peter Thomsen
on Barny
Dirk Schrade
on King Artus
Ingrid Klimke
on Butts Abraxxas
Sandra Auffarth
on Opgun Louvo
Michael Jung
on Sam
  Great Britain (GBR)
Nicola Wilson
on Opposition Buzz
Mary King
on Imperial Cavalier
Zara Phillips
on High Kingdom
Kristina Cook
on Miners Frolic
William Fox-Pitt
on Lionheart
  New Zealand (NZL)
Jonelle Richards
on Flintstar
Jonathan Paget
on Clifton Promise
Caroline Powell
on Lenamore
Andrew Nicholson
on Nereo
Mark Todd
on Campino
2016 Rio
details
  France (FRA)
Karim Laghouag
on Entebbe
Thibaut Vallette
on Qing du Briot
Mathieu Lemoine
on Bart L
Astier Nicolas
on Piaf de B'Neville
  Germany (GER)
Julia Krajewski
on Samourai du Thot

Sandra Auffarth
on Opgun Louvo
Ingrid Klimke
on Hale-Bob Old
Michael Jung
on Sam
  Australia (AUS)
Shane Rose
on CP Qualified
Stuart Tinney
on Pluto Mio
Sam Griffiths
on Paulank Brockagh
Christopher Burton
on Santano II
2020 Tokyo
details

Jumping, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Aimé Haegeman
on Benton II (BEL)
  Georges Van Der Poele
on Windsor Squire (BEL)
  Louis de Champsavin
on Terpsichore (FRA)
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
  Jacques Cariou
on Mignon (FRA)
  Rabod von Kröcher
on Dohna (GER)
  Emmanuel de Blommaert
on Clonmore (BEL)
1920 Antwerp
details
  Tommaso Lequio di Assaba
on Trebecco (ITA)
  Alessandro Valerio
on Cento (ITA)
  Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt
on Mon Coeur (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
  Alphonse Gemuseus
on Lucette (SUI)
  Tommaso Lequio di Assaba
on Trebecco (ITA)
  Adam Królikiewicz
on Picador (POL)
1928 Amsterdam
details
  František Ventura
on Elliot (TCH)
  Pierre Bertran de Balanda
on Papillon (FRA)
  Charles-Gustave Kuhn
on Pepita (SUI)
1932 Los Angeles
details
  Takeichi Nishi
on Uranus (JPN)
  Harry Chamberlin
on Show Girl (USA)
  Clarence von Rosen Jr.
on Empire (SWE)
1936 Berlin
details
  Kurt Hasse
on Tora (GER)
  Henri Rang
on Delfis (ROU)
  József von Platthy
on Sello (HUN)
1948 London
details
  Humberto Mariles Cortés
on Arete (MEX)
  Rubén Uriza
on Harvey (MEX)
  Jean-François d'Orgeix
on Sucre de Pomme (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
  Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
on Ali Baba (FRA)
  Oscar Cristi
on Bambi (CHI)
  Fritz Thiedemann
on Meteor (GER)
1956 Stockholm
details
  Hans Günter Winkler
on Halla (EUA)
  Raimondo D'Inzeo
on Merano (ITA)
  Piero D'Inzeo
on Uruguay (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
  Raimondo D'Inzeo
on Posillipo (ITA)
  Piero D'Inzeo
on The Rock (ITA)
  David Broome
on Sunsalve (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
  Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
on Lutteur (FRA)
  Hermann Schridde
on Dozent (EUA)
  Peter Robeson
on Firecrest (GBR)
1968 Mexico City
details
  William Steinkraus
on Snowbound (USA)
  Marion Coakes
on Stroller (GBR)
  David Broome
on Mister Softee (GBR)
1972 Munich
details
  Graziano Mancinelli
on Ambassador (ITA)
  Ann Moore
on Psalm (GBR)
  Neal Shapiro
on Sloopy (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
  Alwin Schockemöhle
on Warwick Rex (FRG)
  Michel Vaillancourt
on Branch County (CAN)
  Francois Mathy
on Gai Luron (BEL)
1980 Moscow
details
  Jan Kowalczyk
on Artemor (POL)
  Nikolai Korolkov
on Espadron (URS)
  Joaquín Perez Heras
on Alymony (MEX)
1984 Los Angeles
details
  Joseph Fargis
on Touch of Class (USA)
  Conrad Homfeld
on Abdullah (USA)
  Heidi Robbiani
on Jessica V (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
  Pierre Durand Jr.
on Jappeloup (FRA)
  Greg Best
on Gem Twist (USA)
  Karsten Huck
on Nepomuk (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
  Ludger Beerbaum
on Classic Touch (GER)
  Piet Raymakers
on Ratina Z (NED)
  Norman Dello Joio
on Irish (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
  Ulrich Kirchhoff
on Jus de Pommes (GER)
  Willi Melliger
on Calvaro V (SUI)
  Alexandra Ledermann
on Rochet M (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
  Jeroen Dubbeldam
on De Sjiem (NED)
  Albert Voorn
on Lando (NED)
  Khaled Al-Eid
on Khashm Al Aan (KSA)
2004 Athens
details
  Rodrigo Pessoa
on Baloubet du Rouet (BRA)
  Chris Kappler
on Royal Kaliber (USA)
  Marco Kutscher
on Montender (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
  Eric Lamaze
on Hickstead (CAN)
  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
on Ninja (SWE)
  Beezie Madden
on Authentic (USA)
2012 London
details
  Steve Guerdat
on Nino Des Buissonets (SUI)
  Gerco Schroder
on London (NED)
  Cian O'Connor
on Blue Loyd (IRL)
2016 Rio
details
  Nick Skelton
on Big Star (GBR)
  Peder Fredricson
on All In (SWE)
  Eric Lamaze
on Fine Lady (CAN)
2020 Tokyo
details

Jumping, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Gustaf Lewenhaupt
on Medusa
Gustaf Kilman
on Gåtan
Hans von Rosen
on Lord Iron
Fredrik Rosencrantz
on Drabant
  France (FRA)
Pierre Dufour d'Astafort
on Amazone
Jacques Cariou
on Mignon
Ernest Meyer
on Allons-y
Gaston Seigner
on Cocotte
  Germany (GER)
Sigismund Freyer
on Ultimus
Wilhelm Graf von Hohenau
on Pretty Girl
Ernst Deloch
on Hubertus
Prince Friedrich Karl of Prussia
on Gibson Boy
1920 Antwerp
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Claës König
on Tresor
Hans von Rosen
on Poor Boy
Daniel Norling
on Eros II
Frank Martin
on Kohort
  Belgium (BEL)
Henri Laame
on Biscuit
André Coumans
on Lisette
Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy
on Miss
Herman d'Oultromont
on Lord Kitchener
  Italy (ITA)
Ettore Caffaratti
on Tradittore
Alessandro Alvisi
on Raggio di Sole
Giulio Cacciandra
on Fortunello
Carlo Asinari
on Varone
1924 Paris
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Åke Thelning
on Loke
Axel Ståhle
on Cecil
Åge Lundström
on Anvers
  Switzerland (SUI)
Alphonse Gemuseus
on Lucette
Werner Stuber
on Girandole
Hans Bühler
on Sailor Boy
  Portugal (POR)
António Borges
on Reginald
Hélder de Souza
on Avro
José Mouzinho
on Hetrugo
1928 Amsterdam
details
  Spain (ESP)
José Navarro Morenés
on Zapatazo
José Álvarez de Bohórquez
on Zalamero
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos
on Revistade
  Poland (POL)
Kazimierz Gzowski
on Mylord
Kazimierz Szosland
on Ali
Michał Antoniewicz
on Readgleadt
  Sweden (SWE)
Karl Hansén
on Gerold
Carl Björnstjerna
on Kornett
Ernst Hallberg
on Loke
1932 Los Angeles
details
No medalists (no nation completed the course with three riders).
1936 Berlin
details
  Germany (GER)
Kurt Hasse
on Tora
Marten von Barnekow
on Nordland
Heinz Brandt
on Alchimist
  Netherlands (NED)
Johan Greter
on Ernica
Jan de Bruine
on Trixie
Henri van Schaik
on Santa Bell
  Portugal (POR)
José Beltrão
on Biscuit
Domingos de Sousa
on Merle Blanc
Luís Mena e Silva
on Fossette
1948 London
details
  Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles
on Arete
Rubén Uriza
on Harvey
Alberto Valdés
on Chihuchoc
  Spain (ESP)
Jaime García
on Bizarro
José Navarro Morenés
on Quórum
Marcellino Gavilán
on Forajido
  Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Llewellyn
on Foxhunter
Henry Nicoll
on Kilgeddin
Arthur Carr
on Monty
1952 Helsinki
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Wilfred White
on Nizefela
Douglas Stewart
on Aherlow
Harry Llewellyn
on Foxhunter
  Chile (CHI)
Óscar Cristi
on Bambi
César Mendoza
on Pillán
Ricardo Echeverría
on Lindo Peal
  United States (USA)
William Steinkraus
on Hollandia
Arthur McCashin
on Miss Budweiser
John William Russell
on Democrat
1956 Stockholm
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Hans Günter Winkler
on Halla
Fritz Thiedemann
on Meteor
Alfons Lütke-Westhues
on Ala
  Italy (ITA)
Raimondo D'Inzeo
on Merano
Piero D'Inzeo
on Uruguay
Salvatore Oppes
on Pagoro
  Great Britain (GBR)
Wilfred White
on Nizefela
Pat Smythe
on Flanagan
Peter Robeson
on Scorchin
1960 Rome
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Hans Günter Winkler
and Halla
Fritz Thiedemann
and Meteor
Alwin Schockemöhle
and Ferdl
  United States (USA)
Frank Chapot
and Trail Guide
William Steinkraus
and Ksar d'Esprit
George H. Morris
and Sinjon
  Italy (ITA)
Raimondo D'Inzeo
and Posillipo
Piero D'Inzeo
and The Rock
Antonio Oppes
and The Scholar
1964 Tokyo
details
  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Hermann Schridde
and Dozent II
Kurt Jarasinski
and Torro
Hans Günter Winkler
and Fidelitas
  France (FRA)
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
and Lutteur B
Janou Lefèbvre
and Kenavo D
Guy Lefrant
and Monsieur de Littry
  Italy (ITA)
Piero D'Inzeo
and Sun Beam
Raimondo D'Inzeo
and Posillipo
Graziano Mancinelli
and Rockette
1968 Mexico City
details
  Canada (CAN)
Jim Day
and Canadian Club
Thomas Gayford
and Big Dee
Jim Elder
and The Immigrant
  France (FRA)
Jean Rozier
and Quo Vadis
Janou Lefèbvre
and Rocket
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola
and Nagir
  West Germany (FRG)
Hermann Schridde
and Dozent II
Alwin Schockemöhle
and Donald Rex
Hans Günter Winkler
and Enigk
1972 Munich
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Fritz Ligges
and Robin
Gerhard Wiltfang
and Askan
Hartwig Steenken
and Simona
Hans Günter Winkler
and Trophy
  United States (USA)
William Steinkraus
and Main Spring
Neal Shapiro
and Sloopy
Kathryn Kusner
and Fleet Apple
Frank Chapot
and White Lightning
  Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Orlandi
and Fulmer Feather
Raimondo D'Inzeo
and Fiorello
Graziano Mancinelli
and Ambassador
Piero D'Inzeo
and Easter Light
1976 Montreal
details
  France (FRA)
Hubert Parot
and Rivage
Jean-Marcel Rozier
and Bayard de Maupas
Marc Roguet
and Belle de Mars
Michel Roche
and Un Espoir
  West Germany (FRG)
Alwin Schockemöhle
and Warwick Rex
Hans Günter Winkler
and Torphy
Sönke Sönksen
and Kwepe
Paul Schockemöhle
and Agent
  Belgium (BEL)
Eric Wauters
and Gute Sitte
François Mathy
and Gai Luron
Edgar-Henri Cuepper
and Le Champion
Stanny Van Paesschen
and Porsche
1980 Moscow
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vyacheslav Chukanov
and Gepatit
Viktor Poganovsky
and Topky
Viktor Asmaev
and Reis
Nikolai Korolkov
and Espadron
  Poland (POL)
Marian Kozicki
and Bremen
Jan Kowalczyk
and Artemor
Wiesław Hartman
and Norton
Janusz Bobik
and Szampan
  Mexico (MEX)
Joaquín Perez Heras
and Alymony
Jesus Gomez Portugal
and Massacre
Valencia Gerardo Tazzer
and Caribe
Alberto Valdes Lacarra
and Lady Mirka
1984 Los Angeles
details
  United States (USA)
Joseph Fargis
and Touch of Class
Conrad Homfeld
and Abdullah
Leslie Burr Howard
and Albany
Melanie Smith
and Calypso
  Great Britain (GBR)
Michael Whitaker
and Overton Amanda
John Whitaker
and Ryans Son
Steven Smith
and Shining Example
Timothy Grubb
and Linky
  West Germany (FRG)
Paul Schockemöhle
and Deister
Peter Luther
and Livius
Franke Sloothaak
and Farmer
Fritz Ligges
and Ramzes
1988 Seoul
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Ludger Beerbaum
and The Freak
Wolfgang Brinkmann
and Pedro
Dirk Hafemeister
and Orchidee
Franke Sloothaak
and Walzerkonig
  United States (USA)
Greg Best
and Gem Twist
Lisa Ann Jacquin
and For the Moment
Anne Kursinski
and Starman
Joseph Fargis
and Mill Pearl
  France (FRA)
Hubert Bourdy
and Morgat
Frédéric Cottier
and Flambeau C
Michel Robert
and La Fayette
Pierre Durand Jr.
and Jappeloup de Luze
1992 Barcelona
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Piet Raijmakers
and Ratina Z
Bert Romp
and Waldo E
Jan Tops
and Top Gun
Jos Lansink
and Egano
  Austria (AUT)
Boris Boor
and Love Me Tender
Joerg Muenzner
and Graf Grande
Hugo Simon
and Apricot D
Thomas Fruehmann
and Genius
  France (FRA)
Hervé Godignon
and Quidam de Revel
Hubert Bourdy
and Razzina du Poncel
Michel Robert
and Nonix
Eric Navet
and Quito de Baussy
1996 Atlanta
details
  Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak
and Joly Coeur
Lars Nieberg
and For Pleasure
Ulrich Kirchhoff
and Jus De Pommes
Ludger Beerbaum
and Ratina Z
  United States (USA)
Peter Leone
and Legato
Leslie Burr Howard
and Extreme
Anne Kursinski
and Eros
Michael R. Matz
and Rhum
  Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo
and Cassiana
Álvaro Miranda Neto
and Aspen
André Johannpeter
and Calei
Rodrigo Pessoa
and Tomboy
2000 Sydney
details
  Germany (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum
on Goldfever
Lars Nieberg
on Esprit FRH
Marcus Ehning
on For Pleasure
Otto Becker
on Dobels Cento
  Switzerland (SUI)
Markus Fuchs
on Tinka's Boy
Beat Maendli
on Pozitano
Lesley McNaught
on Dulf
Willi Melliger
on Calvaro V
  Brazil (BRA)
Rodrigo Pessoa
on Baloubet du Rouet
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo
on Ralph
Álvaro Miranda Neto
on Aspen
André Johannpeter
on Calei
2004 Athens
details
  United States (USA)
Peter Wylde
on Fein Cera
McLain Ward
on Sapphire
Beezie Madden
on Authentic
Chris Kappler
on Royal Kaliber
  Sweden (SWE)
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
on Mac Kinley
Malin Baryard
on Butterfly Flip
Peter Eriksson
on Cardento
Peder Fredericson
on Magic Bengtsson
  Germany (GER)
Otto Becker
on Dobels Cento
Marco Kutscher
on Montender 2
Christian Ahlmann
on Cöster
2008 Beijing
details
  United States (USA)
McLain Ward
on Sapphire
Laura Kraut
on Cedric
Will Simpson
on Carlsson vom Dach
Beezie Madden
on Authentic
  Canada (CAN)
Jill Henselwood
on Special Ed
Eric Lamaze
on Hickstead
Ian Millar
on In Style
Mac Cone
on Ole
  Switzerland (SUI)
Christina Liebherr
on No Mercy
Pius Schwizer
on Nobless M
Niklaus Schurtenberger
on Cantus
Steve Guerdat
on Jalisca Solier
2012 London
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Scott Brash
on Hello Sanctos
Peter Charles
on Vindicat
Ben Maher
on Tripple X
Nick Skelton
on Big Star
  Netherlands (NED)
Marc Houtzager
on Tamino
Gerco Schroder
on London
Maikel van der Vleuten
on Verdi
Jur Vrieling
on Bubalu
  Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Ramzy Al Duhami
on Bayard Van the Villa There
Abdullah bin Mutaib Al Saud
on Davos
Kamal Bahamdan
on Noblesse Des Tess
Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly
on Sultan
2016 Rio
details
  France (FRA)
Philippe Rozier
on Rahotep de Toscane
Kevin Staut
on Rêveur de Hurtebise
Roger-Yves Bost
on Sydney une Prince
Pénélope Leprevost
on Flora de Mariposa
  United States (USA)
Kent Farrington
on Voyeur
Lucy Davis
on Barron
McLain Ward
on HH Azur
Elizabeth Madden
on Cortes 'C''
  Germany (GER)
Christian Ahlmann
on Taloubet Z
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum
on Fibonacci
Daniel Deusser
on First Class
Ludger Beerbaum
on Casello
2020 Tokyo
details

Discontinued eventsEdit

 
A 1958 photo of a German vaulting team

High jumpEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Dominique Gardères (FRA) none awarded[note 4]   Georges Van Der Poele (BEL)
  Gian Giorgio Trissino (ITA)

Long jumpEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Constant van Langhendonck (BEL)   Gian Giorgio Trissino (ITA)   Camille de La Forgue de Bellegarde (FRA)

Vaulting, individualEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
  Daniel Bouckaert (BEL)   Field (FRA)   Louis Finet (BEL)

Vaulting, teamEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
  Belgium (BEL)
Daniel Bouckaert
Louis Finet
van Ranst
[note 5]
  France (FRA)
Field
Salins
Cauchy
  Sweden (SWE)
Carl Green
Anders Mårtensson
Oskar Nilsson

One-time eventsEdit

These two events were contested only at the 1900 Summer Games. The IOC website currently has affirmed a total of 95 medal events, after accepting, as it appears, the recommendation of Olympic historian Bill Mallon regarding events that should be considered "Olympic". These additional events include the hacks and hunter combined event and the mail coach event.[20] (As with 24 official medal events from other sports, the IOC does not list the winners of these two events in its results database.)

 
A four-in-hand driving team

Mixed hacks and hunters combinedEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Louis Napoléon Murat (FRA)   Archenoul (FRA)   Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac (FRA)

Mail coachEdit

This event was also known as the "Mixed four-in-hand", and appears that way in some references.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
  Georges Nagelmackers (BEL)   Léon Thome (FRA)   Jean de Neuflize [fr] (FRA)

StatisticsEdit

Athlete medal leadersEdit

Athletes who have won at least five medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Gender Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
Isabell Werth   Germany (GER) Female 1992, 1996, 2000, 2008, 2016 6 4 0 10
Reiner Klimke   Germany (GER) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1976, 1984, 1988 6 0 2 8
Hans Günter Winkler   Germany (GER) Male 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 5 1 1 7
Charles Pahud de Mortanges   Netherlands (NED) Male 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936 4 1 0 5
Anky van Grunsven   Netherlands (NED) Female 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 5 1 9
Michael Plumb   United States (USA) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1992 2 4 0 6
Earl Foster Thomson   United States (USA) Male 1932, 1936, 1948 2 3 0 5
Josef Neckermann   Germany (GER) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 2 2 2 6
André Jousseaume   France (FRA) Male 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956 2 2 1 5
Liselott Linsenhoff   Germany (GER) Female 1956, 1968, 1972 2 2 1 5
Mark Todd   New Zealand (NZL) Male 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008, 2012 2 1 3 6
Christine Stückelberger   Switzerland (SUI) Female 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988, 1996, 2000 1 3 1 5
Raimondo D'Inzeo   Italy (ITA) Male 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 1 2 3 6
Henri Chammartin   Switzerland (SUI) Male 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968 1 2 2 5
Gustav Fischer   Switzerland (SUI) Male 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968 0 3 2 5
Piero D'Inzeo   Italy (ITA) Male 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 0 2 4 6

NotesEdit

  1. ^ This number is approximate, because the number of competitors in early games is uncertain in many cases.
  2. ^ Note that this is only the medals won Germany as a whole country; medals won by the United Team of Germany (EUA) and the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) are not included. The IOC considers these three separate National Olympic Committees and lists their results as such, but another major database combines Germany and the EUA, while leaving the FRG separate.[1]
  3. ^ This was because only two teams finished the competition.[16]
  4. ^ Two first-place prizes were awarded due to the top two competitors tying for the highest jump, at 1.8 metres (71 in)[17]
  5. ^ The IOC medal database shows two more team members van Schauwbroeck and van Cauwenberg,[18] however another major database shows only three medalists, although it also includes two men named Van Schauwenbroeck and Albert Van Cauwenburg in the individual vaulting category.[19]

ReferencesEdit

General
  • "All the Medallists since 1896". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved November 9, 2009.
  • Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 21, 2009.
  • "Stats: Paris 1900". Beijing 2008. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved November 10, 2009.
  • Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney. Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. ISBN 1-58150-044-0.
Specific
  1. ^ a b c d e Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 21, 2009.
  2. ^ Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney. Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. pp. 24–25. ISBN 1-58150-044-0.
  3. ^ a b "Equestrian". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Archived from the original on October 6, 2009. Retrieved October 21, 2009.
  4. ^ "Modern Pentathlon: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Archived from the original on July 14, 2011. Retrieved October 29, 2009.
  5. ^ Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney (1st ed.). Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. pp. 14–15. ISBN 1-58150-044-0.
  6. ^ Edwards, Elwyn Hartley and Candida Geddes (editors) (1987). The Complete Horse Book. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, Inc. p. 292. ISBN 0-943955-00-9.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  7. ^ Edwards, Elwyn Hartley and Candida Geddes (editors) (1987). The Complete Horse Book. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, Inc. p. 296. ISBN 0-943955-00-9.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  8. ^ Reuters (August 7, 2008). "Factbox for Equestrianism". Reuters Website. Reuters. Retrieved August 7, 2008.
  9. ^ "Equestrian: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Archived from the original on July 14, 2011. Retrieved October 21, 2009.
  10. ^ "Sailing: Inside This Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Archived from the original on July 14, 2011. Retrieved November 9, 2009.
  11. ^ "Badminton: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Archived from the original on July 14, 2011. Retrieved November 9, 2009.
  12. ^ a b Kubatko, Justin. "1956 Stockholm Equestrian Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference, LLC. Retrieved November 11, 2009.
  13. ^ "Three countries boycott the Games in Melbourne". CBC Sports. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. August 7, 2009. Retrieved November 18, 2009.
  14. ^ Bradsher, Keith (August 3, 2008). "Haze, Humidity and Horses". The New York Times. Retrieved November 11, 2009.
  15. ^ "10-time Olympian Ian Millar left off Canadian show jumping team" Archived 2016-08-21 at the Wayback Machine, NBC Olympics, July 14, 2016.
  16. ^ "Games of the X Olympiad". Fédération Equestre Internationale. Archived from the original (PDF) on July 26, 2011. Retrieved January 18, 2011.
  17. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism at the 1900 Paris Summer Games: Mixed High Jump". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference, LLC. Retrieved November 10, 2009.
  18. ^ "All the Medallists since 1896 - Vaulting". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved October 9, 2009.
  19. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Belgium Equestrianism at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 9, 2009.
  20. ^ Mallon, Bill (1998). The 1900 Olympic Games, Results for All Competitors in All Events, with Commentary. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc. ISBN 978-0-7864-4064-1.