Open main menu

United States at the 1972 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 400 competitors, 316 men and 84 women, took part in 185 events in 21 sports.[1]

United States at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Munich
Competitors400 (316 men and 84 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Olga Connolly
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
33
Silver
31
Bronze
30
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The United States finished in second position in the final medal rankings, with 33 gold and 94 total medals.

GoldEdit

 

SilverEdit

 

BronzeEdit

 

ArcheryEdit

In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, the United States entered three men and three women. They took home both of the gold medals as well as a pair of 5th-place finishes.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Edwin Eliason Men's individual 1193 13 1245 4 2348 5
Dennis McComak 1199 9 1199 16 2398 11
John Williams 1268 OR 1 1260 1 2528 OR  
Maureen Bechdolt Women's individual 1106 29 1112 29 2218 28
Linda Myers 1200 3 1185 6 2385 5
Doreen Wilber 1198 4 1226 OR 1 2424 OR  

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eddie Hart 100 m 10.47 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Rey Robinson 10.56 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Robert Taylor 10.32 1 Q 10.16 2 Q 10.30 1 Q 10.24  
Larry Black 200 m 20.79 1 Q 20.28 1 Q 20.36 1 Q 20.19  
Larry Burton 20.80 1 Q 20.68 1 Q 20.78 2 Q 20.37 4
Chuck Smith 20.79 1 Q 20.66 2 Q 20.86 3 Q 20.55 5
Wayne Collett 400 m 46.00 2 Q 45.80 1 Q 45.77 3 Q 44.80  
Vincent Matthews 45.94 2 Q 45.62 2 Q 44.94 1 Q 44.66  
John Smith 46.00 2 Q 46.04 2 Q 45.46 3 Q DNF
Ken Swenson 800 m 1:51.1 2 Q N/A DNF Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 1:49.4 4 Did not advance
Dave Wottle 1:47.6 2 Q 1:48.7 1 Q 1:45.9  
Jim Ryun 1500 m 3:51.5 9 N/A Did not advance
Bob Wheeler 3:41.3 3 Q 3:40.4 6 Did not advance
Dave Wottle 3:40.7 2 Q 3:41.6 4 Did not advance
Leonard Hilton 5000 m 14:07.2 8 N/A Did not advance
Steve Prefontaine 13:32.6 2 Q 13:28.25 4
George Young 13:41.2 4 Did not advance
Jon Anderson 10,000 m 28:34.2 8 N/A Did not advance
Jeff Galloway 29:35.0 11 Did not advance
Frank Shorter 27:58.23 3 Q 27:51.32 5
Willie Davenport 110 m hurdles 13.97 2 Q N/A 13.73 3 Q 13.50 4
Tom Hill 13.62 1 Q 13.47 1 Q 13.48  
Rod Milburn 13.57 1 Q 13.44 1 Q 13.24 WR  
Dick Bruggeman 400 m hurdles 54.36 6 N/A Did not advance
Ralph Mann 50.18 2 Q 49.53 2 Q 48.51  
Jim Seymour 49.81 2 Q 49.33 1 Q 48.64 4
Doug Brown 3000 m steeplechase 8:41.2 9 N/A Did not advance
Mike Manley 8:50.4 10 Did not advance
Steve Savage 8:39.0 7 Did not advance
Larry Black
Eddie Hart
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
4 × 100 m relay 38.96 1 Q N/A 38.54 1 Q 38.19 WR  
Jack Bacheler Marathon N/A 2:17:38 9
Kenny Moore 2:15:39 4
Frank Shorter 2:12:19  
Tom Dooley 20 km walk N/A 1:34:58.8 15
Goetz Klopfer 1:38:33.6 19
Larry Young 1:32:53.4 10
Steve Hayden 50 km walk N/A 4:36:07.2 27
William Weigle 4:22:52.2 17
Larry Young 4:00:46.0  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Preston Carrington Long jump 8.22 2 Q 7.99 5
Arnie Robinson 7.99 4 Q 8.03  
Randy Williams 8.34 1 Q 8.24  
John Craft Triple jump 16.32 10 Q 16.83 5
Dave Smith 14.55 32 Did not advance
Art Walker 15.29 29 Did not advance
Chris Dunn High jump 2.12 20 Did not advance
Ron Jourdan 2.12 22 Did not advance
Dwight Stones 2.15 =1 Q 2.21  
Jan Johnson Pole vault 5.10 10 Q 5.35  
Bob Seagren 5.10 =6 Q 5.40  
Steve Smith 4.80 18 Did not advance
Al Feuerbach Shot put 19.94 =6 Q 21.01 5
Brian Oldfield 19.95 5 Q 20.91 6
George Woods 19.96 4 Q 21.17  
John Powell Discus throw 59.30 13 Q 62.82 4
Jay Silvester 61.20 6 Q 63.50  
Tim Vollmer 59.60 10 Q 60.24 8
Fred Luke Javelin throw 81.34 5 Q 80.06 8
Bill Schmidt 78.96 10 q 84.42  
Milt Sonsky 79.96 8 q 77.94 10
George Frenn Hammer throw 62.14 27 Did not advance
Tom Gage 69.40 7 Q 69.50 12
Al Schoterman 65.18 22 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Jeff Bannister Result 11.09 7.20 14.21 1.86 46.79 DQ 42.00 4.00 56.98 4:15.8 7022 21
Points 783 861 741 734 958 0 724 807 724 690
Jeff Bennett Result 10.73 7.26 12.82 1.86 46.25 15.58 36.52 4.80 56.98 4:12.2 7974 4
Points 872 873 653 734 984 789 616 1005 730 718
Bruce Jenner Result 11.35 6.53 13.56 1.92 49.49 15.59 42.24 4.55 66.02 4:18.9 7722 10
Points 721 721 700 788 829 788 729 945 833 668
Women
Track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iris Davis 100 m 11.34 1 Q 11.27 1 Q 11.36 2 Q 11.32 4
Barbara Ferrell 11.47 3 Q 11.38 3 Q 11.49 4 Q 11.45 7
Mattiline Render 11.60 5 Q 11.67 6 Did not advance
Barbara Ferrell 200 m 23.38 2 Q 23.30 4 Q 23.39 7 Did not advance
Pam Greene 23.96 2 Q 23.85 5 Did not advance
Jackie Thompson 23.67 3 Q 23.22 3 Q 23.18 6 Did not advance
Debra Edwards 400 m 54.43 5 Did not advance
Mable Fergerson 52.05 3 Q 52.93 3 Q 51.91 4 Q 51.96 5
Kathy Hammond 53.45 1 Q 52.44 4 Q 51.92 4 Q 51.64  
Wendy Koenig 800 m 2:08.71 6 N/A Did not advance
Madeline Manning 2:02.63 2 Q 2:02.39 5 Did not advance
Cheryl Toussaint 2:08.90 6 Did not advance
Doris Brown 1500 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Francie Kraker 4:14.73 4 Q 4:12.76 8 Did not advance
Francie Larrieu 4:11.18 3 Q 4:15.26 8 Did not advance
Patty Johnson 100 m hurdles 13.28 2 Q N/A 13.26 5 Did not advance
Lacey O'Neal 13.78 4 Q 13.89 7 Did not advance
Mamie Rallins 13.51 3 Q 13.76 7 Did not advance
Iris Davis
Mildrette Netter
Mattiline Render
Martha Watson
4 × 100 m relay 43.07 3 Q N/A 43.39 4
Mable Fergerson
Kathy Hammond
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
4 × 400 m relay 3:28.60 2 Q N/A 3:25.15  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kim Attlesey Long jump 5.80 29 Did not advance
Martha Watson 6.09 23 Did not advance
Willye White 6.39 5 Q 6.27 11
Cindy Gilbert High jump 1.70 32 Did not advance
Sandi Goldsberry 1.60 38 Did not advance
Deanne Wilson 1.70 =30 Did not advance
Maren Seidler Shot put 16.18 14 Did not advance
Jan Svendsen 14.96 16 Did not advance
Olga Connolly Discus throw 51.58 16 Did not advance
Roberta Brown Javelin throw 47.88 19 Did not advance
Sherry Calvert 51.38 15 Did not advance
Kate Schmidt 58.84 3 Q 59.94  
Combined event – Pentathlon
Athlete Event 100H SP HJ LJ 200 m Points Rank
Gale Fitzgerald Result 14.47 11.25 1.65 5.97 23.97 4206 19
Points 809 672 885 900 940
Jane Frederick Result 14.60 12.92 1.74 5.60 24.45 4167 21
Points 793 775 974 817 808

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Czechoslovakia
W 66–35
  Australia
W 81–55
  Cuba
W 67–48
  Brazil
W 61–54
  Egypt
W 96–31
  Spain
W 74–70
  Japan
W 99–33
1 Q   Italy
W 68–38
  Soviet Union
L 50–51
 *

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davey Armstrong Light flyweight   Dorgu (TUR)
W 4–1
  Rodríguez (ESP)
L 0–5
N/A Did not advance =9
Tim Dement Flyweight Bye   Gharbi (TUN)
W 5–0
  Perez (COL)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Ricardo Carreras Bantamweight Bye   O'Brien (AUS)
W TKO
  Ganbat (MGL)
W 3–2
  Solomin (URS)
W 3–2
  Zamora (MEX)
L 1–4
Did not advance  
Louis Self Featherweight   Apeang (FRA)
W 5–0
  Theotokatos (GRE)
W 5–0
  Botos (HUN)
L 2–3
Did not advance =9
James Busceme Lightweight Bye   Vichit (THA)
W 5–0
  Szczepański (POL)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Ray Seales Light welterweight   Beyer (GDR)
W 3–2
  Montague (IRL)
W 5–0
N/A   Molina (CUB)
W 3–2
  Vujin (YUG)
W 5–0
  Angelov (BUL)
W 3–2
 
Jesse Valdez Welterweight   Kalipe (TOG)
W 5–0
  Burga (PER)
W 4–1
  Jackson (UGA)
W 4–1
  Khohlov (URS)
W 5–0
  Correa (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance  
Reggie Jones Light middleweight Bye   Tregubov (URS)
L 2–3
Did not advance =17
Marvin Johnson Middleweight Bye   Jarmer (FRG)
W 5–0
N/A   Montoya (CUB)
W 5–0
  Lemeshev (URS)
L TKO
Did not advance  
Ray Russell Light heavyweight   Thega (KEN)
W TKO
  Gortat (POL)
L 2–3
N/A Did not advance =9
Duane Bobick Heavyweight   Nesterov (URS)
W 5–0
N/A   Stevenson (CUB)
L TKO
Did not advance =5

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jamie McEwan C-1 421.52 8 335.95 2 335.95  
Angus Morrison 393.77 6 432.88 10 393.77 10
Wickliffe Walker 494.40 12 399.76 9 399.76 11
John Burton
Tom Southworth
C-2 427.83 10 407.55 6 407.55 12
John Evans
Russ Nichols
522.02 13 440.08 9 440.08 14
Sandy Campbell K-1 500.62 35 381.99 23 381.99 28
Eric Evans 296.34 4 299.15 5 296.34 7
John Holland 345.19 15 337.82 14 337.82 19
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lyn Ashton K-1 481.45 6 475.41 7 475.41 9
Cynthia Goodwin 576.80 15 528.50 11 528.50 14
Louise Holcombe 697.20 19 532.30 12 532.30 15

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
András Törő C-1 1000 m 439.92 5 SF N/A 4:25.23 6 Did not advance
Roland Muhlen
Andreas Weigand
C-2 1000 m 4:16.50 6 R 4:02.01 2 SF 3:52.25 2 QF 4:01.28 6
Robert Mitchell K-1 1000 m 4:15.76 7 R 4:02.43 4 Did not advance
John Brosius
Alan Whitney
K-2 1000 m 3:55.38 7 R 3:47.91 2 SF 3:46.43 6 Did not advance
Stephen Kelly
Philip Rogosheske
John van Dyke
Jerry Welborn
K-4 1000 m 3:32.94 7 R 3:22.89 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcia Smoke K-1 500 m 2:12.43 4 R 2:06.19 1 SF 2:09.13 2 QF 2:07.98 9
Linda Murray
Nancy Purves
K-2 500 m 2:11.50 6 SF N/A 2:01.27 4 Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

CyclingEdit

Fifteen cyclists represented the United States in 1972.

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
John Allis Road race 4:17:09 63
John Howard 4:17:09 61
Robert Schneider DNF
Emile Waldteufel DNF
Richard Ball
John Howard
Ron Skarin
Wayne Stetina
Team time trial 2:17:06.4 15

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Vande Velde Individual 4:32.87 12 Did not advance
David Chauner
David Mulica
Jim Ochowicz
John Vande Velde
Team 4:38.19 17 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round of 16 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jeffrey Spencer Sprint   Cho (JPN),
  Quintyn (FRA)
L
  Edwards (BAR)
W 12.46
  Cooke (GBR),
  Kravtsov (URS)
L
  Kučírek (TCH)
L
Did not advance =9
Roger Young   Burnside (BAH),
  Marion (ITA)
L
  Reece (BAR)
W 11.99
  King (TRI),
  Kučírek (TCH)
L
  Cardi (ITA)
L
Did not advance =9
Jeffrey Spencer
Ralph Therrio
Tandem   Semenets /
Tselovlnikov (URS)
L
  Díaz /
Narváez (COL),
  Snellinx /
Soetaert (BEL)
L
N/A Did not advance 13
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Steven Woznick 1 km time trial 1:08.56 12

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
David Bush 3 m springboard 327.06 20 Did not advance
Michael Finneran 378.84 7 Q 178.50 5 557.34 5
Craig Lincoln 386.79 4 Q 190.50 3 577.29  
Richard Earley 10 m platform 287.94 12 Q 174.51 2 462.45 6
Michael Finneran 289.80 11 Q 140.67 11 439.47 9
Richard Rydze 302.16 5 Q 178.59 1 480.75  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Janet Ely 3 m springboard 269.91 9 Q 151.08 3 420.99 4
Micki King 289.14 3 Q 160.89 1 450.03  
Cynthia Potter 264.90 10 Q 148.68 4 413.58 7
Janet Ely 10 m platform 204.33 6 Q 148.35 3 352.68 4
Micki King 205.08 5 Q 141.30 5 346.38 5
Cynthia Potter 173.82 21 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Ride-off
Points Rank Points Rank
Edith Master Dahlwitz Individual 1480 =18 Did not advance
Lois Stephens Fasching 1345 31 Did not advance
John Winnett Reinald 1458 22 Did not advance
Edith Master
Lois Stephens
John Winnett
As above Team 4283 9 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Bruce Davidson Plain Sailing Individual –40.33 9 34.47 6 –10.00 =16 24.47 8
Kevin Freeman Good Mixture –51.33 =19 39.87 3 –10.00 =16 29.87 5
Michael Plumb Free and Easy –38.33 5 –33.53 22 –10.00 =16 –45.53 20
James Wofford Kilkenny –53.33 =26 –99.33 32 –0.50 13 –99.83 30
Bruce Davidson
Kevin Freeman
Michael Plumb
James Wofford
As above Team –129.99 3 170.80 =3 –20.50 3 10.81  
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-off
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Kathryn Kusner Fleet Apple Individual 4.00 =4 Q 16.00 13 20.0 =10 Did not advance
Neal Shaprio Sloopy 4.00 =4 Q 4.00 =1 8.00 =1 8.00  
William Steinkraus Snowbound 12.00 =22 Did not advance
Frank Chapot
Kathryn Kusner
Neal Shaprio
William Steinkraus
White Lightning
Fleet Apple
Sloopy
Main Spring
Team 16.25 2 Q 16.00 =1 32.25   N/A

FencingEdit

19 fencers represented the United States in 1972.

Individual
Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Borack Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance
Joseph Freeman 5–1 2 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
John Nonna 0–5 6 Did not advance
George Masin Épée 1–4 4 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance
James Melcher 2–2 5 Did not advance
Stephen Netburn 3–2 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Paul Apostol Sabre 2–3 4 Q 3–2 2 Q 3–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance
Alfonso Morales 3–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Alex Orban 4–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Harriet King Foil 2–3 5 Did not advance
Ann O'Donnell 1–4 6 Did not advance
Ruth White 2–3 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Classification pool Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Borack
Martin Davis
Joseph Freeman
John Nonna
Tyrone Simmons
Men's foil   Japan (JPN)
L 4–12
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 4–12
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Edward Bozek
Paul Makler
George Masin
James Melcher
Stephen Netburn
Men's épée   Thailand (THA)
W 9–4
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 4–12
N/A 2 Q   Sweden (SWE)
L 2–9
Did not advance
Paul Apostol
Robert Dow
Alfonso Morales
Alex Orban
Men's sabre   Cuba (CUB)
L 7–9
  France (FRA)
L 5–11
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Tatyana Adamovich
Natalia Clovis
Harriet King
Ann O'Donnell
Ruth White
Women's foil   Poland (POL)
L 8–8 (43–47)
  West Germany (FRG)
L 2–9
  Italy (ITA)
L 6–10
4 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance

FootballEdit

Summary
Team Event First round Second round Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Morocco
T 0–0
  Malaysia
L 0–3
  West Germany
L 0–7
4 Did not advance 14
  • Team Roster

GymnasticsEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Marshall Avener Team 8.50 8.90 8.95 9.30 9.15 9.15 8.95 9.15 8.10 9.15 8.15 8.90 103.65 =50
John Crosby 8.95 9.30 7.75 8.85 7.85 9.00 8.90 9.25 8.65 9.25 7.00 8.55 103.30 =77
Jim Culhane 8.35 8.65 8.35 8.90 8.50 8.80 9.10 8.90 8.65 9.00 8.25 8.30 103.75 =72
George Greenfield 8.10 8.95 6.35 8.70 8.85 8.90 8.80 8.60 7.75 9.05 8.80 9.35 102.20 =83
Steve Hug 8.85 8.85 9.15 9.40 9.00 9.05 9.15 9.15 9.10 9.30 9.15 9.30 109.45 =26 Q
Makoto Sakamoto 8.95 9.00 5.35 8.75 9.35 9.30 9.30 9.05 9.30 9.30 9.20 8.85 105.70 56
Total 88.60 85.75 90.25 90.90 89.35 88.50 533.85 10
Individual final
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Steve Hug All-around 8.850 9.050 9.275 9.300 9.025 9.000 9.150 9.150 9.200 8.250 9.225 9.400 108.875 31
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kimberly Chace Team 9.10 9.10 9.10 9.20 9.25 8.95 9.10 9.25 73.05 =18 Q
Linda Metheny 8.95 9.20 9.25 9.10 8.40 9.10 9.15 9.35 72.50 =26
Joan Moore 8.90 9.10 9.00 9.10 9.20 8.65 9.15 9.40 72.50 =26 Q
Roxanne Pierce 8.90 9.25 9.20 9.30 9.00 9.00 8.95 8.95 72.55 25 Q
Cathy Rigby 9.10 9.15 9.20 9.40 9.25 9.35 9.30 9.50 74.25 10 Q
Nancy Thies 9.05 9.10 8.85 9.15 8.90 8.90 8.95 9.05 71.95 =35
Total 90.90 91.90 90.90 92.90 365.90 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kimberly Chace All-around 9.100 9.200 9.150 8.400 9.100 9.400 9.175 9.400 72.925 28
Joan Moore 9.000 9.250 9.050 9.350 8.925 9.100 9.275 9.500 73.450 21
Roxanne Pierce 9.075 9.300 9.250 9.250 9.000 8.450 8.950 9.200 72.475 33
Cathy Rigby 9.125 9.400 9.300 9.500 9.300 9.350 9.400 9.550 74.925 10

HandballEdit

The United States, which had lost all three of its games in the first Olympic handball tournament, fared no better in the first round of the second tournament. The Americans lost to Hungary, Yugoslavia, and Japan to finish last place in the division, sending them to the thirteenth- to sixteenth-place consolation round. There, they finally got their first handball win over Spain before being defeated by Denmark.

Men's Team Competition:

JudoEdit

Men's Lightweight

Men's Half-Middleweight

Men's Middleweight

Men's Half-Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight

Men's Open Class

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1972.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country steeplechase)
Fencing
(épée)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Time Rank MP points W–L Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
John Fitzgerald Individual 2:12.90 7 1090 33–25 =14 848 188 =21 868 3:28.50 =4 1204 13:55.60 32 1060 5070 11
Charles Richards 2:18.30 =14 1060 28–30 =31 753 192 =8 956 3:21.70 1 1260 14:00.70 35 1045 5074 9
Scott Taylor 2:37.20 35 965 24–34 =42 677 177 =55 626 3:41.90 17 1100 12:39.10 2 1288 4656 29
John Fitzgerald
Charles Richards
Scott Taylor
Team N/A 3 3115 N/A 11 2278 N/A 10 2450 N/A 1 3564 N/A 5 3393 14800 4

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jim Dietz Single sculls 7:57.85 4 R 7:59.13 1 SF 8:21.54 2 FA 7:24.81 5
Larry Hough
Dick Lyon
Coxless pair 7:33.16 4 R 7:37.34 2 SF 7:50.26 4 FB 7:38.64 9
Aaron Herman
Luther Jones
Mike Staines
Coxed pair 7:50.00 1 SF Bye 8:25.40 5 FB 8:04.80 11
Thomas McKibbon
John Van Blom
Double sculls 7:08.91 4 R 7:19.63 3 Did not advance
Dick Dreissigacker
Charles Hewitt
William Miller
James Moroney
Coxless four 6:57.05 4 R 7:13.95 4 Did not advance
Stewart MacDonald
Chad Rudolph
Charles Ruthford
David Sawyier
Mike Vespoli
Coxed four 6:56.01 4 R 7:02.68 1 SF 7:18.59 3 FA 6:41.86 5
Gene Clapp
Bill Hobbs
Franklin Hobbs
Paul Hoffman
Cleve Livingston
Mike Livingston
Tim Mickelson
Pete Raymond
Lawrence Terry
Eight 6:06.01 1 SF Bye 6:27.53 3 FA 6:11.61  

Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Edward Bennett Finn 16.0 21.0 20.0 13.0 DNF DNF 27.0 148.0 22
Scott Allan
Tim Stearn
Flying Dutchman 25.0 25.0 17.0 27.0 26.0 DSQ 20.0 140.0 23
Peter Dean
Glen Foster
Tempest 14.0 DSQ 5.7 3.0 8.0 14.0 3.0 47.7  
Richard Gates
Alan Holt
Star 19.0 DSQ 19.0 13.0 3.0 18.0 17.0 89.0 10
William Allen
William Bentsen
Buddy Melges
Soling 0.0 3.0 5.7 8.0 0.0 0.0 N/A 8.7  
Don Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall
Dragon 8.0 18.0 10.0 11.7 0.0 18.0 N/A 47.7  

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat — 52.46s
  • Semifinals — 52.43s
  • Final — 51.22s (→   Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 52.38s
  • Semifinals — 52.31s
  • Final — 51.65s (→   Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 53.07s
  • Semifinals — 53.17s
  • Final — 52.08s (→ 4th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:55.29
  • Final — 1:52.78 (→   Gold Medal)
  • Heat — 1:55.42
  • Final — 1:53.73 (→   Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 1:56.04
  • Final — 1:54.96 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:28.84
  • Final — 3:26.42 (→   Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 8:03.98
  • Final — 7:35.78 (→   Gold Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Final (→   Gold Medal)

Water poloEdit

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Romania (4-3)
  • Defeated Cuba (7-6)
  • Defeated Canada (8-1)
  • Defeated Mexico (7-5)
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (5-3)
  • Final Round (Group I)
  • Drew with West Germany (4-4)
  • Lost to Hungary (3-5)
  • Drew with Soviet Union (6-6)
  • Defeated Italy (6-5) →   Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Military press Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Dan Cantore –67.5 kg 140.0 9 117.5 12 162.5 7 420.0 9
Russell Knipp –75 kg 160.0 4 127.5 11 170.0 9 457.5 8
Fred Lowe 147.5 11 135.0 9 175.0 4 457.5 9
Mike Karchut –82.5 kg 160.0 8 145.0 4 NVL DNF
Phil Grippaldi –90 kg 170.0 6 140.0 9 195.0 2 505.0 4
Rick Holbrook 162.5 9 145.0 7 197.5 OR 1 505.0 5
Alan Ball –110 kg 167.5 18 162.5 6 185.0 14 515.0 11
Frank Capsouras 170.0 15 150.0 11 200.0 6 520.0 11
Ken Patera +110 kg 212.5 3 NVL DNF

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • SP - Win by technical superioity
  • PP - Win by technical points
  • D2 - Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity

Athlete Event Elimination stage Final stage
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
TPP Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
FPP Rank
Sergio Gonzalez Freestyle 48 kg   Javadi (IRN)
T
(2.0)
  Lacour (FRG)
T
(2.0)
  Möbius (GDR)
T
(2.0)
EL N/A 6.0 Did not advance
James Carr Freestyle 52 kg   Kim (KOR)
L TO
(4.0)
  León (PER)
W TO
(0.0)
  Bertie (CAN)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 Did not advance
Richard Sanders Freestyle 57 kg   Hatziioannidis (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
  Dumitru (ROM)
W TO
(0.0)
  Maggiolo (ARG)
W TO
(0.0)
  Yanagida (JPN)
L PP
(3.0)
  Nath (IND)
W TO
(0.0)
  Shavov (BUL)
W PP
(1.0)
  Klinga (HUN)
W TO
(0.0)
4.0 N/A 3.0  
Gene Davis Freestyle 62 kg   Oidov (MGL)
W TO
(0.0)
  Abe (JPN)
L SP
(3.5)
  Abdulbekov (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 7.5 Did not advance
Dan Gable Freestyle 68 kg   Sali (YUG)
W TO
(0.0)
  Rost (FRG)
W SP
(0.5)
  Ioannidis (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
  Wada (JPN)
W PP
(1.0)
  Cieślak (POL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 1.5 N/A   Ashuraliyev (URS)
W PP
(1.0)
2.0  
Wayne Wells Freestyle 74 kg   Demirtaş (TUR)
W TO
(0.0)
  Sereeter (MGL)
W TO
(0.0)
  Musil (TCH)
W TO
(0.0)
  Nitschke (GDR)
W PP
(1.0)
  Robin (FRA)
W PP
(1.0)
  Pavlov (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 2.0   Karlsson (SWE)
W PP
(1.0)
  Seger (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
2.0  
John Peterson Freestyle 82 kg   Barraclough (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
  Neumari (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
  Wypiorczyk (POL)
W TO
(0.0)
  Tediashvili (URS)
L PP
(3.0)
  Iorga (ROM)
W PP
(1.0)
  Stottmeister (GDR)
W PP
(1.0)
N/A 6.0 N/A  
Ben Peterson Freestyle 90 kg   Kurczewski (POL)
W PP
(1.0)
  García (MEX)
W TO
(0.0)
  Strakhov (URS)
T
(2.0)
  Khorrami (IRN)
W PP
(1.0)
  Morgan (CUB)
W TO
(0.0)
  Petrov (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
N/A 4.0 N/A 2.0  
Henk Schenk Freestyle 100 kg   Csatári (HUN)
L PP
(3.0)
  Hecher (FRG)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 6.0 Did not advance
Chris Taylor Freestyle +100 kg   Medved (URS)
L PP
(3.0)
  Eskander-Filabi (IRN)
W PP
(1.0)
  Isogai (JPN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Dietrich (FRG)
W PP
(1.0)
  Duraliev (BUL)
W PP
(1.0)
N/A 6.0 N/A Did not advance  
Wayne Holmes Greco-Roman 48 kg   Drechsel (GDR)
L TO
(4.0)
  Sarı (TUR)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 Did not advance
David Hazewinkel Greco-Roman 57 kg   An (KOR)
L PP
(3.0)
  Björlin (FIN)
L PP
(3.0)
EL 6.0 N/A Did not advance
James Hazewinkel Greco-Roman 62 kg   Koletić (YUG)
L TO
(4.0)
  Păun (ROM)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
Robert Buzzard Greco-Roman 68 kg   Ranzi (ITA)
L TO
(4.0)
  Hışırlı (TUR)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Gary Neist Greco-Roman 74 kg   Kecman (YUG)
L PP
(3.0)
  Karlsson (SWE)
L PP
(3.0)
EL N/A 6.0 N/A Did not advance
Jay Robinson Greco-Roman 82 kg   Ostrowski (POL)
L PP
(3.0)
  Blanco (ARG)
W TO
(0.0)
  Yağmur (TUR)
L TO
(4.0)
EL 7.0 Did not advance
Wayne Baughman Greco-Roman 90 kg   Andersson (SWE)
W PP
(1.0)
  Kowalewski (FRG)
L TO
(4.0)
  Pércsi (HUN)
L SP
(3.5)
EL N/A 8.5 Did not advance
Burke Deadrich Greco-Roman 100 kg   Yakovenko (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
  Skrzydlewski (POL)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Chris Taylor Greco-Roman +100 kg   Dietrich (FRG)
L TO
(4.0)
  Kment (TCH)
L D2
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance

Water Skiing (demonstration sport)Edit

Men's slalom:

Men's Figure skiing:

  • Ricky McCormick - 5340 points, gold medal
  • Wayne Grimditch - 4510 points, silver medal

Men's Jump:

  • Ricky McCormick - 43.75 points, gold medal
  • Wayne Grimditch - 30.15 points, 14th place

Women's Slalom:

Women's Figure skiing:

  • Liz Allen-Shetter - 1550 points, 5th place

Women's Jump:

  • Liz Allen-Shetter - 25.70 points, bronze medal

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "United States at the 1972 Munich Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-02-21.