Open main menu

United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 545 competitors, 355 men and 190 women, took part in 248 events in 28 sports.[1] At the closing ceremony, a segment of American culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Atlanta.

United States at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Barcelona
Competitors545 (355 men, 190 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Francie Larrieu Smith (opening)
Peter Westbrook (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
37
Silver
34
Bronze
37
Total
108
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The team finished second in the overall medal rankings, narrowly losing to the Unified Team, 108 to 112. The Unified Team was basically a Soviet team competing under a different name, as the USSR collapsed several months prior to the Games. The Americans greatly improved compared to the 1988 Olympics mainly due to the break-up of the Eastern Bloc and its doping system.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

ArcheryEdit

The United States won no medals in archery. Two individuals made it to the quarterfinals, as did both of the teams, but all were defeated there. The six archers combined for a 5-5 record in individual matches and a 2-2 record in team matches.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jay Barrs Individual 1304 12 Q   Poikolainen (FIN)
W 106–100
  Vertesgen (NED)
W 106–104
  Terry (GBR)
L 108–108
Did not advance 5
Richard Johnson 1276 30 Q   Han (KOR)
L 106–107
Did not advance 18
Richard McKinney 1260 40 Did not advance 40
Jay Barrs
Richard Johnson
Richard McKinney
Team 3840 4 Q N/A   Japan (JPN)
W 243–225
  Finland (FIN)
L 237–239
Did not advance 6
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sherry Block Individual 1271 29 Q   Valeeva (EUN)
L 99–101
Did not advance 25
Jennifer O'Donnell 1295 20 Q   Arzhannikova (EUN)
W 101–97
  Valeeva (EUN)
L 105–112
Did not advance 11
Denise Parker 1333 5 Q   Öktem (TUR)
W 108–95
  Nasaridze (TUR)
W 105–100
  Valleva (EUN)
L 105–107
Did not advance 5
Sherry Block
Jennifer O'Donnell
Denise Parker
Team 2899 4 Q N/A   Hungary (HUN)
W 235–222
  France (FRA)
L 225–234
Did not advance 8

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leroy Burrell 100 m 10.21 1 Q 10.08 2 Q 9.97 1 Q 10.10 5
Dennis Mitchell 10.21 1 Q 10.22 1 Q 10.10 3 Q 10.04  
Mark Witherspoon 10.27 2 Q 10.19 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Michael Bates 200 m 20.91 1 Q 20.22 1 Q 20.39 2 Q 20.38  
Michael Johnson 20.80 1 Q 20.55 2 Q 20.78 6 Did not advance
Mike Marsh 20.38 1 Q 20.08 1 Q 19.73 1 Q 20.01  
Danny Everett 400 m 45.68 1 Q 45.76 4 Q 56.61 8 Did not advance
Steve Lewis 45.14 1 Q 44.54 1 Q 44.50 1 Q 44.21  
Quincy Watts 45.38 1 Q 45.06 2 Q 43.71 OR 1 Q 43.50 OR  
Mark Everett 800 m 1:48.65 2 Q N/A 1:46.94 2 Q DNF
Johnny Gray 1:46.62 1 Q 1:45.66 1 Q 1:43.97  
José Parrilla 1:48.17 4 Did not advance
Terrance Herrington 1500 m 3:44.80 6 N/A Did not advance
Steve Holman 3:38.38 2 Q 3:40.49 9 Did not advance
Jim Spivey 3:38.01 3 Q 3:35.55 4 Q 3:41.74 8
Bob Kennedy 5000 m 13:35.76 2 Q N/A 13:39.72 12
Reuben Reina 13:40.50 5 Did not advance
John Trautmann DNF Did not advance
Steve Plasencia 10,000 m 28:45.59 13 N/A Did not advance
Aaron Ramirez 29:00.12 13 Did not advance
Todd Williams 28:26.32 5 Q 28:29.38 10
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.45 3 Q 13.50 4 Q DSQ Did not advance
Tony Dees 13.38 1 Q 13.31 1 Q 13.31 3 Q 13.24  
Jack Pierce 13.47 1 Q 13.17 1 Q 13.21 1 Q 13.26  
McClinton Neal 400 m hurdles 49.13 1 Q N/A 48.71 5 Did not advance
David Patrick 49.56 2 Q 48.47 4 Q 49.26 8
Kevin Young 48.76 1 Q 47.63 2 Q 46.78 WR  
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:28.15 4 Q N/A 8:30.15 7 Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:28.88 2 Q 8:23.30 3 Q 8:18.77 7
Daniel Lopez 8:29.01 7 q 8:41.28 11 Did not advance
Leroy Burrell
James Jett
*
Carl Lewis
Mike Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
4 × 100 m relay 38.95 2 Q N/A 38.14 1 Q 37.40 WR  
Darnell Hall*
Charles Jenkins Jr.
*
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.14 2 Q N/A 2:55.74 WR  
Ed Eyestone Marathon N/A 2:15:23 13
Bob Kempainen 2:15:53 17
Steve Spence 2:15:21 12
Allen James 20 km walk N/A 1:35:12 30
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A DNF
Herm Nelson 4:25:49 32
Carl Schueler 4:13:38 23

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Greene Long jump 7.90 12 Q 8.34  
Carl Lewis 8.68 1 Q 8.67  
Mike Powell 8.14 4 Q 8.64  
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.23 3 Q 18.17  
Charles Simpkins 17.05 8 q 17.60  
John Tillman 16.22 25 Did not advance
Charles Austin High jump 2.26 =3 Q 2.28 =8
Hollis Conway 2.26 =3 Q 2.34  
Darrin Plab 2.23 =15 Did not advance
Tim Bright Pole vault 5.60 4 Q NM
Kory Tarpenning 5.60 5 Q 5.75 4
David Volz 5.55 11 q 5.65 5
Ron Backes Shot put 19.71 11 Q 19.75 10
Jim Doehring 20.53 1 Q 20.96  
Mike Stulce 20.18 6 Q 21.70  
Brian Blutreich Discus throw 57.08 25 Did not advance
Mike Buncic 59.12 18 Did not advance
Anthony Washington 62.18 6 Q 59.96 12
Michael Barnett Javelin throw 79.14 12 q 78.64 7
Brian Crouser 74.98 21 Did not advance
Tom Pukstys 81.16 2 Q 76.72 10
Lance Deal Hammer throw 77.00 4 Q 76.84 7
Kenneth Flax 69.36 23 Did not advance
Jud Logan DSQ
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Dave Johnson Result 11.16 7.33 15.28 2.00 49.76 14.76 49.12 5.10 62.86 4:36.63 8309  
Points 825 893 807 803 826 879 852 941 781 702
Aric Long Result 11.25 7.21 14.00 2.18 49.93 DSQ 45.76 DNS DNF
Points 806 864 728 973 818 0 783
Rob Muzzio Result 11.36 6.94 16.02 2.00 50.00 14.75 50.74 4.90 61.64 4:31.52 8195 5
Points 782 799 852 803 815 880 886 880 763 705
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.23 1 Q 11.13 1 Q 11.29 5 Did not advance
Gail Devers 11.23 1 Q 11.17 2 Q 11.12 2 Q 10.82  
Gwen Torrence 11.28 1 Q 11.17 2 Q 11.02 1 Q 10.86 4
Michelle Finn 200 m 23.00 2 Q 22.42 2 Q 22.39 4 Q 22.61 7
Carlette Guidry 22.99 1 Q 22.26 2 Q 22.31 2 Q 22.30 5
Gwen Torrence 22.66 1 Q 22.21 1 Q 21.72 1 Q 21.81  
Natasha Kaiser 400 m 51.41 1 Q 50.71 3 Q 50.60 6 Did not advance
Jearl Miles 52.79 2 Q 51.27 2 Q 50.57 5 Did not advance
Rochelle Stevens 52.42 1 Q 50.70 1 Q 50.37 4 Q 50.11 6
Joetta Clark 800 m 1:59.62 1 Q N/A 1:59.62 4 Q 1:58.06 7
Julie Jenkins 1:59.96 3 q 2:06.53 8 Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 2:01.33 3 Did not advance
Suzy Favor 1500 m 4:22.36 11 N/A Did not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:13.87 7 Q 4:21.55 10 Did not advance
PattiSue Plumer 4:09.47 10 q 4:04.23 6 q 4:03.42 10
Annette Peters 3000 m 8:52.77 4 N/A Did not advance
PattiSue Plumer 8:47.58 3 Q 8:48.29 5
Shelly Steely 8:44.22 6 q 8:52.67 7
Gwynneth Coogan 10,000 m 33:13.13 13 N/A Did not advance
Lynn Jennings 32:18.06 3 Q 31:19.89  
Judi St. Hilaire 32:13.99 7 Q 31:38.04 8
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.19 3 Q 12.76 1 Q 12.14 2 Q 12.75 5
LaVonna Martin 12.82 1 Q 12.82 1 Q 12.81 1 Q 12.69  
Lynda Tolbert 12.96 1 Q 12.96 2 Q 13.10 1 Q 12.75 4
Tonja Buford 400 m hurdles 56.35 3 Q N/A 55.04 6 Did not advance
Sandra Farmer-Patrick 55.12 1 Q 53.90 1 Q 53.69  
Janeene Vickers 55.24 1 Q 54.67 3 Q 54.31  
Evelyn Ashford
Michelle Finn
*
Carlette Guidry
Esther Jones
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.50 2 Q N/A 42.11  
Denean Howard*
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Gwen Torrence
Dannette Young
*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.29 1 Q N/A 3:20.92  
Janis Klecker Marathon N/A 2:47:17 21
Francie Larrieu Smith 2:41:09 12
Cathy O'Brien 2:39:42 10
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk N/A 48:26 27
Debbi Lawrence 48:23 26
Michelle Rohl 46:45 20

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sharon Couch Long jump 6.64 8 Q 6.66 6
Sheila Echols 6.55 10 Q 6.62 7
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.75 5 Q 7.07  
Tanya Hughes High jump 1.92 13 Q 1.88 =11
Sue Rembao 1.90 19 Did not advance
Amber Welty 1.88 27 Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put DSQ
Pam Dukes 16.46 15 Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.02 11 q 18.24 11
Carla Garrett Discus throw 58.06 22 Did not advance
Penny Neer 55.44 24 Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 58.66 20 Did not advance
Paula Berry Javelin throw 49.00 23 Did not advance
Donna Mayhew 61.24 6 q 55.68 12
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Kym Carter Result 13.97 1.85 14.35 24.54 6.10 37.58 2:08.62 6256 11
Points 983 1041 817 929 880 621 985
Cindy Greiner Result 13.59 1.79 14.35 24.60 6.38 40.78 2:14.16 6300 9
Points 1037 966 817 924 969 682 905
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 12.85 1.91 14.13 23.12 7.10 44.98 2:11.78 7044  
Points 1147 1119 803 1067 1206 763 939

BadmintonEdit

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chris Jogis Singles   Galt (NZL)
W 15–1, 15–3
  Chiangta (THA)
L 15–11, 3–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Benny Lee   Blanshard (CAN)
L 3–15, 1–15
Did not advance
Thomas Reidy   Kim (KOR)
L WO, WO
Did not advance
Benny Lee
Thomas Reidy
Doubles N/A   Fernandes
Silva (POR)
W 15–1, 15–10
  Hartono
Gunawan (INA)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Linda French Singles Bye   Huang (CHN)
L 1–11, 1–11
Did not advance
Joy Kitzmiller   Jaroensiri (THA)
L 3–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland   Julien (CAN)
L 2–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Joy Kitzmiller
Doubles N/A   Kohara
Mizui (JPN)
L 6–15, 12–15
Did not advance

BaseballEdit

Summary
Team Event Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Spain
W 4–1
  Chinese Taipei
W 10–9
  Italy
W 10–0
  Cuba
L 6–9
  Puerto Rico
W 8–2
  Dominican Republic
W 10–0
  Japan
L 1–7
4 Q   Cuba
L 1–6
Bronze medal final
  Japan
L 3–8
4
  • Preliminary Round
  • Semifinal
  • Bronze Medal Game

Roster

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Angola
W 116–48
  Croatia
W 103–70
  Germany
W 111–68
  Brazil
W 127–83
  Spain
W 122–81
1 Q   Puerto Rico
W 115–77
  Lithuania
W 127–76
  Croatia
W 117–85
 
United States women Women's tournament   Czechoslovakia
W 111–55
  China
W 93–67
  Spain
W 114–59
N/A 1 Q N/A   Unified Team
L 73–79
Bronze medal game
  Cuba
W 88–74
 

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster
USA Basketball Men's National Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Height Weight From
PF 4 Laettner, Christian 22 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) Duke Blue Devils
C 5 Robinson, David 26 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 235 lb (107 kg) San Antonio Spurs
C 6 Ewing, Patrick 29 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 240 lb (110 kg) New York Knicks
SF 7 Bird, Larry 35 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Boston Celtics
SF 8 Pippen, Scottie 26 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 9 Jordan, Michael 29 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 198 lb (90 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 10 Drexler, Clyde 30 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 222 lb (101 kg) Portland Trail Blazers
PF 11 Malone, Karl 28 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 256 lb (116 kg) Utah Jazz
PG 12 Stockton, John 30 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 175 lb (79 kg) Utah Jazz
SF 13 Mullin, Chris 28 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Golden State Warriors
PF 14 Barkley, Charles 29 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 250 lb (110 kg) Phoenix Suns
PG 15 Johnson, Magic 32 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Retired[2]
Group stage
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  United States 5 0 579 350 +229 10
  Croatia 4 1 423 400 +23 9
  Brazil 2 3 420 463 −43 7 1–0
  Germany 2 3 369 432 −63 7 0–1
  Angola 1 4 324 392 −68 6 1–0
  Spain 1 4 398 476 −78 6 0–1
July 26, 1992
16:30
Angola   48–116   United States
Scoring by half: 16–64, 32–52

July 27, 1992
20:30
Croatia   70–103   United States
Scoring by half: 37–54, 33–49

July 29, 1992
20:30
United States   111–68   Germany
Scoring by half: 58–23, 53–45

July 31, 1992
22:30
United States   127–83   Brazil
Scoring by half: 60–41, 67–42

August 2, 1992
22:30
Spain   81–122   United States
Scoring by half: 35–65, 46–57
Quarterfinal
August 4, 1992
22:30
United States   115–77   Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 67–40, 48–37
Semifinal
August 6, 1992
22:30
Lithuania   76–127   United States
Scoring by half: 30–49, 46–78
Gold medal game
August 8, 1992
22:00
  Croatia   85–117   United States  
Scoring by half: 42-56, 43–61

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
Group stage
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 3 0 318 181 +137 6
  China 2 1 205 226 −21 5
  Spain 1 2 181 238 −57 4
  Czechoslovakia 0 3 183 242 −59 3
July 30, 1992
11:00
Czechoslovakia   55–111   United States
Scoring by half: 33–53, 22–58

August 1, 1992
11:00
United States   93–67   China
Scoring by half: 47–33, 46–34

August 3, 1992
20:00
Spain   59–114   United States
Scoring by half: 32–51, 27–63
Semifinal
August 5, 1992
13:00
United States   73–79 Unified Team  
Scoring by half: 41–47, 32–32
Bronze medal game
August 7, 1992
13:00
  United States   88–74   Cuba
Scoring by half: 44–44, 44–30

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Griffin Light flyweight   del Rosario (DOM)
W 14–2
  Lozano (ESP)
L 2–6
Did not advance =9
Timothy Austin Flyweight Bye   Strogov (BUL)
W 19–7
  Mwangata (TAN)
W 19–8
  González (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance  
Sergio Reyes Bantamweight   González (PUR)
W 10–1
  Lee (PRK)
L 8–15
Did not advance =9
Julian Wheeler Featherweight   Palyani (EUN)
L 4–8
Did not advance =17
Oscar De La Hoya Lightweight   Silva (BRA)
W RSC
  Odion (NGR)
W 16–4
  Tontchev (BUL)
W 16–7
  Hong (KOR)
W 11–10
  Rudolph (GER)
W 7–2
 
Vernon Forrest Light welterweight   Richardson (GBR)
L 8–14
Did not advance =17
Pepe Reilly Welterweight   Baute (ESP)
W RSC
  Karpaciauskas (LTU)
L 5–16
Did not advance =9
Raúl Márquez Light middleweight   Defiagbon (NGR)
W 8–7
  Cadeau (SEY)
W 20–3
  Delibaş (NED)
L 12–16
Did not advance =5
Chris Byrd Middleweight   Edwards (GBR)
W 21–3
  Lebziak (EUN)
W 16–7
  Dine (ALG)
W 21–2
  Johnson (CAN)
W 17–3
  Hernández (CUB)
L 7–12
 
Montell Griffin Light heavyweight   Mabiletsa (BOT)
W 10–4
  Ko (KOR)
W 16–1
  May (GER)
L 4–6
Did not advance =5
Danell Nicholson Heavyweight   Lawson (GBR)
W 10–2
  Mavrović (CRO)
W 9–6
  Savón (CUB)
L 11–13
Did not advance =5
Larry Donald Super heavyweight Bye   Kulpin (EUN)
W RSC
  Baldo (CUB)
L 4–10
Did not advance =5

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:09.23 15 3:17.17 31 2:09.23 21
David Hearn 2:01.70 6 2:01.57 9 2:01.57 11
Jon Lugbill 1:58.62 2 1:58.69 3 1:58.62 4
Lecky Haller
Jamie McEwan
C-2 2:16.35 7 2:08.05 4 2:08.05 4
Joe Jacobi
Scott Strausbaugh
2:04.82 1 2:02.41 1 2:02.41  
Martin McCormick
Elliot Weintrob
2:30.59 13 2:32.08 13 2:30.59 15
Eric Jackson K-1 1:52.59 10 1:57.04 14 1:52.59 13
Scott Shipley 1:59.64 21 2:00.98 23 1:59.64 27
Richard Weiss 1:54.29 14 1:53.12 7 1:53.12 16
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dana Chladek K-1 2:11.75 1 3:06.46 22 2:11.75  
Maylon Hanold 5:32.75 25 3:13.80 23 3:13.80 25
Cathy Hearn 2:31.99 16 2:19.51 7 2:19.51 9

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fred Spaulding C-1 500 m 1:56.86 4 R 1:57.48 5 SF 1:57.48 6 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:10.24 6 R 4:04.39 2 SF 4:13.83 6 Did not advance
Stewart Carr
James Terrell
C-2 500 m 1:46.85 6 SF N/A 1:46.62 5 Did not advance
Wyatt Jones
Gregory Steward
C-2 1000 m 4:01.65 7 SF N/A DSQ Did not advance
Norman Bellingham K-1 500 m 1:41.00 2 SF Bye 1:41.48 1 QF 1:40.84 4
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:36.59 3 R 3:32.34 1 SF 3:36.34 1 QF 3:37.93  
Michael Harbold
Peter Newton
K-2 500 m 1:32.42 1 SF Bye 1:29.80 4 QF 1:33.02 8
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:15.74 2 SF Bye 3:17.93 2 QF 3:19.26 4
Chris Barlow
Mark Hamilton
Mike Herbert
Terry Kent
K-4 1000 m 2:58.57 4 SF N/A 2:56.57 3 QF 3:04.30 9
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelia Conover K-1 500 m 1:54.57 1 SF 1:53.05 5 Did not advance
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-2 500 m 1:53.52 6 SF 1:45.40 5 Did not advance
Shelia Conover
Alexandra Harbold
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:36.74 2 QF Bye 1:43.00 7

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

CyclingEdit

Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1992. Erin Hartwell won bronze in the men's 1 km time trial and Rebecca Twigg won bronze in the women's individual pursuit.

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lance Armstrong Men's road race 4:35:56 14
Bob Mionske 4:42:31 75
Timm Peddie 4:35:56 37
George Hincapie
Scott Mercier
Nathan Sheafor
John Stenner
Men's team time trial 2:13:35 16
Jeanne Golay Women's road race 2:05:03 6
Inga Thompson 2:05:03 26
Sally Zack 2:05:03 10

TrackEdit

Points race
Athlete Event First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank
James Carney Men's points race 6 13 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Sundquist Men's individual pursuit 4:34.390 6 Q   Kingsland (AUS)
L Lapped
Did not advance 12
Chris Coletta
Dirk Copeland
Matthew Hamon
Jim Pollak
Men's team pursuit 4:22.963 9 Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:43.218 3 Q   Longo (FRA)
W 3:46.508
  Watt (AUS)
L 3:52.429
Did not advance  
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Round 2 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.561 6 Q   Kalimanto (INA),
  Kojima (JPN)
W 10.981
Bye   Andrews (NZL),
  Harnett (CAN)
L DSQ
  Magné (FRA)
W 11.390
  Fiedler (GER)
L
Did not advance Classification final
  Kovsh (EUN),
  Lovito (ESP),
  Moreno (ESP)
W 11.648
5
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.946 7   Ballanger (FRA),
  Kuroki (JPN)
L DSQ
  Neumann (GER)
L
N/A Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1 km time trial 1:04.753  

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kent Ferguson 3 m springboard 374.22 12 Q 609.12 5
Mark Lenzi 409.11 2 Q 676.53  
Scott Donie 10 m platform 423.45 4 Q 633.63  
Matt Scoggin 379.20 12 Q 492.60 10
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karen LaFace 3 m springboard 279.06 11 Q 447.75 9
Julie Ovenhouse 291.48 5 477.84 5
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 329.85 2 Q 401.91  
Ellen Owen 299.52 5 Q 392.10 7

EquestrianEdit

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special
Points Rank Points Rank
Charlotte Bredahl Monsieur Individual 1507 =22 Did not advance
Robert Dover Lectron 1507 =22 Did not advance
Carol Lavell Gifted 1629 6 Q 1408 6
Michael Poulin Graf George 1495 27 Did not advance
Charlotte Bredahl
Robert Dover
Carol Lavell
Michael Poulin
As above Team 4634   N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Stephen Bradley Sassy Reason Individual 65.20 =44 128.0 59 193.20 58 10 =24 203.20 52
Michael Plumb Adonis 49.60 8 135.60 61 185.20 =56 10 =24 195.20 48
Todd Trewin Sandscript 67.80 =52 87.20 =45 155 47 Did not advance
Jil Walton Patrona 63.20 =35 43.60 18 106.80 17 10 =24 116.80 17
Stephen Bradley
Michael Plumb
Todd Trewin
Jil Walton
As above Team 178.00 7 307.20 13 485.20 13 30 =9 515.20 10
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 1 Round 2
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment Individual 12 =13 12 =8 24 =10 DNS 111 =37 Q 8 =14 Q 13.25 =16 21.25 =17
Norman Dello Joio Irish 40.5 =43 28.5 =28 68.5 38 21.5 =22 90 24 Q 0 =1 Q 4.75 4 4.75  
Anne Kursinski Cannonball 82.5 =81 12 =8 94.5 53 DNS 181.5 63 Did not advance
Michael Matz Heisman 12 =13 0 =1 12 =4 DNS 99 =27 Q 4 =6 Q 12.25 14 16.25 10
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Norman Dello Joio
Anne Kursinski
Michael Matz
As above Team 20 8 8 =1 28 =5 N/A

FencingEdit

16 fencers represented the United States in 1992.

Men
Athlete Event Pool stage Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3 Barrage 4 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nick Bravin Individual foil 3–3 5 Q   Lo (HKG)
L 0–2
Did not advance 39
Zaddick Longenbach 2–4 =4 Q   García (CUB)
L 0–2
Did not advance 45
Mike Marx 3–3 4 Q   Nagano (JPN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 36
Robert Marx Individual épée 3–3 4 Q   Ječmínek (TCH)
W 2–0
  Cuomo (ITA)
W 2–0
  Kovács (HUN)
L 0–2
Did not advance Bye   Kulcsár (HUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance 24
Jon Normile 3–3 5 Q   Lazzarini (BRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 43
Chris O'Loughlin 1–5 6 Did not advance 55
Bob Cottingham Individual sabre 2–3 5 Q   Fletcher (GBR)
W 2–0
  Scalzo (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance   Banos (CAN)
W 2–0
  Shirshov (EUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance 24
Mike Lofton 3–3 5 Q Bye   Szabo (ROM)
W 2–0
  Meglio (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance Bye   Kościelniakowski (POL)
L 1–2
Did not advance 21
Steve Mormando 2–3 5 Q   Banos (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 34
Bob Cottingham
John Friedberg
Mike Lofton
Steve Mormando
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance 9
Women
Athlete Event Pool stage Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3 Barrage 4 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil 4–2 4 Q Bye   Sobczak (POL)
L 0–2
Did not advance   Bortolozzi-Borella (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 29
Mary O'Neill 1–4 5 Q   McIntosh (GBR)
L 0–2
Did not advance 36
Molly Sullivan 1–4 6 Did not advance 39
Caitlin Bilodeaux
Ann Marsh
Sharon Monplaisir
Mary O'Neill
Molly Sullivan
Team foil 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance 9

FootballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Italy
L 1–2
  Kuwait
W 3–1
  Poland
T 2–2
3 Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Brad Friedel May 18, 1971 21 ?   UCLA
2 DF Cam Rast January 16, 1970 22 ?   Santa Clara University
3 DF Alexi Lalas June 1, 1970 22 ?
4 DF Mike Burns September 14, 1970 21 ?
5 DF Erik Imler June 1, 1971 21 ?   Virginia Cavaliers
6 MF Dario Brose January 27, 1970 22 ?   Stade Briochin
7 FW Dante Washington November 21, 1970 21 ?   Radford
8 DF Mike Lapper August 28, 1970 19 ?
9 FW Steve Snow March 2, 1971 21 ?   Standard Liège
10 MF Claudio Reyna July 20, 1973 19 ?   Virginia Cavaliers
11 MF Yari Allnutt February 2, 1970 22 ?   University of Portland
12 DF Troy Dayak January 21, 1971 21 ?   San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
13 FW Joe-Max Moore February 23, 1971 21 ?   UCLA
14 MF Cobi Jones June 16, 1970 22 ?
15 DF Zak Ibsen June 2, 1972 20 ?   UCLA
16 MF Manny Lagos June 11, 1971 21 ?   Minnesota Thunder
17 MF Mike Huwiler April 1, 1972 20 ?   Virginia Cavaliers
18 GK Ian Feuer May 20, 1971 21 ?   Molenbeek
19 MF Chris Henderson December 11, 1970 21 ?   Seattle Storm
20 DF Curt Onalfo November 19, 1969 22 ?   La Ciotat
Group stage
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Poland 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 5
  Italy 3 2 0 1 3 4 −1 4
  United States 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 3
  Kuwait 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Italy  2–1  United States
Melli   15'
Albertini   22'
Report Moore   65'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)

United States  3–1  Kuwait
Brose   56'
Lagos   79'
Snow   85'
Report Marwi   16'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

United States  2–2  Poland
Imler   20'
Snow   85'
Report Koźmiński   31'
Juskowiak   40'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Trent Dimas Team 9.325 9.475 9.350 9.475 9.575 9.125 9.400 9.550 9.625 9.325 9.725 9.725 Q 113.675 44
Scott Keswick 9.650 9.675 9.550 9.150 9.775 9.650 9.525 9.000 9.575 9.475 9.700 9.000 113.725 43 Q
Jair Lynch 9.525 9.075 9.550 9.500 9.475 9.300 8.975 8.800 9.550 9.700 Q 9.650 9.675 112.775 60
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.425 9.350 9.425 9.625 9.525 9.475 9.325 9.350 9.425 9.425 9.650 8.950 112.950 56
John Roethlisberger 9.600 9.650 9.150 9.700 9.700 9.525 9.375 9.500 9.500 9.300 9.675 9.525 114.200 36 Q
Chris Waller 9.650 9.575 9.650 9.775 Q 9.675 9.550 9.025 9.525 9.600 9.525 9.650 9.600 114.800 27 Q
Total 95.575 95.600 95.750 93.575 95.300 95.925 571.725 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB Score Rank
Scott Keswick All-around 9.400 9.050 9.625 9.700 9.600 9.725 57.100 19
John Roethlisberger 8.400 9.550 9.425 9.700 9.525 9.500 56.100 34
Chris Waller 8.575 9.675 9.600 9.125 9.450 9.375 55.800 35
Pommel horse N/A 9.825 N/A 9.825 5
Jair Lynch Parallel bars N/A 9.712 N/A 9.712 6
Trent Dimas Horizontal bar N/A 9.875 9.875  
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Wendy Bruce Team 9.825 9.950 9.787 9.850 9.650 9.712 9.750 9.637 78.161 28
Dominique Dawes 9.762 9.900 9.762 9.812 9.750 9.637 9.812 9.925 78.360 26
Shannon Miller 9.950 9.925 Q 9.912 9.950 Q 9.887 9.900 Q 9.887 9.900 Q 79.311 1 Q
Betty Okino 9.887 9.937 9.850 9.887 9.862 9.850 Q 9.900 9.825 78.998 6 Q
Kerri Strug 9.837 9.950 9.837 9.862 9.775 9.750 9.887 9.837 78.735 14
Kim Zmeskal 9.900 9.995 Q 9.887 9.900 9.350 9.912 9.925 9.925 Q 78.749 12 Q
Total 99.111 98.722 98.048 98.823 394.704  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F Score Rank
Shannon Miller All-around 9.925 9.900 9.925 9.975 39.725  
Betty Okino 9.850 9.862 9.850 9.825 39.387 12
Kim Zmeskal 9.800 9.775 9.900 9.937 39.412 10
Shannon Miller Vault 9.837 N/A 9.837 6
Kim Zmeskal 9.593 9.593 8
Shannon Miller Uneven bars N/A 9.962 N/A 9.962  
Balance beam N/A 9.912 N/A 9.912  
Betty Okino 9.837 9.837 6
Shannon Miller Floor N/A 9.912 9.912  
Kim Zmeskal 9.900 9.900 6

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Final round
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Score Rank Rope Hoop Ball Clubs Score Rank
Tamara Levinson All-around 9.025 9.000 8.200 8.250 34.475 40 Did not advance
Jenifer Lovell 9.025 9.125 8.950 9.025 36.125 23 Did not advance

HandballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament   Unified Team
L 16–23
  Germany
L 16–32
  Nigeria
W 23–21
3 Did not advance 5th place final
  Austria
L 17–26
6

Women's tournamentEdit

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tony Okada –60 kg   Pradayrol (FRA)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance =35
Jimmy Pedro –65 kg   Kaiser (LIE)
W 1000–0000
  Au (HKG)
W 1000–0000
  Maruyama (JPN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance =20
Mike Swain –71 kg   Park (PRK)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =34
Jason Morris –78 kg Bye   Abakar (CHA)
W 1000–0000
  Varayev (EUN)
W 0010–0000
  Wurth (NED)
W 0010–0000
  Adolfsson (SWE)
W 1000–0000
Bye   Yoshida (JPN)
L 0000–1000
 
Joseph Wanag –86 kg Bye   Croitoru (ROM)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =21
Leo White –95 kg N/A   El-Shewy (EGY)
W 0200–0000
  Traineau (FRA)
W 1000–0000
  Meijer (NED)
L 0000–0000 C
Did not advance N/A Bye   Kai (JPN)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance =9
Damon Keeve +95 kg N/A   Csősz (HUN)
L 000–0000 K
Did not advance N/A   Venturelli (ITA)
W 1000–0000
  Stoykov (BUL)
W 0100–0000
  Moreno (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jo Anne Quiring –52 kg   Muñoz (ESP)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance   Çalışkan (TUR)
W 0010–0000
  Rendle (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =9
Kate Donahoo –56 kg   Segarra (PUR)
W 0001–0000
  Flagothier (BEL)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance Bye   Cavalleri (POR)
W 0100–0000
  Arnaud (FRA)
W 0001–0000
Bronze medal final
  González (CUB)
L 0000–0010
=5
Lynn Roethke –61 kg   Blum (LIE)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =20
Grace Jividen –66 kg Bye   Revé (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance   Wu (TPE)
W 1000–0000
  Király (HUN)
W 0100–0000
  Rakels (BEL)
L 0000–0000 S
Did not advance =7
Sandy Bacher –72 kg   Horton (GBR)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance   André (BRA)
W 0010–0000
  Schüttenhelm (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =9
Colleen Rosensteel +72 kg Bye   Sakaue (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Andrade (BRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =13

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1992.

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Michael Gostigian Individual 30 V – 35 D =46 728 3:13.90 2 1324 120 28 980 189 =12 1105 13:29.30 25 1138 5275 9
James Haley 34 V – 31 D =28 796 3:22.10 =19 1256 60 12 1040 188 =17 1090 14:19.30 53 988 5170 25
Rob Stull 45 V – 20 D 3 983 3:25.10 33 1232 225 44 875 182 =42 1000 13:37.90 34 1114 5204 20
Michael Gostigian
James Haley
Rob Stull
Team N/A =4 2507 N/A 1 3812 N/A 6 2895 N/A 5 3195 N/A 10 3240 15649 4

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Greg Walker Single sculls 7:13.62 4 R 7:11.85 3 SC/D 7:05.54 4 FD 7:12.32 18
John Pescatore
Peter Sharis
Coxless pair 6:52.43 4 R 6:45.31 2 SA/B 6:35.99 3 FA 6:39.23 6
John Moore
Aaron Pollock
Stephen Shellans Jr.
Coxed pair 7:04.78 3 R 7:08.41 2 SA/B 6:54.78 5 FB 7:04.84 8
Jon Smith
Gregory Springer
Double sculls 6:43.79 2 SA/B Bye 6:26.69 5 FB 6:26.67 9
Thomas Bohrer
Doug Burden
Patrick Manning
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Coxless four 6:00.93 1 SA/B Bye 5:58.87 1 FA 5:56.68  
Teo Bielefeld
Tim Evans
Sean Hall
James Neil
Jack Rusher
Coxed four 6:21.79 2 R 6:18.10 1 FA N/A 6:06.03 4
Bob Kaehler
Chip McKibben
Keir Pearson
John Riley
Quadruple sculls 5:49.28 4 R 5:56.98 1 SA/B 5:52.48 4 FB 5:55.06 8
Malcolm Baker
Richard Kennelly Jr.
Jeff Klepacki
Michael Moore
Scott Munn
John Parker
Chris Sahs
Rob Shepherd
Mike Teti
Eight 5:33.37 1 SA/B Bye 5:37.11 2 FA 5:33.18 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anne Marden Single sculls 7:40.12 1 SA/B Bye 7:35.72 2 FA 7:29.84 4
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
Pair 7:40.19 1 SA/B Bye 7:11.70 1 FA 7:08.11  
Mary Mazzio
Cindy Ryder
Double sculls 7:26.73 4 R 7:22.29 2 SA/B 7:13.04 6 FB 7:12.24 11
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
Four 6:46.03 2 R 6:48.55 1 FA N/A 6:31.86  
Serena Eddy-Moulton
Kristine Karlson
Michelle Knox-Zaloom
Alison Townley
Quadruple sculls 6:36.73 2 R 6:30.93 1 FA N/A 6:32.65 5
Tina Brown
Shannon Day
Yasmin Farooq
Sarah Gengler
Kelley Jones
Betsy McCagg
Mary McCagg
Diana Olson
Tracy Rude
Eight 6:15.52 3 R 6:13.83 3 FA N/A 6:12.25 6

Qualification legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinal A/B; SC/D=Semifinal C/D; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Mike Gebhardt Lechner A-390 5.7 8.0 10.0 3.0 17.0 13.0 17.0 5.7 3.0 5.7 71.1  
Brian Ledbetter Finn 18.0 0.0 8.0 16.0 16.0 3.0 11.7 N/A 54.7  
Kevin Burnham
Morgan Reeser
470 19.0 3.0 11.7 23.0 0.0 13.0 20.0 N/A 66.7  
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Lanee Butler Lechner A-390 11.7 17.0 19.0 17.0 3.0 20.0 13.0 0.0 15.0 0.0 95.7 5
Julia Trotman Europe 0.0 3.0 31.0 5.7 8.0 31.0 15.0 N/A 62.7  
Pamela Healy
Jennifer Isler
470 21.0 11.7 3.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0 N/A 40.7  
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
Flying Dutchman 11.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 23.0 8.0 13.0 32.7  
Keith Notary
Randy Smyth
Tornado 0.0 3.0 29.0 14.0 0.0 8.0 17.0 42.0  
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 3.0 0.0 5.7 0.0 5.7 17.0 33.0 31.7  
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Total Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
Kevin Mahaney
Soling 0.0 13.0 5.7 0.0 5.7 31.0 24.4 1 Q   GBR
W
  ESP
W
  GER
L
  DEN
W
  SWE
W
4 1 Q   Great Britain (GBR)
W 2–0
  Denmark (DEN)
L 0–2
 

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total Rank Score Rank Total Rank
Ben Amonette 10 m air pistol 577 14 N/A Did not advance
Darius Young 571 33 Did not advance
Francis Allen 10 m running target 564 15 N/A Did not advance
Roy Hill 570 11 Did not advance
Robert Foth 10 m air rifle 590 5 Q N/A 99.4 6 689.4 7
David Johnson 589 11 Did not advance
Ben Amonette 50 m pistol 555 19 N/A Did not advance
Darius Young 566 3 Q 89 6 655 4
Roger Mar 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 9 Did not advance
John McNally 587 6 Q 194 4 781 5 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 594 18 N/A Did not advance
William E. Meek 596 9 Did not advance
Robert Foth 50 m rifle three positions 1169 3 Q N/A 97.6 3 1266.6  
David Johnson 1155 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total Rank
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 372 37 Did not advance
Constance Petracek 375 24 Did not advance
Launi Meili 10 m air rifle 391 =11 Did not advance
Debra Sinclair 391 =11 Did not advance
Constance Petracek 25 m pistol 570 29 Did not advance
Roxane Thompson 572 24 Did not advance
Launi Meili 50 m rifle three positions 587 OR 1 Q 97.3 4 684.3 OR  
Ann-Marie Pfiffner 578 12 Did not advance
Open shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Bret Erickson Trap 145 13 Q 46 =17 191 =16 Did not advance
James Graves 140 =29 Did not advance
Jay Waldron 147 3 Q 48 =7 195 5 Q 22 =5 217 6
Matthew Dryke Skeet 149 2 Q 49 =10 198 5 Q 23 =4 221 6
Connie Fluker 145 25 Did not advance
James Graves 148 7 Q 49 =10 197 =11 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Matt Biondi 50 m freestyle 22.32 2 FA 22.09  
Tom Jager 22.45 3 FA 22.30  
Matt Biondi 100 m freestyle 49.75 4 FA 49.53 5
Jon Olsen 49.63 3 FA 49.51 4
Doug Gjertsen 200 m freestyle 1:48.65 8 FA 1:50.57 8
Joe Hudepohl 1:48.52 6 FA 1:48.36 6
Dan Jorgensen 400 m freestyle 3:53.20 14 FB DNS
Sean Killion 3:52.42 13 FB 3:52.76 11
Lawrence Frostad 1500 m freestyle 15:21.37 7 FA 15:19.41 7
Sean Killion 15:27.49 12 Did not advance
David Berkoff 100 m backstroke 54.84 3 FA 54.78  
Jeff Rouse 54.63 1 FA 54.04  
Tripp Schwenk 200 m backstroke 1:59.92 6 FA 1:59.73 5
Royce Sharp 2:00.97 11 FB DNS
Hans Dersch 100 m breaststroke 1:03.14 15 FB 1:02.39 10
Nelson Diebel 1:01.80 3 FA 1:01.50 OR  
Mike Barrowman 200 m breaststroke 2:11.48 OR 1 FA 2:10.16 WR  
Roque Santos 2:14.71 9 FB 1:15.73 12
Pablo Morales 100 m butterfly 53.59 1 FA 53.32  
Melvin Stewart 54.26 8 FA 54.04 5
Melvin Stewart 200 m butterfly 1:56.99 1 FA 1:56.26 OR  
David Wharton 2:00.84 12 FB 2:01.08 10
Greg Burgess 200 m individual medley 2:01.35 3 FA 2:00.97  
Ron Karnaugh 2:01.64 4 FA 2:02.18 6
Eric Namesnik 400 m individual medley 4:17.75 1 FA 4:15.57  
David Wharton 4:20.73 8 FA 4:17.26 4
Matt Biondi
Joe Hudepohl
Tom Jager
Shaun Jordan
*
Jon Olsen
Joel Thomas
*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.50 2 FA 3:16.74  
Doug Gjertsen
Joe Hudepohl
Scott Jaffe
*
Dan Jorgensen
*
Jon Olsen
Melvin Stewart
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:23.70 6 FA 7:16.23  
David Berkoff*
Matt Biondi
*
Hans Dersch
*
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
Jeff Rouse
Melvin Stewart
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.84 1 FA 3:36.93 =WR  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Angel Martino 50 m freestyle 25.63 =2 FA 25.23  
Jenny Thompson 25.63 =2 FA 25.37 5
Nicole Haislett 100 m freestyle 55.67 4 FA 55.19 4
Jenny Thompson 54.69 OR 1 FA 54.84  
Nicole Haislett 200 m freestyle 1:59.33 2 FA 1:57.90 AM  
Jenny Thompson 2:01.71 12 FB DNS
Janet Evans 400 m freestyle 4:09.38 1 FA 4:07.37  
Erika Hansen 4:12.08 3 FA 4:11.50 4
Jane Evans 800 m freestyle 8:32.69 1 FA 8:25.52  
Erika Hansen 8:36.56 4 FA 8:39.25 7
Lea Loveless 100 m backstroke 1:01.19 2 FA 1:01.43  
Janie Wagstaff 1:02.29 5 FA 1:01.81 5
Lea Loveless 200 m backstroke 2:11.32 2 FA 2:11.54 4
Janie Wagstaff 2:13.91 9 FB DNS
Megan Kleine 100 m breaststroke 1:11.04 14 FB 1:11.07 12
Anita Nall 1:09.32 2 FA 1:08.17 AM  
Jill Johnson 200 m breaststroke 2:30.80 9 FB 2:33.89 14
Anita Nall 2:27.77 1 FA 2:26.88  
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton 100 m butterfly 1:00.10 6 FA 58.74  
Summer Sanders 1:00.38 7 FA 59.82 6
Summer Sanders 200 m butterfly 2:10.58 2 FA 2:08.67  
Angie Wester-Krieg 2:12.00 6 FA 2:11.46 6
Nicole Haislett 200 m individual medley 2:17.40 9 FB DNS
Summer Sanders 2:14.68 1 FA 2:11.91 AM  
Erika Hansen 400 m individual medley 4:48.13 10 FB 4:48.37 10
Summer Sanders 4:43.95 2 FA 4:37.58  
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton*
Nicole Haislett
Angel Martino
Ashley Tappin
*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:41.57 1 FA 3:39.46 WR  
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Nicole Haislett
*
Megan Kleine
*
Lea Loveless
Anita Nall
Summer Sanders
*
Jenny Thompson
Janie Wagstaff
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.83 3 FA 4:02.54 WR  

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Three female synchronized swimmers represented the United States in 1992.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figures Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Kristen Babb-Sprague Solo 92.808 1 98.52 =1 191.328 1 Q 99.04 2 191.848  
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
Duet 92.575 1 98.64 1 191.215 1 Q 99.60 1 191.175  

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Butler Men's singles   Primorac (CRO)
L 0–2
  Nathan (PER)
W 2–0
  Jančí (TCH)
W 2–1
2 Did not advance
Sean O'Neill   Lo (HKG)
L 0–2
  Yoo (KOR)
L 1–2
  Roque (CUB)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Jim Butler
Sean O'Neill
Men's doubles   Casares /
Pales (ESP)
L 1–2
  Kim J-M /
Kim S-h (PRK)
L 0–2
  A Mazunov /
D Mazunov (EUN)
L 0–2
4 N/A Did not advance
Insook Bhushan Women's singles   Al-Hindi (JOR)
W 2–0
  Deng (CHN)
L 0–2
  Chiu (CAN)
W 2–0
2 Did not advance
Diana Gee   Tepes (CHI)
W 2–0
  Nemes (GER)
L 0–2
  Hong (KOR)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Lily Hugh-Yip   Yu (PRK)
L 0–2
  Amankwaa (GHA)
W 2–0
  Li (NZL)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Diana Gee
Lily Hugh-Yip
Women's doubles   Chai /
Chan (HKG)
L 0–2
  Coubat /
Wang-Dréchou (FRA)
L 0–2
  Gabaglio /
Kim (ARG)
W 2–0
3 N/A Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Chang Singles   Mancini (ARG)
W 6–1, 6–4, 3–6, 6–0
  Oncins (BRA)
L 2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jim Courier   Krishnan (IND)
W 6–2, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
  Bloom (ISR)
W 6–2, 6–0, 6–0
  Rosset (SUI)
L 4–6, 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Pete Sampras   Masur (AUS)
W 6–1, 7–6(7–4), 6–4
  Yzaga (PER)
W 6–3, 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
  Cherkasov (EUN)
L 7–6(9–7), 6–1, 5–7, 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jim Courier
Pete Sampras
Doubles N/A   Edberg /
Järryd (SWE)
W 1–6, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
  Casal /
Sánchez (ESP)
L 7–5, 6–4, 3–6, 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jennifer Capriati Singles   Reinach (RSA)
W 6–1, 6–0
  Tarabini (ARG)
W 6–4, 6–1
  Basuki (INA)
W 6–3, 6–4
  Huber (GER)
W 6–3, 7–6(6–1)
  Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
  Graf (GER)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 
Mary Joe Fernández   Chen (CHN)
W 6–2, 6–3
  Hy (CAN)
W 6–2, 1–6, 12–10
  Zvereva (EUN)
W 7–6(10–9), 6–1
  Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
W 5–7, 6–1, 6–0
  Graf (GER)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance  
Zina Garrison-Jackson   Coetzer (RSA)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
Doubles N/A   Muns-Jagerman /
Schultz (NED)
W 6–0, 6–0
  Graf /
Huber (GER)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–4
  de Swardt /
Reinach (RSA)
W 6–2, 6–4
  Meskhi /
Zvereva (EUN)
W 6–4, 7–5
  Martínez /
Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 7–5, 6–6, 6–2
 

VolleyballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Japan
L 1–3
  Canada
W 3–2
  Spain
W 3–2
  France
W 3–0
  Italy
W 3–1
2 Q   Unified Team
W 3–1
  Brazil
L 1–3
Bronze medal final
  Cuba
W 3–1
 
United States women Women's tournament   Japan
L 2–3
  Unified Team
W 3–2
  Spain
W 3–0
N/A 2 q   Netherlands
W 3–1
  Cuba
L 2–3
Bronze medal final
  Brazil
W 3–0
 

Men's TournamentEdit

Women's TournamentEdit

Water poloEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Australia
W 8–4
  Czechoslovakia
W 9–3
  France
W 11–7
  Unified Team
L 5–8
  Germany
W 7–2
2 Q   Spain
L 4–6
Bronze medal game
  Unified Team
L 4–8
4
Roster
Preliminary round
Group A
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.   Unified Team 10 5 5 0 0 50 32 +18
2.   United States 8 5 4 0 1 40 24 +16
3.   Australia 5 5 2 1 2 44 41 +3
4.   Germany 4 5 2 0 3 38 41 –3
5.   France 3 5 1 1 3 38 42 –4
6.   Czechoslovakia 0 5 0 0 5 33 63 –30
August 1, 1992 Australia   4–8   United States Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 2, 1992 Czechoslovakia   3–9   United States Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 3, 1992 United States   11–7   France Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 5, 1992 United States   5–8   Unified Team Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

August 6, 1992 United States   7–2   Germany Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc
Semifinal
August 8, 1992 United States   4–6   Spain Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc
Bronze medal game
August 9, 1992 United States   4–8   Unified Team Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Bryan Jacob –60 kg 117.5 =14 145.0 =16 262.5 19
Tim McRae –67.5 kg 135.0 =6 162.5 8 297.5 8
Vernon Patao 132.5 8 157.5 =13 290.0 10
Tony Urrutia –82.5 kg 150.0 18 190.0 =12 340.0 17
Brett Brian –90 kg 150.0 =13 187.5 =11 337.5 13
Wes Barnett –100 kg 157.5 17 195.0 14 352.5 15
David Langon NM Did not advance DNF
Rich Schutz –110 kg 155.0 =21 192.5 =15 347.5 18
Mark Henry +110 kg 165.0 =12 212.5 9 377.5 10
Mario Martinez 170.0 =7 215.0 8 385.0 8

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – a margin of victory of at least 15 points.
  • EF – Decision by withdrawal
  • D2 – Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity
  • Q – Qualify to gold medal bout
  • q – Qualify to bronze medal bout

Athlete Event Pool stage Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Tim Vanni Freestyle 48 kg   Pangelinan (GUM)
W 4–0ST
  Chen (CHN)
W 3–1PP
  Rahmati (IRI)
W 3–1PP
  Petryshen (CAN)
W 3–0PO
  Raşovan (ROU)
L 1–3PP
  Kim (KOR)
L 1–3PP
3 5th place final
  Heugabel (GER)
W 3–0PP
5
Zeke Jones Freestyle 52 kg   Boudchiche (TUN)
W 4–0ST
  Levya (CUB)
W 4–0ST
  Corduneanu (ROM)
W 3–0PO
Bye   Sato (JPN)
W 3–1PP
  Kim (KOR)
W 3–1PP
1 Q   Ri (PRK)
L 1–3PP
 
Kendall Cross Freestyle 57 kg   Dawson (CAN)
W 3–1PP
  Okuyama (JPN)
W 4–0TO
  Mallah (IRI)
W 3–1PP
  Musaoğlu (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Bye   Puerto (CUB)
L 1–3PP
3 5th place final
  Pavlov (BUL)
L 0–4TO
6
John Smith Freestyle 62 kg   Faikoğlu (TUR)
W 3–1PP
  Kim (PRK)
W 3–1PP
  Polky (GER)
W 3–0PO
  Azizov (EUN)
W 4–0ST
  Reinoso (CUB)
L 1–3PP
N/A 1 Q   Mohammadian (IRI)
W 3–0PO
 
Townsend Saunders Freestyle 68 kg   McNeil (GBR)
W 3–0PO
  Fadzayev (EUN)
L 1–3PP
  Oziti (NGR)
W 4–0TO
  Özbaş (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
  Wilson (CAN)
W 3–1PP
7
Kenny Monday Freestyle 74 kg   Revický (TCH)
W 3–0PP
Bye   Ho (CHN)
W 3–0PO
  Gadzhiev (EUN)
W 3–0PO
  Walencik (POL)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q   Park (KOR)
L 0–3PO
 
Kevin Jackson Freestyle 82 kg   Öztürk (TUR)
W 3–0PO
  Kostecki (POL)
W 3–1PP
  Hohl (CAN)
W 3–1PP
  Iglesias (ESP)
W 3–0PO
  Khadem (IRI)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q   Zhabrailov (EUN)
W 3–0PO
 
Chris Campbell Freestyle 90 kg   Khadartsev (EUN)
L 0–3PO
  Park (NZL)
W 4–0ST
  Ota (JPN)
W 3–0PO
Bye   Limonata (CUB)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
  Sükhbat (MGL)
W 3–1PP
 
Mark Coleman Freestyle 100 kg   Carrow (CAN)
W 3–1PP
Bye   Kim (KOR)
L 0–3PO
  Verma (IND)
W 3–1PP
  Balz (GER)
L 0–3PO
N/A 4 7th place final
  Kiss (HUN)
W 3–0PP
7
Bruce Baumgartner Freestyle 130 kg   Barbutov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
  Gombos (HUN)
W 3–0PO
  Gobejishvili (EUN)
W 3–0PO
  Wang (CHN)
W 4–0TO
  Schröder (GER)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q   Thue (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 
Mark Fuller Greco-Roman 48 kg   Sánchez (CUB)
L 0–3PO
  Zagranitchni (ISR)
W 3–1PP
  Dăscălescu (ROU)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance 7 Did not advance
Shawn Sheldon Greco-Roman 52 kg   Tango (MAR)
W 3–0PO
  Rønningen (NOR)
L 0–3PO
  Rizvanović (IOP)
W 3–1PP
  Tsenov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
  Min (KOR)
L WO
4
Dennis Hall Greco-Roman 57 kg   Mourier (FRA)
L 0–3PO
  Šukevičius (LTU)
W 3–1PP
  Dimitrov (BUL)
W 4–0TO
  Ignatenko (EUN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
  Pehkonen (FIN)
L 1–3PP
8
Buddy Lee Greco-Roman 62 kg   Dietsch (SUI)
L 1–3PP
  Khdar (MAR)
W 4–0ST
  Nishiguchi (JPN)
W 3–1PP
  Büttner (GER)
W 4–0EF
  Martynov (EUN)
L 0–4TO
N/A 3 5th place final
  Bódi (HUN)
L 0–4EF
6
Rodney Smith Greco-Roman 68 kg   Villuela (ESP)
W 3–1PP
Bye   Baranov (ISR)
W 4–0TO
  Yeats (CAN)
W 3–1PP
  Repka (HUN)
L 0–3PO
  Yalouz (FRA)
W 3–1PP
2 q Bronze medal final
  Rodríguez (CUB)
W 3–1PP
 
Travis West Greco-Roman 74 kg   Iskandaryan (EUN)
L 1–3PP
  Kasap (CAN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance 7 Did not advance
Dan Henderson Greco-Roman 82 kg   Ramadan (EGY)
W 3–0PO
  Mischler (FRA)
W 3–1PP
  Kasum (IOP)
L 0–3PO
  Farkas (HUN)
L 0–3PO
  Zander (GER)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance 5 9th place final
  Martinetti (SUI)
L 1–3PP
10
Michial Foy Greco-Roman 90 kg   Campanella (ITA)
W 3–1PP
  Ivošević (IOP)
W 3–1PP
  Meiss (FRA)
W 4–0TO
  Koguashvili (EUN)
L 1–3PP
  Başar (TUR)
L 1–3PP
N/A 3 5th place final
  Babak (IRI)
L 0–4ST
6
Dennis Koslowski Greco-Roman 100 kg   Wroński (POL)
W 3–0PO
  Song (KOR)
W 3–0PO
  Ieremciuc (ROU)
W 3–0PO
  Hallik (EST)
W 3–0PO
Bye N/A 1 Q   Milián (CUB)
L 1–3PP
 
Matt Ghaffari Greco-Roman 130 kg   Gerovski (BUL)
T 0–0D2
  Johansson (SWE)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance N/A 8 Did not advance

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "United States at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-12-29.
  2. ^ By the time the roster was announced, Johnson had already retired from professional basketball.