Open main menu

United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.[1]

United States at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Los Angeles
Competitors522 (339 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Ed Burke
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
83
Silver
61
Bronze
30
Total
174
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

These Olympic Games were unique for the United States in that the host state was California, the home state of the country's president, Ronald Reagan, who himself opened the Games,[2] becoming the first American president to open a Summer Olympics, and also any Olympic games in the United States. Reagan was governor of the state from 1967 to 1975. It was not until the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City that an American president opened a Winter Olympics in the United States.

The United States topped the medal count for the first time since 1968, winning a record 83 gold medals and surpassing the Soviet Union’s total of 80 golds at the 1980 Summer Olympics.

US delegation during the opening ceremony for the 1984 Summer Olympics

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

ArcheryEdit

The United States returned to archery competition with a dominant men's team that earned the top two spots. Their women were not as successful against the newly powerful Asian teams from Korea, China, and Japan, but still managed to place an archer in the top eight.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Richard McKinney Men's 1295 2 1269 2 2564  
Glenn Meyers 1246 12 1242 17 2488 12
Darrell Pace 1317 OR 1 1299 1 2616 OR  
Benita Edds Women's 1174 36 1192 31 2366 34
Katrina King 1265 4 1243 11 2508 7
Ruth Rowe 1223 18 1254 6 2477 12

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ron Brown 100 m 10.58 1 Q 10.40 2 Q 10.34 4 Q 10.26 4
Sam Graddy 10.29 1 Q 10.15 1 Q 10.27 2 Q 10.19  
Carl Lewis 10.32 1 Q 10.04 1 Q 10.14 1 Q 9.99  
Kirk Baptiste 200 m 20.63 1 Q 20.48 1 Q 20.29 1 Q 19.96  
Thomas Jefferson 20.63 1 Q 20.47 1 Q 20.40 2 Q 20.26  
Carl Lewis 21.02 1 Q 20.48 1 Q 20.27 1 Q 19.80 OR  
Alonzo Babers 400 m 45.81 1 Q 44.75 1 Q 45.17 2 Q 44.27  
Antonio McKay 45.55 1 Q 44.72 1 Q 44.92 3 Q 44.71  
Sunder Nix 45.42 1 Q 45.31 2 Q 45.51 4 Q 44.75 5
Johnny Gray 800 m 1:47.19 1 Q 1:45.82 3 Q 1:45.82 3 Q 1:47.89 7
Earl Jones 1:47.75 1 Q 1:45.44 1 Q 1:44.51 3 Q 1:43.83  
John Marshall 1:47.99 3 Q 1:47.18 5 Did not advance
Steve Scott 1500 m 3:41.02 2 Q N/A 3:35.71 2 Q 3:39.86 10
Jim Spivey 3:40.58 2 Q 3:36.53 2 Q 3:36.07 5
Don Clary 5000 m 13:44.97 3 Q N/A 13:46.02 12 Did not advance
Steve Lacy 13:46.16 4 Q 16:46.65 10 Did not advance
Doug Padilla 13:52.56 6 Q 13:41.73 6 Q 13:23.56 7
Paul Cummings 10,000 m 29:09.82 9 N/A Did not advance
Pat Porter 28:19.94 7 q 28:34.59 15
Craig Virgin 28:37.58 9 Did not advance
Tonie Campbell 110 m hurdles 13.53 1 Q N/A 13.56 2 Q 13.55 5
Greg Foster 13.24 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.23  
Roger Kingdom 13.53 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.20 OR  
Danny Harris 400 m hurdles 49.81 1 Q N/A 48.92 1 Q 48.13  
Tranel Hawkins 49.51 1 Q 48.94 2 Q 49.42 6
Edwin Moses 49.33 1 Q 48.51 1 Q 47.75  
Brian Diemer 3000 m steeplechase 8:25.92 1 Q N/A 8:18.36 3 Q 8:14.06  
John Gregorek 8:38.43 8 q 8:38.19 11 Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:29.33 4 Q 8:20.57 4 Q 8:14.25 4
Ron Brown
Sam Graddy
Carl Lewis
Calvin Smith
4 × 100 m relay 38.89 1 Q N/A 38.44 1 Q 37.83 WR  
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Walter McCoy*
Antonio McKay
Sunder Nix
Willie Smith*
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.44 1 Q N/A 3:00.19 1 Q 2:57.91  
Pete Pfitzinger Marathon N/A 2:13:53 11
Alberto Salazar 2:14:49 15
John Tuttle DNF
Marco Evoniuk 20 km walk N/A 1:25:42 7
Jim Heiring 1:30:20 23
Daniel O'Connor 1:35:12 33
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A DNF
Vince O'Sullivan 4:22:51 14
Carl Schueler 3:59:46 6

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Carl Lewis Long jump 8.30 1 Q 8.54  
Mike McRae 7.89 8 q 7.63 11
Larry Myricks 8.02 2 Q 8.16 4
Willie Banks Triple jump 16.59 9 q 16.75 6
Mike Conley 17.36 1 Q 17.18  
Al Joyner 16.85 3 Q 17.26  
Milton Goode High jump 2.24 =1 Q NM
Doug Nordquist 2.24 =1 Q 2.29 5
Dwight Stones 2.24 8Q 2.31 4
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.45 =1 Q 5.60  
Doug Lytle 5.30 =10 q 5.40 6
Mike Tully 5.45 =1 Q 5.65  
Mike Carter Shot put 20.69 1 Q 21.09  
Dave Laut 20.01 5 Q 20.97  
Augie Wolf 20.55 2 Q 20.93 4
Art Burns Discus throw 62.60 6 Q 64.98 5
John Powell 62.92 4 Q 65.46  
Mac Wilkins 65.86 1 Q 66.30  
Duncan Atwood Javelin throw 79.34 12 q 78.10 11
Tom Petranoff 85.96 1 Q 78.40 10
Steve Roller 75.50 18 Did not advance
Ed Burke Hammer throw 67.52 18 Did not advance
Bill Green 71.38 10 q 75.60 5
Jud Logan 71.18 13 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Tim Bright Result 11.22 6.75 13.80 2.00 48.87 14.52 41.74 5.40 53.66 4:49.27 7862 12
Points 752 767 716 857 857 901 719 1143 681 469
John Crist Result 11.33 6.98 14.05 2.06 48.45 15.01 46.18 4.80 61.88 4:23.78 8130 6
Points 726 816 731 909 877 847 803 1005 784 632
Jim Wooding Result 11.04 7.01 13.90 1.97 47.62 14.57 47.38 4.60 57.20 4:28.31 8091 7
Points 795 822 722 831 917 896 825 957 726 600
Women
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.06 1 Q 11.21 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 10.97 OR  
Jeanette Bolden 11.25 1 Q 11.42 2 Q 11.48 2 Q 11.25 4
Alice Brown 11.15 1 Q 11.35 1 Q 11.31 1 Q 11.13  
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 200 m 23.10 1 Q 22.78 2 Q 22.28 1 Q 21.81 OR  
Randy Givens 22.88 1 Q 22.81 2 Q 22.69 3 Q 22.36 6
Florence Griffith 22.56 1 Q 22.33 1 Q 22.27 1 Q 22.04  
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 400 m 51.42 1 Q N/A 51.14 1 Q 48.83 OR  
Chandra Cheeseborough 50.94 1 Q 50.32 1 Q 49.05  
Lillie Leatherwood 52.05 1 Q 50.83 1 Q 50.25 5
Robin Campbell 800 m 2:01.72 1 Q N/A 2:01.21 5 Did not advance
Kim Gallagher 2:00.37 1 Q 2:00.48 1 Q 1:58.63  
Ruth Wysocki 2:04.05 2 Q 2:02.31 3 Q 2:00.34 6
Missy Kane 1500 m 4:11.86 7 N/A Did not advance
Diana Richburg 4:13.35 8 Did not advance
Ruth Wysocki 4:06.65 3 Q 4:08.32 8
Cindy Bremser 3000 m 8:46.97 2 Q N/A 8:42.78 4
Mary Decker 8:44.38 OR 1 Q DNF
Joan Hansen 8:58.64 2 Q 8:51.53 8
Benita Fitzgerald-Brown 100 m hurdles 13.13 1 Q N/A 12.98 1 Q 12.84  
Pam Page 13.32 1 Q 13.36 4 Q 13.40 8
Kim Turner 13.33 2 Q 13.11 1 Q 13.06  
Sharrieffa Barksdale 400 m hurdles 56.89 2 Q N/A 56.19 5 Did not advance
Judi Brown 55.97 1 Q 55.97 2 Q 55.20  
Angela Wright-Scott 59.77 6 Did not advance
Evelyn Ashford
Jeanette Bolden
Alice Brown
Chandra Cheeseborough
4 × 100 m relay 42.59 1 Q N/A 41.65  
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
Sherri Howard
Lillie Leatherwood
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.82 1 Q N/A 3:18.29 OR  
Joan Benoit Marathon N/A 2:24:52 OR  
Julie Brown 2:47:33 36
Julie Isphording DNF

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jackie Joyner Long jump 6.76 1 Q 6.77 5
Carol Lewis 6.55 6 6.43 9
Angela Thacker 6.36 10 6.78 4
Joni Huntley High jump 1.90 7 Q 1.97  
Louise Ritter 1.90 11 Q 1.91 8
Pam Spencer 1.90 6 Q 1.85 11
Carol Cady Shot put N/A 17.23 7
Lorna Griffin 17.00 9
Ramona Pagel 16.06 11
Leslie Deniz Discus throw 56.24 4 Q 64.86  
Laura De Snoo 53.76 11 Q 54.54 10
Lorna Griffin 53.34 12 Q 50.16 12
Karin Smith Javelin throw 61.38 7 Q 62.06 8
Cathy Sulinski 59.00 12 q 58.38 10
Lynda Sutfin 55.92 18 Did not advance
Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Jodi Anderson Result 14.40 1.65 11.02 DNS DNF
Points 817 885 657
Cindy Greiner Result 13.71 1.83 13.36 24.40 6.15 40.86 2:11.75 6281 4
Points 903 1059 801 900 939 779 900
Jackie Joyner Result 13.63 1.80 14.39 24.05 6.11 44.52 2:13.03 6385  
Points 914 1031 861 933 930 835 881

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   China
W 97–49
  Canada
W 89–68
  Uruguay
W 104–68
  France
W 120–62
  Spain
W 101–68
1 Q   West Germany
W 78–67
  Canada
W 78–59
  Spain
W 69–65
 
United States women Women's tournament   Yugoslavia
W 83–55
  Australia
W 81–41
  South Korea
W 84–47
  China
W 91–55
  Canada
W 92–61
1 Q N/A   South Korea
W 85–55
 

Men's TournamentEdit

Roster
Name [3] Position Height Weight Age Home Town Team/School
Steve Alford Guard 6-1 163 19 New Castle, IN Indiana
Patrick Ewing Center 7-0 248 21 Cambridge, MA Georgetown
Vern Fleming Guard 6-5 184 23 Long Island City, NY Georgia
Michael Jordan Guard 6-6 199 21 Wilmington, NC North Carolina
Joe Kleine Forward 6-11 269 22 Slater, MO Arkansas
Jon Koncak Center 7-0 250 21 Kansas City, MO Southern Methodist
Chris Mullin Guard 6-6 211 20 Brooklyn, NY St. John's
Sam Perkins Forward 6-9 233 23 Latham, NY North Carolina
Alvin Robertson Guard 6-4 193 21 Barberton, OH Arkansas
Wayman Tisdale Forward 6-9 259 20 Tulsa, OK Oklahoma
Jeff Turner Forward 6-9 229 22 Brandon, FL Vanderbilt
Leon Wood Guard 6-3 190 22 Santa Monica, CA Cal State Fullerton
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 0 511 315 +196 10
  Spain 4 1 457 438 +19 9
  Canada 3 2 462 401 +61 8
  Uruguay 2 3 403 460 −57 7
  China 1 4 364 477 −113 6
  France 0 5 383 489 −106 5


July 29, 1984
United States   97–49   China
Scoring by half: 50–29, 47–20

July 31, 1984
United States   89–68   Canada
Scoring by half: 43–28, 46–40

August 1, 1984
United States   104–68   Uruguay
Scoring by half: 58–37, 46–31

August 3, 1984
United States   120–62   France
Scoring by half: 57–25, 63–37

August 4, 1984
United States   101–68   Spain
Scoring by half: 46–41, 55–27
Quarterfinal
August 6, 1984
United States   78–67   West Germany
Semifinal
August 8, 1984
United States   78–59   Canada
Gold medal game
August 10, 1984
Spain   65–96   United States

Women's TournamentEdit

Roster
Preliminary round
Competed for the gold medal
Competed for the bronze medal
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  United States 5 0 431 265 +166 10
  South Korea 4 1 292 302 −10 9
  Canada 2 3 313 335 −22 7 1W–0L
  China 2 3 318 348 −30 7 0W–1L
  Australia 1 4 267 317 −50 6 1W–0L
  Yugoslavia 1 4 293 347 −54 6 0W–1L
July 30, 1984
Yugoslavia   55–83   United States
Scoring by half: 29–43, 26–40

July 31, 1984
Australia   41–81   United States
Scoring by half: 28–51, 19–30

August 2, 1984
United States   84–47   South Korea
Scoring by half: 40–20, 44–27

August 3, 1984
China   55–91   United States
Scoring by half: 26–38, 29–53

August 5, 1984
Canada   61–92   United States
Scoring by half: 31–41, 30–51
Gold medal game
August 7, 1984
United States   85–55   South Korea
Scoring by half: 42–27, 43–28

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Gonzales Light flyweight N/A   Kim (KOR)
W 5–0
  Bagonza (UGA)
W 5–0
  Lyon (GBR)
W 4–1
  Bolivar (VEN)
W 5–0
  Todisco (ITA)
W WO
 
Steve McCrory Flyweight N/A   Joseph (GRN)
W WO
  Garcia (MEX)
W RSC
  Ayesu (MAW)
W 5–0
  Can (TUR)
W 5–0
  Redzepovski (YUG)
W 4–1
 
Robert Shannon Bantamweight Bye   Mwangi (KEN)
W 5–0
  Moon (KOR)
L RSC
Did not advance =9
Meldrick Taylor Featherweight Bye   Talpos (ROU)
W 5–0
  Camacho (MEX)
W 5–0
  Wanjau (KEN)
W RSC
  Catari (VEN)
W 5–0
  Konyegwachie (NGR)
W 5–0
 
Pernell Whitaker Lightweight Bye   Mendez (NIC)
W 5–0
  Nyeko (UGA)
W 5–0
  Gies (FRG)
W 5–0
  Chun (KOR)
W 5–0
  Ortiz (PUR)
W AB
 
Jerry Page Light welterweight Bye   Gertel (FRG)
W 5–0
  Robles (MEX)
W 5–0
  Kim (KOR)
W 4–1
  Puzović (YUG)
W 5–0
  Umponmaha (THA)
W 5–0
 
Mark Breland Welterweight   Gordon (CAN)
W 5–0
  Reyes (PUR)
W RSC
  Obreja (ROU)
W 5–0
  Léon (MEX)
W KO
  Bruno (ITA)
W 5–0
  An (KOR)
W 5–0
 
Frank Tate Light middleweight Bye   Ayed (SWE)
W 5–0
  Casamonica (ITA)
W 5–0
  Kapopo (ZAM)
W RSC
  Zielonka (FRG)
W WO
  O'Sullivan (CAN)
W 5–0
 
Virgil Hill Middleweight N/A   Nebeltt (BAR)
W RSC
  Schmucher (GBR)
W 5–0
  Škaro (YUG)
W 4–1
  Zaoui (ALG)
W 5–0
  Shin (KOR)
L 2–3
 
Evander Holyfield Light heavyweight N/A   Akay (GHA)
W RSC
  Salman (IRQ)
W RSC
  Okello (KEN)
W KO
  Barry (NZL)
L DSQ
Did not advance  
Henry Tillman Heavyweight N/A Bye   Singh (IND)
W RSC
  Taufo'ou (TGA)
W RSC
  Musone (ITA)
W 5–0
  DeWit (CAN)
W 5–0
 
Tyrell Biggs Super heavyweight N/A   Barrientos (PUR)
W 5–0
  Lewis (CAN)
W 5–0
  Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
  Damiani (ITA)
W 4–1
 

CanoeingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John Plankenhorn C-1 500 m 2:07.20 4 R 2:13.18 2 SF 2:04.54 4 Did not advance
Bruce Merritt C-1 1000 m 4:22.59 3 QF N/A Bye 4:18.17 7
Bruce Merritt
Bret Young
C-2 500 m 1:53.50 5 SF N/A 1:51.49 3 QF 1:50.55 9
Rodney McLain
John Plankenhorn
C-2 1000 m 3:55.35 3 QF N/A Bye 3:52.72 5
Terry White K-1 500 m 2:04.12 6 R 1:50.89 1 SF 1:50.00 4 Did not advance
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:52.08 2 SF Bye 3:54.18 2 QF 3:47.38  
David Halpern
Terry Kent
K-2 500 m 1:39.94 4 R 1:40.87 3 SF 1:38.59 4 Did not advance
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-2 1000 m 3:30.87 2 SF Bye 3:29.81 3 QF 3:27.01 4
Norman Bellingham
David Gilman
Dan Schnurrenberger
Chris Spelius
K-4 1000 m 3:15.77 7 R 3:19.72 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelia Conover K-1 500 m 2:06.89 4 SF 2:03.79 2 QF 2:02.38 6
Shirley Dery
Leslie Klein
K-2 500 m 1:54.61 4 SF 1:53.69 1 QF 1:49.51 5
Shelia Conover
Shirley Dery
Leslie Klein
Ann Turner
K-4 500 m N/A 1:40.49 4

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

CyclingEdit

Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1984.

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexi Grewal Road race 4:59:57  
Ron Kiefel 5:01:47 9
Davis Phinney 5:01:16 5
Thurlow Rogers 5:01:16 6
Ron Kiefel
Clarence Knickman
Davis Phinney
Andrew Weaver
Team time trial 2:02:57  
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Connie Carpenter Road race 2:11:14  
Janelle Parks 2:13:28 10
Inga Thompson 2:13:28 21
Rebecca Twigg 2:11:14  

TrackEdit

Points race
Athlete Event Round 1 Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Danny Van Haute Points race 2 =15 Did not advance
Mark Whitehead 9 14 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steve Hegg Individual 4:35.57 1 Q   Curuchet (ARG)
W 4:40.26
  Grenda (AUS)
W 4:37.10
  Woods (AUS)
W 4:47.07
  Gölz (FRG)
W 4:39.35
 
Leonard Nitz 4:46.99 3 Q   García (URU)
W 4:47.97
  Pedersen (DEN)
W 4:43.98
  Gölz (FRG)
L OVT
Bronze medal race
  Woods (AUS)
W 4:44.03
 
Brent Emery
David Grylls
Steve Hegg
Patrick McDonough
Leonard Nitz
Team 4:29.92 5 Q N/A   Denmark (DEN)
W 4:25.15
  West Germany (FRG)
W
  Australia (AUS)
L 4:29.85
 
Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Round 2 Repechage 3 Round of 16 Repechage 4 Repechage 5 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark Gorski Sprint   Richardson (ANT)
W 10.87
Bye   Jamur (BRA)
W 10.79
Bye   Iannone (ARG),
  Ongaro (CAN)
W 10.89
Bye   Scheller (FRG)
W 11.65, W 11.08
  Sakamoto (JPN)
W 11.17, W 10.74
  Vails (USA)
W 10.49, W 10.95
 
Nelson Vails   Urquijo (CHI),
  Tucker (AUS)
W 11.07
Bye   Samuel (TRI)
W 10.80
Bye   Barry (GBR)
W 11.05
Bye   Alexandre (ARG)
W 11.33, W 12.07
  Vernet (FRA)
W 10.93, W 10.86
  Gorski (USA)
L, L
 
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rory O'Reilly 1 km time trial 1:07.39 8

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Greg Louganis 3 m springboard 752.37 1 Q 754.41  
Ronald Merriott 628.47 2 Q 661.32  
Bruce Kimball 10 m platform 602.64 4 Q 643.50  
Greg Louganis 688.05 1 Q 710.91  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kelly McCormick 3 m springboard 516.75 2 Q 527.46  
Christina Seufert 481.41 5 Q 517.62  
Michele Mitchell 10 m platform 402.39 3 Q 431.19  
Wendy Wyland 376.11 5 Q 422.07  

EquestrianEdit

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Robert Dover Romantico Individual 1513 17 Did not advance
Hilda Gurney Keen 1530 14 Did not advance
Sandy Pflueger-Clark Marco Polo 1516 16 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Hilda Gurney
Sandy Pflueger-Clark
as above Team 4559 6 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Bruce Davidson JJ Babu Individual 49.00 2 21.20 17 5.00 =23 75.20 13
Torrance Fleischmann Finvarra 57.60 =10 2.80 7 0.00 =1 60.40 4
Michael Plumb Blue Stone 61.20 16 5.20 8 5.00 =23 71.40 10
Karen Stives Ben Arthur 49.20 3 0.00 =1 5.00 =23 54.20  
Bruce Davidson
Torrance Fleischmann
Michael Plumb
Karen Stives
as above Team 155.80 1 8.00 2 10.00 6 186.00  
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-off
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Joseph Fargis Touch of Class Individual 0.00 =1 Q 4.00 =2 4.00 =1 0.00  
Conrad Homfeld Abdullah 4.00 =3 Q 0.00 1 4.00 =1 8.00  
Melanie Smith Calypso 4.00 =3 Q 8.00 =10 12.00 =7 Did not advance
Leslie Burr Howard
Joseph Fargis
Conrad Homfeld
Melanie Smith
Albany
Touch of Class
Abdullah
Calypso
Team 4.00 1 Q 8.00 1 12.00   N/A

FencingEdit

Twenty fencers represented the United States in 1984.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–T–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Lewison Individual foil 3–0–2 3 Q 3–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Q   Gey (FRG)
L 7–10
Did not advance   Hatuel (ISR)
W 10–8
  Borella (ITA)
L 4–10
Did not advance 11
Greg Massialas 4–0–1 2 Q 1–3 4 Did not advance 28
Mike McCahey 3–0–2 3 Q 1–3 4 Did not advance 30
Peter Lewison
Greg Massialas
Mike Marx
Mike McCahey
Mark Smith
Team foil 1–0–1 2 Q N/A   West Germany (FRG)
L 2–9
Did not advance 5th place final
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 9–6
5
Robert Marx Individual épée 4–0–1 2 Q 3–2 2 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance 18
Lee Shelley 2–0–2 4 Q 1–4 4 Did not advance 38
Stephen Trevor 3–0–1 1 Q 4–1 2 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance 17
Robert Marx
John Moreau
Peter Schifrin
Lee Shelley
Stephen Trevor
Team épée 1–1–1 3 N/A Did not advance 10
Michael Lofton Individual sabre 3–0–2 2 Q 2–2 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance 17
Steve Mormando 1–0–3 5 Q 2–2 4 Q 3–2 2 Q   Scholz (FRG)
W 10–4
  Granger-Veryon (FRA)
L 9–10
Bye   Guichot (FRA)
L 8–10
Did not advance 12
Peter Westbrook 3–0–2 3 Q 2–2 3 Q 3–2 3 Q   Babanasis (GRE)
W 10–3
  Dalla Barba (ITA)
W 11–9
Bye   Guichot (FRA)
W 10–8
  Lamour (FRA)
L 4–10
Bronze medal final
  Granger-Veryon (FRA)
W 10–5
 
Joel Glucksman
Michael Lofton
Steve Mormando
Phillip Reilly
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 1–0–2 3 Q N/A   Romania (ROU)
L 3–9
Did not advance 5th place final
  China (CHN)
L 7–9
6
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jana Angelakis Individual foil 3–3 4 Q 0–4 5 Did not advance 28
Vincent Bradford 2–4 5 Did not advance 23
Debra Waples 3–3 4 Q 1–3 4 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance 20
Jana Angelakis
Susan Badders
Vincent Bradford
Sharon Monplaisir
Debra Waples
Team foil 1–1 2 Q N/A   Romania (ROU)
L 4–8
Did not advance 5th place final
  China (CHN)
L 5–9
6

Field hockeyEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   India
L 1–5
  West Germany
L 0–4
  Malaysia
L 1–14
  Spain
L 1–3
  Australia
L 1–2
6 9th-12th semifinal
  Kenya
L 0–0 (5–6)
11th place final
  Malaysia
L 3–3 (8–9)
12
United States women Women's tournament   Canada
W 4–1
  Netherlands
L 1–2
  New Zealand
W 2–0
  Australia
T 1–1
  West Germany
T 1–1
  N/A

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Australia 5 5 0 0 17 4 +13 10 Advance to the semi-finals
2   West Germany 5 3 1 1 12 4 +8 7
3   India 5 3 1 1 14 9 +5 7 5th–8th place classification
4   Spain 5 2 0 3 11 12 −1 4
5   Malaysia 5 1 0 4 6 17 −11 2 9th–12th place classification
6   United States (H) 5 0 0 5 5 18 −13 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host.
July 29, 1984
17:15
India   5–1   United States
Kumar   10'
Fernandis   28'61'
Carvaho   47'
Mohamed   63'
Report Stone   35+'
Umpires:
Horacio Servetto (ARG)
Rob Lathouwers (NED)

July 31, 1984
10:15
West Germany   4–0   United States
Dopp   2'70+'
Blöcher   24'
Slawyk   33'
Report
Umpires:
K O'Connor (CAN)
J Perera (SRI)

August 2, 1984
10:15
Malaysia   4–1   United States
Tam Cheo Sing   16'18'
SSK. Singh   61'
Chew   68'
Report Spencer   29'
Umpires:
Alain Renaud (FRA)
J Perera (SRI)

August 4, 1984
14:30
Spain   3–1   United States
Roca   21'39'43' Report G. Newton   12'
Umpires:
Rob Lathouwers (NED)
Shams-uz Zamman (PAK)

August 6, 1984
08:30
Australia   2–1   United States
Patmore   15'58' Report Stone   67'
Umpires:
Ian Faulkner (NZL)
Shams-uz Zamman (PAK)
9th-12th place classification
August 8, 1984
21:00
United States   1–1 (a.e.t.)   Kenya
G. Newton   99' Report Saini   87'
Penalties
G. Newton  
Manzar  
2–4   Sehmi
  Saini
  Daved
  Panesar
Umpires:
K O'Connor (CAN)
Ian Faulkner (NZL)
11th place match
August 10, 1984
08:00
Malaysia   3–3 (a.e.t.)   United States
Ow Soon Kooi   19'67'
Murugasen   80'
Report Spencer   41'49'
G. Newton   97'
Penalties
Santa Maria  
Van Huizen  
SK. Singh  
SSK. Singh  
Chew  
Santa Maria  
Van Huizen  
SK. Singh  
SSK. Singh  
Chew  
9–8   Stone
  M. Newton
  G. Newton
  Spencer
  Iqbal
  Stone
  M. Newton
  G. Newton
  Spencer
  Iqbal
Umpires:
I Almohandis (EGY)
K O'Connor (CAN)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
Round robin
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
    Netherlands 5 4 1 0 14 6 +8 9
    West Germany 5 2 2 1 9 9 0 6
    United States 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 5
4   Australia 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 5
5   Canada 5 2 1 2 9 11 −2 5
6   New Zealand 5 0 0 5 2 12 −10 0
Source: FIH
August 1, 1984
17:15
United States   4–1   Canada
First Half:
Anders   PC'PC'
Second Half:
Anders   PC'
Beglin   FG'
Report Second Half:
Stoyka   FG'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 3, 1984
08:00
Netherlands   2–1   United States
First Half:
Boekhorst   PC'
Second Half:
van Doorn   FG'
Report Second Half:
Anders   PC'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 4, 1984
16:15
New Zealand   0–2   United States
Report Anders   23'42'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 7, 1984
13:45
Australia   3–1   United States
Heberle   5'53'
Sunderland   16'
Report Stauffer   14'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 9, 1984
13:15
West Germany   1–1   United States
Hahn   57' Report Anders   12'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

FootballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Costa Rica
W 3–0
  Italy
L 0–1
  Egypt
T 1–1
3 Did not advance 9


Roster

Head coach:   Alketas Panagoulias

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Brcic Jun 21, 1957 27 ?   New York Cosmos 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Bruce Savage Dec 21, 1960 23 ?   Baltimore Blast 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 FW Gregg Thompson May 29, 1961 23 ?   Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 1 270 0 0 0
4 DF Jeff Durgan Aug 29, 1961 22 ?   New York Cosmos 1 0 36 1 0 0
5 MF Kazbek Tambi Dec 8, 1961 22 ?   New York Cosmos 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 MF Angelo DiBernardo May 16, 1956 26 ?   New York Cosmos 3 0 256 1 0 0
7 DF Erhardt Kapp Jun 16, 1959 25 ?   Pittsburgh Spirit 3 0 270 0 0  1
8 MF Hernan "Chico" Borja Aug 24, 1959 24 ?   New York Cosmos 3 0 218 2 0  1
9 FW Steve Moyers Sep 23, 1956 27 ?   New York Cosmos 3 0 270 0 0 0
10 MF Rick Davis Nov 24, 1958 25 ?   St. Louis Steamers 3 2 270 0 0 0
11 MF Hugo Perez Nov 8, 1963 20 ?   San Diego Sockers 3 0 199 1 1 0
12 DF Kevin Crow Sep 17, 1961 22 ?   San Diego Sockers 3 0 270 0 0 0
13 FW Jean Willrich Apr 27, 1953 31 ?   San Diego Sockers 2 1 157 1 0 0
14 MF Mike Fox Sep 24, 1961 22 ?   Las Vegas Americans 3 0 148 0 2 0
15 GK Jamie Swanner Jan 13, 1961 23 ?   Clemson University 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 FW Jeff Hooker Mar 21, 1965 19 ?   University of California, Los Angeles 3 0 72 0 3 0
17 FW Amr Aly Aug 1, 1962 21 ?   Columbia University 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group stage
Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Italy 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 4 Qualified for quarter-finals
2   Egypt 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 3
3   United States 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 3
4   Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 2
United States  3–0  Costa Rica
Davis   23',   86'
Willrich   35'
Report
Attendance: 78.000
Referee: Quiniou (FRA)

Italy  1–0  United States
Fanna   58' Report
Attendance: 63.624
Referee: Al-Salmi (KUW)

Egypt  1–1  United States
Soliman   27' Report Thompson   8'
Attendance: 54.973
Referee: Romero (ARG)

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Bart Conner Team 9.95 9.90 Q 9.80 9.75 9.70 9.85 9.80 9.85 9.90 10.00 Q 9.90 9.90 118.30 4 Q
Timothy Daggett 9.75 9.50 9.95 9.90 Q 9.75 9.90 9.70 9.80 9.80 9.90 9.90 10.00 Q 117.85 8
Mitchell Gaylord 9.70 9.75 9.90 9.85 9.85 10.00 Q 9.95 9.90 Q 10.00 9.90 Q 9.40 9.95 118.15 =6 Q
James Hartung 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.70 9.80 9.80 9.90 9.90 Q 9.75 9.90 9.80 9.80 117.75 9
Scott Johnson 9.80 9.70 9.70 9.65 9.65 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.65 9.50 116.60 =16
Peter Vidmar 9.80 9.80 q 10.00 9.90 Q 9.80 9.90 Q 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.95 9.95 Q 118.55 1 Q
Total 98.05 98.55 98.40 98.65 98.95 98.80 591.40  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Bart Conner All-around 9.925 9.850 9.775 9.900 9.775 9.850 9.825 9.900 9.950 9.800 9.900 9.900 118.350 6
Mitchell Gaylord 9.725 9.850 9.875 9.950 9.925 9.900 9.925 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.675 9.950 118.525 5
Peter Vidmar 9.800 9.800 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.900 9.825 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 9.900 118.675  
Bart Conner Floor 9.925 9.750 N/A 19.675 5
Peter Vidmar 9.800 9.750 19.550 7
Timothy Daggett Pommel horse N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825  
Peter Vidmar 9.950 10.000 19.950  
Mitchell Gaylord Rings N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825  
Peter Vidmar 9.850 9.900 19.750 =4
Mitchell Gaylord Vault N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825  
James Hartung 9.900 9.900 19.800 6
Bart Conner Parallel bars N/A 9.950 10.000 N/A 19.950  
Mitchell Gaylord 9.950 9.900 19.850  
Timothy Daggett Horizontal bar N/A 9.950 9.900 19.850 =4
Peter Vidmar 9.950 9.900 19.850 =4
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Pamela Bileck Team 9.80 9.60 9.00 9.60 9.70 9.60 9.70 9.80 76.80 17
Michelle Dusserre 9.80 9.70 9.85 9.80 9.40 9.40 9.70 9.90 77.55 12
Kathy Johnson 9.85 9.80 9.60 9.80 9.85 9.75 Q 9.80 9.65 78.10 6 Q
Julianne McNamara 9.80 9.75 9.90 10.00 Q 9.85 9.20 9.90 10.00 Q 78.40 =3 Q
Mary Lou Retton 9.90 10.00 Q 9.80 9.90 Q 9.85 9.75 Q 9.95 9.90 Q 79.05 1 Q
Tracee Talavera 9.80 9.90 Q 9.45 9.75 9.65 9.15 9.60 9.80 77.10 16
Total 98.30 97.85 96.60 98.45 391.20  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kathy Johnson All-around 9.825 9.850 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.400 9.725 9.250 77.450 10
Julianne McNamara 9.775 9.950 9.950 10.000 9.525 9.550 9.950 9.700 78.400 4
Mary Lou Retton 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.925 10.000 79.175  
Mary Lou Retton Vault 9.950 9.900 N/A 19.850  
Tracee Talavera 9.850 9.850 19.700 4
Julianne McNamara Uneven bars N/A 9.950 10.000 N/A 19.950  
Mary Lou Retton 9.850 9.950 19.800  
Kathy Johnson Balance beam N/A 9.800 9.850 N/A 19.650  
Mary Lou Retton 9.800 9.750 19.550 4
Julianne McNamara Floor N/A 9.950 10.000 19.950  
Mary Lou Retton 9.925 9.850 19.775  

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total P F Total Rank
Michelle Berube All-around 9.00 9.10 8.85 9.25 36.20 =17 Q 9.35 9.55 9.40 9.40 37.70 18.10 37.70 55.80 14
Valerie Zimring 8.85 9.25 9.50 9.30 36.90 12 Q 9.55 9.45 9.50 9.30 37.80 18.45 37.80 56.25 11

HandballEdit

Summary
team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   West Germany
L 19–21
  Denmark
L 16–19
  Sweden
L 18–21
  Spain
L 16–17
  South Korea
T 22–22
5 9th place game
  Japan
W 2416
9
United States women Women's tournament   Yugoslavia
L 20–33
  South Korea
L 27–29
  China
W 25–22
  West Germany
L 17–18
  Austria
W 25–21
5 N/A

Men's TournamentEdit

Roster
Preliminary Round
Group B
  • Lost to West Germany (19:21)
  • Lost to Denmark (16:19)
  • Lost to Sweden (18:21)
  • Lost to Spain (16:17)
  • Drew with South Korea (22:22)
9th place final
  • Defeated Japan (24:16)

Women's TournamentEdit

Roster

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edward Liddie –60 kg Bye   Chau (TPE)
W 1000–0000
  Jupke (FRG)
W 0010–0000
  Kim (KOR)
L 0000–0010
N/A Bye Bronze medal final
  Delvingt (FRA)
W 0010–0000
 
Craig Agena –65 kg   Chinchilla (NOR)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance =20
Mike Swain –71 kg   Evensen (NOR)
W 0000–0000 Y
  Al-Hammad (KUW)
W 1000–0000
  Onmura (BRA)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance =11
Brett Barron –78 kg   Al-Tubaikh (KUW)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Henneveld (NED)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =9
Robert Berland –86 kg Bye   Büchel (LIE)
W 1000–0000
  White (GBR)
W 0000–0000 Y
  Carmona (BRA)
W 0010–0000
Bye   Seisenbacher (AUT)
L 0000–1000
 
Leo White –95 kg   Van de Walle (BEL)
W 0100–0000
  Al-Ghareeb (KUW)
W 1000–0000
  Friðriksson (ISL)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance =11
Doug Nelson +95 kg N/A   Andersen (ARG)
W 0200–0000
  von der Groeben (FRG)
W 0010–0000
  Parisi (FRA)
L 0000–0010
N/A Bye Bronze medal final
  Cho (KOR)
L 0000–0010
=5
Dewey Mitchell Open N/A   Blaney (CAN)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance N/A Did not advance =11

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three male modern pentathletes represented the United States in 1984. They won the silver medal in the team event.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Time Penalties Rank MP points RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Dean Glenesk Individual 1:49.54 14 6 1086 28 V – 23 D =19 824 3:22.900 12 1252 183 45 758 13:20.13 13 1165 5085 18
Greg Losey 1:46.91 38 15 1062 32 V – 19 D =5 912 3:34.277 29 1160 192 =15 956 13:52.24 24 1068 5158 13
Michael Storm 1:42.68 60 23 1040 30 V – 21 D =12 868 3:18.408 9 1288 198 1 1088 14:01.18 30 1041 5325 5
Dean Glenesk
Greg Losey
Michael Storm
Team N/A 2 3188 N/A 3 2604 N/A 6 3700 N/A 7 2802 N/A 8 3724 15568  

RowingEdit

United States rowing results and competitors:[4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John Biglow Single sculls 7:31.30 3 R 7:21.47 1 SF 7:24.98 3 FA 7:12.00 4
Dave De Ruff
John Strotbeck Jr.
Coxless pair 7:00.34 3 SF Bye 6:59.10 3 FA 6:58.46 6
Robert Espeseth Jr.
Doug Herland
Kevin Still
Coxed pair 7:17.80 2 R 7:22.88 1 FA N/A 7:12.81  
Paul Enquist
Bradley Lewis
Double sculls 6:38.21 2 R 6:38.32 1 FA N/A 6:36.87  
David Clark
Alan Forney
Jon Smith
Otto Stekl
Coxless four 6:11.58 1 FA Bye N/A 6:06.10  
Michael Bach
Edward Ives
Tom Kiefer
Gregory Springer
John Stillings
Coxed four 6:21.94 2 R 6:27.55 2 FA N/A 6:20.28  
Bruce Beall
Curtis Fleming
Ridgely Johnson
Greg Montesi
Quadruple sculls 6:13.51 4 R 6:14.32 4 FB N/A 6:11.50 7
Fred Borchelt
Charles Clapp
Tom Darling
Bruce Ibbetson
Bob Jaugstetter
Chip Lubsen
Chris Penny
Andrew Sudduth
John Terwilliger
Eight 5:51.95 1 FA Bye N/A 5:41.74  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carlie Geer Single sculls 3:45.05 1 SF Bye 3:57.93 2 FA 3:43.89  
Barbara Kirch
Chari Towne
Pair N/A 3:44.35 5
Judy Geer
Cathy Thaxton-Tippett
Double sculls 3:30.91 3 R N/A* 4 FA N/A 3:32.33 6
Jan Harville
Valerie McClain-Ward
Liz Miles
Abby Peck
Patricia Spratlen
Four 3:28.02 3 R 3:23.70 1 FA N/A 3:23.58 4
Ginny Gilder
Joan Lind
Anne Marden
Kelly Rickon
Lisa Rohde
Quadruple sculls 3:14.68 1 FA Bye N/A 3:15.57  
Betsy Beard
Carol Bower
Jeanne Flanagan
Carie Graves
Kathy Keeler
Holly Metcalf
Kristine Norelius
Shyril O'Steen
Kristen Thorsness
Eight N/A 2:59.80  

* - Race not run, times from heats were used to rank boats.
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Scott Steele Windglider 13.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 15.0 15.0 20.0 46.0  
John Bertrand Finn DSQ 10.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 37.0  
Steve Benjamin
Chris Steinfeld
470 16.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 PMS 13.0 3.0 43.0  
William Carl Buchan
Jonathan McKee
Flying Dutchman 3.0 0.0 3.0 5.7 0.0 8.0 11.7 19.7  
Jay Glaser
Randy Smyth
Tornado 0.0 DNF 13.0 0.0 8.0 0.0 16.0 37.0  
William Earl Buchan
Steven Erickson
Star 0.0 15.0 RET 3.0 11.7 0.0 0.0 29.7  
Rod Davis
Robbie Haines
Edward Trevelyan
Soling 0.0 15.0 5.7 10.0 0.0 3.0 DNS 33.7  

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Score Rank
Allyn Johnson 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 =20
John McNally 581 =26
Erich Buljung 50 m pistol 558 9
Don Nygord 554 =14
Todd Bensley 50 m running target 572 13
Randy Stewart 575 9
Glenn Dubis 10 m air rifle 579 =15
John Rost 583 6
Donald Durbin 50 m rifle prone 592 =13
Edward Etzel 599  
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three positions 1151 6
Edward Etzel 1142 =15
Women
Athlete Event Score Rank Shoot-off
Score Rank
Kim Dyer 25 m pistol 574 13 N/A
Ruby Fox 585  
Mary Anne Schweitzer 10 m air rifle 379 18 N/A
Pat Spurgin 393 OR  
Wanda Jewell 50 m rifle three positions 578 =2 39  
Gloria Parmentier 576 4 N/A
Open
Athlete Event Score Rank Shoot-off
Score Rank
Daniel Carlisle Trap 192 =1 22  
Walter Zobell 181 =22 N/A
Matthew Dryke Skeet 198   N/A
Michael Thompson 185 =38

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Rowdy Gaines 100 m freestyle 50.41 3 FA 49.80 OR  
Mike Heath 50.39 2 FA 50.41 4
Jeff Float 200 m freestyle 1:50.95 5 FA 1:50.18 4
Mike Heath 1:49.87 2 FA 1:49.10  
George DiCarlo 400 m freestyle 3:53.44 3 FA 3:51.23 OR  
John Mykkanen 3:53.43 2 FA 3:51.49  
George DiCarlo 1500 m freestyle 15:22.88 4 FA 15:10.59  
Mike O'Brien 15:21.04 1 FA 15:05.20  
Rick Carey 100 m backstroke 55.74 1 FA 55.79  
Dave Wilson' 56.71 2 FA 56.35  
Rick Carey 200 m backstroke 1:58.99 OR 1 FA 2:00.23  
Jesse Vassallo 2:04.51 9 FB DNS
Steve Lundquist 100 m breaststroke 1:03.55 5 FA 1:01.65 WR  
John Moffet 1:02.16 OR 1 FA 1:03.29 5
John Moffet 200 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Richard Schroeder 2:19.23 5 FA 2:18.03 4
Matt Gribble 100 m butterfly 55.39 11 FA DNS
Pablo Morales 53.78 OR 1 FA 53.23  
Patrick Kennedy 200 m butterfly 2:00.28 8 FA 2:01.03 8
Pablo Morales 1:59.19 NR 4 FA 1:57.75 4
Steve Lundquist 200 m individual medley 2:06.10 6 FA 2:04.91 5
Pablo Morales 2:04.32 3 FA 2:03.05  
Jeff Kostoff 400 m individual medley 4:22.55 2 FA 4:23.28 6
Jesse Vassallo 4:23.82 6 FA 4:21.46 4
Matt Biondi
Chris Cavanaugh
Rowdy Gaines
Mike Heath
Tom Jager*
Robin Leamy*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.14 2 FA 3:19.03 WR  
Jeff Float
Geoff Gaberino*
Bruce Hays
Mike Heath
David Larson
Richard Saeger*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.87 OR 1 FA 7:15.69 WR  
Rick Carey
Rowdy Gaines
Mike Heath*
Tom Jager*
Steve Lundquist
Pablo Morales
Richard Schroeder*
Dave Wilson*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.33 2 FA 3:39.30 WR  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nancy Hogshead 100 m freestyle 55.85 1 FA 55.92  
Carrie Steinseifer 56.46 3 FA 55.92  
Mary Wayte 200 m freestyle 2:00.69 1 FA 1:59.23  
Cynthia Woodhead 2:00.85 2 FA 1:59.50  
Tiffany Cohen 400 m freestyle 4:11.49 1 FA 4:07.10 OR  
Kim Linehan 4:15.08 3 FA 4:12.26 4
Tiffany Cohen 800 m freestyle 8:41.86 5 FA 8:24.96 OR  
Michelle Richardson 8:32.64 1 FA 8:30.73  
Theresa Andrews 100 m backstroke 1:02.94 =2 FA 1:02.55  
Betsy Mitchell 1:02.53 1 FA 1:02.63  
Tori Trees 200 m backstroke 2:16.23 5 FA 2:15.73 5
Amy White 2:15.40 3 FA 2:13.04  
Tracy Caulkins 100 m breaststroke 1:11.99 8 FA 1:10.88 4
Susan Rapp 1:11.63 5 FA 1:11.45 7
Susan Rapp 200 m breaststroke 2:33.46 4 FA 2:31.15  
Kim Rhodenbaugh 2:35.54 =7 FA 2:35.51 8
Jenna Johnson 100 m butterfly 59.99 2 FA 1:00.19  
Mary T. Meagher 59.05 OR 1 FA 59.26  
Nancy Hogshead 200 m butterfly 2:12.10 4 FA 2:11.98 4
Mary T. Meagher 2:11.48 1 FA 2:06.90 OR  
Tracy Caulkins 200 m individual medley 2:14.47 OR 1 FA 2:12.64 OR  
Nancy Hogshead 2:16.29 2 FA 2:15.17  
Tracy Caulkins 400 m individual medley 4:44.42 1 FA 4:39.24  
Sue Heon 4:51.32 2 FA 4:49.41 4
Nancy Hogshead
Jenna Johnson
Carrie Steinseifer
Jill Sterkel*
Dara Torres
Mary Wayte*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:43.65 AM 1 FA 3:43.43  
Theresa Andrews
Tracy Caulkins
Nancy Hogshead
Jenna Johnson*
Mary T. Meagher
Betsy Mitchell*
Susan Rapp*
Carrie Steinseifer*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:09.23 1 FA 4:08.34  

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figure Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tracie Ruiz Solo 99.467 1 98.200 1 197.667 1 Q 99.000 1 198.467  
Candy Costie
Tracie Ruiz
Duet 96.584 1 98.400 1 194.484 1 Q 99.000 1 195.584  

VolleyballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Argentina
W 3–1
  Tunisia
W 3–0
  South Korea
W 3–0
  Brazil
L 0–3
2 Q   Canada
W 3–0
  Brazil
W 3–1
 
United States women Women's tournament   West Germany
W 3–0
  Brazil
W 3–2
  China
W 3–1
N/A 1 Q   Peru
W 3–0
  China
L 1–3
 

Men's TournamentEdit

Roster
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Argentina (3-1)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Brazil (3-1)

Women's TournamentEdit

Roster