Open main menu

United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 586 competitors, 333 men and 253 women, took part in 265 events in 31 sports.[1]

United States at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Sydney
Competitors586 (333 men and 253 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearer Cliff Meidl (Opening)
Rulon Gardner (Closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
37
Silver
24
Bronze
32
Total
93
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

ArcheryEdit

All three of the American men won their first matches. Two were defeated in the second round, but Vic Wunderle made it all the way to the finals before being defeated by home-crowd favorite Simon Fairweather. The squad was surprised by Italy in the team round semifinal, and was forced to shoot a tie-breaker against Russia in the bronze medal match to claim their medal. Karen Scavotto faced Denise Parker in the first round, guaranteeing an elimination for one of the American women.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 627 31   Koprivnikar (SLO)
W 164–151
  Oh (KOR)
L 160–166
Did not advance
Rod White 651 4   Latil (VAN)
W 158–145
  van Zutphen (NED)
L 152–153
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 643 7   Merlos (ESA)
W 160–150
  Antonov (UKR)
W 152–151
  Shikarev (KAZ)
W 171–166
  Oh (KOR)
W 108–105
  Petersson (SWE)
W 108–107
  Fairweather (AUS)
L 106–113
 
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Team 1921 2 N/A Bye   Sweden (SWE)
W 255–244
  Italy (ITA)
L 241–244
Bronze medal final
  Russia (RUS)
W 239 (+29)–239 (+26)
 
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Janet Dykman Individual 636 16   Tremelling (AUS)
L 146–154
Did not advance
Denise Parker 619 43   Scavotto (USA)
L 152–162
Did not advance
Karen Scavotto 634 22   Parker (USA)
W 162–152
  Pérez (CUB)
W 158–155
  Kawauchi (JPN)
L 157–159
Did not advance
Janet Dykman
Denise Parker
Karen Scavotto
Team 1889 9 N/A   Sweden (SWE)
W 242–230
  South Korea (KOR)
L 240–252
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round by position in race or, in field events, by achieving the automatic qualification target
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.20 1 Q 10.15 2 Q 10.10 2 Q 10.09 5
Maurice Greene 10.31 1 Q 10.10 1 Q 10.06 1 Q 9.87  
Curtis Johnson 10.30 1 Q 10.24 2 Q 10.27 6 Did not advance
John Capel 200 m 20.49 1 Q 20.13 1 Q 20.10 1 Q 20.49 8
Floyd Heard 20.68 1 Q 20.24 1 Q 20.63 6 Did not advance
Coby Miller 20.49 1 Q 20.37 2 Q 20.45 4 Q 20.35 7
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.96 1 Q 44.25 1 Q 44.53 1 Q 44.40  
Michael Johnson 45.25 1 Q 45.31 1 Q 44.65 2 Q 43.84  
Antonio Pettigrew DSQ
Mark Everett 800 m 1:49.77 5 N/A Did not advance
Rich Kenah 1:47.85 6 Did not advance
Bryan Woodward 1:47.64 5 Did not advance
Gabe Jennings 1500 m 3:40:96 6 Q N/A 3:40.10 9 Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:38.94 7 q 3:40.04 3 Q 3:39.84 10
Michael Stember 3:39:13 6 Q 3:42.30 9 Did not advance
Adam Goucher 5000 m 13:24.34 7 q N/A 13:43.20 13
Bradley Hauser 13:39.41 11 Did not advance
Nicholas Rogers 13:46.18 12 Did not advance
Abdihakem Abdirahman 10,000 m 28:09.04 7 Q N/A 27:46.17 10
Alan Culpepper 29:00.71 17 Did not advance
Meb Keflezighi 27:58.96 11 q 27:53.63 12
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.44 1 Q 13.60 3 Q 13.23 2 Q 13.22  
Allen Johnson 13.50 1 Q 13.55 2 Q 13.34 2 Q 13.23 4
Terrence Trammell 13.59 3 Q 13.29 2 Q 13.32 1 Q 13.22  
James Carter 400 m hurdles 49.41 2 Q N/A 48.48 1 Q 48.04 4
Angelo Taylor 49.48 1 Q 48.49 2 Q 47.50  
Eric Thomas 50.16 2 Q 49.25 5 Did not advance
Anthony Cosey 3000 m steeplechase 8:35.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Mark Croghan 8:25.88 5 Did not advance
Pascal Dobert 8:29.52 6 Did not advance
Kenneth Brokenburr*
Jon Drummond
Maurice Greene
Brian Lewis
Tim Montgomery*
Bernard Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.15 1 Q N/A 37.82 1 Q 37.61  
Alvin Harrison
Calvin Harrison
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew
Angelo Taylor*
Jerome Young*
4 × 400 m relay DSQ N/A DSQ
Rod DeHaven Marathon N/A 2:30:46 69
Tim Seaman 20 km walk N/A 1:30:32 40
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 3:58:39 22
Philip Dunn 4:03:05 28
Andrew Hermann 4:07:18 31
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Melvin Lister Long jump 7.82 25 Did not advance
Dwight Phillips 8.13 3 q 8.06 8
Savanté Stringfellow 7.84 22 Did not advance
LaMark Carter Triple jump 16.47 19 Did not advance
Walter Davis 16.75 12 q 16.61 11
Robert Howard 16.93 =9 q 17.05 7
Charles Austin High jump 2.20 20 Did not advance
Kenny Evans 2.27 12 q 2.20 13
Nathan Leeper 2.27 6 q 2.25 11
Chad Harting Pole vault 5.40 =26 Did not advance
Nick Hysong 5.70 1 q 5.90  
Lawrence Johnson 5.65 =12 q 5.90  
Andy Bloom Shot put 19.83 11 q 20.87 4
John Godina 20.58 2 Q 21.20  
Adam Nelson 20.12 4 Q 21.21  
John Godina Discus throw 61.76 17 Did not advance
Adam Setliff 63.25 10 q 66.02 5
Anthony Washington 62.82 11 q 59.87 12
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 82.63 11 q 79.91 12
Lance Deal Hammer throw 75.61 16 Did not advance
Jud Logan 68.42 39 Did not advance
Kevin McMahon 69.48 36 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Chris Huffins Result 10.48 7.71 15.27 2.09 48.31 13.91 49.55 4.70 56.62 4:38.71 8595  
Points 980 987 806 887 894 986 861 819 687 688
Kip Janvrin Event 11.26 6.63 13.57 1.85 49.12 15.15 42.20 5.00 56.84 4:17.81 7726 21
Points 804 727 702 670 856 831 709 910 690 827
Tom Pappas Event 10.82 7.41 14.87 2.21 48.64 14.15 41.42 4.90 62.26 4:45.10 8425 5
Points 901 913 782 1002 878 955 693 880 772 649
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Torri Edwards 100 m 11.34 3 Q 11.32 5 Did not advance
Chryste Gaines 11.06 1 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.23 5 Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Torri Edwards 200 m 23.29 3 Q 22.98 3 Q 23.06 6 Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Nanceen Perry 23.18 3 Q 22.95 4 Q 23.16 8 Did not advance
LaTasha Colander 400 m 51.75 1 Q 53.45 5 Did not advance
Michelle Collins 53.66 4 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 51.73 2 Q 51.85 6 Did not advance
Joetta Clark Diggs 800 m 2:00.18 4 q N/A 2:04.12 8 Did not advance
Hazel Clark-Riley 2:01.99 2 Q 1:59.12 5 q 1:58.75 7
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.79 1 Q 1:59.44 5 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 1500 m 4:12.52 9 N/A Did not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 4:08.08 1 Q 4:05.25 2 Q 4:23.05 12
Marla Runyan 4:10.83 7 q 4:06:14 6 q 4:08.30 8
Elva Dryer 5000 m 15:23.99 7 N/A Did not advance
Anne Marie Lauck 15:47.78 11 Did not advance
Amy Rudolph 15:28.91 7 Did not advance
Deena Drossin-Kastor 10,000 m 34:40.86 18 N/A Did not advance
Libbie Hickman 32:59.28 10 q 31:56.94 16
Jenn Rhines 34:08.28 16 Did not advance
Sharon Couch 100 m hurdles 12.92 2 Q 12.78 2 Q 13.00 6 Did not advance
Gail Devers 12.62 1 Q 12.77 1 Q DNF Did not advance
Melissa Morrison 12.91 2 Q 12.76 1 Q 12.84 2 Q 12.76  
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 55.28 2 Q N/A 55.73 6 Did not advance
Tonja Buford-Bailey 57.02 4 Did not advance
Sandra Glover 55.76 1 Q 54.98 6 Did not advance
Torri Edwards
Chryste Gaines
Marion Jones
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
4 × 100 m relay 42.92 1 Q N/A 42.82 2 Q 42.20  
Andrea Anderson*
LaTasha Colander
Monique Hennagan
Marion Jones
Jearl Miles Clark
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.95 1 Q N/A 3:22.62  
Christine Clark Marathon N/A 2:31:35 19
Chen Yueling 20 km walk N/A 1:39.36 38
Debbi Lawrence 1:47.20 44
Michelle Rohl 1:34.26 17
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dawn Burrell Long jump 6.77 4 Q 6.38 10
Marion Jones DSQ
Shana Williams 6.44 20 Did not advance
Nicole Gamble Triple jump 13.33 25 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.80 31 Did not advance
Erin Aldrich 1.85 26 Did not advance
Karol Damon 1.89 24 Did not advance
Stacy Dragila Pole vault 4.30 11 q 4.60 OR  
Melissa Mueller 4.25 14 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.30 =1 q 4.00 11
Jesseca Cross Shot put 17.27 17 Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 17.42 16 Did not advance
Teri Tunks 16.34 22 Did not advance
Kris Kuehl Discus throw 59.45 18 Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos 59.68 15 Did not advance
Seilala Sua 61.88 7 q 59.85 10
Lynda Blutreich Javelin throw 55.25 26 Did not advance
Jesseca Cross Hammer throw 60.85 19 Did not advance
Dawn Ellerbe 64.91 6 q 66.80 7
Amy Palmer 62.78 12 q 66.15 8
Combined events – Heptatlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Event 13.30 NM 13.32 24.01 6.05 43.72 2:21.22 5345 26
Points 1080 0 749 980 865 739 932
DeDee Nathan Event 13.74 1.78 14.22 24.84 6.06 43.48 2:16.67 6150 9
Points 1015 953 809 902 868 734 869

BadmintonEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles Bye   Beres (CAN)
W 15–5, 15–3
  Ji (CHN)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance

BaseballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Japan
W 4–2 (F/13)
  South Africa
W 11–1 (F/7)
  Netherlands
W 6–2
  South Korea
W 4–0
  Italy
W 4–2
  Cuba
L 1–6
  Australia
W 12–1 (F/7)
2 Q   South Korea
W 3–2
  Cuba
W 4–0
 
Roster
USA Baseball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
  Cuba 6 1 .857 1–0
  United States 6 1 .857 0–1
  South Korea 4 3 .571 1–0
  Japan 4 3 .571 0–1
  Netherlands 3 4 .429
  Italy 2 5 .286 1–0
  Australia 2 5 .286 0–1
  South Africa 1 6 .143
September 17, 2000 United States   4 – 2 (F/13)   Japan   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,404
Boxscore

September 18, 2000 United States   11 – 1 (F/7)   South Africa   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,474
Boxscore

September 19, 2000 Netherlands   2–6   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,352
Boxscore

September 20, 2000 United States   4–0   South Korea   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,818
Boxscore

September 22, 2000 United States   4–2   Italy   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,912
Boxscore

September 23, 2000 Cuba   6–1   United States   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,010
Boxscore

September 24, 2000 Australia   1 – 12 (F/7)   United States   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,018
Boxscore
Semifinal
September 26, 2000 United States   3–2   South Korea   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,002
Boxscore
Gold medal game
September 27, 2000 Cuba   0 – 4   United States   Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,107
Boxscore

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   China
W 119–72
  Italy
W 93–61
  Lithuania
W 85–76
  New Zealand
W 102–56
  France
W 106–94
1 Q   Russia
W 85–75
  Lithuania
W 85–83
  France
W 85–75
 
United States women Women's tournament   South Korea
W 89–75
  Cuba
W 90–61
  Russia
W 88–77
  New Zealand
W 93–42
  Poland
W 76–57
1 Q   Slovakia
W 58–43
  South Korea
W 78–65
  Australia
W 76–54
 

MenEdit

Roster
United States men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
SG 4 Smith, Steve 31 – (1969-05-31)31 May 1969 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Portland Trail Blazers  
PG 5 Kidd, Jason 27 – (1973-03-23)23 March 1973 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Phoenix Suns  
SG 6 Houston, Allan 29 – (1971-04-20)20 April 1971 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) New York Knicks  
C 7 Mourning, Alonzo 30 – (1970-02-08)8 February 1970 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat  
PG 8 Hardaway, Tim 34 – (1966-09-01)1 September 1966 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Miami Heat  
G/F 9 Carter, Vince 23 – (1977-01-26)26 January 1977 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Toronto Raptors  
PF 10 Garnett, Kevin 24 – (1976-05-19)19 May 1976 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Minnesota Timberwolves  
F/C 11 Baker, Vin 28 – (1971-11-23)23 November 1971 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Seattle SuperSonics  
SG 12 Allen, Ray 25 – (1975-07-20)20 July 1975 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Milwaukee Bucks  
F/C 13 McDyess, Antonio 26 – (1974-09-07)7 September 1974 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Denver Nuggets  
PG 14 Payton, Gary 32 – (1968-07-23)23 July 1968 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Seattle SuperSonics  
PF 15 Abdur-Rahim, Shareef 23 – (1976-12-11)11 December 1976 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Vancouver Grizzlies  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  United States 5 0 505 359 +146 10
  Italy 3 2 332 349 -17 8 1-0
  Lithuania 3 2 372 339 +33 8 0-1
  France 2 3 372 374 +2 7 1-0
  China 2 3 368 419 -51 7 0-1
  New Zealand 0 5 307 416 -109 5
September 17, 2000
21:30
China   72–119   United States
Scoring by half: 38–60, 34–59
Pts: Wang 13
Rebs: Guo 5
Asts: Guo 6
Pts: Allen 21
Rebs: Garnett 8
Asts: Payton 7
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,319

September 19, 2000
16:30
United States   93–61   Italy
Scoring by half: 45–35, 48–26
Pts: Carter 13
Rebs: Garnett 9
Asts: Kidd 7
Pts: Myers 11
Rebs: Meneghin 6
Asts: Meneghin 4
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,368

September 21, 2000
16:30
United States   85–76   Lithuania
Scoring by half: 47–41, 38–35
Pts: Payton 14
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: 4 players, 2 each
Pts: Songaila 16
Rebs: Songaila 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,391

September 23, 2000
19:30
New Zealand   56–102   United States
Scoring by half: 32–58, 24–44
Pts: Marks 10
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Henare 3
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 6
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,392

September 25, 2000
16:30
France   94–106   United States
Scoring by half: 48–59, 46–47
Pts: Sciarra 21
Rebs: Bonato, Risacher 3 each
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: McDyess 20
Rebs: Garnett, McDyess 11 each
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,477
Quarterfinal
September 28, 2000
22:00
United States   85–75   Russia
Scoring by half: 46–41, 39–29
Pts: Garnett 16
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: Kidd 8
Pts: Bashminov 12
Rebs: Morgunov 6
Asts: E. Pashutin 6
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,260
Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
21:30
Lithuania   83–85   United States
Scoring by half: 36–48, 47–37
Pts: Jasikevičius 27
Rebs: Štombergas Žukauskas 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 14
Asts: Garnett 4
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,653
Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (Italy)
Pascal Dorizon (France)
Gold medal game
October 1, 2000
13:15
France   75–85   United States
Scoring by half: 32-46, 43-39
Pts: Sciarra 19
Rebs: Sciarra 4
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: Allen, Carter 13 each
Rebs: Kidd, Mourning 7 each
Asts: Payton 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,833
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Renato Santos (Brazil)

WomenEdit

Squad
United States women's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Edwards, Teresa 36 – (1964-07-19)19 July 1964 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
G 5 Staley, Dawn 30 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Charlotte Sting  
G 6 Bolton-Holfield, Ruthie 33 – (1967-05-25)25 May 1967 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Sacramento Monarchs  
G/F 7 Swoopes, Sheryl 29 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets  
F 8 Milton, Delisha 26 – (1974-09-11)11 September 1974 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Los Angeles Sparks  
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 28 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks  
F 10 Holdsclaw, Chamique 23 – (1977-08-09)9 August 1977 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Washington Mystics  
C 11 Wolters, Kara 25 – (1975-08-15)15 August 1975 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Indiana Fever  
F 12 Williams, Natalie 29 – (1970-11-30)30 November 1970 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Utah Starzz  
C 13 Griffith, Yolanda 30 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Sacramento Monarchs  
G 14 Smith, Katie 26 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx  
PF 15 McCray, Nikki 28 – (1971-12-17)17 December 1971 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Washington Mystics  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  United States 5 0 446 312 +134 10
  Russia 3 2 398 325 +73 8 1.30
  South Korea 3 2 343 296 +47 8 0.91
  Poland 3 2 327 339 –12 8 0.84
  Cuba 1 4 318 358 –40 6
  New Zealand 0 5 304 396 –92 5
September 16, 2000
21:30
South Korea   75–89   United States
Scoring by half: 43–53, 32–36
Pts: Jung 17
Rebs: Kim 4
Asts: Park 3
Pts: Swoopes 29
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Edwards, Staley 4 each
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 6,939

September 18, 2000
16:30
United States   90–61   Cuba
Scoring by half: 48–42, 42–19
Pts: Smith 15
Rebs: Griffith, Williams 7 each
Asts: Staley 8
Pts: Martínez 19
Rebs: Martínez, Molinet 4 each
Asts: Castillo 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 7,298

September 20, 2000
16:30
United States   88–77   Russia
Scoring by half: 44–47, 44–30
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Edwards, Swoopes 3 each
Pts: Arkhipova 15
Rebs: Zasulskaya 6
Asts: Zasulskaya 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,383

September 22, 2000
16:30
New Zealand   42–93   United States
Scoring by half: 17–47, 25–46
Pts: Farmer 9
Rebs: Ofsoski 6
Asts: Farmer 3
Pts: Smith 14
Rebs: Williams 7
Asts: Bolton-Holfield 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,297

September 24, 2000
19:30
United States   76–57   Poland
Scoring by half: 44–21, 32–36
Pts: Griffith, Swoopes 16
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Leslie 4
Pts: Dydek 24
Rebs: Dydek 10
Asts: Predehl 2
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,471
Quarterfinal
September 27, 2000
22:00
United States   58–43   Slovakia
Scoring by half: 32–23, 26–20
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Three players 3 each
Pts: Luptáková 18
Rebs: Kotočová, Luptáková 7 each
Asts: Žirková 2
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,605
Referees:
Alexander Gorshkov (Russia)
Pilar Landeira (Spain)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
16:30
South Korea   65–78   United States
Scoring by half: 40–42, 25–36
Pts: Park 14
Rebs: Chun 5
Asts: Chung 5
Pts: Swoopes 19
Rebs: Leslie 12
Asts: Swoopes 5
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,698
Referees:
Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Gold medal game
September 30, 2000
20:00
Australia   54–76   United States
Scoring by half: 30-43, 24-33
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 2
Pts: Leslie, Williams 15 each
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Edwards 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,978
Referees:
Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Raúl Chaves (Argentina)

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brian Viloria Light flyweight   Kazakov (RUS)
W 8–6
  Asloum (FRA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
José Navarro Flyweight   Ballo (INA)
W 16–10
  Mesbahi (MAR)
W 12–9
  Thomas (FRA)
L 12–23
Did not advance
Clarence Vinson Bantamweight   Bouaita (FRA)
W 9–2
  Kadyraliev (KGZ)
W 12–7
  Olteanu (ROU)
W 26–19
  Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 6–18
Did not advance  
Rocky Juarez Featherweight   Batmani (IRI)
W (RSC)
  Huste (GER)
W 17–15
  Kamsing (THA)
W (RSC)
  Djamaloudinov (RUS)
W 23–12
  Sattarkhanov (KAZ)
L 14–22
 
David Jackson Lightweight   Ben Rabah (TUN)
W 19–7
  Palyani (TUR)
L (walkover)
Did not advance
Ricardo Williams Light welterweight   Collins (AUS)
W (RSC)
  Olusegun (NIG)
W (RSC)
  Leonov (RUS)
W 17–12
  Luña (CUB)
W 42–41
  Abdoollayev (UZB)
L 27–20
 
Dante Craig Welterweight   Showban (EGY)
W (RSC)
  Ulusoy (TUR)
L 9–4
Did not advance
Jermain Taylor Light middleweight   Usagin (BUL)
W (RSC)
  MacIntosh (CAN)
W 23–9
  Sturm (GER)
W 19–14
  Ibraimov (KAZ)
W (RSC)
Did not advance  
Jeff Lacy Middleweight   Conceição (BRA)
W (RSC)
  Kakietek (POL)
W 21–7
  Gaydarbekov (RUS)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Olanda Anderson Light heavyweight Bye   Kraj (CZE)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Michael Bennett Heavyweight N/A   Bartnik (POL)
W 11–2
  Savón (CUB)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Calvin Brock Super heavyweight N/A   Vidoz (ITA)
L (RSC)
Did not advance

Legend: RSC – Referee stopped contest

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
David Hearn Men's C-1 135.53 9 145.36 13 280.89 12 Q 127.12 12 131.45 12 258.57 12
Lecky Haller
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 148.93 12 155.39 11 353.82 12 Did not advance
Scott Shipley Men's K-1 126.80 9 126.02 3 254.82 5 Q 112.99 6 113.68 9 226.67 5
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 148.48 5 148.13 9 296.61 6 Q 129.26 7 129.43 7 258.69 7

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jordan Malloch Men's C-1 500 m 1:58.938 17 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:05.440 16 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.185 23 QS 1:44.182 23 Did not advance
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-2 500 m 1:33.646 14 QS 1:31.082 3 QF 1:52.617 6
Philippe Boccara
Cliff Meidl
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:26.439 18 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:01.369 7 QF Bye 2:59.472 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kathryn Colin Women's K-1 500 m 1:55.373 11 QS 1:57.000 6 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Tamara Jenkins
Women's K-2 500 m 1:47.735 11 QS 1:48.300 6 Did not advance

Legend: QF – Qualify to final based on position in heat; QS – Qualify to semifinal based on time in round
All ranks based on time in round

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lance Armstrong Road race 5:30:37 DSQ
Antonio Cruz 5:30:46 53
Tyler Hamilton 5:30:46 49
George Hincapie 5:30:34 8
Fred Rodriguez 5:30:46 34
Lance Armstrong Time trial 58:14 DSQ
Tyler Hamilton 59:26 9*
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nicole Freedman Road race 3:28:28 47
Mari Holden DNF
Karen Kurreck DNF
Mari Holden Time trial 42:37  
Karen Kurreck 44:33 16

TrackEdit

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jonas Carney Men's time trial 1:05.968 14
Chris Witty Women's time trial 35.230 5
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals 1/16 repechage 1/8 finals 1/8 repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Christian Arrue Men's sprint 10.903
66.037
18 Q   Nothstein (USA)
L
  Lepka (SVK)
  Nagatsuka (JPN)
W 11.186
64.366
  Rousseau (FRA)
L
  Bērziņš (LAT)
  MacLean (GBR)
L
Did not advance Classification 9-12
  Bērziņš (LAT)
  Buran (CZE)
  Hill (AUS)
L 3
11
Marty Nothstein 10.166
70.844
1 Q   Arrue (USA)
W 10.956
65.717
Bye   Eadie (AUS)
W 10.799
66.673
Bye   MacLean (GBR)
W 10.888, W 10.973
  Fiedler (GER)
W 10.930, W 10.903
  Rousseau (FRA)
W 10.874, W 10.066
 
Christian Arrue
John Bairos
Jonas Carney
Men's team sprint 46.337
58.269
12 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Tanya Lindenmuth Women's sprint 11.649
61.808
8 Q N/A   Larreal (VEN)
L
  Freitag (GER)
  Ramage (NZL)
W 12.275
58.656
  Ballanger (FRA)
L
Did not advance Classification 5-8
  Dubnicoff (CAN)
  Larreal (VEN)
  Szabolsci (HUN)
L 2
6
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Mariano Friedick Men's individual pursuit 4:31.241 10 N/A Did not advance
Christian Vande Velde 4:31.528 12 Did not advance
Derek Bouchard-Hall
Mariano Friedick
Erin Hartwell
Tommy Mulkey
Men's team pursuit 4:12.494 10 Did not advance
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:38.431 8 N/A Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Jamie Carney Men's points race 10 5
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 6 10
Keirin
Athlete Event First round Repechage Second round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Christian Arrue Men's keirin 6 5 Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 4 1 Q 1 Q 5

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Travis Brown Men's cross-country 02:32:02 32
Tinker Juarez 02:22:11 30
Alison Dunlap Women's cross-country 1:53:53 7
Ruthie Matthes 1:55:16 10
Ann Trombley 1:59:43 16

DivingEdit

Laura Wilkinson staged a comeback during the finals of the Women's 10 metre platform and won the only diving medal for the United States during the 2000 Sydney Olympics. The Chinese divers were in first and second heading into the finals.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 407.64 7 Q 224.16 8 631.80 7 Q 418.56 6 642.72 6
Mark Ruiz 429.30 4 Q 227.97 5 657.27 4 Q 410.25 7 638.22 7
David Pichler 10 m platform 440.91 7 Q 187.89 7 628.80 7 Q 428.28 9 616.17 9
Mark Ruiz 432.36 10 Q 180.99 14 613.35 10 Q 444.93 6 625.92 6
Troy Dumais
David Pichler
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 320.91 4
David Pichler
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 321.69 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Michelle Davison 3 m springboard 280.26 10 Q 219.48 9 499.74 11 Q 291.00 12 510.48 12
Jenny Keim 285.12 9 Q 225.90 8 511.02 8 Q 308.28 9 534.18 8
Sara Reiling 10 m platform 282.84 16 Q 164.07 12 446.91 13 Did not advance 13
Laura Wilkinson 331.20 5 Q 173.04 8 504.24 5 Q 370.71 1 543.75  
Jenny Keim
Laura Wilkinson
10 m synchronized platform N/A 291.42 5

EquestrianEdit

Dressage

(Total scores are the average of all three rounds for the individual competition, and the three best total scores of individual round 1 for the team competition.)

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Test Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Total
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Susan Blinks Flim Flam Individual 69.00 12 Q 71.20 140.20 12 Q 74.45 6 214.65 8
Robert Dover Ranier 67.12 17 Q 63.90 131.02 23 Did not advance 23
Guenter Seidel Foltaire 67.80 15 Q-T Did not advance 26
Christine Traurig Etienne 69.84 10 Q 70.93 140.77 10 Q 67.57 15 208.34 11
Susan Blinks
Robert Dover
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
See above Team 5166 3 N/A 5166  
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Julie Black Hyde Park Corn Individual 52.8 =22 0.8 12 0.0 =1 53.6 9
Robert Costello Chevalier 42.4 9 0.0 =1 10.0 =13 52.4 8
David O'Connor Custom Made 29.0 9 0.0 =1 5.0 =7 34.0  
Nina Fout
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
3 Magic Beans
Giltedge
Prince Panache
Anderoo
Team 125.4 3 25.2 4 15.0 =1 175.8  
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Nona Garson Rhythmical Individual 79.75 72 16.00 95.75 72 20.00 115.75 72 Did not advance
Margie Goldstein-Engle H.C. Perin 16.00 =49 0.00 16.00 =23 8.00 24.00 25 Q 4.00 =5 Q 8.00 =13 12.00 =10
Lauren Hough Clasiko 12.50 =37 8.00 20.50 =37 8.00 28.50 32 Q 8.00 =14 Q 8.00 =13 16.00 =15
Laura Kraut Liberty 8.00 =21 4.00 12.00 12 8.00 20.00 =18 Q 12.00 =20 Q DNF Did not advance
Nona Garson
Margie Goldstein-Engle
Lauren Hough
Laura Kraut
See above Team N/A 12.00 N/A =4 Q 24.00 36.00 12 N/A 36.00 12

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil Bye   Sobczak (POL)
W 15–9
  Kim (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée N/A   Schmitt (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance 29
Keeth Smart Individual sabre   Tsel (KAZ)
W 15–5
  Touya (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance 30
Akhnaten Spencer-El   Zhao (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance 34
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil   El-Gammal (EGY)
W 15–7
  Yusheva (RUS)
W 15–9
  Lazăr-Szabo (ROU)
L 7–15
Did not advance 16
Felicia Zimmermann Bye   König (GER)
L 8–15
Did not advance 20
Iris Zimmermann Bye   Sharkova (RUS)
W 15–13
  Trillini (ITA)
L 2–15
Did not advance 11
Arlene Stevens Individual épée   Gamir (ALG)
W 5–2
  Mincza (HUN)
L 8–11
Did not advance 32
Ann Marsh
Felicia Zimmermann
Iris Zimmermann
Team foil N/A Bye   Hungary (HUN)
W 45–41
  Italy (ITA)
L 38–45
Bronze medal final
  Germany (GER)
L 42–45
4

FootballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Czech Republic
T 2–2
  Cameroon
T 1–1
  Kuwait
W 3–1
1 Q   Japan
W 2–2 (5–4)
  Spain
L 1–3
Bronze medal game
  Chile
L 0–2
4
United States women Women's tournament   Norway
W 2–0
  China PR
T 1–1
  Nigeria
W 3–1
1 Q N/A   Brazil
W 1–0
  Norway
L 2–3
 

MenEdit

Roster
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).

Head coach:   Clive Charles

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Brad Friedel* (1971-05-18)18 May 1971 (aged 29)   Liverpool
2 2DF Brian Dunseth (1977-03-02)2 March 1977 (aged 23)   New England Revolution
3 2DF Chad McCarty (1977-10-05)5 October 1977 (aged 22)   Tampa Bay Mutiny
4 2DF Jeff Agoos* (1968-05-02)2 May 1968 (aged 32)   D.C. United
5 3MF John O'Brien (1977-08-29)29 August 1977 (aged 23)   Ajax
6 2DF Frankie Hejduk* (1974-08-05)5 August 1974 (aged 26)   Bayer Leverkusen
7 3MF Joey DiGiamarino (1977-04-06)6 April 1977 (aged 23)   Colorado Rapids
8 2DF Danny Califf (1980-03-17)17 March 1980 (aged 20)   LA Galaxy
9 3MF Ben Olsen (1977-05-03)3 May 1977 (aged 23)   D.C. United
10 3MF Peter Vagenas (1978-02-06)6 February 1978 (aged 22)   LA Galaxy
11 4FW Chris Albright (1979-01-14)14 January 1979 (aged 21)   D.C. United
12 2DF Ramiro Corrales (1977-03-12)12 March 1977 (aged 23)   MetroStars
13 4FW Landon Donovan (1982-03-04)4 March 1982 (aged 18)   Bayer Leverkusen
14 3MF Sasha Victorine (1978-02-03)3 February 1978 (aged 22)   LA Galaxy
15 2DF Evan Whitfield (1977-06-23)23 June 1977 (aged 23)   Chicago Fire
16 4FW Josh Wolff (1977-02-25)25 February 1977 (aged 23)   Chicago Fire
17 4FW Conor Casey (1981-07-25)25 July 1981 (aged 19)   University of Portland
18 1GK Tim Howard (1979-03-06)6 March 1979 (aged 21)   MetroStars
  • Stand-by players
No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
19 3MF Brian Winters (1977-12-31)31 December 1977 (aged 22)   Minnesota Thunder
20 4FW Chris Brown (1977-03-10)10 March 1977 (aged 23)   Kansas City Wizards
21 3MF DaMarcus Beasley (1982-05-24)24 May 1982 (aged 18)   Chicago Fire
22 1GK Matt Napoleon (1977-08-18)18 August 1977 (aged 23)   Columbus Crew
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
  Cameroon 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
  Kuwait 3 1 0 2 6 8 –2 3
  Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 5 6 –1 2
United States  2–2  Czech Republic
Albright   21'
Wolff   44'
Report Jankulovski   28'
Došek   52' (pen.)
Attendance: 24,800
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

United States  1–1  Cameroon
Vagenas   64' Report M'Boma   16'
Attendance: 22,379

United States  3–1  Kuwait
Califf   40'
Albright   63'
Donovan   88'
Report Najem   83'
Quarterfinal
United States  2–2 (a.e.t.)  Japan
Wolff   68'
Vagenas   90' (pen.)
Report Yanagisawa   30'
Takahara   72'
Penalties
Vagenas  
Agoos  
Donovan  
Wolff  
Victorine  
5–4   Nakamura
  Inamoto
  Morioka
  Nakata
  Myojin
Semifinal
Spain  3–1  United States
Tamudo   16'
Angulo   25'
José Mari   87'
Report Vagenas   42' (pen.)
Attendance: 39,800
Bronze Medal match
United States  0–2  Chile
Report Zamorano   69' (pen.)84'

WomenEdit

Squad
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
Matches played in parentheses denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld Goals  Y
 
Y/R
   
R
 
Goalkeepers
18 Siri Mullinix*   Raleigh Wings (1978-05-22)May 22, 1978 (aged 22) 5 0 0 0 0
Defenders
3 Christie Pearce (1975-06-24)June 24, 1975 (aged 25) 5 0 3 0 0
6 Brandi Chastain* (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 32) 5 1 0 0 0
14 Joy Fawcett*   Ajax (1968-02-08)February 8, 1968 (aged 32) 5 0 0 0 0
15 Kate Sobrero (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 24) 5 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
2 Lorrie Fair (1978-08-05)August 5, 1978 (aged 22) 5 0 1 0 0
5 Nikki Serlenga (1978-06-20)June 20, 1978 (aged 22) (2) 0 1 0 0
8 Shannon MacMillan (1974-10-07)October 7, 1974 (aged 25) 5 1 0 0 0
11 Julie Foudy* (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 29) 5 1 0 0 0
13 Kristine Lilly* (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 29) 5 1 1 0 0
Forwards
9 Mia Hamm (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 28) 5 2 1 0 0
12 Cindy Parlow (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 22) (5) 0 1 0 0
16 Tiffany Milbrett (1972-10-23)October 23, 1972 (aged 27) 5 3 1 0 0
Coach
  Clive Charles (1951-10-03)October 3, 1951 (aged 48)
Results

Preliminaries

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
  Norway 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
  China PR 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
  Nigeria 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0
       Qualified for semifinals
United States  2 – 0  Norway
Milbrett 18'
Hamm 24'
Report

United States  1 – 1  China PR
Foudy 38' Report Sun 67'

United States  3 – 1  Nigeria
Chastain 26'
Lilly 35'
MacMillan 56'
Report Akide 48'
Semifinal
United States  1 – 0  Brazil
Hamm 60' Report
Attendance: 11,000
Gold Medal match
Norway  3 – 2 (a.e.t.)  United States
Espeseth 44'
Gulbrandsen 78'
Mellgren 102'
Report Milbrett 5', 90+'

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Morgan Hamm Team 9.615 Q 9.400 9.425 9.350 9.475 N/A 8.787 9.125 9.425 9.312 N/A N/A
Paul Hamm 9.475 9.562 9.512 9.700 9.575 9.612 57.436 6 Q 9.600 9.600 9.525 9.725 9.762 8.462
Stephen McCain 9.225 8.850 9.462 8.987 9.500 9.662 55.686 36 9.125 9.325 9.462 9.050 9.700 9.725
John Roethlisberger N/A 9.600 9.625 N/A 9.187 N/A N/A 9.587 9.537 N/A 9.425 9.737
Sean Townsend 9.350 N/A 9.650 9.625 9.712 N/A 9.425 N/A 9.200 9.787 9.700
Blaine Wilson 9.025 9.462 9.612 9.800 Q 9.312 9.650 56.861 14 Q 9.450 9.587 9.587 9.700 9.775 9.050
Total 37.662 38.024 38.211 38.500 38.175 38.636 229.208 4 Q 37.600 38.099 38.111 37.937 39.024 38.212 228.983 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Paul Hamm All-around 9.675 9.612 9.550 9.587 9.750 8.875 57.049 14
Blaine Wilson 9.700 9.587 9.612 9.800 9.712 9.525 57.936 6
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.262 N/A 9.262 7
Blaine Wilson Vault N/A 9.362 N/A 9.362 6
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Amy Chow Team 9.468 9.400 9.625 9.525 38.018 14 Q 9.350 9.750 9.112 9.625 N/A
Jamie Dantzscher 9.325 N/A 8.987 N/A 9.424 9.700 N/A 9.712
Dominique Dawes 9.393 9.675 8.600 9.087 36.755 41 9.243 9.700 9.475 N/A
Kristen Maloney 9.225 9.575 9.312 9.525 37.637 20 Q 9.493 N/A 9.537 9.737
Elise Ray 9.468 9.687 9.687 Q 9.225 38.067 13 Q 9.418 9.725 9.337 9.337
Tasha Schwikert N/A 9.625 9.237 N/A N/A 9.675 9.350 9.600
Total 37.654 38.652 37.861 37.362 151.439 6 Q 37.685 38.575 37.699 38.674 152.933  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Amy Chow All-around 9.443 9.737 9.225 9.187 37.592 14
Kristen Maloney 9.543 9.587 8.887 9.412 37.429 19
Elise Ray 9.487 9.750 8.887 9.537 37.661 13
Balance beam N/A 9.387 N/A 9.387 8

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 60.70 9 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brandan Greczkowski –60 kg Bye   Taymans (BEL)
W 1000–0000
  Nomura (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance   Jia (CHN)
W 1000–0001
  Matuszek (SVK)
W 1000–0000
  Smagulov (KGZ)
L 0001–0200
N/A Did not advance
Alex Ottiano –66 kg Bye   Meridja (ALG)
W
  Uematsu (ESP)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro –73 kg Bye   Choi (KOR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance   Sadykov (KGZ)
W 1101–0001
  Alquati (ARG)
W 0202–0001
  Nakamura (JPN)
W 0200–0010
  Almeida (POR)
W 1000–0000
Bronze medal final
  Laryukov (BLR)
L 0000–1000
4
Jason Morris –81 kg Bye   Kelly (AUS)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Brian Olson –90 kg N/A   Spittka (GER)
W 0010–0001
  Huizinga (NED)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance   Despaigne (CUB)
W 1001–0000
  Croitoru (ROU)
W 1000–0001
  Salimov (AZE)
L
N/A Did not advance
Ato Hand –100 kg Bye   Sergeev (KGZ)
W 1000–0100
  Birkfellner (AUT)
W 1000–0000
  Traineau (FRA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance Bye   Stepkine (RUS)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg   Sánchez (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lauren Meece –48 kg   Lusnikova (UKR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Hillary Wolf –52 kg   Kye (PRK)
L 0001–1120
Did not advance   Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0011–0100
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson –57 kg Bye   Fernández (ESP)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance   Erdenet-Od (MGL)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Celita Schutz –63 kg   Csizmadia (HUN)
W 1000–0000
  Teshima (JPN)
W 0120–0102
  Vandenhende (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye   Jung (KOR)
L 0011–0010
Did not advance
Sandra Bacher –70 kg Bye   Arlove (AUS)
W 1020–0010
  Veranes (CUB)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance Bye   Wansart (GER)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance
Amy Tong –78 kg Bye   Luna (CUB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance   Ribble (CAN)
W
  Richter (ROU)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Colleen Rosensteel +78 kg   Chalá (ECU)
W
  Maksymow (POL)
W 0010–0001
  Yamashita (JPN)
L 0000–0202
Did not advance Bye   Rodina (RUS)
L 0000–1112
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total
Score Rank Points W/L Rank Points Time Rank Points Penalties Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Velizar Iliev Men's 183 =4 1132 W13 L10 =5 880 2:07.33 11 1217 30 =1 1070 10:23.18 22 908 5207 9
Chad Senior 177 13 1060 W15 L8 =2 960 2:02.20 2 1278 210 18 890 9:43.45 14 1068 5256 6
Emily de Riel Women's 185 1 1156 W11 L12 =9 800 2:21.88 7 1182 30 1 1070 10:54.56 3 1102 5310  
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 169 =18 964 W15 L8 =1 960 2:19.51 3 1205 60 =2 1040 11:30.29 13 960 5129 4

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Don Smith Single sculls 7:10.34 3 R 7:11.83 1 S 7:10.69 6 FB 6:59.82 8
Sebastian Bea
Edward Murphy
Pair 6:44.86 3 S Bye 6:35.42 3 FA 6:33.80  
Mike Ferry
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:37.81 3 R 6:34.56 2 S 6:28.49 4 FB 6:21.71 8
Conal Groom
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:42.08 4 R 6:39.72 2 S 6:32.86 5 FB 6:32.41 11
Jamie Koven
Eric Mueller
Wolf Moser
Michael Wherley
Four 6:07.36 2 S Bye 6:05.80 3 FA 6:02.34 5
Tom Auth
Greg Ruckman
Marc Schneider
Paul Teti
Lightweight four 6:16.36 2 S Bye 6:05.13 3 FA 6:10.09 6
Sean Hall
Ian McGowan
Nick Peterson
Jake Wetzel
Quadruple sculls 5:50.29 3 S Bye 5:49.89 4 FB 5:49.76 7
Chris Ahrens
Peter Cipollone
Porter Collins
Robert Kaehler
Jeffrey Klepacki
Garrett Miller
David Simon
Bryan Volpenhein
Thomas Welsh
Eight 5:35.70 2 R 5:43.22 1 FA N/A 5:39.16 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monica Tranel-Michini Single sculls 7:52.05 2 R 7:54.40 2 S 7:52.92 6 FB 7:48.95 12
Karen Kraft
Missy Schwen-Ryan
Pair 7:18.74 2 R 7:21.00 1 FA N/A 7:13.00  
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
Lightweight double sculls 7:09.99 1 S Bye 7:04.86 1 FA 7:06.37  
Ruth Davidon
Carol Skricki
Double sculls 7:15.48 3 R 7:08.99 2 FA N/A 7:02.61 4
Jennifer Dore
Hilary Gehman
Laurel Korholz
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:42.12 3 R 6:34.63 2 FA N/A 6:30.26 5
Torrey Folk
Amy Fuller
Sarah Jones
Katie Maloney
Amy Martin
Elizabeth McCagg
Linda Miller
Lianne Nelson
Rajanya Shah
Eight 6:17.37 3 R 6:17.36 1 FA N/A 6:16.87 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); S=Semifinals A/B; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mike Gebhardt Mistral 2 22 10 16 11 9 10 7 11 16 17 92 11
John Myrdal Laser 4 20 39 21 44
OCS
2 2 1 2 17 31 100 12
Russ Silvestri Finn 3 18 6 11 2 16 18 4 3 16 3 64 6
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
470 8 9 4 11 1 1 6 12 13 1 1 42  
Women
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Courtenay Becker-Dey Europe 20 18 5 8 14 19 15 6 13 6 22 104 16
Lanee Butler Mistral 30
DSQ
4 12 6 5 6 7 4 10 3 12 57 4
Sarah Glaser
J. J. Isler
470 6 1 15 3 4 15 9 10 5 3 6 47  
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Magnus Liljedahl
Mark Reynolds
Star 14 3 10 5 6 10 1 2 4 1 2 N/A 34  
John C. Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 8 6 5 8 2 10 11 11 3 17
DSQ
4 N/A 57 7
Charles McKee
Jonathan McKee
49er 6 3 5 1 5 14 13 1 3 3 1 11 7 6 11 1 64  
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Points Rank Round robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Craig Healy
Hartwell Jordan
Jeff Madrigali
Soling 4 14 2 15 2 2 24 4 Q   DEN
L
  GER
W
  RUS
L
  SWE
L
  AUS
L
6 Did not advance

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ken Johnson 10 m air rifle 583 =38 Did not advance
Jason Parker 592 3 Q 101.1 5 693.1 5
Lance Dement 10 m running target 541 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 570 =12 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle prone 595 =10 Did not advance
Thomas Tamas 594 =13 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle three positions 1164 =9 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 1160 =18 Did not advance
Bill Demarest 10 m air pistol 574 =23 Did not advance
Michael Douglass 577 =15 Did not advance
John McNally 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 =15 Did not advance
Bill Demarest 50 m pistol 552 =23 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 550 25 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 112 =16 Did not advance
Josh Lakatos 112 =16 Did not advance
Lance Bade Double trap 136 6 Q 43 =4 179 6
Walton Eller 133 =12 Did not advance
Bill Keever 133 =12 Did not advance
James Graves Skeet 123 3 Q 24 =2 147  
Michael Schmidt, Jr. 117 =35 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jayme Dickman 10 m air rifle 394 6 Q 101.4 4 495.4 6
Nancy Johnson 395 5 Q 102.7 2 497.7  
Jean Foster 50 m rifle three positions 571 =26 Did not advance
Thrine Kane 562 35 Did not advance
Melissa Mulloy 580 8 Q 93.7 5 673.7 8
Christina Cassidy 10 m air pistol 375 =28 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 376 =25 Did not advance
Janine Bowman 25 m pistol 574 24 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 580 =9 Did not advance
Cindy Gentry Trap 59 14 Did not advance
Cindy Gentry Double trap 100 5 Q 30 6 130 6
Kim Rhode 103 3 Q 36 =2 139  
Kim Rhode Skeet 69 7 Did not advance
Cindy Shenberger 70 3 Q 22 =4 92 5

SoftballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament   Canada
W 6–0
  Cuba
W 3–0
  Japan
L 1–2 (F/11)
  China
W 2–0 (F/14)
  Australia
L 1–2 (F/13)
  New Zealand
W 2–0
  Italy
W 6–0
4 Q   China
W 3–0 (F/10)
  Australia
W 1–0
  Japan
W 1–0 (F/8)
 
Roster
USA Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
  Japan 7 0 1.000
  Australia 6 1 .857
  China 5 2 .714
  United States 4 3 .571
  Italy 2 5 .286 1–0
  New Zealand 2 5 .286 0–1
  Cuba 1 6 .143 1–0
  Canada 1 6 .143 0–1
September 17, 2000
10:30
Canada   0 – 6   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 5,210

September 18, 2000
13:00
Cuba   0 – 3   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,255

September 19, 2000
10:30
Japan   2 – 1 (F/11)   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,893

September 20, 2000
20:00
China   2 – 0 (F/14)   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,923

September 21, 2000
13:00
United States   1 – 2 (F/13)   Australia   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 9,209

September 22, 2000
10:30
United States   2 – 0   New Zealand   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 6,325

September 23, 2000
20:00
United States   6 – 0   Italy   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 7,384
Semifinals
September 25, 2000
9:30
United States   3 – 0 (F/10)   China   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 8,157
Bronze medal game
September 25, 2000
19:30
Australia   0 – 1   United States   Blacktown Olympic Park
Gold medal game
September 26, 2000
19:30
United States   1 – 0 (F/8)   Japan   Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 8,923

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anthony Ervin 50 m freestyle 22.24 4 Q 22.13 3 Q 21.98  
Gary Hall, Jr. 22.14 2 Q 22.07 1 Q 21.98  
Gary Hall, Jr. 100 m freestyle 49.32 5 Q 49.13 6 Q 48.73  
Neil Walker 49.73 9 Q 49.04 5 Q 49.09 5
Josh Davis 200 m freestyle 1:48.43 4 Q 1:46.06 4 Q 1:46.73 4
Scott Goldblatt 1:49.05 8 Q 1:48.83 9 Did not advance
Chad Carvin 400 m freestyle 3:48.42 5 Q N/A 3:47.58 6
Klete Keller 3:48.62 6 Q 3:47.00  
Chris Thompson 1500 m freestyle 15:11.21 6 Q N/A 14:56.81  
Erik Vendt 15:05.11 2 Q 15:08.61 6
Lenny Krayzelburg 100 m backstroke 54.38 1 Q 54.32 1 Q 53.72 OR  
Neil Walker 55.34 6 Q 55.20 5 Q 55.14 6
Lenny Krayzelburg 200 m backstroke 1:58.40 1 Q 1:57.27 1 Q 1:56.76 OR  
Aaron Peirsol 1:59.10 2 Q 1:58.44 2 Q 4:57.35  
Pat Calhoun 100 m breaststroke 1:03.03 25 Did not advance
Ed Moses 1:01.59 3 Q 1:01.22 3 Q 1:00.73  
Kyle Salyards 200 m breaststroke 2:15.57 14 Q 2:13.38 3 Q 2:13.27 6
Tom Wilkens 2:16.30 21 Did not advance
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 53.45 9 Q 52.82 3 Q 52.44 4
Tommy Hannan 53.54 =11 Q 53.59 14 Did not advance
Tom Malchow 200 m butterfly 1:56.25 1 Q 1:56.02 1 Q 1:55.35 OR  
Michael Phelps 1:57.30 3 Q 1:57.00 4 Q 1:56.50 5
Tom Dolan 200 m individual medley 2:01.55 2 Q 2:00.38 1 Q 1:59.77  
Tom Wilkens 2:02.21 7 Q 2:01.51 6 Q 2:00.87  
Tom Dolan 400 m individual medley 4:15.52 2 Q N/A 4:11.76 WR  
Erik Vendt 4:17.15 5 Q 4:14.23  
Josh Davis*
Anthony Ervin
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jason Lezak
Scott Tucker*
Neil Walker
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.43 1 Q N/A 3:13.86  
Chad Carvin*
Josh Davis
Nate Dusing*
Scott Goldblatt
Klete Keller
Jamie Rauch
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:17.22 2 Q N/A 7:12.64  
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Tommy Hannan*
Lenny Krayzelburg
Jason Lezak*
Ed Moses
Neil Walker*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.59 3 Q N/A 3:33.73 WR  

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dara Torres 50 m freestyle 24.96 2 Q 24.98 3 Q 24.63  
Amy Van Dyken 25.04 3 Q 25.00 4 Q 25.04 4
Jenny Thompson 100 m freestyle 55.22 3 Q 54.40 2 Q 54.43  
Dara Torres 55.12 2 Q 54.40 2 Q 54.43  
Lindsay Benko 200 m freestyle 2:00.13 4 Q 2:00.27 12 Did not advance
Rada Owen 2:01.10 15 Q 2:03.34 16 Did not advance
Brooke Bennett 400 m freestyle 4:07.57 1 Q N/A 4:05.80  
Diana Munz 4:10.39 4 Q 4:07.07  
Brooke Bennett 800 m freestyle 8:26.47 1 Q N/A 8:19.67 OR  
Kaitlin Sandeno 8:30.12 3 Q 8:24.29  
Barbara Bedford 100 m backstroke 1:01.70 4 Q 1:01.61 =5 Q 1:01.47 6
Courtney Shealy 1:03.19 18 Did not advance
Amanda Adkins 200 m backstroke 2:13.54 9 Q 2:12.97 7 Q 2:12.35 5
Lindsay Benko 2:12.72 6 Q 2:13.73 10 Did not advance
Megan Quann 100 m breaststroke 1:07.48 1 Q 1:07.79 3 Q 1:07.05  
Staciana Stitts 1:10.54 18 Did not advance
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:27.83 8 Q 2:26.62 8 Q 2:25.35  
Kristy Kowal 2:26.73 2 Q 2:25.46 4 Q 2:24.56  
Jenny Thompson 100 m butterfly 57.66 2 Q 58.18 3 Q 58.73 5
Dara Torres 58.76 5 Q 58.35 4 Q 58.20  
Misty Hyman 200 m butterfly 2:07.87 1 Q 2:07.96 4 Q 2:05.88 OR  
Kaitlin Sandeno 2:09.92 7 Q 2:09.40 6 Q 2:08.81 6
Gabrielle Rose 200 m individual medley 2:15.55 8 Q 2:14.40 7 Q 2:14.82 7
Cristina Teuscher 2:14.17 5 Q 2:13.47 3 Q 2:13.32  
Maddy Crippen 400 m individual medley 4:44.00 8 Q N/A 4:44.63 6
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:40.89 3 Q 4:41.03 4
Erin Phenix*
Courtney Shealy
Ashley Tappin*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Amy Van Dyken
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.88 1 Q N/A 3:36.61 WR  
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Kim Black*
Diana Munz
Julia Stowers*
Jenny Thompson
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:01.69 1 Q N/A 7:57.80 OR  
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Courtney Shealy*
Staciana Stitts*
Ashley Tappin*
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Amy Van Dyken*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:06.16 1 Q N/A 3:58.30 WR  

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Synchronised swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final) Total
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Kozlova
Tuesday Middaugh
Duet 33.810 4 62.920 4 96.730 4 Q 63.180 4 96.990 4
Carrie Barton
Tammy Cleland
Bridget Finn
Anna Kozlova
Kristina Lum
Elicia Marshall
Tuesday Middaugh
Heather Pease
Kim Wurzel
Team 33.530 5 N/A 62.574 5 96.104 5

Table TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cheng Yinghua Singles   Iseki (JPN)
L 1–3
  Arado (CUB)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
David Zhuang   Roßkopf (GER)
L 0–3
  Helmy (EGY)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance
Cheng Yinghua
Nguyen
Doubles   Maze /
Tugwell (DEN)
L 0–2
  Matsushita /
Shibutani (JPN)
L 0–2
3 N/A Did not advance
David Zhuang
Todd Sweeris
  Haakansson /
Karlsson (SWE)
L 1–2
  Samsonov /
Shchetinin (BLR)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawny Banh Singles   Lee (KOR)
L 0–3
  Wang (CAN)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić-Reed   Bátorfi (HUN)
L 1–3
  Kaffo (NGR)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
Gao Jun   Zhou (AUS)
W 3–0
  Bakula (CRO)
W 3–0
1 Q   Ryu (KOR)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Tawny Banh
Jasna Fazlić-Reed
Doubles   C. Li /
K. Li (NZL)
L 0–2
  Schall /
Struse (GER)
L 1–2
3 N/A Did not advance
Michelle Do
Gao Jun
  Gotsch /
Schöpp (GER)
L 1–2
  Wang /
Xu (CAN)
W 2–1
2 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −68 kg   Nolano (ITA)
W 7–0
  Massimino (AUS)
W 1–1 SUP
  Acharki (GER)
W 2–0
Bye   Sin (KOR)
W 1–0
 
Juan Moreno Men's −58 kg   Salim (HUN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Barbara Kunkel Women's −67 kg Bye   Mueskens (NED)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Kay Poe Women's −49 kg   Poulsen (DEN)
L 3–4
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Chang Singles   Lareau (CAN)
L 6–7(6–8), 3–6
Did not advance =33
Todd Martin   Schüttler (GER)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance =33
Vince Spadea   Rafter (AUS)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance =33
Jeff Tarango   Camacho (BOL)
W 6–0, 6–1
  Zabaleta (ARG)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance =17
Alex O'Brien
Jared Palmer
Doubles N/A Bye   Knowles (BAH) /
  Merklein (BAH)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance =9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lindsay Davenport Singles   Suárez (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–2
  de los Ríos (PAR)
L
(walkover)
Did not advance =17
Monica Seles   Marosi (HUN)
W 6–0, 6–1
  Oremans (NED)
W 6–1, 6–1
  Dechy (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3