Open main menu

United States at the 1932 Summer Olympics

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Eddie Tolan Athletics Men's 100 m August 1
Men's 200 m August 1
  Gold Bill Carr Athletics Men's 400 m August 5
  Gold George Saling Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 3
  Gold Hector Dyer, Bob Kiesel,
Emmett Toppino, Frank Wykoff
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay August 7
  Gold Edgar Ablowich, Bill Carr,
Ivan Fuqua, Karl Warner
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay August 7
  Gold Ed Gordon Athletics Men's long jump August 2
  Gold Bill Miller Athletics Men's pole vault August 3
  Gold Leo Sexton Athletics Men's shot put July 31
  Gold John Anderson Athletics Men's discus throw August 3
  Gold James Bausch Athletics Men's decathlon August 6
  Gold Babe Didrikson Athletics Women's 80 m hurdles August 4
Women's javelin throw July 31
  Gold Mary Carew, Evelyn Furtsch,
Annette Rogers, Wilhelmina von Bremen
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m relay August 7
  Gold Jean Shiley Athletics Women's high jump August 7
  Gold Lillian Copeland Athletics Women's discus throw August 2
  Gold Edward Flynn Boxing Men's welterweight August 13
  Gold Carmen Barth Boxing Men's middleweight August 13
  Gold Michael Galitzen Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
  Gold Harold Smith Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
  Gold Georgia Coleman Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
  Gold Dorothy Poynton Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
  Gold Edwin Argo, Harry Chamberlin,
Earl Foster Thomson
Equestrian Team eventing August 13
  Gold Dallas Bixler Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar August 11
  Gold George Roth Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
  Gold George Gulack Gymnastics Men's rings August 12
  Gold Raymond Bass Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
  Gold Rowland Wolfe Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
  Gold William Gilmore, Ken Myers Rowing Men's double sculls August 13
  Gold Edward Jennings, Charles Kieffer, Joseph Schauers Rowing Men's coxed pair August 13
  Gold James Blair, Charles Chandler, David Dunlap,
Norris Graham, Duncan Gregg, Winslow Hall,
Burton Jastram, Edwin Salisbury, Harold Tower
Rowing Men's eight August 13
  Gold Gilbert Gray, Andrew Libano Sailing Star class August 12
  Gold John Biby, Alphonse Burnand, Kenneth Carey,
, Owen Churchill, William Cooper, Pierpont Davis,
Carl Dorsey, John Huettner, Richard Moore,
Alan Morgan, Robert Sutton, Thomas Webster
Sailing 8 m class August 12
  Gold Buster Crabbe Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 10
  Gold Helene Madison Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 8
Women's 400 m freestyle August 11
  Gold Eleanor Holm Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke August 11
  Gold Helen Johns, Helene Madison,
Josephine McKim, Eleanor Saville
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay August 12
  Gold Robert Pearce Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight August 3
  Gold Jack van Bebber Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight August 3
  Gold Peter Mehringer Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight August 3
  Silver Ralph Metcalfe Athletics Men's 100 m August 1
  Silver George Simpson Athletics Men's 200 m August 1
  Silver Ben Eastman Athletics Men's 400 m August 5
  Silver Ralph Hill Athletics Men's 5000 m August 5
  Silver Percy Beard Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 3
  Silver Glenn Hardin Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles August 1
  Silver Lambert Redd Athletics Men's long jump August 2
  Silver Bob Van Osdel Athletics Men's high jump July 31
  Silver Harlow Rothert Athletics Men's shot put July 31
  Silver Henri LaBorde Athletics Men's discus throw August 3
  Silver Evelyne Hall Athletics Women's 80 m hurdles August 4
  Silver Babe Didrikson Athletics Women's high jump August 7
  Silver Ruth Osburn Athletics Women's discus throw August 2
  Silver Harold Smith Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
  Silver Michael Galitzen Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
  Silver Katherine Rawls Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
  Silver Georgia Coleman Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
  Silver Earl Foster Thomson Equestrian Individual eventing August 13
  Silver Harry Chamberlin Equestrian Individual jumping August 14
  Silver Joseph Levis Fencing Men's foil August 4
  Silver Frank Cumiskey, Frank Haubold, Al Jochim,
Fred Meyer, Michael Schuler
Gymnastics Men's team all-around August 10
  Silver Philip Erenberg Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
  Silver Bill Denton Gymnastics Men's rings August 12
  Silver William Galbraith Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
  Silver Edwin Gross Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
  Silver Al Jochim Gymnastics Men's vault August 10
  Silver William Miller Rowing Men's single sculls August 13
  Silver Temple Ashbrook, Robert Carlson,
Frederic Conant, Emmett Davis,
Donald Wills Douglas, Jr., Charles Smith
Sailing 6 m class August 12
  Silver Frank Booth, George Fissler,
Maiola Kalili, Manuella Kalili
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay August 9
  Silver Lenore Kight Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle August 11
  Silver Edgar Nemir Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight August 3
  Silver Jack Riley Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight August 3
  Bronze Ralph Metcalfe Athletics Men's 200 m August 1
  Bronze Morgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles August 1
  Bronze Joe McCluskey Athletics Men's 3000 m steeplechase August 2
  Bronze George Jefferson Athletics Men's pole vault August 3
  Bronze Peter Zaremba Athletics Men's hammer throw August 1
  Bronze Wilhelmina von Bremen Athletics Women's 100 m August 2
  Bronze Louis Salica Boxing Men's flyweight August 13
  Bronze Nathan Bor Boxing Men's lightweight August 13
  Bronze Frederick Feary Boxing Men's heavyweight August 13
  Bronze Richard Degener Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
  Bronze Frank Kurtz Diving Men's 10 m platform August 13
  Bronze Jane Fauntz Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 10
  Bronze Marion Roper Diving Women's 10 m platform August 12
  Bronze Hiram Tuttle Equestrian Individual dressage August 10
  Bronze Isaac Kitts, Alvin Moore,
Hiram Tuttle
Equestrian Team dressage August 10
  Bronze George Calnan, Miguel de Capriles,
Gustave Marinius Heiss, Tracy Jaeckel,
Frank Righeimer, Curtis Shears
Fencing Men's team épée August 7
  Bronze Hugh Alessandroni, George Calnan, Dernell Every,
Joseph Levis, Frank Righeimer, Richard Steere
Fencing Men's team foil August 1
  Bronze United States men's national field hockey team
Field hockey August 11
  Bronze William Kuhlemeier Gymnastics Men's Indian clubs August 9
  Bronze Frank Haubold Gymnastics Men's pommel horse August 11
  Bronze Thomas Connolly Gymnastics Men's rope climbing August 10
  Bronze William Herrmann Gymnastics Men's tumbling August 10
  Bronze Ed Carmichael Gymnastics Men's vault August 10
  Bronze Richard Mayo Modern pentathlon August 6
  Bronze Albert Schwartz Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle August 7
  Bronze Jim Cristy Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle August 13
  Bronze Eleanor Saville Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 8
  Bronze United States men's national water polo team
Water polo August 13
  Bronze Tony Terlazzo Weightlifting Men's 60 kg July 31
  Bronze Henry Duey Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg July 30

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Metcalfe 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.77 1 Q 10.65 1 Q 10.38 WR  
George Simpson 10.9 1 Q 10.74 1 Q 10.70 2 Q 10.53 4
Eddie Tolan 10.9 1 Q 10.53 OR 1 Q 10.81 1 Q 10.38 WR  
Ralph Metcalfe 200 m 22.9 2 Q 21.5 OR 1 Q 21.5 1 Q 21.5  
George Simpson 29.0 3 Q 21.5 2 Q 21.5 2 Q 21.4  
Eddie Tolan 22.0 2 Q 21.5 1 Q 21.7 3 Q 21.12 OR  
Bill Carr 400 m 48.8 1 Q 48.4 1 Q 47.2 OR 1 Q 46.28 WR  
Ben Eastman 49.0 1 Q 48.8 1 Q 47.6 1 Q 46.50  
James Gordon 50.6 1 Q 48.6 1 Q 48.2 3 Q 48.2 5
Edwin Genung 800 m 1:54.8 1 Q N/A 1:51.7 4
Chuck Hornbostel 1:52.4 1 Q N/A 1:52.7 6
Edwin Turner 1:54.0 3 Q N/A 1:52.5 5
Frank Crowley 1500 m 4:00.0 4 Q N/A 3:58.1 8
Glenn Cunningham 3:55.8 1 Q N/A 3:53.4 4
Norwood Hallowell 3:58.1 2 Q N/A 3:55.0 6
Daniel Dean 5000 m 15:19.6 7 Q N/A 15:08.5 8
Ralph Hill 14:59.6 1 Q N/A 14:30.0  
Paul Rekers 15:34.6 2 Q N/A Did not finish
Lou Gregory 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Tom Ottey N/A Did not finish
Eino Pentti N/A Did not finish
Percy Beard 110 m hurdles 14.7 1 Q N/A 14.6 1 Q 14.69  
Jack Keller 14.9 1 Q N/A 14.5 OR 1 Q 14.81 4
George Saling 15.0 2 Q N/A 14.4 1 Q 14.57  
Glenn Hardin 400 m hurdles 55.0 3 Q N/A 52.8 OR 1 Q 51.85 WR [a]  
Joe Healey 54.2 1 Q N/A 53.2 4 Did not advance
Morgan Taylor 55.8 1 Q N/A 52.9 2 Q 51.96  
Glen Dawson 3000 m steeplechase 9:15.0 3 Q N/A 10:58.0 6
Joe McCluskey 9:14.8 2 Q N/A 10:46.2  
Walter Pritchard 9:19.2 2 Q N/A 11:04.5 8
Hector Dyer
Bob Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Frank Wykoff
4 × 100 m relay 40.61 WR 1 Q N/A 40.10 WR  
Edgar Ablowich
Bill Carr
Ivan Fuqua
Karl Warner
4 × 400 m relay 3:11.8 WR 1 Q N/A 3:08.14 WR  
James Henigan Marathon N/A Did not finish
Albert Michelsen N/A 2:39:38 7
Hans Oldag N/A 2:47:26 11
Bill Chisholm 50 km walk N/A 5:51:00 9
Ernest Crosbie N/A 5:28:02 8
Harry Hinkel N/A Did not finish
  • a Bob Tisdall from Ireland won the gold medal in the 400 metres hurdles event, but Tisdall's time was rejected as a world record as he knocked over the last hurdle, as per the rules of the time; Hardin was therefore credited as world record holder.
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dick Barber Long jump N/A 7.39 5
Ed Gordon N/A 7.64  
Lambert Redd N/A 7.60  
Sid Bowman Triple jump N/A 14.87 7
Sol Furth N/A 14.88 6
Rolland Romero N/A 14.85 8
Corny Johnson High jump N/A 1.97 4
George Spitz N/A 1.85 9
Bob Van Osdel N/A 1.97  
Bill Graber Pole vault N/A 4.150 4
George Jefferson N/A 4.200  
Bill Miller N/A 4.315 OR  
Nelson Gray Shot put N/A 15.460 5
Harlow Rothert N/A 15.675  
Leo Sexton N/A 16.005 OR  
John Anderson Discus throw N/A 49.49 OR  
Paul Jessup N/A 45.25 8
Henri LaBorde N/A 48.47  
Lee Bartlett Javelin throw N/A 64.46 5
Kenneth Churchill N/A 63.24 6
Malcolm Metcalf N/A 61.89 7
Frank Conner Hammer throw N/A No mark
Grant McDougall N/A 49.12 5
Peter Zaremba N/A 50.33  
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
James Bausch Result 11.7 6.95 15.32 1.70 54.2 16.2 44.58 4.00 61.91 5:17.0 6735 WR  
Points 663 802 809 670 626 684 758 617 767 466
Wilson Charles Result 11.2 7.24 12.56 1.85 51.2 16.2 38.71 3.40 47.72 4:39.8 6716 4
Points 765 871 640 670 754 684 638 456 555 682
Clyde Coffman Result 11.3 6.77 11.86 1.70 51.8 17.8 34.40 4.00 48.88 4:48.0 6265 7
Points 744 760 598 544 727 520 552 617 572 631
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ethel Harrington 100 m 12.7 5 N/A Did not advance
Wilhelmina von Bremen 12.3 2 Q N/A 12.1 2 Q 12.0  
Elizabeth Wilde 12.4 1 Q N/A 12.4 2 Q 12.3 6
Babe Didrikson 80 m hurdles 11.8 WR 1 N/A 11.7 WR  
Evelyne Hall 12.0 1 N/A 11.7  
Simone Schaller 11.8 2 N/A 11.8 4
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
4 × 100 m relay N/A 47.0 WR  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Babe Didrikson High jump N/A 1.65  
Annette Rogers N/A 1.58 6
Jean Shiley N/A 1.65  
Lillian Copeland Discus throw N/A 40.58 OR  
Margaret Jenkins N/A 30.22 9
Ruth Osburn N/A 40.12  
Babe Didrikson Javelin throw N/A 43.69 OR  
Nan Gindele N/A 37.95 5
Gloria Russell N/A 36.74 6

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Louis Salica Flyweight   Callura (CAN)
W
  Spannagel (GER)
W
  Énekes (HUN)
L
Bronze medal bout
  Pardoe (GBR)
W
 
Joseph Lang Bantamweight   Tirado (MEX)
W
  Pereyra (ARG)
W
  Ziglarski (GER)
L
Bronze medal bout
  Villanueva (PHI)
L
4
John Hines Featherweight   Araico (MEX)
W
  Carlsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Nathan Bor Lightweight   Mizler (GBR)
W
Bye   Ahlqvist (SWE)
L
Bronze medal bout
  Bianchini (ITA)
W
 
Edward Flynn Welterweight   Sardella (ARG)
W
  Barton (RSA)
W
  McCleave (GBR)
W
  Campe (GER)
W
 
Carmen Barth Middleweight Bye   Cruz (MEX)
W
  Peirce (RSA)
W
  Azar (ARG)
W
 
John Miler Light heavyweight N/A   Murphy (IRL)
L
Did not advance
Frederick Feary Heavyweight N/A Bye   Rovati (ITA)
L
Bronze medal bout
  Maughan (CAN)
W
 

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Frank Connell Individual road race 2:37:20.4 17
Otto Luedeke 2:40:59.2 26
Henry O'Brien, Jr. 2:33:36.0 11
John Sinibaldi 2:44:01.2 29
Frank Connell
Otto Luedeke
Henry O'Brien, Jr.
Team road race 7:51:55.6 6
Bernard Mammes 1000 m time trial 1:18.0 8

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Bobby Thomas Sprint 3 13.1 1 Q   van Egmond (NED)
L
Did not advance
Royden Ingham
Frank Testa
Tandem 3 N/A Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Harold Ade
Russell Allen
Ruggero Berti
Eddie Testa
Team pursuit 5:17.4 5 Did not advance

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Richard Degener 3 m springboard 151.82  
Michael Galitzen 161.38  
Harold Smith 158.54  
Michael Galitzen 10 m platform 124.28  
Frank Kurtz 121.98  
Harold Smith 124.80  
Women
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Georgia Coleman 3 m springboard 87.52  
Jane Fauntz 82.12  
Katherine Rawls 82.56  
Georgia Coleman 10 m platform 35.56  
Dorothy Poynton-Hill 40.26  
Marion Roper 35.22  

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Score Rank
Isaac Kitts American Lady Individual 846.25 6
Alvin Moore Water Pat 829.00 7
Hiram Tuttle Olympic 901.50  
Isaac Kitts
Alvin Moore
Hiram Tuttle
See above Team 2,576.75  

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Total Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Eddie Argo Honolulu Tomboy Individual 333.000 2 907.5 1240.5 8 299.25 1 1539.250 8
Harry Chamberlin Pleasant Smiles 340.333 1 1107.5 1447.833 4 240.00 =7 1687.833 4
Earl Foster Thomson Jenny Camp 300.000 6 1271.0 1571.0 1 240.00 =7 1811.000  
Eddie Argo
Harry Chamberlin
Earl Foster Thomson
See above Team 973.333 1 3286.00 4259.333 1 779.250 1 5038.083  

JumpingEdit

The team event was declared void as no nation completed the course with three riders.

Athlete Horse Event Penalties Rank
William Bradford Joe Aleshire Individual 24.0 4
Harry Chamberlin Show Girl 12.0  
John W. Wofford Babe Wartham Did not finish

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
George Calnan Individual épée 12 5 Q 11 3 Q 12 7
Harold Corbin 4 9 Did not advance
Gustave Heiss 8 4 Q 8 7 Did not advance
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinals Final
MW ML Rank MW ML Rank MW ML Rank
George Calnan
Miguel de Capriles
Gustave Heiss
Tracy Jaeckel
Frank Righeimer
Curtis Shears
Team épée 1 0 1 Q 1 0 1 Q 1 2  
Dernell Every Individual foil 3 2 =4 Q 2 6 8 Did not advance
Joseph Levis 5 2 3 Q 4 3 5 Q 6 3  
Theodore Lorber 2 6 7 Did not advance
Hugh Alessandroni
George Calnan
Dernell Every
Joseph Levis
Frank Righeimer
Richard Steere
Team foil 1 0 2 Q N/A 2 1  
Norman Armitage Individual sabre 4 2 3 Q 3 4 4 Q 3 6 9
Peter Bruder 3 3 5 Q 3 4 5 Q Retired
John Huffman 4 4 6 Q 6 2 3 Q 5 4 6
Norman Armitage
Peter Bruder
Ralph Faulkner
John Huffman
Nickolas Muray
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre Bye N/A 0 3 4
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Final
MW ML Rank MW ML Rank
Muriel Guggolz Individual foil 1 6 7 Did not advance
Marion Lloyd 4 3 4 Q 2 7 8
Dorothy Locke 3 5 6 Did not advance

Field hockeyEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD
  India 2 2 0 0 35 2 +33
  Japan 2 1 0 1 10 13 −3
  United States 2 0 0 2 3 33 −30
August 8, 1932
United States   2 – 9   Japan
Umpires:
Charles Newham (IND)
P. Gupta (IND)
August 11, 1932
India   24 – 1   United States
Umpires:
Charles Newham (IND)
T. M. Spence (GBR)

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

For the team event, the four best total individual scores determined the team's final score. To calculate total individual scores, results from all events with the exception of the pommel horse were added and divided by two, with the quotient added to the pommel horse score. Individual scores still counted for the individual all-around competition.

Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
PH R V PB HB
Frank Cumiskey Team 55.9 46.8 26.525 50.0 52.3 129.025 N/A
Frank Haubold 56.9 46.9 25.725 56.0 53.8 132.525 N/A
Al Jochim 48.4 47.2 26.775 55.9 53.1 129.075 N/A
Fred Meyer 56.8 44.3 27.55 52.9 54.2 131.650 N/A
Michael Schuler 42.8 41.7 20.975 54.3 49.1 114.925 N/A
Total N/A 522.275  
Individual

Apparatus and all-around events received separate scores.

Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
PH R V PB HB
Richard Bishop Rings N/A 55.4 4
Dallas Bixler Horizontal bar N/A 55.0  
Ed Carmichael Vault N/A 52.6  
Frank Cumiskey All-around 55.9 46.8 26.525 50.0 52.3 129.025 11
Floor N/A 24.8 14
Pommel horse N/A 54.7 4
Bill Denton Rings N/A 55.8  
Marcel Gleyre Vault N/A 52.4 5
George Gulack Rings N/A 56.9  
Frank Haubold All-around 56.9 46.9 25.725 56.0 53.8 132.525 6
Floor N/A 27.0 =4
Pommel horse N/A 55.7  
Parallel bars N/A 50.7 11
Al Jochim All-around 48.4 47.2 26.775 55.9 53.1 129.075 10
Floor N/A 26.4 =7
Pommel horse N/A 51.2 6
Vault N/A 53.3  
Parallel bars N/A 52.4 6
Horizontal bar N/A 24.1 10
Fred Meyer All-around 56.8 44.3 27.55 52.9 54.2 131.650 8
Floor N/A 25.3 =12
Michael Schuler All-around 42.8 41.7 20.975 54.3 49.1 114.925 17
Floor N/A 24.3 16
Parallel bars N/A 51.8 9
Horizontal bar N/A 46.7 6

Indian clubsEdit

Athlete Event Points Rank
Philip Erenberg Indian clubs 26.7  
William Kuhlemeier 25.9  
George Roth 26.9  

Rope climbingEdit

Athlete Event Trials Final
1st time 2nd time 3rd time Time Rank
Benny Bass Rope climbing 6.7 6.8 6.9 6.7  
Thomas Connolly 7.1 7.0 7.2 7.0  
William Galbraith 7.0 6.8 7.0 6.8  

TumblingEdit

Athlete Event Exercises Final
1st exercise 2nd exercise Points Rank
Edwin Gross Tumbling 27.6 28.4 56.0  
William Herrmann 26.6 28.5 55.1  
Rowland Wolfe 28.3 28.4 56.7  

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Riding
(cross-country)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Running
(4000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results
(W–D–L)
Rank Time Rank Penalties Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Brookner Brady 11–3–9 12 4:37.9 3 100 8:50.6 5 174 20 17:33.6 16 56 11
Clayton Mansfield 14–1–8 =7 4:54.0 6 90 9:09.4 13 182 16 17:41.4 18 60.5 13
Richard Mayo 14–3–6 =4 5:17.4 14 100 8:10.2 2 197 1 17:37.2 17 38.5  

RowingEdit

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Thomas Carr 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 12 5 12 Did not advance
Ernest Tippin 16 16 Did not advance
Luther Roberts 18 12 6 7 5 7 Did not advance
William Harding 50 m rifle, prone N/A 292 6
Edward Shumaker N/A 288 =13
Rom Stanifer N/A 287 15

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manuella Kalili 100 m freestyle 59.6 1 Q 59.3 3 Q 59.2 4
Albert Schwartz 59.6 2 Q 59.2 3 Q 58.8  
Raymond Thompson 1:02.0 2 Q 59.3 2 Q 59.5 6
Buster Crabbe 400 m freestyle 4:59.8 1 Q 4:52.7 1 Q 4:48.4 OR  
James Gilhula 4:53.3 2 Q 4:55.4 4 Did not advance
Buster Crabbe 1500 m freestyle 20:01.0 2 Q 19:51.8 2 Q 20:02.7 5
Jim Cristy 19:58.4 1 Q 20:06.9 3 Q 19:39.5  
Ralph Flanagan 20:06.0 1 Q 20:03.7 5 Did not advance
Gordon Chalmers 100 m backstroke 1:17.2 2 Q 1:11.6 4 Did not advance
Robert Kerber 1:13.0 2 Q 1:13.0 3 Q 1:12.8 6
Dan Zehr 1:09.9 1 Q 1:11.6 2 Q 1:10.9 4
Basil Francis 200 m breaststroke 2:57.2 4 Did not advance
Edwin Moles 2:56.8 4 Did not advance
John Paulson 3:00.1 4 Did not advance
Frank Booth
George Fissler
Maiola Kalili
Manuella Kalili
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 9:10.5  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Helene Madison 100 m freestyle 1:08.9 OR 1 Q 1:09.9 1 Q 1:06.8 OR  
Josephine McKim 1:09.3 2 Q 1:08.8 3 Q 1:09.3 4
Eleanor Saville 1:08.5 OR 1 Q 1:08.8 2 Q 1:08.2  
Norene Forbes 400 m freestyle 5:57.8 2 Q 6:22.1 3 Q 6:06.0 6
Lenore Kight 5:40.9 OR 1 Q 5:50.8 1 Q 5:28.6  
Helene Madison 5:44.5 1 Q 5:48.7 1 Q 5:28.5 WR  
Eleanor Holm 100 m backstroke N/A 1:18.3 OR 1 Q 1:19.4  
Joan McSheehy N/A 1:22.5 2 Q 1:23.2 5
Jane Cadwell 100 m backstroke N/A 3:20.0 3 q 3:18.2 7
Ann Govednik N/A 3:15.9 2 Q 3:16.0 6
Margaret Hoffman N/A 3:14.7 2 Q 3:11.8 5
Helen Johns
Helene Madison
Josephine McKim
Eleanor Saville
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:38.0 WR  

Water poloEdit

No. Name Pos. Date of birth Club
1 Herbert Wildman GK September 6, 1912   Los Angeles Athletic Club
2 Cal Strong B August 12, 1907   Los Angeles Athletic Club
3 Charles Finn B July 28, 1897   Los Angeles Athletic Club
4 Charles McCallister B October 14, 1903   Los Angeles Athletic Club
5 Philip Daubenspeck F October 28, 1905   Los Angeles Athletic Club
6 Austin Clapp F September 8, 1910   Los Angeles Athletic Club
7 Wally O'Connor F August 25, 1903   Los Angeles Athletic Club
Tex Robertson
Head coach: Frank Rivas
Results
Team GP W D L GF GA GD
  Hungary 4 4 0 0 30 2 +29
  Germany 4 2 1 1 16 10 +6
  United States 4 2 1 1 14 11 +3
  Japan 4 1 0 3 0 37 −37
  Brazil[b] 4 0 0 4 4 13 −9
  • b The Brazilian team was disqualified following a brawl during their match against Germany. All subsequent matches against Brazil were forfeited.
United States   6–1   Brazil
Referees:
W. G. Emery (GBR)
Japan   0–10   United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)
Germany   4–4   United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)
Hungary   7–0   United States
Referees:
A. Delahaye (BEL)

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Clean & Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Richard Bachtell Men's −60 kg 70 6 80 5 102.5 =6 252.5 6
Tony Terlazzo 82.5 =2 85 3 112.5 =3 280  
Arnie Sundberg Men's −67.5 kg 77.5 6 90 =3 117.5 5 285 5
Walter Zagurski 82.5 =4 90 =4 112.5 6 285 6
Stanley Kratkowski Men's −75 kg 82.5 6 102.5 =5 120 =5 335 5
Sam Termine 87.5 5 105 =3 NM 7 192.5 7
Henry Duey Men's −82.5 kg 92.5 4 105 3 132.5 =2 330  
Bill Good 95 3 97.5 4 130 4 322.5 4
Albert Manger Men's +82.5 kg 100 4 92.5 5 122.5 5 315 5
Howard Turbyfill 77.5 6 95 5 132.5 5 305 6

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • F - Fall.
  • D - Decision

Freestyle

Wrestlers who accumulated 5 "bad points" were eliminated. Points were given as follows: 1 point for victories short of a fall and 3 points for every loss.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Final Points Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robert Pearce –56 kg   Zombori (HUN)
W D
  Depuychaffray (FRA)
W D
  Reid (GBR)
W D
N/A   Jaskari (FIN)
W D
4  
Edgar Nemir –61 kg   Schack (DEN)
W D
  Rowland (CAN)
W F
  H. Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L D
  Taylor (GBR)
W F
Bye 4  
Marvin Clodfelter –66 kg   K. Pihlajamäki (FIN)
W D
  Klarén (SWE)
L F
  Kárpáti (HUN)
W F
Rematch
  Kárpáti (HUN)
W D
Did not advance 5 =4
Jack van Bebber –72 kg   López (MEX)
W F
  Jensen (DEN)
W D
  MacDonald (CAN)
W D
Bye   Leino (FIN)
W D
3  
Robert Hess –79 kg Bye   Tunyogi (HUN)
L D
  Luukko (FIN)
W F
N/A   Johansson (SWE)
L F
6 4
Peter Mehringer –87 kg   Sjöstedt (SWE)
W F
  Madison (CAN)
W F
N/A   Scarf (AUS)
W D
1  
Jack Riley +87 kg   Richthoff (SWE)
L D
Bye N/A   Hirschl (AUT)
W F
3  

Art competitionsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "United States at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2010-05-03.