Open main menu

United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics

MedalistsEdit

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

ArcheryEdit

Three U.S. archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 660 16   van der Hoff (NED)
L 135–145
Did not advance
John Magera 637 47   Wang C-P (TPE)
L 144–159
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 639 43   Sawaiyan (IND)
W 145–128
  Liu M-H (TPE)
W 164–160
  Xue Hf (CHN)
W 165–164
  Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–109
Did not advance
Butch Johnson
John Magera
Vic Wunderle
Team 1936 11 N/A   Sweden (SWE)
W 246–242
  Italy (ITA)
W 243–240
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 243–244
  Ukraine (UKR)
L 235–237
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephanie Arnold Individual 623 36   Jennison (AUS)
L 121–132
Did not advance
Janet Dykman 619 44   Williamson (GBR)
L 121–147
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 638 19   Puspitasari (INA)
W 160–141
  Berezhna (UKR)
W 163–160
  Yun M-J (KOR)
L 162–168
Did not advance
Stephanie Arnold
Janet Dykman
Jennifer Nichols
Team 1880 9 N/A   Greece (GRE)
L 227–230
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)Edit

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 United States Olympic Trials.

Adam Nelson originally claimed a silver medal in men's shot put. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive. Following the announcement of Bilonoh's disqualification, Nelson's medal was upgraded to gold.[5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shawn Crawford 100 m 10.02 1 Q 9.89 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 9.89 4
Justin Gatlin 10.07 1 Q 9.96 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 9.85  
Maurice Greene 10.18 1 Q 9.93 1 Q 9.97 =2 Q 9.87  
Shawn Crawford 200 m 20.55 1 Q 19.95 1 Q 20.05 1 Q 19.79  
Justin Gatlin 20.51 2 Q 20.03 1 Q 20.35 1 Q 20.03  
Bernard Williams 20.29 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 20.18 2 Q 20.01  
Derrick Brew 400 m 45.41 1 Q N/A 45.05 1 Q 44.42  
Otis Harris 45.11 2 Q 44.99 2 Q 44.16  
Jeremy Wariner 45.56 1 Q 44.87 1 Q 44.00  
Jonathan Johnson 800 m 1:45.31 2 Q N/A 1:50.10 8 Did not advance
Derrick Peterson 1:47.60 4 Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson 1:46.14 3 Did not advance
Charlie Gruber 1500 m 3:41.73 9 N/A Did not advance
Grant Robison 3:41.73 9 q* 3:41.73 12 Did not advance
Alan Webb 3:41.25 9 Did not advance
Tim Broe 5000 m 13:20.29 6 q N/A 13:33.06 11
Jonathon Riley 13:38.79 14 Did not advance
Abdi Abdirahman 10,000 m N/A 28:26.26 15
Dan Browne 28:14.53 12
Dathan Ritzenhein DNF
Allen Johnson 110 m hurdles 13.45 =2 Q DNF Did not advance
Duane Ross 13.39 2 Q 13.50 4 q 13.30 4 Did not advance
Terrence Trammell 13.51 5 q 13.34 3 Q 13.17 2 Q 13.18  
Bennie Brazell 400 m hurdles 48.57 2 Q N/A 48.19 2 Q 49.51 8
James Carter 48.64 1 Q 48.18 1 Q 48.58 4
Angelo Taylor 48.79 1 Q 48.72 4 Did not advance
Anthony Famiglietti 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.59 8 N/A Did not advance
Robert Gary 8:38.01 12 Did not advance
Daniel Lincoln 8:19.62 3 q 8:16.86 11
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Maurice Greene
Coby Miller
Darvis Patton*
4 × 100 m relay 38.02 1 Q N/A 38.08  
Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Andrew Rock*
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie*
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.30 1 Q N/A 2:55.91  
Dan Browne Marathon N/A 2:27:17 65
Alan Culpepper 2:15:26 12
Meb Keflezighi 2:11:29  
Kevin Eastler 20 km walk N/A 1:25:20 21
John Nunn 1:27:38 26
Tim Seaman 1:25:17 20
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 4:11:31 32
Philip Dunn 4:12:49 35
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Walter Davis Long jump 7.80 23 Did not advance
John Moffitt 8.17 5 Q 8.47  
Dwight Phillips 8.31 1 Q 8.59  
Kenta Bell Triple jump 16.98 10 q 16.90 9
Walter Davis 16.94 11 q 16.78 11
Melvin Lister 16.64 18 Did not advance
Tora Harris High jump 2.15 17 Did not advance
Matt Hemingway 2.28 11 Q 2.34  
Jamie Nieto 2.28 =1 Q 2.34 4
Timothy Mack Pole vault 5.70 11 Q 5.95 OR  
Derek Miles 5.70 16 Q 5.75 7
Toby Stevenson 5.70 =7 Q 5.90  
John Godina Shot put 20.53 4 Q 20.19 9
Reese Hoffa 19.40 21 Did not advance
Adam Nelson 21.15 1 Q 21.16  
Casey Malone Discus throw 63.27 7 q 64.33 6
Jarred Rome 61.55 13 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 58.97 21 Did not advance
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 87.25 1 Q 74.36 12
A. G. Kruger Hammer throw 69.38 32 Did not advance
James Parker 75.04 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay Result 10.44 7.96 15.23 2.06 49.19 14.13 50.11 4.90 69.71 4:41.65 8820  
Points 989 1050 804 859 852 958 873 880 885 670
Tom Pappas Result 10.80 7.38 16.17 2.03 47.97 14.18 47.39 NM DNS DNF
Points 906 905 862 831 911 951 816 0
Paul Terek Result 10.92 6.94 15.15 1.94 49.56 15.12 45.62 5.30 50.62 4:50.36 7893 21
Points 878 799 799 749 835 835 780 1004 598 616
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
LaTasha Colander 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.18 4 Q 11.18 8
Gail Devers 11.29 3 Q 11.31 4 q 11.22 7 Did not advance
Lauryn Williams 11.16 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 11.01 1 Q 10.96  
Allyson Felix 200 m 22.39 1 Q 22.69 1 Q 22.36 1 Q 22.18  
Muna Lee 22.57 1 Q 22.74 1 Q 22.69 4 Q 22.87 =7
LaShauntea Moore 23.10 3 Q 22.96 3 q 22.93 6 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 400 m 51.02 1 Q N/A 49.88 1 Q 49.97 4
Sanya Richards 50.11 1 Q 50.54 3 q 50.19 6
Dee Dee Trotter 50.56 2 Q 50.14 2 Q 50.00 5
Hazel Clark 800 m 2:05.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.33 2 Q 1:58.71 3 q 1:57.27 6
Nicole Teter 2:01.16 3 Q 1:59.50 4 Did not advance
Carrie Tollefson 1500 m 4:06.46 6 q N/A 4:08.55 9 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 5000 m 15:40.02 13 N/A Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan 15:34.63 11 Did not advance
Marla Runyan 15:24.88 9 Did not advance
Elva Dryer 10,000 m N/A 32:18.16 19
Kate O'Neill 32:24.04 21
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles DNF N/A Did not advance
Joanna Hayes 12.71 1 Q 12.48 1 Q 12.37 OR  
Melissa Morrison 12.76 1 Q 12.53 2 Q 12.56  
Lashinda Demus 400 m hurdles 54.66 2 Q N/A 54.32 5 Did not advance
Sheena Johnson 54.81 2 Q 54.32 3 Q 53.83 4
Brenda Taylor 54.72 2 Q 55.02 4 Q 54.97 7
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay 41.67 1 Q N/A DNF
Crystal Cox**
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
Moushaumi Robinson*
Dee Dee Trotter
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.79 1 Q N/A 3:19.01  
Colleen de Reuck Marathon N/A 2:46:30 39
Deena Kastor 2:27:20  
Jennifer Rhines 2:43:52 34
Teresa Vaill 20 km walk N/A 1:38:47 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marion Jones Long jump 6.70 7 Q 6.85 DSQ
Rose Richmond 6.46 19 Did not advance
Grace Upshaw 6.68 9 Q 6.64 9
Tiombe Hurd Triple jump 13.98 22 Did not advance
Yuliana Pérez 13.62 28 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.95 =8 Q 1.99 4
Chaunté Howard 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Jillian Schwartz Pole vault 4.30 17 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Laura Gerraughty Shot put 16.47 26 Did not advance
Kristin Heaston 17.17 21 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Discus throw 58.54 22 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 58.82 19 Did not advance
Seilala Sua NM Did not advance
Kim Kreiner Javelin throw 52.18 39 Did not advance
Erin Gilreath Hammer throw 66.71 20 Did not advance
Jackie Jeschelnig 62.23 39 Did not advance
Anna Mahon 64.99 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Result 13.17 1.70 13.14 24.06 6.25 47.69 2:15.32 6296 4
Points 1099 855 737 975 927 815 888
Tiffany Lott-Hogan Result 13.13 1.67 14.43 24.99 6.15 45.84 2:25.10 6066 20
Points 1105 818 823 888 896 780 756
Michelle Perry Result 12.74 1.70 11.28 22.91 6.02 38.36 2:13.69 6124 14
Points 1164 855 614 1088 856 636 911

BadmintonEdit

The United States had been represented in one out of five events.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Kevin Han
Men's doubles   Carson /
James (RSA)
W 15–4, 15–1
  Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 6–15, 4–15
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Puerto Rico
L 73–92
  Greece
W 77–71
  Australia
W 89–79
  Lithuania
L 90–94
  Angola
W 89–53
4 Q   Spain
W 102–94
  Argentina
L 81–89
Bronze medal game
  Lithuania
W 104–96
 
United States women Women's tournament   New Zealand
W 99–47
  Czech Republic
W 80–61
  South Korea
W 80–57
  Spain
W 71–58
  China
W 100–62
1 Q   Greece
W 102–72
  Russia
W 66–62
  Australia
W 74–63
 

Men's tournamentEdit

 
The warm-up for the pre-Olympic friendly match between Serbia and Montenegro and United States (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro, August 6, 2004).
Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

United States men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Iverson, Allen 29 – (1975-06-07)7 June 1975 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Philadelphia 76ers  
G 5 Marbury, Stephon 27 – (1977-02-20)20 February 1977 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) New York Knicks  
G 6 Wade, Dwyane 22 – (1982-01-17)17 January 1982 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Miami Heat  
F 7 Boozer, Carlos 22 – (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Cleveland Cavaliers  
F 8 Anthony, Carmelo 20 – (1984-05-29)29 May 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Denver Nuggets  
F 9 James, LeBron 19 – (1984-12-30)30 December 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Cleveland Cavaliers  
C 10 Okafor, Emeka 21 – (1982-09-28)28 September 1982 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) University of Connecticut  
F 11 Marion, Shawn 26 – (1978-05-07)7 May 1978 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Phoenix Suns  
C 12 Stoudemire, Amar'e 21 – (1982-11-16)16 November 1982 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Phoenix Suns  
F 13 Duncan, Tim (C) 28 – (1976-04-25)25 April 1976 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) San Antonio Spurs  
F 14 Odom, Lamar 24 – (1979-11-06)6 November 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat  
G 15 Jefferson, Richard 24 – (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) New Jersey Nets  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
  Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
  Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
  Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 –1 8 1W–1L 0.99
  United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
  Australia 1 4 383 411 –28 6
  Angola 0 5 321 421 –100 5
August 15, 2004
20:00
Puerto Rico   92–73   United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 28–7, 16–21, 27–25
Pts: Arroyo 24
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Duncan, Iverson 15 each
Rebs: Duncan 16
Asts: Duncan 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,560
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

August 17, 2004
22:15
United States   77–71   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

August 19, 2004
14:30
United States   89–79   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)

August 21, 2004
20:00
Lithuania   94–90   United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)

August 23, 2004
14:30
United States   89–53   Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Philippe Leemann (SUI)
Quarterfinals
August 26, 2004
14:30
Spain   94–102   United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
20:00
Argentina   89–81   United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 19–18, 27–19, 19–24
Pts: Ginóbili 29
Rebs: Oberto 6
Asts: Sánchez 7
Pts: Marbury 18
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: Iverson, Odom 3 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Zoran Šutulović (SCG)
Bronze medal final
August 28, 2004
20:45
Lithuania   96–104   United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

United States women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Johnson, Shannon 29 – (1974-08-18)18 August 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) San Antonio Silver Stars  
G 5 Staley, Dawn 34 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Charlotte Sting  
G 6 Bird, Sue 23 – (1980-10-16)16 October 1980 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Seattle Storm  
F 7 Swoopes, Sheryl 33 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets  
C 8 Riley, Ruth 24 – (1979-08-28)28 August 1979 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Detroit Shock  
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 32 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks  
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 25 – (1979-07-21)21 July 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Indiana Fever  
F 11 Thompson, Tina 29 – (1975-02-10)10 February 1975 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Houston Comets  
G 12 Taurasi, Diana 22 – (1982-06-11)11 June 1982 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury  
F/C 13 Griffith, Yolanda 34 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sacramento Monarchs  
G 14 Smith, Katie 30 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx  
F 15 Cash, Swin 24 – (1979-09-22)22 September 1979 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Detroit Shock  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
  Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
  Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
  New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
  China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
  South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
August 14, 2004
14:30
United States   99–47   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)

August 16, 2004
14:30
Czech Republic   61–80   United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 15–23, 11–15
Pts: Klimešová 18
Rebs: Machová 5
Asts: Machová 5
Pts: Leslie 15
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Staley 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 954
Referees:
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Shoko Sugura (Japan)

August 18, 2004
14:30
South Korea   57–80   United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)

August 20, 2004
14:30
United States   71–58   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–13, 19–12, 21–17
Pts: Leslie 19
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Staley 6
Pts: Valdemoro 22
Rebs: Pascua 11
Asts: Palau 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)

August 22, 2004
20:00
China   62–100   United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–27, 19–25, 13–23, 17–25
Pts: Ye 19
Rebs: Sui 6
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Bird, Johnson 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,653
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
Quarterfinals
August 25, 2004
14:30
United States   102–72   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 28–15, 21–19, 26–19
Pts: Johnson 21
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Thompson 5
Pts: Kostaki 26
Rebs: Samoroukova 6
Asts: Kostaki 8
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Zoran Sutulovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
14:30
Russia   62–66   United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Baranova, Stepanova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Griffit, Leslie 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Gold medal final
August 28, 2004
16:15
  United States   74–63   Australia  
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)

BoxingEdit

The United States sent nine boxers to Athens. They claimed two medals, a gold and a bronze. Two boxers lost their first bouts. Four made the quarterfinals, with two falling there, one falling in the semifinal, and the fourth taking the gold by going undefeated. The combined record of the nine Americans was 12-8. The U.S. was fifth in the boxing medal count.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rau'shee Warren Light flyweight   Zou Sm (CHN)
L 9–22
Did not advance
Ronald Siler Flyweight   Hore (AUS)
W 32–18
  Doniyorov (UZB)
L 22–45
Did not advance
Vicente Escobedo Lightweight   Mosquera (COL)
W RSC
  Huseynov (AZE)
L 18–36
Did not advance
Rock Allen Light welterweight Bye   Georgiev (BUL)
L 10–30
Did not advance
Vanes Martirosyan Welterweight   Meskine (ALG)
W 45–20
  Aragón (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance
Andre Dirrell Middleweight   Dabateer (CHN)
W 25–18
  Kassel (ALG)
W RSC
  Despaigne (CUB)
W 12–11
  Golovkin (KAZ)
L 18–23
Did not advance  
Andre Ward Light heavyweight Bye   Russo (ITA)
W 17–9
  Makarenko (RUS)
W 23–16
  Haydarov (UZB)
W 17–15
  Aripgadjiev (BLR)
W 20–13
 
Devin Vargas Heavyweight N/A   El Haddak (MAR)
W RSC
  Zuyev (BLR)
L 27–36
Did not advance
Jason Estrada Super heavyweight N/A   Hawke (TGA)
W 30–11
  López (CUB)
L 7–21
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Chris Ennis Jr. Men's C-1 156.94 16 133.79 16 290.73 16 Did not advance
Brett Heyl Men's K-1 95.68 7 96.61 =7 192.29 5 Q 100.28 15 Did not advance
Scott Parsons 98.15 12 100.06 19 198.21 14 Q 96.82 9 Q 97.94 6 194.76 6
Joe Jacobi
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 116.01 9 107.42 4 223.43 6 Q 111.14 7 Did not advance
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 108.36 3 116.58 15 224.94 5 Q 107.56 4 Q 107.06 2 214.62  

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benjamin Lewis K-1 1000 m 3:43.052 7 q 3:47.426 9 Did not advance
Rami Zur K-1 500 m 1:40.349 2 q 1:40.727 4 Did not advance
Andrew Bussey
Jeffrey Smoke
K-2 1000 m 3:17.268 7 q 3:16.341 7 Did not advance
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C-2 500 m 1:48.172 7 q 1:46.424 8 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:50.735 7 q 3:46.036 8 Did not advance
Bartosz Wolski
Rami Zur
K-2 500 m 1:31.893 4 q 1:33.482 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carrie Johnson K-1 500 m 1:57.708 5 q 1:56.712 4 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K-2 500 m 1:45.158 6 q 1:46.786 7 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Carrie Johnson
Marie Mijalis
Lauren Spalding
K-4 500 m 1:36.994 5 q 1:35.869 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tyler Hamilton Road race 5:41:56 DSQ
George Hincapie 5:41:56 24
Bobby Julich 5:41:56 28
Levi Leipheimer Did not finish
Jason McCartney Did not finish
Tyler Hamilton Time trial 57:31.74 DSQ
Bobby Julich 57:58.19  
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:25:06 8
Dede Barry 3:25:42 16
Christine Thorburn 3:25:42 15
Dede Barry Time trial 31:35.62  
Christine Thorburn 32:14.82 4

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.622
61.951
9   Muenzer (CAN)
L
  Grankovskaya (RUS)
  Radanova (BUL)
L
Did not advance
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Christian Stahl
Men's team sprint 45.742
59.026
11 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:36.992 10 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Marty Nothstein Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Colby Pearce Men's points race 23 1 14
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 9 0 4

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski Men's cross-country 2:25:28 21
Todd Wells 2:24:37 19
Mary McConneloug Women's cross-country 2:06:12 9

DivingEdit

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 452.76 5 Q 692.67 6 Q 701.46 6
Justin Wilcock 225.87 32 Did not advance
Caesar Garcia 10 m platform 388.77 23 Did not advance
Kyle Prandi 346.53 29 Did not advance
Justin Dumais
Troy Dumais
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 327.06 6
Kyle Prandi
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 325.44 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rachelle Kunkel 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 504.51 12 Q 546.72 9
Kimiko Soldati 252.36 21 Did not advance
Sara Hildebrand 10 m platform 308.49 14 Q 489.18 11 Q 484.77 10
Laura Wilkinson 314.19 13 Q 508.71 10 Q 549.72 5
Cassandra Cardinell
Sara Hildebrand
10 m synchronized platform N/A 302.22 7

EquestrianEdit

Because only three horse and rider pairs from each nation could advance beyond certain rounds in the individual events, five American pairs did not advance despite being placed sufficiently high. They received rankings below all pairs that did advance.

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Robert Dover Kennedy Individual 71.625 9 Q 74.040 6 Q 78.475 7 74.713 6
Debbie McDonald Brentina 73.375 5 Q 74.760 4 Q 78.825 6 75.653 4
Guenter Seidel Aragon 69.500 16 Q 71.040 13 Q 73.800 13 71.447 14
Lisa Wilcox Relevant 5 68.792 18 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Debbie McDonald
Guenter Seidel
Lisa Wilcox
See above Team N/A 71.500  
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Darren Chiacchia Windfall II Individual 44.60 15 0.00 44.60 12 8.00 # =52.60 12 Q 8.00 60.60 12 60.60 12
Julie Richards Jacob Two Two 65.40 # 57 1.60 # 67.00 # 36 0.00 67.00 # =23 Did not advance 67.00 # =23
Kimberly Severson Winsome Andante 36.20 5 0.00 36.20 3 5.00 41.20 2 Q 4.00 45.20 2 45.20  
Amy Tryon Poggio II 50.60 # 30 1.20 # 51.80 # 22 0.00 51.80 11 Q 0.00 51.80 6 51.80 6
John Williams Carrick 47.60 24 1.20 48.80 =19 12.00 # 60.80 # 21 Did not advance 60.80 # 21
Darren Chiacchia
Julie Richards
Kimberly Severson
Amy Tryon
John Williams
See above Team 128.40 4 1.20 129.60 =3 5.00 145.60 3 N/A 145.60  

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Individual 4 =19 0 4 =5 Q 4 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 4 8 =2 8  
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 0 0 1 Q 0 0 1 Q 12 =30 Did not advance
McLain Ward Sapphire 1 =11 8 9 =23 Q 8 17 =21 Q 8 =12 Q Retired
Peter Wylde Fein Cera 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 12 24 =37 Did not advance
Chris Kappler
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
Peter Wylde
See above Team N/A 8 =1 Q 20 28 =2 28  

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée Bye   Turchin (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Cody Mattern Bye   Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Soren Thompson Bye   Inostroza (CHI)
W 13–12
  Rota (ITA)
W 15–13
  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Weston Kelsey
Cody Mattern
Soren Thompson
Jan Viviani
Team épée N/A   France (FRA)
L 32–45
Classification semi-final
  China (CHN)
W 45–36
5th place final
  Ukraine (UKR)
L 33–45
6
Jedediah Dupree Individual foil   El Azizi (ALG)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Dan Kellner Bye   Gohy (BEL)
W 15–12
  Kruse (GBR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jonathan Tiomkin   Ben Aziza (TUN)
W 15–10
  Cassarà (ITA)
L 15–10
Did not advance
Jedediah Dupree
Dan Kellner
Jonathan Tiomkin
Team foil N/A   Germany (GER)
W 45–43
  China (CHN)
L 35–45
  Russia (RUS)
L 38–45
4
Ivan Lee Individual sabre Bye   Pastore (ITA)
W 15–9
  Pozdnyakov (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers Bye   Tarantino (ITA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Bye   Touya (FRA)
W 15–11
  Montano (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Ivan Lee
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Team sabre N/A   Hungary (HUN)
W 45–43
  France (FRA)
L 44–45
  Russia (RUS)
L 44–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kamara James Individual épée Bye   Logonova (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Individual foil N/A   González (VEN)
L 12–14
Did not advance
Emily Jacobson Individual sabre N/A   Chow T K (HKG)
W 15–11
  Perrus (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Sada Jacobson Bye   Faez (CUB)
W 15–4
  Perrus (FRA)
W 15–11
  Tan X (CHN)
L 12–15
  Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
 
Mariel Zagunis Bye   Hisage (JPN)
W 15–13
  Jemayeva (AZE)
W 15–11
  Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
  Tan X (CHN)
W 15–9
 

Football (soccer)Edit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament   Greece
W 3–0
  Brazil
W 2–0
  Australia
T 1–1
1 Q   Japan
W 2–1
  Germany
W 2–1
  Brazil
W 2–1
 

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the American squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: April Heinrichs

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Briana Scurry (1971-09-07)September 7, 1971 (aged 32) 120 0   Atlanta Beat
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)June 9, 1978 (aged 26) 4 0   Philadelphia Charge
3 2DF Christie Rampone (1975-07-24)July 24, 1975 (aged 29) 102 4   New York Power
4 2DF Cat Reddick (1982-02-10)February 10, 1982 (aged 22) 36 1   University of North Carolina
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)September 22, 1983 (aged 20) 7 0   University of North Carolina
6 2DF Brandi Chastain (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 36) 171 30   San Jose CyberRays
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)June 29, 1977 (aged 27) 2 2   New York Power
8 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)July 5, 1978 (aged 26) 24 1   San Diego Spirit
9 4FW Mia Hamm (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 32) 239 142   Washington Freedom
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)August 10, 1980 (aged 24) 47 12   Boston Breakers
11 3MF Julie Foudy (c) (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 33) 231 41   San Jose CyberRays
12 4FW Cindy Parlow (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 26) 128 62   Atlanta Beat
13 3MF Kristine Lilly (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 33) 255 91   Boston Breakers
14 2DF Joy Fawcett (1968-02-18)February 18, 1968 (aged 36) 216 26   San Diego Spirit
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 27) 97 0   Boston Breakers
16 4FW Abby Wambach (1980-06-02)June 2, 1980 (aged 24) 14 9   Washington Freedom
17 4FW Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)January 2, 1985 (aged 19) 18 3   University of North Carolina
18 1GK Kristin Luckenbill (1979-05-28)May 28, 1979 (aged 25) 0 0   Carolina Courage
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2   Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3   Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4   Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Greece  0 – 3  United States
Report Boxx   14'
Wambach   30'
Hamm   82'
Attendance: 15.757
Referee: Palqvist (Sweden)

United States  2 – 0  Brazil
Hamm   58' (pen.)
Wambach   77'
Report
Attendance: 17.123
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

United States  1 – 1  Australia
Lilly   19' Report Peters   82'
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)
Quarterfinals
United States  2 – 1  Japan
Lilly   43'
Wambach   59'
Report Yamamoto   48'
Attendance: 1.418
Referee: de Oliveira (Brazil)
Semifinals
United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Lilly   33'
O'Reilly   99'
Report Bachor   90+2'
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Gold medal final
  United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Brazil  
Tarpley   39'
Wambach   112'
Report Pretinha   73'
Attendance: 10,416

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jason Gatson Team N/A 9.225 9.525 N/A 9.712 9.337 N/A N/A 9.125 N/A 9.825 N/A N/A
Morgan Hamm 9.725 Q 9.700 N/A 9.500 N/A 9.737 Q N/A 9.712 9.650 N/A 9.637 N/A 9.762
Paul Hamm 9.725 Q 9.737 Q 9.512 9.575 9.762 Q 9.750 Q 58.061 1 Q 9.725 9.750 N/A 9.612 9.737 9.462
Brett McClure 9.437 9.000 9.037 9.512 9.675 9.662 56.323 19 Q N/A 9.650 N/A 9.412
Blaine Wilson 9.700 N/A 9.625 9.512 9.687 8.862 N/A N/A 9.637 N/A 9.712 N/A
Guard Young 9.700 9.212 9.612 9.450 9.637 N/A 9.700 N/A 9.475 9.350 N/A
Total 38.850 37.874 38.274 38.099 38.836 38.486 230.419 2 Q 29.137 29.050 28.237 28.599 29.274 28.636 172.933  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Paul Hamm All-around 9.725 9.700 9.587 9.137 9.837 9.837 57.823  
Brett McClure 9.412 9.712 9.162 9.625 9.725 9.612 57.248 9
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.650 N/A 9.650 8
Paul Hamm 9.712 9.712 5
Paul Hamm Pommel horse N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 6
Parallel bars N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 7
Morgan Hamm Horizontal bar N/A 9.787 9.787 4
Paul Hamm 9.812 9.812  
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mohini Bhardwaj Team 9.337 9.487 9.350 9.525 Q 37.699 8* 9.500 N/A 9.400 9.325 N/A
Annia Hatch 9.387 Q N/A N/A 9.562 N/A N/A
Terin Humphrey N/A 9.625 Q 9.512 9.225 N/A N/A 9.575 9.487 N/A
Courtney Kupets 9.350 9.637 Q 9.550 Q 9.400 37.937 4 Q N/A 9.662 N/A 9.187
Courtney McCool 9.350 9.575 9.112 9.250 37.287 13 N/A
Carly Patterson 9.512 9.600 9.725 Q 9.500 38.337 1 Q 9.325 9.287 9.612 9.662
Total 37.599 38.437 38.137 37.675 151.848 2 Q 28.387 28.524 28.499 28.174 113.584  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Courtney Kupets All-around 9.275 9.625 8.975 9.237 37.112 9
Carly Patterson 9.375 9.575 9.725 9.712 38.387  
Annia Hatch Vault 9.481 N/A 9.481  
Terin Humphrey Uneven bars N/A 9.662 N/A 9.662  
Courtney Kupets 9.637 9.637  
Courtney Kupets Balance beam N/A 9.375 N/A 9.375 5
Carly Patterson 9.775 9.775  
Mohini Bhardwaj Floor N/A 9.312 9.312 6

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mary Sanders Individual 21.250 23.250 23.400 23.100 90.000 15 Did not advance

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 52.70 14 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Twelve U.S. judoka (seven males and five females) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg Bye   Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1010–0000
  Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Shah (IND)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance
Alex Ottiano −66 kg N/A   Dzhafarov (RUS)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro −73 kg   Sadykov (KAZ)
W 1001–0000
  Lucenti (ARG)
W 1012–0000
  Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance   Laryukov (BLR)
W 0001–0000
  Bilodid (UKR)
W 0100–0001
  Neto (POR)
W 1010–0000
  Fernandes (FRA)
W 1110–0001
 
Rick Hawn −81 kg N/A   Ibragimov (KGZ)
W 0010–0001
  Krawczyk (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   
Ben Saleh (LBA)
W 1001–0000
  Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg N/A   Lama (CHI)
W 0120–0001
  Demontfaucon (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Rhadi Ferguson −100 kg Bye   Hasaba (SYR)
W 1110–0001
  Jang S-H (KOR)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance   Moussima (CMR)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg Bye   Al-Ali (KUW)
W 1010–0000
  Pepic (AUS)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlee Minkin −52 kg   Imbriani (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson −57 kg Bye   Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance   Cavazzuti (ITA)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −63 kg   Heill (AUT)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance   Clark (GBR)
W 1000–0001
  Hong O-S (PRK)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Celita Schutz −70 kg   Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance   Sraka (SLO)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Nicole Kubes −78 kg   Massyagina (KAZ)
W 1000–0000
  Lebrun (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye   Silva (BRA)
L 0001–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Four U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points Points Rank
Vakhtang Iagorashvili Men's 171 25 988 19–12 =2 916 2:09.11 18 1252 28 1 1172 10:13.95 27 948 5276 9
Chad Senior 175 18 1036 12–19 =26 720 2:02.39 4 1332 196 22 1004 9:35.76 2 1100 5192 13
Anita Allen Women's 168 22 952 12–19 =26 720 2:31.16 29 1108 28 1 1172 11:09.00 10 1044 4996 18
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 152 32 760 16–15 =12 832 2:19.30 8 1252 56 4 1144 11:04.37 7 1064 5052 15

RowingEdit

The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Artour Samsonov
Luke Walton
Pair 7:11.81 3 SA/B Bye 6:32.51 4 FB 6:30.49 11
Aquil Abdullah
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B Bye 6:14.69 3 FA 6:36.86 6
Greg Ruckman
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:20.00 2 R 6:19.35 2 SA/B 6:21.46 4 FB 6:45.20 7
Garrett Klugh
Wolfgang Moser
Jamie Schroeder
Michael Wherley
Four 6:30.01 4 R 5:58.13 2 SA/B 5:56.78 6 FB 5:52.55 10
Sloan DuRoss
Ben Holbrook
Kent Smack
Brett Wilkinson
Quadruple sculls 5:50.61 4 R 5:46.54 1 SA/B 5:46.65 5 FB 6:07.83 11
Matt Smith
Paul Teti
Pat Todd
Steve Warner
Lightweight four 5:54.68 3 SA/B Bye 6:01.84 6 FB 6:22.24 9
Chris Ahrens
Wyatt Allen
Dan Beery
Peter Cipollone (cox)
Matt Deakin
Joseph Hansen
Beau Hoopman
Jason Read
Bryan Volpenhein
Eight 5:19.85 WR 1 FA Bye N/A 5:42.48  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Devine Single sculls 7:55.15 2 R 7:35.91 2 SA/B/C 7:53.65 4 FB 7:33.69 9
Sarah Jones
Kate Mackenzie
Pair 7:53.78 5 R 7:15.95 4 FB N/A 7:13.71 9
Stacey Borgman
Lisa Schlenker
Lightweight double sculls 7:04.01 4 R 6:54.12 2 SA/B 6:54.16 4 FB 7:23.40 7
Hilary Gehman
Michelle Guerette
Danika Holbrook
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:18.63 2 R 6:25.39 4 FA N/A 6:39.67 5
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Eight 5:56.55 WR 1 FA Bye N/A 6:19.56  

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

U.S. sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Peter Wells Mistral 22 20 23 16 22 29 27 24 30 28 31 241 28
Kevin Hall Finn 11 6 13 17 16 14 13 9 9 17 7 115 11
Kevin Burnham
Paul Foerster
470 1 8 2 15 9 4 3 7 18 4 22 71  
Paul Cayard
Phil Trinter
Star 1 6 15 10 3 6 1 15 6 8 16 71 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lanee Beashel Mistral 13 16 9 18 17 13 6 14 19 15 5 126 16
Meg Galliard Europe 9 11 13 9 3 13 11 16 9 19 19 113 14
Isabelle Kinsolving
Katie McDowell
470 12 16 3 12 9 2 18 17 8 1 4 84 5
Carol Cronin
Liz Filter
Nancy Haberland
Yngling 2 10 16 9 15 10 1 15 7 1 OCS 86 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Mark Mendelblatt Laser 2 14 20 6 6 10 29 22 16 6 N/A 9 115 8
Pete Spaulding
Tim Wadlow
49er 7 8 5 OCS 9 9 8 3 1 13 7 3 10 11 1 10 92 5
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 2 2 1 6 9 9 6 7 1 2 N/A 10 45  

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Twenty-one U.S. shooters (twelve men and nine women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matt Emmons 10 m air rifle 594 =9 Did not advance
Jason Parker 594 7 Q 694.5 8
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 591 =24 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 599 1 Q 703.3  
Michael Anti 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 7 Q 1263.1  
Matt Emmons 1169 2 Q 1257.4 8
Daryl Szarenski 10 m air pistol 579 =13 Did not advance
Jason Turner 571 =36 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 554 =15 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 =18 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 122 2 Q 143 5
Bret Erickson 118 13 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 127 =17 Did not advance
Bret Erickson 130 =13 Did not advance
Shawn Dulohery Skeet 122 3 Q 147 5
James Graves 121 =9 Did not advance
Koby Holland 10 m running target 551 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 575 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Emily Caruso 10 m air rifle 396 =9 Did not advance
Hattie Johnson 394 =14 Did not advance
Sarah Blakeslee 50 m rifle 3 positions 571 =20 Did not advance
Morgan Hicks 577 12 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 380 =16 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 =19 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 574 =21 Did not advance
Whitly Loper Trap 62 4 Q 82 4
Kimberly Rhode Double trap 110 1 Q 146  
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 68 6 Q 91 5
Connie Smotek 68 5 Q 90 6

SoftballEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament   Italy
W 7–0
  Australia
W 10–0
  Japan
W 3–0
  China
W 4–0
  Canada
W 7–0
  Greece
W 7–0
  Chinese Taipei
W 3–0
1 Q   Australia
W 5–0
Bye   Australia
W 3–0
 
Squad
United States Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Results

Group Stage All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

Final Group Standings The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
  United States 7 0 41 0 1.000 -
  Australia 6 1 22 14 .857 -
  Japan 4 3 17 8 .571 -
  China 3 4 15 20 .429 1–0
  Canada 3 4 6 14 .429 0–1
  Chinese Taipei 2 5 3 13 .286 1–0
  Greece 2 5 6 24 .286 0–1
  Italy 1 6 8 24 .143 -
Semifinals
August 22 12:20 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
  United States 0 0 0 1 3 1 X 5 8 0
WP: Lisa Fernandez(3–0)   LP: Melanie Roche(3–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Kelly Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Grand final
August 23 16:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
  Australia   0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 1
  United States   3 0 2 1 3 0 X 5 9 0
WP: Lisa Fernandez(4–0)   LP: Tanya Harding(4–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Crystl Bustos in 1st, 2 RBI;Crystl Bustos in 3rd, 1 RBI;Stacey Nuveman in 3rd, 1 RBI

SwimmingEdit

U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Swimmers qualified at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials (for pool events).

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gary Hall, Jr. 50 m freestyle 22.04 1 Q 22.18 5 Q 21.93  
Jason Lezak 22.33 7 Q 22.12 3 Q 22.11 5
Ian Crocker 100 m freestyle 49.73 =17 Did not advance
Jason Lezak 49.73 21 Did not advance
Klete Keller 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 4 Q 1:47.28 4 Q 1:46.13 4
Michael Phelps 1:48.43 5 Q 1:47.08 3 Q 1:45.32 AM  
Klete Keller 400 m freestyle 3:47.77 5 Q N/A 3:44.11 AM  
Larsen Jensen 3:46.90 3 Q 3:46.08 4
Larsen Jensen 1500 m freestyle 15:03.75 4 Q N/A 14:45.29 NR  
Erik Vendt 15:22.00 16 Did not advance
Lenny Krayzelburg 100 m backstroke 54.87 4 Q 54.63 4 Q 54.38 4
Aaron Peirsol 54.65 2 Q 54.34 1 Q 54.06  
Bryce Hunt 200 m backstroke 1:59.82 7 Q 1:59.74 10 Did not advance
Aaron Peirsol 1:57.33 1 Q 1:55.14 OR 1 Q 1:54.95 OR  
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:00.81 3 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:01.17 4
Brendan Hansen 1:00.25 2 Q 1:00.01 OR 1 Q 1:00.25  
Brendan Hansen 200 m breaststroke 2:12.77 5 Q 2:10.81 2 Q 2:10.87  
Scott Usher 2:13.59 9 Q 2:12.00 5 Q 2:11.95 7
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 52.03 1 Q 51.83 3 Q 51.29  
Michael Phelps 52.35 3 Q 51.61 OR 1 Q 51.25 OR  
Tom Malchow 200 m butterfly 1:57.75 4 Q 1:57.48 8 Q 1:57.48 8
Michael Phelps 1:57.36 =1 Q 1:55.65 2 Q 1:54.04 OR  
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 2:01.41 10 Q 1:59.58 2 Q 1:58.78  
Michael Phelps 2:00.01 2 Q 1:58.52 OR 1 Q 1:57.14 OR  
Michael Phelps 400 m individual medley 4:13.29 1 Q N/A 4:08.26 WR  
Erik Vendt 4:16.68 6 Q 4:11.81  
Ian Crocker
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Gabe Woodward*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.83 2 Q N/A 3:14.62  
Scott Goldblatt*
Klete Keller
Dan Ketchum*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:12.80 1 Q N/A 7:07.33 AM  
Ian Crocker
Mark Gangloff*
Brendan Hansen
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:35.10 1 Q N/A 3:30.68 WR  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle 25.06 2 Q 25.06 4 Q 25.00 5
Jenny Thompson 25.50 11 Q 25.17 =7 Q 25.11 7
Natalie Coughlin 100 m freestyle 54.82 3 Q 54.37 3 Q 54.40  
Kara Lynn Joyce 54.53 2 Q 54.81 5 Q 54.54 5
Lindsay Benko 200 m freestyle 2:00.21 8 Q 2:00.22 14 Did not advance
Dana Vollmer 1:59.49 1 Q 1:59.04 4 Q 1:58.98 6
Kalyn Keller 400 m freestyle 4:09.83 10 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:08.22 6 Q 4:06.19  
Kalyn Keller 800 m freestyle 8:32.36 6 Q N/A 8:26.97 4
Diana Munz 8:30.87 4 Q 8:26.61  
Haley Cope 100 m backstroke 1:01.99 11 Q 1:01.13 5 Q 1:01.76 8
Natalie Coughlin 1:01.45 3 Q 1:00.17 OR 1 Q 1:00.37  
Kristen Caverly 200 m backstroke 2:15.34 17 Did not advance
Margaret Hoelzer 2:12.55 4 Q 2:11.68 5 Q 2:10.70 5
Amanda Beard 100 m breaststroke 1:08.04 5 Q 1:07.92 5 Q 1:07.44 4
Tara Kirk 1:07.92 3 Q 1:07.60 3 Q 1:07.59 6
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:26.61 3 Q 2:25.62 1 Q 2:23.37 OR  
Caroline Bruce 2:27.82 8 Q 2:27.60 9 Did not advance
Rachel Komisarz 100 m butterfly 59.38 =8 Q 59.34 11 Did not advance
Jenny Thompson 58.77 6 Q 58.91 6 Q 58.72 5
Dana Kirk 200 m butterfly 2:11.96 12 Q 2:10.69 9 Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 2:10.50 4 Q 2:08.77 1 Q 2:08.18 4
Amanda Beard 200 m individual medley 2:14.49 4 Q 2:13.51 2 Q 2:11.70 AM  
Katie Hoff 2:14.03 3 Q 2:13.60 3 Q 2:13.97 7
Katie Hoff 400 m individual medley 4:47.49 17 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:40.21 2 Q 4:34.95 AM  
Lindsay Benko
Maritza Correia*
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Colleen Lanne*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.46 2 Q N/A 3:36.39 AM  
Lindsay Benko
Natalie Coughlin
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
Carly Piper*
Kaitlin Sandeno
Dana Vollmer
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:00.81 1 Q N/A 7:53.42 WR  
Amanda Beard
Haley Cope*
Natalie Coughlin*
Kara Lynn Joyce
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.82 1 Q N/A 3:59.12  

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Nine U.S. synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Alison Bartosik
Anna Kozlova
Duet 48.334 3 48.417 96.751 3 Q 48.584 96.918  
Alison Bartosik
Tamara Crow
Erin Dobratz
Rebecca Jasontek
Anna Kozlova
Sara Lowe
Lauren McFall
Stephanie Nesbitt
Kendra Zanotto
Team 48.584 3 N/A 48.834 97.418  

Table tennisEdit

Seven U.S. table tennis players qualified for the following events. Ilija Lupulesku and Jasna Fazlić previously competed for Yugoslavia since the sport made its debut at the 1988 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ilija Lupulesku Singles   Papic (CHI)
W 4–0
  Crişan (ROM)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Khoa Nguyen   Henzell (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Mark Hazinski
Ilija Lupulesku
Doubles N/A   Merotohun /
Toriola (NGR)
W 4–0
  Chiang P-L /
Chuang C-Y (TPE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawny Banh Singles   Yoon J-H (KOR)
W 4–3
  C Li (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić   Štrbíková (CZE)
W 4–2
  Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Gao Jun Bye   Fukuhara (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Tawny Banh
Gao Jun
Doubles Bye   Perez /
Ramos (VEN)
W 4–0
  Kim B-K /
Kim K-A (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić
Whitney Ping
Bye   Tan P F /
Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Two U.S. taekwondo jin qualified to compete.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −80 kg   Rasheed (IRQ)
W 12–0
  Estrada (MEX)
W 4–2
  Karami (IRI)
W 7–6
Bye   Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3–0
 
Nia Abdallah Women's −57 kg   Mkrtchyan (RUS)
W 16–9
  Corsi (ITA)
W 3–2
  Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
W 7–7 SUP
Bye   Jang J-W (KOR)
L 1–2
 

TennisEdit

The United States Tennis Association nominated six male and six female tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Taylor Dent Singles   Niemeyer (CAN)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
  Hrbatý (SVK)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–3
  Ljubičić (CRO)
W 6–4, 6–4
  Berdych (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–1
  Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(5–7), 1–6
  González (CHI)
L 4–6, 6–2, 14–16
4
Mardy Fish   Björkman (SWE)
W 7–6(9–7), 1–0 RET
  Ferrero (ESP)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
  Mirnyi (BLR)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
  Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
  González (CHI)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Massú (CHI)
L 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 4–6
 
Andy Roddick   Saretta (BRA)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
  Haas (GER)
W 4–6, 6–3, 9–7
  González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vince Spadea   Melzer (AUT)
W 6–0, 6–1
  Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Doubles N/A   Safin /
Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Mirnyi /
Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–3
  González /
Massú (CHI)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Mardy Fish
Andy Roddick
  Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
L 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lisa Raymond Singles   Kurhajcová (CZE)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
  Elia (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Molik (AUS)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin   Stosur (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–7(8–10), 6–0
  Black (ZIM)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
  Mauresmo (FRA)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams   Czink (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Matevžič (SLO)
W 6–0, 6–0
  Pierce (FRA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Martina Navratilova
Lisa Raymond
Doubles N/A   Beygelzimer /
Perebiynis (UKR)
W 6–0, 6–2
  Mauresmo /
Pierce (FRA)
W RET
  Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin
Venus Williams
  Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 5–7, 6–1, 3–6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Six U.S. triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's 18:11 0:18 1:02:23 0:22 31:30 1:52:46.33 9
Victor Plata 18:16 0:18 1:05:23 0:23 32:49 1:57:09.09 27
Andy Potts 17:49 0:18 1:02:47 0:22 34:20 1:55:36.47 22
Barbara Lindquist Women's 18:39 0:21 1:08:59 0:22 38:04 2:06:25.49 9
Sheila Taormina 18:37 0:20 1:09:03 0:20 41:01 2:09:21.08 23
Susan Williams 19:02 0:17 1:08:41 0:27 36:41 2:05:08.92  

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dain Blanton
Jeff Nygaard
Men's   Prosser
Williams (AUS)
L 0–2
  Child
Heese (CAN)
L 0–2
  Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 1–2
4 Did not advance
Dax Holdren
Stein Metzger
  Schacht
Slack (AUS)
W 2–1
  Horrem
Maaseide (NOR)
L 1–2
  RegoSantos (BRA)
L 0–2
3 Q   Dieckmann
Reckermann (GER)
W 2–1
  Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Misty May
Kerri Walsh
Women's   Kusuhara
Tokuno (JPN)
W 2–0
  Kadijk
Leenstra (NED)
W 2–0
  Celbová
Nováková (CZE)
W 2–0
1 Q   Tian J
Wang F (CHN)
W 2–0
  Dumont
Martin (CAN)
W 2–0
  McPeak
Youngs (USA)
W 2–0
  Bede
Behar (BRA)
W 2–0
 
Holly McPeak
Elaine Youngs
  Glesnes
Maaseide (NOR)
W 2–0
  Dumont
Martin (CAN)
W 2–1
  Kuhn
Schnyder (SUI)
W 2–1
1 Q   Celbová
Nováková (CZE)
W 2–0
  Pohl
Rau (GER)
W 2–0
  May
Walsh (USA)
L 0–2
Bronze medal final
  Cook
Sanderson (AUS)
W 2–1
 

IndoorEdit

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Italy
L 1–3
  Netherlands
W 3–0
  Russia
L 1–3
  Australia
W 3–1
  Brazil
W 3–1
3 Q   Greece
W 3–2
  Brazil
L 0–3
Bronze medal final
  Russia
L 0–3
4
United States women Women's tournament   China
L 1–3
  Germany
W 3–1
  Dominican Republic
L 2–3
  Russia
L 2–3
  Cuba
W 3–0
4 Q   Brazil
L 2–3
Did not advance =5

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Doug Beal

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Lloy Ball 17 February 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 316 cm (124 in)   Daytona Modena
5 Erik Sullivan 9 August 1972 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in)   Iskra Odintsovo
6 Phillip Eatherton 2 January 1974 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 356 cm (140 in) 335 cm (132 in)   Numancia Soria
8 Donald Suxho 21 February 1976 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 337 cm (133 in) 319 cm (126 in)   Erdemirspor
8 William Priddy 1 October 1977 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 330 cm (130 in) Unattached
9 Ryan Millar 22 January 1978 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 326 cm (128 in)   Gabeca Bossini Montichiari
10 Riley Salmon 2 July 1976 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 331 cm (130 in)   Iskra Odintsovo
11 Brook Billings 30 April 1980 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 331 cm (130 in)   Sakai Blazers
12 Tom Hoff 9 June 1973 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 333 cm (131 in)   Iraklis Thessaloniki
13 Clay Stanley 20 January 1978 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 106 kg (234 lb) 357 cm (141 in) 332 cm (131 in)   Panathinaikos
14 Kevin Barnett 14 May 1974 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 340 cm (130 in) Unattached
15 Gabriel Gardner 18 March 1976 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 335 cm (132 in)   União Suzano
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Brazil 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2   Italy 8 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3   United States 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4