Fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's team épée

These are the results of the men's épée team competition in fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. A total of 30 men from eight nations competed in this event. Competition took place in the Fencing Hall at the Helliniko Olympic Complex on August 22.

Men's team épée
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
VenueHelliniko Olympic Complex
DateAugust 22
← 2000
2008 →


MedalistsEdit

  Gold   Silver   Bronze
  France (FRA)
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Érik Boisse
  Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Krisztián Kulcsár
Iván Kovács
Géza Imre
  Germany (GER)
Sven Schmid
Jörg Fiedler
Daniel Strigel

Tournament resultsEdit

The team competition was a single-elimination tournament among the eight teams. Quarterfinal losers continued to play classification matches to determine final placement from first to eighth. Each team match consisted of a set of nine individual matches, comprising a full round-robin schedule among the three fencers on each team.

BracketsEdit

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsGold medal final
 
          
 
10:00
 
 
  France45
 
11:25
 
  United States32
 
  France45
 
10:00
 
  Germany44
 
  Germany39
 
19:50
 
  China32
 
  France43
 
10:00
 
  Hungary32
 
  Hungary38
 
11:25
 
  Ukraine34
 
  Hungary34
 
10:00
 
  Russia26 Bronze medal final
 
  Russia41
 
18:30
 
  Egypt30
 
  Germany37
 
 
  Russia29
 
 
Classification matchesFifth place match
 
      
 
11:25
 
 
  Ukraine45
 
12:50
 
  Egypt36
 
  Ukraine45
 
11:25
 
  United States33
 
  United States45
 
 
  China36
 
Seventh place match
 
 
12:50
 
 
  China45
 
 
  Egypt26

QuarterfinalsEdit

France   45 – 32   United States
Fabrice Jeannet 5 – 2 Weston Kelsey
Érik Boisse 1 – 2 Cody Mattern
Hugues Obry 6 – 5 Soren Thompson
Érik Boisse 6 – 3 Weston Kelsey
Fabrice Jeannet 6 – 1 Soren Thompson
Hugues Obry 3 – 2 Cody Mattern
Érik Boisse 7 – 10 Soren Thompson
Hugues Obry 6 – 5 Weston Kelsey
Fabrice Jeannet 5 – 2 Cody Mattern
Germany   39 – 32   China
Sven Schmid 4 – 2 Wang Lei
Daniel Strigel 3 – 1 Zhao Gang
Jörg Fiedler 1 – 5 Xie Yongjun
Daniel Strigel 5 – 7 Wang Lei
Sven Schmid 4 – 2 Xie Yongjun
Jörg Fiedler 1 – 0 Zhao Gang
Daniel Strigel 6 – 6 Xie Yongjun
Jörg Fiedler 1 – 1 Wang Lei
Sven Schmid 14 – 8 Zhao Gang
Hungary   38 – 34   Ukraine
Gábor Boczkó 2 – 1 Maksym Khvorost
Iván Kovács 5 – 2 Bogdan Nikishin
Géza Imre 8 – 13 Dmitriy Karuchenko
Gábor Boczkó 3 – 2 Bogdan Nikishin
Géza Imre 7 – 8 Maksym Khvorost
Iván Kovács 4 – 5 Dmitriy Karuchenko
Géza Imre 1 – 1 Bogdan Nikishin
Gábor Boczkó 3 – 1 Dmitriy Karuchenko
Iván Kovács 7 – 2 Maksym Khvorost
Russia   41 – 30   Egypt
Serguey Kotchetkov 2 – 1 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Igor Tourchine 8 – 7 Yasser Mahmoud
Pavel Kolobkov 5 – 3 Ahmed Nabil
Igor Tourchine 3 – 1 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Serguey Kotchetkov 2 – 1 Ahmed Nabil
Pavel Kolobkov 2 – 3 Yasser Mahmoud
Igor Tourchine 10 – 6 Ahmed Nabil
Pavel Kolobkov 2 – 1 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Serguey Kotchetkov 7 – 7 Yasser Mahmoud

SemifinalsEdit

France   45 – 44   Germany
Hugues Obry 1 – 2 Sven Schmid
Fabrice Jeannet 9 – 5 Jörg Fiedler
Jérôme Jeannet 5 – 2 Daniel Strigel
Hugues Obry 5 – 4 Jörg Fiedler
Jérôme Jeannet 5 – 6 Sven Schmid
Fabrice Jeannet 5 – 7 Daniel Strigel
Jérôme Jeannet 3 – 5 Jörg Fiedler
Hugues Obry 5 – 3 Daniel Strigel
Fabrice Jeannet 7 – 10 Sven Schmid
Hungary   34 – 26   Russia
Gábor Boczkó 2 – 1 Serguey Kotchetkov
Iván Kovács 6 – 7 Igor Tourchine
Krisztián Kulcsár 0 – 0 Pavel Kolobkov
Gábor Boczkó 5 – 5 Igor Tourchine
Krisztián Kulcsár 0 – 0 Serguey Kotchetkov
Iván Kovács 4 – 1 Pavel Kolobkov
Krisztián Kulcsár 2 – 3 Igor Tourchine
Gábor Boczkó 5 – 3 Pavel Kolobkov
Iván Kovács 10 – 6 Serguey Kotchetkov

Classification matchesEdit

Ukraine   45 – 36   Egypt
Bogdan Nikishin 4 – 5 Yasser Mahmoud
Dmitriy Karuchenko 3 – 5 Ahmed Nabil
Maksym Khvorost 3 – 4 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Bogdan Nikishin 8 – 5 Ahmed Nabil
Vitaly Osharov 7 – 4 Yasser Mahmoud
Dmitriy Karuchenko 5 – 2 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Vitaly Osharov 5 – 2 Ahmed Nabil
Bogdan Nikishin 5 – 5 Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry
Dmitriy Karuchenko 5 – 4 Yasser Mahmoud
United States   45 – 36   China
Cody Mattern 5 – 4 Wang Lei
Weston Kelsey 5 – 3 Tuo Tong
Soren Thompson 4 – 5 Xie Yongjun
Cody Mattern 2 – 0 Tuo Tong
Soren Thompson 9 – 4 Wang Lei
Weston Kelsey 3 – 7 Xie Yongjun
Soren Thompson 7 – 5 Tuo Tong
Cody Mattern 5 – 8 Xie Yongjun
Weston Kelsey 5 – 0 Wang Lei

Seventh place matchEdit

China   45 – 26   Egypt
Wang Lei 2 – 5 Yasser Mahmoud
Xie Yongjun 5 – 1 Ibrahim Abd El Rahim
Tuo Tong 5 – 3 Ahmed Nabil
Wang Lei 8 – 3 Ibrahim Abd El Rahim
Tuo Tong 5 – 3 Yasser Mahmoud
Xie Yongjun 5 – 4 Ahmed Nabil
Tuo Tong 5 – 0 Ibrahim Abd El Rahim
Wang Lei 5 – 5 Ahmed Nabil
Xie Yongjun 5 – 2 Yasser Mahmoud

Fifth place matchEdit

Ukraine   45 – 33   United States
Vitaly Osharov 5 – 1 Cody Mattern
Bogdan Nikishin 3 – 0 Weston Kelsey
Dmitriy Karuchenko 4 – 3 Joseph Viviani
Bogdan Nikishin 6 – 2 Cody Mattern
Vitaly Osharov 0 – 2 Joseph Viviani
Dmitriy Karuchenko 7 – 6 Weston Kelsey
Bogdan Nikishin 2 – 1 Joseph Viviani
Dmitriy Karuchenko 13 – 9 Cody Mattern
Vitaly Osharov 5 – 9 Weston Kelsey

Bronze medal matchEdit

Germany   37 – 29   Russia
Sven Schmid 3 – 3 Serguey Kotchetkov
Jörg Fiedler 4 – 2 Igor Tourchine
Daniel Strigel 1 – 3 Pavel Kolobkov
Sven Schmid 6 – 8 Igor Tourchine
Daniel Strigel 2 – 1 Serguey Kotchetkov
Jörg Fiedler 1 – 0 Pavel Kolobkov
Daniel Strigel 3 – 1 Igor Tourchine
Sven Schmid 5 – 5 Pavel Kolobkov
Jörg Fiedler 12 – 6 Serguey Kotchetkov

Gold medal matchEdit

France   43 – 32   Hungary
Fabrice Jeannet 5 – 3 Gábor Boczkó
Jérôme Jeannet 3 – 2 Krisztián Kulcsár
Hugues Obry 5 – 8 Iván Kovács
Jérôme Jeannet 1 – 1 Gábor Boczkó
Fabrice Jeannet 4 – 3 Iván Kovács
Hugues Obry 1 – 1 Krisztián Kulcsár
Jérôme Jeannet 2 – 0 Iván Kovács
Hugues Obry 6 – 5 Gábor Boczkó
Fabrice Jeannet 16 – 9 Krisztián Kulcsár

ReferencesEdit