Open main menu

Ukraine at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Ukraine competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of Ukraine sent the nation's largest ever delegation to these Games. A total of 240 athletes, 125 men and 115 women, took part in 21 sports. Women's handball was the only team-based sport in which Ukraine had its representation at these Games for the first time. There was only a single competitor in modern pentathlon and taekwondo.

Ukraine at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC codeUKR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Websitewww.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian) (in English)
in Athens
Competitors240 in 21 sports
Flag bearer Denys Sylantyev[1]
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
8
Silver
5
Bronze
9
Total
22
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

The Ukrainian team featured several Olympic medalists from Sydney, including skeet shooter Mykola Milchev, heavyweight wrestler David Saldadze (who eventually represented Uzbekistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing), triple jumper Olena Hovorova, double defending swimming champion Yana Klochkova, and butterfly swimmer Denys Sylantyev, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Double sculls rower Svitlana Maziy and freestyle swimmer Pavlo Khnykin were among the athletes to compete in fourth Olympic Games, although they originally played for either Soviet Union or the Unified Team. Rapid fire pistol shooter Oleh Tkachov, at age 42, was the oldest athlete of the team, while butterfly swimmer Kateryna Zubkova was the youngest at age 16.

Ukraine left Athens with a total of 22 medals, 8 golds, 5 silver, and 9 bronze, being considered the nation's most successful Olympics since its debut in 1996. Most of these medals were awarded to the athletes in track and field, gymnastics, and swimming. Being the major highlight of the games, Yana Klochkova set a historic milestone for Ukraine as the first female swimmer to defend Olympic titles in the individual medley (both 200 and 400 m) at two consecutive Games.[2][3] Three more female Ukrainian athletes won Olympic gold medals for the first time in their respective events: Olena Kostevych in pistol shooting, Nataliya Skakun in weightlifting, and Irini Merleni in freestyle wrestling.[4] Ukraine 's team-based athletes proved particularly successful in Athens, as the women's handball team took home the bronze medal in the tournament.[5] Originally, Ukraine had won a total of 23 Olympic medals at these Games. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive.[6]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Three Ukrainian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmytro Hrachov Individual 671 6   Youssef (EGY)
W 154–128
  Xue Hf (CHN)
L 161–162
Did not advance
Viktor Ruban 660 15   Ohayon (CAN)
W 157–140
  Wang C-P (TPE)
W 167 (9)–167 (8)
  Godfrey (GBR)
L 162–167
Did not advance
Oleksandr Serdyuk 654 25   López (ESP)
W 164–141
  Lind (DEN)
W 165–164
  Yamamoto (JPN)
L 160–168
Did not advance
Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
Team 1985 4 N/A   Greece (GRE)
W 243–225
  Japan (JPN)
W 242–236
  South Korea (KOR)
L 239–242
  United States (USA)
W 237–235
 
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tetyana Berezhna Individual 640 14   Vavatsi (GRE)
W 160–156
  Nichols (USA)
L 160–163
Did not advance
Nataliya Burdeyna 643 12   Kawauchi (JPN)
L 129–137
Did not advance
Kateryna Palekha 595 59   Yuan S-C (TPE)
L 158–162
Did not advance
Tetyana Berezhna
Nataliya Burdeyna
Kateryna Palekha
Team 1878 10 N/A   Turkey (TUR)
W 244–234
  China (CHN)
L 230–241
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Ukrainian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8] On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive.[6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dmytro Baranovskyy Marathon N/A DNF
Serhiy Demydyuk 110 m hurdles 13.80 6 Did not advance
Ivan Heshko 800 m 1:45.92 2 Q N/A 1:46.66 4 Did not advance
1500 m 3:37.78 3 Q N/A 3:36.20 5 Q 3:35.82 5
Serhiy Lebid 5000 m 14:10.23 17 N/A Did not advance
Vadym Slobodenyuk 3000 m steeplechase 8:24.84 8 N/A Did not advance
Volodymyr Demchenko
Myhaylo Knysh
Andriy Tverdostup
Yevgeniy Zyukov
4 × 400 m relay 3:04.01 6 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yuriy Bilonoh Shot put 20.61 4 Q 21.16 DSQ
Oleksandr Korchmid Pole vault 5.70 14 Q 5.55 16
Oleksandr Krykun Hammer throw 75.42 19 Did not advance
Oleksiy Lukashevych Long jump DNS Did not advance
Vladyslav Piskunov Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Artem Rubanko 75.08 20 Did not advance
Mykola Savolaynen Triple jump 16.56 20 Did not advance
Andriy Sokolovskyy High jump 2.28 =4 Q 2.32 5
Roman Virastyuk Shot put 18.52 35 Did not advance
Viktor Yastrebov Triple jump 16.43 23 Did not advance
Ruslan Yeremenko Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =13
Denys Yurchenko 5.70 5 Q 5.65 =9
Volodymyr Zyuskov Long jump 7.88 18 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Berkut 10000 m N/A DNF
Zhanna Block 100 m 11.27 2 Q 11.27 5 q 11.23 6 Did not advance
Olena Krasovska 100 m hurdles 12.84 3 q N/A 12.58 3 Q 12.45  
Iryna Lishchynska 1500 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Maryna Maydanova 200 m 22.76 3 Q 22.86 3 Q 22.75 5 Did not advance
Nelya Neporadna 1500 m 4:08.60 9 N/A Did not advance
Tetyana Petlyuk 800 m 2:02.07 3 Q N/A 1:59.48 3 Did not advance
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova 400 m hurdles 54.63 2 Q N/A 53.37 NR 3 Q 53.44  
Tetyana Tkalich 100 m 11.58 4 Did not advance
Nataliya Tobias 1500 m 4:06.06 =1 Q N/A 4:07.55 6 Did not advance
Antonina Yefremova 400 m 51.53 3 Q N/A 51.90 6 Did not advance
Vira Zozulya 20 km walk N/A 1:38:45 42
Zhanna Block
Iryna Kozhemyakina
Maryna Maydanova
Tetyana Tkalich
4 × 100 m relay 43.77 7 N/A Did not advance
Oksana Ilyushkina
Nataliya Pyhyda
Oleksandra Ryzhkova
Antonina Yefremova
4 × 400 m relay 3:28.62 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Olena Antonova Discus throw 64.20 3 Q 65.75 5
Inha Babakova High jump 1.92 10 q 1.93 9
Anzhela Balakhonova Pole vault 4.40 13 q 4.40 =6
Nataliya Fokina Discus throw 58.28 24 Did not advance
Olena Hovorova Triple jump 14.56 =11 Q 14.35 10
Tetyana Lyakhovych Javelin throw 63.07 NR 3 Q 61.75 8
Iryna Mykhalchenko High jump 1.95 =1 Q 1.96 5
Iryna Sekachova Hammer throw 71.63 4 Q 70.40 8
Tetyana Shchurenko Triple jump 13.55 30 Did not advance
Vita Styopina High jump 1.95 =1 Q 2.02  
Oksana Zakharchuk Shot put 17.28 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Yuliya Akulenko Result 14.11 1.73 13.15 24.57 6.02 48.62 2:22.58 5996 23
Points 963 891 737 927 856 833 789
Nataliya Dobrynska Result 13.89 1.82 14.70 25.02 6.23 44.08 2:17.01 6255 8
Points 994 1003 841 885 921 746 865

BoxingEdit

The Ukrainian boxing team at the 2004 Olympics consisted of six boxers. Only one was defeated in his first bout as four of the six boxers advanced to the quarterfinals. They all lost there, keeping Ukraine from winning any boxing medals.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maksym Tretyak Bantamweight   Mendez (DOM)
W 30–24
  Bedák (HUN)
W 27–24
  Mammadov (AZE)
L 12–32
Did not advance
Volodymyr Kravets Lightweight   Shah (PAK)
L 17–21
Did not advance
Viktor Polyakov Welterweight   O'Mahony (AUS)
W 54–27
  Noël (FRA)
W 32–25
  Artayev (KAZ)
L RSC
Did not advance
Oleg Mashkin Middleweight   Motau (RSA)
W 25–22
  Wilaschek (GER)
W 34–24
  Prasathinphimai (THA)
L 22–28
Did not advance
Andriy Fedchuk Light heavyweight   Jitender (IND)
W WO
  Lei Yp (CHN)
L 9–17
Did not advance
Aleksey Masikin Super heavyweight N/A   Apanasionak (BLR)
W 23–5
  Cammarelle (ITA)
L 21–23
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuriy Cheban C-1 500 m 2:00.238 6 q 1:53.385 6 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:00.637 6 q DSQ Did not advance
Ruslan Dzhalilov
Maksym Prokopenko
C-2 500 m 1:44.532 5 q 1:42.860 4 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:36.075 6 q 3:35.740 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
K-4 500 m 1:33.057 2 Q Bye 1:36.192  

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Vladimir Duma Road race Did not finish
Serhiy Honchar Road race 5:41:56 21
Time trial 1:00:44.31 22
Yuriy Krivtsov Road race Did not finish
Time trial 59:49.40 11
Yaroslav Popovych Road race 5:50:35 68
Kyrylo Pospyeyev 5:41:56 23
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Iryna Chuzhynova Road race 3:25:42 23
Nataliya Kachalka Road race 3:28:39 36
Time trial 35:01.05 24
Valentyna Karpenko Road race 3:33:35 43

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Volodymyr Dyudya Men's individual pursuit 4:18.169 5 Q   Hayles (GBR)
4:22.720
7 Did not advance
Volodymyr Dyudya
Roman Kononenko
Sergiy Matveyev
Vitaliy Popkov
Men's team pursuit 4:07.175 6 Q   Spain (ESP)
4:05.266
6 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Vasyl Yakovlev Men's points race 3 0 19
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo Women's points race −20 −2 18
Volodymyr Rybin
Vasyl Yakovlev
Men's madison 9 0 5

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Serhiy Rysenko Men's cross-country 2:33:10 36

DivingEdit

Ukrainian divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. One Ukrainian synchronized diving team qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup series.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dmytro Lysenko 3 m springboard 419.16 11 Q 638.73 11 Q 629.64 11
Yuriy Shlyakhov 377.19 26 Did not advance
Roman Volodkov 10 m platform 403.59 21 Did not advance
Anton Zakharov 420.30 16 Q 596.07 16 Did not advance
Roman Volodkov
Anton Zakharov
10 m synchronized platform N/A 357.66 4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Olena Fedorova 3 m springboard 290.43 13 Q 212.85 13 Did not advance
Hanna Sorokina 269.52 16 Q 204.63 16 Did not advance
Olha Leonova 10 m platform 271.92 23 Did not advance
Olena Zhupina 371.10 1 Q 543.57 4 Q 497.70 9

FencingEdit

Ten Ukrainian fencers, eight men and two women, qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmytro Karyuchenko Individual épée   Daidj (ALG)
W 15–6
  Marik (AUT)
W 15–7
  Strigel (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Maksym Khvorost Bye   Lee S-Y (KOR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Bohdan Nikishyn   Nyisztor (ROM)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Dmytro Karyuchenko
Maksym Khvorost
Bohdan Nikishyn
Vitaliy Osharov
Team épée N/A   Hungary (HUN)
L 34–38
Classification semi-final
  Egypt (EGY)
W 45–36
5th place final
  United States (USA)
W 45–33
5
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy Individual sabre Bye   Dyachenko (RUS)
W 15–10
  Lapkes (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Volodymyr Lukashenko Bye   Agresta (BRA)
W 15–14
  Kothny (THA)
W 15–11
  Tretiak (UKR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Vladyslav Tretiak Bye   Lengyel (HUN)
W 15–12
  Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–8
  Lukashenko (UKR)
W 15–12
  Nemcsik (HUN)
L 11–15
  Lapkes (BLR)
W 15–11
 
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy
Volodymyr Lukashenko
Oleh Shturbabin
Vladislav Tretiak
Team sabre N/A   Italy (ITA)
L 44–45
Classification semi-final
  Greece (GRE)
W 45–39
5th place final
  Hungary (HUN)
L 40–45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nadiya Kazimirchuk Individual épée Bye   Zhang L (CHN)
L 9–10
Did not advance
Darya Nedeshkowskaia Individual sabre N/A   Argiolas (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Evgeny Bogonosyuk Team 9.500 N/A 9.437 8.962 N/A 9.525 N/A 9.512 N/A 9.450 N/A
Valeriy Honcharov N/A 9.425 N/A 9.737 Q 9.737 Q N/A N/A 8.412 N/A 9.787 9.737 N/A
Vadym Kuvakin 9.475 9.337 9.600 9.500 8.912 N/A N/A 9.625 9.562 N/A
Ruslan Myezyentsev 9.650 9.425 9.687 9.475 9.437 9.037 56.711 13 Q 9.612 8.100 9.712 9.362 N/A
Andriy Mykaylichenko 9.337 8.650 N/A 9.550 9.575 8.300 N/A N/A 8.925 9.562 9.375 N/A
Roman Zozulya 9.487 9.562 9.725 9.337 9.712 9.450 57.273 8 Q 8.537 9.537 9.725 N/A 9.712 N/A
Total 38.112 37.749 38.449 37.862 38.461 37.749 228.382 5 Q 27.661 26.049 29.062 27.849 29.061 28.562 168.244 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Valeriy Honcharov Parallel bars N/A 9.787 N/A 9.787  
Horizontal bar N/A 8.887 8.887 8
Ruslan Myezyentsev All-around 9.512 8.975 9.387 9.437 9.637 9.112 56.060 16
Roman Zozulya 9.525 9.412 9.575 9.500 9.762 9.225 56.999 10
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mirabella Akhunu Team 9.237 8.187 8.350 9.475 35.249 49 8.975 N/A
Alina Kozich 9.387 9.237 9.300 9.562 Q 37.486 10 Q 9.362 9.512 9.550 9.650 N/A
Iryna Krasnianska N/A 9.575 9.112 N/A N/A N/A 9.187 9.387 N/A N/A
Alona Kvasha 9.412 Q 8.850 8.987 9.462 36.711 21 9.362 N/A N/A 9.362 N/A N/A
Olga Sherbatykh 9.400 N/A N/A 9.087 N/A 9.375 N/A
Irina Yarotska 9.262 9.037 9.475 9.375 37.149 15 Q N/A 9.500 9.087 N/A
Total 37.461 36.699 36.874 37.874 148.908 5 Q 28.099 28.199 28.024 27.987 112.309 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Alina Kozich All-around 9.250 9.512 8.687 9.600 37.049 11
Floor N/A 8.500 8.500 8
Alona Kvasha Vault 9.343 N/A 9.343 6
Irina Yarotska All-around 9.200 9.650 9.400 9.437 37.687 6

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Anna Bessonova Individual 25.900 26.750 26.750 25.325 104.725 3 Q 26.500 26.525 26.950 26.725 106.700  
Natalia Godunko 25.975 25.900 26.075 24.800 102.750 4 Q 25.500 25.800 26.375 26.125 103.800 5
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank
Maria Bila
Yulia Chernova
Olena Dzyubchuk
Yelyzaveta Karabash
Inga Kozhokhina
Oksana Paslas
Team 19.350 22.800 42.150 9 Did not advance

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yuri Nikitin Men's 69.00 2 Q 41.50  
Olena Movchan Women's 65.80 3 Q 37.60 5

HandballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Ukraine roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coaches: Leonid Ratner

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Nataliya Borysenko (1975-12-03)3 December 1975 (aged 28) 1.88 m   Kometal Skopje
3 LB Ganna Burmystrova (1977-06-16)16 June 1977 (aged 27) 1.82 m   Motor Zaporozhye
4 CB Tetyana Shynkarenko (1978-10-26)26 October 1978 (aged 25) 1.75 m   Hypo NÖ
5 RB Maryna Vergelyuk (1978-06-24)24 June 1978 (aged 26) 1.78 m   RK Krim
6 RW Olena Yatsenko (1977-10-04)4 October 1977 (aged 26) 1.68 m   RK Krim
7 CB Ganna Siukalo (1976-09-12)12 September 1976 (aged 27) 1.75 m   Váci NKSE
8 LW Olena Radchenko (1973-05-21)21 May 1973 (aged 31) 1.75 m   Kometal Skopje
9 LB Olena Tsygitsa (1975-04-08)8 April 1975 (aged 29) 1.80 m   Kometal Skopje
10 P Galyna Markushevska (1976-07-16)16 July 1976 (aged 28) 1.92 m   Motor Zaporozhye
11 P Lyudmyla Shevchenko (1970-02-04)4 February 1970 (aged 34) 1.83 m   Motor Zaporozhye
12 GK Iryna Honcharova (1974-12-19)19 December 1974 (aged 29) 1.80 m   Motor Zaporozhye
14 LW Nataliya Lyapina (1976-05-14)14 May 1976 (aged 28) 1.68 m   Spartak Kiev
15 LB Anastasiya Borodina (1982-01-05)5 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.92 m   Motor Zaporozhye
16 GK Larysa Zaspa (1971-09-22)22 September 1971 (aged 32) 1.82 m   Motor Zaporozhye
17 LW Oxana Rayhel (1977-02-24)24 February 1977 (aged 27) 1.62 m   Kometal Skopje
Group play
Team
Pld W L D GF GA GD Points
  Ukraine 4 4 0 0 99 82 +7 8
  Hungary 4 3 1 0 118 93 +25 6
  China 4 2 2 0 106 90 +16 4
  Brazil 4 1 3 0 97 105 −8 2
  Greece 4 0 4 0 74 124 −50 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals


17 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine   26 – 21   China Sports Pavilion
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Rayhel 9 (15-10) Li Weiwei 7
  3×  [1]   3× 
19 August 2004
19:30
Brazil   19 - 21   Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
A. Silva 6 (10-10) Yatsenko, Lyapina 5
  3×  [2]   3× 
21 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine   29 - 20   Greece Sports Pavilion
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Lyapina 7 (15-10) Gkolia 10
  3×  [3]   2× 
23 August 2004
19:30
Hungary   22 - 23   Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Radulovics 9 (12-8) Lyapina 8
  2×  [4]   3×  1× 
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine   25 – 23   Spain Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
3 players with 4 (12-9) Ortuno 6
  3×  [5]   3× 
Semifinals
27 August 2004
21:30
Ukraine   20 – 29   Denmark Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lyapina 5 (11-13) Fruelund 9
  4×  [6]   3× 
Bronze medal match
28 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine   21 - 18   France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Vergelyuk 6 (10-10) Lejeune 7
  4×  1×  [7]   3× 
  Won bronze medal

JudoEdit

Eight Ukrainian judoka (six men and two women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Musa Nastuyev −66 kg   Pina (POR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance
Gennadiy Bilodid −73 kg   Awad (EGY)
W WO
  Yagoubi (ALG)
W 1000–0000
  Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye   Pedro (USA)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Roman Hontyuk −81 kg   Belgaid (MAR)
W 1020–0000
  Chahkhandagh (IRI)
W 1001–0002
  Wanner (GER)
W 1020–0000
  Krawczyk (POL)
W 1011–0013
Bye   Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1110
 
Valentyn Grekov −90 kg   Alarza (ESP)
W 0111–0010
  Costa (ARG)
L 0001–0112
Did not advance
Vitaliy Bubon −100 kg   Despaigne (CUB)
L 0010–0100
Did not advance
Vitaliy Polyanskyy +100 kg   El Shehaby (EGY)
W 1000–0000
  Bianchessi (ITA)
L 0000–0201
Did not advance   Kim S-B (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anastasiia Matrosova −78 kg   Lee S-Y (KOR)
W 1000–0000
  Akritidou (GRE)
W 1100–0000
  Wilding (GBR)
W 1000–0000
  Liu X (CHN)
L 0000–0010
Bye   Morico (ITA)
L 0000–1000
5
Maryna Prokofyeva +78 kg Bye   Dolgormaa (MGL)
W 0200–0001
  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1012
Did not advance Bye   Malone (AUS)
W 1000–0000
  Choi S-I (KOR)
W 1000–0000
  Sun Fm (CHN)
L 0000–1000
5

Modern pentathlonEdit

One Ukrainian athlete qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Victoria Tereshchuk Women's 178 11 1072 11–20 =29 692 2:19.98 9 1244 84 15 1116 10:44.68 2 1144 5256 7

RowingEdit

Ukrainian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Biloushchenko
Serhiy Hryn
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Quadruple sculls 5:43.23 2 SA/B Bye 5:44.00 3 FA 5:58.87  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Huba
Svitlana Maziy
Double sculls 7:39.02 3 R 6:57.37 2 FA 7:21.78 6
Yana Dementyeva
Tetiana Kolesnikova
Olena Olefirenko
Olena Ronzhyna
Quadruple sculls 6:21.24 4 R 6:24.64 2 FA 6:34.31 DSQ

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Ukrainian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maksym Oberemko Mistral 20 14 7 13 20 20 DSQ 9 26 11 6 146 17
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
470 10 4 1 DNF 8 7 18 12 13 24 9 106 9
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Olha Maslivets Mistral 5 4 11 12 10 DSQ 8 9 11 13 20 103 10
Hanna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
Ruslana Taran
Yngling 10 3 9 3 7 2 2 RDG 1 16 5 50  
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Yuriy Orlov Laser 36 32 23 29 24 36 40 36 35 30 N/A 33 314 36
George Leonchuk
Rodion Luka
49er 4 15 3 7 2 10 7 5 9 5 3 10 6 5 3 3 72  

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Eleven Ukrainian shooters (six men and five women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Artur Ayvazyan 10 m air rifle 591 =22 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 594 =9 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 4 Q 1261.0 7
Viktor Makarov 10 m air pistol 578 =17 Did not advance
50 m pistol 558 =10 Did not advance
Mykola Milchev Skeet 121 =9 Did not advance
Vladyslav Prianishnikov 10 m running target 575 7 Did not advance
Yuriy Sukhorukov 10 m air rifle 590 =24 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 =32 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1154 =26 Did not advance
Oleh Tkachov 25 m rapid fire pistol 587 5 Q 688.7 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Viktoria Chuyko Trap 54 15 Did not advance
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 579 8 Q 677.2 8
Yuliya Korostylova 10 m air pistol 382 =10 Did not advance
25 m pistol 570 26 Did not advance
Olena Kostevych 10 m air pistol 384 8 Q 483.3 (10.2)  
25 m pistol 569 =27 Did not advance
Lessia Leskiv 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 =13 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Ukrainian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Advena 200 m butterfly 1:58.41 14 Q 1:58.11 13 Did not advance
Ihor Chervynskyy 1500 m freestyle 15:12.58 10 N/A Did not advance
Valeriy Dymo 200 m breaststroke 2:15.52 20 Did not advance
Serhiy Fesenko 400 m freestyle 3:53.41 21 N/A Did not advance
Oleh Lisohor 100 m breaststroke 1:01.21 9 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:02.42 8
Dmytro Nazarenko 400 m individual medley 4:26.15 26 N/A Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk 100 m backstroke 56.62 =27 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:03.21 25 Did not advance
Andriy Serdinov 100 m butterfly 52.05 2 Q 51.74 EU 2 Q 51.36 EU  
Serhiy Serhieiev 200 m individual medley 2:03.26 22 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Shyrshov 50 m freestyle 22.96 28 Did not advance
Denys Sylantyev 100 m butterfly 53.46 21 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.44 15 Q 1:57.93 10 Did not advance
Dmytro Vereitinov 200 m freestyle 1:51.38 27 Did not advance
Oleksandr Volynets 50 m freestyle 22.41 =8 Q 22.18 =5 Q 22.26 7
Yuriy Yegoshin 100 m freestyle 49.73 =17 Did not advance
Pavlo Khnykin
Andriy Serdinov
Denys Syzonenko
Yuriy Yegoshin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.95 NR 10 N/A Did not advance
Serhiy Advena
Serhiy Fesenko
Maksym Kokosha
Dmytro Vereitinov
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:24.13 12 N/A Did not advance
Valeriy Dymo*
Pavlo Illichov
Oleh Lisohor
Andriy Serdinov
Denys Sylantyev*
Yuriy Yegoshin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.85 8 Q N/A 3:36.87 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iryna Amshennikova 100 m backstroke 1:02.57 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:14.49 14 Q 2:14.83 15 Did not advance
Olha Beresnyeva 400 m freestyle 4:26.30 38 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:57.96 20 N/A Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko 100 m breaststroke 1:09.35 8 Q 1:08.28 6 Q 1:08.19 7
Yana Klochkova 200 m individual medley 2:13.40 2 Q 2:13.30 1 Q 2:11.14  
400 m individual medley 4:38.36 1 Q N/A 4:34.83  
Olena Lapunova 200 m freestyle 2:02.71 22 Did not advance
Iryna Maystruk 200 m breaststroke 2:37.42 29 Did not advance
Olha Mukomol 50 m freestyle 25.96 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.12 31 Did not advance
Nataliya Samorodina 200 m butterfly 2:17.15 27 Did not advance
Kateryna Zubkova 100 m butterfly 1:02.22 30 Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko
Yana Klochkova
Olha Mukomol
Kateryna Zubkova
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:09.79 10 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Two Ukrainian synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's duet.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Iryna Hayvoronska
Daria Iushko
Duet 45.417 10 46.084 91.501 10 Q 45.834 91.251 11

TaekwondoEdit

Ukraine has qualified a single taekwondo jin.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Men's −58 kg   Abdullah (YEM)
W 7–5
  Salazar (MEX)
L 2–6
Did not advance   Mercedes (DOM)
L WO
Did not advance 7

TennisEdit

Ukraine nominated two female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tetyana Perebiynis Women's singles   Randriantefy (MAD)
W 6–3, 6–4
  Sugiyama (JPN)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Yuliya Beygelzimer
Tetyana Perebiynis
Women's doubles N/A   Navratilova /
Raymond (USA)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Two Ukrainian triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Andriy Hlushchenko Men's 18:05 22 Did not finish
Volodymyr Polikarpenko 18:03 19 1:05:53 20 33:43 1:57:39.28 30

WeightliftingEdit

Nine Ukrainian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Anatoliy Mushyk −94 kg 175 =7 212.5 7 387.5 8
Mykola Hordiychuk −105 kg 185 =8 210 13 395 10
Ihor Razoronov 190 =4 230 =1 420  
Oleksiy Kolokoltsev +105 kg 195 =6 242.5 3 437.5 5
Hennadiy Krasylnykov 200 5 240 =4 440 4
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Skakun −63 kg 107.5 2 135 OR 1 242.5  
Vanda Maslovska −69 kg 110 5 135 =4 245 5
Olha Korobka +75 kg 125 =5 155 =4 280 7
Viktoriya Shaymardanova 130 =1 150 =8 280 5

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Zakharuk −55 kg   Orazgaliyev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
  Kantoyeu (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q   Batirov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7
Vasyl Fedoryshyn −60 kg   Uulu (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
  Wöller (HUN)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q   Sissaouri (CAN)
W 3–0 PO
  Quintana (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
  Inoue (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
4
Elbrus Tedeyev −66 kg   Rondón (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
  Tushishvili (GEO)
W 5–0 VB
1 Q   Taskoudis (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
  Spiridonov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
  Kelly (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 
Taras Danko −84 kg   Aghaev (ARM)
W 5–0 EV
  Yavaşer (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q   Moon E-J (KOR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Vadim Tasoyev −96 kg   Scherrer (SUI)
W 3–1 PP
  Gatsalov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 14
Serhii Priadun −120 kg   Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
  Batzelas (GRE)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 20
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksiy Vakulenko −55 kg   Švehla (CZE)
W 3–0 PO
  Hall (USA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q   Chochua (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
  Majoros (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
  Kiouregkian (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
4
Oleksandr Khvoshch −60 kg   Nazaryan (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
  El-Gharably (EGY)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 17
Armen Vardanyan −66 kg   Izquierdo (COL)
W 4–0 ST
  Kvirkvelia (GEO)
W 5–0 EV
  Eroğlu (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 5
Volodymyr Shatskykh −74 kg   Samurgashev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
  Schneider (GER)
L 0–5 VT
  Babulfath (SWE)
W 5–0 VB
3 Did not advance 13
Oleksandr Daragan −84 kg   Yerlikaya (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
  Thomberg (EST)
W 3–0 PO
  Metodiev (BUL)
W 5–0 VB
2 Did not advance 6
David Saldadze −96 kg   Nozadze (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
  Englich (GER)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Irini Merleni −48 kg   Karamchakova (TJK)
W 4–0 ST
  Louati (TUN)
W 4–0 ST
  Psatha (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
1 Q Bye   Miranda (USA)
W 3–0 PO
  C Icho (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
 
Tetyana Lazareva −55 kg   Karlsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
  Fonseca (PUR)
W 5–0 VT
N/A 3 Did not advance 8
Lyudmyla Holovchenko −63 kg   K Icho (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
  Kartashova (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 12
Svetlana Saenko −72 kg   Vryoni (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
  Burmaa (MGL)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q Bye   Manyurova (RUS)
L 0–4 ST
  Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
4

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
  2. ^ "Klochkova golden in 200 IM". USA Today. 17 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014.
  3. ^ Thomas, Stephen (17 August 2004). "Klochkova Scores a Unique Golden Double Double". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 25 March 2013.
  4. ^ "Merleni makes history". BBC Sport. 23 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014.
  5. ^ "Ukraine snatch bronze in handball". ABC News Australia. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014.
  6. ^ a b Buteau, Michael (30 May 2013). "U.S. Shot Putter Nelson to Get Athens Gold Medal Nine Years Late". Bloomberg L.P. Retrieved 4 April 2014.
  7. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  8. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  9. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – Ukraine (UKR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 12.

External linksEdit