Open main menu

Germany at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Germany competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after its reunification in 1990. The German National Olympic Committee (German: Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund, DOSB) sent the nation's second largest delegation to the Games since its reunification. A total of 441 athletes, 250 men and 191 women, competed in 27 sports, and were nominated by DOSB at four different occasions.[3]

Germany at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German) (in English) (in French)
in Athens
Competitors441 (291 men and 150 women) in 29 sports
Flag bearer Ludger Beerbaum[1][2]
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
13
Silver
16
Bronze
20
Total
49
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Germany has qualified a spot in the men's individual event, and in the women's team.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Frankenberg Men's individual 657 21   Nevmerzhitskiy (RUS)
W 140–135
  Cuddihy (AUS)
L 163–164
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler Women's individual 632 23   Günay (TUR)
W 163–152
  Wu H-J (TPE)
L 156 (8)–156 (9)
Did not advance
Wiebke Nulle 620 40   Şatır (TUR)
L 135 (7)–135 (10)
Did not advance
Cornelia Pfohl 638 18   Beaudet (CAN)
W 146–128
  Galinovskaya (RUS)
L 156–158
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler
Wiebke Nulle
Cornelia Pfohl
Women's team 1890 6 N/A   Russia (RUS)
W 238–234
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 230–233
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

German athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jerome Crews 110 m hurdles 13.83 7 Did not advance
Andreas Erm 50 km walk N/A DSQ
Sebastian Ernst 200 m 20.47 1 Q 20.36 3 Q 20.63 5 Did not advance
Mike Fenner 110 m hurdles 13.53 3 Q 13.53 5 Did not advance
Till Helmke 200 m 20.73 5 q 20.76 4 Did not advance
Rene Herms 800 m 1:45.83 2 Q N/A 1:47.68 8 Did not advance
Andre Höhne 20 km walk N/A 1:21:56 8
50 km walk N/A DNF
Alexander Kosenkow 100 m 10.28 4 q 10.24 6 Did not advance
Wolfram Müller 1500 m 3:46.75 9 N/A Did not advance
Ingo Schultz 400 m 45.88 2 Q N/A 46.23 7 Did not advance
Tobias Unger 200 m 20.65 2 Q 20.30 3 Q 20.54 4 Q 20.64 7
Till Helmke
Alexander Kosenkow
Ronny Ostwald
Tobias Unger
4 × 100 m relay 38.64 6 N/A Did not advance
Ruwen Faller
Kamghe Gaba
Ingo Schultz
Bastian Swillims
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.77 3 Q N/A 3:02.22 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ralf Bartels Shot put 20.65 3 Q 20.26 8
Detlef Bock 18.89 33 Did not advance
Lars Börgeling Pole vault 5.70 1 Q 5.75 6
Danny Ecker 5.70 7 Q 5.75 5
Peter Esenwein Javelin throw 78.41 20 Did not advance
Markus Esser Hammer throw 77.49 5 q 72.51 11
Charles Friedek Triple jump NM Did not advance
Roman Fricke High jump 2.20 26 Did not advance
Boris Henry Javelin throw DNS Did not advance
Karsten Kobs Hammer throw 76.69 11 q 76.30 8
Tim Lobinger Pole vault 5.70 12 Q 5.55 11
Michael Möllenbeck Discus throw 59.79 20 Did not advance
Christian Nicolay Javelin throw 79.77 16 Did not advance
Andreas Pohle Triple jump 16.29 31 Did not advance
Lars Riedel Discus throw 64.20 3 q 62.80 7
Peter Sack Shot put 19.09 28 Did not advance
Torsten Schmidt Discus throw 63.40 6 q 61.18 9
Nils Winter Long jump 7.52 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Stefan Drews Result 10.87 7.38 13.07 1.88 48.51 14.01 40.11 5.00 51.53 4:34.21 7926 19
Points 890 905 672 696 885 973 667 910 611 717
Dennis Leyckes Result 11.05 7.05 12.84 1.91 DNS DNF
Points 850 826 657 723 0
Florian Schönbeck Result 10.90 7.30 14.77 1.88 50.30 14.34 44.41 5.00 60.89 4:38.82 8077 12
Points 883 886 776 696 801 931 755 910 751 688
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kirsten Bolm 100 m hurdles 12.85 4 q N/A DNF Did not advance
Claudia Gesell 800 m 2:03.87 4 N/A Did not advance
Nadine Hentschke 100 m hurdles 13.36 6 N/A Did not advance
Stephanie Kampf 400 m hurdles DNS N/A Did not advance
Ulrike Maisch Marathon N/A DNF
Irina Mikitenko 5000 m 15:02.16 6 q N/A 15:03.36 7
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A 32:00.85 15
Sina Schielke 100 m 11.46 6 Did not advance
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A 1:29:52 5
Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach 100 m hurdles 13.28 6 N/A Did not advance
Ulrike Urbansky 400 m hurdles 55.15 3 q N/A 56.44 7 Did not advance
Luminita Zaituc Marathon N/A 2:36:45 18
Sabine Zimmer 20 km walk N/A 1:31:59 16
Birgit Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
Katja Wakan
4 × 100 m relay 43.64 6 N/A Did not advance
Grit Breuer
Claudia Hoffmann
Claudia Marx
Jana Neubert
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.75 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Nadine Beckel Shot put 17.11 22 Did not advance
Andrea Bunjes Hammer throw 70.73 6 Q 68.40 11
Franka Dietzsch Discus throw 58.12 27 Did not advance
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 69.81 8 Q 72.73 NR 4
Caroline Hingst Pole vault 4.30 22 Did not advance
Bianca Kappler Long jump 6.69 8 Q 6.66 9
Susanne Keil Hammer throw 66.35 21 Did not advance
Nadine Kleinert Shot put 18.65 5 Q 19.59  
Astrid Kumbernuss 17.89 15 Did not advance
Floé Kühnert Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Steffi Nerius Javelin throw 62.14 5 Q 65.82  
Christina Obergföll 60.41 15 Did not advance
Silke Spiegelburg Pole vault 4.40 15 q 4.20 =13
Annika Suthe Javelin throw 58.70 21 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Karin Ertl Result 13.52 1.73 13.92 24.71 6.03 44.45 2:18.68 6095 17
Points 1047 891 789 914 859 753 842
Sonja Kesselschläger Result 13.38 1.76 14.53 25.23 6.42 42.99 2:15.21 6287 6
Points 1068 928 829 866 981 725 890
Claudia Tonn Result 13.90 1.82 11.92 24.84 6.35 41.12 2:10.77 6155 12
Points 993 1003 656 902 959 689 953

BadmintonEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Björn Joppien Singles   Salo (FIN)
W 14–17, 15–7, 15–11
  Susilo (SIN)
L 11–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xu Huaiwen Singles   Zhou M (CHN)
L 11–9, 5–11, 2–11
Did not advance
Juliane Schenk   Hallam (GBR)
L 7–11, 11–6, 9–11
Did not advance
Nicole Grether
Juliane Schenk
Doubles   Botts /
Edwards (RSA)
W 15–0, 15–0
  Jørgensen /
Olsen (DEN)
L 12–15, 17–16, 5–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicol Pitro
Björn Siegemund
Doubles   Denney /
Wilson-Smith (AUS)
W 15–5, 8–15, 15–4
  Emms /
Robertson (GBR)
L 11–15, 4–15
Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Germany sent four boxers to the 2004 Olympics. They won two bronze medals as the team went for a combined record of 6-4. Germany was in a four-way tie for 12th place in the boxing medals scoreboard.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rustamhodza Rahimov Flyweight Bye   Escandón (COL)
W 25–15
  Ambunda (NAM)
W 28–15
  Gamboa (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance  
Vitali Tajbert Featherweight   Brizuela (ARG)
W RSC
  Djelkhir (FRA)
W 40–26
  Franco (CUB)
W 34–26
  Kim S-G (PRK)
L 24–29
Did not advance  
Lukas Wilaschek Middleweight   Pittman (AUS)
W 24–23
  Mashkin (UKR)
L 24–34
Did not advance
Sebastian Köber Super heavyweight N/A   Dildabekov (KAZ)
L 18–28
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

Germany entered 19 canoes in the canoeing competition in 2004. 18 qualified for semifinals, 17 qualified for finals, and 16 placed in the top 8. 9 won medals, including 4 gold, 4 silver, and 1 bronze. This made Germany the most successful nation in the Athens canoeing competition.

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Stefan Pfannmöller Men's C-1 104.34 10 101.54 4 205.88 7 Q 96.99 3 Q 94.57 1 191.56  
Jens Ewald Men's K-1 150.69 25 99.40 17 250.09 25 Did not advance
Thomas Schmidt 93.28 2 97.36 10 190.64 3 Q 95.11 5 Q 97.82 5 192.93 5
Christian Bahmann
Michael Senft
Men's C-2 116.01 9 114.58 8 230.59 9 Q 107.01 6 Q 106.44 3 213.45 4
Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
108.35 5 107.21 3 215.56 5 Q 106.32 4 Q 104.66 1 210.98  
Jennifer Bongardt Women's K-1 102.96 1 109.24 4 212.20 1 Q 107.36 3 Q 130.30 9 237.66 9
Mandy Planert 114.90 7 110.87 6 225.77 6 Q 122.61 14 Did not advance

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lutz Altepost K-1 500 m 1:38.859 3 q 1:39.643 2 Q 1:39.647 6
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500 m 1:49.146 1 Q Bye 1:46.383  
C-1 1000 m 3:52.922 1 Q Bye 3:46.721  
Björn Goldschmidt K-1 1000 m 3:31.310 4 q 3:29.561 2 Q 3:34.381 8
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
C-2 500 m 1:40.128 1 Q Bye 1:40.802 5
C-2 1000 m 3:30.059 1 Q Bye 3:41.802  
Marco Herszel
Jan Schäfer
K-2 1000 m 3:11.627 3 Q Bye 3:20.548 6
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500 m 1:28.866 1 Q Bye 1:27.040  
Björn Bach
Andreas Ihle
Stefan Ulm
Mark Zabel
K-4 1000 m 2:52.678 3 Q Bye 2:58.659  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Wagner K-1 500 m 1:53.234 2 q 1:52.630 1 Q 1:52.557 4
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
K-2 500 m 1:39.588 1 Q Bye 1:39.533  
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
K-4 500 m 1:31.606 1 Q Bye 1:34.340  

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andreas Klöden Road race Did not finish
Michael Rich Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:09.46 5
Jan Ullrich Road race 5:41:56 19
Time trial 59:02.04 7
Jens Voigt Road race 5:50:35 64
Erik Zabel 5:41:56 4
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:24:31  
Time trial 32:46.94 11
Angela Brodtka Road race Did not finish
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:25:42 25
Time trial 33:05.72 15

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Stefan Nimke Men's sprint 11.338
63.50
19   Bayley (AUS)
L
  Forde (BAR)
  Kwiatkowski (POL)
L
Did not advance
René Wolff 10.230
70.381
3 Q   Yang H-C (KOR)
W 11.101
64.801
Bye   Forde (BAR)
W 10.548
68.259
Bye   Zieliński (POL)
W 10.556, W 10.749
  Bos (NED)
L, L
  Gané (FRA)
W 10.677, W 10.612
 
Katrin Meinke Women's sprint 11.655
61.776
11   Tsylinskaya (BLR)
L
  Hijgenaar (NED)
  Pendleton (GBR)
W 12.132
59.347
N/A   Meares (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
  Krupeckaitė (LTU)
  Larreal (VEN)
L
6
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
Men's team sprint 44.251
61.015
2 Q   Great Britain (GBR)
W 43.955
61.426
N/A   Japan (JPN)
W 43.980
61.391
 
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Robert Bartko Men's individual pursuit 4:18.991 6 Q   McGee (AUS)
4:26.184
8 Did not advance
Christian Lademann 4:26.760 11 Did not advance
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Christian Lademann
Leif Lampater
Men's team pursuit 4:05.823 4 Q   Netherlands (NED)
4:03.785
4 Q   Spain (ESP)
4:07.193
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Carsten Bergemann Men's time trial 1:02.551 8
Stefan Nimke 1:01.186  
Katrin Meinke Women's time trial 35.088 11
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Jens Fiedler Men's keirin 7 R 2 Q 4 8
René Wolff 1 Q Bye 2 Q 5
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Guido Fulst Men's points race 79 3  
Katrin Meinke Women's points race 5 0 9
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Men's madison 9 0 4

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carsten Bresser Men's cross-country 2:25:09 20
Lado Fumic Did not finish
Manuel Fumic 2:20:29 8
Ivonne Kraft Women's cross-country 2:05:18 7
Sabine Spitz 1:45:11  

DivingEdit

Germany has qualified 10 athletes, including a single pair in the men's synchronized springboard, and two more in both women's synchronized springboard and platform.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tobias Schellenberg 3 m springboard 371.85 27 Did not advance
Andreas Wels 378.93 23 Did not advance
Tony Adam 10 m platform 411.30 18 Q 589.65 18 Did not advance
Heiko Meyer 440.85 9 Q 625.20 10 Q 646.56 7
Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 350.01  
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Heike Fischer 3 m springboard 199.71 31 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 299.50 11 Q 516.60 10 Q 509.52 11
Annett Gamm 10 m platform 301.86 18 Q 478.20 14 Did not advance
Christin Steuer 256.77 28 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian
Conny Schmalfuss
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 279.69 6
Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
10 m synchronized platform N/A 303.30 6

EquestrianEdit

Germany has qualified a spot for the team each in dressage, eventing, and show jumping. Eventing rider Bettina Hoy originally claimed a gold medal for herself and the German team, but three countries filed an appeal on the FEI Ground Jury, that overturned the judges' decision to nullify her original results. Therefore, the German eventing team finished outside the medals in fourth place, and Hoy claimed a ninth spot overall in the official results.[6] Meanwhile, show jumper Ludger Beerbaum and his horse Goldfever helped the Germans claim a gold medal in the team event, but Goldfever tested positive for the prohibited substance betamethasone. As a result, Beerbaum was disqualified from the tournament, and instead, his teammates Christian Ahlmann, Otto Becker, and Marco Kutscher dropped their leading position for the bronze, even without Goldfever's results.[7]

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Heike Kemmer Bonaparte Individual 71.292 =10 Did not advance
Ulla Salzgeber Rusty 78.208 1 Q 74.840 3 Q 83.450 2 78.833  
Martin Schaudt Weltall 73.417 4 Q 70.600 14 Q 64.950 15 69.656 15
Hubertus Schmidt Wansuela Suerte 72.330 8 Q 73.440 7 Q 78.875 5 74.883 5
Heike Kemmer
Ulla Salzgeber
Martin Schaudt
Hubertus Schmidt
See above Team N/A 74.563  

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Individual 45.40 # 19 3.60 # 49.00 # 21 4.00 53.00 13 Q 10.00 63.00 14 63.00 14
Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo 32.00 =3 3.60 # 35.60 2 14.00 # 49.60 8 Q 6.00 55.60 9 55.60 9
Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late 41.00 9 0.00 41.00 6 Retired Did not advance
Frank Ostholt Air Jordan 41.40 10 1.60 43.00 9 11.00 54.00 # 14 Did not advance 54.00 14
Hinrich Romeike Marius 44.40 # 15 0.80 45.20 # 13 0.00 45.20 5 Q 6.00 51.20 5 51.20 5
Andreas Dibowski
Bettina Hoy
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
See above Team 114.40 3 2.40 119.60 6 15.00 147.80 6 N/A 147.80 4

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Christian Ahlmann Cöster Individual 4 =19 4 8 =16 Q 8 16 =19 Did not advance
Otto Becker Dobels Cento 1 =11 5 6 =13 Q 4 10 =10 Q 8 =12 Q 13 21 =19 21 =19
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 1 =11 0 1 =2 Q 0 1 2 Q 8 =12 Q 12 20 =16 20 DSQ
Marco Kutscher Montender 8 =47 0 8 =16 Q 0 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 5 9 3 9  
Christian Ahlmann
Otto Becker

Ludger Beerbaum
Marco Kutscher
See above Team N/A 9 1 Q 12 21 3 21  

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jörg Fiedler Individual épée Bye   Schmid (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Sven Schmid Bye   Fiedler (GER)
W 15–12
  Wang L (CHN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Daniel Strigel Bye   Imre (HUN)
W 15–13
  Karyuchenko (UKR)
W 15–12
  Wang L (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jörg Fiedler
Sven Schmid
Daniel Strigel
Team épée N/A   China (CHN)
W 39–32
  France (FRA)
L 44–45
  Russia (RUS)
W 37–29
 
Ralf Bißdorf Individual foil Bye   Ganeyev (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Peter Joppich Bye   Nagaty (EGY)
W 15–10
  Choi B-C (KOR)
W 15–10
  Guyart (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
André Weßels Bye   Park H-K (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Ralf Bißdorf
Peter Joppich
André Weßels
Simon Senft
Team foil N/A   United States (USA)
L 43–45
Classification semi-final
  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–40
5th place final
  France (FRA)
L 38–45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Claudia Bokel Individual épée Bye   Sidiropoulou (GRE)
W 15–10
  Duplitzer (GER)
L 13–14
Did not advance
Imke Duplitzer Bye   Kim M-J (KOR)
W 15–9
  Bokel (GER)
W 14–13
  Nisima (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann Bye   Espinosa (COL)
W 15–3
  Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Team épée N/A   Greece (GRE)
W 33–32
  France (FRA)
W 33–32
  Russia (RUS)
L 28–34
 
Simone Bauer Individual foil N/A   Ohayon (ISR)
W 15–10
  Gruchała (POL)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Susanne König Individual sabre N/A   Bond-Williams (GBR)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockeyEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: Bernhard Peters

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 +11 11
  Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 +9 11
  Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 +11 9
  South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 +9 8
  Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 −12 3
  Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 −28 0

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
18:30
Germany   2 – 1   Pakistan
Emmerling   7'
Michel   31'
Report Butt   43'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)

17 August 2004
20:30
Spain   1 – 1   Germany
Freixa   28' Report Bechmann   64'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Murray Grime (AUS)

19 August 2004
18:00
Germany   6 – 1   Egypt
Zeller   17'67'
Witthaus   38'
Kunz   46'
Bechmann   49'58'
Report Enaba   24'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
David Gentles (AUS)

21 August 2004
20:30
Germany   4 – 1   Great Britain
Zeller   21'39'
Witthaus   38'
Scharowsky   52'
Report Moodie   60'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

23 August 2004
18:30
South Korea   2 – 2   Germany
Lee Jung-Seon   8'54' Report Zeller   35'
Emmerling   66'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)
Semifinal
25 August 2004
18:30
Netherlands   3 – 2   Germany
Taekema   5'
Eikelboom   47'
De Nooijer   52'
Report Witthaus   3'
Bechmann   58'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Bronze Medal Final
27 August 2004
18:00
Germany   4 – 3 (a.e.t.)   Spain
Reinelt   22'
Duckwitz   45'
Emmerling   49'
Michel   80'
Report Freixa   31'
Tubau   39'47'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
  Won Bronze Medal

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the German roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Markus Weise

 
Germany wins gold in women's field hockey.
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12
  Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 −4 6
  South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 +1 4
  Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4
  South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3

     Advanced to semifinals

14 August 2004
18:00
Australia   1 – 2   Germany
Towers   58' Report Ernsting-Krienke   21'
Müller   34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)

18 August 2004
10:30
Netherlands   4 – 1   Germany
Scheepstra   7'
Boomgaardt   19'
Van Geenhuizen   21'
Karres   29'
Report Ernsting-Krienke   40'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

20 August 2004
18:00
Germany   0 – 3   South Africa
Report Wehmeyer   4'
Coetzee   45'
Wilson   56'
Umpires:
Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)

22 August 2004
08:30
Germany   3 – 2   South Korea
Kühn   11'
Gude   30'
Casaretto   59'
Report Park Mi-Hyun   32'
Kim Seong-Eun   70'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

Semifinal
24 August 2004
20:30
China   0 – 0 (a.e.t.)   Germany
Report
Penalties
Fu Baorong  
Gao Lihua  
Mai Shaoyan  
Tang Chunling  
Zhou Wanfeng  
3 – 4   Rinne
  Klecker
  Bachmann
  Keller
  Gude
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Gold Medal Final
26 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands   1 – 2   Germany
Scheepstra   38' Report Kühn   6'
Gude   20'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
  Won Gold Medal

FootballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the German squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

Head coach: Tina Theune-Meyer

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Silke Rottenberg (1972-01-25)25 January 1972 (aged 32) 90 0   FCR Duisburg
2 2DF Kerstin Stegemann (1977-09-29)29 September 1977 (aged 26) 113 3   FFC Heike Rheine
3 3MF Kerstin Garefrekes (1979-09-04)4 September 1979 (aged 24) 31 10   1. FFC Frankfurt
4 2DF Steffi Jones (1972-12-22)22 December 1972 (aged 31) 78 5   1. FFC Frankfurt
5 2DF Sarah Günther (1983-01-25)25 January 1983 (aged 21) 7 0   Hamburger SV
6 3MF Viola Odebrecht (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 15 1   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
7 3MF Pia Wunderlich (1975-01-26)26 January 1975 (aged 29) 88 19   1. FFC Frankfurt
8 4FW Petra Wimbersky (1982-11-09)9 November 1982 (aged 21) 25 3   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
9 4FW Birgit Prinz (c) (1977-10-25)25 October 1977 (aged 26) 116 72   1. FFC Frankfurt
10 3MF Renate Lingor (1975-10-11)11 October 1975 (aged 28) 78 15   1. FFC Frankfurt
11 4FW Martina Müller (1980-04-18)18 April 1980 (aged 24) 37 20   SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
12 3MF Navina Omilade (1981-11-03)3 November 1981 (aged 22) 27 0   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
13 2DF Sandra Minnert (1973-04-07)7 April 1973 (aged 31) 109 13   SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
14 4FW Isabell Bachor (1983-07-10)10 July 1983 (aged 21) 7 1   SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
15 2DF Sonja Fuss (1978-11-05)5 November 1978 (aged 25) 25 1   FSV Frankfurt
16 4FW Conny Pohlers (1978-11-16)16 November 1978 (aged 25) 17 12   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
17 2DF Ariane Hingst (1979-07-25)25 July 1979 (aged 25) 91 9   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
18 1GK Nadine Angerer (1978-11-10)10 November 1978 (aged 25) 30 0   1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Germany 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2   Mexico 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
3   China 2 0 1 1 1 9 −8 1
Germany  8 – 0  China PR
Prinz   13'21'73'88'
Wunderlich   65'
Lingor   76' (pen.)
Pohlers   82'
Müller   90'
Report
Attendance: 14.657
Referee: Seitz (USA)
Germany  2 – 0  Mexico
Wimbersky   20'
Prinz   79'
Report
Attendance: 26.338
Referee: Szokolaia (Hungary)
Quarterfinal
Germany  2 – 1  Nigeria
Jones   76'
Pohlers   81'
Report Akide   49'
Attendance: 2.531
Referee: D'Coth (India)
Semifinal
United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Lilly   33'
O'Reilly   99'
Report Bachor   90+2'
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Bronze Medal Final
Germany  1 – 0  Sweden
Lingor   17' Report
Attendance: 10,416
  Won Bronze Medal

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Andergassen Team N/A 9.712 9.587 N/A 9.537 N/A N/A 9.625 9.237 N/A 9.225 N/A
Matthias Fahrig 9.475 N/A 9.000 9.212 9.562 N/A 8.400 N/A 9.562 N/A 9.225 N/A
Fabian Hambüchen 9.637 9.075 8.537 9.475 9.600 9.737 Q 56.061 21 Q 8.837 N/A 9.425 9.512 9.775 N/A
Robert Juckel 9.175 9.425 9.550 9.237 N/A 9.687 N/A N/A 9.437 9.612 N/A 9.700 N/A
Sven Kwiatkowski 9.362 9.087 9.075 9.462 9.362 9.487 55.835 24 N/A 9.375 9.275 N/A
Sergei Pfeifer 9.400 9.575 9.587 9.150 9.150 9.125 55.987 23 Q 9.275 8.700 9.175 N/A
Total 37.874 37.799 37.799 37.324 37.711 38.473 226.980 8 Q 26.512 27.762 28.024 28.362 28.012 28.700 167.372 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 9.472 8.287 8.512 9.412 9.387 9.750 54.823 23
Horizontal bar N/A 9.700 9.700 7
Sergei Pfeifer All-around 9.312 9.025 9.587 9.087 9.162 9.212 55.385 21
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Lisa Brüggemann All-around 9.100 9.250 8.837 8.612 35.799 41 Did not advance
Yvonne Musik 9.125 8.887 8.562 9.037 35.611 45 Did not advance

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Lisa Ingildeeva Individual 22.825 22.900 22.150 19.650 87.525 19 Did not advance

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Henrik Stehlik Men's 69.10 1 Q 40.80  
Anna Dogonadze Women's 66.70 2 Q 39.60  

HandballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Head coaches: Heiner Brand

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Henning Fritz (1974-09-21)21 September 1974 (aged 29) 1.89 m   THW Kiel
2 LB Pascal Hens (1980-03-26)26 March 1980 (aged 24) 2.03 m   HSV Hamburg
4 P Mark Dragunski (1970-12-22)22 December 1970 (aged 33) 2.14 m   VFL Gummersbach
5 LW Stefan Kretzschmar (1973-02-17)17 February 1973 (aged 31) 1.96 m   SC Magdeburg
7 LB Jan Olaf Immel (1976-03-14)14 March 1976 (aged 28) 2.02 m   SG Wallau Massenheim
8 P Christian Schwarzer (1969-10-23)23 October 1969 (aged 34) 1.96 m   TBV Lemgo
9 P Klaus-Dieter Petersen (1968-11-06)6 November 1968 (aged 35) 1.98 m   THW Kiel
10 LB Frank von Behren (1976-09-28)28 September 1976 (aged 27) 1.98 m   VFL Gummersbach
11 RB Volker Zerbe (1968-06-30)30 June 1968 (aged 36) 2.11 m   TBV Lemgo
12 GK Christian Ramota (1973-04-14)14 April 1973 (aged 31) 2.00 m   TBV Lemgo
13 CB Markus Baur (1971-01-22)22 January 1971 (aged 33) 1.90 m   TBV Lemgo
14 RB Christian Zeitz (1980-11-18)18 November 1980 (aged 23) 1.86 m   THW Kiel
15 LW Torsten Jansen (1976-12-23)23 December 1976 (aged 27) 1.85 m   HSV Hamburg
18 LB Daniel Stephan (1973-08-03)3 August 1973 (aged 31) 1.98 m   TBV Lemgo
19 RW Florian Kehrmann (1977-06-26)26 June 1977 (aged 27) 1.85 m   TBV Lemgo
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  France 5 5 0 0 135 108 +27 10
  Hungary 5 4 0 1 132 124 +8 8
  Germany 5 3 0 2 139 110 +29 6
  Greece 5 2 0 3 117 130 –13 4
  Brazil 5 1 0 4 105 133 –28 2
  Egypt 5 0 0 5 110 133 –23 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals


14 August 2004
16:30
Germany   28 - 18   Greece Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 6 (15-8) Grammatikos 5
  2×  [1]   3× 
16 August 2004
21:30
Egypt   14 - 26   Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Yosry 4 (5-14) 3 players with 5
11×  3×  1×  [2]   3×  1× 
18 August 2004
21:30
Germany   34 – 21   Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Kretzschmar, Stephan 7 (18-12) Souza 7
  2×  [3]   3× 
20 August 2004
16:30
Hungary   30 – 29   Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Nagy 11 (17-14) Kretzschmar 8
  3×  [4]   3× 
22 August 2004
14:30
Germany   22 - 27   France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 5 (12-11) Fernandez 6
  2×  [5]   2× 
Quarterfinal
24 August 2004
19:30
Germany   32 - 30 (ET)   Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Schwarzer, Stephan 9 (15-16) García 7
  3×  [6]   3× 

FT: 27-27 ET: 28-28, 30-30

Semifinal
27 August 2004
16:30
Germany   21 - 15   Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kretzschmar 5 (9-10) Torgovanov 5
  3×  1×  [7]   2× 
Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004
16:45
Croatia   26 - 24   Germany Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Džomba 9 (11-12) Kretzschmar 9
  3×  [8]   3× 
  Won Silver Medal

JudoEdit

Germany has qualified twelve judoka (five men and seven women).

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oliver Gussenberg −60 kg   Novikau (BLR)
W 1010–0100
  Nomura (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Lara (DOM)
W 0012–0000
  Albarracín (ARG)
W 1000–0000
  Choi (KOR)
L 0000–1110
Did not advance
Florian Wanner −81 kg   Boissard (DOM)
W 1001–0000
  Benikhlef (ALG)
W 1002–0000
  Hontyuk (UKR)
L 0000–1020
Did not advance Bye   Belgaïd (MAR)
W 0013–0001
  Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Gerhard Dempf −90 kg   Huizinga (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Michael Jurack −100 kg   Iliadis (GRE)
W 1000–0000
  Despaigne (CUB)
W 1001–0000
  Lemaire (FRA)
W 0020–0012
  Jang (KOR)
L 0000–1001
Bye   Miraliyev (AZE)
W 1030–0001
 
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg   Suzuki (JPN)
L 0010–0120
Did not advance   Papaioannou (GRE)
W 0200–0000
  Rybak (BLR)
W 1000–0000
  van der Geest (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julia Matijass −48 kg Bye   Lepage (CAN)
W 1100–0000
  Ye G-R (KOR)
W 1000–0000
  Jossinet (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Bye   Karagiannopoulou (GRE)
W 1000–0000
 
Raffaella Imbriani −52 kg   Minkin (USA)
W 0001–0000
  Tselaridou (GRE)
W 1002–0000
  Xian Dm (CHN)
L 0221–0010
Did not advance Bye   Souakri (ALG)
L 0001–0110
Did not advance
Yvonne Bönisch −57 kg   Fernández (ESP)
W 0121–0011
  García (PUR)
W 1000–0000
  Kusakabe (JPN)
W 0200–0000
  Gravenstijn (NED)
W 1000–0000
Bye   Kye S-H (PRK)
W 0011–0010
 
Anna von Harnier −63 kg   Chisholm (CAN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Annett Böhm −70 kg Bye   Qin Dy (CHN)
W 1011–0001
  Roberge (CAN)
W 0011–0000
  Bosch (NED)
L 0000–0110
Bye   Jacques (BEL)
W 1000–0000
 
Uta Kühnen −78 kg Bye   Laborde (CUB)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen +78 kg   Polavder (SLO)
W 1010–0000
  Chalá (ECU)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Germany has qualified three athletes in modern pentathlon.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Steffen Gebhardt Men's 183 4 1132 13–18 =23 748 2:12.84 26 1208 112 13 1088 10:08.81 25 968 5144 17
Eric Walther 168 29 952 16–15 =11 832 2:02.03 3 1336 84 7 1116 9:39.36 4 1084 5320 7
Kim Raisner Women's 178 9 1072 16–15 =12 832 2:18.16 6 1264 84 12 1116 11:13.21 13 1028 5312 5

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 7:17.55 1 SA/B/C Bye 6:55.98 3 FB 6:47.26 7
Jan Herzog
Tobias Kühne
Pair 7:14.16 4 R 6:28.40 1 SA/B 6:25.47 1 FA 6:46.50 6
René Bertram
Christian Schreiber
Double sculls 6:58.22 4 R 6:16.94 3 SA/B 6:20.70 5 FB 6:14.97 9
Manuel Brehmer
Ingo Euler
Lightweight double sculls 6:25.22 3 R 6:21.57 3 SC/D 6:23.22 1 FC 6:45.62 13
Bernd Heidicker
Philipp Stüer
Sebastian Thormann
Jochen Urban
Four 6:33.14 3 SA/B Bye 5:54.45 4 FB 5:48.52 7
Marco Geisler
Robert Sens
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Quadruple sculls 5:43.17 1 SA/B Bye 5:42.85 2 FA 6:07.04 5
Andreas Bech
Stefan Locher
Martin Müller-Fackle
Axel Schuster
Lightweight four 5:52.68 3 SA/B Bye 6:03.08 5 FB 6:23.28 11
Jan-Martin Bröer
Jörg Dießner
Thorsten Engelmann
Stephan Koltzk
Michael Ruhe
Sebastian Schulte
Enrico Schnabel
Ulf Siemes
Peter Thiede (cox)
Eight 5:27.72 3 R 5:33.07 2 FA N/A 5:49.43 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Single sculls 7:35.20 1 SA/B Bye 7:30.82 1 FA 7:18.12  
Maren Derlien
Sandra Goldbach
Pair 7:44.00 3 R 7:11.30 2 FA N/A 7:20.20 6
Britta Oppelt
Peggy Waleska
Double sculls 7:28.89 1 FA Bye N/A 7:02.78  
Claudia Blasberg
Daniela Reimer
Lightweight double sculls 6:52.47 1 SA/B Bye 6:53.43 3 FA 6:57.33  
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin El Qalqili
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Quadruple sculls 6:16.49 1 FA Bye N/A 6:29.29  
Silke Günther
Elke Hipler
Britta Holthaus
Anja Pyritz
Annina Ruppel (cox)
Susanne Schmidt
Maja Tucholke
Nicole Zimmermann
Lenka Wech
Eight 5:59.75 3 R 6:06.86 2 FA N/A 6:21.99 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Toni Wilhelm Mistral 27 26 25 29 17 31 29 OCS 20 21 OCS 260 30
Michael Fellmann Finn 14 11 12 2 9 17 19 19 25 21 3 127 17
Felix Krabbe
Lucas Zellmer
470 17 16 10 11 5 19 10 23 8 11 7 114 11
Alexander Hagen
Jochen Wolfram
Star 6 17 13 8 15 11 7 13 13 12 12 110 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Amelie Lux Mistral 18 17 15 8 8 9 10 2 6 6 6 87 7
Petra Niemann Europe 12 8 10 10 7 10 8 5 13 16 13 96 10
Monika Leu
Stefanie Rothweiler
470 13 15 8 1 18 4 11 10 20 15 14 109 15
Anna Höll
Veronika Lochbrunner
Kristin Wagner
Yngling 9 8 2 12 1 7 15 5 11 13 8 76 6
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Marcus Baur
Max Groy
49er 9 2 1 8 14 16 15 11 16 2 12 6 5 14 20 1 116 9
Roland Gäbler
Gunnar Struckmann
Tornado 6 8 15 3 13 10 13 9 10 11 N/A 11 94 11

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karsten Bindrich Trap 117 =14 Did not advance
Artur Gevorgjan 10 m air pistol 573 =30 Did not advance
Maik Eckhardt 10 m air rifle 595 =5 Q 696.3* 5
50 m rifle prone 596 =4 Q 697.6 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 1157 =19 Did not advance
Michael Jakosits 10 m running target 578 6 Q 676.7 5
Olaf Kirchstein Trap 119 =7 Did not advance
Torsten Krebs 10 m air rifle 593 =12 Did not advance
Manfred Kurzer 10 m running target 590 WR 1 Q 682.4  
Christian Lusch 50 m rifle prone 598 =2 Q 702.2  
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 =12 Did not advance
Waldemar Schanz Double trap 135 =4 Q 175 6
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 592 =1 Q 694.9  
Frank Seeger 50 m pistol 553 =18 Did not advance
Marco Spangenberg 25 m rapid fire pistol 581 10 Did not advance
Abdulla Ustaoglu 10 m air pistol 576 =23 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Axel Wegner Skeet 117 =31 Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dorothee Bauer 10 m air rifle 392 =22 Did not advance
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 10 m air pistol 385 5 Q 481.9* 6
25 m pistol 583 =5 Q 684.6 5
Susanne Kiermayer Trap 62 =3 Q 79 5
Double trap 101 =11 Did not advance
Barbara Lechner 50 m rifle 3 positions 580 7 Q 677.6 7
Sonja Pfeilschifter 10 m air rifle 396 6 Q 498.7 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 582 6 Q 679.6 6
Claudia Verdicchio 10 m air pistol 380 =16 Did not advance
25 m pistol 572 =23 Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

SwimmingEdit

German swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Swimmers qualified from the German Olympic Trials.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marco di Carli 100 m backstroke 55.58 11 Q 55.03 8 Q 55.27 8
Steffen Driesen 54.92 6 Q 54.64 5 Q 54.63 7
Christian Hein 400 m freestyle 3:49.66 10 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:15.42 12 N/A Did not advance
Heiko Hell 400 m freestyle 3:52.06 18 N/A Did not advance
Stefan Herbst 200 m freestyle 1:50.23 19 Did not advance
Christian Keller 200 m individual medley 2:02.93 21 Did not advance
René Kolonko 100 m breaststroke 1:02.09 16 Q 1:01.82 11 Did not advance
Jens Kruppa 100 m breaststroke 1:01.19 8 Q 1:01.68 10 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.29 18 Did not advance
Stephan Kunzelmann 100 m freestyle 50.98 36 Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 1500 m freestyle 15:33.81 22 N/A Did not advance
Helge Meeuw 100 m butterfly 53.11 16 Q 52.99 13 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.96 18 Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 100 m butterfly 52.57 7 Q 52.71 7 Q 52.27 4
Jens Schreiber 200 m freestyle 1:49.00 8 Q DNS Did not advance
Torsten Spanneberg 100 m freestyle 49.71 15 Q 49.88 16 Did not advance
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller*
Stephan Kunzelmann*
Jens Schreiber
Torsten Spanneberg
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.97 8 Q N/A 3:17.18 8
Lars Conrad
Heiko Hell
Stefan Herbst*
Christian Keller
Johannes Österling*
Jens Schreiber
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:16.75 3 Q N/A 7:16.51 6
Lars Conrad
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Helge Meeuw*
Thomas Rupprath
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:36.65 2 Q N/A 3:34.72  

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vipa Bernhardt 100 m breaststroke 1:09.60 12 Q 1:09.72 13 Did not advance
Dorothea Brandt 50 m freestyle 25.67 15 Q 25.83 16 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte 100 m backstroke 1:01.68 6 Q 1:00.94 3 Q 1:01.39 6
200 m backstroke 2:12.96 5 Q 2:10.66 4 Q 2:09.88  
Sara Harstick 200 m freestyle 2:02.25 20 Did not advance
Jana Henke 800 m freestyle 8:31.06 5 Q N/A 8:33.95 7
Nicole Hetzer 200 m backstroke 2:14.42 13 Q 2:13.01 11 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:41.74 5 Q N/A 4:40.20 6
Annika Mehlhorn 200 m butterfly 2:12.25 14 Q 2:11.37 14 Did not advance
Janine Pietsch 100 m backstroke 1:03.13 23 Did not advance
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:07.97 4 Q 1:07.48 2 Q 1:07.53 5
Anne Poleska 200 m breaststroke 2:26.48 2 Q 2:26.59 4 Q 2:25.82  
Teresa Rohmann 200 m individual medley 2:16.06 10 Q 2:14.47 7 Q 2:13.70 5
400 m individual medley 4:48.51 18 N/A Did not advance
Birte Steven 200 m breaststroke 2:27.42 7 Q 2:29.22 11 Did not advance
Hannah Stockbauer 400 m freestyle 4:10.46 12 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:38.17 14 N/A Did not advance
Franziska van Almsick 100 m freestyle 55.57 11 Q DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.23 9 Q 1:59.13 6 Q 1:58.88 5
100 m butterfly 59.53 11 Q DNS Did not advance
Sandra Völker 50 m freestyle 25.74 18 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen*
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:41.19 4 Q N/A 3:37.94 4
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
Hannah Stockbauer
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:03.22 4 Q N/A 7:57.35  
Antje Buschschulte
Daniela Götz
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.16 3 Q N/A 4:00.72  

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Table tennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Singles Bye   Chila (FRA)
W 4-1
  Schlager (AUT)
W 4–3
  Waldner (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf Bye   Krzeszewski (POL)
W 4–1
  Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Torben Wosik   Guèye (SEN)
W 4–0
  Keen (NED)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Timo Boll
Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth
Doubles N/A Bye   Arai /
Yuzawa (JPN)
W 4–0
  Lee C-S /
Ryu S-M (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Lars Hielscher
Jörg Roßkopf
N/A   Hanashiro /
Hoyama (BRA)
W 4–2
  Joo S-H /
Oh S-E (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elke Schall Singles Bye   Lay (AUS)
W 4–2
  Niu Jf (CHN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Jie Schöpp Bye   Stefanova (ITA)
W 4–1
  Umemura (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Nicole Struse Bye   Komwong (THA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Elke Schall
Nicole Struse
Doubles Bye   C Li /
K Li (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tommy Haas Men's singles   Ančić (CRO)
W 6–1, 7–5
  Roddick (USA)
L 6–4, 3–6, 7–9
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer   Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6–2, 6–4
  Baghdatis (CYP)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
  Youzhny (RUS)
L 3–6, 6–2, 2–6
Did not advance
Florian Mayer   Berdych (CZE)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler   Andreev (RUS)
L 7–6(7–5), 6–7(2–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
Men's doubles N/A   Hănescu /
Pavel (ROM)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
  Arthurs /
Woodbridge (AUS)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–3
  Erlich /
Ram (ISR)
W 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
  Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
W 6–2, 6–3
  González /
Massú (CHI)
L 2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–7(7–9), 4–6
 

TriathlonEdit

Germany's five triathletes in 2004 included three veterans, but the defending silver medallist was not among them. Each of the three improved upon their ranking from four years earlier, while the two rookie men also had solid races. Germany earned no medals in the 2004 triathlons, but did have a top eight finisher.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Sebastian Dehmer Men's 18:23 0:17 1:05:31 0:20 33:08 1:57:02.88 26
Maik Petzold 18:17 0:18 1:02:36 0:20 33:57 1:54:50.92 19
Andreas Raelert 18:07 0:17 1:01:40 0:18 32:48 1:52:35.62 6
Anja Dittmer Women's 19:41 0:25 1:10:46 0:24 36:58 2:07:25.07 11
Joelle Franzmann 18:55 0:18 1:11:33 0:24 37:50 2:08:18.33 16

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christoph Dieckmann
Andreas Scheuerpflug
Men's Pool B
  ÁlvarezRossell (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 19–21, 15–10)
  CanetHamel (FRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 18–21, 10–15)
  AraújoInsfran (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (22–20, 21–17)
1 Q   Schacht
Slack (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–12)
  Prosser
Williams (AUS)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 19–21, 10–15)
Did not advance
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
Pool D
  HernándezPapaleo (PUR)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–13)
  BergDahl (SWE)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15)
  HøidalenKjemperud (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 24–26, 13–15)
1 Q   Holdren
Metzger (USA)
L 1 – 2 (16–21, 21–19, 13–15)
Did not advance
Susanne Lahme
Danja Müsch
Women's Pool C
  ArvanitiKoutroumanidou (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 16–21, 15–10)
  HåkedalTørlen (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (21–13, 17–21, 12–15)
  ConnellyPires (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–15, 15–11)
1 Q   Gattelli
Perrotta (ITA)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 17–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
Pool E
  Wang L/You Mh (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–18)
  P YanchulovaT Yanchulova (BUL)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 19–21, 13–15)
  CookSanderson (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 22–20)
1 Q   Arvaniti
Koutroumanidou (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–12, 19–21, 15–11)
  McPeak
Youngs (USA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 17–21)
Did not advance

IndoorEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the German roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head coach: Lee Hee-wan

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
3 Tanja Hart 24 January 1974 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 291 cm (115 in) 275 cm (108 in)   SSV Ulm 1846
4 Kerstin Tzscherlich (L) 15 February 1978 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 295 cm (116 in) 282 cm (111 in)   Dresdner SC
6 Julia Schlecht 16 March 1980 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 298 cm (117 in) 277 cm (109 in)   TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
8 Cornelia Dumler 22 January 1982 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 309 cm (122 in) 285 cm (112 in)   TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
9 Christina Benecke 14 October 1974 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 314 cm (124 in) 291 cm (115 in)   TV Fischbek
11 Christiane Fürst 29 March 1985 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 291 cm (115 in)   Dresdner SC
12 Olessya Kulakova 31 January 1977 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 298 cm (117 in)   Schweriner SC
13 Atika Bouagaa 22 May 1982 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 289 cm (114 in)   Volley Modena
14 Kathy Radzuweit 2 March 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 319 cm (126 in) 300 cm (120 in)   TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
15 Angelina Grün 2 December 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 309 cm (122 in) 287 cm (113 in)   Foppapedretti Bergamo
16 Judith Sylvester 13 October 1977 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 296 cm (117 in)   Properzi Volley Lodi
17 Birgit Thumm 3 July 1980 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 310 cm (120 in) 289 cm (114 in)   Rote Raben Vilsbiburg
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1   China 5 4 1 9 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240 Quarterfinals
2   Russia 5 3 2 8 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3   Cuba 5 3 2 8 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4   United States 5 2 3 7 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5   Germany 5 2 3 7 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6   Dominican Republic 5 1 4 6 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
Source: FIVB
14 August 2004
09:00
Cuba   '2-3'   Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Abdullah Al Khelaifi (KSA)
(25–20, 26–24, 22–25, 15–25, 15–17)
result
16 August 2004
19:30
United States   '3'-1   Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Ibrahim Al Naama (QAT))
(25–22, 25–22, 22–25, 27–25)
result
18 August 2004
19:30
Germany   '0-3'   Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
(29–31, 11–25, 18–25)
result
20 August 2004
09:00
China   '3'–0   Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referees: Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
(25–18, 25–15, 25–16)
result
22 August 2004
9:00
Germany   '3'–0   Dominican Republic Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referees: Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
(25–16, 25–19, 25–21)
result

Water poloEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]

Head coach: Hagen Stamm

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Alexander Tchigir GK 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 6 November 1968   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
2 Michael Zellmer GK 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 14 August 1977   Waspo Hannover
3 Fabian Schrödter CB 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 11 September 1982   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
4 Patrick Weissinger (C) CB 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 2 April 1973   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
5 Steffen Dierolf D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 5 May 1976   SV Cannstatt
6 Marc Torsten Politze CF 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 20 October 1977   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
7 Tim Wollthan CB 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 29 April 1980   SV Bayer Uerdingen 08
8 Thomas Schertwitis CF 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 119 kg (262 lb) 2 September 1972   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
9 Tobias Kreuzmann D 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 15 June 1981   ASC Duisburg
10 Heiko Nossek D 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 14 March 1982   SV Cannstatt
11 Lukasz Kieloch D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 15 March 1976   SV Cannstatt
12 Sören Mackeben D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 29 January 1979   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
13 Jens Pohlmann D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 30 October 1978   Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Greece 5 4 0 1 43 27 +16 8
  Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
  Spain 5 3 0 2 35 31 +4 6
  Italy 5 3 0 2 39 24 +15 6
  Australia 5 1 1 3 37 35 +2 4
  Egypt 5 0 0 5 18 67 -49 0
15 August 2004
21:00
[9] Germany   5–4   Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 0-1, 2-1, 1-0
5 players with 1 Goals 4 players with 1

17 August 2004
10:45
[10] Germany   13–3   Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 5-0, 2-0, 2-3
Politze 5 Goals 3 players with 1

19 August 2004
17:45
[11] Italy   10–5   Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-2, 3-2, 4-1
Postiglione 4 Goals Nossek 3

21 August 2004
16:30
[12] Germany   11–5   Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 4-3, 2-0
Wollthan 3 Goals 5 players with 1

23 August 2004
09:30
[13] Germany   6–6   Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 1-0, 2-2
Politze, Nossek 2 Goals Woods 3
Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
17:00
[14] Russia   12–5   Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 2-1, 5-0, 3-3
3 players with 3 Goals 5 players with 1
5th-6th Classification
29 August 2004
12:00
[15] Germany   6–4   Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-1, 0-0, 1-1
Nossek 2 Goals Hernández 2

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rene Hoch Men's −77 kg 142.5 =21 170 20 312.5 20
Ingo Steinhöfel 150 17 185 14 335 14
Andre Rohde Men's −105 kg 177.5 =14 217.5 9 395 10
Ronny Weller Men's +105 kg 195 =6 195 DNF

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davyd Bichinashvili −84 kg   Cobb (GUM)
W 4–0 ST
  Romero (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 11
Sven Thiele −120 kg   Chintoan (ROM)
W 3–0 PO
  Polatçı (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 9
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jurij Kohl −60 kg   Ai (CHN)
L 0–3 PO
  Shevtsov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Jannis Zamanduridis −66 kg   Manukyan (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
  Wood (USA)
W 3–1 PP
  Arkoudeas (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 7
Konstantin Schneider −74 kg   Babulfath (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
  Shatskykh (UKR)
W 5–0 VT
  Samurgashev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 7
Mirko Englich −96 kg   Nozadze (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
  Saldadze (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brigitte Wagner −48 kg   C Icho (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
  Belisle (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
2   Enkhjargal (MGL)
W 5–0 VT
Bye   Oorzhak (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
6
Stéphanie Groß −63 kg   Zygouri (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
  Eriksson (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
2   Yanik (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Anita Schätzle −72 kg   Gastl (AUT)
W 3–1 PP
  Manyurova (RUS)
L 0–5 VT
2   Vryoni (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
Bye   Nordhagen (CAN)
L 0–5 VB
6

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Springreiter Beerbaum deutscher Fahnenträger" [Show jumper Ludger Beerbaum is Germany's flag bearer] (in German). Schwäbische Zeitung. 11 August 2004. Retrieved 2 April 2014.
  2. ^ "Ludger Beerbaum wird Fahnenträger des deutschen Teams" [Ludger Beerbaum is the flag bearer for the German team] (in German). Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund. 11 August 2004. Retrieved 2 April 2014.
  3. ^ "Olympische Spiele: USA stellen größtes Team" [Olympics: U.S. make the biggest team] (in German). Rheinische Post. 23 July 2004. Retrieved 2 April 2014.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  6. ^ "Summer 2004 Games: Equestrian – France Wins Gold Medal On an Appeal". New York Times. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
  7. ^ "U.S. moves up after DQ for doping". ESPN. 8 January 2005. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
  8. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – Germany (GER)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 5.
  9. ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – Germany (GER)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 132.
  10. ^ "Olympic Women's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Germany (GER)". FIFA. Retrieved 2 October 2015.
  11. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – Germany (GER)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 214.
  12. ^ "Germany women's volleyball roster at FIVB.com". 2004 Athens. FIVB. 18 September 2015.
  13. ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster – Germany (GER)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 200.

External linksEdit