Open main menu

Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Russia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics as an independent nation. The Russian Olympic Committee sent a total of 446 athletes to the Games, 244 men and 202 women, to compete in all sports, except baseball, field hockey, football, and softball.

Russia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Russia.svg
IOC codeRUS
NOCRussian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ru ‹See Tfd›(in Russian)
in Athens
Competitors446 in 27 sports
Flag bearer Alexander Popov[1]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
28
Silver
26
Bronze
36
Total
90
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)

Russia left Athens with a total of 90 Olympic medals – 28 golds, 26 silver, and 36 bronze – finishing second only to the United States in the overall medal standings, and third in the gold medal tally.[2] The Russian delegation proved particularly successful in several sports, winning a total of nineteen medals in athletics, ten each in shooting and wrestling, seven in gymnastics and weightlifting, six in boxing, and five in cycling and judo. From the twenty-four sports played by the athletes, twelve of them won more than a single Olympic medal. Russian athletes dominated in rhythmic gymnastics and synchronized swimming, where they each won gold medals in all sporting events. Russia's team-based athletes came powerful and successful in Athens, as the indoor volleyball teams, along with men's handball and water polo and women's basketball, claimed Olympic medals in their respective tournaments.

Among the nation's medalists were synchronized swimming pair Anastasia Davydova and Anastasiya Yermakova, who both won gold in the women's duet and team routines,[3] pole vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva, who later emerged as Russia's most promising track stars in the decade,[4] and Greco-Roman wrestler Khasan Baroyev, who sought revenge for Russia on Alexander Karelin's defeat from Sydney to take home the super heavyweight title.[5] Five-time Olympian Andrey Lavrov helped the men's handball team beat the Hungarians on his quest for the bronze medal and fourth overall in his final Olympic appearance.[6]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Five Russian archers (two men and three women) qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot for the women's team.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy Individual 639 44   Frankenberg (GER)
L 135–140
Did not advance
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 668 7   Kalogiannidis (GRE)
W 148–133
  Andersson (SWE)
W 162–160
  Chen S-Y (TPE)
L 161–169
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalia Bolotova Individual 625 33   Sut Txi (MAS)
W 154–143
  Park S-H (KOR)
L 148-165
Did not advance
Elena Dostay 609 50   Galinovskaya (RUS)
L 136–153
Did not advance
Margarita Galinovskaya 639 15   Dostay (RUS)
W 153–136
  Pfohl (GER)
W 158–156
  Lee S-J (KOR)
L 154–165
Did not advance
Natalia Bolotova
Elena Dostay
Margarita Galinovskaya
Team 1873 11 N/A   Germany (GER)
L 234–238
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Russian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8] On 23 August 2004, shot putter Irina Korzhanenko stripped off her gold medal and thereby received a lifetime ban by the International Olympic Committee after she was tested positive for the steroid stanozolol.[9] On 5 December 2012, Korzhanenko's teammate Svetlana Krivelyova had been ordered to hand back her bronze, as the drug re-testings of her samples were discovered positive.[10]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Grigoriy Andreyev Marathon N/A 2:16:55 19
Vladimir Andreyev 20 km walk N/A 1:21:53 7
Yuriy Andronov 50 km walk N/A 3:50:28 9
Ramil Aritkulov 800 m 1:49.25 7 N/A Did not advance
Dmitriy Bogdanov 1:47.03 4 N/A Did not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1:46.20 1 Q N/A 1:44.29 2 Q 1:44.45  
Viktor Burayev 20 km walk N/A 1:25:36 22
Dmitriy Burmakin Marathon N/A 2:31:51 73
Sergey Chepiga 110 m hurdles 13.59 5 q 13.55 5 Did not advance
Anton Galkin 400 m 45.43 1 Q N/A 45.34 DSQ Did not advance
Boris Gorban 400 m hurdles 49.25 4 Q N/A 49.46 7 Did not advance
Alexandr Krivchonkov 1500 m 3:41.37 10 N/A Did not advance
Mikhail Lipskiy 400 m hurdles 49.00 3 Q N/A 49.10 6 Did not advance
Oleg Mishukov 400 m 46.41 6 N/A Did not advance
Denis Nizhegorodov 50 km walk N/A 3:42:50  
Vladimir Parvatkin 20 km walk N/A 1:31:13 38
Yevgeniy Pechonkin 110 m hurdles 13.64 4 Q 13.53 5 Did not advance
Igor Peremota 13.54 4 Q 13.64 7 Did not advance
Pavel Potapovich 3000 m steeplechase 8:52.65 11 N/A Did not advance
Oleg Sergeyev 200 m 20.95 6 Did not advance
Leonid Shvetsov Marathon N/A 2:15:28 13
Roman Usov 3000 m steeplechase 8:24.19 7 N/A Did not advance
Aleksey Voyevodin 50 km walk N/A 3:43:34  
Andrey Yepishin 100 m 10.29 5 q 10.29 7 Did not advance
Sergey Bychkov
Aleksandr Ryabov
Oleg Sergeyev
Andrey Yepishin
4 × 100 m relay 39.19 8 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Larin
Ruslan Mashchenko
Oleg Mishukov
Andrey Rudnitskiy
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.35 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Aleksandr Borichevskiy Discus throw 58.19 26 Did not advance
Pyotr Brayko High jump 2.20 =25 Did not advance
Danil Burkenya Triple jump 17.08 7 Q 17.48  
Pavel Chumachenko Shot put 19.38 23 Did not advance
Pavel Gerasimov Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =13
Viktor Gushchinskiy Triple jump 17.17 6 Q 17.17 7
Alexandr Ivanov Javelin throw 82.18 6 Q 83.31 5
Sergey Kirmasov Hammer throw 75.83 17 Did not advance
Ilya Konovalov 76.36 13 Did not advance
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 86.08 2 Q 84.84  
Vitaliy Moskalenko Triple jump NM Did not advance
Igor Pavlov Pole vault 5.70 6 Q 5.80 4
Yaroslav Rybakov High jump 2.28 8 Q 2.32 6
Dmitriy Shevchenko Discus throw NM Did not advance
Vitaliy Shkurlatov Long jump 8.09 7 q 8.04 9
Pavel Sofin Shot put 19.02 31 Did not advance
Kirill Sosunov Long jump 7.94 16 Did not advance
Vadim Strogalev Pole vault NM Did not advance
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.28 12 Q 2.29 9
Yuriy Voronkin Hammer throw 73.47 25 Did not advance
Ivan Yushkov Shot put 19.67 16 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Nikolay Averyanov Result 10.55 7.34 14.44 1.94 49.72 14.39 39.88 4.80 54.51 4:31.02 8021 15
Points 963 896 755 749 828 925 662 849 656 738
Lev Lobodin Result 11.05 6.86 DNS DNF
Points 850 781 0
Aleksandr Pogorelov Result 10.95 7.31 15.10 2.06 50.79 14.21 44.60 5.00 53.45 4:47.63 8084 11
Points 872 888 796 859 779 948 759 910 640 633
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tatyana Andrianova 800 m 2:03.77 1 Q N/A 1:58.41 2 Q 1:56.88 5
Natalya Antyukh 400 m 50.54 1 Q N/A 50.04 2 Q 49.89  
Yekaterina Bakhvalova 400 m hurdles 55.16 3 q N/A 54.98 6 Did not advance
Yekaterina Bikert 54.95 2 Q N/A 53.79 4 Q 54.18 6
Galina Bogomolova 10000 m N/A 32:25.10 22
Yelena Bolsun 200 m 23.00 3 Q 23.26 6 Did not advance
Svetlana Cherkasova 800 m 2:03.60 1 Q N/A 1:59.80 3 Did not advance
Lidiya Grigoryeva 10000 m N/A 31:04.62 8
Albina Ivanova Marathon N/A 2:47:23 40
Olimpiada Ivanova 20 km walk N/A 1:29:16  
Irina Khabarova 100 m 11.32 2 Q 11.36 4 Did not advance
Natalya Khrushcheleva 800 m 2:00.56 4 q N/A 2:00.68 5 Did not advance
Yekaterina Kondratyeva 200 m 23.03 3 Q 23.37 7 Did not advance
Mariya Koroteyeva 100 m hurdles 12.72 1 Q N/A 12.60 4 Q 12.72 4
Larisa Kruglova 100 m 11.23 3 Q 11.32 5 Did not advance
Tatyana Levina 200 m 23.05 2 Q 23.23 5 Did not advance
Natalya Nazarova 400 m 50.82 1 Q N/A 50.63 3 q 50.65 8
Yelena Nikolayeva 20 km walk N/A 1:32:16 17
Yuliya Pechonkina 400 m hurdles 53.57 1 Q N/A 53.31 1 Q 55.79 8
Lyudmila Petrova Marathon N/A 2:31:56 8
Natalia Rusakova 100 m hurdles 12.90 2 Q N/A 12.76 5 Did not advance
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 5000 m 15:05.78 8 q N/A 15:02.30 6
Irina Shevchenko 100 m hurdles 12.82 2 Q N/A 12.67 2 Q DNF
Liliya Shobukhova 5000 m 15:01.86 4 Q N/A 15:15.64 13
Yuliya Tabakova 100 m 11.22 1 Q 11.25 4 q 11.25 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Tomashova 1500 m 4:06.06 1 Q N/A 4:06.80 3 Q 3:58.12  
Yuliya Voyevodina 20 km walk N/A 1:31:02 13
Olga Yegorova 1500 m 4:07.14 6 q N/A 4:05.57 7 q 4:05.65 11
Natalya Yevdokimova 4:05.55 1 Q N/A 4:04.66 1 Q 3:59.05 4
Yelena Zadorozhnaya 5000 m 15:01.77 3 Q N/A 14:55.52 4
Svetlana Zakharova Marathon N/A 2:32:04 9
Olga Fyodorova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
Yuliya Tabakova
4 × 100 m relay 42.12 1 Q N/A 42.27  
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.52 1 Q N/A 3:20.16  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Olga Chernyavskaya Discus throw 58.64 21 Did not advance
Anna Chicherova High jump 1.95 =4 Q 1.96 6
Svetlana Feofanova Pole vault 4.40 =4 q 4.75  
Viktoriya Gurova Triple jump 14.04 21 Did not advance
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole vault 4.40 =4 q 4.91 WR  
Yekaterina Ivakina Javelin throw NM Did not advance
Anastasiya Ivanova Pole vault 4.30 18 Did not advance
Yelena Konevtseva Hammer throw 67.83 16 Did not advance
Irina Korzhanenko Shot put 19.43 2 Q 21.06 DSQ
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.79 3 Q 7.05  
Svetlana Krivelyova Shot put 18.57 7 Q 19.49 DSQ
Olga Kuzenkova Hammer throw 73.71 OR 1 Q 75.02 OR  
Tatyana Lebedeva Long jump 6.95 1 Q 7.07  
Triple jump 14.71 5 Q 15.14  
Tatyana Lysenko Hammer throw 66.82 19 Did not advance
Tatyana Novoseltseva High jump 1.92 13 Did not advance
Anna Pyatykh Triple jump 14.62 8 Q 14.79 8
Olga Ryabinkina Shot put 18.00 14 Did not advance
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 64.33 2 Q 67.02  
Irina Simagina Long jump 6.75 4 Q 7.05  
Yelena Slesarenko High jump 1.95 =4 Q 2.06 OR  
Oksana Yarygina Javelin throw 57.57 26 Did not advance
Oksana Yesipchuk Discus throw 57.27 30 Did not advance
Valeriya Zabruskova Javelin throw 57.53 27 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Tatyana Gordeyeva Result DNF DNS DNF
Points 0 0
Yelena Prokhorova Result 13.84 1.79 13.67 24.71 6.21 47.86 2:11.31 6289 5
Points 1001 966 772 914 915 819 946
Svetlana Sokolova Result 13.70 1.70 14.61 24.21 5.84 45.58 2:13.23 6210 10
Points 1021 855 835 961 801 775 918

BadmintonEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marina Yakusheva
Nikolai Zuyev
Mixed doubles Bye   Nugroho /
Widiowati (INA)
L 15–12, 7–15, 5–15
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Russia women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Arteshina, Olga 21 – (1982-11-27)27 November 1982 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara  
G 5 Rakhmatulina, Oxana 27 – (1976-12-07)7 December 1976 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) VBM-SGAU Samara  
F 6 Vodopyanova, Natalia 23 – (1981-06-04)4 June 1981 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia  
G 7 Goustilina, Diana 30 – (1974-04-21)21 April 1974 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
F 8 Baranova, Yelena (C) 32 – (1972-01-28)28 January 1972 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
C 9 Shchegoleva, Tatiana 22 – (1982-02-09)9 February 1982 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) VBM-SGAU Samara  
G 10 Korstin, Ilona 24 – (1980-05-30)30 May 1980 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara  
C 11 Stepanova, Maria 25 – (1979-02-23)23 February 1979 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) VBM-SGAU Samara  
C 12 Kalmykova, Maria 26 – (1978-01-14)14 January 1978 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Dynamo Novosibirsk  
F 13 Karpova, Elena 24 – (1980-06-14)14 June 1980 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Lattes-Maurin Montpellier  
F 14 Osipova, Irina 23 – (1981-06-25)25 June 1981 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
G 15 Arkhipova, Anna 31 – (1973-07-27)27 July 1973 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
  Australia 5 0 418 313 +105 10
  Russia 4 1 389 333 +56 9
  Brazil 3 2 430 361 +69 8
  Greece 2 3 353 392 −39 7
  Japan 1 4 381 485 −104 6
  Nigeria 0 5 335 422 −87 5


14 August
20:00
Greece   62–69   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 18–19, 9–25, 19–13
Pts: Kostaki 17
Rebs: Samoroukova 7, Kligkopoulou 7
Asts: Kostaki 5
Pts: Baranova 16
Rebs: Baranova 12
Asts: Korstin 2, Rakhmatulina 2, Arkhipova 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 1,488
Referees: Sean Corbin (USA), Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
16 August
22:15
Russia   56–75   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–15, 15–16, 8–23
Pts: Korstin 12
Rebs: Korstin 9
Asts: Osipova 3, Rakhmatulina 3
Pts: Taylor 26
Rebs: Taylor 10, Jackson 10
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,430
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dominican Republic), Nancy Ethier (Canada)
18 August
20:00
Brazil   67–77   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 11–25, 20–17, 19–14
Pts: Arcain 19
Rebs: de Oliveira 8
Asts: Luz 5
Pts: Arkhipova 20
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Arkhipova 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto-Rico), Chantal Julien (France)
20 August
9:00
Russia   94–71   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 29–21, 21–15, 24–15, 20–20
Pts: Baranova 22
Rebs: Stepanova 12
Asts: Shchegoleva 3
Pts: Koiso 14
Rebs: Yabuuchi 4
Asts: Tachikawa 2, Oyama 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 185
Referees: Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco), Kim Ja-Ok (Korea)
22 August
11:15
Nigeria   58–93   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 17–20, 15–21, 12–29
Pts: Udoka 19
Rebs: Mohammed 8
Asts: Umoh 3, Akiode 3
Pts: Rakhmatulina 15
Rebs: Baranova 8
Asts: Rakhmatulina 3, Karpova 3
Helliniko Olympic Arena, Athens
Attendance: 382
Referees: Dallas Pickering (New Zealand), Shoko Suguro (Japan)
Quarterfinals
25 August
16:45
Russia   70–49   Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 19–6, 18–14, 19–10, 14–19
Pts: Korstin 16
Rebs: Baranova 8
Asts: Arkhipova 4
Pts: Kulichová 9
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Hamzová 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (Puerto-Rico), Scott Butler (Australia)
Semifinals
27 August
14:30
Russia   62–66   United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Stepanova 8, Baranova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Leslie 7, Griffith 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina), Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Bronze medal game
28 August
14:00
Russia   71–62   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 14–12, 15–14, 24–16
Pts: Goustilina 12
Rebs: Osipova 10
Asts: Arkhipova 4, Baranova 4
Pts: Castro Marques 16
Rebs: de Oliveira 9
Asts: Castro Marques 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 7,250
Referees: Corbin Sean (USA), Nancy Ethier (Canada)
  Won bronze medal

BoxingEdit

Russia sent eleven boxers to Athens. With three gold medals and three bronze medals, Russia was the second most successful nation at boxing in Athens, behind only Cuba. Like Cuba, Russia sent a boxer to Athens in each of the eleven weight classes. Only one of the Russians came away without any victories, as he faced a Cuban in the first round. In all, four Russian boxers fell to the Cuban team while only one Russian was able to win against the Cubans. In addition to the six medallists (the three gold medallists were undefeated while the three bronze medallists lost their semifinal bouts), three more Russians made it to the quarterfinals.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergey Kazakov Light flyweight   Calero (ECU)
W 20–8
  Castañeda (MEX)
W 41–16
  Jermia (NAM)
W 18–11
  Yalçınkaya (TUR)
L 20–26
Did not advance  
Georgy Balakshin Flyweight   Soltani (ALG)
W 26–15
  Rakhimzhanov (KAZ)
W 29–20
  Gamboa (CUB)
L 18–26
Did not advance
Gennady Kovalev Bantamweight Bye   Bouziane (ALG)
W 23–20
  Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 5–20
Did not advance
Aleksei Tishchenko Featherweight   Belkheir (ALG)
W 37–17
  Imranov (AZE)
W RSC
  Jafarov (KAZ)
W 36–26
  Jo S-H (KOR)
W 45–25
  Kim S-G (PRK)
W 39–17
 
Murat Khrachev Lightweight   Chen Tz (CHN)
W 40–29
  Little (AUS)
W RSC
  Rukundo (UGA)
W 31–18
  Kindelán (CUB)
L 10–20
Did not advance  
Alexander Maletin Light welterweight   Khoulef (EGY)
W RSC
  Blain (FRA)
L 20–28
Did not advance
Oleg Saitov Welterweight   Miloud (MAR)
W 30–15
  Hikal (EGY)
W 18–17
  Husanov (UZB)
W 22–14
  Artayev (KAZ)
L 18–20
Did not advance  
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov Middleweight   Camat (PHI)
W 35–13
  Abdurahmonov (UZB)
W 33–19
  N'Jikam (CMR)
W 26–13
  Prasathinphimai (THA)
W 24–18
  Golovkin (KAZ)
W 28–18
 
Evgeny Makarenko Light heavyweight Bye   Hernández (CUB)
W 30–18
  Ward (USA)
L 16–23
Did not advance
Aleksandr Alekseyev Heavyweight N/A   Solís (CUB)
L 21–24
Did not advance
Alexander Povetkin Super heavyweight N/A   Rozhnov (BUL)
W RSC
  Dildabekov (KAZ)
W 31–15
  Cammarelle (ITA)
W 31–19
  Aly (EGY)
W WO
 

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Konstantin Fomichev C-1 1000 m 3.48.690 1 Q Bye 3:55.773 9
Maxim Opalev C-1 500 m 1:48.144 1 Q Bye 1:47.767  
Andrey Shkiotov K-1 500 m 1:40.809 7 q 1:40.765 7 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:35.708 4 q 3:35.349 7 Did not advance
Vladimir Grushikhin
Anatoli Tishchenko
K-2 500 m 1:30.761 3 q 1:31.786 2 Q 1:31.048 9
K-2 1000 m 3:22.332 8 q 3:14.089 5 Did not advance
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
C-2 500 m 1:40.128 3 Q Bye 1:40.442  
C-2 1000 m 3:31.023 2 Q Bye 3:42.990  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olga Kostenko K-1 500 m 1:58.520 6 q 1:55.766 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Viatcheslav Ekimov Road race Did not finish
Time trial 57:50.58  
Vladimir Karpets Road race Did not finish
Alexandr Kolobnev 5:41:56 10
Denis Menchov Did not finish
Evgeni Petrov Road race 5:41:56 37
Time trial 1:02:50.32 29
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Svetlana Bubnenkova Road race Did not finish
Olga Slyusareva Road race 3:25:03  
Time trial 32:51.06 12
Zulfiya Zabirova Road race 3:28:39 39
Time trial 32:30.08 8

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Tamilla Abassova Women's sprint 11.364
63.357
3   Pendleton (GBR)
W 11.714
61.464
Bye   Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W 11.993, L, W 11.914
  Grankovskaya (RUS)
L, W 11.965, W 11.894
  Muenzer (CAN)
L, L
 
Svetlana Grankovskaya 11.456
62.849
7   Krupeckaitė (LTU)
L
  Reed (USA)
  Radanova (BUL)
W 12.015
59.925
  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
W 11.945, W 12.085
  Abassova (RUS)
W 11.893, L, L
  Meares (AUS)
L, L
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Alexei Markov Men's individual pursuit 4:25.520 10 Did not advance
Olga Slyusareva Women's individual pursuit 3:35.177 8 Q   Ulmer (NZL)
3:36.263
6 Did not advance
Elena Tchalykh 3:33.709 5 Q   Bates (AUS)
3:36.442
7 Did not advance
Vladislav Borisov
Alexander Khatuntsev
Alexei Markov
Andrey Minashkin
Men's team pursuit 4:09.394 9 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tamilla Abassova Women's time trial 35.147 12
Svetlana Grankovskaya 34.797 9
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Mikhail Ignatiev Men's points race 93 4  
Olga Slyusareva Women's points race 20 0  
Oleg Grishkin
Alexey Shmidt
Men's madison 1 −2 17

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Trofimov Men's cross-country 2:27:46 27
Irina Kalentieva Women's cross-country 2:08:57 13

DivingEdit

Russian divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Four Russian synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Dobroskok 3 m springboard 489.75 3 Q 717.84 3 Q 697.29 7
Dmitri Sautin 450.06 6 Q 706.44 4 Q 753.27  
Aleksandr Dobroskok 10 m platform 445.68 8 Q 635.55 8 Q 622.23 11
Gleb Galperin 427.68 13 Q 607.62 13 Did not advance
Aleksandr Dobroskok
Dmitri Sautin
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 312.24 7
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
10 m synchronized platform N/A 348.60 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vera Ilyina 3 m springboard 311.97 4 Q 537.87 7 Q 589.11 4
Yuliya Pakhalina 347.04 1 Q 584.46 1 Q 610.62  
Yulia Koltunova 10 m platform 257.55 27 Did not advance
Svetlana Timoshinina 289.68 19 Did not advance
Vera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 330.84  
Natalia Goncharova
Yulia Koltunova
10 m synchronized platform N/A 340.92  

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Alexandra Korelova Balagur Individual 68.250 23 Q 67.085 23 Did not advance
Elena Sidneva Condor 66.583 31 Did not advance

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Vladimir Tuganov Leroy Brown Individual 15 68 8 23 =52 Q 9 32 46 Q 13 35 Did not advance

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pavel Kolobkov Individual épée Bye   Robinson (AUS)
W 15–5
  Turchin (RUS)
W 15–10
  Thompson (USA)
W 15–11
  Wang L (CHN)
L 10–15
  Boisse (FRA)
W 15–8
 
Sergey Kochetkov   Rami (MAR)
W 15–6
  Jeannet (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Igor Turchin Bye   Kelsey (USA)
W 15–11
  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Pavel Kolobkov
Sergey Kochetkov
Igor Turchin
Team épée N/A   Egypt (EGY)
W 41–30
  Hungary (HUN)
L 34–38
  Germany (GER)
L 29–37
4
Renal Ganeyev Individual foil Bye   Bißdorf (GER)
W 15–11
  Ota (JPN)
W 15–8
  Vanni (ITA)
W 15–14
  Sanzo (ITA)
L 12–15
  Cassarà (ITA)
L 12–15
4
Yury Molchan Bye   Ha C-D (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Ruslan Nasibulin Bye   Choi B-C (KOR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Renal Ganeyev
Yury Molchan
Ruslan Nasibulin
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
Team foil N/A   France (FRA)
W 45–38
  Italy (ITA)
L 27–45
  United States (USA)
W 45–38
 
Aleksey Dyachenko Individual sabre Bye   Kaliuzhniy (UKR)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Stanislav Pozdnyakov Bye   Nagara (JPN)
W 15–9
  Lee (USA)
W 15–9
  Lapkes (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Sergey Sharikov Bye   Maya (CUB)
W 15–13
  Pillet (FRA)
W 15–11
  Montano (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Sergey Sharikov
Alexey Yakimenko
Team sabre N/A   Greece (GRE)
W 45–22
  Italy (ITA)
L 42–45
  United States (USA)
W 45–44
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oksana Ermakova Individual épée Bye   Kim H-J (KOR)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Tatiana Logounova Bye   James (USA)
W 15–11
  Hristou (GRE)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Anna Sivkova Bye   Nagy (HUN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Karina Aznavuryan
Oksana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Anna Sivkova
Team épée N/A   South Korea (KOR)
W 37–31
  Canada (CAN)
W 25–18
  Germany (GER)
W 34–28
 
Svetlana Boiko Individual foil N/A   El Gammal (EGY)
W 13–7
  Varga (HUN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Yekaterina Yusheva N/A   Rentoumi (GRE)
W 15–4
  Mohamed (HUN)
L 9–14
Did not advance
Elena Nechaeva Individual sabre N/A Bye   Bond-Williams (GBR)
W 15–12
  Tan X (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alexei Bondarenko Team 9.662 8.650 9.662 9.825 Q 9.537 9.600 56.936 9 Q N/A 9.112 N/A 9.325 9.225 9.737 N/A
Maxim Devyatovskiy 8.950 9.237 9.675 8.975 9.462 9.312 55.611 26 9.325 9.512 9.625 N/A
Anton Golotsutskov 9.462 9.487 9.625 9.762 7.737 N/A 8.975 N/A 9.737 N/A
Georgi Grebenkov 9.562 8.300 9.712 9.400 9.687 9.487 56.148 20 Q 9.062 N/A 9.675 N/A 9.662 9.512 N/A
Alexei Nemov N/A 9.450 N/A 9.700 9.737 Q N/A N/A 9.037 N/A 9.525 9.750 N/A
Alexander Safoshkin N/A 9.750 Q 9.212 N/A N/A 9.750 9.252 N/A
Total 37.636 36.824 38.799 38.199 38.386 38.136 227.980 6 Q 27.362 27.661 29.050 28.324 28.412 29.999 169.808 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Alexei Bondarenko All-around 9.600 9.150 9.600 9.400 9.450 9.600 56.800 13
Vault N/A 4.550 N/A 4.550 8
Georgi Grebenkov All-around 9.587 9.125 9.662 9.437 9.650 9.362 56.823 12
Alexei Nemov Horizontal bar N/A 9.762 9.762 5
Alexander Safoshkin Rings N/A 9.750 N/A 9.750 7
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ludmila Ezhova Team N/A 9.475 9.462 N/A N/A N/A 9.437 9.437 N/A
Svetlana Khorkina 9.512 9.750 Q 9.137 9.437 37.836 5 Q 9.375 9.650 9.437 9.600 N/A
Maria Kryuchkova 9.200 N/A 7.975 N/A Did not compete
Anna Pavlova 9.437 Q 9.237 9.637 Q 9.400 37.711 7 Q 9.425 N/A 9.637 9.275 N/A
Elena Zamolodchikova 9.462 Q 9.150 9.062 9.200 36.874 20 9.525 N/A 9.387 N/A
Natalia Ziganchina 9.375 9.087 8.962 8.687 36.111 32 N/A 9.050 N/A
Total 37.786 37.612 37.298 36.724 149.420 4 Q 28.325 28.137 28.511 28.262 113.325  
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Svetlana Khorkina All-around 9.462 9.725 9.462 9.562 38.211  
Uneven bars N/A 8.925 N/A 8.925 8
Anna Pavlova All-around 9.425 9.337 9.650 9.612 38.024 4
Vault 9.475 N/A 9.475  
Balance beam N/A 9.587 N/A 9.587 4
Elena Zamolodchikova Vault 9.412 N/A 9.412 4

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Alina Kabayeva Individual 26.050 27.250 26.475 26.100 105.875 1 Q 26.800 27.350 27.150 27.100 108.400  
Irina Tchachina 26.450 26.700 25.800 26.725 105.675 2 Q 27.100 27.100 26.825 26.300 107.325  
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank
Olesya Belugina
Olga Glatskikh
Tatiana Kurbakova
Natalia Lavrova
Elena Murzina
Yelena Posevina
Team 24.700 25.175 49.875 1 Q 25.300 25.800 51.100  

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alexander Moskalenko Men's 68.90 4 Q 41.20  
Alexander Rusakov 69.00 3 Q 40.20 5
Natalia Chernova Women's 66.80 1 Q 38.60 4
Irina Karavayeva 39.90 15 Did not advance

HandballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head coaches: Vladimir Maksimov

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Andrey Lavrov (1962-03-26)26 March 1962 (aged 42) 1.97 m   SG Kronau/Östringen
3 CB Vitali Ivanov (1976-02-03)3 February 1976 (aged 28) 1.94 m   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
5 CB Oleg Kuleshov (1974-04-15)15 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.84 m   SC Magdeburg
6 RW Denis Krivoshlykov (1971-05-10)10 May 1971 (aged 33) 1.82 m   CB Ademar León
8 RB Alexandre Tuchkin (1964-07-15)15 July 1964 (aged 40) 2.03 m   Filippos Veria
9 LW Vasily Kudinov (1969-02-17)17 February 1969 (aged 35) 1.95 m   Lukoil Dinamo
10 RW Pavel Bashkin (1978-09-01)1 September 1978 (aged 25) 1.87 m   Lukoil Dinamo
11 P Dmitri Torgovanov (1972-01-05)5 January 1972 (aged 32) 2.00 m   TUSEM Essen
13 CB Alexander Gorbatikov (1982-06-04)4 June 1982 (aged 22) 1.88 m   Lukoil Dinamo
15 LB Alexey Rastvortsev (1978-08-08)8 August 1978 (aged 26) 2.00 m   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
16 GK Alexey Kostygov (1973-07-05)5 July 1973 (aged 31) 1.92 m   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
18 RB Vyacheslav Gorpishin (1970-01-20)20 January 1970 (aged 34) 2.00 m   TSG Friesenheim
19 RB Sergey Pogorelov (1974-06-02)2 June 1974 (aged 30) 2.00 m   BM Ciudad Real
20 P Mikhail Chipurin (1980-11-17)17 November 1980 (aged 23) 1.90 m   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
23 LW Eduard Kokcharov (1975-11-04)4 November 1975 (aged 28) 1.85 m   Celje Pivovarna Laško
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  Croatia 5 5 0 0 146 129 +17 10
  Spain 5 4 0 1 154 137 +17 8
  South Korea 5 2 0 3 148 148 0 4
  Russia 5 2 0 3 145 145 0 4
  Iceland 5 1 0 4 143 158 –15 2
  Slovenia 5 1 0 4 130 149 –19 2
Qualified for the quarterfinals


14 August 2004
14:30
Russia   28 - 25   Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kokcharov 9 (16-13) 3 players with 4
  2×  1×  [1]   3× 
16 August 2004
09:30
South Korea   35 - 32   Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Yoon K, Lee J 7 (16-16) Kokcharov 6
  3×  [2]   3× 
18 August 2004
19:30
Spain   29 - 26   Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
3 players with 5 (11-11) Rastvortsev 6
  3×  [3]   3×  1× 
20 August 2004
19:30
Russia   25 - 26   Croatia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Torgovanov, Rastvortsev 6 (14-10) Lacković 9
  2×  [4]   3× 
22 August 2004
19:30
Russia   34 - 30   Iceland Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Rastvortsev 10 (17-11) Stefansson 10
  3×  [5]   3× 
Quarterfinals
24 August 2004
22:05
France   24 - 26   Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Abati 6 (14-13) Ivanov, Kokcharov 5
  3×  [6]   3× 
Semifinals
27 August 2004
16:30
Germany   21 - 15   Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kretzschmar 5 (9-10) Torgovanov 5
  3×  1×  [7]   2× 
Bronze medal match
28 August 2004
21:30
Hungary   26 - 28   Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Pérez 10 (10-13) Kokcharov 8
  2×  [8]   4× 
  Won bronze medal

JudoEdit

Eleven Russian judoka (seven men and four women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Evgeny Stanev −60 kg   Ahamdi (MAR)
W 1000–0000
  Lounifi (TUN)
W 1001–0000
  Khergiani (GEO)
L 0010–0120
Did not advance Bye   Uematsu (ESP)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Magomed Dzhafarov −66 kg   Ottiano (USA)
W 0013–0001
  Guimarães (BRA)
W 0101–0010
  Uchishiba (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance Bye   Lencina (ARG)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Vitaliy Makarov −73 kg   Alexanidis (GRE)
W 1000–0000
  Kevkhishvili (GEO)
W 0221–0000
  Damdin (MGL)
W 0120–0000
  Fernandes (FRA)
W 1000–0001
Bye   Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0001–1021
 
Dmitri Nossov −81 kg   Tomouchi (JPN)
W 0201–0001
  Meloni (ITA)
W 0011–0001
  Canto (BRA)
W 0110–0010
  Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1010
Bye   Azizov (AZE)
W 0100–0020
 
Khasanbi Taov −90 kg   Despaigne (CUB)
W 0011–0001
  Zviadauri (GEO)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance   Lepre (ITA)
W 1001–0000
  
Demontfaucon (FRA)
W 0100–0020
  Kelly (AUS)
W 0100–0001
  Hwang H-T (KOR)
W 1010–0000
 
Dmitry Maksimov −100 kg   
Khosravinejad (IRI)
W 0100–0001
  Lemaire (FRA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Tamerlan Tmenov +100 kg   Munteanu (ROM)
W 1110–0000
  Hernandes (BRA)
W 1110–0000
  Pertelson (EST)
W 1110–0001
  Miran (IRI)
W 1110–0010
Bye   Suzuki (JPN)
L 0000–1000
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyubov Bruletova −48 kg   Ouelogo (BUR)
W 0201–0000
  Żemła-Krajewska (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Natalia Yukhareva −57 kg Bye   Kye S-H (PRK)
L 0010–0031
Did not advance   Bezzina (MLT)
W 1100–0000
  Cox (GBR)
W 1000–0000
  Harel (FRA)
L 0001–0020
Did not advance
Vera Moskalyuk −78 kg Bye   Liu X (CHN)
L 0000–0120
Did not advance   Zwiers (NED)
W 0102–0000
  Laborde (CUB)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Tea Donguzashvili +78 kg   Ramadan (EGY)
W 1001–0001
  Choi S-I (KOR)
W 1100–0001
  Andolina (ITA)
W 1010–0001
  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–0210
Bye   Yahyaoui (TUN)
W 0210–0000
 

Modern pentathlonEdit

Four Russian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Andrey Moiseev Men's 175 19 1036 22–9 1 1000 1:58.88 1 1376 168 20 1032 9:51.88 11 1036 5480  
Rustem Sabizkhuzin 185 3 1156 18–13 =6 888 2:12.02 =22 1216 292 28 908 9:39.60 5 1084 5252 10
Tatiana Mouratova Women's 174 14 1024 15–16 =16 804 2:20.22 10 1240 380 31 820 11:22.30 20 992 4880 27
Olesya Velichko 176 13 1048 14–17 =19 776 2:34.96 31 1064 140 20 1060 11:03.75 6 1068 5016 17

RowingEdit

Russian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Litvinchev
Sergey Matveyev
Vladimir Volodenkov
Yevgeniy Zhigulin
Four 6:36.93 4 R 5:56.94 1 SA/B 6:02.26 5 FB 5:53.58 11
Sergey Fedorovtsev
Igor Kravtsov
Nikolay Spinyov
Aleksey Svirin
Quadruple sculls 5:43.77 2 SA/B Bye 5:44.08 2 FA 5:56.85  
Sergey Bukreyev
Valery Sarychev
Aleksandr Savkin
Aleksandr Zyuzin
Lightweight four 5:55.67 4 R 5:52.87 1 SA/B 5:59.75 4 FB 6:20.64 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Fedotova Single sculls 7:51.71 2 R 7:35.83 1 SA/B 7:45.43 4 FB 7:29.04 7
Yuliya Kalinovskaya
Olga Samulenkova
Double sculls 7:54.75 5 R 7:12.02 4 FB N/A 7:02.25 10
Oksana Dorodnova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
Anna Sergeyeva
Quadruple sculls 6:17.72 2 R 6:23.13 1 FA N/A 6:36.49 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Russian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Vladimir Moiseyev Mistral 32 29 30 27 26 12 23 23 28 30 24 252 29
Vladimir Krutskikh Finn 23 22 22 21 10 23 16 22 6 23 8 173 21
Dmitry Berezkin
Mikhail Krutikov
470 8 17 26 17 18 21 16 6 14 14 1 132 17
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Natalia Ivanova Europe 17 22 23 24 25 9 24 17 21 25 22 204 25
Natalia Gaponovich
Vlada Ilienko
470 7 6 12 8 14 17 13 11 11 4 8 94 8
Diana Krutskikh
Tatiana Lartseva
Ekaterina Skudina
Yngling 6 5 11 17 14 4 13 1 10 12 3 79 8
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maksim Semerkhanov Laser 34 33 29 16 13 30 22 37 31 22 5 235 26
Andrey Kirilyuk
Valery Ushkov
Tornado 15 13 5 10 3 1 7 11 3 17 8 76 9

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Twenty-four Russian shooters (sixteen men and eight women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sergey Aksyutin Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Sergei Alifirenko 25 m rapid fire pistol 592 1 Q 692.3  
Alexey Alipov Trap 124 =OR 1 Q 149 =OR  
Aleksandr Blinov 10 m running target 578 5 Q 678.0  
Vitaly Fokeev Double trap 134 (1) 10 Did not advance
Vladimir Isakov 10 m air pistol 584 3 Q 684.3  
Artem Khadjibekov 10 m air rifle 590 24 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 594 =9 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1164 8 Q 1261.6 5
Boris Kokorev 50 m pistol 560 8 Q 654.6 5
Maxim Kosarev Trap 113 =25 Did not advance
Sergei Kovalenko 50 m rifle prone 592 =16 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1162 =9 Did not advance
Dimitri Lykin 10 m running target 584 3 Q 677.1  
Vasily Mosin Double trap 126 =19 Did not advance
Mikhail Nestruyev 10 m air pistol 591 OR 1 Q 689.8  
50 m pistol 565 2 Q 663.3  
Sergei Polyakov 25 m rapid fire pistol 592 2 Q 692.7  
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko 10 m air rifle 589 =29 Did not advance
Valeriy Shomin Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Galina Belyayeva 25 m pistol 566 31 Did not advance
Svetlana Demina Skeet 67 =9 Did not advance
Yelena Dudnik Double trap 105 =9 Did not advance
Lioubov Galkina 10 m air rifle 399 OR 1 Q 501.5  
50 m rifle 3 positions 587 2 Q 689.4 OR  
Tatiana Goldobina 10 m air rifle 397 5 Q 499.5 5
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 =9 Did not advance
Olga Kuznetsova 10 m air pistol 383 9 Did not advance
Irina Laricheva Trap 53 13 Did not advance
Natalia Paderina 10 m air pistol 386 3 Q 481.9 (10) 5
25 m pistol 572 23 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Russian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yevgeny Aleshin 100 m backstroke 55.91 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:01.25 17 Did not advance
Igor Berezutskiy 400 m individual medley 4:23.20 21 N/A Did not advance
Grigory Falko 200 m breaststroke 2:13.45 8 Q 2:12.42 9 Did not advance
Alexey Filipets 1500 m freestyle 15:30.05 19 N/A Did not advance
Andrey Kapralov 50 m freestyle 22.97 29 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.52 9 Q 49.12 4 Q 49.30 7
200 m freestyle 1:49.91 16 Q 1:51.35 16 Did not advance
Dmitry Komornikov 100 m breaststroke 1:02.05 15 Q 1:01.83 12 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:14.92 17 Did not advance
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 100 m butterfly 52.93 13 Q 52.85 10 Did not advance
Alexey Kovrigin 400 m individual medley 4:23.77 24 N/A Did not advance
Maksim Kuznetsov 200 m freestyle 1:50.93 24 Did not advance
Igor Marchenko 100 m butterfly 52.62 9 Q 52.32 4 Q 52.32 5
Anatoly Polyakov 200 m butterfly 1:58.12 7 Q 1:57.58 9 Did not advance
Alexander Popov 50 m freestyle 22.58 18 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.51 8 Q 49.23 9 Did not advance
Yuri Prilukov 400 m freestyle 3:48.71 6 Q N/A 3:46.69 6
1500 m freestyle 15:01.02 2 Q N/A 14:52.48 4
Nikolay Skvortsov 200 m butterfly 1:58.18 11 Q 1:57.37 7 Q 1:57.14 7
Roman Sloudnov 100 m breaststroke 1:01.65 10 Q 1:01.54 9 Did not advance
Arkady Vyatchanin 100 m backstroke 55.17 7 Q 55.20 9 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:01.09 14 Q 1:59.80 11 Did not advance
Alexei Zatsepine 200 m individual medley 2:04.11 29 Did not advance
Andrey Kapralov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Denis Pimankov
Alexander Popov
Ivan Usov*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.46 5 Q N/A 3:15.75 4
Stepan Ganzey
Maksim Kuznetsov
Yevgeniy Natsvin
Alexei Zatsepine
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:23.97 11 N/A Did not advance
Andrey Kapralov*
Yevgeny Korotyshkin*
Igor Marchenko
Alexander Popov
Roman Sloudnov
Arkady Vyatchanin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:38.07 7 Q N/A 3:35.91 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yelena Bogomazova 100 m breaststroke 1:10.24 15 Q 1:10.41 15 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:31.49 16 Q 2:30.35 12 Did not advance
Maria Bulakhova 200 m butterfly 2:12.99 18 Did not advance
Stanislava Komarova 100 m backstroke 1:01.84 8 Q 1:01.63 10 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:10.71 1 Q 2:09.62 1 Q 2:09.72  
Yana Martynova 400 m individual medley 4:52.96 21 N/A Did not advance
Daria Parshina 400 m freestyle 4:18.24 25 N/A Did not advance
Nataliya Shalagina 200 m freestyle 2:02.37 21 Did not advance
Natalya Sutyagina 100 m butterfly 59.76 13 Q 59.79 16 Did not advance
Oxana Verevka 200 m individual medley 2:16.63 13 Q 2:15.45 12 Did not advance
Yelena Bogomazova
Nataliya Shalagina
Natalya Sutyagina
Oxana Verevka
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.18 12 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Nine Russian synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasiya Yermakova
Duet 49.417 1 49.584 99.001 1 Q 49.917 99.334  
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Anastasia Davydova
Maria Gromova
Elvira Khasyanova
Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Novokshchenova
Anna Shorina
Anastasiya Yermakova
Team 49.667 1 N/A 49.834 99.501  

Table tennisEdit

Six Russian table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexei Smirnov Singles Bye   Lin J (DOM)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Dmitry Mazunov
Alexei Smirnov
Doubles N/A Bye   Korbel /
Výborný (CZE)
W 4–1
  Cheung Y /
Leung C Y (HKG)
W 4–0
  Lee C-S /
Ryu S-M (KOR)
W 4–1
  Ko L C /
Li C (HKG)
L 2–4
  Maze /
Tugwell (DEN)
L 2–4
4
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oksana Fadeyeva Singles   Wu X (DOM)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Svetlana Ganina Bye   Negrisoli (ITA)
W 4–2
  Pavlovich (BLR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Oksana Fadeyeva
Galina Melnik
Doubles Bye   Edem /
Offiong (NGR)
W 4–3
  Lau S F /
Lin L (HKG)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Svetlana Ganina
Irina Palina
Bye   Cada /
Roussy (CAN)
W 4–0
  Song A S /
Tie Y N (HKG)
L 0–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Two Russian taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Seyfula Magomedov Men's −58 kg   Nguyen (VIE)
L 10–12
Did not advance
Margarita Mkrtchyan Women's −57 kg   Abdallah (USA)
L 9–16
Did not advance   Corsi (ITA)
L 2–5
Did not advance 7

TennisEdit

Russia nominated four male and five female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Igor Andreev Singles   Schüttler (GER)
W 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–3
  Calleri (ARG)
W RET
  Massú (CHI)
L 3–6, 7–6(7–4), 4–6
Did not advance
Nikolay Davydenko   Federer (SUI)
L 3–6, 7–5, 1–6
Did not advance
Marat Safin   Kučera (SVK)
W 6–0, 6–4
  López (ESP)
L 6–7(4–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Mikhail Youzhny   Malisse (BEL)
W 6–2, 6–2
  Novák (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–3
  Kiefer (GER)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–2
  Fish (USA)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Igor Andreev
Nikolay Davydenko
Doubles N/A   Chela /
Zabaleta (ARG)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Erlich /
Ram (ISR)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Marat Safin
Mikhail Youzhny
N/A   B Bryan /
M Bryan (USA)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elena Dementieva Singles   Molik (AUS)
L 6–4, 0–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Svetlana Kuznetsova   Díaz Oliva (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3
  Morigami (JPN)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–2
  Schnyder (SUI)
W 6–3, 6–3
  Mauresmo (FRA)
L 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 2–6
Did not advance
Anastasia Myskina   Serna (ESP)
W 6–0, 6–1
  Brandi (PUR)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
  Daniilidou (GRE)
W 7–5, 6–4
  Schiavone (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 5–7, 7–5, 6–8
  Molik (AUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
4
Nadia Petrova   Suchá (SVK)
W 6–3, 6–3
  Pierce (FRA)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Elena Dementieva
Anastasia Myskina
Doubles N/A   Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
L 7–5, 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
N/A   Průšová /
Strýcová (CZE)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
  Dechy /
Testud (FRA)
L 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Three Russian triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Igor Sysoev Men's 18:00 0:21 1:02:55 0:22 32:56 1:53:51.37 15
Nina Anisimova Women's 19:41 0:22 1:16:42 0:30 Did not finish
Olga Generalova 19:48 0:20 1:10:41 0:26 41:19 2:11:48.06 31

VolleyballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]

Head coach: Gennady Shipulin

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Stanislav Dineykin 10 October 1973 2.15 m (7 ft 1 in) 101 kg (223 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 342 cm (135 in)   Sisley Volley Treviso
4 Sergei Baranov 10 August 1981 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 355 cm (140 in) 343 cm (135 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
5 Pavel Abramov 23 April 1979 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 347 cm (137 in) 336 cm (132 in)   Toray Arrows
7 Aleksey Kazakov 18 March 1976 2.17 m (7 ft 1 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 355 cm (140 in) 342 cm (135 in)   Trentino Volley
8 Sergey Tetyukhin 23 September 1975 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 338 cm (133 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
9 Vadim Khamuttskikh (C) 26 November 1969 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 342 cm (135 in) 331 cm (130 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
10 Aleksandr Kosarev 30 September 1977 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 339 cm (133 in) 328 cm (129 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
11 Konstantin Ushakov 24 March 1970 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 332 cm (131 in)   Dynamo Moscow
12 Taras Khtey 22 May 1982 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 335 cm (132 in)   Dynamo Moscow
14 Andrey Egorchev 28 February 1978 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 330 cm (130 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
16 Aleksey Verbov (L) 31 January 1982 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 310 cm (120 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
18 Aleksey Kuleshov 24 February 1979 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 340 cm (130 in)   Lokomotiv Belgorod
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Brazil 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2   Italy 8 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3   United States 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4   Russia 8 3 2 11 9 1.222 452 430 1.051
5   Netherlands 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 391 419 0.933
6   Australia 5 0 5 2 15 0.133 331 422 0.784
Aug 15, 2004
11:00
Netherlands   3–2   Russia
(25–23, 19–25, 17–25, 27–25, 18–16)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Umit Sokullu (Turkey)

Aug 17, 2004
14:00
Australia   0–3   Russia
(17–25, 24–26, 23–25)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,815
Referees: Fernando Nava (Mexico)

Aug 19, 2004
21:45
Russia   3–1   United States
(22–25, 25–20, 25–16, 25–23)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,930
Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (Japan)

Aug 21, 2004
22:20
Brazil   3–0   Russia
(25–19, 25–13, 25–23)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,400
Referees: Hiroyuki Ito (Japan)

Aug 23, 2004
11:15
Russia   3–2   Italy
(25–16, 25–22, 22–25, 23–25, 15–13)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,134
Referees: Frank Leuthaeusser (Germany)
Quarterfinals
Aug 25, 2004
14:00
Serbia and Montenegro   1–3   Russia
(27–29, 25–23, 25–27, 26–28)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,850
Referees: Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
Semifinals
Aug 27, 2004
19:30
Russia   0–3   Italy
(16–25, 17–25, 16–25)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,380
Referees: Bela Hobor (Hungary)
Bronze medal final
Aug 29, 2004
12:30
Russia   3–0   United States
(25–22, 27–25, 25–16)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 7,650
Referees: Kim Kun Tae (Korea)
  Won bronze medal

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head coach: Nikolay Karpol

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
2 Irina Tebenikhina 5 December 1978 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 308 cm (121 in) 299 cm (118 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
4 Elena Tyurina (L) 12 April 1971 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 297 cm (117 in) 286 cm (113 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
5 Lioubov Shashkova 4 December 1977 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 308 cm (121 in) 304 cm (120 in)   Volley Bergamo
7 Natalya Safronova 6 February 1979 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 69 kg (152 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 293 cm (115 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
8 Yevgeniya Artamonova (C) 17 July 1975 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 306 cm (120 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
9 Elizaveta Tishchenko 7 February 1975 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 309 cm (122 in) 302 cm (119 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
10 Olga Chukanova 9 June 1980 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 294 cm (116 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
11 Yekaterina Gamova 17 October 1980 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 321 cm (126 in) 310 cm (120 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
12 Marina Sheshenina 26 June 1985 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 289 cm (114 in) 277 cm (109 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
13 Alexandra Korukovets 1 October 1976 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 302 cm (119 in)   Universitet Belgorod
14 Elena Plotnikova 26 July 1978 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 298 cm (117 in)   Uralochka Ekaterinburg
16 Olga Nikolaeva 14 May 1972 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 302 cm (119 in)   Leningradka St. Petersburg
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1   China 5 4 1 9 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240 Quarterfinals
2   Russia 5 3 2 8 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3   Cuba 5 3 2 8 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4   United States 5 2 3 7 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5   Germany 5 2 3 7 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6   Dominican Republic 5 1 4 6 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
Source: FIVB
Aug 14, 2004
11:35
Dominican Republic   0–3   Russia
(17–25, 13–25, 16–25)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)

Aug 16, 2004
22:05
Russia   2–3   Cuba
(24–26, 25–19, 27–25, 19–25, 13–15)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,900
Referees: Kim Kun Tae (Korea)

Aug 18, 2004
19:30
Germany   0–3   Russia
(29–31, 11–25, 18–25)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,300
Referees: Bela Hobor (Hungary)

Aug 20, 2004
21:30
United States   2–3   Russia
(25–20, 17–25, 25–20, 18–25, 11–15)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,473
Referees: Kim Kun Tae (Korea)

Aug 22, 2004
14:00
Russia   0–3   China
(15–25, 16–25, 26–28)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 6,320
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
Quarterfinals
Aug 24, 2004
16:00
South Korea   0–3   Russia
(17–25, 15–25, 22–25)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,780
Referees: Fernando Nava (Mexico)
Semifinals
Aug 26, 2004
19:30
Brazil   2–3   Russia
(25–18, 25–21, 22–25, 26–28, 14–16)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,150
Referees: Kim Kun Tae (Korea)
Gold medal final
Aug 28, 2004
20:10
Russia   2–3   China
(30–28, 27–25, 20–25, 23–25, 12–15)
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,242
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
  Won silver medal

Water poloEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[15]

Head coach: Aleksandr Kabanov

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Nikolai Maximov GK 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 15 November 1972   Spartak Volgograd
2 Aleksandr Fyodorov GK 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 26 January 1981   Spartak Volgograd
3 Vitaly Yurchik CB 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 17 May 1983   Spartak Volgograd
4 Nikolay Kozlov CB 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 21 July 1972   Spartak Volgograd
5 Roman Balashov D 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 9 February 1973   Shturm 2002 Chekhov
6 Alexander Yerishev D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 17 January 1973   Dynamo Moscow
7 Revaz Tchomakhidze CF 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 101 kg (223 lb) 15 December 1973   Shturm 2002 Chekhov
8 Dmitri Stratan D 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 24 January 1975   Shturm 2002 Chekhov
9 Dmitry Gorshkov (C) D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 29 April 1967   CSK VMF Moscow
10 Marat Zakirov D 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 8 November 1973   Dynamo Moscow
11 Serguei Garbouzov CB 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 13 January 1974   Shturm 2002 Chekhov
12 Irek Zinnourov D 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 11 January 1969   Spartak Volgograd
13 Andrei Reketchinski CF 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 109 kg (240 lb) 7 January 1981   Spartak Volgograd
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Hungary 5 5 0 0 44 27 +17 10
  Serbia and Montenegro 5 4 0 1 37 26 +11 8
  Russia 5 3 0 2 32 28 +4 6
  United States 5 2 0 3 32 37 -5 4
  Croatia 5 1 0 4 35 41 -6 2
  Kazakhstan 5 0 0 5 21 42 -21 0

Aug 15, 2004
10:45
Russia   5–2   Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 1-0, 2-1, 2-1
Tchomakhidze, Gorshkov 2 Goals Elke, Smolovyy 1

Aug 17, 2004
17:45
Russia   3–4   Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-1, 0-1, 1-1
Yerishev, Tchomakhidze, Garbouzov 1 Goals Trbojević 2

Aug 19, 2004
22:15
Croatia   8–9   Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-3, 1-1, 3-3
Franković, Fatović 2 Goals Zinnourov 2

Aug 21, 2004
22:15
Russia   9–7   United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 3-3, 2-0, 1-3
Yerishev, Tchomakhidze 3 Goals Beaubien, Azevedo 2

Aug 23, 2004
18:15
Russia   6–7   Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Stavropoulos (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-1, 1-3, 3-1
Yerishev, Garbouzov 2 Goals Vari 2
Quarterfinals
Aug 25, 2004
17:00
Russia   12–5   Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 2-1, 5-0, 3-3
Yerishev, Tchomakhidze, Zakirov 3 Goals Weissinger, Dierolf, Politze, Schertwitis, Nossek 1
Semifinals
Aug 27, 2004
18:15
Hungary   7–5   Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-3, 2-0, 0-0
Kásás 3 Goals Garbouzov 2
Bronze medal final
Aug 29, 2004
16:00
Russia   6–5   Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 3-1, 1-2, 1-1
Revaz Tchomakhidze 4 Goals Afroudakis 3
  Won bronze medal

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[16]

Head coach: Alexander Kleymenov

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Valentina Vorontsova GK 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 26 July 1982   SKIF-CSP Izmailovo
2 Natalia Shepelina D 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 24 February 1981   Uralochka Zlatoust
3 Ekaterina Salimova CB 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 2 April 1982   Uralochka Zlatoust
4 Sofia Konukh (C) CB 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 9 March 1980   Kinef Kirishi
5 Elena Smurova CF 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 18 January 1974   Diana Saint Petersburg
6 Galina Zlotnikova GK 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 24 April 1984   Kinef Kirishi
7 Anastasia Zubkova CB 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 3 February 1980   Uralochka Zlatoust
8 Svetlana Bogdanova D 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 3 October 1976   Kinef Kirishi
9 Tatiana Petrova D 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 22 May 1973   Uralochka Zlatoust
10 Olga Turova CF 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 13 March 1983   Kinef Kirishi
11 Ekaterina Shishova CB 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 13 September 1978   Uralochka Zlatoust
12 Ekaterina Vasilieva D 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 30 May 1976  SKIF-CSP Izmailovo
13 Maria Yaina D 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 25 January 1982   SKIF-CSP Izmailovo
Group play
Qualified for the SF
Qualified for the QF
Team
GP W D L Pts GF GA GD
  United States 3 2 0 1 4 20 16 +4
  Russia 3 2 0 1 4 21 22 −1
  Hungary 3 1 0 2 2 19 20 −1
  Canada 3 1 0 2 2 16 18 −2

Aug 16, 2004
16:30
Russia   8–6   Canada Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 3-0, 2-3, 2-1
Konukh 3 Goals Gardiner 2

Aug 18, 2004
16:30
Russia   9–8   Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-3, 2-3, 2-1
Salimova, Konukh, Turova 3 Goals Kisteleki, Stieber, Primász 2

Aug 20, 2004
10:15
United States   8–4   Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 4-1, 2-1, 1-1
Villa, Beauregard 2 Goals Shepelina, Salimova, Turova, Yaina 1
Quarterfinals
Aug 22, 2004
17:00
Greece   7–4   Russia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tomić (CRO), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-0, 2-1, 0-2
Liosi, Roumpesi 2 Goals Salimova, Konukh, Smurova, Yaina 1
Classification 5th–6th
Aug 24, 2004
10:45
Russia   12–11   Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Legare (CAN), Harrod (AUS)
Score by quarters: 3-5, 1-2, 4-0, 2-3  OT: 1-1
Salimova 4 Goals Stieber, Drávucz 3

WeightliftingEdit

Nine Russian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleg Perepetchenov −77 kg 170 3 195 10 365 DSQ*
Zaur Takhushev −85 kg 175 DNF DNF
Khadzhimurat Akkayev −94 kg 185 2 220 4 405  
Eduard Tyukin 182.5 3 215 5 397.5  
Dmitry Berestov −105 kg 195 OR 1 230 2 425  
Gleb Pisarevskiy 190 4 225 3 415  

* Oleg Perepetchenov originally claimed the bronze medal, but was disqualified after being tested positive for anabolic steroid.[17]

Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Zarema Kasaeva −69 kg 117.5 3 145 3 262.5  
Natalia Zabolotnaya −75 kg 125 WR 1 147.5 2 272.5  
Valentina Popova 120 3 145 3 265  

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mavlet Batirov −55 kg   Mansurov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
  Rahmati (AFG)
W 4–0 ST
N/A 1 Q   Zakharuk (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
  Kardanov (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
  Abas (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 
Murad Umakhanov −60 kg   Odabaşı (TUR)
<