Open main menu

Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual dressage

The individual dressage event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 19 August to 25 August 2004 at the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markópoulo, in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the dressage competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division. 53 horse and rider pairs were entered.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

ResultsEdit

InspectionEdit

The inspection was held on 19 August. 49 of the horses were passed on initial inspection. Three were re-inspected before being accepted, and one was disqualified.

Re-inspections:

Disqualification:

Grand Prix TestEdit

The first round was the Grand Prix Test. Each of the 52 pairs went through a series of movements in the sandy arena, with judges in five different positions observing the movements and giving percentage scores based on the execution of the movements. The total score for the round was the average of the five judges' scores. The top 25 pairs advanced to the second round, though no more than 3 pairs from any nation could advance.

Rank Rider (Horse) Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 Score
1   Ulla Salzgeber (Rusty(GER) 77.708 77.917 81.667 76.042 77.708 78.208
2   Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (Beauvalais(ESP) 74.792 75.208 74.583 75.417 73.333 74.667
3   Anky van Grunsven (Salinero(NED) 72.292 75.625 75.208 73.125 74.792 74.208
4   Martin Schaudt (Weltall(GER) 70.000 73.333 75.833 75.000 72.917 73.417
5   Deborah McDonald (Brentina(USA) 74.167 71.875 75.000 72.292 73.542 73.375
6   Jan Brink (Briar(SWE) 72.083 72.500 74.167 74.375 73.125 73.250
7   Rafael Soto (Invasor(ESP) 72.292 72.500 73.958 72.917 72.292 72.792
8   Hubertus Schmidt (Wansuela Suerte(GER) 74.167 73.333 72.292 70.000 71.875 72.333
9   Robert Dover (Kennedy(USA) 72.083 72.083 72.083 71.250 70.625 71.625
10   Heike Kemmer (Bonaparte(GER) 71.250 70.625 71.875 72.917 69.792 71.292
  Juan Antonio Jimenez (Guizo(ESP) 71.458 70.208 69.583 72.708 72.500 71.292
12   Carl Hester (Escapado(GBR) 70.208 70.625 71.042 71.458 70.000 70.667
  Per Sandgaard (Zancor(DEN) 68.750 70.833 71.250 71.458 71.042 70.667
14   Sven Rothenberger (Barclay II(NED) 69.375 70.208 70.417 68.958 70.208 69.833
15   Imke Bartels (Lancet(NED) 70.625 69.375 68.333 68.542 71.875 69.750
16   Guenter Seidel (Aragon(USA) 70.625 68.542 70.625 67.292 70.417 69.500
17   Jon Pedersen (Esprit de Valdemar(DEN) 69.375 67.292 70.625 68.125 69.583 69.000
18   Lisa Wilcox (Relevant 5(USA) 68.542 68.125 70.000 69.583 67.708 68.792
19   Julia Chevanne Gimel (Calimucho(FRA) 68.333 69.375 69.167 68.750 68.125 68.750
20   Victoria Max-Theurer (Falcao(AUT) 67.500 70.417 70.208 67.083 68.125 68.667
21   Richard Davison (Ballaseyr Royale(GBR) 68.333 69.583 68.333 67.708 68.750 68.542
22   Andreas Helgstrand (Cavan(DEN) 68.750 68.958 69.167 67.917 66.875 68.333
23   Alexandra Korelova (Balagur(RUS) 66.250 70.208 68.958 68.958 66.875 68.250
24   Karen Tebar (Falada M(FRA) 67.708 67.917 68.750 69.375 66.042 67.958
25   Emma Hindle (Wie Weltmeyer(GBR) 67.500 67.500 67.292 66.875 68.333 67.500
26   Nina Stadlinger (Egalite(AUT) 65.625 67.500 69.792 67.500 66.458 67.375
27   Iryna Lis (Problesk(BLR) 68.542 67.083 66.875 66.875 66.042 67.083
28   Silvia Ikle (Salieri CH(SUI) 66.042 66.458 67.083 68.333 67.292 67.042
29   Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén (Just Mickey(SWE) 68.333 65.625 67.500 65.625 67.500 66.917
30   Christian Plaege (Regent(SUI) 65.417 68.750 67.917 67.708 63.542 66.667
31   Louise Nathorst (Guinness(SWE) 67.500 68.125 65.417 65.208 66.667 66.583
  Elena Sidneva (Condor(RUS) 66.042 63.958 69.167 66.458 67.292 66.583
  Cynthia Ishoy (Proton(CAN) 65.417 66.667 67.917 68.333 64.583 66.583
34   Nicola McGivern (Active Walero(GBR) 65.625 66.667 68.125 66.042 65.833 66.458
35   Leslie Reid (Mark(CAN) 65.833 64.792 66.458 66.250 67.083 66.083
36   Belinda Trussell (Royan II(CAN) 66.458 66.458 67.708 65.000 64.375 66.000
37   Ricky MacMillan (Crisp(AUS) 65.000 65.000 66.042 67.917 65.625 65.917
38   Lone Joergensen (Ludewig G(DEN) 63.333 66.875 68.125 65.208 65.208 65.750
39   Mary Hanna (Limbo(AUS) 65.417 65.000 67.500 65.208 64.375 65.500
40   Minna Telde (Sack(SWE) 65.833 64.375 66.042 66.250 64.375 65.375
41   Ignacio Rambla (Oleaje(ESP) 65.417 64.792 65.417 65.000 63.125 64.750
42   Ashley Holzer (Imperioso(CAN) 64.583 65.625 65.833 64.583 62.708 64.667
43   Marlies van Baalen (Idocus(NED) 62.708 65.625 65.208 65.833 63.542 64.583
44   Friedrich Gaulhofer (Wels(AUT) 62.917 63.333 63.542 65.417 63.125 63.667
45   Daniel Ramseier (Palladio(SUI) 62.083 65.625 63.333 63.750 61.458 63.250
46   César Parra (Galant du Serein(COL) 61.250 61.458 63.542 65.208 63.125 62.917
47   Alexandra Sourla (Gregory(GRE) 62.500 65.208 62.083 63.125 61.250 62.833
48   Peter Gmoser (Don Debussy(AUT) 62.292 62.292 62.917 64.167 62.083 62.750
49   Louisa Hill (Gabana(NZL) 60.417 62.917 63.750 62.500 63.958 62.708
50   Heike Holstein (Welt Adel(IRL) 60.208 64.375 58.542 61.042 57.917 60.417
51   Gerta Lehmann (Louis(GRE) 59.583 62.083 58.542 60.208 59.583 60.000
  Jasmien Sanche-Burger (Mr G de Lully(SUI) (Withdrawn)

Grand Prix SpecialEdit

The Grand Prix Special Test was the second round. It was similar to the first, though the time allotted was shorter. The score from this round was averaged with the score from the Grand Prix Test, with the top fifteen pairs advancing to the final round. Individual judges' scores were given in 1/5 point increments.

Rank Nation Rider Horse Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 Score Place Overall
1 Germany Ulla Salzgeber Rusty 76.0 76.0 73.8 75.2 73.2 74.84 3 76.524
2 Netherlands Anky van Grunsven Salinero 76.8 82.6 76.4 77.8 75.4 77.80 1 76.004
3 Spain Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Beauvalais 75.4 76.4 75.8 76.4 74.8 75.76 2 75.213
4 United States Deborah McDonald Brentina 75.8 76.2 73.4 75.0 73.4 74.76 4 74.067
5 Germany Hubertus Schmidt Wansuela Suerte 73.4 75.0 72.0 73.4 73.4 73.44 7 72.887
6 United States Robert Dover Kennedy 74.6 74.2 74.8 73.6 73.0 74.04 5 72.833
7 Sweden Jan Brink Briar 73.0 71.2 71.4 70.8 70.0 71.28 11 72.265
8 Germany Martin Schaudt Weltall 68.8 72.4 70.4 69.6 71.8 70.60 14 72.008
9 Great Britain Carl Hester Escapado 73.4 73.0 71.0 73.0 71.8 72.44 8 71.553
10 Denmark Andreas Helgstrand Cavan 74.2 75.8 73.4 73.8 72.6 73.96 6 71.147
11 Denmark Per Sandgaard Zancor 73.2 69.4 71.4 72.2 71.6 71.56 10 71.113
12 Spain Rafael Soto Invasor 69.6 69.0 68.6 68.4 69.4 69.00 18 70.896
13 Netherlands Imke Bartels Lancet 73.4 71.6 70.6 72.4 70.6 71.72 9 70.735
14 United States Guenter Seidel Aragon 71.6 71.4 70.8 70.2 71.2 71.04 13 70.270
15 Spain Juan Antonio Jimenez Guizo 69.6 68.4 68.0 67.0 68.2 68.240 20 69.766
16 France Julia Chevanne Gimel Calimucho 71.0 72.2 69.6 69.4 70.6 70.56 15 69.655
17 Netherlands Sven Rothenberger Barclay II 72.2 67.4 67.2 70.0 68.4 69.04 17 69.437
18 Switzerland Silvia Ikle Salieri CH 72.4 70.6 69.8 71.0 72.0 71.16 12 69.101
19 Denmark Jon Pedersen Esprit de Valdemar 71.4 69.2 67.6 68.6 69.0 69.16 16 69.080
20 Austria Victoria Max-Theurer Falcao 70.6 66.0 68.8 68.6 70.2 68.84 19 68.753
21 France Karen Tebar Falada M 67.2 65.6 66.8 67.4 70.2 67.44 21 67.699
22 Great Britain Richard Davison Ballaseyr Royale 67.6 66.8 65.2 65.6 65.6 66.16 22 67.351
23 Russia Alexandra Korelova Balagur 65.8 66.4 65.4 65.0 67.0 65.92 24 67.085
24 Belarus Iryna Lis Problesk 66.2 65.6 66.2 65.6 66.2 65.96 23 66.522
25 Austria Nina Stadlinger Egalite 65.4 66.2 64.0 63.4 65.6 64.92 25 66.148

Grand Prix FreestyleEdit

The final round of dressage competition was the Grand Prix Freestyle Test. Fifteen pairs competed in this round, in which they designed their own program of movements set to music. They were judged on both execution of the movements (technical) and how well their performance matched the music (artistic). Each of the five judges gave a score from 0 to 10 in both categories, with the final score for the round being the sum of those ten scores. This score was then averaged with the scores from the other two rounds to determine final ranking.

Rank Nation Rider Horse Technical total Artistic total Score Place Overall
1 Netherlands Anky van Grunsven Salinero 40.600 45.225 85.825 1 79.278
2 Germany Ulla Salzgeber Rusty 38.900 44.550 83.450 2 78.833
3 Spain Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Beauvalais 37.450 42.125 79.575 3 76.667
4 United States Deborah McDonald Brentina 37.250 41.575 78.825 6 75.653
5 Germany Hubertus Schmidt Wansuela Suerte 37.800 41.075 78.875 5 74.883
6 United States Robert Dover Kennedy 37.650 40.825 78.475 7 74.713
7 Sweden Jan Brink Briar 36.350 40.300 76.650 8 73.727
8 Spain Rafael Soto Invasor 38.050 40.975 79.025 4 73.606
9 Denmark Andreas Helgstrand Cavan 36.150 40.150 76.300 9 72.864
10 Denmark Per Sandgaard Zancor 35.700 39.350 75.050 11 72.426
11 Netherlands Imke Bartels Lancet 35.800 39.050 74.850 12 72.107
12 Spain Juan Antonio Jimenez Guizo 36.350 39.050 75.400 10 71.644
13 Great Britain Carl Hester Escapado 33.650 37.925 71.575 14 71.561
14 United States Guenter Seidel Aragon 35.300 38.500 73.800 13 71.447
15 Germany Martin Schaudt Weltall 31.350 33.600 64.950 15 69.656

Qualifying AthletesEdit

Place Athlete Country
1 Anky van Grunsven   Netherlands
2 Ulla Salzgeber   Germany
3 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat   Spain
4 Deborah McDonald   United States
5 Hubertus Schmidt   Germany
6 Robert Dover   United States
7 Jan Brink   Sweden
8 Rafael Soto   Spain
9 Andreas Helgstrand   Denmark
10 Per Sangaard   Denmark
11 Imke Bartels   Netherlands
12 Juan Antonio Jiminez   Spain
13 Carl Hester   Great Britain
14 Guenter Seidel   United States
15 Martin Schaudt   Germany
16 Julia Chevanne Gimel   France
17 Sven Rothenberger   Netherlands
18 Silvia Ikle   Switzerland
19 Jon Pedersen   Denmark
20 Victoria Max-Theurer   Austria
21 Karen Tebar   France
22 Richard Davison   Great Britain
23 Alexandra Korelova   Russia
24 Iryna Lis   Belarus
25 Nina Stadlinger   Austria
26 Heike Kemmer   Germany
27 Lisa Wilcox   United States
28 Emma Hindle   Great Britain
29 Tinne Vilhelmson   Sweden
30 Christian Plaege   Switzerland
31 Louise Nathorst   Sweden
32 Elena Sidneva   Russia
33 Cynthia Ishoy   Canada
34 Nicola McGovern   Great Britain
35 Leslie Reid   Canada
36 Belinda Trussell   Canada
37 Rick MacMillan   Australia
38 Lone Joergensen   Denmark
39 Mary Hanna   Australia
40 Minna Telde   Sweden
41 Ignacio Rambla   Spain
42 Ashley Holzer   Canada
43 Marlies van Baalen   Netherlands
44 Friedrich Gaulhofer   Austria
45 Daniel Ramseier   Switzerland
46 Cesar Parra   Colombia
47 Alexandra Sourla   Greece
48 Peter Gmoser   Austria
49 Louisa Hill   New Zealand
50 Heike Holstein   Ireland
51 Gerta Lehmann   Greece
w/d Jasmien Sanche-Burger   Switzerland
DSQ Alaia Demiropoulou   Greece