Open main menu

New Zealand at the 2004 Summer Olympics

New Zealand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Olympics since its debut in 1908 as part of Australasia. The New Zealand Olympic Committee sent a total of 148 athletes, 81 men, and 67 women to the Games to compete in 18 sports, surpassing a single athlete short of the record from Sydney four years earlier. Basketball and field hockey were the only team-based sports in which New Zealand had its representation at these Olympic Games. There was only a single competitor in archery, boxing, and fencing.

New Zealand at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of New Zealand.svg
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Athens
Competitors148 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Beatrice Faumuina (opening)[1]
Sarah Ulmer (closing)
Medals
Ranked 24th
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908 · 1912)

Thirty-four athletes from the New Zealand team had previously competed in Sydney, including Olympic bronze medallist Barbara Kendall in women's Mistral windsurfing, equestrian eventing rider Blyth Tait, sprint kayaker and former breaststroke swimmer Steven Ferguson, table tennis sisters Chunli and Karen Li, and discus thrower Beatrice Faumuina, who was appointed by the committee to carry the New Zealand flag in the opening ceremony.[1] Tait's compatriot Andrew Nicholson participated in his fifth Olympic appearance since the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles (except 2000, in which he was not chosen), as the most experienced athlete. While Tait shared the same age with Nicholson at 43, and served as the oldest member of the team by a month difference, breaststroke swimmer Annabelle Carey, aged 15, was the youngest ever New Zealand athlete to compete at the Olympics since 1976.

New Zealand left Athens with a total of five Olympic medals, three golds and two silver, finishing twenty-fourth in the overall medal count.[2] Four New Zealand athletes won Olympic gold medals for the first time in history: Hamish Carter in men's triathlon,[3] track cyclist Sarah Ulmer in women's individual pursuit,[4] and twin sisters and rowers Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell in women's double sculls. (In other games, notably Los Angeles 1984, more than 4 New Zealand athletes won Gold Medals.)[5]

Contents

MedallistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

One New Zealand archer qualified for the men's individual archery through the 2004 Open New Zealand Championships.[6]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ken Uprichard Men's individual 623 54   Liu M-H (TPE)
L 145–148
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

New Zealand athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Michael Aish 5000 m 13:50.00 17 N/A Did not advance
Craig Barrett 50 km walk N/A 4:06:48 29
John Henwood 10000 m N/A DNF
Jason Stewart 800 m 1:46.24 5 Did not advance
Dale Warrender Marathon N/A 2:19:42 33
Nick Willis 1500 m 3:39.80 3 Q 3:41.46 6 Did not advance
Jonathan Wyatt Marathon N/A 2:17:45 21
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Stuart Farquhar Javelin throw 74.63 19 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Liza Hunter-Galvan Marathon N/A 2:50:23 51
Kim Smith 5000 m 15:31.80 11 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Valerie Adams Shot put 18.79 4 Q 18.56 8
Beatrice Faumuina Discus throw 64.07 5 Q 63.45 7
Melina Hamilton Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance

BadmintonEdit

New Zealand nominated a spot in the mixed doubles.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Petersen
Daniel Shirley
Mixed doubles   Bourret /
Julien (CAN)
W 15–4, 15–6
  Olsen /
Rasmussen (DEN)
L 14–15, 9–15
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the New Zealand roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

New Zealand men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Dickel, Mark 27 – (1976-12-21)21 December 1976 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Fenerbahçe  
G/F 5 Winitana, Pāora 27 – (1976-12-06)6 December 1976 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) New Zealand Breakers  
G 6 Penney, Kirk 23 – (1980-11-23)23 November 1980 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Auna Gran Canaria  
G 7 Henare, Paul 25 – (1979-03-04)4 March 1979 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) New Zealand Breakers  
G 8 Jones, Phill 30 – (1974-03-25)25 March 1974 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) New Zealand Breakers  
G 9 Olson, Aaron 26 – (1978-05-11)11 May 1978 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) New Zealand Breakers  
F 10 Boucher, Dillon 28 – (1975-12-27)27 December 1975 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) New Zealand Breakers  
F 11 Cameron, Pero (C) 30 – (1974-06-05)5 June 1974 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) New Zealand Breakers  
F/C 12 Marks, Sean 28 – (1975-08-23)23 August 1975 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) San Antonio Spurs  
C 14 Book, Ed 33 – (1970-09-23)23 September 1970 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Nelson Giants  
C 15 Rampton, Tony 28 – (1976-05-30)30 May 1976 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Cairns Taipans  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of 13 August 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
  Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W–0L
  Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W–1L
  China 2 3 303 382 −79 7
  New Zealand 1 4 399 413 −14 6 1W–0L
  Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 −11 6 0W–1L


August 15
11:15
Italy   71–69   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 14–9, 17–24, 15–23
Pts: Basile 16
Rebs: Chiacig 9
Asts: Pozzecco 7
Pts: Penney 20
Rebs: Marks 9
Asts: Cameron 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,100
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Renato Santos (Brazil)
August 17
9:00
New Zealand   62–69   China
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 6–12, 25–22, 17–18
Pts: Jones 27
Rebs: Book, Marks 7 each
Asts: Dickel 2
Pts: Yao Ming 39
Rebs: Yao Ming 13
Asts: Li Nan, Liu Wei 4 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,300
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
August 19
9:00
Serbia and Montenegro   87–90   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 24–17, 22–16, 21–35
Pts: Bodiroga 25
Rebs: Bodiroga 6
Asts: Rakočević 2
Pts: Penney 15
Rebs: Marks 5
Asts: Dickel 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,200
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
21 August 2004
14:30
New Zealand   94–98   Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–23, 17–24, 29–29, 23–22
Pts: Jones 25
Rebs: Book 6
Asts: Dickel 7
Pts: Scola 25
Rebs: Oberto 9
Asts: Montecchia, Oberto 5 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
August 23
9:00
Spain   88–84   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 29–26, 25–31, 15–16
Pts: Garbajosa 17
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón 3
Pts: Jones 23
Rebs: Marks 10
Asts: Dickel 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,252
Referees:
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Classification match (9th–10th place)
24 August 2004
16:45
9th place
New Zealand   80–98   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 19–20, 18–26, 28–24
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Dickel 3
Pts: Heal 30
Rebs: Bogut 10
Asts: 3 players, 3 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,250
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (SCG), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the New Zealand roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

New Zealand women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Walker, Leanne (C) 26 – (1978-03-28)28 March 1978 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Waikato Lady Titans  
F 5 Cotton, Rebecca 29 – (1974-08-23)23 August 1974 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Launceston Tornadoes  
G 6 Marino, Angela 18 – (1986-02-03)3 February 1986 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Adeilaide Sturt Sabres  
G 7 Wielens, Kim 26 – (1977-09-25)25 September 1977 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Nelson Sparks  
G 8 Compain, Megan 28 – (1975-09-18)18 September 1975 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Rhondda Rebels  
F 9 Loffhagen, Donna 26 – (1978-04-29)29 April 1978 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Otago Breakers  
C 10 Farmer, Gina 29 – (1974-12-12)12 December 1974 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) NKK Szolnok  
G 11 Tupu, Tania 30 – (1973-12-28)28 December 1973 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Waikato Lady Titans  
F/C 12 Farmer, Sally 28 – (1976-05-20)20 May 1976 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Canterbury Wildcats  
F 13 Ofsoski, Julie 31 – (1973-04-04)4 April 1973 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Knox Raiders  
F 14 Tini, Jody 28 – (1976-02-10)10 February 1976 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Waikato Lady Titans  
F 15 Kerr, Aneka 23 – (1981-03-01)1 March 1981 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Townsville Fire  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of 13 August 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
  Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
  Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
  New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
  China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
  South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
14 August
14:30
United States   99–47   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
16 August
9:00
New Zealand   81–73   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 16–15, 26–23, 18–24
Pts: G. Farmer 22
Rebs: Loffhagen 14
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Kim Y. 21
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Beon 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 180
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
18 August
22:15
Spain   91–57   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 32–8, 13–21, 20–9, 26–19
Pts: Palau 15
Rebs: Cebrian, Pascua 9
Asts: Palau 4
Pts: Marino 21
Rebs: Loffhagen 8
Asts: Loffhagen, Marino 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,350
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
20 August
11:15
New Zealand   79–77   China
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 14–12, 20–24, 24–22
Pts: G. Farmer 19
Rebs: Kerr 12
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Sui 21
Rebs: Sui 9
Asts: Wang 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 345
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
22 August
9:00
New Zealand   57–74   Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 8–19, 23–18, 14–16
Pts: G. Farmer 19
Rebs: Loffhagen 12
Asts: G. Farmer, Loffhagen 1
Pts: Machová 21
Rebs: Klimešová 10
Asts: Hamzová 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 365
Referees:
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
Kim Ja Ok (South Korea)
Quarterfinals
25 August
22:15
Australia   94–55   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 19–18, 26–13, 23–11
Pts: Jackson 28
Rebs: Snell 10
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: G. Farmer 15
Rebs: Loffhagen 11
Asts: Four players 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Ma Li Jun (China)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
Classification match (7th–8th place)
27 August
9:00
7th place
Greece   87–83   New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 22–26, 23–16, 21–17
Pts: Maltsi 29
Rebs: Maltsi, Samoroukova 11
Asts: Kostaki 7
Pts: Loffhagen 23
Rebs: Loffhagen 15
Asts: Loffhagen 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 6,560
Referees:
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)

BoxingEdit

New Zealand sent a single boxer to Athens.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Soulan Pownceby Light heavyweight   Tarhan (TUR)
L RSC
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Ferguson Men's K-1 500 m 2:06.937 6 Did not advance
Ben Fouhy Men's K-1 1000 m 3:26.064 1 Q Bye 3:27.413  
Steven Ferguson
Ben Fouhy
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:10.388 2 Q Bye 3:21.336 8

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Heath Blackgrove Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:03:20.11 32
Julian Dean Road race 5:41:56 15
Robin Reid Did not finish
Jeremy Yates Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Melissa Holt Road race Did not finish
Michelle Hyland 3:40:43 56
Jo Kiesanowski 3:25:42 17

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Hayden Godfrey Men's individual pursuit DNS Did not advance
Sarah Ulmer Women's individual pursuit 3:26.279 WR 1 Q   Slyusareva (RUS)
3:27.444
1 Q   Mactier (AUS)
3:24.537
 
Hayden Godfrey
Tim Gudsell*
Peter Latham
Matthew Randall
Marc Ryan
Men's team pursuit 4:10.820 10 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Greg Henderson Men's points race 68 3 4
Sarah Ulmer Women's points race 8 0 6
Greg Henderson
Hayden Roulston
Men's madison 2 0 7

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kashi Leuchs Men's cross-country 2:28:20 20
Robyn Wong Women's cross-country 2:10:59 16

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Louisa Hill Gabana Individual 62.708 49 Did not advance

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Matthew Grayling Revo Individual 47.20 22 0.00 47.20 17 12.00 # 59.20 19 Q 4.00 63.20 15 63.20 15
Daniel Jocelyn Silence 66.80 # =61 0.00 66.80 # 35 4.00 70.80 # 29 Did not advance 70.80 29
Andrew Nicholson Finicio 63.40 =52 72.20 # 135.60 # 64 14.00 # 149.60 # 61 Did not advance 149.60 61
Blyth Tait Reddy Teddy 63.80 # =54 1.20 # 65.00 =33 4.00 69.00 26 Did not advance 69.00 26
Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick 44.00 13 0.00 44.00 10 4.00 48.00 7 Q 4.00 52.00 7 52.00 7
Matthew Grayling
Daniel Jocelyn
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Heelan Tompkins
See above Team 154.60 6 0.00 156.20 =1 12.00 176.20 =4 N/A 176.20 5

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Grant Cashmore Franklin's Flyte Individual 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 20 32 48 Q 20 =40 Did not advance
Bruce Goodin Braveheart 28 74 28 56 67 Q Retired Did not advance
Daniel Meech Diagonal 13 =63 6 19 45 Q 1 20 =29 Q 1 3 Q 13 14 13 14 13
Guy Thomas NZ Madison 16 =69 13 29 62 Q 29 58 =58 Did not advance
Grant Cashmore
Bruce Goodin
Daniel Meech
Guy Thomas
See above Team N/A 31 12 Did not advance 31 12

FencingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jessica Eliza Beer Individual épée   Magkandaki (GRE)
L 8–15
Did not advance

Field hockeyEdit

New Zealand qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the New Zealand roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Head coach: Kevin Towns

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15
  Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +10 10
  New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9
  India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
  South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3
  Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
08:30
Australia   4 – 1   New Zealand
Elder   15'
Dwyer   24'42'60'
Report Smith   58'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

17 August 2004
20:00
New Zealand   3 – 4   Netherlands
Shaw   9'55'
Burrows   59'
Report Taekema   4'24'
Klaver   39'
Van der Weide   68'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

19 August 2004
20:00
New Zealand   3 – 1   Argentina
Shaw   12'
Hari   44'
Burrows   49'
Report Lombi   8'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Pedro Teixeira (POR)

21 August 2004
10:30
India   1 – 2   New Zealand
D. Pillay   62' Report Burrows   36'
Shaw   70+'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Xavier Adell (ESP)

23 August 2004
08:30
New Zealand   4 – 1   South Africa
Kosoof   15'
Shaw   38'46'
Burrows   70'
Report Smith   28'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
5th–8th place semifinal
25 August 2004
18:00
New Zealand   4 – 3   South Korea
Burrows   26'62'69'
McIndoe   28'
Report Yeo Woon-Kon   14'
Lee Jung-Seon   39'
Jeon Jong-Ha   57'
Umpires:
Peter Elders (NED)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
5th place final
27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand   2 – 4   Pakistan
Brooks   16'
Smith   35'
Report Abbas   35'47'68'
Jawad   55'
Umpires:
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
David Leiper (GBR)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the New Zealand roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head coach: Ian Rutledge

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  China 4 4 0 0 11 2 +9 12
  Argentina 4 3 0 1 12 4 +8 9
  Japan 4 2 0 2 5 7 −2 6
  New Zealand 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
  Spain 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0

     Advanced to semifinals

16 August 2004
18:00
New Zealand   0 – 2   China
Report Ma Yibo   16'
Tang Chunling   41'
Umpires:
Jean Duncan (GBR)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

18 August 2004
20:00
Japan   2 – 0   New Zealand
Komori   18'52' Report
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

20 August 2004
10:30
New Zealand   0 – 3   Argentina
Report Aymar   8'
Oneto   38'
García   53'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

22 August 2004
10:30
Spain   2 – 3   New Zealand
Goikoetxea   21'40' Report Provan   21'
Roberts-Lang   30'
Igasan   50'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
5th–8th place semifinal
24 August 2004
08:30
South Korea   2 – 3 (a.e.t.)   New Zealand
Kim Yun-Mi   44'
Park Mi-Hyun   46'
Report Roberts-Lang   4'
Muirhead   8'
Walton   80'
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Jean Duncan (GBR)
5th place final
27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand   0 – 3   Australia
Report Towers   14'
Powell   42'67'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rochelle Stormont Women's −52 kg   Aluaş (ROM)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

RowingEdit

New Zealand rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
George Bridgewater
Nathan Twaddle
Pair 6:54.75 1 SA/B Bye 6:24.49 3 FA 6:34.24 4
Mahé Drysdale
Donald Leach
Carl Meyer
Eric Murray
Four 6:22.91 2 SA/B Bye 5:52.95 2 FA 6:15.47 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sonia Waddell Single sculls 7:36.15 1 SA/B/C Bye 7:42.00 3 FA 7:31.66 6
Nicky Coles
Juliette Haigh
Pair 9:37.53 5 R 7:11.00 2 FA N/A 7:23.52 6
Caroline Evers-Swindell
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Double sculls 7:25.57 1 FA Bye N/A 7:01.79  

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

New Zealand sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Tom Ashley Mistral 17 7 3 18 14 8 14 18 3 3 11 98 10
Dean Barker Finn 5 10 7 11 7 16 DNF 12 19 20 10 118 9
Andrew Brown
Jamie Hunt
470 27 24 23 23 22 13 14 10 26 25 20 200 26
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Barbara Kendall Mistral 1 9 OCS 2 OCS 5 5 3 1 1 4 58 5
Sarah Macky Europe 14 4 8 19 4 20 6 4 10 10 17 91 8
Linda Dickson
Shelley Hesson
470 6 8 10 5 17 18 15 13 4 17 13 118 16
Sharon Ferris
Kylie Jameson
Joanna White
Yngling 15 16 3 2 2 9 11 7 12 10 9 77 7
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Hamish Pepper Laser 24 9 26 11 9 8 13 3 RDG 2 21 108.3 7

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Two New Zealand shooters (one man and one woman) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ryan Taylor 50 m rifle prone 589 =36 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nadine Stanton Double trap 108 4 Q 137 6

SwimmingEdit

New Zealand swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Moss Burmester 400 m freestyle 3:57.29 28 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:56.42 28 N/A Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.13 10 Q 1:58.09 12 Did not advance
Cameron Gibson 100 m freestyle 51.56 43 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 56.40 34 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:02.65 20 Did not advance
Dean Kent 200 m individual medley 2:01.31 NR 7 Q 2:01.94 14 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:18.55 13 N/A Did not advance
Ben Labowitch 100 m breaststroke 1:03.99 36 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:19.25 39 Did not advance
Corney Swanepoel 100 m butterfly 53.07 15 Q 52.99 13 Did not advance
Cameron Gibson
Ben Labowitch
Corney Swanepoel
Scott Talbot-Cameron
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.74 12 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Annabelle Carey 100 m breaststroke 1:13.13 35 Did not advance
Elizabeth Coster 100 m butterfly 1:00.61 23 Did not advance
Alison Fitch 50 m freestyle 26.56 34 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.29 21 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:03.58 29 Did not advance
Rebecca Linton 400 m freestyle 4:21.58 31 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 9:02.41 24 N/A Did not advance
Hannah McLean 100 m backstroke 1:03.09 22 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:13.33 9 Q 2:12.87 10 Did not advance
Helen Norfolk 200 m individual medley 2:17.27 16 Q 2:17.41 16 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:45.21 9 N/A Did not advance
Nathalie Bernard
Alison Fitch
Rebecca Linton
Helen Norfolk
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:14.76 13 N/A Did not advance
Annabelle Carey
Elizabeth Coster
Alison Fitch
Hannah McLean
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.37 13 N/A Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Two New Zealand table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chunli Li Women's singles Bye   Banh (USA)
W 4–1
  Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Chunli Li
Karen Li
Women's doubles Bye   Lay /
Miao (AUS)
W 4–2
  Schall /
Struse (AUS)
W 4–1
  Kim H-M /
Kim H-H (PRK)
L 2–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

New Zealand has qualified a single taekwondo jin.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Verina Wihongi Women's −67 kg   Mystakidou (GRE)
L 0–4
Did not advance   Juárez (GUA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 7

TriathlonEdit

Three New Zealand triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hamish Carter Men's 18:19 0:20 1:00:44 0:18 32:04 1:51:07.73  
Bevan Docherty 18:13 0:19 1:00:51 0:20 32:11 1:51:15.60  
Nathan Richmond 18:04 0:20 1:02:51 0:19 37:06 1:58:01.94 33
Samantha Warriner Women's 19:42 0:20 1:10:45 0:20 38:15 2:08:42.07 18

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b McIllroy, Fiona (13 August 2004). "Queen Bea appointed flagbearer". Athens: TV New Zealand. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
  2. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
  3. ^ "Carter takes triathlon gold". BBC Sport. 26 August 2004. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
  4. ^ "Ulmer claims cycling pursuit gold". CNN. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
  5. ^ Sharp, Barnaby (21 August 2004). "Evers-Swindells win Athens gold". TV New Zealand. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
  6. ^ "Archery: Uprichard confirmed for Athens". New Zealand Herald. 31 May 2004. Retrieved 28 April 2014.
  7. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  8. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  9. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 85.
  10. ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 12.
  11. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 10.
  12. ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 136.

External linksEdit