New Zealand at the 1988 Summer Olympics

New Zealand competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 83 competitors, 67 men and 16 women, took part in 58 events in 16 sports.[1] In addition, New Zealand sent four women to compete in Taekwondo, which was one of the Olympic Games' demonstration sports. Sports administrator Bruce Ullrich was New Zealand's Chef de Mission, after previously having had that role for the 1982 and 1986 Commonwealth Games.[2]

New Zealand at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of New Zealand.svg
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Seoul
Competitors83 (67 men, 16 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Ian Ferguson
Officials61
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
8
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Medal tablesEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Bruce Kendall Sailing Men's Division II 27 September
  Gold Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m 30 September
  Gold Mark Todd Equestrian Individual eventing 2 October
  Silver Rex Sellers
Chris Timms
Sailing Tornado 27 September
  Silver Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 m 1 October
  Bronze Paul Kingsman Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke 22 September
  Bronze Eric Verdonk Rowing Men's single sculls 24 September
  Bronze George Keys
Ian Wright
Greg Johnston
Chris White
Andrew Bird (cox)
Rowing Men's coxed four 24 September
  Bronze Lynley Hannen
Nikki Payne
Rowing Women's coxless pair 24 September
  Bronze Anthony Mosse Swimming Men's 200 m butterfly 24 September
  Bronze John Cutler Sailing Men's Finn 27 September
  Bronze Paul MacDonald Canoeing Men's K-1 500 m 30 September
  Bronze Andrew Bennie
Margaret Knighton
Tinks Pottinger
Mark Todd
Equestrian Team eventing 2 October
Medals by sport
Sport       Total
Canoeing 1 1 1 3
Sailing 1 1 1 3
Equestrian 1 0 1 2
Rowing 0 0 3 3
Swimming 0 0 2 2
Total 3 2 8 13
Medals by gender
Gender       Total
Male 2 1 6 9
Female 0 0 1 1
Mixed / open 1 1 1 3
Total 3 2 8 13

ArcheryEdit

New Zealand's 1988 archery team included only one woman, veteran Ann Shurrock.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round 1 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Total Rank
30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank 30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank 30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank 30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank 30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank
Ann Shurrock Women's individual 324 293 302 298 1217 36 Did not advance 36

AthleticsEdit

Track and roadEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anne Audain Women's 10,000 m 32:10.73 12 q N/A 32:10.47 11
John Campbell Men's marathon N/A 2:14:08 12
Christine McMiken Women's 10,000 m 32:20.39 10 N/A Did not advance
Lorraine Moller Women's marathon N/A 2:37:52 33
Christine Pfitzinger Women's 3000 m 9:01.30 9 N/A Did not advance
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat

CombinedEdit

Athlete Event 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Overall points Rank
Simon Poelman Men's decathlon 11.09
841 pts
7.08
833 pts
14.51
760 pts
2.03
831 pts
49.89
820 pts
14.78
876 pts
43.20
730 pts
4.90
880 pts
57.18
696 pts
4:28.54
754 pts
8021 16

CanoeingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Grant Bramwell
Brent Clode
John McDonald
Stephen Richards
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:10.27 5 R 3:11.27 3 Q 3:15.90 4 Did not advance
Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Men's K-2 500 m 1:32.32 1 Q N/A 1:33.81 1 Q 1:33.98  
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:20.44 1 Q N/A 3:23.13 1 Q 3:32.71  
Paul MacDonald Men's K-1 500 m 1:41.65 2 Q N/A 1:43.33 1 Q 1:46.46  
Alan Thompson Men's K-1 1000 m 3:48.10 4 R 3:46.20 1 Q 3:45.40 4 q 3:56.91 6

CyclingEdit

Thirteen cyclists, twelve men and one woman, represented New Zealand in 1988.

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Brian Fowler Men's individual road race 4:32:56 75
Madonna Harris Women's individual road race DNF
Graeme Miller Men's individual road race 4:32:46 8
Wayne Morgan Men's individual road race DNF
Brian Fowler
Greg Fraine
Paul Leitch
Gavin Stevens
Men's team time trial 2:03:48.7 12

TrackEdit

Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Tony Graham 1:05.744 7
Men's individual pursuit
Athlete Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Gary Anderson 4:41.83 8   Risi (SUI)
W 4:41.25
  Sturgess (GBR)
L 4:42.82
Did not advance 7
Men's team pursuit
Athlete Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Craig Connell
Nigel Donnelly
Andrew Whitford
Stuart Williams
4:26.13 14 Did not advance 14

EquestrianEdit

EventingEdit

Rider Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Overall
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Andrew Bennie Grayshott Individual 52.20 8 85.60 21 5.00 23 162.80 20
Margaret Knighton Enterprise Individual 74.60 36 90.00 24 DNS DNF
Tinks Pottinger Volunteer Individual 65.80 23 0.00 =1 0.00 =1 65.80 5
Mark Todd Charisma Individual 37.60 1 0.00 =1 5.00 =11 42.60  
Andrew Bennie
Margaret Knighton
Tinks Pottinger
Mark Todd
As above Team 155.60 3 85.60 2 30.00 6 271.20  

JumpingEdit

IndividualEdit

Athlete Horse Qualifying Final Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Total points Rank Round 1 Round 2 Total faults
Maurice Beatson Jeferson Junior 43.50 16.00 59.50 48 Did not advance
John Cottle Ups & Downs 13.50 DNF Did not advance
Mark Todd Bago 55.00 33.00 88.00 30 Q 12.00 Did not advance
Harvey Wilson Crosby 22.50 19.50 42.00 55 Did not advance

TeamEdit

Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2 Total Rank
Faults Rank Faults Rank
Maurice Beatson
Colin McIntosh
Mark Todd
Harvey Wilson
Jeferson Junior
Gigolo
Bago
Crosby
52.25 12 44.75 10 97.00 12

FencingEdit

One male fencer represented New Zealand in 1988.

Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Final pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Martin Brill Men's individual épée   Winter (FIN)
L 4 – 5
  Pusch (FRG)
L 2 – 5
  Mazzoni (ITA)
W 5 – 3
  Pantano (ITA)
W 10 – 8
  Shuvalov (URS)
L 3 – 10
Did not advance 7
  Tyshko (URS)
L 0 – 5
  Ma (CHN)
W 5 – 2
  Dessureault (CAN)
W 5 – 3
  Shuvalov (URS)
L 9 – 10
  Birnbaum (AUT)
W 5 – 1
  Strohmeyer (AUT)
W 5 – 4
  Ma (CHN)
W 5 – 2
  Gerull (FRG)
W 10 – 7
  Thomas (ARU)
W 5 – 0
  Turiace (ARG)
W 5 – 4
  Gaille (SUI)
L 4 – 5
  Gaille (SUI)
W 10 – 5
  Tang (HKG)
W 5 – 2
N/A   Fonseca (BRA)
L 4 – 5
  Strohmeyer (AUT)
W 10 – 7

GymnasticsEdit

RhythmicEdit

Women's individual all-around
Athlete Qualifying Final Total Rank
Hoop Rope Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total
Angela Walker 9.200 9.300 9.100 9.350 36.950 =32 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Elimination pool Repechage pool Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Brent Cooper Men's half-lightweight   Sène (SEN)
W
  El-Mamoun (MAR)
W
  Pawłowski (POL)
L
  Laats (BEL)
W
  Yamamoto (JPN)
L
Did not advance =5
Bill Vincent Men's middleweight   Jani (CAN)
W
  White (GBR)
L
Did not advance =13

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Verdonk Single sculls 7:18.69 1 SA/B Bye 7:11.98 3 FA 6:58.66  
Greg Johnston
Chris White
Andrew Bird (cox)
Coxed pair 7:22.32 3 SA/B DNS
Campbell Clayton-Greene
Geoff Cotter
Bill Coventry
Neil Gibson
Coxless four 6:06.75 2 SA/B Bye 6:06.60 4 FB 6:04.74 7
George Keys
Ian Wright
Greg Johnston
Chris White
Andrew Bird (cox)
Coxed four 6:03.35 3 SA/B Bye 6:10.41 3 FA 6:15.78  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikki Payne
Lynley Hannen
Coxless pair 8:02.39 2 R 7:59.93 1 FA 7:35.68  

SailingEdit

New Zealand had thirteen competitors in Seoul; eleven men and two women.[3]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
John Cutler Men's Finn 15.0 16.0 8.0 8.0 14.0 0.0 0.0 45.0  
Simon Daubney
Tom Dodson (helm)
Aran Hansen
Soling 8.0 15.0 13.0 22.0 5.7 21.0 11.7 74.4 7
Peter Evans (helm)
Simon Mander
Men's 470 5.7 14.0 17.0 24.0 3.0 13.0 10.0 62.7 6
Fiona Galloway (helm)
Jan Shearer
Women's 470 22.0 10.0 17.0 19.0 13.0 13.0 11.7 83.7 9
Murray Jones (helm)
Greg Knowles
Flying Dutchman 3.0 0.0 15.0 8.0 18.0 20.0 16.0 60.0 5
Bruce Kendall Men's Division II 5.7 5.7 0.0 10.0 14.0 0.0 15.0 35.4  
Rex Sellers
Chris Timms
(helm)
Tornado 16.0 5.7 0.0 8.0 11.7 0.0 10.0 35.4  

ShootingEdit

Men's 50 m rifle, prone
Athlete Qualification rounds Final rounds Total Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
Stephen Petterson 100 100 99 97 100 100 596 10 Did not advance 10
Men's 50 m pistol
Athlete Qualification rounds Final Total Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Greg Yelavich 91 91 85 91 88 89 535 41 Did not advance 41
Mixed skeet
Athlete Qualification Semifinal Final Total Rank
Score Rank Round 1 Round 2 Total Rank
John Farrell 137 51 Did not advance 51
John Woolley 143 =33 Did not advance =33

SwimmingEdit

Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ross Anderson Men's 100 m freestyle 52.33 36 Did not advance
Men's 100 m butterfly 56.31 25 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 2:02.40 20 Did not advance
Anthony Beks Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:05.65 39 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:27.26 42 Did not advance
Sylvia Hume Women's 100 m backstroke 1:05.81 25 Did not advance
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:21.55 21 Did not advance
Paul Kingsman Men's 100 m backstroke 57.80 19 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:02.20 7 Q 2:00.48 NR  
Richard Lockhart Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:06.27 46 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:24.52 36 Did not advance
Anthony Mosse Men's 100 m butterfly 54.63 10 QB 54.63 10
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:58.71 2 Q 1:58.28 NR  
Sharon Musson Women's 100 m backstroke 1:04.58 14 QB 1:04.17 15
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:17.47 13 QB 2:16.06 10
Paul Kingsman
Anthony Beks
Anthony Mosse
Ross Anderson
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.93 11 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Pool stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Barry Griffiths Men's singles   Xu (CHN)
L 0 – 3
  Böhm (FRG)
L 1 – 3
  Birocheau (FRA)
W 3 – 2
  Chih (TPE)
L 0 – 3
  Maringgi (INA)
L 2 – 3
  Hosnani (MRI)
W 3 – 1
  Waldner (SWE)
L 0 – 3
2 5 7 Did not advance
Barry Griffiths
Peter Jackson
Men's doubles   Waldner /
Appelgren (SWE)
L 0 – 2
  Ding /
Baer (AUT)
W 2 – 0
  Kim /
Kim (KOR)
L 0 – 2
  Böhm /
Rebel (FRG)
L 0 – 2
  Douglas /
Andrew (GBR)
L 0 – 2
  Álvarez /
Fermin (DOM)
L 0 – 2
  Chih /
Chih (TPE)
L 0 – 2
1 6 8 N/A Did not advance

TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Belinda Cordwell Women's singles   Gomer (GBR)
L 6–4 5–7 2–6
Did not advance =33
Kelly Evernden Men's singles   Ivanišević (YUG)
W 7–6 6–3 6–3
  Mansdorf (ISR)
L 4–6 6–3 1–6 5–7
Did not advance =17
Bruce Derlin
Kelly Evernden
Men's doubles N/A   Frana / Jaite (ARG)
W 6–4 4–1 ret.
  Cahill / Fitzgerald (AUS)
L 7–6 4–6 2–6 6–3 1–6
Did not advance =9

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kevin Blake Men's heavyweight I NVL N/A DNF

WrestlingEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Brent Hollamby Men's bantamweight   Meña (PAN)
W 12–4
  Chen (CHN)
L 4–14
Bye   Khaltmaa (MGL)
L 4–19
Eliminated
Steve Reinsfield Men's featherweight   Polky (GDR)
L P1
  Sarkisyan (URS)
L 0–13
Eliminated

Demonstration sportsEdit

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kirsten Demanser Women's finweight   Chin (TPE)
L SUP
Did not advance =5
Rosemary Wilson Women's featherweight   Dolls (ESP)
L PTS
Did not advance =5
Bronwyn Wilson Women's middlerweight   Kim (KOR)
L SUP
Did not advance =5
Susan Graham Women's heavyweight   Franssen (CAN)
L PTS
Did not advance =5

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "New Zealand at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Bruce Ullrich". University of Canterbury. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  3. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "New Zealand Sailing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 May 2017.