Open main menu

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg

The men's Greco-Roman 74 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 25 to August 26.

Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
VenueAno Liossia Olympic Hall
Date25–26 August
Competitors20 from 20 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Aleksandr Dokturishvili  Uzbekistan
2nd, silver medalist(s) Marko Yli-Hannuksela  Finland
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Varteres Samurgashev  Russia
← 2000
2008 →

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

ScheduleEdit

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)

Date Time Event
25 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
26 August 2004 09:30 Quarterfinals
09:30 Semifinals
17:30 Finals

ResultsEdit

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination poolsEdit

Pool 1Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) 2 2 0 6 12
  Choi Duk-hoon (KOR) 2 1 1 4 8
  Radosław Truszkowski (POL) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) 6–2   Choi Duk-hoon (KOR) 3–1 PP
  Radosław Truszkowski (POL) 0–6   Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) 0–3 PO
  Choi Duk-hoon (KOR) 6–1   Radosław Truszkowski (POL) 3–1 PP

Pool 2Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 2 2 0 6 7
  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ) 2 1 1 3 3
  Katsuhiko Nagata (JPN) 2 0 2 1 2
Score CP
  Katsuhiko Nagata (JPN) 2–3   Daniar Kobonov (KGZ) 1–3 PP
  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 3–0   Katsuhiko Nagata (JPN) 3–0 PO
  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ) 0–4   Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 0–3 PO

Pool 3Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Reto Bucher (SUI) 2 2 0 6 9
  Sai Yinjiya (CHN) 2 1 1 4 7
  Aliaksandr Kikiniou (BLR) 2 0 2 2 5
Score CP
  Aliaksandr Kikiniou (BLR) 3–5   Sai Yinjiya (CHN) 1–3 PP
  Reto Bucher (SUI) 3–2   Aliaksandr Kikiniou (BLR) 3–1 PP
  Sai Yinjiya (CHN) 2–6   Reto Bucher (SUI) 1–3 PP

Pool 4Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Danil Khalimov (KAZ) 2 2 0 6 11
  José Alberto Recuero (ESP) 2 1 1 5 4
  Yasha Manasherov (ISR) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
  Danil Khalimov (KAZ) 8–0   Yasha Manasherov (ISR) 3–0 PO
  José Alberto Recuero (ESP) 2–3   Danil Khalimov (KAZ) 1–3 PP
  Yasha Manasherov (ISR) 0–2   José Alberto Recuero (ESP) 0–4 TO

Pool 5Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 3 3 0 9 21
  Konstantin Schneider (GER) 3 2 1 8 11
  Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR) 3 1 2 4 0
  Mohammad Babulfath (SWE) 3 0 3 0 0
Score CP
  Mohammad Babulfath (SWE) 0–4   Konstantin Schneider (GER) 0–3 PO
  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 4–0   Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR) 3–0 PO
  Mohammad Babulfath (SWE) 0–9   Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 0–3 PO
  Konstantin Schneider (GER) 4–0   Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR) 4–0 TO
  Mohammad Babulfath (SWE)   Volodymyr Shatskykh (UKR) 0–4 PA
  Konstantin Schneider (GER) 3–8   Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 1–3 PP

Pool 6Edit

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 3 3 0 9 16
  Tamás Berzicza (HUN) 3 2 1 8 5
  Alexios Kolitsopoulos (GRE) 3 1 2 4 6
  Vüqar Aslanov (AZE) 3 0 3 1 2
Score CP
  Vüqar Aslanov (AZE) 2–2   Alexios Kolitsopoulos (GRE) 1–3 PP
  Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 4–2   Tamás Berzicza (HUN) 3–1 PP
  Vüqar Aslanov (AZE) 0–4   Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 0–3 PO
  Alexios Kolitsopoulos (GRE) 0–3   Tamás Berzicza (HUN) 0–3 PO
  Vüqar Aslanov (AZE)   Tamás Berzicza (HUN) 0–4 PA
  Alexios Kolitsopoulos (GRE) 4–8   Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 1–3 PP

Knockout roundEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) 1  
  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 3       Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 3  
  Reto Bucher (SUI) 3       Reto Bucher (SUI) 0  
  Danil Khalimov (KAZ) 0         Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) 1
            Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 4
          Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 2
          Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) 5     Bronze medal match
     
  Reto Bucher (SUI) 0
  Varteres Samurgashev (RUS) 10
5th place match
  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)  
  Danil Khalimov (KAZ) PA

Final standingEdit

ReferencesEdit