Open main menu

Israel at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Israel competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's thirteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Israel at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Israel.svg
IOC codeISR
NOCOlympic Committee of Israel
Websitewww.olympic.one.co.il ‹See Tfd›(in Hebrew) ‹See Tfd›(in English)
in Athens
Competitors36 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Ariel Ze'evi (opening)
Gal Fridman (closing)
Medals
Ranked 52nd
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Israel's Olympic medalists Gal Fridman (sailing) and Ariel Ze'evi (judo)

The Olympic Committee of Israel sent a total of 36 athletes to the Games, 20 men and 16 women, to compete in 13 sports. The nation's team size was smaller by three athletes from the previous games (in contrast to 39 athletes who competed in Sydney, which was, by far, the nation's largest delegation). Nine athletes had competed in Sydney, including sprint canoer and Olympic bronze medalist Michael Kolganov and European judo champion Ariel Ze'evi, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][2]

Notable Israeli athletes featured tennis men's doubles team Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, Russian imports Larissa Kosorukova in sprint canoeing and Alexander Danilov in men's pistol shooting, and synchronized swimming pair Anastasia Gloushkov and Inna Yoffe, the youngest of the team at age 16. Apart from Kosorukova and Danilov (both competed for Russia in 1996), Georgian-born wrestler Gocha Tsitsiashvili and rifle shooter Guy Starik made their third Olympic appearances as the most experienced members of the team.

Israel left Athens with two medals, including its first ever Olympic gold from windsurfer Gal Fridman in men's mistral one design.[3] On the other hand, the bronze medal was awarded to judoka Ariel Ze'evi in men's half-heavyweight division.[4]

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Gal Fridman Sailing Men's sailboard August 24
  Bronze Ariel Ze'evi Judo Men's 100 kg August 19

AthleticsEdit

 
A reception was held for the Israeli athletes who returned from the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games by the Prime Minister Ariel Sharon
 
Prime Minister Ariel Sharon and Education Minister Limor Livnat in a group photo with the Israeli Delegation to the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens
 
Gold Medalist Gal Fridman at his official reception at Ben Gurion Airport

Israeli athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]

Key
  • Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Asaf Bimro Marathon 2:25:20 59
Haile Satayin 2:17:25 20
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Aleksandr Averbukh Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.65 8
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nili Abramski Marathon N/A 2:48:08 42
Irina Lenskiy 100 m hurdles 13.75 8 Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Kolganov Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.745 4 q 1:43.411 8 Did not advance
Roei Yellin Men's K-1 1000 m 3:34.036 3 q 3:30.005 3 Q 3:43.485 9
Larissa Kosorukova Women's K-1 500 m 1:54.234 3 q 1:55.096 2 Q 1:53.089 6

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

FencingEdit

Israel has qualified one fencer.

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ayelet Ohayon Individual foil   Bauer (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Pavel Gofman All-around 9.437 9.475 9.462 9.375 9.612 9.362 56.723 12 Q 9.100 9.262 9.425 9.112 9.725 9.062 55.686 19

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Katerina Pisetsky Individual 22.675 22.750 23.100 21.425 89.950 16 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Five Israeli judoka qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gal Yekutiel −60 kg   
Techovas (LTU)
W 0101–0000
  Williams-Murray (USA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Ehud Vaks −66 kg N/A   Miresmaeili (IRI)
W WO
  Meridja (ALG)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Yoel Razvozov −73 kg Bye   Martínez (CUB)
W 1000–0000
  Fernandes (FRA)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance   Xie Jh (CHN)
W 1100–0000
  Guilheiro (BRA)
L 0020–1101
Did not advance
Ariel Ze'evi −100 kg Bye   Sabino (BRA)
W 1010–0100
  Monti (ITA)
W 1011–0111
  Jang (KOR)
L 0110–1002
Did not advance Bye   Moussima (CMR)
W 0210–0000
  Lemaire (FRA)
W 1001–0000
  van der Geest (NED)
W 1002–0001
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michal Feinblat −52 kg Bye   Monteiro (POR)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

SailingEdit

Israeli sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Gal Fridman Mistral 8 3 5 5 1 7 5 1 8 5 2 42  
Udi Gal
Gideon Kliger
470 19 12 6 8 23 9 5 11 23 12 DSQ 128 15
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lee Korzits Mistral 15 15 12 17 12 8 14 12 7 10 12 117 13
Nike Kornecki
Vered Buskila
470 OCS 11 RAF 19 6 13 12 5 4 13 18 122 18

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alexander Danilov 10 m air pistol 577 =20 Did not advance
50 m pistol 554 =15 Did not advance
Guy Starik 50 m rifle prone 592 =16 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vered Borochovski 100 m butterfly 1:00.69 26 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:20.62 24 Did not advance
Anna Gostomelsky 50 m freestyle 26.72 35 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.15 32 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:04.06 28 Did not advance

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Two Israeli synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's duet.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Anastasia Gloushkov
Inna Yoffe
Duet 42.750 16 43.000 85.750 17 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marina Kravchenko Women's singles   Volakaki (GRE)
W 4–0
  Badescu (ROM)
W 4–2
  Boroš (CRO)
L 0–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Israel has qualified one taekwondo jin.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maya Arusi Women's −49 kg   Contreras (VEN)
L 1–5
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Three Israeli tennis players qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Men's doubles N/A   Enqvist /
Söderling (SWE)
W 7–5, 6–3
  Andreev /
Davydenko (RUS)
W 6–4, 6–1
  Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 6–2, 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Anna Smashnova Women's singles   Garbin (ITA)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance

WrestlingEdit

Key
  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yasha Manasherov −74 kg   Khalimov (KAZ)
L 0–3 PO
  Recuero (ESP)
L 0–5 VT
3 Did not advance 19
Gotsha Tsitsiashvili −84 kg   Noumonvi (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
  Mishin (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 14
Yuri Evseitchik −120 kg   López (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
  Gül (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 19

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Griver, Simon (28 June 2012). "Israel hopes London is paved with gold". The Jewish Chronicle. Retrieved 10 April 2014.
  2. ^ "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
  3. ^ "Windsurfer wins Israel's first gold". ESPN. 25 August 2004. Retrieved 10 April 2014.
  4. ^ Wilkinson, Tracy (20 August 2004). "Zeevi's Judo Bronze Is Good as Gold for Israel". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 10 April 2014.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.

External linksEdit