Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Russia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Russia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, represented by the Russian Olympic Committee. Russia competed in all sports except baseball, football, field hockey, softball and taekwondo.

Russia at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Russia.svg
IOC code RUS
NOC Russian Olympic Committee
Website www.roc.ru (in Russian)
in Beijing
Competitors 455 in 23 sports
Flag bearer Andrei Kirilenko (opening)
Andrey Silnov (closing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
24 13 23 60
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

CompetitorsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov and Bair Badënov earned men's qualifying places for Russia at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, while Natalia Erdyniyeva and Miroslava Dagbaeva earned two spots for women.[1] Andrey Abramov placed second at the European qualifying tournament, giving Russia a third spot in the men's individual competition and allowing the nation to field a men's team.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrey Abramov Individual 660 25   Johnson (USA) (40)
L 109 (25)–109 (26)
Did not advance
Bair Badënov 658 31   Godfrey (GBR) (34)
W 114–109
  Champia (IND) (2)
W 109–108
  Lyon (CAN) (47)
W 115–110
  Cheng C S (MAS) (26)
W 109–104
  Ruban (UKR) (3)
L 112 (18)–112 (20)
  Serrano (MEX) (1)
W 115–110
 
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 671 6   Pavlov (BUL) (59)
W 112–102
  Chen S Y (TPE) (38)
W 109–101
  Moriya (JPN) (22)
L 110–113
Did not advance
Andrey Abramov
Bair Badënov
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov
Team 1989 4 N/A Bye   China (CHN) (12)
L 208–217
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miroslava Dagbaeva Individual 637 23   Puspitasari (INA) (42)
W 106 (10)–106 (9)
  Rendón (COL) (10)
L 106–110
Did not advance
Natalia Erdyniyeva 647 11   Dielen (SUI) (54)
W 107–102
  Marcinkiewicz (POL) (43)
W 104–103
  Zhang Jj (CHN) (27)
L 98–110
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Russia sent a strong team of 106 track and field athletes, 48 men and 58 women, to these games. On 31 July 2008, Yelena Soboleva, Tatyana Tomashova, Yuliya Fomenko, Darya Pishchalnikova, and Gulfiya Khanafeyeva had been provisionally suspended by IAAF[3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Denis Alekseyev 400 m 45.52 DSQ[4] N/A Did not advance
Grigoriy Andreyev Marathon N/A 2:13:33 14
Dmitriy Bogdanov 800 m 1:47.49 3 N/A Did not advance
Valeriy Borchin 20 km walk N/A 1:19:01  
Evgeniy Borisov 110 m hurdles 13.90 5 Did not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 800 m 1:45.15 2 Q N/A 1:46.53 3 Did not advance
Aleksandr Derevyagin 400 m hurdles 49.19 5 q N/A 49.23 6 Did not advance
Maksim Dyldin 400 m 46.03 5 N/A Did not advance
Sergey Ivanov 10000 m N/A 28:34.72 30
Sergey Kirdyapkin 50 km walk N/A DNF
Oleg Kulkov Marathon N/A 2:18:11 29
Ilya Markov 20 km walk N/A 1:22:02 17
Ildar Minshin 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.85 6 N/A Did not advance
Denis Nizhegorodov 50 km walk N/A 3:40:14  
Igor Peremota 110 m hurdles 13.59 2 Q 13.70 7 Did not advance
Pavel Potapovich 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.29 10 N/A Did not advance
Vyacheslav Shabunin 1500 m 3:42.53 11 N/A Did not advance
Roman Smirnov 200 m 20.76 1 Q 20.62 6 Did not advance
Aleksey Sokolov Marathon N/A 2:15:57 21
Andrey Yepishin 100 m 10.34 2 Q 10.25 6 Did not advance
Denis Alekseyev
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.14 NR 2 Q N/A 2:58.06 NR DSQ[5]
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Danil Burkenya Triple jump 16.69 22 Did not advance
Kirill Ikonnikov Hammer throw 72.33 21 Did not advance
Alexandr Ivanov Javelin throw 79.27 14 Did not advance
Ilya Korotkov 83.33 2 Q 83.15 7
Anton Lyuboslavskiy Shot put 19.87 18 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Pole vault 5.65 =1 q 5.85  
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 72.47 26 Did not advance
Vladimir Malyavin Long jump 7.35 37 Did not advance
Igor Pavlov Pole vault 5.65 =1 q 5.60 9
Aleksandr Petrenko Triple jump 16.97 17 Did not advance
Bogdan Pishchalnikov Discus throw 64.60 6 Q 65.88 6
Yaroslav Rybakov High jump 2.25 9 q 2.33  
Andrey Silnov 2.29 6 q 2.36  
Pavel Sofin Shot put 20.29 8 Q 20.42 7
Igor Spasovkhodskiy Triple jump 17.23 6 Q 16.79 9
Dmitry Starodubtsev Pole vault 5.65 11 q 5.70 5
Igor Vinichenko Hammer throw 72.05 22 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.25 14 Did not advance
Ivan Yushkov Shot put 20.02 12 Q 19.67 DSQ[6]
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Aleksey Drozdov Result 11.02 7.23 16.26 2.02 51.56 15.51 47.43 5.10 62.57 4:41.34 8154 11
Points 856 869 867 822 744 789 817 941 777 672
Aleksandr Pogorelov Result 11.07 7.37 16.53 2.08 50.91 14.47 50.04 5.00 64.01 5:01.56 DSQ[7]
Points 845 903 884 878 773 915 871 910 798 551
Aleksey Sysoyev Result 11.03 6.77 15.42 2.11 50.71 DNF DNS DNF
Points 854 760 816 906 782 0 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Inga Abitova 10000 m N/A 30:37.33 DSQ[8]
Anna Alminova 1500 m 4:04.66 5 q N/A 4:06.99 11
Tatyana Andrianova 800 m 2:00.31 2 Q N/A 1:58.16 3 q 2:02.63 8
Aleksandra Antonova 100 m hurdles 13.18 5 N/A Did not advance
Tatyana Aryasova 10000 m N/A 31:45.57 19
Yekaterina Bikert 400 m hurdles 55.15 1 Q N/A 54.38 4 Q 54.96 6
Galina Bogomolova Marathon N/A DNF
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya 200 m 22.98 4 Q 22.63 1 Q 22.57 5 Did not advance
Tatyana Dektyareva 100 m hurdles 13.05 5 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandra Fedoriva 200 m 23.29 4 Q 23.04 5 q 23.22 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Firova 400 m 50.59 2 Q N/A 50.31 3 q 50.11 6
Yuliya Gushchina 51.18 2 Q N/A 50.48 1 Q 50.01 4
Tatyana Kalmykova 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Olga Kaniskina N/A 1:26:31 OR  
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya 400 m 51.32 1 Q N/A 50.30 2 Q 50.03 DSQ[9]
Svetlana Klyuka 800 m 2:01.67 1 Q N/A 1:58.31 1 Q 1:56.94 4
Yuliya Kondakova 100 m hurdles 13.07 4 N/A Did not advance
Mariya Konovalova 10000 m N/A 30:35.84 5
Yekaterina Kostetskaya 800 m 2:00.54 3 Q N/A 1:58.33 3 Did not advance
Natalya Murinovich 100 m 11.55 5 q 11.51 7 Did not advance
Irina Obedina 400 m hurdles 55.71 2 Q N/A 55.69 6 Did not advance
Anastasiya Ott 55.34 2 Q N/A 54.74 6 Did not advance
Tatyana Petrova 3000 m steeplechase 9:28.85 1 Q N/A 9:12.33  
Yevgeniya Polyakova 100 m 11.24 1 Q 11.13 2 Q 11.38 7 Did not advance
Natalya Rusakova 100 m 11.61 5 q 11.49 6 Did not advance
200 m 23.21 3 Q 23.28 6 Did not advance
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 5000 m 15:11.46 5 Q N/A 15:56.97 12
3000 m steeplechase 9:15.17 1 Q N/A 8:58.81 WR  
Liliya Shobukhova 5000 m 14:57.77 3 Q N/A 15:46.62 6
Tatyana Sibileva 20 km walk N/A 1:28:28 11
Irina Timofeyeva Marathon N/A 2:27:31 7
Yekaterina Volkova 3000 m steeplechase 9:23.06 3 Q N/A 9:07.64 DSQ
Yelena Zadorozhnaya 5000 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Svetlana Zakharova Marathon N/A 2:32:16 22
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yuliya Gushchina
Yevgeniya Polyakova
4 × 100 m relay 42.87 2 Q N/A 42.31 DSQ
Tatyana Firova
Yuliya Gushchina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Lyudmila Litvinova
Yelena Migunova
Tatyana Veshkurova
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.71 1 Q N/A 3:18.82 DSQ[10]
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mariya Abakumova Javelin throw 63.48 4 Q 70.78 NR DSQ[11]
Anna Bulgakova Hammer throw 68.04 20 Did not advance
Anna Chicherova High jump 1.93 12 q 2.03 DSQ
Svetlana Feofanova Pole vault 4.50 6 q 4.75  
Yuliya Golubchikova 4.50 10 q 4.75 4
Viktoriya Gurova Triple jump 14.78 3 Q 14.77 7
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole vault 4.60 1 Q 5.05 WR  
Olga Ivanova Shot put 18.46 15 Q 18.44 9
Irina Khudoroshkina 16.84 25 Did not advance
Yelena Konevtseva Hammer throw 67.83 22 Did not advance
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.57 14 Did not advance
Tatyana Lebedeva Long jump 6.70 4 q 7.03 DSQ
Triple jump 14.55 5 Q 15.32 DSQ
Anna Omarova Shot put 18.74 8 Q 19.08 6
Yelena Priyma Hammer throw 70.69 9 q 69.72 10
Anna Pyatykh Triple jump 14.45 8 Q 14.73 8
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 58.11 25 Did not advance
Svetlana Saykina 59.48 16 Did not advance
Svetlana Shkolina High jump 1.93 8 q 1.93 14
Yelena Slesarenko 1.93 14 q 2.01 4
Oksana Udmurtova Long jump 6.63 7 q 6.70 6
Mariya Yakovenko Javelin throw 51.67 47 Did not advance
Oksana Yesipchuk Discus throw 55.07 32 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Anna Bogdanova Result 13.09 1.86 14.08 24.24 6.45 35.41 2:09.45 6465 PB 6*
Points 1111 1054 799 958 991 579 973
Tatyana Chernova Result 13.65 1.83 12.88 23.95 6.47 48.37 2:06.50 6591 DSQ
Points 1028 1016 719 986 997 829 1016
Olga Kurban Result 13.77 1.77 13.84 24.34 5.97 42.85 2:13.59 6192 13*
Points 1011 941 783 948 840 722 913

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[12] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and all Russian heptathletes moved up a position. Tatyana Chernova was disqualified due to use of a banned substance on 24 April 2017.

BadmintonEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stanislav Pukhov Men's singles Bye   Navickas (LTU)
L 12–21, 17–21
Did not advance
Ella Diehl Women's singles   Nehwal (IND)
L 9–21, 8–21
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Russia qualified both its men's and women's basketball teams for the Olympic tournament when each took first place at their respective continental tournaments (EuroBasket 2007 and EuroBasket Women 2007). Of the four tournaments since Russia began competing separately, 2008 will be the second appearance of the Russian men's team and the fourth of the women's team, which took bronze in 2004.

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[13]

Russia men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
F 4 Vorontsevich, Andrey 21 – (1987-07-17)July 17, 1987 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) CSKA Moscow  
PG 5 Holden, Jon Robert 31 – (1976-08-10)August 10, 1976 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) CSKA Moscow  
G 6 Bykov, Sergei 25 – (1983-02-26)February 26, 1983 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Dynamo Moscow  
F 7 Kirilenko, Andrei (C) 27 – (1981-02-18)February 18, 1981 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Utah Jazz  
C 8 Morgunov, Nikita 33 – (1975-06-29)June 29, 1975 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Lokomotiv Rostov  
PG 9 Samoylenko, Petr 31 – (1977-02-07)February 7, 1977 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Dynamo Moscow  
F 10 Khryapa, Victor 26 – (1982-08-03)August 3, 1982 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) CSKA Moscow  
SG 11 Pashutin, Zakhar 34 – (1974-05-03)May 3, 1974 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Spartak Saint Petersburg  
SF 12 Monia, Sergei 25 – (1983-04-15)April 15, 1983 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Dynamo Moscow  
SG 13 Fridzon, Vitaly 22 – (1985-10-14)October 14, 1985 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) BC Khimki  
C 14 Savrasenko, Aleksey 29 – (1979-02-28)February 28, 1979 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) CSKA Moscow  
SF 15 Keirou, Viktor 24 – (1984-01-31)January 31, 1984 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) CSKA Moscow  
Head coach
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9 1–0
  Argentina 5 4 1 425 361 +64 9 0–1
  Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8 1–0
  Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8 0–1
  Russia 5 1 4 387 406 −19 6  
  Iran 5 0 5 323 464 −141 5  
10 August 2008
09:00
v
Russia   71–49   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 24–5, 14–17, 8–16, 25–11
Pts: Holden 19
Rebs: Monia 6
Asts: Savrasenko 4
Pts: Nikkhah 16
Rebs: Haddadi 8
Asts: Kamrani 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
12 August 2008
11:15
v
Croatia   85–78   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 26–19, 18–15, 25–27
Pts: Popović 22
Rebs: Barać 7
Asts: Popović, Lončar 3
Pts: Kirilenko 18
Rebs: Kirilenko 6
Asts: Kirilenko, Bikov 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
14 August 2008
16:45
v
Lithuania   86–79   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 21–17, 25–21, 17–17
Pts: Kaukėnas 20
Rebs: Kleiza 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
Pts: Holden 25
Rebs: Khriapa 9
Asts: Kirilenko 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
16 August 2008
11:15
v
Russia   80–95   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–22, 22–20, 25–26
Pts: Khriapa 21
Rebs: Khriapa 9
Asts: Holden 6
Pts: Bogut, Bruton 22
Rebs: Bogut 8
Asts: Bruton 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
18 August 2008
22:15
v
Argentina   91–79   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 18–23, 27–25, 19–15
Pts: Scola 37
Rebs: Nocioni 9
Asts: Prigioni 10
Pts: Kirilenko 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: Holden 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Russia women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
F/C 4 Kuzina, Marina 23 – (1985-07-19)July 19, 1985 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
PG 5 Rakhmatulina, Oxana 31 – (1976-12-07)December 7, 1976 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
F 6 Vodopyanova, Natalia 27 – (1981-06-04)June 4, 1981 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
PG 7 Hammon, Becky 31 – (1977-03-11)March 11, 1977 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) San Antonio Silver Stars  
SG 8 Karpunina, Marina 24 – (1984-03-21)March 21, 1984 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Spartak Moscow Region  
PF 9 Shchegoleva, Tatiana 26 – (1982-02-09)February 9, 1982 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Spartak Moscow Region  
SG 10 Korstin, Ilona 28 – (1980-05-30)May 30, 1980 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) CSKA Moscow  
C 11 Stepanova, Maria 29 – (1979-02-23)February 23, 1979 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) CSKA Moscow  
C 12 Lisina, Ekaterina 20 – (1987-10-15)October 15, 1987 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) CSKA Moscow  
F 13 Sokolovskaya, Irina (C) 25 – (1983-01-03)January 3, 1983 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) CSKA Moscow  
G/F 14 Abrosimova, Svetlana 28 – (1980-07-09)July 9, 1980 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg  
F/C 15 Osipova, Irina 27 – (1981-06-25)June 25, 1981 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Spartak Moscow Region  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
  Australia 5 5 0 424 319 +105 10  
  Russia 5 4 1 339 333 +6 9  
  Belarus 5 2 3 324 332 −8 7 1–0
  South Korea 5 2 3 327 360 −33 7 0–1
  Latvia 5 1 4 334 387 −53 6 1–0
  Brazil 5 1 4 337 354 −17 6 0–1
9 August 2008
22:15
v
Latvia   57–62   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 7–14, 24–15, 17–12, 9–21
Pts: Jansone 24
Rebs: Tamane 6, Kubliņa 6
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 6
Pts: Shchegoleva 12, Korstin 12
Rebs: Shchegoleva 12
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
11 August 2008
14:30
v
South Korea   72–77   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 20–13, 24–21, 13–19
Pts: Choi 13
Rebs: Sin 3
Asts: Jung 6
Pts: Korstin, Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Osipova 9
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK)
13 August 2008
09:00
v
Belarus   65–71   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 8–15, 13–17, 25–19
Pts: Marchanka 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 12
Asts: Leuchanka 4
Pts: Stepanova 13
Rebs: Abrosimova 10
Asts: Korstin 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
15 August 2008
14:30
v
Russia   74–64   Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 14–15, 19–15, 20–8
Pts: Shchegoleva 14
Rebs: Korstin 10
Asts: Korstin 5
Pts: Pinto 21
Rebs: Zakrzeski 5
Asts: Pinto 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
17 August 2008
11:15
v
Australia   75–55   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 10–18, 30–10, 20–8
Pts: Snell, Jackson 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Harrower 7
Pts: Hammon 20
Rebs: Abrosimova, Osipova 9
Asts: Karpunina 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
Quarterfinals
19 August 2008
22:15
v
Russia   84–65   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 22–19, 24–15, 28–10
Pts: Shchegoleva 19
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina 4
Pts: Valdemoro 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (SRB)
Semifinals
21 August 2008
20:00
v
Russia   52–67   United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 16–20, 8–15, 12–19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Bronze medal match
23 August 2008
19:30
v
  Russia   94–81   China
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 28–16, 20–18, 22–24
Pts: Hammon 22
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Karpunina 5
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Bian, Sui 6
Asts: Song 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS)

BoxingEdit

Russia qualified eleven boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament, the maximum possible. Russia was the only nation to qualify a boxer in each weight class. Nine boxers qualified at the World Championships.[15] Ayrapetyan qualified at the first European qualifying tournament.[16] Balanov fill out the Russian team, earning a welterweight spot at the second European continental qualifying tournament.[17]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Ayrapetyan Light flyweight   Chygayev (UKR)
L 11–13
Did not advance
Georgy Balakshin Flyweight Bye   Sarsembayev (KAZ)
W 12–4
  Kumar (IND)
W 15–11
  Laffita (CUB)
L 8–9
Did not advance  
Sergey Vodopyanov Bantamweight   Arroyo (PUR)
W 10–5
  Kumar (IND)
L 9–9+
Did not advance
Albert Selimov Featherweight   Lomachenko (UKR)
L 7–14
Did not advance
Alexey Tishchenko Lightweight   Nejmaoui (TUN)
W 10–2
  Little (AUS)
W 11–3
  Pérez (COL)
W 13–5
  Javakhyan (ARM)
W 10–5
  Sow (FRA)
W 11–9
 
Gennady Kovalev Light welterweight   Qiong (CHN)
W 15–8
  Colin (MRI)
W 15–4
  Iglesias (CUB)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Andrey Balanov Welterweight   Kasuto (NAM)
W 8–5
  Andrade (USA)
L 3–14
Did not advance
Matvey Korobov Middleweight   Terbunja (SWE)
W 18–6
  Artayev (KAZ)
L 7–10
Did not advance
Artur Beterbiev Light heavyweight   Katende (SWE)
W 15–3
  Zhang Xp (CHN)
L 2–8
Did not advance
Rakhim Chakhkeiv Heavyweight N/A   Mazaheri (IRI)
W 7–3
  M'Bumba (FRA)
W 18–9
  Acosta (CUB)
W 10–5
  Russo (ITA)
W 4–2
 
Islam Timurziev Super heavyweight N/A   Price (GBR)
L RSC
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Alexander Lipatov Men's C-1 87.65 5 90.51 11 178.16 9 Q 94.16 10 Did not advance
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Dmitry Larionov
Men's C-2 98.43 7 97.65 6 196.08 6 Q 98.57 4 Q 98.80 4 197.37  
Aleksandra Perova Women's K-1 93.41 2 166.04 21 259.45 18 Did not advance

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Viktor Melantiev C-1 1000 m 4:03.316 5 QS 4:02.854 4 Did not advance
Maxim Opalev C-1 500 m 1:47.849 1 QF Bye 1:47.140  
Anton Ryakhov K-1 500 m 1:37.666 2 QS 1:42.968 2 Q 1:38.187 5
K-1 1000 m 3:38.381 4 QS 3:37.017 5 Did not advance
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Sergey Ulegin
C-2 500 m 1:41.241 2 QF Bye 1:41.282  
C-2 1000 m 3:41.291 3 QF Bye 3:44.669 8
Ilya Medvedev
Yevgeny Salakhov
Anton Vasilev
Konstantin Vishnyakov
K-4 1000 m 2:59.518 4 QS 3:00.459 1 Q 3:00.654 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuliana Salakhova K-1 500 m 1:51.628 5 QS 1:53.603 2 Q 1:53.973 9

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Alexandr Kolobnev finished fourth in the men's road race, but as Italian Davide Rebellin, who won the silver medal, has been stripped of that medal for testing positive for CERA after the event, the possibility exists for Kolobnev's placing to be upgraded.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Vladimir Efimkin Road race Did not finish
Sergei Ivanov 6:39:42 77
Vladimir Karpets Road race 6:24:59 18
Time trial 1:05:52 18
Alexandr Kolobnev Road race 6:23:49  
Denis Menchov Road race 6:34:26 59
Time trial 1:06:10 20
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Natalia Boyarskaya Road race 3:33:45 40
Time trial 37:14.65 16
Alexandra Burchenkova Road race 3:36:32 43
Yuliya Martisova 3:32:45 12

TrackEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Denis Dmitriev Men's sprint 10.565
68.149
18 Q   Hoy (GBR)
L
  Mulder (NED)
  French (AUS)
L
Did not advance
Denis Dmitriev
Sergey Kucherov
Sergey Polynskiy
Men's team sprint 45.964
58.741
12 Did not advance
Svetlana Grankovskaya Women's sprint 11.544
62.370
11   Guo S (CHN)
L
  Krupeckaitė (LTU)
  Hijgenaar (NED)
L
N/A Did not advance 9th place final
  Guerra (CUB)
  Hijgenaar (NED)
  Tsukuda (JPN)
W 12.192
9
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Alexei Markov Men's individual pursuit 4:21.498 3 Q   Tauler (ESP)
4:22.308
4 Q   Burke (GBR)
4:24.149
4
Alexander Serov 4:23.732 8 Q   Wiggins (GBR)
4:25.391
7 Did not advance
Alexei Markov
Alexander Petrovskiy
Alexander Serov
Nikolay Trusov
Evgeny Kovalev
Men's team pursuit 4:06.518 8 Q   Great Britain (GBR)
LAP
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Denis Dmitriev Men's keirin 6 R 3 Did not advance
Sergey Polynskiy 5 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Mikhail Ignatiev Men's points race 4 0 17
Olga Slyusareva Women's points race 8 0 8
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov
Men's madison 6 0  

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Trofimov Men's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 41
Vera Andreeva Women's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 23
Irina Kalentieva 1:46:28  

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Dobroskok 3 m springboard 431.15 17 Q 412.00 17 Did not advance
Dmitri Sautin 474.85 4 Q 476.35 8 Q 512.65 4
Gleb Galperin 10 m platform 499.95 3 Q 508.95 4 Q 525.80  
Oleg Vikulov 375.40 27 Did not advance
Yuriy Kunakov
Dmitri Sautin
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 421.98  
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
10 m synchronized platform N/A 445.26  
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Svetlana Filippova 3 m springboard 274.20 19 Did not advance
Yuliya Pakhalina 358.15 2 Q 383.50 2 Q 398.60  
Natalia Goncharova 10 m platform 240.45 28 Did not advance
Yuliya Pakhalina
Anastasia Pozdniakova
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 323.61  

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Alexandra Korelova Balagur Individual 68.500 15 Q 71.400 5 Q 73.850 8 72.625 6
Tatiana Miloserdova Wat A Feeling 61.875 37 Did not advance

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Igor Atrohov Elkasar Individual 65.20 64 Eliminated Did not advance
Valery Martyshev Kinzhal 64.40 62 60.40 124.80 52 12.00 136.80 48 Did not advance 136.80 48

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Lyubov Kochetova Ilion Kilen Individual 8 49 33 41 61 Did not advance 41 61

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anton Avdeev Individual épée Bye   Robeiri (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Nikolay Kovalev Individual sabre   O'Connell (GBR)
W 15–14
  Martí (ESP)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Stanislav Pozdnyakov Bye   Lopez (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Aleksey Yakimenko Bye   Buikevich (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Nikolay Kovalev
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Yakimenko
Team sabre N/A   China (CHN)
W 45–36
  United States (USA)
L 44–45
  Italy (ITA)
L 44–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tatiana Logounova Individual épée N/A   Samuelsson (SWE)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Lubov Shutova N/A Bye   Szász (HUN)
W 15–12
  Brânză (ROU)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Aida Chanayeva Individual foil Bye   Gruchała (POL)
W 12–11
  Trillini (ITA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Evgeniya Lamonova Bye   Schache (GER)
W 15–2
  Mohamed (HUN)
W 15–5
  Granbassi (ITA)
L 7–12
Did not advance
Victoria Nikishina Bye   Hatuel (ISR)
W 10–9
  Granbassi (ITA)
L 4–11
Did not advance
Svetlana Boiko
Aida Chanayeva
Evgeniya Lamonova
Victoria Nikishina
Team foil N/A   Egypt (EGY)
W 45–23
  Italy (ITA)
W 22–21
  United States (USA)
W 28–21
 
Ekaterina Dyachenko Individual sabre Bye   Hisagae (JPN)
W 15–10
  Khomrova (UKR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Elena Nechaeva Bye   Wieckowska (POL)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Sofiya Velikaya Bye   Pundyk (UKR)
W 15–7
  Bianco (ITA)
W 15–6
  Xue T (CHN)
W 15–9
  Jacobson (USA)
L 11–15
  Ward (USA)
L 14–15
4
Ekaterina Dyachenko
Ekaterina Fedorkina
Elena Nechaeva
Sofiya Velikaya
Team sabre N/A   Ukraine (UKR)
L 34–45
Classification semi-final
  South Africa (RSA)
W 45–13
5th place final
  Poland (POL)
W 45–36
5

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Maxim Deviatovski Team 15.300 13.300 15.375 15.825 15.425 15.125 90.350 14 Q 15.175 13.575 15.450 15.525 N/A 14.325 N/A
Anton Golotsutskov 15.300 Q 12.325 15.075 16.550 Q N/A 14.300 N/A 15.650 N/A 16.575 N/A
Sergei Khorokhordin 14.975 14.800 15.075 15.725 15.875 15.350 91.800 7 Q 15.225 13.825 N/A 15.675 14.575 N/A
Nikolai Kryukov N/A 14.850 N/A 16.200 16.175 Q 15.050 N/A N/A 15.475 N/A 16.050 16.150 N/A
Konstantin Pluzhnikov 14.450 N/A 14.275 N/A 14.950 N/A N/A 15.250 N/A
Yuri Ryazanov 14.600 14.450 15.100 15.550 15.625 14.800 90.125 17* N/A 15.250 N/A 15.475 15.075 N/A
Total 60.475 57.400 60.625 64.300 63.100 60.325 366.225 3 Q 46.050 42.875 45.950 48.150 47.300 43.975 274.300 6

* Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Maxim Deviatovski All-around 15.225 15.200 15.625 15.225 15.325 15.100 91.700 6
Anton Golotsutskov Floor 15.725 N/A 15.725  
Vault N/A 16.475 N/A 16.475  
Sergei Khorokhordin All-around 15.150 15.100 15.400 15.300 15.700 15.050 91.700 5
Nikolai Kryukov Parallel bars N/A 15.150 N/A 15.150 8
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Ksenia Afanasyeva Team 15.025 15.175 14.825 15.775 Q 60.800 6* 15.075 14.925 14.375 N/A
Lyudmila Grebenkova N/A 14.600 N/A N/A 14.575 N/A
Svetlana Klyukina 13.950 15.175 14.975 N/A N/A 15.150 N/A
Ekaterina Kramarenko 15.150 Q 15.150 15.500 14.625 60.425 10* 15.125 N/A 15.575 N/A
Anna Pavlova 15.125 15.350 Q 14.600 Q 15.825 Q 60.900 5 Q 13.850 15.200 N/A 15.100 N/A
Ksenia Semenova 14.472 14.750 16.425 15.775 61.475 4 Q N/A 16.450 15.225 N/A
Total 59.775 60.850 61.775 62.000 244.400 3 Q 43.350 45.425 46.950 44.900 180.625 4

* Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Ksenia Afanasyeva Balance beam N/A 14.825 14.825 7
Ekaterina Kramarenko Floor 15.025 N/A 15.025 5
Anna Pavlova All-around 15.050 15.275 14.525 15.975 60.825 7
Floor 14.125 N/A 14.125 8
Vault N/A 7.812 N/A 7.812 8
Balance beam N/A 15.900 15.900 4
Ksenia Semenova All-around 14.775 14.850 16.475 15.925 61.925 4
Uneven bars N/A 16.325 N/A 16.325 6

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Yevgeniya Kanayeva Individual 17.850 18.700 18.700 18.825 74.075 1 Q 18.850 18.850 18.950 18.850 75.500  
Olga Kapranova 18.350 18.475 18.200 17.875 72.900 2 Q 18.200 18.500 16.950 18.050 71.700 4
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank 5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank
Margarita Aliychuk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Darya Shkurihina
Natalia Zueva
Team 17.000 17.700 34.700 2 Q 17.750 17.800 35.550  

TrampolineEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alexander Rusakov Men's 69.90 6 Q 38.50 7
Dmitry Ushakov 71.50 3 Q 38.80 6
Natalia Chernova Women's 63.00 11 Did not advance
Irina Karavaeva 66.40 2 Q 36.20 5

HandballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[19][20] view · talk

Head coach: Vladimir Maksimov

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Grams, OlegOleg Grams (1984-02-20)20 February 1984 (aged 24) 2.01 m 33 0   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
2 CB Filippov, VasilyVasily Filippov (1981-01-18)18 January 1981 (aged 27) 1.83 m 69 152   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
6 RB Krivoshlykov, DenisDenis Krivoshlykov (1971-05-10)10 May 1971 (aged 37) 1.80 m 170 468   CB Ademar León
8 P Evdokimov, EgorEgor Evdokimov (1982-03-09)9 March 1982 (aged 26) 2.03 m 69 103   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
10 P Chernoivanov, AlexanderAlexander Chernoivanov (1979-02-13)13 February 1979 (aged 29) 2.01 m 48 80   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
15 LB Rastvortsev, AlexeyAlexey Rastvortsev (1978-08-12)12 August 1978 (aged 29) 2.01 m 181 703   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
16 GK Kostygov, AlexeyAlexey Kostygov (1973-07-05)5 July 1973 (aged 35) 1.91 m 103 0   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
17 RB Kamanin, AlexeyAlexey Kamanin (1978-06-06)6 June 1978 (aged 30) 1.98 m 148 319   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
19 LB Aslanyan, SamvelSamvel Aslanyan (1986-02-23)23 February 1986 (aged 22) 1.88 m 14 15   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
23 LW Kokcharov, EduardEduard Kokcharov (1975-12-04)4 December 1975 (aged 32) 1.85 m 199 1023   Celje Pivovarna Laško
25 RW Kovalev, DmitryDmitry Kovalev (1982-05-15)15 May 1982 (aged 26) 1.80 m 64 131   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
31 LW Dibirov, TimurTimur Dibirov (1983-07-30)30 July 1983 (aged 25) 1.80 m 51 133   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
35 RB Igropulo, KonstantinKonstantin Igropulo (1985-04-14)14 April 1985 (aged 23) 1.91 m 45 182   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
77 CB Ivanov, VitaliVitali Ivanov (1976-02-03)3 February 1976 (aged 32) 1.93 m 180 443   Chekhovskiye Medvedi
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  South Korea 5 3 0 2 122 129 –7 6
  Denmark 5 2 2 1 137 131 +6 6
  Iceland 5 2 2 1 151 146 +5 6
  Russia 5 2 1 2 136 131 +5 5
  Germany 5 2 1 2 126 130 –4 5
  Egypt 5 0 2 3 127 132 –5 2
10 August 2008
10:45
v
Russia   31 – 33   Iceland Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Igropulo 9 (16–19) Guðjónsson 12
  3×  Report   3× 
12 August 2008
10:45
v
Egypt   27 – 28   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
El Ahmar 10 (14–14) Rastvortsev 8
  3×  Report   3× 
14 August 2008
19:00
v
Denmark   25 – 24   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Christiansen 6 (10–10) Chernoivanov, Igropulo 6
  2×  Report   3× 
16 August 2008
15:45
v
Russia   24 – 24   Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Filippov 6 (11–10) Kraus 6
  1×  1×  Report   4× 
18 August 2008
14:00
v
Russia   29 – 22   South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Rastvortsev 6 (17–12) Yoon Kyung-shin 7
  3×  Report   1× 
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
12:00
v
France   27 – 24   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Narcisse 9 (13–10) Kokcharov 5
  4×  Report   3× 
Classification semifinal
22 August 2008
12:00
v
Russia   28 – 27   Denmark Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Dibirov 8 (17–14) Christiansen 8
  4×  Report   4×  1× 
5th–6th place
24 August 2008
10:15
v
Russia   28 – 29   Poland Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Kokcharov 10 (15–14) Jurasik 6
  4×  Report   4× 

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russia roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[21][22] view · talk

Head coach: Yevgeni Trefilov

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Suslina, InnaInna Suslina (1979-01-05)5 January 1979 (aged 29) 1.83 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
3 CB Poltoratskaya, IrinaIrina Poltoratskaya (1979-03-02)2 March 1979 (aged 29) 1.78 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
4 P Romenskaya, OxanaOxana Romenskaya (1976-06-06)6 June 1976 (aged 32) 1.91 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
5 RB Postnova, LyudmilaLyudmila Postnova (1984-08-11)11 August 1984 (aged 23) 1.80 m   Lada Togliatti
6 LB Kareyeva, AnnaAnna Kareyeva (1977-05-10)10 May 1977 (aged 31) 1.85 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
8 CB Andryushina, YekaterinaYekaterina Andryushina (1985-08-17)17 August 1985 (aged 22) 1.85 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
9 LW Uskova, YanaYana Uskova (1985-09-28)28 September 1985 (aged 22) 1.68 m   Krim Ljubljana
10 RB Polenova, YelenaYelena Polenova (1983-08-20)20 August 1983 (aged 24) 1.98 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
11 LW Turei, EmiliiaEmiliia Turei (1984-10-06)6 October 1984 (aged 23) 1.74 m   Slagelse Dream Team
12 P Shipilova, NataliaNatalia Shipilova (1979-12-31)31 December 1979 (aged 28) 1.81 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
16 GK Sidorova, MariaMaria Sidorova (1979-11-21)21 November 1979 (aged 28) 1.78 m   Lada Togliatti
17 LW Marennikova, YekaterinaYekaterina Marennikova (1982-04-29)29 April 1982 (aged 26) 1.73 m   Lada Togliatti
19 LW Dmitriyeva, YelenaYelena Dmitriyeva (1983-07-01)1 July 1983 (aged 25) 1.75 m   Zvezda Zvenigorod
24 RB Bliznova, IrinaIrina Bliznova (1986-10-06)6 October 1986 (aged 21) 1.80 m   Lada Togliatti
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
  South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
  Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
  Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
  Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
  Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
9 August 2008
15:45
v
Russia   29 – 29   South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Marennikova 6 (16–13) Kim On-a 7
  3×  Report   2× 
11 August 2008
20:45
v
Sweden   24 – 28   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Wiel Fredén 6 (12–14) Turei 6
  4×  Report   3× 
13 August 2008
09:00
v
Russia   28 – 19   Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Poltoratskaya 6 (12–10) Nascimento 5
  2×  Report   3× 
15 August 2008
20:45
v
Hungary   24 – 33   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Görbicz 6 (15–16) Postnova 8
  3×  Report   3× 
17 August 2008
19:00
v
Russia   30 – 29   Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Postnova 8 (16–14) Wörz 8
  2×  Report   3× 
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
20:15
v
Russia   32 – 31 (2OT)   France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S, Liu F (CHN)
Bliznova 6 (12–16) Signate 7
  4×  Report   4× 
Semifinal
21 August 2008
20:15
v
Hungary   20 – 22   Russia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Tóth 5 (9–14) Bliznova 7
  4×  Report   3×  1× 
Gold medal game
23 August 2008
15:45
v
Norway   34 – 27   Russia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Riegelhuth 9 (18–13) Bliznova 6
  3×  Report   2× 
Final rank

  Silver

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruslan Kishmakov −60 kg Bye   Khousrof (YEM)
W 0200–0000
  Liu (CHN)
W 0100–0000
  Dragin (FRA)
L 0000–0002
Did not advance Bye   Yekutiel (ISR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Alim Gadanov −66 kg Bye   Gasimov (AZE)
W 0120–0101
  Ungvári (HUN)
W 0011–0002
  Darbelet (FRA)
L 0010–1010
Did not advance Bye   Mehmedovic (CAN)
W 1000–0000
  Casale (ITA)
W 1002–0010
  Arencibia (CUB)
L 0001–0010
5
Salamu Mezhidov −73 kg N/A   Bilodid (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Alibek Bashkaev −81 kg Bye   Attaf (MAR)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Ivan Pershin −90 kg N/A   Trezise (RSA)
W 1000–0000
  Rosati (ARG)
W 1000–0000
  Kazusionak (BLR)
W 1010–0000
  Tsirekidze (GEO)
L 0000–1002
Bye   Aschwanden (SUI)
L 0020–1000
5
Ruslan Gasymov −100 kg N/A   Behrla (GER)
L 0001–1100
Did not advance
Tamerlan Tmenov +100 kg Bye   van der Geest (NED)
W 0101–0000
  Pan S (CHN)
W 0200–0000
  Ishii (JPN)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance Bye   Bianchessi (ITA)
W 0010–0000
  Roudaki (IRI)
L 0001–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyudmila Bogdanova −48 kg Bye   Bermoy (CUB)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance   Miranda (ECU)
W 1000–0010
  Baschin (GER)
W 0001–0000
  Hormigo (POR)
W 0100–0001
  Tani (JPN)
L 0000–0001
5
Anna Kharitonova −52 kg Bye   Monteiro (POR)
L 0000–0211
Did not advance
Vera Koval −63 kg   Willeboordse (NED)
L 0010–0012
Did not advance
Yulia Kuzina −70 kg Bye   Mészáros (HUN)
L 0002–0010
Did not advance
Vera Moskalyuk −78 kg   San Miguel (ESP)
L 0000–0002
Did not advance   Silva (BRA)
L 0000–0021
Did not advance
Tea Donguzashvili +78 kg   Tong W (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Prokof'yeva (UKR)
W 0100–0000
  Kim N-Y (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Ilia Frolov Men's 178 22 1072 18–17 13 832 2:04.01 11 1312 372 28 828 9:04.95 2 1224 5268 20
Andrey Moiseev 186 5 1168 26–9 1 1024 2:02.55 6 1332 140 15 1060 9:48.75 27 1048 5632  
Evdokia Gretchichnikova Women's 178 15 1072 20–15 =11 880 2:26.37 29 1164 224 32 976 10:43.65 15 1148 5240 25
Tatiana Mouratova 179 14 1084 22–13 =5 928 2:22.98 26 1208 92 19 1108 10:49.35 =18 1124 5452 12

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Kornilov
Aleksey Svirin
Double sculls 6:44.46 4 R 6:23.52 1 SA/B 6:27.75 5 FB 6:49.84 11
Sergey Fedorovtsev
Nikita Morgachev
Igor Salov
Nikolay Spinyov
Quadruple sculls 5:39.18 3 SA/B Bye 5:59.56 5 FB 5:46.17 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oksana Dorodnova
Julia Kalinovskaya
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
Quadruple sculls 6:26.21 4 R 6:51.14 5 FB 6:28.10 7

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Aleksei Tokarev RS:X 33 31 35 32 32 27 30 31 33 30 EL 279 34
Igor Lisovenko Laser 11 14 4 8 7 26 37 20 7 CAN EL 93 11
Maksim Sheremetyev
Mikhail Sheremetyev
470 27 21 22 21 24 12 11 11 18 17 EL 157 20
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Tatiana Bazyuk RS:X 24 23 24 19 21 20 22 21 25 24 EL 198 24
Anastasiya Chernova Laser Radial 7 28 26 16 18 23 24 26 28 CAN EL 168 27
Natalia Ivanova
Diana Krutskikh
Ekaterina Skudina
Yngling 3 8 12 10 15 1 6 6 CAN CAN 12 58 6
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Eduard Skornyakov Finn 24 20 17 13 8 18 12 14 CAN CAN EL 102 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alexey Alipov Trap 121 1 Q 142 S/O 3  
Leonid Ekimov 10 m air pistol 582 5 Q 680.5 5
25 m rapid fire pistol 581 2 Q 778.2 4
Vitaly Fokeev Double trap 130 16 Did not advance
Pavel Gurkin Trap 116 11 Did not advance
Vladimir Isakov 50 m pistol 563 5 Q 659.5  
Artem Khadjibekov 50 m rifle prone 594 13 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1167 14 Did not advance
Alexey Klimov 25 m rapid fire pistol 577 8 Did not advance
Sergei Kovalenko 50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 18 Did not advance
Sergei Kruglov 10 m air rifle 595 5 Q 697.0 8
Vasily Mosin Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Mikhail Nestruev 10 m air pistol 575 29 Did not advance
50 m pistol 552 24 Did not advance
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko 10 m air rifle 595 7 Q 698.4 5
50 m rifle prone 595 7 Q 699.0 5
Valeriy Shomin Skeet 115 19 Did not advance
Konstantin Tsuranov 113 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yuliya Alipava 25 m pistol 579 18 Did not advance
Svetlana Demina Skeet 66 12 Did not advance
Olga Desyatskaya 10 m air rifle 394 18 Did not advance
Lioubov Galkina 10 m air rifle 399 2 Q 502.1  
50 m rifle 3 positions 585 8 Q 687.6 4
Tatiana Goldobina 50 m rifle 3 positions 578 18 Did not advance
Irina Laricheva Trap 64 9 Did not advance
Natalia Paderina 10 m air pistol 391 OR 1 Q 489.1  
25 m pistol 579 19 Did not advance
Svetlana Smirnova 10 m air pistol 383 9 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Donets 100 m backstroke 54.18 11 Q 54.57 14 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.68 14 Q 1:59.87 16 Did not advance
Evgeny Drattsev 10 km open water N/A 1:52:08.9 5
Vladimir Dyatchin N/A DSQ
Grigory Falko 200 m breaststroke 2:11.88 23 Did not advance
Andrey Grechin 50 m freestyle 22.20 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.50 14 Q 48.71 14 Did not advance
Danila Izotov 200 m freestyle 1:46.80 7 Q 1:47.24 9 Did not advance
Dmitry Komornikov 100 m breaststroke 1:01.82 34 Did not advance
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 100 m butterfly 52.30 24 Did not advance
Andrey Krylov 400 m individual medley 4:14.55 13 N/A Did not advance
Yevgeny Lagunov 50 m freestyle 22.30 18 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.59 21 Did not advance
Nikita Lobintsev 400 m freestyle 3:43.45 4 Q N/A 3:48.29 8
1500 m freestyle 15:35.47 31 N/A Did not advance
Yury Prilukov 400 m freestyle 3:44.82 8 Q N/A 3:43.97 7
1500 m freestyle 14:41.13 EU 3 Q N/A 14:43.21 4
Nikolay Skvortsov 100 m butterfly 52.26 20 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.33 6 Q 1:54.31 3 Q 1:55.14 8
Roman Sloudnov 100 m breaststroke 1:00.20 7 Q 1:00.10 6 Q 59.87 6
Alexander Sukhorukov 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 19 Did not advance
Aleksandr Tikhonov 200 m individual medley 2:01.21 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.49 16 N/A Did not advance
Arkady Vyatchanin 100 m backstroke 53.64 2 Q 53.06 EU 3 Q 53.18  
200 m backstroke 1:56.97 4 Q 1:56.85 =8 Q 1:54.93 EU  
Alexey Zinovyev 200 m breaststroke 2:16.40 45 Did not advance
Sergey Fesikov
Andrey Grechin
Andrey Kapralov
Yevgeny Lagunov
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:14.07 9 N/A Did not advance
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Mikhail Polishchuk*
Alexander Sukhorukov
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:07.86 3 Q N/A 7:03.70 EU  
Andrey Grechin
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Roman Sloudnov
Arkady Vyatchanin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:33.59 EU 4 Q N/A 3:31.92 EU 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anastasia Aksenova 50 m freestyle 25.51 28 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.29 25 Did not advance
Daria Belyakina 200 m freestyle 1:59.72 20 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:16.21 28 N/A Did not advance
Irina Bespalova 100 m butterfly 58.92 22 Did not advance
Yelena Bogomazova 100 m breaststroke 1:08.63 18 Did not advance
Olga Detenyuk 200 m breaststroke 2:27.87 20 Did not advance
Larisa Ilchenko 10 km open water N/A 1:59:27.7  
Svetlana Karpeeva 200 m individual medley 2:12.94 16 Q 2:13.26 13 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:50.22 31 N/A Did not advance
Stanislava Komarova 200 m backstroke 2:09.93 13 Q 2:10.50 14 Did not advance
Yana Martynova 200 m butterfly 2:12.47 25 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:36.25 5 Q N/A 4:40.04 7
Kseniya Moskvina 100 m backstroke 1:00.70 16 Q 1:01.06 14 Did not advance
Yelena Sokolova 800 m freestyle 8:23.07 6 Q N/A 8:29.79 7
Natalya Sutyagina 100 m butterfly 58.32 11 Q 59.07 14 Did not advance
Yuliya Yefimova 100 m breaststroke 1:06.08 EU 2 Q 1:07.50 5 Q 1:07.43 4
200 m breaststroke 2:25.07 8 Q 2:24.00 6 Q 2:23.76 5
Anastasia Zuyeva 100 m backstroke 59.61 3 Q 59.77 4 Q 59.40 5
200 m backstroke 2:09.01 5 Q 2:09.07 8 Q 2:07.88 4
Anastasia Aksenova
Daria Belyakina
Svetlana Karpeeva
Yelena Sokolova
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.52 12 N/A Did not advance
Anastasia Aksenova
Kseniya Moskvina
Natalya Sutyagina
Yuliya Yefimova
Anastasia Zuyeva
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.66 5 Q N/A 3:57.84 5

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Duet 49.334 1 49.500 98.834 1 Q 49.917 99.251  
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Maria Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Olga Kuzhela
Yelena Ovchinnikova
Anna Shorina
Svetlana Romashina
Team 49.500 1 N/A 50.000 99.500  

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fedor Kuzmin Men's singles Bye   Bobocica (ITA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Alexei Smirnov Bye   Doan (VIE)
W 4–1
  Kan (JPN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Oksana Fadeeva Women's singles Bye   Stefanova (ITA)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Svetlana Ganina Bye   Sang Xu (AUS)
L WO
Did not advance
Irina Kotikhina Bye   Miao (AUS)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fedor Kuzmin
Dmitry Mazunov
Alexei Smirnov
Men's team Group D
  Japan (JPN)
L 0 – 3
  Hong Kong (HKG)
L 1 – 3
  Nigeria (NGR)
L 2 – 3
4 Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Igor Andreev Singles   Querrey (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4
  Llodra (FRA)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
  Nadal (ESP)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nikolay Davydenko   Gulbis (LAT)
W 6–4, 6–2
  Mathieu (FRA)
L 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Dmitry Tursunov   Federer (SUI)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Mikhail Youzhny   Vaněk (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–1
  Johansson (SWE)
W 7–5, 6–2
  Đokovic (SRB)
L 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Igor Andreev
Nikolay Davydenko
Doubles N/A   Blake /
Querrey (USA)
W 6–3, 6–4
  Darcis /
Rochus (BEL)
W 7–6(8–6), 6–2
  Clément /
Llodra (FRA)
L 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 4–6
Did not advance
Dmitry Tursunov
Mikhail Youzhny
N/A   González /
Massú (CHI)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
  Federer /
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elena Dementieva Singles   K Bondarenko (UKR)
W 6–1, 6–4
  Arvidsson (SWE)
W 6–3, 6–4
  Wozniacki (DEN)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–2
  S Williams (USA)
W 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
  Zvonareva (RUS)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
  Safina (RUS)
W 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
 
Svetlana Kuznetsova   Li N (CHN)
L 6–7(5–7), 4–6
Did not advance
Dinara Safina   Santangelo (ITA)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
  Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–1
  Zheng J (CHN)
W 6–4, 6–3
  Janković (SRB)
W 6–2, 5–7, 6–3
  Li N (CHN)
W 7–6(7–3), 7–5
  Dementieva (RUS)
L 6–3, 5–7, 3–6
 
Vera Zvonareva   Yan Z (CHN)
W 6–0, 6–2
  Pe'er (ISR)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
  Schiavone (ITA)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–4
  Bammer (AUT)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
  Dementieva (RUS)
L 3–6, 6–7(7–3)
  Li N (CHN)
W 6–0, 7–5
 
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Dinara Safina
Doubles N/A   Santangelo /
Vinci (ITA)
W 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
  Mirza /
Rao (IND)
W 6–4, 6–4
  Yan Z /
Zheng J (CHN)
L 3–6, 7–5, 8–10
Did not advance
Elena Vesnina
Vera Zvonareva
N/A   Llagostera Vives /
Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–3
  Dulko /
Jozami (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–3
  S Williams /
V Williams (USA)
L 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Alexander Bryukhankov Men's 18:10 0:30 59:08 0:33 33:01 1:51:22.59 24
Dmitry Polyanski 18:15 0:27 59:07 0:29 32:53 1:51:11.61 22
Igor Sysoyev 18:02 0:32 59:15 0:29 31:41 1:49:59.38 9
Irina Abysova Women's 20:26 0:30 Did not finish
Olga Zausaylova 20:58 0:30 1:26:52 0:31 39:01 2:06:24.26 36

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmitri Barsouk
Igor Kolodinsky
Men's Pool D
  DopplerGartmayer (AUT)
L 1 – 2 (16–21, 21–18, 14–16)
  AmoreLione (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–13)
  Araújo - Luiz (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (22–24, 17–21)
3 Q   Emanuel
Ricardo (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 23–25, 12–15)
Did not advance
Alexandra Shiryaeva
Natalya Uryadova
Women's Pool C
  BarnettCook (AUS)
L 1 – 2 (8–21, 21–19, 12–15)
  Ana PaulaLarissa (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 12–21, 13–15)
  RtveloSaka (GEO)
L 1 – 2 (21–10, 20–22, 12–15
4 Did not advance

IndoorEdit

Russia qualified both a men's team and a women's team in the indoor tournaments. The men's team won all their group games but one, thereby advancing to the final round. There, they won the quarterfinal, lost the semifinal, and won the bronze medal game. The women's team won three games and lost two, and also advanced to the final round, where they lost the quarterfinal.

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[23] view · talk

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1 Korneev, AleksandrAleksandr Korneev 11 September 1980 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 348 cm (137 in) 339 cm (133 in)   Zenit Kazan
2 Poltavskiy, SemenSemen Poltavskiy 8 February 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 346 cm (136 in) 338 cm (133 in)   Dynamo Moscow
3 Kosarev, AleksandrAleksandr Kosarev 30 September 1977 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 339 cm (133 in) 328 cm (129 in)   Lokomotiv-Belogorie
6 Grankin, SergeySergey Grankin 21 January 1985 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 320 cm (130 in)   Dynamo Moscow
8 Tetyukhin, SergeySergey Tetyukhin 23 September 1975 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 338 cm (133 in)   Lokomotiv-Belogorie
9 Khamuttskikh, VadimVadim Khamuttskikh 26 November 1969 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 342 cm (135 in) 331 cm (130 in)   Lokomotiv-Belogorie
10 Berezhko, YuryYury Berezhko 27 January 1984 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 346 cm (136 in) 338 cm (133 in)   Dynamo Moscow
13 Ostapenko, AlekseyAleksey Ostapenko 26 May 1986 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 355 cm (140 in) 340 cm (130 in)   Dynamo Moscow
15 Volkov, AleksandrAleksandr Volkov 14 February 1985 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 355 cm (140 in) 335 cm (132 in)   Dynamo Moscow
16 Verbov, AlekseyAleksey Verbov 31 January 1982 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 310 cm (120 in)   Iskra Odintsovo
17 Mikhaylov, MaximMaxim Mikhaylov 19 March 1988 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 330 cm (130 in)   Yaroslavich
18 Kuleshov, AlekseyAleksey Kuleshov 24 February 1979 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 344 cm (135 in)   Iskra Odintsovo
Preliminary round
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Brazil 9 4 1 427 373 1.145 13 4 3.250
2   Russia 9 4 1 496 447 1.110 14 7 2.000
3   Poland 9 4 1 434 404 1.074 12 6 2.000
4   Serbia 7 2 3 440 439 1.002 9 10 0.900
5   Germany 6 1 4 418 440 0.950 6 12 0.500
6   Egypt 5 0 5 267 379 0.704 0 15 0.000
10 August 2008
10:00
v
Serbia   1 – 3   Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,100
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Osamu Sakaide (JPN)
Report(s): result statistics
25
21
22
14
82
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
20
25
25
25
95
12 August 2008
10:00
v
Russia   3 – 2   Germany Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,500
Referee(s): Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA), Bela Hobor (HUN)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
21
25
16
112
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
27
21
25
23
14
110
14 August 2008
12:30
v
Brazil   1 – 3   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Victor Rodriguez (PUR), Ning Wang (CHN)
Report(s): result statistics
25
24
29
19
97
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
22
26
31
25
104
16 August 2008
12:00
v
Russia   3 – 0   Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,200
Referee(s): Jiang Liu (CHN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
19
14
18
51
18 August 2008
12:30
v
Poland   3 – 2   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Frans Loderus (NED), Frank Leuthauser (GER)
Report(s): result statistics
17
26
24
25
15
107
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
24
26
23
12
110
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
10:00
v
Bulgaria   1 – 3   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,500
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Frans Loderus (NED)
Report(s): result statistics
25
16
22
21
84
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
20
25
25
25
95
Semifinal
22 August 2008
12:35
v
United States   3 – 2   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referee(s): Osamu Sakaide (JPN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
22
15
112
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
22
21
27
25
13
108
Bronze medal match
24 August 2008
10:00
v
  Russia   3 – 0   Italy Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,500
Referee(s): Frank Leuthauser (GER), Dejan Jovanovic (SRB)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
22
19
23
64

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[23] view · talk

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1 Borodakova, MariaMaria Borodakova 8 March 1986 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 308 cm (121 in)   Dynamo Moscow
3 Alimova, NataliaNatalia Alimova 9 December 1978 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 308 cm (121 in)   Leningradka
4 Fateyeva, OlgaOlga Fateyeva 4 May 1985 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 310 cm (120 in) 303 cm (119 in)   Zarechie Odintsovo
5 Sokolova, LioubovLioubov Sokolova 4 December 1977 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 307 cm (121 in)   Zarechie Odintsovo
6 Godina, YelenaYelena Godina 17 September 1977 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 317 cm (125 in) 310 cm (120 in)   Dynamo Moscow
8 Estes, YevgeniyaYevgeniya Estes 17 July 1975 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 306 cm (120 in)   Uralochka
11 Gamova, YekaterinaYekaterina Gamova 17 October 1980 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 321 cm (126 in) 310 cm (120 in)   Dynamo Moscow
12 Sheshenina, MarinaMarina Sheshenina 26 June 1985 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 295 cm (116 in)   Uralochka
14 Kabeshova, EkaterinaEkaterina Kabeshova 5 August 1986 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 298 cm (117 in) 290 cm (110 in)   Leningradka
15 Pasynkova, AleksandraAleksandra Pasynkova 14 April 1987 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 292 cm (115 in) 287 cm (113 in)   Uralochka
16 Merkulova, YuliaYulia Merkulova 17 February 1984 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 317 cm (125 in) 308 cm (121 in)   Zarechie Odintsovo
18 Akulova, MarinaMarina Akulova 13 December 1985 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 303 cm (119 in) 290 cm (110 in)   Samorodok Khabarovsk
Preliminary round
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Brazil 10 5 0 377 226 1.668 15 0 MAX
2   Italy 9 4 1 372 315 1.181 12 4 3.000
3   Russia 8 3 2 353 312 1.131 10 6 1.667
4   Serbia 7 2 3 343 349 0.983 6 10 0.600
5   Kazakhstan 6 1 4 323 404 0.800 4 13 0.308
6   Algeria 5 0 5 230 392 0.587 1 15 0.067
9 August 2008
10:00
v
Italy   3 – 1   Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referee(s): Frank Leuthauser (Germany), Karin Zahorcova (Czech Republic)
Report(s): result statistics
25
17
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
20
25
16
23
11 August 2008
14:30
v
Brazil   3 – 0   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Osamu Sakaide (Japan), Wang Ning (China)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
14
14
16
13 August 2008
12:30
v
Russia   3 – 0   Kazakhstan Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Liu Jiang (China), Patricia Salvatore (United States)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
19
18
11
15 August 2008
10:00
v
Algeria   0 – 3   Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee(s): Patricia Salvatore (United States), Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
Report(s): result statistics
11
19
10
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
17 August 2008
22:00
v
Russia   3 – 0   Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 7,000
Referee(s): Osamu Sakaide (Japan), Karin Zahorcova (Czech Republic)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
21
16
20
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
20:00
v
China   3 – 0   Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee(s): Humberto Salas (Mexico), Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
Report(s): result statistics
25
27
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
22
25
19

Water poloEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Russian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[23]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Vorontsova, ValentinaValentina Vorontsova GK 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 26 July 1982   Kinef Kirishi
2 Shepelina, NataliaNatalia Shepelina D 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 24 February 1981   Uralochka Zlatoust
3 Prokofyeva, EkaterinaEkaterina Prokofyeva D 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 13 March 1991   Yunost Volgograd
4 Konukh, SofiaSofia Konukh CB 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 9 March 1980   Kinef Kirishi
5 Vylegzhanina, AlenaAlena Vylegzhanina CB 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 14 August 1987   Uralochka Zlatoust
6 Glyzina, NadezdaNadezda Glyzina D 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 20 May 1988   Kinef Kirishi
7 Pantyulina, EkaterinaEkaterina Pantyulina D 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 6 October 1989   Kinef Kirishi
8 Soboleva, EvgeniaEvgenia Soboleva CB 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 26 August 1988   Kinef Kirishi
9 Karpovich, OleksandraOleksandra Karpovich CF 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) 55 kg (121 lb) 6 June 1986   SKIF Moscow
10 Belyaeva, OlgaOlga Belyaeva CF 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 18 March 1985   Kinef Kirishi
11 Smurova, ElenaElena Smurova CB 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 18 January 1974   Kinef Kirishi
12 Turova, OlgaOlga Turova CF 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 13 March 1983   Yunost Volgograd
13 Protsenko, EvgeniaEvgenia Protsenko GK 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 25 November 1983   Uralochka Zlatoust
Head coach: Alexander Kleymenov
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–8
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  United States 3 2 1 0 33 27 +6 5
  Italy 3 2 1 0 28 26 +2 5
  China 3 1 0 2 33 33 0 2
  Russia 3 0 0 3 26 34 −8 0

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).


11 August 2008
14:20
v
Game reference Russia   8–9   Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-1, 2-3, 1-2
Smurova 2 Goals Miceli 2, di Mario 2

13 August 2008
17:00
v
Game reference Russia   11–13   China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 5-4, 3-1, 1-5
Pantyulina 3, Vylegzhanina 2 Goals Sun Yu. 4, Gao 2, Sun H. 2

15 August 2008
14:20
v
Game reference Russia   7–12   United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 3-2, 2-4, 2-1
Konukh 2, Turova 2 Goals Golda 3, Villa 2, Gregorka 2
Classification round (7th–8th place)
17 August 2008
13:00
v
Game reference Russia   12–6   Greece Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Knights (NZL), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 4-1, 3-1, 2-2
Shepelina 3, Konukh 3, Pantyulina 2, Belyaeva 2 Goals Roumpesi 4

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleg Perepetchenov −77 kg 162 5 192 9 354 5
Khadzhimurat Akkayev −94 kg 185 1 217 4 402 DSQ
Roman Konstantinov 175 8 212 8 387 8
Dmitriy Klokov −105 kg 193 3 230 3 423  
Dmitry Lapikov 190 5 230 2 420 DSQ
Evgeny Chigishev +105 kg 210 1 250 2 460  
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Marina Shainova −58 kg 98 5 129 3 227 DSQ
Svetlana Tsarukayeva −63 kg 107 DNF DNF
Oksana Slivenko −69 kg 115 2 140 2 255  
Nadezhda Yevstyukhina −75 kg 117 3 147 2 264 DSQ

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Besik Kudukhov −55 kg Bye   Naranbaatar (MGL)
W 3–0 PO
  Dabbaghi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
  Matsunaga (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
Bye   Mansurov (UZB)
W 3–0 PO
 
Mavlet Batirov −60 kg   Huseynov (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
  Quintana (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
  Ramazanov (MKD)
W 3–0 PO
  Mohammadi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
Bye   Fedoryshyn (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 
Irbek Farniev −66 kg   Markosyan (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
  Batzorig (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
  Spiridonov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Buvaisar Saitiev −74 kg   Cho B-K (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
  Gulhan (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
  Fundora (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
  Terziev (BUL)
W 5–0 VT
Bye   Tigiev (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
 
Georgy Ketoyev −84 kg   Wang Y (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
  Sokhiev (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
  Temrezov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
  Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 0–5 VT
Bye   Bichinashvili (GER)
W 3–1 PP
 
Shirvani Muradov −96 kg Bye   Tibilov (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
  Koç (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
  Gazyumov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
Bye   Tigiyev (KAZ)
W 3–0 PO
 
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov −120 kg   Boyadzhiev (BUL)
W 3–0 PO
  Masoumi (IRI)
W 5–0 VT
  Mocco (USA)
W 3–1 PP
  Mutalimov (KAZ)
W 3–0 PO
Bye   Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–3 PO
 
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nazyr Mankiev −55 kg   Hafizov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
  Fris (SRB)
W 3–0 PO
  Sourian (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
  Park E-C (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
Bye   Bayramov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 
Islambek Albiev −60 kg Bye   Sucu (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
  Monzón (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
  Tyumenbayev (KGZ)
W 3–0 PO
Bye   Rahimov (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
 
Sergey Kovalenko −66 kg Bye   Serir (ALG)
W 3–0 PO
  Gergov (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Varteres Samurgashev −74 kg   Madsen (DEN)
W 3–1 PP
  Abdulov (AZE)
W 5–0 VT