Open main menu

Kyrgyzstan at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Kyrgyzstan competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.

Kyrgyzstan at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg
IOC codeKGZ
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan
in Beijing
Competitors21 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Talant Dzhanagulov (opening)
Bazar Bazarguruev (closing)
Medals
Ranked 64th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sergey Pakura 800 m 1:50.54 7 Did not advance
Aleksey Pogorelov 400 m hurdles 51.47 6 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Iuliia Andreeva Marathon N/A 2:44:41 58
Galina Pedan 400 m hurdles 1:00.31 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Tatiana Efimenko High jump NM Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Kyrgyzstan qualified one boxer for the Olympic boxing tournament. Asylbek Talasbayev qualified in the lightweight class at the second Asian tournament.[1]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Asylbek Talasbayev Lightweight   Lopes (BRA)
W 9–7
  Pérez (COL)
L 4–15
Did not advance

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Serguei Katchiourine Individual épée   Jeannet (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Talant Dzhanagulov Men's +100 kg Bye   Pan S (CHN)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Elena Proskurakova Women's −78 kg N/A   Yang Xl (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance   Lkhamdegd (MGL)
L 0000–0230
Did not advance

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ruslan Ismailov 10 m air rifle 587 39 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 578 54 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1130 48 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasilii Danilov 400 m individual medley 4:29.20 27 N/A Did not advance
Vitaly Vasilyev 50 m freestyle 24.02 55 Did not advance
Iurii Zakharov 200 m individual medley 2:07.01 45 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rasul Abduraim Men's −68 kg   Manz (GER)
L 0–1
Did not advance

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ulanbek Moldodosov Men's −85 kg 152 12 194 11 346 11

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bazar Bazarguruev −60 kg Bye   Prizreni (ALB)
W 5–0 PO
  Fedoryshyn (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye   Zadick (USA)
W 3–0 PO
  Yumoto (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
 
Arsen Gitinov −74 kg   Brzozowski (POL)
W 3–1 PP
  Aldatov (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
  Terziev (BUL)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 8
Aleksey Krupnyakov −96 kg Bye   Gogshelidze (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 16
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruslan Tyumenbayev −60 kg Bye   Ala-Huikku (FIN)
W 3–1 PP
  Aripov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
  Albiev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Bye   Monzón (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
 
Kanatbek Begaliev −66 kg Bye   Deitchler (USA)
W 3–1 PP
  Vardanyan (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
  Gergov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
Bye   Guénot (FRA)
L 0–3 PO
 

ReferencesEdit