Open main menu

Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's singles

These are the results of the women's singles competition in badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.

Women's singles
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
VenueBeijing University of Technology
Gymnasium
Date9 August to 16 August
Competitors47 from 42 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Zhang Ning  China
2nd, silver medalist(s) Xie Xingfang  China
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Maria Kristin Yulianti  Indonesia
← 2004
2012 →

The tournament consisted of a single-elimination tournament. Matches were played using a best-of-three games format. Games were played to 21 points, using rally scoring. Each game had to be won by a margin of two points, except when the game was won by a player who reached 30 even if the lead was only 1 at that point.

The top eight seeds in the tournament were placed in the bracket so as not to face each other until the quarterfinals. All other competitors were placed by draw.

Contents

SeedsEdit

DrawEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
               
1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 21 22  
7   Xu Huaiwen (GER) 19 20  
1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 7 21 21
3   Lu Lan (CHN) 21 10 12
3   Lu Lan (CHN)  21  29  
8   Wong Mew Choo (MAS)  7  27  
1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 12 21 18
2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 10 21
    Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 26 21 21
    Saina Nehwal (IND) 28 14 15
    Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 15 15   Bronze medal match
2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 21  
5   Pi Hongyan (FRA) 8 21 19 3   Lu Lan (CHN) 21 13 15
2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 19 21     Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 11 21 21

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 21 21  
    Cheng Shao-chieh (TPE) 1 9  
1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 21 21  
    Olga Konon (BLR) 16 15  
    Maja Tvrdy (SLO) 17 14  
    Xing Aiying (SIN) 19 12       Olga Konon (BLR) 21 21  
    Olga Konon (BLR) 21 21   1   Xie Xingfang (CHN) 21 22  
7   Xu Huaiwen (GER) 19 20  
7   Xu Huaiwen (GER) 21 21  
    Anu Nieminen (FIN) 17 8  
7   Xu Huaiwen (GER) 21 21  
    Yip Pui Yin (HKG) 15 17       Tracey Hallam (GBR) 10 7  
    Tracey Hallam (GBR) 21 21       Tracey Hallam (GBR) 21 21  
    Grace Daniel (NGR) 13 8       Kristína Ludíková (CZE) 18 13  
    Kristína Ludíková (CZE) 21 21  

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
3   Lu Lan (CHN) 21 7  
    Karen Foo Kune (MRI) 3 1 r
3   Lu Lan (CHN) 21 21  
    Jeanine Cicognini (SUI) 21 21       Anna Rice (CAN) 7 12  
    Ana Moura (POR) 9 13       Jeanine Cicognini (SUI) 10 13  
    Anna Rice (CAN) 21 19 21     Anna Rice (CAN) 21 21  
    Eva Lee (USA) 15 21 19 3   Lu Lan (CHN) 21 29  
8   Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 7 27  
8   Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 21 21  
    Kerry-Lee Harrington (RSA) 4 4  
8   Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 21 21  
    Deyanira Angulo (MEX) 18 21 14     Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) 16 8  
    Hadia Hosny (EGY) 21 7 21     Hadia Hosny (EGY) 7 4  
    Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) 21 21       Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) 21 21  
    Sara Persson (SWE) 10 10  

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
    Erin Carroll (AUS) 9 16  
    Yoana Martínez (ESP) 21 21       Yoana Martínez (ESP) 9 14  
    Juliane Schenk (GER) 21 13 20     Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 21 21  
    Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 18 21 22     Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 18 21 21
6   Tine Rasmussen (DEN) 21 19 14
    Akvilė Stapušaitytė (LTU) 6 8  
6   Tine Rasmussen (DEN) 21 21  
    Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA) 26 21 21
    Larisa Griga (UKR) 21 21       Saina Nehwal (IND) 28 14 15
    Agnese Allegrini (ITA) 15 11       Larisa Griga (UKR) 18 10  
    Ella Diehl (RUS) 9 8       Saina Nehwal (IND) 21 21  
    Saina Nehwal (IND) 21 21       Saina Nehwal (IND) 21 11 21
4   Wang Chen (HKG) 19 21 11
    Eva Sládeková (SVK) 7 7  
4   Wang Chen (HKG) 21 21  

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
    Thilini Jayasinghe (SRI) 13 12  
    Nguyen Nhung Le Ngoc (VIE) 21 21       Nguyen Nhung Le Ngoc (VIE) 7 12  
    Eriko Hirose (JPN) 21 19       Eriko Hirose (JPN) 21 21  
    Ragna Ingólfsdóttir (ISL) 6 7 r     Eriko Hirose (JPN) 12 21 6
5   Pi Hongyan (FRA) 21 16 21
    Claudia Rivero (PER) 6 9  
5   Pi Hongyan (FRA) 21 21  
5   Pi Hongyan (FRA) 8 21 19
    Chloe Magee (IRL) 18 21 21 2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 19 21
    Kati Tolmoff (EST) 21 18 19     Chloe Magee (IRL) 12 14  
    Kamila Augustyn (POL) 15 5       Jun Jae-youn (KOR) 21 21  
    Jun Jae-youn (KOR) 21 21       Jun Jae-youn (KOR) 11 12  
2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 21  
    Salakjit Ponsana (THA) 23 17 7
2   Zhang Ning (CHN) 21 21 21