Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Mexico at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Mexico at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Mexico.svg
IOC code MEX
NOC Mexican Olympic Committee
Website www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
in Beijing
Competitors 85 in 21 sports
Flag bearer Paola Espinosa (opening)
Tatiana Ortiz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 36th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
2 0 1 3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Mexico competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country sent 85 competitors (43 men and 42 women) and participated in 23 sports. Mexico's flag-bearer at the opening ceremony was diver Paola Espinosa.[1] Mexican athletes won two gold medals at the games for the first time since the 1984 Olympics.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Pérez Sandoval, GuillermoGuillermo Pérez Sandoval Taekwondo Men's 58 kg
  Gold Espinoza, María del RosarioMaría del Rosario Espinoza Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
  Bronze Espinosa Sánchez, PaolaPaola Espinosa Sánchez
Tatiana Ortiz Galicia
Diving Women's 10 m synchronized platform

ArcheryEdit

Mexico sent archers, two men and two women, to the Olympics for the eighth time, and had yet to win an Olympic medal in the sport. Two men received qualifying places in archery, after Luis Velez earned a qualifying spot during the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships and Juan Serrano added another spot at the Pan American championships.[2] The two women, Mariana Avitia and Aída Román, both earned their Olympic spots at the Pan American tournament.[1]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juan René Serrano Individual 679 1   Muaausa (SAM) (64)
W 116–88
  Morillo (ESP) (33)
W 112–111
  Kunda (BLR) (48)
W 110–106
  Wunderle (USA) (41)
W 113–106
  Park K-M (KOR) (4)
L 112–115
  Badënov (RUS) (31)
L 110–115
4
Eduardo Vélez 660 24   Wunderle (USA) (41)
L 102–106
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mariana Avitia Individual 641 20   Son H-Y (PRK) (45)
W 112–107
  Ćwienczek (POL) (13)
W 109–100
  Narimanidze (GEO) (4)
W 109–108
  Kwon U-S (PRK) (5)
L 99–105
Did not advance
Aída Román 646 12   D'Unienville (MRI) (53)
W 108–97
  Koval (UKR) (21)
W 111–105
  Kwon U-S (PRK) (5)
L 100–105
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Juan Luis Barrios 5000 m 13:42.39 7 q 13:19.79 7
David Galván 10000 m N/A DNF
Juan Carlos Romero N/A 28:26.57 29
Alejandro Suarez N/A 29:24.78 35
Francisco Bautista Marathon N/A 2:29:28 66
Carlos Cordero N/A 2:18:40 32
Procopio Franco N/A 2:23:24 47
David Mejia 20 km walk N/A 1:26:45 36
Eder Sánchez N/A 1:21:53 15
Mario Iván Flores 50 km walk N/A 3:58:04 23
Horacio Nava N/A 3:45:21 6
Jesús Sánchez N/A 3:53:58 18
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gerardo Martínez High jump 2.15 =33 Did not advance
Giovanni Lanaro Pole vault 5.45 25 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gabriela Medina 400 m 51.96 3 Q 52.97 8 Did not advance
Dulce María Rodríguez 10000 m N/A 32:58.04 27
Karina Pérez Marathon N/A 2:47:02 61
Madai Pérez N/A 2:31:47 19
Patricia Rétiz N/A 2:39:34 55
Karla Dueñas
Ruth Grajeda
Gabriela Medina
Zudikey Rodríguez
Maria Teresa Rugerio
Nallely Vela
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.36 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Romary Rifka High jump NM Did not advance

BadmintonEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deyanira Angulo Women's singles   Hosny (EGY)
L 18–21, 21–7, 14–21
Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Mexico qualified three boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Santos Reyes was the first, qualifying in featherweight at the World Championships.[3] Valdez was the second, qualifying at the first American qualifier.[4] Vargas was the last, earning his spot at the second American tournament.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Óscar Valdez Bantamweight   Badar-Uugan (MGL)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Arturo Santos Featherweight   Okoth (KEN)
W 6–2
  Shili (TUN)
W 14–2
  Djelkhir (FRA)
L 9–14
Did not advance
Francisco Vargas Lightweight   Soloniaina (MAD)
W 9–2
  Popescu (ROU)
L 4–14
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manuel Cortina Men's K-1 500 m 1:40.626 4 QS 1:48.333 7 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:41.433 7 QS 3:43.017 7 Did not advance
Everardo Cristobal Men's C-1 1000 m 4:15.280 6 QS 4:04.267 6 Did not advance
Dimas Camilo Cortes
Everardo Cristobal
Men's C-2 500 m 1:54.090 8 QS 1:48.853 9 Did not advance
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:51.684 6 QS 3:49.695 7 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

CyclingEdit

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Yahel Castillo 3 m springboard 480.65 3 Q 504.55 4 Q 462.10 7
Rommel Pacheco 10 m platform 465.45 9 Q 453.80 9 Q 460.20 8
Germán Sánchez 399.35 22 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jashia Luna 3 m springboard 276.85 17 Q 287.35 16 Did not advance
Laura Sánchez 334.35 5 Q 314.40 12 Q 312.25 10
Paola Espinosa 10 m platform 343.60 7 Q 400.75 2 Q 380.95 4
Tatiana Ortiz 345.70 6 Q 349.50 5 Q 343.60 5
Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 330.06  

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Bernadette Pujals Vincent Individual 69.250 12 Q 71.000 6 Q 72.350 11 71.675 9

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Antonio Chedraui Don Porfirio Individual 1 =14 8 9 22 Q 8 17 =22* Did not advance 17 =22
Federico Fernández Zorro 1 =14 9 10 26 Q 14 24 33 Q 12 =29 Did not advance 12 =29
Enrique Gonzalez Frida 9 52 16 25 51 Did not advance 25 51
Alberto Michan Chinobampo Lavita 12 64 9 21 32 Q 25 46 47 Q 12 =29 Did not advance 12 =29
Antonio Chedraui
Federico Fernández
Enrique Gonzalez
Alberto Michan
See above Team N/A 26 9 Did not advance 26 9

FencingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Angélica Larios Individual sabre   Navarro (ESP)
L 4–15
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Marisela Cantù All-around 14.025 14.175 12.625 12.700 53.525 56 Did not advance

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arturo Martínez Men's −100 kg   Moussima (CMR)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Vanessa Zambotti Women's +78 kg Bye   Bryant (GBR)
W 0021–0001
  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye   Mondière (FRA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Óscar Soto Men's 171 31 988 20–15 7 880 2:10.60 30 1236 40 3 1160 9:21.95 9 1156 5420 8
Marlene Sánchez Women's 186 4 1168 17–18 =18 808 2:27.39 31 1152 180 29 1020 11:18.11 30 1008 5156 28

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Loliger Single sculls 7:22.55 3 QF 7:04.30 4 SC/D 7:15.53 1 FC 7:03.97 15
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gabriela Huerta
Lila Perez
Lightweight double sculls 7:11.71 4 R 7:41.97 4 FC Bye 7:17.21 13

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
David Mier RS:X 16 5 17 6 12 29 23 22 4 25 EL 130 17
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Demita Vega RS:X 23 23 25 25 17 21 20 19 19 26 EL 190 23
Tania Elías Calles Laser Radial 27 25 29 13 15 16 7 3 1 CAN EL 107 13

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Roberto José Elias 10 m air rifle 590 25 Did not advance
Ariel Mauricio Flores Skeet 111 27 Did not advance
José Luis Sánchez 10 m air rifle 591 24 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Natalia Zamora 50 m rifle 3 positions 569 36 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luis Escobar 10 km open water N/A 1:53:47.9 18
Juan Veloz 100 m butterfly 53.58 45 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.32 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Susana Escobar 400 m freestyle 4:11.99 20 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:33.51 18 N/A Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:47.32 30 N/A Did not advance
Fernanda González 100 m backstroke 1:02.76 35 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:14.64 28 Did not advance
Adriana Marmolejo 100 m breaststroke 1:10.73 NR 31 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:28.10 NR 22 Did not advance
Imelda Martínez 10 km open water N/A 2:01:07.9 20

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Mariana Cifuentes
Isabel Delgado
Duet 42.334 19 42.834 85.168 19 Did not advance

Table tennisEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yadira Silva Women's singles   Bakula (CRO)
L 0–4
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Mexico wins its first gold medal in Taekwondo with the victory of Guillermo Perez.[6]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Guillermo Pérez Men's −58 kg   Harvey (GBR)
W 3–2
  Nikpai (AFG)
W 2–1
  Khawlaor (THA)
W 3–1
Bye   Mercedes (DOM)
W 1–1 SUP
 
Idulio Islas Men's −68 kg   Muhammad (NGR)
L 2–2 SUP
Did not advance
María Espinoza Women's +67 kg   Ben Hamza (TUN)
W 4–0
  Kedzierska (SWE)
W 4–2
  Stevenson (GBR)
W 4–1
Bye   Solheim (NOR)
W 3–1
 

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Francisco Serrano Men's 18:56 0:26 58:08 0:34 36:42 1:54:46.09 44
Adriana Corona Women's 21:16 0:29 Lapped

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bibiana Candelas
Mayra García
Women's Pool F
  TalitaRenata (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 16–21, 8–15)
  ArvanitiKarantasiou (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–17, 16–21, 15–12)
  D SchwaigerS Schwaiger (AUT)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 10–21)
Lucky Losers
  HåkedalTørlen (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (22–20, 12–21, 11–15)
3 Did not advance

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Luz Mercedes Acosta Women's −63 kg 103 =4 120 =8 223 8
Damaris Gabriela Aguirre Women's −75 kg 109 8 136 6 245 6

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VTVictory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lawrence Langowski −120 kg   Masoumi (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 20

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit