Open main menu

Wikipedia β

Sweden at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Sweden sent a team to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. This is a list of all of the Swedish athletes who have qualified for the Olympics.[1]

Sweden at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Sweden.svg
IOC code SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
in Beijing
Competitors 134 in 19 sports
Flag bearer Christian Olsson (opening)
Jörgen Persson (closing)
Medals
Ranked 55th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 4 1 5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Silver Emma Johansson Cycling Women's road race 10 August
  Silver Gustav Larsson Cycling Men's time trial 13 August
  Silver Simon Aspelin
Thomas Johansson
Tennis Men's doubles 16 August
  Silver Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Equestrian Individual jumping 21 August
  Bronze Anders Ekström
Fredrik Lööf
Sailing Star class 21 August

ArcheryEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Magnus Petersson Men's individual 646 49   Duenas (CAN) (16)
W 108 (19)–108 (18)
  Kunda (BLR) (48)
L 110–112
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mustafa Mohamed 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.80 5 q N/A 8:20.69 10
Johan Wissman 400 m 44.81 3 Q 44.64 3 q 45.39 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Niklas Arrhenius Discus throw 58.22 15 Did not advance
Magnus Arvidsson Javelin throw 79.70 12 q 80.16 11
Jesper Fritz Pole vault 5.45 24 Did not advance
Stefan Holm High jump 2.29 =6 Q 2.32 4
Alhaji Jeng Pole vault 5.55 14 Did not advance
Linus Thörnblad High jump 2.20 26 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Susanna Kallur 100 m hurdles 12.68 2 Q DNF Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Emma Green High jump 1.93 13 q 1.96 9
Carolina Klüft Long jump 6.70 5 q 6.49 9
Triple jump 13.97 20 Did not advance
Anna Söderberg Discus throw 55.28 31 Did not advance

BadmintonEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Persson Women's singles   Nedelcheva (BUL)
L 10–21, 10–21
Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Naim Terbunja Middleweight   Korobov (RUS)
L 6–18
Did not advance
Kennedy Katende Light heavyweight   Beterbiyev (RUS)
L 3–15
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anders Gustafsson Men's K-1 500 m 1:36.633 3 QS 1:42.409 2 Q 1:38.447 7
Markus Oscarsson Men's K-1 1000 m 3:30.044 3 QS 3:33.906 3 Q 3:30.198 6
Anders Gustafsson
Markus Oscarsson
Men's K-2 1000 m DSQ Did not advance
Sofia Paldanius Women's K-1 500 m 1:51.110 4 QS 1:53.797 5 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Gustav Larsson Road race 6:26:17 24
Time trial 1:02:44  
Thomas Lövkvist Road race 6:26:25 38
Marcus Ljungqvist 6:34:26 58
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Emma Johansson Road race 3:32:24  
Time trial 38:28.83 21
Susanne Ljungskog Road race 3:32:52 21
Time trial 36:33.50 10
Sara Mustonen Road race 3:43:25 56

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Fredrik Kessiakoff Men's cross-country 2:03:09 17
Emil Lindgren LAP (2 laps) 38
Alexandra Engen Women's cross-country Did not start

DivingEdit

Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Lindberg 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 324.70 9 Q 342.15 6
Elina Eggers 10 m platform 309.45 16 Q 315.45 9 Q 285.85 12

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jan Brink Briar Individual 68.875 13 Q 68.960 13 Q 73.450 9 71.205 10
Patrik Kittel Floresco 67.125 18 Q 64.360 24 Did not advance
Tinne Vilhelmsson-Silfvén Solos Carex 66.042 23 Q 69.240 11 Q 71.450 12 70.345 12
Jan Brink
Patrik Kittel
Tinne Vilhelmsson-Silfvén
See above Team 67.347 5 N/A 67.347 4

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Dag Albert Tubber Rebel Individual 65.60 # 65 27.60 93.20 # 40 0.00 93.20 31 Did not advance 93.20 32
Linda Algotsson Stand By Me 41.50 15 22.80 64.30 18 0.00 64.30 15 Q 4.00 68.30 13 68.30 13
Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo 46.50 24 26.40 72.90 # 27 Withdrew
Magnus Gällerdal Keymaster 54.60 # 48 13.60 68.20 23 Withdrew
Katrin Norling Pandora 52.00 38 16.00 68.00 22 5.00 73.00 19 Q 8.00 81.00 18 81.00 22
Dag Albert
Linda Algotsson
Viktoria Carlerbäck
Magnus Gällerdal
Katrin Norling
See above Team 140.00 7 60.50 200.50 5 30.00 230.50 4 N/A 230.50 4

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Individual 4 30 0 4 8 Q 4 8 8 Q 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 JO 4  
Peter Eriksson Jaguar Mail 8 49 8 16 35 Q 4 20 27 Q 16 33 Did not advance 16 33
Helena Lundbäck Erbblume 8 49 12 20 47 Q 17 37 42 Did not advance 37 42
Lotta Schultz Calibra II 5 39 5 10 26 Q 20 30 40 Q 4 11 Q 13 17 19 17 19
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Peter Eriksson
Helena Lundbäck
Lotta Schultz
See above Team N/A 13 3 Q 25 38 8 38 8

FencingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emma Samuelsson Individual épée   Logounova (RUS)
W 15–6
  Picot (FRA)
W 15–13
  Heidemann (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance

FootballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Sweden squad in the women's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[2] view · talk

Head coach: Thomas Dennerby

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Lindahl, HedvigHedvig Lindahl (1983-04-29)29 April 1983 (aged 25) 32 0   Linköping
2 2DF Westberg, KarolinaKarolina Westberg (1978-05-16)16 May 1978 (aged 30) 124 2   Umeå
3 2DF Segerström, StinaStina Segerström (1983-06-17)17 June 1983 (aged 25) 25 2   Örebro
4 2DF Paulson, AnnaAnna Paulson (1984-02-29)29 February 1984 (aged 24) 21 0   Umeå
5 3MF Seger, CarolineCaroline Seger (1985-03-19)19 March 1985 (aged 23) 42 4   Linköping
6 2DF Thunebro, SaraSara Thunebro (1979-04-26)26 April 1979 (aged 29) 30 2   Djurgårdens IF
7 2DF Larsson, SaraSara Larsson (1987-02-06)6 February 1987 (aged 21) 75 7   Linköping
8 4FW Schelin, LottaLotta Schelin (1984-02-27)27 February 1984 (aged 24) 50 18   Göteborg
9 4FW Landström, JessicaJessica Landström (1984-12-12)12 December 1984 (aged 23) 11 3   Linköping
10 4FW Almgren, JohannaJohanna Almgren (1984-03-22)22 March 1984 (aged 24) 13 0   Göteborg
11 4FW Sandell Svensson, VictoriaVictoria Sandell Svensson (c) (1977-05-18)18 May 1977 (aged 31) 147 64   Djurgårdens IF
12 1GK Jönsson, CarolineCaroline Jönsson (1977-11-22)22 November 1977 (aged 30) 79 0   Malmö
13 2DF Östberg, FridaFrida Östberg (1977-12-10)10 December 1977 (aged 30) 71 2   Umeå
14 3MF Öqvist, JosefineJosefine Öqvist (1983-07-23)23 July 1983 (aged 25) 49 11   Linköping
15 3MF Sjögran, ThereseTherese Sjögran (1977-04-08)8 April 1977 (aged 31) 125 11   Malmö
16 3MF Forsberg, LindaLinda Forsberg (1985-06-19)19 June 1985 (aged 23) 5 0   Djurgårdens IF
17 2DF Rohlin, CharlotteCharlotte Rohlin (1980-12-02)2 December 1980 (aged 27) 9 1   Linköping
18 3MF Fischer, NillaNilla Fischer (1984-08-02)2 August 1984 (aged 24) 33 4   Malmö
19 4FW Aronsson, MariaMaria Aronsson (1983-12-23)23 December 1983 (aged 24) 15 1   Malmö
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals


Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
  China PR 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
  Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
  Canada 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
  Argentina 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0

6 August 2008
19:45
v
China PR   2–1   Sweden
Xu Yuan   6'
Han Duan   72'
Report Schelin   38'

9 August 2008
17:00
v
Sweden   1–0   Argentina
Fischer   57' Report

12 August 2008
19:45
v
Sweden   2–1   Canada
Schelin   19'51' Report Tancredi   63'
Quarterfinal

15 August 2008
21:00
v
Sweden   0–2 (a.e.t.)   Germany
Report Garefrekes   104'
Laudehr   115'

HandballEdit

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Sweden roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3][4] view · talk

Head coach: Ulf Schefvert

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
3 P Tina Flognman (1981-06-29)29 June 1981 (aged 27) 1.78 m 127 266   GOG Svendborg
4 LW Matilda Boson (1981-12-04)4 December 1981 (aged 26) 1.76 m 115 271   Aalborg DH
5 P Sara Holmgren (1979-03-29)29 March 1979 (aged 29) 1.81 m 96 106   HC Leipzig
6 CB Therese Islas Helgesson (1983-07-22)22 July 1983 (aged 25) 1.68 m 44 66   Nordstrand IF
7 RW Annika Wiel Fredén (1978-08-21)21 August 1978 (aged 29) 1.76 m 52 135   Horsens HK
9 P Frida Toveby (1982-07-29)29 July 1982 (aged 26) 1.74 m 7 7   Aalborg DH
10 RW Teresa Utković (1980-07-31)31 July 1980 (aged 28) 1.70 m 55 128   IK Sävehof
11 CB Jessica Enström (1977-03-25)25 March 1977 (aged 31) 1.72 m 113 220   IVH Västerås
12 GK Therese Bengtsson (1979-02-13)13 February 1979 (aged 29) 1.87 m 21 0   Eslövs IK
14 RB Sara Eriksson (1981-04-13)13 April 1981 (aged 27) 1.82 m 96 152   HC Leipzig
15 LB Johanna Ahlm (1987-10-03)3 October 1987 (aged 20) 1.75 m 22 64   IK Sävehof
16 GK Madeleine Grundström (1980-08-12)12 August 1980 (aged 27) 1.82 m 122 0   Aalborg DH
17 LB Linnea Torstensson (1983-03-30)30 March 1983 (aged 25) 1.86 m 38 145   Aalborg DH
18 P Johanna Wiberg (1983-09-06)6 September 1983 (aged 24) 1.85 m 63 52   FCK Håndbold
20 CB Isabella Gulldén (1989-06-29)29 June 1989 (aged 19) 1.79 m 5 3   IK Sävehof
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
  South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
  Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
  Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
  Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
  Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
9 August 2008
10:45
v
Hungary   30 – 24   Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Vérten, Görbicz 7 (15–14) Islas Helgesson 6
  2×  Report[dead link]   2× 
11 August 2008
20:45
v
Sweden   24 – 28   Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Wiel Fredén 6 (12–14) Turei 6
  4×  Report   3× 
13 August 2008
14:00
v
South Korea   31 – 23   Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
An, Park 7 (18–13) Ahlm, Boson 6
  3×  1×  Report   4× 
15 August 2008
14:00
v
Germany   26 – 27   Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Althaus, Wörz 5 (13–13) Ahlm 7
  2×  1×  Report   4× 
17 August 2008
09:00
v
Sweden   25 – 22   Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Ahlm 7 (14–11) Rosas 5
  3×  Report   2× 
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
12:00
v
Norway   31 – 24   Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Larsen, Lybekk 6 (16–10) Torstenson 6
  3×  Report   4× 
Classification semifinal
21 August 2008
12:00
v
Sweden   19 – 20   China Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Torstenson 6 (7–8) Wang Shasha 5
  4×  Report   3× 
7th–8th place
23 August 2008
08:00
v
Sweden   30 – 34   Romania Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Gulldén 9 (15–17) Meirosu, Stanca-Gâlcă 6
  4×  Report   3× 

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lassi Karonen Single sculls 7:14.64 1 QF 6:50.40 2 SA/B 6:57.28 1 FA 7:07.64 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frida Svensson Single sculls 7:56.39 2 QF 7:29.29 2 SA/B 7:46.38 6 FB 7:48.19 7

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Rasmus Myrgren Laser 7 16 8 2 8 13 2 7 2 CAN 20 83 6
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
470 16 18 2 5 DSQ 20 17 13 14 6 EL 111 15
Anders Ekström
Fredrik Lööf
Star 1 4 15 3 6 1 8 2 1 7 20 53  
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Karin Söderström Laser Radial 19 19 4 25 9 18 DSQ 5 8 CAN EL 107 14
Vendela Santén
Therese Torgersson
470 10 14 18 DSQ 19 8 5 14 5 8 EL 101 15
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Daniel Birgmark Finn 14 17 1 6 12 3 3 5 CAN CAN N/A 14 58 4
Jonas Lindberg
Kalle Torlen
49er 16 18 2 17 12 16 17 14 19 16 16 DSQ CAN CAN CAN EL 163 18

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Håkan Dahlby Double trap 135 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nathalie Larsson Skeet 69 6 Q 92 S/O 2 4

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jonas Andersson 100 m breaststroke 1:01.77 31 Did not advance
Lars Frölander 100 m butterfly 52.15 18 Did not advance
Stefan Nystrand 50 m freestyle 21.75 NR 4 Q 21.71 NR 4 Q 21.72 8
100 m freestyle 47.83 NR 2 Q 47.91 5 Q 48.33 8
Jonas Persson 100 m freestyle 48.51 15 Q 48.59 13 Did not advance
Simon Sjödin 200 m backstroke DNS Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.75 NR 26 Did not advance
Christoffer Wikström 200 m freestyle 1:49.84 38 Did not advance
Stefan Nystrand
Jonas Persson
Marcus Piehl
Petter Stymne
Christoffer Wikström
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.73 NR 5 Q N/A 3:11.92 NR 5
Jonas Andersson
Lars Frölander
Stefan Nystrand
Simon Sjödin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:35.83 NR 11 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Therese Alshammar 50 m freestyle 24.94 9 Q 24.96 14 Did not advance
Eva Berglund 10 km open water N/A 2:01:05.0 18
Gabriella Fagundez 400 m freestyle 4:11.40 18 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:39.06 NR 24 N/A Did not advance
Petra Granlund 200 m butterfly 2:08.97 NR 14 Q 2:09.79 14 Did not advance
Joline Höstman 100 m breaststroke 1:07.91 8 Q 1:08.26 9 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:26.00 12 Q 2:27.14 12 Did not advance
Anna-Karin Kammerling 50 m freestyle 25.34 22 Did not advance
Josefin Lillhage 100 m freestyle 54.07 NR 10 Q 54.59 11 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:57.98 13 Q 1:59.29 15 Did not advance
Ida Marko-Varga 200 m freestyle 1:58.21 16 Q 1:59.41 16 Did not advance
Sarah Sjöström 100 m backstroke 1:02.38 NR 29 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 59.08 27 Did not advance
Hanna Westrin 100 m breaststroke 1:08.80 21 Did not advance
Therese Alshammar
Claire Hedenskog
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
Ida Marko-Varga
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.52 11 N/A Did not advance
Gabriella Fagundez
Petra Granlund
Josefin Lillhage
Ida Marko-Varga
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:53.83 NR 5 Q N/A 7:59.83 8
Joline Höstman
Ida Marko-Varga
Sarah Sjöström
Hanna Westrin
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.12 NR 7 Q N/A DSQ

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jens Lundqvist Men's singles Bye   Henzell (AUS)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Jörgen Persson Bye   Karakašević (SRB)
W 4–2
  Cheung (HKG)
W 4–1
  Samsonov (BLR)
W 4–3
  Primorac (CRO)
W 4–1
  Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
  Wang Lq (CHN)
L 0–4
4
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pär Gerell
Jens Lundqvist
Jörgen Persson
Men's team Group C
  South Korea (KOR)
L 0 – 3
  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 2 – 3
  Brazil (BRA)
W 3 – 0
3 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hanna Zajc Women's −49 kg   Gonda (CAN)
W 2–0
  Wu Jy (CHN)
L 1–8
Did not advance   Alango (KEN)
L 2–2 SUP
Did not advance
Karolina Kedzierska Women's +67 kg   Simon (ESP)
W 4–1
  Espinoza (MEX)
L 2–4
Did not advance   Ben Hamza (TUN)
W 5–4
  Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–5
Did not advance 5

TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jonas Björkman Men's singles   Hewitt (AUS)
L 5–7, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance
Thomas Johansson   Nieminen (FIN)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
  Youzhny (RUS)
L 5–7, 2–6
Did not advance
Robin Söderling   Simon (FRA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Simon Aspelin
Thomas Johansson
Men's doubles N/A   Hanley /
Kerr (AUS)
W 7–6(9–7), 6–3
  Almagro /
Ferrer (ESP)
W 7–6(8–6), 6–4
  Fyrstenberg /
Matkowski (POL)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
  Clément /
Llodra (FRA)
W 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 19–17
  Federer /
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 3–6, 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 3–6
 
Jonas Björkman
Robin Söderling
N/A   Nadal /
Robredo (ESP)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Sofia Arvidsson Women's singles   Tanasugarn (THA)
W 6–2, 6–1
  Dementieva (RUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Lisa Nordén Women's 20:56 0:29 1:05:26 0:31 35:05 2:02:27.47 18

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ara Abrahamian −84 kg   Kim J-S (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
  Estrada (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
  Forov (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
  Minguzzi (ITA)
L 1–3 PP
Bye   Noumonvi (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
3*
Jalmar Sjöberg −120 kg   Mikulski (POL)
W 3–1 PP
  Botev (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
  Byers (USA)
W 3–1 PP
  López (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
Bye   Patrikeyev (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
5

* Ara Abrahamian won the bronze medal, but later disqualified and stripped off his medal after a protest during the medal ceremony. He stepped off the podium and put the medal on the floor and walked off, before the gold and silver medals had been awarded. His action was in protest at a controversial penalty call in his semifinal against Italy's Andrea Minguzzi. The medal, however, was awarded to another athlete. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) said the Swede was punished for violating the spirit of fair play during the medal ceremony.[5]

Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sofia Mattsson −48 kg Bye   Chun (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Ida-Theres Nerell −55 kg N/A   Yoshida (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye   Golts (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
  Verbeek (CAN)
L 0–3 PO
5
Jenny Fransson −72 kg N/A   Wang J (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye   Bernard (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9

Missing athletesEdit

The following athletes did not qualify for the Olympics despite having won a nomination or being among the top of the world in their sport. This could either be due to injuries, failing to achieve the national and/or international standards or due to heavy competition from fellow Swedish athletes.

AthleticsEdit

  • Robert Kronberg - men's 110 metres hurdles (A - norm, 13.53 July 16, 2008 Luzern)
  • Christian Olsson - injury, men's triple jump (A - norm, 17.00 July 22, 2008 Stockholm)
  • Nicklas Wiberg - men's decathlon (A - norm, 8040 June 29, 2008 Jyvaskyla)
  • Jessica Samuelsson - women's heptathlon (A - norm, 6111 June 1, 2008 Götzis)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "OS-uttagna", sok.se. Retrieved on June 2, 2008.
  2. ^ "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Sweden Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012. 
  3. ^ "Sweden women's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013. 
  4. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – Sweden (SWE)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2237. 
  5. ^ "Wrestler stripped of bronze medal". BBC. 2008-08-16. Retrieved 2008-08-17.  External link in |publisher= (help)