Open main menu

MedalistsEdit

ArcheryEdit

Spain sent one archer to the Olympics. Daniel Morillo earned a spot to compete in the men's competition.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Morillo Men's individual 657 33   Ivashko (UKR) (32)
W 115–107
  Serrano (MEX) (1)
L 111–112
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

The list with the athletes classified for the 2008 Summer Olympics were released in July, after the Campeonato de España de Atletismo 2008 can be found on the following ref.[4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ángel David Rodríguez 100 m 10.34 4 q 10.35 8 Did not advance
200 m 20.87 4 q 20.96 8 Did not advance
Antonio Manuel Reina 800 m 1:46.30 3 q N/A 1:46.40 7 Did not advance
Manuel Olmedo 1:45.78 1 Q N/A 1:45.91 4 Did not advance
Miguel Quesada 1:48.06 4 N/A Did not advance
Arturo Casado 1500 m 3:36.42 2 Q N/A 3:41.57 11 Did not advance
Juan Carlos Higuero 3:41.70 3 Q N/A 3:37.31 3 Q 3:34.44 4
Reyes Estévez 3:39.62 8 N/A Did not advance
Alberto García 5000 m 13:58.20 9 N/A Did not advance
Alemayehu Bezabeh 13:37.88 5 q N/A 13:30.48 11
Jesús España 13:48.88 4 Q N/A 13:55.94 14
Ayad Lamdassen 10000 m N/A 28:13.73 24
Carles Castillejo N/A 28:13.68 23
Juan Carlos de la Ossa N/A 27:54.20 17
Jackson Quiñonez 110 m hurdles 13.41 2 Q 13.47 3 Q 13.40 3 Q 13.69 8
Eliseo Martín 3000 m steeplechase 8:23.19 12 N/A Did not advance
José Luis Blanco 8:37.37 5 N/A Did not advance
Rubén Palomeque 8:58.50 12 N/A Did not advance
Julio Rey Marathon N/A DNF
José Ríos N/A 2:32:35 72
José Manuel Martínez N/A 2:14:00 16
Benjamín Sánchez 20 km walk N/A 1:21:38 13
Juan Manuel Molina N/A 1:21:25 12
Paquillo Fernández N/A 1:20:32 7
Jesús Ángel García 50 km walk N/A 3:44:08 4
Mikel Odriozola N/A 3:51:30 13
Santiago Pérez N/A 3:59:41 26
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Luis Felipe Méliz Long jump 7.95 10 q 8.07 7
Javier Bermejo High jump 2.20 29 Did not advance
Manuel Martínez Shot put 19.81 19 Did not advance
Frank Casañas Discus throw 64.99 4 Q 66.49 5
Mario Pestano 64.42 7 q 63.42 9
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
David Gómez Result 11.12 6.85 13.58 1.81 49.27 14.61 40.17 NM 62.22 4:30.74 6876 24
Points 834 778 703 636 849 897 668 0 771 740
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Iris Fuentes-Pila 1500 m 4:14.10 2 Q N/A 4:04.86 8
Natalia Rodríguez 4:05.30 2 Q N/A 4:03.19 6
Dolores Checa 5000 m 15:31.22 13 N/A Did not advance
Isabel Checa 10000 m N/A 33:17.88 29
Josephine Onyia 100 m hurdles 12.68 1 Q 12.86 5 Did not advance
Laia Forcadell 400 m hurdles 58.64 7 Did not advance
Marta Domínguez 3000 m steeplechase 9:22.11 2 Q N/A DNF
Rosa Morató 9:45.33 12 N/A Did not advance
Zulema Fuentes-Pila 9:29.40 4 Q N/A 9:35.16 12
Alessandra Aguilar Marathon N/A 2:39:29 54
María José Pueyo N/A 2:48:01 64
Yesenia Centeno N/A 2:36:25 45
Beatriz Pascual 20 km walk N/A 1:27:44 6
María Vasco N/A 1:27:25 5
María José Poves N/A 1:30:51 18
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Concepción Montaner Long jump 6.53 16 Did not advance
Carlota Castrejana Triple jump 14.02 16 Did not advance
Ruth Beitia High jump 1.93 =1 q 1.96 =7
Naroa Agirre Pole vault 4.40 13 Did not advance
Irache Quintanal Shot put NM Did not advance
Mercedes Chilla Javelin throw 61.81 8 Q 58.13 9
Berta Castells Hammer throw 62.44 41 Did not advance

BadmintonEdit

Spain sent two badminton players to Beijing; Pablo Abián - men's singles & Yoana Martínez - women's singles.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Abián Men's singles   Navickas (LTU)
L 21–23, 12–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Yoana Martínez Women's singles   Carroll (AUS)
 W 21–9, 21–16
  Yulianti (INA)
 L 9–21, 14–21
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Spain's men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as the reigning world champion in the 2006 FIBA World Championship. On the other hand, the women's team finished second at the EuroBasket Women 2007, and qualified for the final five Olympic spots at the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women 2008.

2008 Summer Olympics Spanish basketball team 'slanty-eye' photo incident

Both men and women 2008 Summer Olympics Spanish basketball teams were a part of the 'slanty-eye' gesture photo incident that took place before the Beijing Olympics. The photo was a feature ad as a newspaper spread in Spain, showing all players using their fingers to apparently make their eyes look more Chinese (Epicanthic fold) on a basketball court adorned with a Chinese dragon. The photo was part of a publicity campaign for team sponsor Seur and was used only in Spain.[6]

"It was something like supposed to be funny or something but never offensive in any way", said forward Pau Gasol. "I'm sorry if anybody thought or took it the wrong way and thought that it was offensive."[7]

Guard José Calderón said the team was responding to a request from the photographer. "We felt it was something appropriate, and that it would be interpreted as an affectionate gesture", said Calderón. "Without a doubt, some ... press didn't see it that way."[8]

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[9][10]

Spain men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F/C 4 Gasol, Pau 28 – (1980-07-06)July 6, 1980 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Los Angeles Lakers  
G/F 5 Fernández, Rudy 23 – (1985-04-04)April 4, 1985 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Portland Trail Blazers  
PG 6 Rubio, Ricky 17 – (1990-10-21)October 21, 1990 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Joventut Badalona  
G 7 Navarro, Juan Carlos 28 – (1980-06-13)June 13, 1980 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) FC Barcelona  
PG 8 Calderón, José 26 – (1981-09-28)September 28, 1981 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Toronto Raptors  
F/C 9 Reyes, Felipe 28 – (1980-03-16)March 16, 1980 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Real Madrid  
SF 10 Jiménez, Carlos (C) 32 – (1976-02-10)February 10, 1976 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) CB Málaga  
PG 11 López, Raúl 28 – (1980-04-15)April 15, 1980 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Real Madrid  
SG 12 Rodríguez, Berni 28 – (1980-06-07)June 7, 1980 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) CB Málaga  
C 13 Gasol, Marc 23 – (1985-01-29)January 29, 1985 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) Memphis Grizzlies  
SF 14 Mumbrú, Álex 29 – (1979-06-12)June 12, 1979 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Real Madrid  
PF 15 Garbajosa, Jorge 30 – (1977-12-19)December 19, 1977 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Khimki BC  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10
  Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
  Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
  China 5 2 3 366 400 −34 7
  Germany 5 1 4 330 390 −60 6
  Angola 5 0 5 321 477 −156 5
10 August 2008
14:30
Spain   81–66   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 15–13, 27–17, 19–20
Pts: Fernández 16
Rebs: P. Gasol 7
Asts: Navarro, Rodríguez 2
Pts: Spanoulis 15
Rebs: Tsartsaris 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM)
12 August 2008
16:45
China   75–85 (OT)   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 28–17, 15–10, 11–25Overtime: 3–13
Pts: Liu 19
Rebs: Yao, Yi 9
Asts: Yao, Sun 3
Pts: P. Gasol 29
Rebs: P. Gasol, Fernández 8
Asts: Fernández 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: José Carrión (PUR)
14 August 2008
09:00
Germany   59–72   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 21–27, 12–20, 11–13
Pts: Hamann 15
Rebs: Kaman 10
Asts: Hamann 3
Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: M. Gasol 8
Asts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)
16 August 2008
22:15
Spain   82–119   United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–31, 23–30, 18–25, 19–33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Asts: Fernández, Rubio 3
Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: James, Paul 8
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
18 August 2008
16:45
Angola   50–98   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 7–25, 11–31, 9–27
Pts: Mingas 10
Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5
Asts: Costa 5
Pts: P. Gasol 31
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Rodríguez, Rubio 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Quarterfinals
20 August 2008
14:30
Spain   72–59   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–15, 14–12, 21–21
Scoring by half: 37–26, 35–33
Pts: P. Gasol 20
Rebs: P. Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón, P. Gasol 2
Pts: Banić 15
Rebs: Banić, Planinić 5
Asts: Kus, Nicević 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
Semifinals
22 August 2008
20:00
Spain   91–86   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–23, 22–24, 29–20
Scoring by half: 40–42, 51–44
Pts: P Gasol 19
Rebs: Jiménez 7
Asts: Rubio 4
Pts: Jasaitis, Jasikevičius 19
Rebs: Jasaitis 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
Gold medal match
24 August 2008
14:00
  Spain   107–118   United States  
Scoring by quarter: 31–38, 30–31, 21–22, 25–27
Scoring by half: 61–69, 46–49
Pts: Fernández 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: Bryant 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[11][12]

Spain women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PF 4 Nicholls, Laura 19 – (1989-02-26)February 26, 1989 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Celta Vigourban  
C 5 Lima, Cindy 27 – (1981-06-21)June 21, 1981 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) CB San José  
PF 6 Abalde, Tamara 19 – (1989-02-06)February 6, 1989 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Lamar Cardinals  
SG 7 Sánchez, Isabel 20 – (1987-09-16)September 16, 1987 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) Perfumerias Avenida Salamanca  
C 8 Pascua, Lucila 25 – (1983-03-21)March 21, 1983 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) CB San José  
SG 9 Palau, Laia 28 – (1979-09-10)September 10, 1979 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Ros Casares Valencia  
PG 10 Aguilar, Elisa 31 – (1976-10-15)October 15, 1976 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) Ros Casares Valencia  
G 11 Martínez, Nuria 24 – (1984-02-29)February 29, 1984 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Dynamo Moscow  
PF 12 Montañana, Anna 27 – (1980-10-24)October 24, 1980 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Perfumerias Avenida Salamanca  
SF 13 Valdemoro, Amaya (C) 31 – (1976-08-18)August 18, 1976 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) CSKA Samara  
SF 14 Revuelto, María 26 – (1982-01-27)January 27, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) CB San José  
SG 15 Torrens, Alba 18 – (1989-08-30)August 30, 1989 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Celta Vigourban  
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 5 0 491 276 +215 10
  China 5 4 1 358 346 +12 9
  Spain 5 3 2 357 324 +33 8
  Czech Republic 5 2 3 346 356 −10 7
  New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 −103 6
  Mali 5 0 5 255 402 −147 5
9 August 2008
14:30
China   67–64   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 19–9, 15–20, 15–20
Pts: Bian 15
Rebs: Bian 12
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Montañana 7
Asts: Palau 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR)
11 August 2008
09:00
New Zealand   62–85   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 20–22, 20–20, 15–25
Pts: Harmon 22
Rebs: Wallbutton 6
Asts: Harmon 3
Pts: Sanchez 19
Rebs: Montañana 7
Asts: Aguilar, Sánchez, Torrens 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Abreu Muhimua (MOZ)
13 August 2008
11:15
Spain   74–55   Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 13–6, 30–11, 16–17
Pts: Montañana 20
Rebs: Pascua 8
Asts: Palau 5
Pts: Viteckova 12
Rebs: Machová 8
Asts: Machová 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
15 August 2008
20:00
United States   93–55   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Asts: Martínez 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)
17 August 2008
09:00
Mali   47–79   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 5–19, 16–17, 12–22, 13–21
Pts: Sissoko 17
Rebs: Diawara 15
Asts: Diawara, Kanouté 2
Pts: Valdemoro 21
Rebs: Montañana 9
Asts: Montañana, Aguilar, Lima, Martínez 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS)
Quarterfinals
19 August 2008
22:15
Russia   84–65   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 22–19, 24–15, 28–10
Pts: Shchegoleva 19
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina 4
Pts: Valdemoro 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (SRB)

BoxingEdit

Spain qualified one boxer for the Olympic boxing tournament. Kelvin de la Nieve earned a qualifying spot at the second European qualifying tournament.[13]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelvin de la Nieve Light flyweight   Yanez (USA)
L 9–12
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Spain sent three people, two men and one woman, to compete in the slalom events at the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Guillermo Díez-Canedo Men's K-1 84.95 4 88.07 13 173.02 12 Q 90.06 14 Did not advance
Ander Elosegi Men's C-1 87.00 4 85.47 4 176.45 7 Q 91.16 5 Q 89.93 4 180.59 4
Maialen Chourraut Women's K-1 147.95 17 105.44 12 253.39 16 Did not advance

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
David Cal C-1 500 m 1.47:995 1 QF Bye 1:48.397  
C-1 1000 m 3.58:756 1 QF Bye 3:52.751  
Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez Rial
K-2 500 m 1:28.983 2 QF Bye 1:28.736  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maria Teresa Portela K-1 500 m 1:51.654 2 QS 1:54.981 6 Did not advance
Beatriz Manchón
Sonia Molanes
K-2 500 m 1:46.646 5 QS 1:45.313 4 Did not advance
Beatriz Manchón
Sonia Molanes
Maria Teresa Portela
Jana Smidakova
K-4 500 m 1:37.914 4 QS 1:37.172 1 Q 1:35.366 5

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alberto Contador Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:03:29 4
Óscar Freire Road race Did not finish
Samuel Sánchez Road race 6:23:49  
Time trial 1:04:37 6
Carlos Sastre Road race 6:31:06 49
Alejandro Valverde 6:24:19 13
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Anna Sanchis Road race 3:32:52 19
Marta Vilajosana 3:43:25 25

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Sergi Escobar Men's individual pursuit 4:26.102 10 Did not advance
Antonio Tauler 4:22.462 6 Q   Markov (RUS)
4:24.974
6 Did not advance
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Antonio Miguel Parra
David Muntaner
Men's team pursuit 4:06.509 7 Q   New Zealand (NZL)
LAP
Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Joan Llaneras Men's points race 60 2  
Leire Olaberría Women's points race 13 0  
Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
Men's madison 7 0  

Mountain bikingEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carlos Coloma Nicolás Men's cross-country 2:09:05 28
José Antonio Hermida 2:01:01 10
Iñaki Lejarreta 2:00:21 8
Margarita Fullana Women's cross-country Did not finish

DivingEdit

Spain will send one man and one woman to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Javier Illana 3 m springboard 423.90 20 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jenifer Benítez 3 m springboard 194.05 30 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

Spain sent two men and one woman to compete in equestrian events at the 2008 Summer Olympics, however Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, and therefore dressage team, were unable to compete because Beatriz's horse, Fabergé, suffered an injury shortly before the start of the games.

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jordi Domingo Prestige Individual 64.042 28 Did not advance
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Fabergé DNS Did not advance
Juan Manuel Muñoz Fuego XII 66.083 22 Q 68.160 16 Did not advance
Jordi Domingo
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Manuel Muñoz
See above Team N/A DNS

FencingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
José Luis Abajo Individual épée Bye   Kim W-J (KOR)
W 15–14
  Jeannet (FRA)
W 15–9
  Confalonieri (ITA)
W 14–13
  Tagliariol (ITA)
L 12–15
  Boczkó (HUN)
W 8–7
 
Javier Menéndez Individual foil N/A   Schlosser (AUT)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jaime Martí Individual sabre Bye   Kovalev (RUS)
W 15–12
  Zhong M (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jorge Pina Bye   Occhiuzzi (ITA)
W 15–9
  Montano (ITA)
W 15–14
  Lopez (FRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Araceli Navarro Individual sabre   Larios (MEX)
W 15–4
  Ward (USA)
L 7–12
Did not advance

Field hockeyEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spanish roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head Coach: Maurits Hendriks

Reserve:

  1. Franc Dinares
  2. Xavier Castillano (GK)
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Spain 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4 12 Advance to the semifinals
2   Germany 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6 11
3   South Korea 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2 7 Fifth place game
4   New Zealand 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 8 Seventh place game
5   Belgium 5 1 1 3 9 13 −4 4 Ninth place game
6   China (H) 5 0 1 4 7 16 −9 1 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
(H) Host.


11 August 2008
20:30
Spain   4–2   Belgium
Amat   8'
Freixa   20'
Ribas   41'
Sojo   49'
Report Truyens   26'
Dekeyser   63'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Roel van Eert (NED)
13 August 2008
20:30
New Zealand   0–1   Spain
Report Freixa   70'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Christian Blasch (GER)
15 August 2008
08:30
Spain   2–1   China
Ribas   17'
Amat   67'
Report Na Yubo   6'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
17 August 2008
21:00
Germany   1–0   Spain
Fürste   34' Report
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
David Gentles (AUS)
19 August 2008
18:30
South Korea   1–2   Spain
Yoon Sung-hoon   69' Report Freixa   12'53'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (USA)
Semifinals
21 August 2008
20:30
Spain   3−2   Australia
Tubau   39'44'
Freixa   68'
Report Abbott   1'
Ockenden   37'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Christian Blasch (GER)
Gold medal match
23 August 2008
20:30
  Germany   1–0   Spain  
C. Zeller   16' Report
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
David Gentles (AUS)

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spanish roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head Coach: Pablo Usoz

Reserve:

  1. Paula Paula
  2. Panadero Yurena
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 14 3 +11 15
  China 5 3 1 1 14 4 +10 10
  Australia 5 3 1 1 17 9 +8 10
  Spain 5 2 0 3 4 12 −8 6
  South Korea 5 1 0 4 13 18 −5 3
  South Africa 5 0 0 5 2 18 −16 0

     Advanced to semifinals

10 August 2008
10:30
China   3–0   Spain
Fu Baorong   17'
Li Hongxia   31'
Gao Lihua   37'
Report
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Marelize de Clerk (RSA)
12 August 2008
10:30
Australia   6–1   Spain
Lambert   27'60'
Hudson   47'
Eastham   54'
Halliday   66'
Rivers   70'
Report Muñoz   6'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Miao Lin (CHN)
14 August 2008
18:00
Spain   2–1   South Korea
Camón   8'
Sanchez   22'
Report Kim Jong-eun   37'
Umpires:
Anne McRae (GBR)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
16 August 2008
21:00
Spain   1–0   South Africa
Romagosa   31' Report
Umpires:
Lee Keum-ju (KOR)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
18 August 2008
18:30
Netherlands   2–0   Spain
Paumen   22'
Hoog   69'
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Minka Woolley (AUS)
7th–8th place
20 August 2008
11:00
Spain   3–2 (a.e.t.)   United States
Termens   8'
Huertas   68'
Ybarra   84'
Report Sensenig   30'
Loy   59'
Umpires:
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Isaac Botella Pérez Team 14.975 13.600 14.900 16.050 Q N/A Did not advance
Manuel Carballo 14.650 14.475 14.900 N/A 15.275 13.025 N/A
Gervasio Deferr 15.825 Q N/A 15.075 14.600 13.725 N/A
Rafael Martínez 15.750 15.550 14.800 14.325 15.100 15.275 90.800 10 Q
Sergio Muñoz 14.575 12.700 15.150 16.100 13.675 13.300 85.500 40
Iván San Miguel N/A 13.775 15.200 16.050 14.375 14.525 N/A
Total 61.000 56.650 60.150 63.950 59.350 56.825 357.925 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Isaac Botella Pérez Vault N/A 16.075 N/A 16.075 8
Gervasio Deferr Floor 15.775 N/A 15.775  
Rafael Martínez All-around 15.450 15.000 14.375 15.575 15.525 15.575 91.500 10
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Laura Campos All-around 13.775 14.200 13.075 13.975 55.025 49 Did not advance
Lenika de Simone 13.850 14.100 13.550 14.100 55.600 47 Did not advance

RhythmicEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Almudena Cid Tostado Individual 16.675 16.800 16.600 16.750 66.825 10 Q 17.000 17.000 17.150 16.950 68.100 8
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ropes 3 hoops &
2 clubs
Total Rank 5 ropes 3 hoops &
2 clubs
Total Rank
Bárbara González
Lara González
Isabel Pagán
Ana Pelaz
Verónica Ruiz
Elisabet Salom
Team 15.725 14.375 30.100 11 Did not advance

HandballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spain roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[15][16]

Head coach: Juan Carlos Pastor

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Jose Javier Hombrados (1972-04-07)7 April 1972 (aged 36) 1.97 m 175 1   BM Ciudad Real
2 LB Alberto Entrerrios (1976-11-07)7 November 1976 (aged 31) 1.92 m 164 505   BM Ciudad Real
4 RW Albert Rocas (1982-06-16)16 June 1982 (aged 26) 1.88 m 68 275   FC Barcelona Handbol
5 CB Raul Entrerrios (1981-02-12)12 February 1981 (aged 27) 1.85 m 83 180   BM Valladolid
6 P Ruben Garabaya (1978-09-15)15 September 1978 (aged 29) 2.01 m 98 212   FC Barcelona Handbol
7 P Carlos Prieto (1980-02-02)2 February 1980 (aged 28) 2.04 m 66 73   BM Valladolid
8 RB Jon Belaustegui (1979-03-19)19 March 1979 (aged 29) 1.95 m 83 185   CB Ciudad de Logroño
11 LB Demetrio Lozano (1975-09-26)26 September 1975 (aged 32) 1.96 m 210 449   FC Barcelona Handbol
15 LW David Davis (1976-10-25)25 October 1976 (aged 31) 1.85 m 78 115   BM Ciudad Real
16 GK David Barrufet (1970-06-04)4 June 1970 (aged 38) 1.97 m 259 1   FC Barcelona Handbol
17 LW Juanín García (1977-08-28)28 August 1977 (aged 30) 1.76 m 128 508   FC Barcelona Handbol
18 LB Iker Romero (1980-06-15)15 June 1980 (aged 28) 1.96 m 127 480   FC Barcelona Handbol
21 RB Cristian Malmagro (1983-03-11)11 March 1983 (aged 25) 1.97 m 13 33   SDC San Antonio
27 RW Víctor Tomás (1985-02-15)15 February 1985 (aged 23) 1.76 m 23 70   FC Barcelona Handbol
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
  France 5 4 1 0 148 115 +33 9
  Poland 5 3 1 1 147 128 +19 7
  Croatia 5 3 0 2 140 115 +25 6
  Spain 5 3 0 2 152 145 +7 6
  Brazil 5 1 0 4 129 153 –24 2
  China 5 0 0 5 104 164 –60 0
10 August 2008
09:00
Croatia   31 – 29   Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ulrich (GER)
Lacković, Džomba 5 (16–11) García 5
  4×  Report   3× 
12 August 2008
15:45
Spain   30 – 29   Poland Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Rocas 7 (16–17) Jurasik, Lijewski 4
  3×  Report   4× 
14 August 2008
15:45
China   22 – 36   Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Cui 5 (12–16) Tomás 7
  3×  Report   3× 
16 August 2008
14:00
France   28 – 21   Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Gille 6 (16–10) García 7
  3×  Report   3× 
18 August 2008
10:45
Spain   36 – 35   Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Romero 8 (20–17) Pacheco Filho 12
  3×  1×  Report   3×  1× 
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
20:15
South Korea   24 – 29   Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Jeong Yi-kyeong 7 (13–14) Rocas 8
  3×  Report   2× 
Semifinal
22 August 2008
20:15
Iceland   36 – 30   Spain Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Sigurðsson, Geirsson 7 (17–15) Rocas 7
  4×  Report   3×  1× 
Bronze medal game
24 August 2008
13:30
Croatia   29 – 35   Spain Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Duvnjak 7 (14–12) García, Prieto 7
  3×  Report   3× 
Final rank

  Bronze

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Óscar Peñas −66 kg Bye   Sharipov (UZB)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
David Alarza −90 kg Bye   Chiclana (PUR)
W 1101–0100
  Benikhlef (ALG)
L 0001–1020
Did not advance   El Assri (MAR)
L 0000–0000 YUS
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ana Carrascosa −52 kg   Bundmaa (MGL)
W 0100–0000
  Xian Dm (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye   Monteiro (POR)
W 0101–0001
  Kim K-O (KOR)
L 0001–1010
Did not advance
Isabel Fernández −57 kg Bye   Gotay (USA)
W 0010–0000
  Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance Bye   Quadros (BRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Leire Iglesias −70 kg   Aguiar (BRA)
W 0020–0011
  Émane (FRA)
W 0001–0000
  Böhm (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye   Smal (UKR)
W 0011–0000
  Alvear (COL)
W 0001–0000
  Bosch (NED)
L 0000–1001
5
Esther San Miguel −78 kg   Moskalyuk (RUS)
W 0002–0000
  Silva (BRA)
W 0011–0010
  Morico (ITA)
W 0220–0011
  Yang Xl (CHN)
W 1031–0000
Bye   Possamaï (FRA)
W 0010–0100
5

Modern pentathlonEdit

Spain will send one man to compete at the modern pentathlon: Jaime López

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Jaime López Men's 183 13 1132 17–18 =19 808 2:07.02 20 1276 DNF =35 0 10:05.80 35 980 4196 36

RowingEdit

Spain send one rower to the 2008 Summer OlympicsNuria Domínguez. She competed in the women's singles event. This was her third Olympic appearance as she rowed in the 1996 Summer Olympics and the 2004 Summer Olympics.[17]

Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nuria Domínguez Single sculls 7:58.03 3 QF 7:49.60 4 SC/D 8:03.61 2 FC 7:36.12 14

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

SailingEdit

Spain qualified in 10 Olympic sailing classes and will be sending 16 athletes to the races in Qingdao, China.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Iván Pastor RS:X 8 13 18 18 16 9 4 4 6 15 16 109 9
Javier Hernández Laser 17 25 11 13 28 BFD 19 13 5 CAN EL 121 14
Onán Barreiros
Aarón Sarmiento
470 8 2 6 9 13 13 13 4 11 18 8 87 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Marina Alabau RS:X 3 5 5 2 5 11 8 5 4 9 8 65 4
Susana Romero Laser Radial 18 7 20 14 20 21 19 13 16 CAN EL 127 24
Laia Tutzo
Natalia Via-Dufresne
470 4 5 2 6 13 10 13 17 2 17 20 92 10
Mónica Azón
Sandra Azón
Graciela Pisonero
Yngling 11 9 14 6 14 4 14 9 CAN CAN EL 67 14
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Rafael Trujillo Finn 12 4 3 14 20 20 OCS 1 CAN CAN N/A 6 80 9
Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
49er 1 10 17 2 OCS 5 7 10 3 4 1 2 CAN CAN CAN 2 64  
Fernando Echavarri
Antón Paz
Tornado 1 6 1 4 7 13 1 7 1 8 N/A 4 44  

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled;

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan José Aramburu Skeet 118 S/O 3 8 Did not advance
Alberto Fernández Trap 106 33 Did not advance
Luis Martínez 10 m air rifle 589 32 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 582 50 Did not advance
Mario Núñez Skeet 115 21 Did not advance
Jesús Serrano Trap 116 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Maria Pilar Fernandez 10 m air pistol 379 25 Did not advance
25 m pistol 582 9 Did not advance
Sonia Franquet 10 m air pistol 382 14 Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Melquiades Álvarez 100 m breaststroke 1:01.89 37 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:12.59 27 Did not advance
Brenton Cabello 200 m individual medley 2:03.08 33 Did not advance
Sergio García 200 m breaststroke 2:14.30 34 Did not advance
Francisco Hervás Jodar 10 km open water N/A 1:52:16.5 13
Borja Iradier 100 m breaststroke 1:01.83 35 Did not advance
Rafael Muñoz 100 m butterfly 52.53 30 Did not advance
Javier Noriega 50 m freestyle 22.33 22 Did not advance
Javier Núñez 200 m butterfly 2:00.24 32 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:22.69 24 N/A Did not advance
Marcos Rivera 1500 m freestyle 15:18.98 26 N/A Did not advance
Aschwin Wildeboer Faber 100 m backstroke 53.67 4 Q 53.51 4 Q 53.51 7
200 m backstroke DNS Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mireia Belmonte García 200 m breaststroke 2:29.46 24 Did not advance
200 m butterfly DNS Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:12.75 14 Q 2:13.45 14 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:37.91 14 N/A Did not advance
Escarlata Bernard 200 m backstroke 2:12.86 24 Did not advance
Melania Costa 200 m freestyle 1:59.50 18 Did not advance
María Fuster 100 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Lydia Morant 200 m backstroke 2:13.87 25 Did not advance
María Peláez 200 m individual medley 2:15.97 27 Did not advance
Mercedes Peris 100 m backstroke 1:02.30 28 Did not advance
Yurema Requena 10 km open water N/A 1:59:46.9 13
Erika Villaécija García 400 m freestyle 4:14.25 23 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:32.27 16 N/A Did not advance
Nina Zhivanevskaya 100 m backstroke 1:00.54 13 Q 1:00.50 11 Did not advance
Melania Costa
Noemi Féliz García
María Fuster
Arantxa Ramos
Erika Villaécija García
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:00.90 14 N/A Did not advance
Mireia Belmonte García
María Fuster
Ángela San Juan
Nina Zhivanevskaya
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:06.40 15 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Duet 48.834 2 49.084 97.918 2 Q 49.500 98.334  
Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
Team 48.917 2 N/A 49.334 98.251  

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alfredo Carneros Men's singles   Massaad (EGY)
W 4–2
  Kamal (IND)
L 2–4
Did not advance
He Zhi Wen Bye   Jang S-M (PRK)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Shen Yanfei Women's singles Bye   Paović (CRO)
W 4–2
  Tie Y N (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Zhu Fang Bye   Pesotska (UKR)
W 4–1
  Li J (NED)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Galia Dvorak
Shen Yanfei
Zhu Fang
Women's team Group D
  South Korea (KOR)
L 0 – 3
  Japan (JPN)
L 2 – 3
  Australia (AUS)
W 3 – 0
3 Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Antonio Ramos Men's −58 kg   Martinez (BIZ)
W 2–1
  Wenceslau (BRA)
W 3–2
  Mercedes (DOM)
L 2–3
Bye   Nikpai (AFG)
L 1–4
Did not advance 5
Jon García Aguado Men's +80 kg   Irgashev (UZB)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Rosana Simon Alamo Women's +67 kg   Kedzierska (SWE)
L 4–5
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolás Almagro Singles   Monfils (FRA)
L 4–6, 6–3, 4–6
Did not advance
David Ferrer   Tipsarević (SRB)
L 6–7(8–10), 2–6
Did not advance
Rafael Nadal   Starace (ITA)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–2
  Hewitt (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Andreev (RUS)
W 6–4, 6–2
  Melzer (AUT)
W 6–0, 6–4
  Djokovic (SRB)
W 6–4, 1–6, 6–4
  González (CHI)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–2), 6–3
 
Tommy Robredo   Seppi (ITA)
L 4–6, 6–4, 6–8
Did not advance
Nicolás Almagro
David Ferrer
Doubles N/A   Anderson /
Coetzee (RSA)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Aspelin /
Johansson (SWE)
L 6–7(6–8), 4–6
Did not advance
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
N/A   Björkman /
Söderling (SWE)
W 6–3, 6–3
  Guccione /
Hewitt (AUS)
L 2–6, 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nuria Llagostera Vives Singles   Zakopalová (CZE)
W 2–6, 6–3, 7–5
  Zheng J (CHN)
L 7–6(9–7), 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Anabel Medina Garrigues   Bammer (AUT)
L 2–6, 6–4, 4–6
Did not advance
Carla Suárez Navarro   Peng S (CHN)
L 5–7, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance
María José Martínez Sánchez   Molik (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–1
  Safina (RUS)
L 6–7(3–7), 1–6
Did not advance
Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
Doubles N/A   Vesnina /
Zvonareva (RUS)
L 6–2, 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
N/A   Koryttseva /
Perebiynis (UKR)
W 6–3, 6–4
  Stosur /
Stubbs (AUS)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
  Davenport /
Huber (USA)
W 5–7, 7–6(8–6), 8–6
  Yan Z /
Jie Z (CHN)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
  S Williams /
V Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 0–6
 

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Javier Gómez Noya Men's 18:08 0:27 59:06 0:29 31:03 1:49:13.92 4
Iván Raña 18:22 0:26 58:52 0:28 31:14 1:49:22.03 5
Ana Burgos Women's 20:57 0:31 1:05:28 0:36 35:11 2:02:43.85 20
Ainhoa Murúa 19:59 0:29 1:07:06 0:36 36:38 2:04:48.07 38

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Herrera
Raúl Mesa
Men's Pool A
  WuXu (CHN)
L 0 – 2 (13–21, 15–21)
  GoschHorst (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–12)
  KaisVesik (EST)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 23–21)
2 Q   GibbRosenthal (USA)
L 0 – 2 (24–26, 17–21)
Did not advance

Water poloEdit

Only the men's team qualified to play on these Olympic Games. The team finished in fifth place.

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster

The following is the Spanish roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Iñaki Aguilar GK 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 9 September 1983   CN Barcelona
2 Mario José García CB 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 15 July 1983   CN Alcorcon
3 David Martín D 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 2 January 1977   CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
4 Ricardo Perrone D 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 21 December 1976   CN Barcelona
5 Guillermo Molina D 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 112 kg (247 lb) 16 March 1984   Brescia
6 Marc Minguell CB 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 14 January 1985   CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
7 Iván Gallego CB 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 13 April 1984   CN Terrassa
8 Svilen Piralkov D 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 8 April 1975   CN Terrassa
9 Xavier Vallès CF 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 4 September 1979   CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
10 Felipe Perrone D 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 27 February 1986   Savona
11 Iván Pérez CF 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 110 kg (240 lb) 29 June 1971   CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
12 Xavier García D 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 5 January 1984   CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
13 Ángel Andreo GK 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 3 December 1972   Waterpolo Zaragoza
Head coach: Rafael Aguilar
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Hungary 5 4 1 0 60 36 +24 9
  Spain 5 4 0 1 52 34 +18 8
  Montenegro 5 2 2 1 43 33 +10 6
  Australia 5 2 1 2 45 40 +5 5
  Greece 5 1 0 4 39 56 −17 2
  Canada 5 0 0 5 21 61 −40 0

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

10 August 2008
9:30
Report Spain   16–6   Canada Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Ciric (SRB), Ni (CHN)
Score by quarters: 5–2, 4–2, 3–1, 4–1
Molina 3, X. García 3, Piralkov 2, Vallès 2, F. Perrone 2 Goals Feltham 2
12 August 2008
10:50
Report Spain   9–8   Australia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 4–0, 2–4, 2–2, 1–2
X. García 3 Goals Whalan 2, Woods 2
14 August 2008
12:10
Report Hungary   8–5   Spain Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Ciric (SRB), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 4–2, 0–0, 2–0
Dé. Varga 2, Benedek 2, Kis 2 Goals Molina 2
16 August 2008
14:00
Report Spain   12–6   Montenegro Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 3–0, 4–1, 3–4, 2–1
Molina 3, F. Perrone 2, X. García 2 Goals N. Janović 2, Ivović 2
18 August 2008
15:20
Report Spain   10–6   Greece Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Rak (CRO), Simion (ROU)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 3–0, 3–5, 2–1
F. Perrone 7 Goals Theodoropoulos 2
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
17:20
Report Spain   5–9   Serbia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijinb
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Klopper (NED)
Score by quarters: 1–0, 1–5, 1–2, 2v2
Molina 2 Goals Pijetlović 4, Ćirić 2, Vujasinović 2
Classification round (5th–6th place)
24 August 2008
13:00
Report Croatia   9–11   Spain Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 3–5, 1–3, 3–3
Bušlje 2, Đogaš 2 Goals X. García 4, Minguell 3, F. Perrone 2

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
José Juan Navarro Men's −94 kg 173 =10 210 =10 383 10
Lidia Valentin Women's −75 kg 115 5 135 6 250  

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Francisco Sánchez −55 kg Bye   Kim H-S (KOR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
María Teresa Méndez −63 kg Bye   Legrand (FRA)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 13
Maider Unda −72 kg N/A   Vashchuk (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
  Zlateva (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye   Akuffo (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
  Wieszczek (POL)
L 1–3 PP
5

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Initially Gervasio Deferr.
  2. ^ Spain Olympics Committee participating athletes list (in Spanish)
  3. ^ Daniel Morillo, last ticket to Beijing[permanent dead link] (in Spanish)
  4. ^ Spanish Athletics Federation (in Spanish)
  5. ^ "Yoana Martinez manages the classification for Beijing" (in Spanish). marca.com. 2008-05-21. Retrieved 2009-01-09.
  6. ^ Lowe, Sid (10 August 2008). "Olympics: Spain's eye-catching faux pas". The Guardian.
  7. ^ Pau Gasol, Spanish hoops team respond to accusations of racism Archived 2011-07-15 at the Wayback Machine, Projo Sports Blog, 13 August 2008
  8. ^ "Photo of Spain's men's hoops team draws criticism". ESPN. Associated Press. 15 August 2008.
  9. ^ Aíto calls Raúl, Ricky and Garbajosa and leaves out Sergio and Cabezas (in Spanish)
  10. ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) – Spain roster". FIBA. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  11. ^ Women's Basketball National Team focus on the Olympic Games (in Spanish)
  12. ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Women (FIBA) – Spain roster". FIBA. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  13. ^ 2nd AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament Archived 2008-05-11 at the Wayback Machine
  14. ^ a b c 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  15. ^ "Spain men's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 2 February 2013.
  16. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2489.
  17. ^ Men's Dominguez to row lone Spanish boat at Games Archived 2008-08-01 at the Wayback Machine