Open main menu

Tunisia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Tunisia competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country was represented by 28 athletes competing in 10 sports.[1]

Tunisia at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Tunisia.svg
IOC codeTUN
NOCTunisian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cnot.org.tn (in French)
in Beijing
Competitors28 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Anis Chedly
Medals
Ranked 52nd
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Oussama Mellouli Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Hatem Ghoula 20 km walk 1:23:44 27
50 km walk 4:03:47 33
Hassanine Sebei 20 km walk 1:25:23 34
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Habiba Ghribi 3000 m steeplechase 9:25.50 NR 5 q 9:36.43 13
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Leila Ben Youssef Pole vault 4.00 32 Did not advance

BoxingEdit

Tunisia qualified five boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All five boxers qualified at the first African qualifier.[2]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Walid Cherif Flyweight   Sutherland (AUS)
W 14–2
  Lee O-S (KOR)
W 11–5
  Picardi (ITA)
L 5-7
Did not advance
Alaa Shili Featherweight   Gratschow (GER)
W 14–5
  Santos (MEX)
L 2–14
Did not advance
Saifeddine Nejmaoui Lightweight   Tishchenko (RUS)
L 2–10
Did not advance
Hamza Hassini Light welterweight   Sepahvand (IRI)
L 4–16
Did not advance
Mourad Sahraoui Light heavyweight   Zhang Xp (CHN)
L 1–3
Did not advance

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rafâa Chtioui Men's road race 7:03:04 87

FencingEdit

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ines Boubakri Individual foil   Luan (CAN)
L 9–13
Did not advance
Azza Besbes Individual sabre   Chetty (RSA)
W 15–2
  Perrus (FRA)
W 15–11
  Ovtchinnikova (CAN)
W 15–12
  Ward (USA)
L 14–15
Did not advance

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Youssef Badra −81 kg   Mrvaljević (MNE)
L 0010–0020
Did not advance
Anis Chedly +100 kg Bye   Riner (FRA)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chahnez M'barki −48 kg   Lusnikova (UKR)
L 0000–0221
Did not advance
Nesria Jelassi −57 kg Bye   Lupetey (CUB)
W 1000–0000
  Pekli (AUS)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye   Baczkó (HUN)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance
Houda Miled −78 kg Bye   Possamaï (FRA)
L 0012–1010
Did not advance
Nihal Chikhrouhou +78 kg   Chalá (ECU)
W 1000–0000
  Kim N-Y (KOR)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oussama Mellouli 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 19 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:44.54 7 Q N/A 3:43.45 AF 5
1500 m freestyle 14:47.76 6 Q N/A 14:40.84 AF  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maroua Mathlouthi 200 m individual medley DNS Did not advance
400 m individual medley DNS N/A Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Khaoula Ben Hamza Women's +67 kg   Espinoza (MEX)
L 0–4
Did not advance   Kedzierska (SWE)
L 4–5
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Selima Sfar Women's singles   Wozniacki (DEN)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Khalil El Maoui Men's −56 kg 126 7 142 DNF 126 DNF
Hanene Ourfelli Women's −63 kg 80 17 95 16 175 16

WrestlingEdit

Key
  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adnan Rhimi −84 kg Bye   Yenokyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 18
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haykel Achouri −84 kg Bye   Gadabadze (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 20
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marwa Amri −55 kg   Rentería (COL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit