Russia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

Russia sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, China.[1]

Russia at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Russia.svg
IPC codeRUS
NPCRussian Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.paralymp.ru (in Russian)
in Beijing
Competitors144 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Alexey Ashapatov
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
18
Silver
23
Bronze
22
Total
63
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
 RPC (2020-2022)

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Artem Arefyev Athletics Men's 800m T36
  Gold Alexey Ashapatov Athletics Men's discus throw F57-58
  Gold Alexey Ashapatov Athletics Men's shot put F57-58
  Gold Oleg Kretsul Judo Men's 90kg
  Gold Valeriy Ponomarenko Shooting Men's 10m air pistol SH1
  Gold Andrey Lebedinskiy Shooting Mixed 25m pistol SH1
  Gold Dmitrii Kokarev Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S2
  Gold Dmitrii Kokarev Swimming Men's 200m freestyle S2
  Gold Dmitrii Kokarev Swimming Men's 50m backstroke S2
  Gold Igor Plotnikov Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S6
  Gold Konstantin Lisenkov Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S8
  Gold Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S12
  Gold Alexey Fomenkov Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB6
  Gold Oxana Savchenko Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S12
  Gold Oxana Savchenko Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S12
  Gold Olesya Vladykina Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB8
  Gold Oxana Savchenko Swimming Women's 200m individual medley SM12
  Gold Natalia Martyasheva Table tennis Women's singles class 6-7
  Silver Alexy Labzin Athletics Men's 100m T13
  Silver Alexy Labzin Athletics Men's 200m T13
  Silver Artem Arefyev Athletics Men's 400m T36
  Silver Evengy Gudkov Athletics Men's javelin throw F42/44
  Silver Vladimir Andryushchenko Athletics Men's shot put F11-12
  Silver Maxim Narozhnyy Athletics Men's shot put F42
  Silver Elena Chistilina Athletics Women's 100m T46
  Silver Pavel Borisov
Alexey Chesmin
Mamuka Dzimistaishvili
Stanislav Kolyhalov
Andrey Kuvaev
Alexander Lekov
Andrey Lozhechnikov
Lasha Murvandze
Georgy Nadzharyan
Ivan Potekhin
Oleg Smirnov
Aleksey Tumakov
Football 7-a-side Men's team
  Silver Ayrat Zakiev Powerlifting Men's 60kg
  Silver Olesya Lafina Powerlifting Women's 48kg
  Silver Tamara Podpalnaya Powerlifting Women's 52kg
  Silver Irina Kazantseva Powerlifting Women's 56kg
  Silver Sergey Malyshev Shooting Men's 10m air pistol SH1
  Silver Dmitrii Kokarev Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S2
  Silver Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S12
  Silver Konstantin Lisenkov Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S8
  Silver Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
  Silver Irina Grazhdanova Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S9
  Silver Anna Efimenko Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S12
  Silver Anna Efimenko Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S12
  Silver Anna Efimenko Swimming Women's 400m freestyle S13
  Silver Anastasia Diodorova Swimming Women's 50m butterfly S6
  Silver Yulia Ovsyannikova Table tennis Women's singles class 6-7
  Bronze Pavel Kharagezov Athletics Men's 800m T36
  Bronze Ildar Pomykalov Athletics Men's marathon T12
  Bronze Margarita Koptilova Athletics Women's 100m T38
  Bronze Margarita Koptilova Athletics Women's 200m T38
  Bronze Elenna Pautova Athletics Women's 800m T12-13
  Bronze Elenna Pautova Athletics Women's 1500m T13
  Bronze Victoria Potapova Judo Women's 48kg
  Bronze Alesya Stepanyuk Judo Women's 52kg
  Bronze Madina Kazakova Judo Women's 63kg
  Bronze Tatiana Savostyanova Judo Women's 70kg
  Bronze Irina Kalyanova Judo Women's +70kg
  Bronze Natalia Dalekova Shooting Women's 10m air pistol SH1
  Bronze Valeriy Ponomarenko Shooting Mixed 25m pistol SH1
  Bronze Valeriy Ponomarenko Shooting Mixed 50m pistol SH1
  Bronze Konstantin Lisenkov Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S8
  Bronze Alexander Chekurov Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S11
  Bronze Andrey Strokin Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
  Bronze Alexander Nevolin-Svetov Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S12
  Bronze Denis Dorogaev Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB9
  Bronze Andrey Strokin Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
  Bronze Anna Efimenko Swimming Women's 100m backstroke S13
  Bronze Alexander Baychik
Tanatkan Bukin
Dimitriy Gordiyenko
Evgeny Kuzovnikov
Andreu Lavrinovich
Viktor Milenin
Sergey Pozdeev
Maksim Timchenko
Sergey Uporov
Alexey Volkov
Sergey Yakunin
Volleyball Men's team

SportsEdit

ArcheryEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Timur Tuchinov Men's individual recurve 606 8 Bye   Zarzuela (ESP)
L 97-98
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Artem Arefyev T36 400m N/A 55.59  
800m N/A 2:08.83 WR  
Vladislav Barinov T37 100m 12.57 9 Did not advance
200m 25.58 11 Did not advance
Pavel Kharagezov T36 400m N/A 57.51 4
800m N/A 2:14.80  
Andrey Kholostyakov T37 100m 12.46 5 Q N/A 12.49 5
200m 25.41 7 q N/A 25.70 7
Maxim Kirillov T12 800m 2:35.10 12 Did not advance
Andrey Koptev T11 100m DSQ Did not advance
Alexey Labzin T13 100m 10.98 =PR 2 Q N/A 10.88  
200m 21.86 2 Q N/A 21.87  
Yury Nosulenko T46 200m 22.72 3 Q N/A 22.48 4
400m 49.90 5 q N/A 49.66 6
Ildar Pomykalov T12 10000m N/A DNF
Marathon N/A 2:33:27  
Artem Tayganov T11 1500m 4:24.41 9 Did not advance
Fedor Trikolich T12 100m 11.27 7 q 11.17 5 B 11.18 1
Alexander Yalchik T46 800m 1:57.06 5 q N/A 1:58.04 7
Alexander Zverev T13 400m 50.43 4 Q N/A 50.05 5
Evgeny Kegelev
Andrey Koptev
Alexey Labzin
Fedor Trikolich
T11-T13 4x100m relay DNS Did not advance

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Vladimir Andryushchenko F11-12 Discus throw 49.49 974 4
Shot put 16.46 1015  
Alexey Ashapatov F57-58 Discus throw 57.61 WR 1079  
Shot put 16.03 WR 1072  
Vladislav Barinov F37-38 Long jump 5.36 931 9
Evgeny Gudkov F42/44 Javelin throw 55.50 1018  
Alexey Ivanov F55-56 Shot put 11.75 SB 1012 4
Evgeny Kegelev F12 Long jump 6.02 - 11
Andrey Koptev F11 Triple jump 12.44 - 4
Alexey Kuznetsov F53-54 Javelin throw 26.78 SB 1015 6
Alexey Lesnykh F37-38 Shot put 11.99 797 10
Maxim Narozhnyy F42 Shot put 13.92 -  
Sergey Sevostianov F11 Triple jump 11.92 - 6

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Rima Batalova T12 800m 2:20.59 4 q 2:20.94 4
1500m N/A 4:44.21 4
Elena Chistilina T46 100m 12.79 4 Q 12.65  
200m 26.43 4 Q 26.15 5
Elena Frolova T11 100m 13.48 9 Did not advance
200m 27.59 8 q 27.69 7
Margarita Goncharova T38 100m 14.29 3 Q 13.97  
200m 28.75 4 Q 28.62  
Yulia Linevich T36 100m N/A 16.10 8
Alexandra Moguchaya T46 100m 13.04 9 Did not advance
200m 27.32 12 Did not advance
Elena Pautova T12 800m 2:17.27 2 q 2:15.70  
1500m N/A 4:32.91  
Nikol Rodomakina T46 100m 12.79 4 Q 12.76 5
200m 26.40 3 Q 26.52 7
Agyul Sakhibzadaeva T36 100m N/A 15.74 7
200m N/A 33.91 7
Olga Semenova T13 200m DNS Did not advance
400m 1:04.90 9 Did not advance
Svetlana Sergeeva T37 100m 14.87 7 q 15.24 8
Evgenia Trushnikova T37 100m 15.35 11 Did not advance
200m 31.51 8 q 31.06 5

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Class Event Final
Result Points Rank
Yulia Arefyeva F35-38 Javelin throw 18.83 SB 1085 5
Elena Burdykina F32-34/52-53 Shot put 7.05 935 8
Natalia Gudkova F42-46 Javelin throw 38.16 SB 1042 5
Svetlana Sergeeva F35-38 Javelin throw 24.60 SB 1036 8
F37-38 Shot put 8.57 849 16
Olga Sergienko F57-58 Javelin throw 20.55 SB 1032 4
Shot put 8.46 842 11
Aleksandra Surkova F13 Long jump 4.64 - 10

EquestrianEdit

Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Mariya Zagorskaya Bazalt Mixed individual championship test grade Ia 47.000 13
Mixed individual freestyle test grade Ia 60.833 10

Football 7-a-sideEdit

The men's football 7-a-side team won the silver medal after losing to Ukraine in the gold medal match.

PlayersEdit

TournamentEdit

Russia  6 - 0  China
Netherlands  1 - 12  Russia
Russia  3 – 0  Brazil
Semifinals
Iran  0 - 5  Russia
Gold medal match
Russia  1 - 2 (a.e.t)  Ukraine
Attendance: 11267
Referee: Guido Gonzalez (Colombia)

JudoEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Oleg Kretsul Men's 90kg   Vazquez (ESP)
W 1100-0000
  Clarke (AUS)
W 1000-0000
  Nine (ALG)
W 1000-0000
N/A   Mammadov (AZE)
W 0100-0010  
Alexander Parasyuk Men's +100kg   Papp (HUN)
L 0000-1011
N/A   Papachristos (GRE)
W 0001-0000
  Dewall (USA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Said Shakhmanov Men's 60kg N/A   Ibrahimov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
N/A   Zasyadkovych (UKR)
W 0010-0001
  Hirose (JPN)
W 1000-0101
  Li X (CHN)
L 0000-1000
Anatoliy Shevchenko Men's 90kg   Nine (ALG)
L 0001-0010
N/A   Watson (USA)
W 1000-0000
  Vazquez (ESP)
W 0001-0000
  Cugnon de Sevricourt (FRA)
L 0001-0002

WomenEdit

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ekaterina Buzmakova Women's 57kg   Wang L (CHN)
L 0000-1000
N/A   D Silva (BRA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Irina Kalyanova Women's +70kg   Yuan Y (CHN)
L 0000-1000
N/A Bye   Komatsu (JPN)
W 0201-0000  
Madina Kazakova Women's 63kg Bye   Aimthisung (THA)
W 1000-0000
  Arce (ESP)
L 0002-0011
N/A   Zhou Q (CHN)
W 1010-0010  
Victoria Potapova Women's 48kg Bye   Brussig (GER)
W 1000–0020
  Guo H (CHN)
L 0001-0110
N/A   Halinska (UKR)
W 0201-0010  
Tatiana Savostyanova Women's 70kg Bye   Ruvalcaba (MEX)
L 0101-0110
N/A   Szabo (HUN)
W 1000-0000  
Alesya Stepanyuk Women's 52kg   S Hernandez (ESP)
W 1000-0000
N/A   Aurieres-Martinet (FRA)
L 0000-1000
N/A   Tsuchiya (JPN)
W 0200-0000  

PowerliftingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Ildar Bedderdinov 52kg 157.5 5
Nikolay Marfin +100kg 207.5 6
Vadim Rakitin 82.5kg 200.0 5
Sergey Sychev 67.5kg 190.0 4
Ayrat Zakiev 60kg 200.0  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Result Rank
Irina Kazantseva 56kg 97.5  
Olga Kiseleva 75kg 100.0 5
Olesya Lafina 48kg 115.0  
Tamara Podpalnaya 52kg 125.0  

RowingEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elena Akimova
Valery Bisarnov
Nikolay Bogomolov
Anatoly Krupin
Valentina Pshenichnaya
Mixed coxed four 3:51.78 10 R 3:53.51 6 FB 3:52.20 3

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Andrey Lebedinskiy Men's 10m air pistol SH1 564 7 Q 99.7 663.7 4
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 574 1 Q 200.7 774.7  
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 518 14 Did not advance
Sergey Malyshev Men's 10m air pistol SH1 569 2 Q 96.8 664.6  
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 569 6 Q 193.9 762.9 6
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 532 8 Q 91.8 623.8 5
Sergey Nochevnoy Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 599 7 Q 104.0 703.0 7
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 587 4 Q 100.8 687.8 6
Valeriy Ponomarenko Men's 10m air pistol SH1 578 1 Q 94.4 672.4  
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 573 2 Q 195.9 768.9  
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 542 2 Q 85.8 627.8  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Natalia Dalekova Women's 10m air pistol SH1 366 5 Q 96.6 462.6  
Anastasia Panteleeva Women's 10m air pistol SH1 369 3 Q 93.5 462.5 4

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Albert Bakaev S3 50m backstroke 1:00.24 7 Q 58.31 6
50m freestyle 58.64 7 Q 1:03.95 8
100m freestyle 2:07.34 6 Q 2:11.01 8
Mikhail Boyarin S8 50m freestyle 30.42 13 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:05.68 14 Did not advance
Alexander Chekurov S11 100m butterfly 1:21.51 12 Did not advance
50m freestyle 27.51 4 Q 27.26  
100m freestyle 1:04.02 8 Q 1:03.41 7
Denis Dorogaev SB9 100m breaststroke 1:11.28 3 Q 1:10.16  
Igor Erokhin SB7 100m breaststroke 1:33.22 11 Did not advance
SM8 200m individual medley 2:50.88 12 Did not advance
Alexey Fomenkov S8 100m backstroke 1:13.06 4 Q 1:12.33 4
SB6 100m breaststroke 1:34.32 3 Q 1:27.22 PR  
Konstantin Lisenkov S8 100m backstroke 1:06.72 WR 1 Q 1:06.33 WR  
100m butterfly 1:09.66 10 Did not advance
50m freestyle 27.78 3 Q 27.18  
100m freestyle 1:00.32 4 Q 59.01  
Ivan Khmelnitskiy S4 50m freestyle 44.21 8 Q 43.93 8
100m freestyle 1:32.66 4 Q 1:33.37 6
200m freestyle 3:16.67 5 Q 3:15.79 6
Dmitry Kokarev S2 50m backstroke 1:06.21 2 Q 1:03.17 WR  
50m freestyle 1:09.59 1 Q 1:05.15  
100m freestyle 2:19.39 1 Q 2:18.04  
200m freestyle 4:50.77 1 Q 4:45.43  
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov S12 100m backstroke 1:00.78 WR 1 Q 59.37 WR  
50m freestyle 25.23 3 Q 24.73  
100m freestyle 55.00 3 Q 54.58  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:17.94 2 Q 2:13.86  
Rustam Nurmukhametov S11 50m freestyle 29.44 16 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:05.51 12 Did not advance
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:22.74 9 Did not advance
Alexander Pikalov S12 100m butterfly 1:04.47 9 Did not advance
50m freestyle 26.27 8 Q 25.92 7
100m freestyle 58.18 9 Did not advance
Igor Plotnikov S6 100m backstroke 1:15.58 1 Q 1:14.45  
50m butterfly 33.26 4 Q 33.25 6
400m freestyle 6:24.21 11 Did not advance
Dmitry Polin S9 50m freestyle 29.46 20 Did not advance
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:12.47 5 Q 1:11.74 5
Ruslan Sadvakasov S7 50m butterfly 33.74 6 Q 34.12 7
SB7 100m breaststroke 1:32.89 10 Did not advance
Eduard Samarin S10 50m freestyle 26.78 14 Did not advance
100m freestyle 58.63 17 Did not advance
400m freestyle 4:27.59 8 Q 4:28.25 8
SM10 200m individual medley 2:30.93 14 Did not advance
Alexander Shchelochkov S10 50m freestyle 25.79 11 Did not advance
Nikita Shevchenko S7 100m backstroke 1:24.86 11 Did not advance
Mikhail Sidnin S8 100m butterfly 1:08.47 9 Did not advance
Kirill Sokolov SB6 100m breaststroke 1:36.45 7 Q 1:33.77 4
SM7 200m individual medley SM7 3:13.84 13 Did not advance
Andrey Strokin S13 100m butterfly 1:00.60 3 Q 1:00.83  
50m freestyle 24.81 3 Q 24.55  
100m freestyle 55.29 7 Q 55.19 7
Konstantin Tychkov S11 100m butterfly 1:15.44 9 Did not advance
50m freestyle 28.47 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:04.02 8 Q 1:02.82 7
Artem Zakharov SB6 100m breaststroke 1:40.61 8 Q 1:39.61 8
Evgeny Zimin S8 100m butterfly 1:13.50 14 Did not advance
Mikhail Zimin SB13 100m breaststroke 1:11.78 7 Q 1:09.14 4
Ivan Khmelnitskiy
Dmitry Kokarev
Artem Zakharov
Evgeny Zimin
N/A 4x50m freestyle relay N/A DQ
Mikhail Boyarin
Konstantin Lisenkov
Eduard Samarin
Mikhail Sidnin
N/A 4x100m freestyle relay N/A 4:10.52 8
Albert Bakaev
Alexey Fomenkov
Ivan Khmelnitskiy
Ruslan Sadvakasov
N/A 4x50m medley relay DQ Did not advance
Mikhail Boyarin
Denis Dorogaev
Konstantin Lisenkov
Mikhail Sidnin
N/A 4x100m medley relay 4:33.11 6 Q 4:28.51 4

WomenEdit

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anastasia Diodorova S6 100m backstroke 1:36.20 5 Q 1:33.96 4
50m butterfly 40.90 4 Q 39.93  
SM6 200m individual medley 3:33.32 8 Q 3:33.24 8
Anna Efimenko S12 50m freestyle 29.42 7 Q 27.82  
100m freestyle 1:03.01 3 Q 1:01.24  
Irina Grazhdanova S9 100m butterfly 1:15.57 12 Did not advance
50m freestyle 29.60 2 Q 29.33  
100m freestyle 1:06.78 11 Did not advance
400m freestyle 5:23.29 16 Did not advance
SM9 200m individual medley 2:58.11 16 Did not advance
Oxana Guseva S7 50m butterfly 42.28 8 Q 41.07 8
100m freestyle N/A 1:20.68 8
400m freestyle 5:50.89 6 Q 5:46.61 6
SM7 200m individual medley 3:24.21 5 Q 3:19.50 6
Yulia Nikitina SB9 100m breaststroke 1:27.86 8 Q 1:27.28 8
Oxana Savchenko S12 50m freestyle 27.92 WR 1 Q 27.07 WR  
100m freestyle 1:01.27 PR 1 Q 59.47 WR  
SM12 200m individual medley 2:36.12 1 Q 2:30.55  
Olga Sokolova S11 50m freestyle 24.17 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:19.17 10 Did not advance
Anna Vengerovskaya S8 100m butterfly 1:22.58 9 Did not advance
50m freestyle 35.36 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:20.89 15 Did not advance
SM8 200m individual medley 3:06.05 12 Did not advance
Olesya Vladykina SB8 100m breaststroke 1:23.40 PR 1 Q 1:20.58 WR  
SM8 200m individual medley 2:53.72 PR 3 Q 2:53.79 4

Table tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergey Poddubnyy Men's singles C2   Molliens (FRA)
L 0–3
  Kim K Y (KOR)
W 3-2
  Ahmed (LBA)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
Vadim Buzin Men's singles C6   Rosenmeier (DEN)
L 1-3
  P du Plooy (RSA)
W 3-0
  Arguello Garcia (CRC)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Alexander Esaulov   Arnold (GER)
L 0-3
  Gregorovic (CRO)
W 3-1
  Chen C (CHN)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Pavel Lukyanov Men's singles C9-10   de la Bourdonnaye (FRA)
L 0-3
  Manso (CUB)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nadezda Pushpasheva Women's singles C1-2   Pezzutto (ITA)
L 1–3
  Breathnach (IRL)
W 3-1
N/A 2 Did not advance
Natalia Martyasheva Women's singles C6-7   Khodzynska (UKR)
W 3-1
  Barneoud (FRA)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   van Zon (NED)
W 3-2
  Ovsyannikova (RUS)
W 3-1
 
Yulia Ovsyannikova   Safonova (UKR)
W 3-2
  Na (KOR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Mahmoud Afify (EGY)
W 3-1
  Martyasheva (RUS)
L 1-3
 
Olga Komleva Women's singles 9   Liu M (CHN)
L 0-3
  Grzelak (POL)
L 1-3
  Lazzaro (AUS)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Inna Karmayeva Women's singles 10   Fan L (CHN)
L 0-3
  la Bourdonnaye (CZE)
L 0-3
  Maghraby (EGY)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance

TeamsEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vadim Buzin
Alexander Esaulov
Men's team C6-8   Spain (ESP)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Inna Karmayeva
Olga Komleva
Natalia Martyasheva
Yulia Ovsyannikova
Women's team C6-10 Bye   Sweden (SWE)
W 3-1
  Poland (POL)
L 0-3
  France (FRA)
L 0-3
4

VolleyballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

The men's team won the bronze medal after defeating Egypt in the bronze medal match.

Players
Group A matches
8 September 2008
19:30
  China (CHN) '0–3'   Russia (RUS) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: France Marcoux (Canada)
(22–25, 22–25, 23–25)
 

9 September 2008
15:30
  Russia (RUS) '3'-0   Iraq (IRQ) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Joseph Campbell (United States)
(25–13, 25–8, 25–15)
 

10 September 2008
11:30
  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) '1–3'   Russia (RUS) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 400
Referees: Janko Plesnik (Slovenia)
(21–25, 22–25, 25–18, 16–25)
 
Semifinals
12 September 2008
18:00
  Russia (RUS) '0–3'   Iran (IRI) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gabor Karadi (Hungary)
(22–25, 13–25, 20–25)
 
Bronze medal match
15 September 2008
16:00
  Russia (RUS) '3'-2   Egypt (EGY) China Agricultural University Gymnasium
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Martijn Meulenkamp (Netherlands)
(22–25, 25–16, 19–25, 25–20, 15–9)
 

Wheelchair fencingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ivan Andreev Men's foil A   Pender (POL) L 0-5 6 Did not advance
  Pellegrini (ITA) L 1-5
  Maillard (FRA) W 5-4
  Mato (HUN) L 4-5
  Alhaddad (KUW) L 2-5
Men's sabre A   Ye R (CHN) L 1-5 5 Q   Pellegrini (ITA)
L 6-15
Did not advance
  Stanczuk (POL) L 4-5
  Mato (HUN) L 3-5
  Citerne (FRA) W 5-4
  Alexakis (GRE) W 5-4
Sergey Frolov Men's foil A   Ye R (CHN) L 2-5 5 Q   Ye R (CHN)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Chan W K (HKG) L 2-5
  Bazhukov (UKR) L 1-5
  Makowski (POL) L 4-5
  Calhoun (USA) W 5-4
Men's sabre A   Pellegrini (ITA) L 0-5 5 Q   Makowski (POL)
W 15-10
  Pellegrini (ITA)
L 3-15
Did not advance
  More (FRA) L 1-5
  Makowski (POL) W 5-4
  Calhoun (USA) L 2-5
  L Sanchez (ESP) W 5-3
  Altabbakh (KUW) W 5-4
Vladimir Poleshchuk Men's épée B   Komar (UKR) L 3–5 3 Q   Kim GH (KOR)
L 13-15
Did not advance
  Latreche (FRA) W 5-1
  Bogdos (GRE) L 2-5
  Williams (USA) W 5-3
  Alsaedi (KUW) W 5-1
Marat Yusupov Men's foil B   Sarri (ITA) L 2-5 5 Q   Latreche (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
  Latreche (FRA) L 2-5
  Wyganowski (POL) L 2-5
  Hisakawa (JPN) W 5-2
  Bezyazychny (BLR) W 5-4
Men's sabre B   Mari (ITA) L 1-5 4 Q   Datsko (UKR)
W 15-8
  Francois (FRA)
L 9-15
Did not advance
  Hui (HKG) L 4-5
  Pluta (POL) W 5-4
  Soler (ESP) W 5-0
  Moreno (USA) W 5-4

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Liudmila Vasilyeva Women's épée B   Yao F (CHN) W 5-4 1 Q N/A   Magnat (FRA)
W 15–13
  Yao F (CHN)
L 10-15
  Jana (THA)
L 8–15
4
  Magnat (FRA) W 5-3
  Vettraino (ITA) W 5-1
  Palfi (HUN) W 5-3
  Demello (USA) W 5-1
Women's foil B   Chan Y C (HKG) L 1-5 5 Q   Magnat (FRA)
W 15-9
  Yao F (CHN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
  Ye H (CHN) L 2-5
  Jana (THA) L 1-5
  Palfi (HUN) L 4-5
  Demello (USA) W 5-0

Wheelchair tennisEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Leonid Shevchik Open Men's singles   Lee H-G (KOR)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit