Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's decathlon

The men's decathlon competition at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens was held at the Olympic Stadium on 23–24 August.[1]

Men's decathlon
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
VenueOlympic Stadium
Date23–24 August
Competitors39 from 26 nations
Winning points8893 OR
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Roman Šebrle  Czech Republic
2nd, silver medalist(s) Bryan Clay  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dmitriy Karpov  Kazakhstan
← 2000
2008 →
Video on YouTube Official Video Highlights

Competition formatEdit

The decathlon consists of ten track and field events, with a points system that awards higher scores for better results in each of the ten components. The athletes all compete in one competition with no elimination rounds.

At the end of competition, if two athletes are tied, the athlete who has received more points in the greater number of events is the winner.[2]

ScheduleEdit

All times are Greece Standard Time (UTC+2)

Date Time Round
Monday, 23 August 2004 09:15
10:15
13:15
18:30
19:20
100 metres
Long jump
Shot put
High jump
400 metres
[3]
Tuesday, 24 August 2004 09:00
10:05
13:45
19:30
21:00
110 metres hurdles
Discus throw
Pole vault
Javelin throw
1500 metres
[3]

RecordsEdit

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record   Roman Šebrle (CZE) 9026 Götzis, Austria 26–27 May 2001
Olympic record   Daley Thompson (GBR) 8847 Los Angeles, United States 8–9 August 1984

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Event Name Nationality Result Record
24 August Final Roman Šebrle   Czech Republic 8893 OR

Overall resultsEdit

The final results of the event are in the following table.[4]

Key
  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Country Overall points 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110 m H DT PV JT 1500 m
  Roman Šebrle   Czech Republic 8893 (OR) 894
10.85 s
1020
7.84 m
873
16.36 m
915
2.12 m
892
48.36 s
968
14.05 s
844
48.72 m
910
5.00 m
897
70.52 m
680
4:40.01 min
  Bryan Clay   United States 8820 (PB) 989
10.44 s
1050
7.96 m
804
15.23 m
859
2.06 m
852
49.19 s
958
14.13 s
873
50.11 m
880
4.90 m
885
69.71 m
670
4:41.65 min
  Dmitriy Karpov   Kazakhstan 8725 (AS) 975
10.50 s
1012
7.81 m
847
15.93 m
887
2.09 m
968
46.81 s
978
13.97 s
905
51.65 m
790
4.60 m
671
55.54 m
692
4:38.11 min
4 Dean Macey   Great Britain 8414 (SB) 885
10.89 s
927
7.47 m
835
15.73 m
944
2.15 m
863
48.97 s
903
14.56 s
836
48.34 m
731
4.40 m
715
58.46 m
775
4:25.42 min
5 Chiel Warners   Netherlands 8343 (SB) 947
10.62 s
995
7.74 m
758
14.48 m
776
1.97 m
911
47.97 s
973
14.01 s
741
43.73 m
880
4.90 m
669
55.39 m
693
4:38.05 min
6 Attila Zsivoczky   Hungary 8287 (SB) 881
10.91 s
847
7.14 m
809
15.31 m
915
2.12 m
842
49.40 s
856
14.95 s
780
45.62 m
819
4.70 m
790
63.45 m
748
4:29.54 min
7 Laurent Hernu   France 8237 (SB) 867
10.97 s
859
7.19 m
768
14.65 m
831
2.03 m
874
48.73 s
942
14.25 s
761
44.72 m
849
4.80 m
704
57.76 m
782
4:24.35 min
8 Erki Nool   Estonia 8235 906
10.80 s
942
7.53 m
744
14.26 m
696
1.88 m
870
48.81 s
874
14.80 s
706
42.05 m
1035
5.40 m
758
61.33 m
704
4:36.33 min
9 Claston Bernard   Jamaica 8225 (NR) 931
10.69 s
930
7.48 m
777
14.80 m
915
2.12 m
855
49.13 s
953
14.17 s
762
44.75 m
731
4.40 m
667
55.27 m
704
4:36.31 min
10 Roland Schwarzl   Austria 8102 (PB) 865
10.98 s
932
7.49 m
729
14.01 m
749
1.94 m
826
49.76 s
942
14.25 s
714
42.43 m
941
5.10 m
683
56.32 m
721
4:33.56 min
11 Aleksandr Pogorelov   Russia 8084 (SB) 872
10.95 s
888
7.31 m
796
15.10 m
859
2.06 m
779
50.79 s
948
14.21 s
759
44.60 m
910
5.00 m
640
53.45 m
633
4:47.63 min
12 Florian Schönbeck   Germany 8077 883
10.90 s
886
7.30 m
776
14.77 m
696
1.88 m
801
50.30 s
931
14.34 s
755
44.41 m
910
5.00 m
751
60.89 m
688
4:38.82 min
13 Romain Barras   France 8067 (SB) 830
11.14 s
811
6.99 m
784
14.91 m
749
1.94 m
842
49.41 s
927
14.37 s
763
44.83 m
790
4.60 m
807
64.55 m
764
4:27.09 min
14 Maurice Smith   Jamaica 8023 894
10.85 s
769
6.81 m
804
15.24 m
723
1.91 m
849
49.27 s
973
14.01 s
850
49.02 m
673
4.20 m
761
61.52 m
727
4:32.74 min
15 Nikolay Averyanov (athlete)   Russia 8021 963
10.55 s
896
7.34 m
755
14.44 m
749
1.94 m
828
49.72 s
925
14.39 s
662
39.88 m
849
4.80 m
656
54.51 m
738
4:31.02 min
16 Jaakko Ojaniemi   Finland 8006 (SB) 933
10.68 s
935
7.50 m
788
14.97 m
749
1.94 m
856
49.12 s
848
15.01 s
672
40.35 m
790
4.60 m
727
59.26 m
708
4:35.71 min
17 Vitaliy Smirnov   Uzbekistan 7993 885
10.89 s
830
7.07 m
721
13.88 m
749
1.94 m
856
49.11 s
878
14.77 s
715
42.47 m
819
4.70 m
751
60.88 m
789
4:23.31 min
18 Qi Haifeng   China 7934 847
11.06 s
896
7.34 m
701
13.55 m
776
1.97 m
831
49.65 s
876
14.78 s
770
45.13 m
760
4.50 m
750
60.79 m
727
4:32.63 min
19 Stefan Drews   Germany 7924 890
10.87 s
905
7.38 m
672
13.07 m
696
1.88 m
885
48.51 s
973
14.01 s
667
40.11 m
910
5.00 m
611
51.53 m
715
4:34.51 min
20 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka   Belarus 7918 (SB) 830
11.14 s
723
6.61 m
832
15.69 m
831
2.03 m
767
51.04 s
864
14.88 s
703
41.90 m
849
4.80 m
826
65.82 m
693
4:37.94 min
21 Paul Terek   United States 7893 878
10.92 s
799
6.94 m
799
15.15 m
749
1.94 m
835
49.56 s
835
15.12 s
780
45.62 m
1004
5.30 m
598
50.62 m
616
4:50.36 min
22 David Gómez (athlete)   Spain 7865 843
11.08 s
876
7.26 m
763
14.57 m
670
1.85 m
880
48.61 s
922
14.41 s
684
40.95 m
731
4.40 m
749
60.71 m
747
4:29.70 min
23 Indrek Turi   Estonia 7708 843
11.08 s
792
6.91 m
705
13.62 m
831
2.03 m
739
51.67 s
941
14.26 s
661
39.83 m
849
4.80 m
728
59.34 m
619
4:50.01 min
24 Santiago Lorenzo   Argentina 7592 838
11.10 s
821
7.03 m
681
13.22 m
670
1.85 m
845
49.34 s
804
15.38 s
669
40.22 m
760
4.50 m
713
58.36 m
791
4:23.08 min
25 Jānis Karlivāns   Latvia 7583 789
11.33 s
876
7.26 m
686
13.30 m
776
1.97 m
790
50.54 s
852
14.98 s
733
43.34 m
760
4.50 m
632
52.92 m
689
4:38.67 min
26 Prodromos Korkizoglou   Greece 7573 892
10.86 s
830
7.07 m
778
14.81 m
749
1.94 m
762
51.16 s
854
14.96 s
789
46.07 m
819
4.70 m
634
53.05 m
466
5:17.00 min
27 Hans Olav Uldal   Norway 7495 810
11.23 s
811
6.99 m
700
13.53 m
670
1.85 m
771
50.95 s
839
15.09 s
726
43.01 m
760
4.50 m
738
60.00 m
670
4:41.70 min
28 Paolo Casarsa   Italy 7404 782
11.36 s
739
6.68 m
785
14.92 m
749
1.94 m
673
53.20 s
803
15.39 s
843
48.66 m
731
4.40 m
717
58.62 m
582
4:56.72 min
29 Eugène Martineau (athlete)   Netherlands 7185 863
10.99 s
776
6.84 m
0
NM
803
2.00 m
857
49.10 s
847
15.02 s
665
40.00 m
849
4.80 m
792
63.62 m
733
4:31.79 min
30 Victor Covalenco   Moldova 6543 799
11.28 s
862
7.20 m
670
13.04 m
670
1.85 m
733
51.82 s
755
15.80 s
628
38.19 m
0
NM
640
53.46 m
786
4:23.81 min
N/A Pavel Andreev   Uzbekistan DNF 797
11.29 s
0
NM
747
14.30 m
803
2.00 m
741
51.64 s
785
15.54 s
703
41.89 m
880
4.90 m
DNS DNS
N/A Tom Pappas   United States DNF 906
10.80 s
905
7.38 m
862
16.17 m
831
2.03 m
911
47.97 s
951
14.18 s
816
47.39 m
0
NM
DNS DNS
N/A Luiggy Llanos   Puerto Rico DNF 874
10.94 s
918
7.43 m
714
13.77 m
723
1.91 m
848
49.28 s
958
14.13 s
702
41.82 m
0
NM
DNS DNS
N/A Ahmad Hassan Moussa   Qatar DNF 908
10.79 s
823
7.04 m
687
13.32 m
644
1.82 m
874
48.73 s
0
DNF
DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A Dennis Leyckes   Germany DNF 850
11.05 s
826
7.05 m
657
12.84 m
723
1.91 m
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A Jón Arnar Magnússon   Iceland DNF 850
11.05 s
842
7.12 m
788
14.98 m
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A Kristjan Rahnu   Estonia DNF 912
10.77 s
0
NM
756
14.45 m
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A Lev Lobodin   Russia DNF 850
11.05 s
781
6.86 m
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A Tomáš Dvořák   Czech Republic DNF 746
11.53 s
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 12 February 2015.
  2. ^ "Athletics at the 2004 Athens Summer Games: Men's Decathlon". Athens 2004. Sports Reference. Retrieved 17 February 2015.
  3. ^ a b "Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Timetable by Day". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  4. ^ "Athletics: Men's Decathlon – Results by Summary". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 16 February 2015.

External linksEdit