Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 337 competitors, 229 men and 108 women, took part in 190 events in 20 sports.[1]

Great Britain at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Los Angeles
Competitors337 (229 men and 108 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearers Lucinda Green (opening)
Sebastian Coe (closing)
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
5
Silver
11
Bronze
21
Total
37
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The British team won a total of 37 medals, including five golds, this was Britain's largest total medal haul since 1920, and would not be surpassed until 2008, however this was due in large part to the Soviet-led boycott of the 1984 Olympics, which meant that Eastern Bloc competitors were not present. Great Britain sent a reserve team to the Soviet organised Friendship Games, dubbed the "alternative Olympics" the same year.

MedallistsEdit

Medals by discipline
Discipline       Total
Athletics 3 7 6 16
Shooting 1 0 3 4
Rowing 1 0 0 1
Equestrian 0 2 1 3
Swimming 0 1 4 5
Judo 0 1 2 3
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Field hockey 0 0 1 1
Sailing 0 0 1 1
Weightlifting 0 0 1 1
Wrestling 0 0 1 1
Total 5 11 21 37
Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Malcolm Cooper Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 1 August
  Gold Richard Budgett
Martin Cross
Adrian Ellison
Andy Holmes
Steven Redgrave
Rowing Men's coxed four 5 August
  Gold Tessa Sanderson Athletics Women's javelin throw 6 August
  Gold Daley Thompson Athletics Men's decathlon 9 August
  Gold Sebastian Coe Athletics Men's 1500 metres 11 August
  Silver Sarah Hardcastle Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle 31 July
  Silver Diana Clapham
Virginia Holgate
Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green
Ian Stark
Equestrian Team eventing 3 August
  Silver Dave Ottley Athletics Men's javelin throw 5 August
  Silver Sebastian Coe Athletics Men's 800 metres 6 August
  Silver Mike McLeod Athletics Men's 10,000 metres 6 August
  Silver Tim Grubb
Steven Smith
John Whitaker
Michael Whitaker
Equestrian Team jumping 7 August
  Silver Neil Adams Judo Men's 78 kg 7 August
  Silver Shirley Strong Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles 10 August
  Silver Wendy Sly Athletics Women's 3000 metres 10 August
  Silver Kriss Akabusi
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
Garry Cook
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay 11 August
  Silver Steve Cram Athletics Men's 1500 metres 11 August
  Bronze Michael Sullivan Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone 30 July
  Bronze Andrew Astbury
Neil Cochran
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 30 July
  Bronze June Croft Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle 31 July
  Bronze Alister Allan Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 1 August
  Bronze Virginia Holgate Equestrian Individual eventing 3 August
  Bronze Barry Dagger Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 3 August
  Bronze Sarah Hardcastle Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle 3 August
  Bronze Neil Cochran Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley 4 August
  Bronze Keith Connor Athletics Men's triple jump 4 August
  Bronze Neil Eckersley Judo Men's 60 kg 4 August
  Bronze David Mercer Weightlifting Men's 90 kg 5 August
  Bronze Kathy Cook Athletics Women's 400 metres 6 August
  Bronze Fatima Whitbread Athletics Women's javelin throw 6 August
  Bronze Kerrith Brown Judo Men's 71 kg 6 August
  Bronze Peter Allam
Jonathan Richards
Sailing Flying Dutchman 8 August
  Bronze Sue Hearnshaw Athletics Women's long jump 9 August
  Bronze Robert Wells Boxing Men's super heavyweight 9 August
  Bronze Noel Loban Wrestling Men's freestyle 90 kg 9 August
  Bronze Great Britain men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament 11 August
  Bronze Beverley Callender
Kathy Cook
Simmone Jacobs
Heather Oakes
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay 11 August
  Bronze Charlie Spedding Athletics Men's marathon 12 August

ArcheryEdit

In the fourth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, three men and three women represented the country. The women's scores were separated by only 10 points, as the three placed consecutively in the final ranking.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

AthleticsEdit

Men's Competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Final — 10.27 (→ 5th place)
  • Final — 10.32 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 21.02
  • Quarterfinals — 20.55
  • Semifinals — 20.54
  • Final — 20.98 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 45.64
  • Quarterfinals — 45.43
  • Semifinals — 45.69 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 46.26
  • Quarterfinals — 46.63 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 46.09
  • Quarterfinals — 45.51 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:46.01
  • Semifinals — 13:28.60
  • Final — 13:11.50 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 13:46.16
  • Semifinals — 13:41.70
  • Final — 13:53.34 (→ 13th place)
  • Heat — 13:51.40
  • Semifinals — 13:28.44
  • Final — 14:16.61 (→ 14th place)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Qualifying Heat — 28:24.92
  • Final — 28:06.22 (→   Silver Medal)
  • Qualifying Heat — 28:15.22
  • Final — 28:28.08 (→ 8th place)
  • Qualifying Heat — 28:31.13
  • Final — 28:31.73 (→ 12th place)

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2:09:58 (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Final — 2:13:57 (→ 12th place)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification — 2.21 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Final — 16.87 m (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Final — 16.66 m (→ 8th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 85.68 m
  • Final — 85.74 m (→   Silver Medal)
  • Qualification — 83.06 m
  • Final — 81.22 m (→ 7th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 73.04 m
  • Final — 72.62 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 72.66 m
  • Final — 72.32 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 71.80 m
  • Final — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying Round — 5.30 m
  • Final — 5.10 m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualifying Round — 5.20 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result — 8797 points (→   Gold Medal)
  • Final Result — 7890 points (→ 11th place)
  • Final Result — 7485 points (→ 20th place)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:27:28 (→ 13th place)
  • Final — 1:28:53 (→ 19th place)
  • Final — 1:30:46 (→ 24th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 4:26:33 (→ 16th place)
Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 4:10.48
  • Final — 4:04.70 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 4:07.40
  • Final — 4:05.53 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 4:09.08
  • Final — 4:10.58 (→ 11th place)

Women's 3,000 metres

  • Heat — 8:58.66
  • Final — 8:39.47 (→   Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 8:44.62
  • Final — 8:48.80 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 8:44.62 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:28:54 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 2:32:48 (→ 11th place)
  • Final — 2:34:08 (→ 14th place)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat — 58.71
  • Semifinal — 56.67 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 57.64
  • Semifinal — 56.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.90 m
  • Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 1.84 m (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 6.64 m
  • Final — 6.80 m (→   Bronze Medal)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 56.00 m
  • Final — 62.58 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 55.24 m
  • Final — 58.18 m (→ 7th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Final — 18.14 m (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 17.90 m (→ 6th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 61.58 m
  • Final — 69.56 m (→   Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 65.30 m
  • Final — 67.14 m (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 60.88 m
  • Final — 59.66 m (→ 9th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 6280 points (→ 5th place)
  • Final Result — 6127 points (→ 8th place)

BoxingEdit

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

CanoeingEdit

CyclingEdit

Sixteen cyclists represented Great Britain in 1984.

Men's individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Points race
Women's individual road race

DivingEdit

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 592.68
  • Final — 609.51 (→ 5th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 521.61 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

EquestrianEdit

FencingEdit

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented Great Britain in 1984.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

GymnasticsEdit

HockeyEdit

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Great Britain – Kenya 2-1
  • Great Britain – Canada 3-1
  • Great Britain – New Zealand 1-0
  • Great Britain – Netherlands 4-3
  • Great Britain – Pakistan 0-0
  • Semi Finals
  • Great Britain – West Germany 0-1
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Great Britain – Australia 3-2 (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Team Roster

JudoEdit

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three male pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1984.

Individual
Team
  • Richard Phelps
  • Michael Mumford
  • Stephen Sowerby

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

RowingEdit

Men's coxless pair

  • (→ 12th place)

Men's coxed pair

  • (→ 8th place)

Men's coxless four

  • (→ 9th place)

Men's coxed four

  • (→ Gold)

Men's eight

  • (→ 5th place)

Women's single scull

  • (→ 6th place)

Women's double scull

  • (→ 8th place)

Women's coxless pair

  • (→ 6th place)

Women's coxed four

  • (→ 7th place)

Women's eight

  • (→ 5th place)

SailingEdit

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Men's Competition

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 51.68
  • B-Final — 51.48 (→ 11th place)
  • Heat — 51.83 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:51.80
  • B-Final — 1:51.70 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat — 1:52.01
  • B-Final — 1:53.02 (→ 15th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 3:58.41
  • B-Final — 3:58.14 (→ 14th place)
  • Heat — 4:04.07 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 15:30.10 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
  • Heat — 15:57.79 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 58.50 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heat — 1:00.08 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:05.58
  • B-Final — 2:05.72 (→ 14th place)
  • Heat — 2:09.48 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 1:04.06
  • Final — 1:03.25 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 1:04.81
  • B-Final — 1:05.02 (→ 14th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 2:19.83
  • B-Final — 2:18.83 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat — 2:20.78
  • B-Final — 2:20.62 (→ 11th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 54.49
  • Final — 54.28 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 56.41 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 2:01.64
  • B-Final — 2:01.24 (→ 11th place)
  • Heat — 2:02.76
  • B-Final — 2:03.06 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:05.39
  • Final — 2:04.38 (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 2:04.13
  • Final — 2:04.52 (→ 4th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:25.38
  • Final — 4:25.80 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 4:32.90
  • B-Final — 4:31.10 (→ 15th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:24.59
  • Final — 3:23.61 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 7:26.83
  • Final — 7:24.78 (→   Bronze Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 3:49.86
  • Final — 3:47.39 (→ 6th place)
Women's Competition

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 57.12
  • Final — 57.11 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 57.80
  • B-Final — 57.36 (→ 11th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 2:01.05
  • Final — 2:00.64 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 2:04.44
  • B-Final — 2:04.90 (→ 15th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 4:11.55
  • Final — 4:10.27 (→   Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 4:15.51
  • Final — 4:11.49 (→   Bronze Medal)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 8:35.87
  • Final — 8:32.60 (→   Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 8:58.09 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:03.61
  • Final — 1:04.16 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 1:05.03
  • B-Final — 1:04.99 (→ 13th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:18.02
  • B-Final — 2:17.63 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat — 2:18.92
  • B-Final — 2:18.33 (→ 11th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 2:11.97
  • Final — 2.12.33 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 2:16.31
  • B-Final — 2:19.10 (→ 16th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:24.94
  • B-Final — 2:21.71 (→ 13th place)
  • Heat — 2:23.89
  • B-Final — 2:22.25 (→ 14th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:53.70
  • Final — 4:52.83 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 4:55.78
  • B-Final — 4:51.55 (→ 9th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:51.47
  • Final — 3:50.12 (→ 6th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 4:16.83
  • Final — 4:14.05 (→ 4th place)

Synchronized swimmingEdit

WeightliftingEdit

WrestlingEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2012-01-31. Retrieved 2011-04-29.