Open main menu

Great Britain at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. Despite the name, athletes from the newly independent Irish Free State competed separately. Following the Royal and Parliamentary Titles Act 1927, the name changed (officially) to 'United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland' but the Olympic team competed as Great Britain from the 1928 games onwards. 267 competitors, 239 men and 28 women, took part in 115 events in 18 sports.[1]

Great Britain at the
1924 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in Paris
Competitors267 (239 men and 28 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearerArthur Hunt
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
9
Silver
13
Bronze
12
Total
34
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedallistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Harold Abrahams Athletics Men's 100 m July 7
  Gold Eric Liddell Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
  Gold Douglas Lowe Athletics Men's 800 m July 7
  Gold Harry Mallin Boxing Men's middleweight July 20
  Gold Harry Mitchell Boxing Men's light heavyweight July 20
  Gold Jack Beresford Rowing Men's single sculls July 17
  Gold Charles Eley, James MacNabb,
Robert Morrison, Terence Sanders
Rowing Men's coxless four July 17
  Gold Cyril Mackworth-Praed, Philip Neame,
Herbert Perry, Allen Whitty
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, double shots July 3
  Gold Lucy Morton Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
  Silver Harold Abrahams, Wilfred Nichol,
Walter Rangeley, Lancelot Royle
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
  Silver Herbert Johnston, Bertram Macdonald, George Webber Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
  Silver Gordon Goodwin Athletics Men's 10 km walk July 13
  Silver James McKenzie Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
  Silver John Elliott Boxing Men's middleweight July 20
  Silver Cyril Alden Cycling Men's 50 km July 27
  Silver Gladys Davis Fencing Women's foil July 4
  Silver Harold Fowler, Edwin Jacob,
Thomas Riggs, Walter Riggs, Ernest Roney
Sailing 8 m Class July 26
  Silver Cyril Mackworth-Praed Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, single shots June 30
Men's 100 m running deer, double shots July 1
  Silver Phyllis Harding Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke July 20
  Silver Florence Barker, Constance Jeans,
Grace McKenzie, Iris Tanner
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
  Silver Phyllis Covell, Kathleen McKane Godfree Tennis Women's doubles July 19
  Bronze Eric Liddell Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
  Bronze Guy Butler Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
  Bronze H. B. Stallard Athletics Men's 1500 m July 10
  Bronze Guy Butler, George Renwick,
Richard Ripley, Edward Toms
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
  Bronze Malcolm Nokes Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
  Bronze Harry Wyld Cycling Men's 50 km July 27
  Bronze Harold Clarke Diving Men's plain high diving July 15
  Bronze Great Britain national polo team
Frederick W. Barrett Frederick Guest
Dennis Bingham Percival Kinnear Wise
Polo July 12
  Bronze Gladys Carson Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
  Bronze Kathleen McKane Godfree Tennis Women's singles July 20
  Bronze Evelyn Colyer, Dorothy Shepherd-Barron Tennis Women's doubles July 19
  Bronze Archie MacDonald Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 14

AthleticsEdit

Sixty-five athletes represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's seventh appearance in the sport; Great Britain was one of three nations, along with Greece and the United States, to have competed in each edition of the Olympic athletics competitions. With three gold medals and eleven total medals, the British athletes finished third in both counts behind the Americans and the Finns. Harold Abrahams and Eric Liddell, two of the British Olympic champions in the sport, would later be the subjects of the film Chariots of Fire for their competition in Paris.

Liddell won the 400 metres, breaking the world record in the final. Abrahams took the gold medal in the 100 metres, matching the Olympic record in three of the four rounds. Lowe took the third championship for Great Britain, in the 800 metres. The 4 × 100 metre relay team, including Abrahams, briefly took the world record, though relinquished it to the American team which beat the British squad in the final.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Abrahams 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.6 =OR 1 Q 10.6 =OR 1 Q 10.6 =OR  
200 m 22.2 1 Q 22.0 1 Q 21.9 3 Q 22.3 6
Charles Beckwith Shot put N/A 12.48 7 Did not advance
John Benham Cross country N/A Did not finish
Fred Blackett 400 m hurdles N/A 56.9 2 Q 58.4 3 Q Disqualified
Halland Britton 10000 m N/A 32:06.0 6
David Burghley 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 3 Did not advance
Guy Butler 400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.8 1 Q 47.9 2 Q 48.6  
James Campbell Pole vault N/A 3.20 7 Did not advance
Ernie Clark 10 km walk N/A Unknown 5 Q 49:59.2 6
Charles Clibbon 5000 m N/A 15:35.6 4 Q 15:29.0 6
10000 m N/A Unknown 14
David Cummings 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Jock Dalrymple Javelin throw N/A 46.92 12 Did not advance
Henri Dauban de Silhouette Javelin throw N/A 44.70 13 Did not advance
Robert Dickinson High jump N/A 1.75 5 Did not advance
Cyril Ellis 1500 m N/A 4:08.1 3 Did not advance
Arthur Farrimond Marathon N/A 3:05:15.0 17
Samuel Ferris Marathon N/A 2:52:26.0 5
Fred Gaby 110 m hurdles N/A 15.6 1 Q 15.7 3 Did not advance
Gordon Goodwin 10 km walk N/A 49:04.0 1 Q 48:37.9  
Ernie Harper 10000 m N/A 31:58.0 5
Cross country N/A 35:45.4 4
Eric Harrison 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 2 Q 15.7 4 Did not advance
Jack Higginson Triple jump N/A 13.34 7 Did not advance
Harry Houghton 800 m N/A 1:58.4 2 Q 1:57.3 2 Q 1:58.0 9
Charles Johnstone 5000 m N/A 15:27.4 5 Did not advance
Crawford Kerr High jump N/A No mark 5 Did not advance
Harold Langley Triple jump N/A 12.74 8 Did not advance
Ernest Letherland Marathon N/A Did not finish
Eric Liddell 200 m 22.2 1 Q Unknown 2 Q 21.8 2 Q 21.9  
400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.3 2 Q 48.2 1 Q 47.6 WR  
Douglas Lowe 800 m N/A 1:58.0 1 Q 1:56.8 1 Q 1:52.4  
1500 m N/A 4:07.2 2 Q 3:57.0 4
Christopher MacKintosh Long jump N/A 6.88 3 Q 6.92 6
Thomas Matthewman 200 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
Jack McKenna Marathon N/A 3:30:40.0 27
Albert Mills Marathon N/A Did not finish
Evelyn Montague 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:48.0 3 Q 9:58.0 6
Edgar Mountain 800 m N/A Unknown 3 Q Unknown 7 Did not advance
Sidney Newey 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 3 Q Unknown 9
Wilfred Nichol 100 m 11.0 1 Q 11.0 2 Q 11.3 4 Did not advance
200 m 22.6 1 Q 22.6 2 Q 22.4 5 Did not advance
Malcolm Nokes Hammer throw N/A 48.875 2 Q 48.875  
John Odde Triple jump N/A 13.40 6 Did not advance
Leopold Partridge 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 3 Did not advance
Walter Rangeley 100 m 11.0 1 Q 11.0 3 Did not advance
George Renwick 400 m 50.3 2 Q Did not start Did not advance
Lancelot Royle 100 m 11.0 1 Q Unknown 3 Did not advance
Frank Saunders 5000 m N/A 15:37.0 4 Q 15:54.0 10
Arthur Sewell Cross country N/A Did not finish
Donald Slack Pentathlon N/A Elim-3
Decathlon N/A 5148.105 25
Percy Spark Pentathlon N/A Elim-3
Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Sonny Spencer 1500 m N/A 4:09.0 2 Q 4:03.7 11
H. B. Stallard 800 m N/A 1:57.6 1 Q 1:54.2 1 Q 1:53.0 4
1500 m N/A 4:11.8 1 Q 3:55.6  
Ralph Starr 5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Wilfrid Tatham 400 m hurdles N/A 58.5 3 Did not advance
Edward Toms 400 m 49.9 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
Gordon Watts 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Eddie Webster 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Joseph Williams Cross country N/A Did not finish
Arthur Willis High jump N/A No mark 3 Did not advance
Rex Woods Shot put N/A 11.77 7 Did not advance
Dunky Wright Marathon N/A Did not finish
Harold Abrahams
Wilfred Nichol
Walter Rangeley
Lancelot Royle
4 × 100 m relay N/A 42.0 WR 1 Q 41.8 1 Q 42.5  
Guy Butler
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Edward Toms
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:22.0 1 Q 3:17.4  
John Benham
Ernie Harper
Arthur Sewell
Eddie Webster
Joseph Williams
Team cross country N/A Did not finish
Arthur Clark
Herbert Johnston
Bertram Macdonald
Walter Porter
William Seagrove
George Webber
3000 m team N/A 15 2 Q 14  

BoxingEdit

Sixteen boxers represented Great Britain at the 1924 Games; Great Britain was one of four nations to have two wrestlers in each weight class (along with France, Italy, and the United States). It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Great Britain matched the United States for most gold medals, at two, and most silver medals, also at two; those were all the medals won by the British team, however, while the United States also took a pair of bronzes to take the top medal spot with six to Great Britain's four. Mallin's middleweight championship came after a quarterfinal win by disqualification (Brousse bit Mallin) and a bout against countryman Elliott in the final. Mitchell took the light heavyweight crown without being bitten.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alf Barber Bantamweight Bye   Smit (NED)
W
  Ces (FRA)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Basham Welterweight   Dwyer (IRL)
L
Did not advance 17
Arthur Beavis Featherweight   Flammang (LUX)
W
  Quartucci (ARG)
L
Did not advance 9
Arthur Clifton Heavyweight N/A   Eagan (USA)
W
  Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 5
John Courtis Light heavyweight Bye   Maurer (LUX)
W
  Saraudi (ITA)
L
Did not advance 5
Harry Dingley Featherweight Bye   Tuns (BEL)
W
  Devergnies (BEL)
L
Did not advance 5
John Elliott Middleweight Bye   Givel (SUI)
W
  Henning (CAN)
W
  Black (CAN)
W
  Mallin (GBR)
L
 
Harry Mallin Middleweight   Stokstad (NOR)
W
  Siebert (SUI)
W
  Brousse (FRA)
W
  Beecken (BEL)
W
  Elliott (GBR)
W
 
James McKenzie Flyweight Bye   Turksma (NED)
W
  MacGregor (CAN)
W
  Fee (USA)
W
  LaBarba (USA)
L
 
Harry Mitchell Light heavyweight   Miljon (NED)
W
  Foquet (FRA)
W
  Rossignon (FRA)
W
  Saraudi (ITA)
W
  Petersen (DEN)
W
 
Patrick O'Hanrahan Welterweight   Dubois (FRA)
W
  Delarge (BEL)
L
Did not advance 9
Cornelis O'Kelly Heavyweight N/A   Bertazzolo (ITA)
L
Did not advance 9
George Shorter Lightweight Bye   Boylstein (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Les Tarrant Bantamweight Bye   Tripoli (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Ernest Warwick Flyweight   LaBarba (USA)
L
Did not advance 17
William White Lightweight   Copello (ARG)
L
Did not advance 17

CyclingEdit

Twelve cyclists represented Great Britain in 1924, the most of any nation. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport. The British cyclists took two medals—the silver and bronze in the 50 kilometres.

Road cyclingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Samuel Hunter Time trial 7:16:35.0 34
Dave Marsh Time trial 6:56:52.4 24
Eric Pilcher Time trial 6:54:02.0 23
Andy Wilson Time trial 6:53:52.4 22
Samuel Hunter
Dave Marsh
Eric Pilcher
Andy Wilson
Team time trial 20:44:46.8 7

Track cyclingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Cyril Alden 50 km N/A Unknown  
Henry Fuller Sprint 13.8 1 Q Advanced directly 13.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 Did not advance
George Owen Sprint Unknown 2 r Unknown 1 Q Unknown 3 r Unknown 4 Did not advance
Harry Wyld 50 km N/A Unknown  
Frederick Habberfield
Thomas Harvey
Tandem N/A Unknown 2 Did not advance
Frederick Habberfield
Thomas Harvey
Henry Lee
William Stewart
Team pursuit Unknown 2 N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance

DivingEdit

Eleven divers, five men and six women, represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. Clarke's bronze in the plain high diving competition resulted in Great Britain winning a single medal for the third consecutive Games.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Harold Clarke Plain high diving 9 162 1 Q 15.5 158  
Albert Dickin Plain high diving 25.5 141 6 Did not advance
Albert Knight 10 m platform 19 394.5 4 Did not advance
Plain high diving 12 156 3 Q 31 137 7
Eric MacDonald 3 m board 29 433.2 6 Did not advance
10 m platform 25 345.5 5 Did not advance
Gregory Matveieff 3 m board 21 414.1 4 Did not advance
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Beatrice Armstrong 10 m platform 27.5 141 6 Did not advance
Amelia Hudson 3 m board 23 345.2 5 Did not advance
Gladys Luscombe 3 m board 40.5 244.0 8 Did not advance
Verrall Newman 10 m platform 18 154 4 Did not advance
Catherine O'Bryen 3 m board 35 258.8 7 Did not advance
Isabelle White 10 m platform 9.5 150 2 Q 28.5 140 6

EquestrianEdit

Six equestrians represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport, and first since 1912. Bowden-Smith matched the country's best result to date with a fourth-place finish in the jumping event.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Philip Bowden-Smith Eventing 878.0 N/A 29
Jumping 10.50 2:41.4 4
Geoffrey Brooke Jumping 29.75 3:02.6 27
Capel Brunker Jumping 25.50 2:45.0 24
Edward de Fonblanque Eventing 1728.5 N/A 6
Keith Hervey Eventing 1354.0 N/A 19
Jumping Did not finish
Alec Tod Eventing 982.0 N/A 22
Philip Bowden-Smith
Geoffrey Brooke
Capel Brunker
Keith Hervey
Team jumping 65.75 N/A 7
Philip Bowden-Smith
Edward de Fonblanque
Keith Hervey
Alec Tod
Team eventing 4064.5 N/A 6

FencingEdit

20 fencers, 16 men and 4 women, represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport. Great Britain was one of nine nations to enter women in the first Olympic women's fencing competition; Davis took second in the event to give Great Britain its first individual fencing medal, and first fencing medal since the épée team took silver in 1912.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Charles Biscoe Épée 6–3 2 Q N/A 4–5 6 Q 4–7 7 Did not advance
Archibald Corble Sabre N/A 3–4 5 Did not advance
Robin Dalglish Sabre N/A 3–3 3 Q 3–5 7 Did not advance
Philip Doyne Foil 3–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Did not advance
Robert Frater Épée 6–2 1 Q N/A 2–8 10 Did not advance
Martin Holt Épée 4–4 5 Q N/A 2–8 11 Did not advance
Cecil Kershaw Sabre N/A 3–3 5 Did not advance
Robert Montgomerie Épée 2–6 8 N/A Did not advance
Foil 2–1 2 Q 4–1 2 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Edgar Seligman Foil 4–0 1 Q 5–0 1 Q 4–1 1 Q 4–1 2 Q Did not start
Sabre N/A 3–2 3 Q Did not finish Did not advance
Frederick Sherriff Foil 2–2 3 Q 0–5 6 Did not advance
Philip Doyne
Robert Montgomerie
Edgar Seligman
Frederick Sherriff
Roland Willoughby
Team foil Bye N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
Charles Biscoe
Archibald Craig
Robert Frater
Martin Holt
Robert Montgomerie
Charles Notley
Team épée 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 4 Did not advance
Edward Brookfield
Archibald Corble
Robin Dalglish
William Hammond
Cecil Kershaw
William Marsh
Team sabre 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gladys Daniell Foil 5–0 1 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Gladys Davis Foil 4–2 2 Q 5–0 1 Q 4–1  
Muriel Freeman Foil 4–1 2 Q 4–1 2 Q 2–3 4
Alice Walker Foil 1–4 6 Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

Eight gymnasts represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport, matching France for most appearances to that point.

ArtisticEdit

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Harold Brown All-around 87.059 40
Horizontal bar 14.206 43
Parallel bars 18.20 49
Pommel horse 14.370 45
Rings 15.533 47
Rope climbing 8 (9.4 s) 24
Sidehorse vault 7.83 59
Vault 8.92 19
Henry Finchett All-around 81.710 43
Horizontal bar 12.290 54
Parallel bars 16.83 58
Pommel horse 15.300 41
Rings 17.760 33
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.08 33
Vault 8.45 22
Frank Hawkins All-around 73.796 49
Horizontal bar 9.733 68
Parallel bars 18.20 49
Pommel horse 13.263 47
Rings 14.500 56
Rope climbing 7 (9.6 s) 31
Sidehorse vault 7.83 59
Vault 3.27 63
Thomas Hopkins All-around 72.350 54
Horizontal bar 10.840 64
Parallel bars 16.20 61
Pommel horse 11.210 53
Rings 13.750 57
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.13 31
Vault 9.22 16
Samuel Humphreys All-around 64.656 64
Horizontal bar 10.933 63
Parallel bars 12.36 70
Pommel horse 11.100 54
Rings 15.493 48
Rope climbing 2 (11.2 s) 50
Sidehorse vault 8.17 54
Vault 4.60 59
Edward Leigh All-around 69.200 55
Horizontal bar 12.120 57
Parallel bars 17.21 53
Pommel horse 13.200 48
Rings 18.500 26
Rope climbing 0 (12.2 s) 62
Sidehorse vault 8.17 54
Vault 0.00 67
Stanley Leigh All-around 91.266 35
Horizontal bar 18.350 13
Parallel bars 20.28 23
Pommel horse 17.490 25
Rings 18.666 25
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.41 25
Vault 5.07 56
Alfred Spencer All-around 64.253 65
Horizontal bar 12.893 51
Parallel bars 11.90 71
Pommel horse 14.060 46
Rings 11.750 64
Rope climbing 1 (11.8 s) 58
Sidehorse vault 7.50 65
Vault 5.15 55
Harold Brown
Henry Finchett
Frank Hawkins
Thomas Hopkins
Samuel Humphreys
Edward Leigh
Stanley Leigh
Alfred Spencer
Team 637.790 6

Modern pentathlonEdit

Four pentathletes represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Great Britain was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that time.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Frederick Barton Individual 122.5 28
Brian Horrocks Individual 98.5 19
David Turquand-Young Individual 84.5 13
George Vokins Individual 64.5 7

PoloEdit

Great Britain sent a polo team to the Olympics for the fourth time in 1924. Great Britain was the only nation to send poloists to each Olympic polo tournament. The team beat both of the other European teams, France and Spain, but lost to each of the American teams, Argentina and the United States, in the round-robin tournament to finish with the bronze medal.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Players Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
Frederick Barrett
Dennis Bingham
Fred Guest
Kinnear Wise
Men's polo 2 2 33 24  
Great Britain16–2France
Great Britain10–3Spain

RowingEdit

21 rowers represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport, tying Belgium and Canada for most appearances. For the first time, some of the British rowers competed without winning medals; prior to 1924, Great Britain won 15 medals with its 15 entries. In 1924, the rowers took only two gold medals in their five entries.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jack Beresford Single sculls Unknown 2 r 8:00.4 1 Q 7:49.2  
Gordon Killick
Cyril Southgate
Coxless pair Unknown 2 r Walkover Did not start 3[2]
Maxwell Eley
James MacNabb
Robert Morrison
Terence Sanders
Coxless four 6:43.0 1 Q N/A 7:08.6  
Harry Barnsley
Vince Bovington
Bernard Croucher
Thomas Monk
John Townend
Coxed four Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Reginald Bare
Edward Chandler
Horace Debenham
Ian Fairbairn
Jack Godwin
Arthur Long
Harold Morphy
Charles Rew
Eight 6:04.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 4

SailingEdit

Five sailors represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. The British team finished with a silver medal; it was the first time Great Britain competed in sailing but did not win any gold medals in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Harold Fowler Olympic monotype 4 2 Q N/A 6 6 12 7
Harold Fowler
Edwin Jacob
Thomas Riggs
Walter Riggs
Ernest Roney
8 metre class 3 1 Q 3 8 2 3 5  

ShootingEdit

Twenty-two sport shooters represented Great Britain in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport; Great Britain was one of three countries (along with Denmark and France) to have competed in each Olympic shooting contest. Mackworth-Praed took a pair of silver medals in the individual running deer competitions and led the British team to the gold medal in the double shots running deer event.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
William Artis 50 m rifle, prone 369 52
Charles Bounton 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
Frederick Bracegirdle 50 m rifle, prone 367 55
John Clift 50 m rifle, prone 365 57
Henry Douglas 600 m free rifle 80 34
John Faunthorpe 100 m deer, single shots 31 21
Peter Griffiths 25 m rapid fire pistol 13 40
Enoch Jenkins Trap 94 11
David Lewis 50 m rifle, prone 371 49
Charles Mackie 25 m rapid fire pistol 16 21
Cyril Mackworth-Praed 100 m deer, single shots 39  
100 m deer, double shots 72  
Trap Unknown 31–44
Alexander Martin 600 m free rifle 87 9
Thomas Northcote 600 m free rifle 82 24
John O'Leary Trap 89 24
Herbert Perry 100 m deer, double shots 59 13
Ted Ranken 100 m deer, single shots 30 22
100 m deer, double shots 51 22
Alexander Rogers 100 m deer, single shots 26 26
Allen Whitty 100 m deer, double shots 56 18
John Faunthorpe
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
John O'Leary
Alexander Rogers
Team deer, single shots 136 4
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
Philip Neame
Herbert Perry
Allen Whitty
Team deer, double shots 263  
William Grosvenor
Enoch Jenkins
Hans Larsen
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
George Neal
John O'Leary
Team clay pigeons 328 8

SwimmingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Annison 400 m freestyle 5:32.6 2 Q 5:39.4 4 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 22:38.4 1 Q 23:11.8 4 Did not advance
Charles Baillee 100 m freestyle 1:08.2 4 Did not advance
Albert Dickin 100 m freestyle 1:06.0 5 Did not advance
Reginald Flint 200 m breaststroke 3:05.2 1 Q 3:06.8 5 Did not advance
Jack Hatfield 400 m freestyle 5:32.6 2 Q 5:30.4 3 q 5:32.0 5
1500 m freestyle 22:26.8 2 Q 21:53.4 3 q 21:55.6 4
Edward Maw 200 m breaststroke 3:07.2 2 Q 3:07.0 4 Did not advance
John McDowall 100 m backstroke 1:21.8 2 Q 1:22.0 5 Did not advance
Edward Peter 400 m freestyle 5:38.6 3 Did not advance
Alfred Pycock 100 m freestyle 1:05.2 2 Q 1:05.0 4 Did not advance
Austin Rawlinson 100 m backstroke 1:18.8 1 Q 1:19.2 2 Q 1:20.0 5
William Stoney 200 m breaststroke 3:10.3 5 Did not advance
John Taylor 1500 m freestyle 23:16.6 2 Q 23:13.8 6 Did not advance
James Worthington 100 m backstroke 1:23.2 3 q 1:24.2 4 Did not advance
Harold Annison
Albert Dickin
Edward Peter
Leslie Savage*
John Thomson
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 10:52.6 2 Q 10:31.2 2 Q 10:29.4 5

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Florence Barker 100 m freestyle 1:20.8 2 Q 1:21.4 5 Did not advance
Helen Boyle 100 m backstroke N/A 1:43.0 3 Did not advance
Gladys Carson 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:30.0 1 Q 3:35.4  
Irene Gilbert 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:32.8 2 Q 3:38.0 5
Phyllis Harding 100 m backstroke N/A 1:29.4 2 Q 1:27.4  
Constance Jeans 100 m freestyle 1:16.0 1 Q 1:16.6 2 Q 1:15.4 4
400 m freestyle 6:34.6 2 Q 6:37.8 4 Did not advance
Ellen King 100 m backstroke N/A 1:38.2 4 Did not advance
Doris Molesworth 400 m freestyle 6:28.6 2 Q 6:19.8 2 Q 6:25.4 4
Lucy Morton 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:29.4 1 Q 3:33.2  
Iris Tanner 100 m freestyle 1:22.4 2 Q 1:18.6 3 q 1:20.8 5
400 m freestyle 6:35.4 2 Q 6:34.0 3 Did not advance
Florence Barker
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Iris Tanner
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 5:17.0  

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
John Gilbert Singles   Đurđenski (YUG)
W 8–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–2
  Leembruggen (NED)
W 6–1, 12–10, 6–1
  Bayley (AUS)
W 7–5, 9–7, 6–1
  Harada (JPN)
L 8–10, 6–2, 9–11, 2–6
Did not advance
Algernon Kingscote Singles   Rohrer (TCH)
W 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 3–6, 6–3
  Müller (SWE)
W 6–2, 7–5, 6–2
  Granholm (FIN)
W 6–2, 6–0, 6–2
  Borotra (FRA)
L 1–6, 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
John Wheatley Singles   Fukuda (JPN)
L 2–6, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Max Woosnam Singles Bye   Thalbitzer (DEN)
W 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
  Spence (RSA)
L 6–4, 8–10, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6
Did not advance
Leslie Godfree
Max Woosnam
Doubles N/A   Rohrer /
Gottlieb (TCH)
L 3–6, 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Algernon Kingscote
John Wheatley
Doubles N/A   Alonso /
Alonso (ESP)
L 4–6, 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Phyllis Covell Singles   Wallis (IRL)
W 3–6, 6–0, 6–2
  Várady-Péter (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–3
  Golding (FRA)
L 3–6, 6–3, 2–6
Did not advance
Kathleen McKane Singles Bye   de Borman (BEL)
W 6–0, 6–2
  Fick (SWE)
W 6–1, 6–1
  Jessup (USA)
W 6–2, 6–0
  Vlasto (FRA)
L 6–0, 5–7, 1–6
Bronze medal final
  Golding (FRA)
W 5–7, 6–3, 6–0
 
Phyllis Satterthwaite Singles Bye Bye   Wills Moody (USA)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron Singles Bye   Storms (BEL)
W 6–1, 6–1
  Gagliardi (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–0
  Vlasto (FRA)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Evelyn Colyer
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
Doubles N/A Bye Bye   Golding /
Vaussard (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
  Wills Moody /
Wightman (USA)
L 3–6, 6–1, 5–7
Bronze medal final
  Billout /
Bourgeois (FRA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 
Phyllis Covell
Kathleen McKane
Doubles N/A   Jessup /
Goss (USA)
W 6–1, 6–2
  de Borman /
Storms (BEL)
W 6–1, 6–2
  Fick /
von Essen (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
  Billout /
Bourgeois (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
  Wills Moody /
Wightman (USA)
L 5–7, 6–8
 
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Phyllis Covell
Leslie Godfree
Doubles   Blair-White /
Ireland (IRL)
W 6–2, 6–4
Bye   Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
L 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
John Gilbert
Kathleen McKane
Doubles Bye   Perelli /
de Morpurgo (ITA)
W 9–7, 1–6, 7–6
  Wallis /
McCrea (IRL)
W 6–1, 7–5
  Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 6–2, 6–8, 1–6
Bronze medal final
  Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
L Retired
4

Water poloEdit

Great Britain made its fifth Olympic water polo appearance (having missed only the 1904 tournament). The team, which had won the gold medal in all four of its prior appearances, lost a one-goal game to Hungary in the first round, eliminating it from medal contention early.

Roster
First round
Hungary   7–6   Great Britain Piscine des Tourelles

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event 1H Snatch 1H Clean & Jerk Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Charles Attenborough Men's -75 kg 65 65 80 75 102.5 387.5 17
John Austin Men's -75 kg 55 70 60 75 100 360 22
Alfred Baxter Men's -60 kg 55 65 70 75 105 370 7
Augustus Cummins Men's -60 kg 55 65 62.5 67.5 87.5 337.5 16
Robert Lowes Men's -75 kg 50 65 70 70 95 350 23
William Randall Men's -67.5 kg 50 60 67.5 65 90 332.5 20
Thomas Taylor Men's -60 kg 50 55 57.5 65 90 317.5 17
John Tooley Men's -67.5 kg 50 65 65 70 95 345 19
Harold Wood Men's +82.5 kg 417.5 17
William Wyatt Men's -67.5 kg 55 65 65 72.5 95 352.5 17

WrestlingEdit

Freestyle wrestlingEdit

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edgar Bacon Welterweight N/A Bye   Stockton (CAN)
L
Did not advance
Ernest Bacon Lightweight N/A   Belet (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Harry Darby Bantamweight N/A   Tordera (ITA)
W
  Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal semifinal
  Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Did not advance
James Davis Welterweight N/A   Lundsten (FIN)
W
  Lookabough (USA)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
  Johnson (USA)
L
Did not advance
George Gardiner Lightweight N/A   Käpp (EST)
W
  Belet (SUI)
W
  Wikström (FIN)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
  Jourdain (FRA)
W
Bronze medal final
  Haavisto (FIN)
L
4
Victor Lay Light heavyweight N/A   Mylläri (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Andrew McDonald Heavyweight N/A Bye   Steele (USA)
L
Silver medal semifinal
Bye
Bronze medal semifinal
Bye
Silver medal final
  Wernli (SUI)
L
Bronze medal final
Bye
 
George MacKenzie Featherweight Bye   Torgensen (DEN)
L
Did not advance
Noel Rhys Middleweight N/A Bye   Nilsson (SWE)
W
  Hagemann (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
  Ollivier (BEL)
L
Did not advance
Bernard Rowe Middleweight N/A   Tognetti (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Alex Sangwine Heavyweight N/A   Richthoff (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Harold Sansum Bantamweight N/A   Trifunov (CAN)
W
  Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
  Ducayla (FRA)
L
Did not advance
George Stott Featherweight Bye   Angelo (AUS)
L
Did not advance
Walter Wilson Light heavyweight N/A   Spellman (USA)
L
Did not advance Silver medal semifinal
  Rumple (CAN)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
Retired
Silver medal final
  Svensson (SWE)
L
Did not advance

Art CompetitionsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Great Britain at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2012-10-21. Retrieved 2012-06-22.
  2. ^ No bronze was awarded in the event, as the British team did not start in the final.

External linksEdit