Open main menu

United States at the 1976 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.[1] 396 competitors, 278 men and 118 women, took part in 189 events in 19 sports.[2]

United States at the
1976 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Montreal
Competitors396 (278 men and 118 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearer Gary Hall, Sr.
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
34
Silver
35
Bronze
25
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The United States finished third in the final medal rankings, with 34 gold and 94 total medals.

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

ArcheryEdit

After winning both gold medals in the first modern Olympic archery contest at the 1972 Summer Olympics, the US returned only one of the six archers who had competed in Munich, Linda Myers. Even though neither of the reigning gold medallists competed in Montreal, the United States again won both gold medals. Luann Ryon set new Olympic records for women's competition in both the single FITA round and the double FITA round categories. Darrell Pace did the same in the men's competition. All four of the American archers placed in the top eight.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Richard McKinney Men's individual 1230 2 1241 6 2471 4
Darrell Pace 1264 1 1307 OR 1 2571 OR  
Linda Myers Women's individual 1180 9 1213 5 2393 7
Luann Ryon 1217 1 1282 OR 1 2499 OR  

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Harvey Glance 100 m 10.37 1 Q 10.23 1 Q 10.24 1 Q 10.19 4
Lam Jones 10.43 1 Q 10.46 2 Q 10.30 3 Q 10.27 6
Steve Riddick 10.43 1 Q 10.36 2 Q 10.33 5 Did not advance
Dwayne Evans 200 m 20.96 1 Q 20.56 1 Q 20.83 2 Q 20.43  
Millard Hampton 21.11 1 Q 20.83 2 Q 20.69 2 Q 20.29  
Mark Lutz 21.50 5 Did not advance
Herman Frazier 400 m 46.09 1 Q 46.52 1 Q 45.24 3 Q 44.95  
Fred Newhouse 45.42 1 Q 45.97 1 Q 44.89 1 Q 44.40  
Maxie Parks 46.12 1 Q 45.99 3 Q 45.61 3 Q 45.24 5
Mark Enyeart 800 m 1:47.96 3 N/A Did not advance
James Robinson 1:47.56 2 Q 1:46.435 Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 1:45.71 1 Q 1:46.72 1 Q 1:44.12  
Matt Centrowitz 1500 m 3:45.02 6 N/A Did not advance
Mike Durkin 3:38.89 5 Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 3:39.94 3 Q 3:38.71 2 Q 3:40.64 6
Dick Buerkle 5000 m 13:29.01 9 N/A Did not advance
Paul Geis 13:32.36 2 Q 13:42.51 12
Duncan MacDonald 13:47.14 7 Did not advance
Garry Bjorklund 10,000 m 28:12.24 2 Q N/A 28:38.08 13
Edward Mendoza 29:02.97 10 Did not advance
Craig Virgin 28:30.22 6 Did not advance
Willie Davenport 110 m hurdles 13.70 1 Q N/A 13.55 3 Q 13.38  
Charles Foster 13.68 1 Q 13.45 1 Q 13.41 4
James Owens 14.03 5 Q 13.76 4 Q 13.76 6
Edwin Moses 400 m hurdles 49.95 1 Q N/A 48.29 1 Q 47.63 WR  
Michael Shine 50.91 1 Q 49.90 1 Q 48.69  
Quentin Wheeler 50.32 1 Q 50.22 4 Q 49.86 4
Doug Brown 3000 m steeplechase 8:33.25 8 N/A Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:31.46 6 Q 8:23.99 10
Mike Roche 8:37.36 10 Did not advance
Harvey Glance
Lam Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
4 × 100 m relay 38.76 1 Q N/A 38.51 1 Q 38.33  
Benny Brown
Herman Frazier
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.52 1 Q N/A 2:58.65  
Don Kardong Marathon N/A 2:11:15 4
Bill Rodgers 2:25:14 40
Frank Shorter 2:10:45  
Ron Laird 20 km walk N/A 1:33:27.6 20
Todd Scully 1:36:37.4 29
Larry Walker 1:34:19.4 22
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Larry Myricks Long jump 7.92 3 Q DNS
Arnie Robinson 7.95 2 Q 8.35  
Randy Williams 7.97 1 Q 8.35  
James Butts Triple jump 16.55 5 Q 17.17  
Rayfield Dupree 16.50 8 Q 16.23 12
Tommy Haynes 16.62 4 Q 16.78 5
James Barrineau High jump 2.16 =1 Q 2.14 11
William Jankunis 2.16 =3 Q 2.10 13
Dwight Stones 2.16 10 2.21  
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.10 =1 Q 5.45 6
Terry Porter 5.10 =1 Q 5.20 =13
Dave Roberts 5.10 =1 Q 5.50  
Al Feuerbach Shot put 19.87 6 Q 20.55 4
Peter Shmock 19.48 10 Q 19.89 9
George Woods 19.35 12 q 20.26 7
John Powell Discus throw 61.48 9 Q 65.70  
Jay Silvester 62.06 6 Q 61.98 8
Mac Wilkins 68.28 OR 1 Q 67.50  
Sam Colson Javelin throw 86.64 4 Q 86.16 5
Richard George 78.32 18 Did not advance
Antony Hall 79.56 15 Q 71.70 15
Larry Hart Hammer throw 67.74 15 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Fred Dixon Result 10.94 6.91 14.44 2.03 48.38 18.11 45.82 NM 55.96 4:38.49 6754 23
Points 819 802 755 882 880 574 797 0 711 534
Bruce Jenner Result 10.94 7.22 15.35 2.03 47.51 14.84 50.04 4.80 68.52 4:12.61 8618 WR  
Points 819 865 809 882 923 866 873 1005 862 714
Fred Samara Result 10.85 7.08 13.00 1.84 50.07 14.87 40.54 4.30 53.60 4:40.21 7504 15
Points 841 836 665 716 801 862 696 884 680 523
Women
Track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.25 3 Q 11.28 1 Q 11.21 2 Q 11.24 5
Chandra Cheeseborough 11.25 1 Q 11.36 2 Q 11.26 3 Q 11.31 6
Brenda Morehead 11.35 1 Q 11.30 2 Q 11.38 6 Did not advance
Debra Armstrong 200 m 23.18 1 Q 23.20 2 Q 26.16 6 Did not advance
Chandra Cheeseborough 23.17 1 Q 23.19 2 Q 23.20 6 Did not advance
Rosalyn Bryant 400 m 52.01 1 Q 51.74 2 Q 50.62 1 Q 50.65 5
Sheila Ingram 51.83 1 Q 51.31 1 Q 50.90 3 Q 50.90 6
Debra Sapenter 52.33 1 Q 21.23 1 Q 51.34 4 Q 51.66 8
Wendy Koenig 800 m 1:59.91 3 Q N/A 2:02.31 7 Did not advance
Madeline Manning 2:00.62 3 Q 2:07.25 8 Did not advance
Kathy Weston 2:03.31 5 Did not advance
Francie Larrieu 1500 m 4:07.21 6 q N/A 4:09.07 9 Did not advance
Jan Merrill 4:10.92 3 Q 4:02.61 5 q 4:08.54 8
Cyndy Poor 4:08.89 6 Did not advance
Rhonda Brady 100 m hurdles 13.84 5 N/A Did not advance
Patrice Donnelly 13.71 5 Did not advance
Deby LaPlante 13.51 4 Q 13.36 6 Did not advance
Debra Armstrong
Evelyn Ashford
Chandra Cheeseborough
Martha Watson
4 × 100 m relay 43.46 2 Q N/A 46.35 7
Rosalyn Bryant
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Debra Sapenter
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.15 2 Q N/A 3:22.81  
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kathy McMillan Long jump 6.25 10 Q 6.66  
Sherron Walker 6.20 14 Did not advance
Martha Watson 5.93 25 Did not advance
Paula Girven High jump 1.80 21 Q 1.84 18
Joni Huntley 1.80 2 Q 1.89 5
Pam Spencer 1.70 27 Did not advance
Maren Seidler Shot put N/A 15.60 12
Lynne Winbigler Discus throw 48.22 14 Did not advance
Sherry Calvert Javelin throw 53.08 13 Did not advance
Kate Schmidt 61.50 3 Q 63.96  
Karin Smith 53.96 6 q 57.50 8
Combined event – Pentathlon
Athlete Event 100H SP HJ LJ 200 m Points Rank
Gale Fitzgerald Result 14.16 12.51 1.68 5.89 24.73 4263 13
Points 846 750 915 882 870
Jane Frederick Result 13.54 14.55 1.76 5.99 24.70 4566 7
Points 926 870 993 904 873
Marilyn King Result 14.45 12.27 1.74 5.62 25.27 4165 17
Points 811 736 974 821 823

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Italy
W 106–86
  Puerto Rico
W 95–94
  Yugoslavia
W 112–93
  Egypt
W 2–0
  Czechoslovakia
W 81–76
1 Q   Canada
W 96–77
  Yugoslavia
W 95–74
 
United States women Women's tournament   Japan
L 71–84
  Bulgaria
W 95–79
  Canada
W 89–75
  Soviet Union
L 77–112
  Czechoslovakia
W 83–67
2 N/A  

Men's tournamentEdit

Roster
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the semifinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
  United States 5 0 394 349 +45 10
  Yugoslavia 4 1 364 343 +21 9
  Italy 3 2 347 344 +3 8
  Czechoslovakia 2 3 418 406 +12 7
  Puerto Rico 1 4 321 363 −42 6
  Egypt 0 5 64 103 −39 1
July 18, 1976
Italy   86–106   United States



July 22, 1976
Forfeited
United States   2–0   Egypt

Semifinal
July 26, 1976
United States   95–77   Canada
Gold medal game
July 27, 1976
United States   94–74   Yugoslavia

Women's tournamentEdit

Roster
Team W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie
  Soviet Union 5 0 504 346 +158 10
  United States 3 2 415 417 −2 8 1W–0L
  Bulgaria 3 2 365 377 −12 8 0W–1L
  Czechoslovakia 2 3 351 359 −8 7 1W–0L
  Japan 2 3 405 400 +5 7 0W–1L
  Canada 0 5 336 477 −141 5


July 19, 1976
United States   71–84   Japan




July 26, 1976
United States   83–67   Czechoslovakia

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Louis Curtis Light flyweight   Średnicki (POL)
L 0–5
Did not advance N/A Did not advance =17
Leo Randolph Flyweight Bye   Gruescu (ROM)
W 4–1
  Larmour (IRL)
W 4–1
  Błażyński (POL)
W 4–1
  Duvalón (CUB)
W 3–2
 
Charles Mooney Bantamweight   Rais (MAR)
W 5–0
  Rodríguez (ESP)
W 4–1
  Onori (ITA)
W 5–0
  Chul (KOR)
W 3–2
  Rybakov (URS)
W 4–1
  Gu (PRK)
L 0–5
 
Davey Armstrong Featherweight Bye   Volkov (URS)
W 5–0
  Badari (HUN)
W 5–0
  Herrera (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance =5
Howard Davis Jr. Lightweight Bye   Asprilla (COL)
W RSC
  Tsvetkov (BUL)
W RSC
  Rusevski (YUG)
W 5–0
  Cuțov (ROM)
W 5–0
 
Ray Leonard Light welterweight   Carlsson (SWE)
W 5–0
  Limasov (URS)
W 5–0
  McKenzie (GBR)
W 5–0
  Beyer (GDR)
W 5–0
  Szczerba (POL)
W 5–0
  Aldama (CUB)
W 5–0
 
Clinton Jackson Welterweight Bye   Kicka (POL)
W 5–0
  Felix (HAI)
W KO
  Gamarro (VEN)
L 2–3
Did not advance =5
Chuck Walker Light middleweight Bye   Rybicki (POL)
L 2–3
N/A Did not advance =9
Michael Spinks Middleweight Bye N/A   Pasiewicz (POL)
W 5–0
  Năstac (ROM)
W WO
  Riskiyev (URS)
W RSC
 
Leon Spinks Light heavyweight   Fatihi (MAR)
W KO
  Klimanov (URS)
W 5–0
N/A   Sachse (GDR)
W 5–0
  Gortat (POL)
W 5–0
  Soria (CUB)
W RSC
 
John Tate Heavyweight Bye   Biegalski (POL)
W 5–0
N/A   Hussing (FRG)
W 3–2
  Stevenson (CUB)
L KO
Did not advance  

CanoeingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Angus Morrison C-1 500 m 4:56.70 6 R 2:12.92 5 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:35.77 7 R 4:18.11 2 SF 4:25.83 4 Did not advance
Roland Muhlen
Andreas Weigand
C-2 500 m 2:00.99 5 R 1:57.58 3 SF 1:52.33 4 Did not advance
Chuck Lyda
András Törő
C-2 1000 m 4:21.19 7 R 4:04.95 5 Did not advance
Henry Krawczyk K-1 500 m 2:04.84 6 R 2:03.25 4 Did not advance
David Gilman K-1 1000 m 4:05.38 4 R 4:16.10 1 SF 3:54.12 5 Did not advance
Michael Johnson
William Leach
K-2 500 m 1:55.10 8 R 1:49.95 4 Did not advance
Bruce Barton
Peter Deyo
K-2 1000 m 3:36.17 4 R 3:36.32 3 SF 3:41.35 6 Did not advance
Bruce Barton
Peter Deyo
Stephen Kelly
Brent Turner
K-4 1000 m 3:18.12 5 R 3:11.71 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Julie Leach K-1 500 m 2:13.00 2 SF Bye 2:09.44 3 QF 2:06.92 7
Linda Murray-Dragan
Ann Turner
K-2 500 m 1:59.32 4 R 1:59.15 1 SF 1:57.10 4 Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

CyclingEdit

Thirteen cyclists represented the United States in 1976.

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Boll Road race 5:05:00 56
John Howard 4:54:26 42
George Mount 4:47:23 6
Michael Neel DNF
John Howard
Alan Kingsberry
Wayne Stetina
Marc Thompson
Team time trial 2:18:53 19

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leonard Nitz Individual pursuit 5:01.54 19 Did not advance
Paul Deem
Leonard Nitz
Ron Skarin
Ralph Therrio
Team pursuit 10 N/A Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leigh Barczewski Sprint   Spencer (ANT),
  Vaarten (BEL)
L
  Gadd (GBR)
L DQ
Did not advance 19
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Robert Vehe 1 km time trial 1:09.057 15

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Phil Boggs 3 m springboard 621.51 1 Q 619.05  
Robert Cragg 582.99 2 Q 548.19 5
Greg Louganis 530.85 8 Q 528.96 6
Greg Louganis 10 m platform 583.50 1 Q 576.99  
Tim Moore 510.75 8 Q 538.17 5
Kent Vosler 554.37 3 Q 544.14 4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Chandler 3 m springboard 463.32 1 Q 506.19  
Barbara Nejman 455.49 2 Q 365.07 8
Cynthia Potter 455.16 3 Q 466.83  
Melissa Briley 10 m platform 389.85 4 Q 376.86 7
Janet Ely 343.92 9 Did not advance
Debbie Wilson 398.37 3 Q 401.07  

EquestrianEdit

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special
Points Rank Points Rank
Hilda Gurney Keen Individual 1607 4 Q 1167 10
Edith Master Dahlwitz 1481 14 Did not advance
Dorothy Morkis Monaco 1559 7 Q 1249 5
Hilda Gurney
Edith Master
Dorothy Morkis
as above Team 4647   N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Edmund Coffin Bally-Cor Individual 64.59 6 50.40 2 0.00 =1 114.99  
Bruce Davidson Irish-Cap 54.16 2 136.00 20 10.00 =14 200.16 10
Michael Plumb Better & Better 66.25 7 49.60 1 10.00 =14 125.85  
Mary Anne Tauskey Marcus Aurelius 97.09 34 162.40 24 10.00 =14 269.49 21
Edmund Coffin
Bruce Davidson
Michael Plumb
Mary Anne Tauskey
as above Team 185.00 2 236.00 1 20.00 =3 441.00  
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump off
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Buddy Brown A Little Bit Individual 16.50 29 Did not advance 16.50 29 Did not advance
Frank Chapot Viscount 4.00 =2 Q 12.00 =7 16.00 =5 Did not advance
Dennis Murphy Do Right 12.00 =22 Did not advance 12.00 =22 Did not advance
Buddy Brown
Frank Chapot
Michael R. Matz
Robert Ridland
Sandsablaze
Viscount
Grande
Southside
Team 40.00 7 Q 24.00 3 64.00 4 N/A

FencingEdit

18 fencers represented the United States in 1976.

Individual
Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 pool Semifinal pool Elimination rounds Final pool
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W–L Rank
Edward Ballinger Foil 3–2 2 Q 3–2 3 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance =17
Edward Donofrio 4–1 3 Q 3–2 4 Q 1–4 4 Q   Dal Zotto (ITA)
L 4–10
Did not advance   Pietruszka (FRA)
L 5–10
Did not advance =13
Martin Lang 2–3 4 Q 0–5 6 Did not advance 35
Scotty Bozek Épée 2–2 4 Did not advance 41
Brooke Makler 2–3 4 Did not advance 44
George Masin 2–3 =4 Did not advance =46
Paul Apostol Sabre 2–2 3 Q 2–3 4 Q 2–3 4 Q   Krovopuskov (URS)
L 4–10
Did not advance   Irimiciuc (ROM)
L 6–10
Did not advance =13
Stephen Kaplan 2–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance 28
Peter Westbrook 3–1 2 Q 3–2 2 Q 2–3 4 Q   Nazlymov (URS)
L 4–10
Did not advance   Bierkowski (POL)
L 8–10
Did not advance =13
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Round 2 pool Semifinal pool Elimination rounds Final pool
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W–L Rank
Sheila Armstrong Foil 1–4 5 Did not advance 41
Nikki Franke 2–3 5 Did not advance 38
Ann O'Donnell 0–4 5 Did not advance 44
Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edward Ballinger
Edward Donofrio
Martin Lang
Brooke Makler
Ed Wright
Men's foil   Hong Kong (HKG)
W 15–1
  Poland (POL)
L 2–9
  Iran (IRN)
W 12–4
2 Q N/A   Italy (ITA)
L 3–9
Did not advance Placement final
  Great Britain (GBR)
L 7–8
=7
Scotty Bozek
Brooke Makler
George Masin
Paul Pesthy
Men's épée   Thailand (THA)
W 9–4
  Romania (ROM)
L 5–10
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 4–12
3 Did not advance =11
Paul Apostol
Stephen Kaplan
Thomas Losonczy
Alex Orban
Peter Westbrook
Men's sabre   Canada (CAN)
W 9–7
  Italy (ITA)
L 3–9
N/A 2 Q N/A   Soviet Union (URS)
L 1–9
Did not advance Placement final
  Poland (POL)
L 3–9
=7
Sheila Armstrong
Gay D'Asaro
Nikki Franke
Denise O'Connor
Ann O'Donnell
Women's foil   Iran (IRN)
W 11–5
  Great Britain (GBR)
L 7–9
  Italy (ITA)
L 2–14
3 N/A Did not advance =9

GymnasticsEdit

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Marshall Avener Team 8.65 8.95 9.20 9.50 9.20 8.95 9.05 9.20 9.20 9.05 9.10 9.40 109.45 43
Tom Beach 8.95 9.20 8.85 9.20 9.20 9.40 9.20 9.30 9.15 9.00 9.45 9.65 110.55 32
Bart Conner 8.95 8.95 8.55 8.70 8.95 9.20 9.20 9.30 9.55 9.40 9.40 9.20 109.35 46
Peter Kormann 9.30 9.70 q 9.00 9.40 9.05 9.15 9.10 9.25 9.05 9.05 9.20 9.50 110.75 31 Q
Kurt Thomas 9.10 9.55 9.25 9.70 9.05 9.25 9.20 8.45 9.40 9.30 9.30 9.50 111.05 30 Q
Wayne Young 8.90 9.30 9.05 9.40 9.30 9.60 9.20 9.40 9.35 9.20 9.35 9.50 111.55 27 Q
Total 91.90 92.55 92.40 92.35 92.65 94.25 556.10 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Peter Kormann All-around 9.500 9.650 9.200 9.300 9.100 9.500 9.175 9.600 9.050 9.450 9.350 9.600 112.475 15
Kurt Thomas 9.325 9.200 9.475 9.300 9.150 9.400 8.825 9.100 9.350 9.050 9.400 9.600 111.175 21
Wayne Young 9.100 9.550 9.225 9.550 9.450 9.600 9.300 9.550 9.275 9.450 9.425 9.550 113.025 12
Peter Kormann Floor 9.500 9.800 N/A 19.300  
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kolleen Casey Team 9.50 9.45 9.45 9.60 9.15 8.65 9.40 9.30 74.50 41
Kimberly Chace 9.50 9.35 9.55 9.75 9.20 9.25 9.35 9.50 75.45 24 Q
Carrie Englert 9.20 9.30 9.40 9.40 9.30 8.85 9.35 9.60 74.40 42
Kathy Howard 9.25 9.20 9.25 9.55 9.00 8.70 9.50 9.70 74.15 46
Debra Willcox 9.60 9.45 9.60 9.50 9.20 9.15 9.15 9.40 75.05 =29 Q
Leslie Wolfsberger 9.30 9.30 9.60 9.70 9.20 8.65 9.25 9.65 74.65 =34 Q
Total[3] 94.00 95.70 90.65 94.70 375.05 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kimberly Chace All-around 9.425 9.500 9.650 9.700 9.225 9.450 9.425 9.500 75.875 14
Debra Willcox 9.525 9.600 9.550 9.450 9.175 9.250 9.275 9.500 75.325 =18
Leslie Wolfsberger 9.300 9.400 9.650 9.600 8.925 9.450 9.450 9.550 75.325 =18

HandballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament   Romania
L 19–32
  Poland
L 20–26
  Hungary
L 21–36
  Czechoslovakia
L 20–28
5 9th place final
  Japan
L 20–27
10

JudoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joseph Bost –63 kg N/A   Alexander (GBR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =18
Patrick Burris –70 kg N/A   Miranda (PUR)
W 1000–0000
  Vial (FRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =13
Teimoc Johnston-Ono –80 kg N/A Bye   Jatowitt (AUT)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance =13
Thomas Martin –93 kg Bye   Þorsteinsson (ISL)
W 1000–0000
  Röthlisberger (SUI)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance =12
Allen Coage +93 kg N/A Bye   Felipa (AHO)
W 1000–0000
  Wallas (AUT)
W 0010–0000
  Neureuther (FRG)
L 0000–0000 Y
N/A Bye Bronze medal final
  Jalaa (MGL)
W 0200–0000
 
Jimmy Wooley Open N/A   Schädler (LIE)
W 1000–0000
  Novák (TCH)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =11

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1976.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country steeplechase)
Fencing
(épée)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Time Penalties Rank MP points V–D Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Michael Burley Individual 1:47.5 32 18 1068 22–24 =24 760 180 =41 692 3:27.95 10 1212 12:26.6 2 1327 5059 16
John Fitzgerald 1:48.0 64 27 1036 30–16 4 952 194 =7 1000 3:25.47 8 1232 13:53.4 42 1066 5286 6
Robert Nieman 1:49.6 64 28 1036 23–23 =18 784 176 44 604 3:13.61 1 1324 13:24.2 24 1153 4901 26
Michael Burley
John Fitzgerald
Robert Nieman
Team N/A 7 3140 N/A 4 2535 N/A 12 2296 N/A 1 3768 N/A 7 3546 15285 5

RowingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jim Dietz Single sculls 7:24.98 5 R 7:14.46 3 SF 7:09.13 5 FB 7:58.70 7
Calvin Coffey
Mike Staines
Coxless pair 6:52.37 2 SF Bye 6:33.25 1 FA 7:26.73  
Ken Dreyfuss
John Matthews
Darrell Vreugdenhil
Coxed pair 7:49.00 5 R N/A 2 SF 7:24.78 6 FB 8:15.65 11
Bill Belden
Lawrence Klecatsky
Double sculls 6:46.33 4 R 6:34.81 1 SF 6:33.88 4 FB 7:16.59 8
Tony Brooks
Jim Moroney
Gary Piantedosi
Hugh Stevenson
Coxless four 6:15.07 1 SF Bye 6:03.79 4 FB 6:43.06 8
Fred Borchelt
John Hartigan
Pat Hayes
Michael Plumb
Robert Zagunis
Coxed four 6:36.52 3 SF Bye 6:14.87 4 FB 6:54.92 11
Peter Cortes
Kenneth Foote
Neil Halleen
John Van Blom
Quadruple sculls 5:55.05 3 R 5:55.23 2 FA N/A 6:34.33 6
Richard Cashin
Steve Christiansen
John Everett
David Fellows
Michael Hess
Chip Lubsen
Mark Norelius
Alan Shealy
David Weinberg
Eight 5:42.05 3 R 5:48.60 3 FB N/A 6:11.07 9
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joan Lind Single sculls 3:40.67 2 R 4:03.87 1 FA 4:06.21  
Sue Morgan
Laura Staines
Pair 3:46.76 4 R 3:58.41 3 FB 4:02.91 7
Diane Braceland
Jan Palchikoff
Double sculls 3:33.15 5 R 3:45.19 2 FA 3:58.25 5
Pam Behrens
Judy Geer
Mimi Kellogg
Catherine Menges
Nancy Storrs
Four 3:32.77 3 R N/A 4 FA 3:56.50 6
Lisa Hansen
Liz Hills
Karen McCloskey
Irene Moreno
Quadruple sculls 3:18.02 4 R 3:27.82 3 FB 3:46.06 7
Carol Brown
Anita DeFrantz
Carie Graves
Marion Greig
Peggy McCarthy
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman
Anne Warner
Jackie Zoch
Eight 3:05.52 2 R N/A 1 FA 3:38.68  

Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Peter Commette Finn 15.0 18.0 11.7 20.0 19.0 19.0 13.0 95.7 11
David Whitehurst
Robert Whitehurst
470 17.0 RET 10.0 0.0 22.0 22.0 18.0 89.0 9
Norman Freeman
John Mathias
Flying Dutchman 11.7 19.0 15.0 13.0 8.0 0.0 18.0 65.7 6
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
Tornado 14.0 16.0 0.0 8.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 36.0  
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay
Tempest 3.0 3.0 5.7 10.0 15.0 8.0 3.0 32.7  
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
John Kolius
Soling 14.0 5.7 17.0 3.0 13.0 11.7 0.0 47.4  

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jack Babashoff 100 m freestyle 51.53 3 Q 51.46 3 Q 50.81  
Joe Bottom 51.47 1 Q 51.92 6 Q 51.79 6
Jim Montgomery 52.13 8 Q 50.39 WR 1 Q 49.99 WR  
Bruce Furniss 200 m freestyle 1:50.93 OR 1 Q N/A 1:50.29 WR  
Jim Montgomery 1:51.77 5 Q 1:50.58  
John Naber 1:52.78 8 Q 1:50.50  
Casey Converse 400 m freestyle 4:00.65 12 N/A Did not advance
Brian Goodell 3:55.24 OR 1 Q 3:51.93 WR  
Tim Shaw 3:56.40 OR 2 3:52.54  
Brian Goodell 1500 m freestyle 15:34.11 4 Q N/A 15:02.40 WR  
Bobby Hackett 15:25.49 2 Q 15:03.91  
Paul Hartloff 15:20.74 OR 1 Q 15:32.08 7
Bob Jackson 100 m backstroke 58.02 4 Q 57.65 6 Q 57.69 6
John Naber 56.80 1 Q 56.19 WR 1 Q 55.49 WR  
Peter Rocca 58.12 5 Q 56.88 2 Q 56.34  
Dan Harrigan 200 m backstroke 2:02.25 OR 2 Q N/A 2:01.35  
John Naber 2:02.01 OR 1 Q 1:59.19 WR  
Peter Rocca 2:03.31 3 Q 2:00.55  
Larry Dowler 100 m breaststroke 1:05.32 8 Q 1:05.19 =9 Did not advance
John Hencken 1:03.88 OR 1 Q 1:03.62 WR 1 Q 1:03.11 WR  
Chris Woo 1:05.39 10 Q 1:04.86 8 Q 1:05.13 8
Rick Colella 200 m breaststroke 2:21.08 OR 2 Q N/A 2:19.20  
John Hencken 2:21.23 3 Q 2:17.26  
Charles Keating 2:22.22 4 Q 2:20.79 5
Joe Bottom 100 m butterfly 56.26 6 Q 55.26 3 Q 54.50  
Gary Hall 55.35 2 Q 55.32 4 Q 54.65  
Matt Vogel 55.40 3 Q 54.80 2 Q 54.35  
Mike Bruner 200 m butterfly 2:01.35 3 Q N/A 1:59.23 WR  
Bill Forrester 2:01.95 7 Q 1:59.96  
Steve Gregg 2:00.24 OR 1 Q 1:59.54  
Steve Furniss 400 m individual medley 4:27.76 OR 2 Q N/A 4:29.23 6
Tim McKee 4:29.14 4 Q 4:24.62  
Rod Strachan 4:27.15 OR 1 Q 4:23.68 WR  
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
John Naber
Doug Northway*
Tim Shaw*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:30.33 1 Q N/A 7:23.22 WR  
Jack Babashoff*
Joe Bottom*
John Hencken
Jim Montgomery
John Naber
Peter Rocca*
Matt Vogel
Chris Woo*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:47.28 1 Q N/A 3:42.22 WR  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shirley Babashoff 100 m freestyle 58.06 10 Q 56.95 3 Q 56.95 5
Kim Peyton 57.26 4 Q 56.89 2 Q 56.81 4
Jill Sterkel 57.41 6 Q 57.19 6 Q 57.06 7
Shirley Babashoff 200 m freestyle 2:01.64 2 Q N/A 2:01.22  
Jennifer Hooker 2:03.72 7 Q 2:04.20 6
Jill Sterkel 2:03.94 =9 Did not advance
Shirley Babashoff 400 m freestyle 4:16.07 2 Q N/A 4:10.46  
Brenda Borgh 4:17.20 =5 Q 4:17.43 6
Kathy Heddy 4:19.34 =7 Q 4:15.50 5
Shirley Babashoff 800 m freestyle 8:47.74 3 Q N/A 8:37.59  
Nicole Kramer 8:46.81 OR 2 Q 8:47.33 5
Wendy Weinberg 8:49.78 5 Q 8:42.60  
Linda Jezek 100 m backstroke 1:04.69 4 Q 1:06.01 11 Did not advance
Renee Magee 1:06.44 19 Did not advance
Tauna Vandeweghe 1:05.00 8 Q 1:06.29 12 Did not advance
Melissa Belote 200 m backstroke 2:17.63 5 Q N/A 2:17.27 5
Maryanne Graham 2:19.07 10 Did not advance
Miriam Smith 2:22.05 13 Did not advance
Renee Laravie 100 m breaststroke 1:16.76 =20 Did not advance
Marcia Morey 1:17.30 25 Did not advance
Lauri Siering 1:15.41 13 Q 1:14.84 11 Did not advance
Janis Hape 200 m breaststroke 2:45.57 25 N/A Did not advance
Marcia Morey 2:41.85 16 Did not advance
Lauri Siering 2:41.66 15 Did not advance
Wendy Boglioli 100 m butterfly 1:01.84 OR 2 Q 1:01.75 4 Q 1:01.17  
Lelei Fonoimoana 1:02.75 9 Q 1:02.23 7 Q 1:01.95 7
Camille Wright 1:02.22 4 Q 1:01.89 5 Q 1:01.41 4
Karen Moe 200 m butterfly 2:14.53 OR 6 Q N/A 2:12.90 4
Donna Lee Wennerstrom 2:15.56 10 Did not advance
Camille Wright 2:14.77 9 Did not advance
Jeanne Haney 400 m individual medley 5:10.53 13 N/A Did not advance
Donna Lee Wennerstrom 4:55.16 3 Q 4:55.34 6
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:50.27 3 Q N/A 3:44.82 WR  
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli*
Lelei Fonoimoana*
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
Camille Wright
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:20.87 4 Q N/A 4:14.55  

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the preliminary rounds ranked across all heats.

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Dan Cantore –67.5 kg 120.0 =13 152.5 =10 272.5 11
Fred Lowe –75 kg 135.0 =10 170.0 =9 305.0 11
Samuel Bigler –82.5 kg 130.0 =12 177.5 =7 307.5 10
Phil Grippaldi –90 kg 150.0 DQ 205.0 DQ DQ
Lee James 165.0 =2 197.5 3 362.5  
Mark Cameron –110 kg 162.5 DQ 212.5 DQ DQ
Gary Drinnon 152.5 14 200.0 =8 352.5 12
Sam Walker +110 kg 142.5 9 182.5 9 325.0 9
Bruce Wilhelm 172.5 2 215.0 5 387.5 5

WrestlingEdit

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • DQ - Loser disqualified for passivity.
  • D1 - Loser disqualified for passivity, winner also judged to be passive.

Athlete Event Elimination stage Final stage
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
TPP Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
FPP Rank
William Rosado Freestyle 48 kg   Dmitriyev (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
  Khishigbaatar (MGL)
L 11—13
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
James Haines Freestyle 52 kg   Măndilă (ROM)
W 13–3
(0.5)
  Abreu (CUB)
L 12–13
(3.0)
  Ivanov (URS)
L 10–18
(3.5)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
Joe Corso Freestyle 57 kg   Ditta (PAK)
W 20–8
(0.0)
  Żedzicki (POL)
L TO
(4.0)
  Arai (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Gene Davis Freestyle 62 kg   Oidov (MGL)
W 15–8
(1.0)
  Toulotte (FRA)
W TO
(0.0)
  Giray (FRG)
W TO
(0.0)
  Timofeyev (URS)
W 29–13
(0.0)
  Farahvashi (IRN)
L 12–18
(3.0)
  Yang (KOR)
L TO
(4.0)
N/A 8.0 N/A EL 5.0  
Lloyd Keaser Freestyle 68 kg   Övermark (FIN)
W 20–4
(0.0)
  Navaei (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Sugawara (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Weisenberger (FRG)
W TO
(0.0)
  Ramos (CUB)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Zhekov (BUL)
W 9–5
(1.0)
N/A 1.0 N/A   Pinigin (URS)
L 1–12
(3.5)
3.5  
Stanley Dziedzic Freestyle 74 kg   Düvchin (MGL)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Herrick (PUR)
W TO
(0.0)
  Karlsson (SWE)
W 11–5
(1.0)
Bye   Ashuraliyev (URS)
W 9–6
(1.0)
N/A 2.0   Barzegar (IRN)
L 8–11
(3.0)
  Date (JPN)
L 5–10
(3.0)
6.0  
John Peterson Freestyle 82 kg   Shacklady (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
  Bouchoule (FRA)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Seger (FRG)
W 14–4
(0.5)
  Kovács (HUN)
W 10–3
(1.0)
  Novozhilov (URS)
W 20–4
(0.0)
  Uzun (TUR)
W 13–5
(0.5)
N/A 2.0 N/A 0.5  
Ben Peterson Freestyle 90 kg   Morcov (ROM)
W 7–4
(1.0)
  Akhmedov (BUL)
W 14–13
(1.0)
  Yatsu (JPN)
W 19–2
(0.0)
  Morgan (CUB)
W TO
(0.0)
  Kurczewski (POL)
W 13–4
(0.5)
  Stottmeister (GDR)
W 13–8
(1.0)
N/A 3.5 N/A   Tediashvili (URS)
L 5–11
(3.0)
4.0  
Russell Hellickson Freestyle 100 kg   Peache (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
  Shimizu (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Soukhteh-Saraei (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Bayanmönkh (MGL)
W 14–5
(0.5)
  Yarygin (URS)
L 13–19
(3.0)
N/A 3.5 N/A   Kostov (BUL)
W 12–6
(1.0)
4.0  
Jimmy Jackson Freestyle +100 kg   Geris (CAN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Andiyev (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
  Balla (HUN)
L 9–10
(3.0)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
Michael Farina Greco-Roman 48 kg   Bora (TUR)
L 4–19
(4.0)
  Seres (HUN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Shumakov (URS)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 Did not advance =8
Bruce Thompson Greco-Roman 52 kg   Krauß (FRG)
L 7–15
(3.5)
  Holidis (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
  Rácz (HUN)
L 6–8
(3.0)
EL N/A 6.5 N/A Did not advance
Joseph Sade Greco-Roman 57 kg   Krysta (TCH)
L TO
(4.0)
  Jargalsaikhan (MGL)
W 22–11
(0.5)
  Grilo (POR)
W 30–1
(0.0)
  Suga (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.5 Did not advance
Gary Alexander Greco-Roman 62 kg   Hjelt (FIN)
L TO
(4.0)
  Réczi (HUN)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL 8.0 N/A Did not advance
Patrick Marcy Greco-Roman 68 kg   Bahamou (MAR)
W TO3
(0.0)
  Ranzi (ITA)
L 4–10
(3.0)
  Wehling (GDR)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL N/A 7.0 N/A Did not advance
John Matthews Greco-Roman 74 kg   Barban (CUB)
L 10–13
(3.0)
  Huhtala (FIN)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL N/A 7.0 Did not advance
Daniel Chandler Greco-Roman 82 kg   Hegedűs (HUN)
W 9–8
(1.0)
  Petković (YUG)
L 5–14
(3.5)
  Takanishi (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.5 N/A Did not advance
James Johnson Greco-Roman 90 kg   Sarr (SEN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Ivanov (BUL)
L TO
(4.0)
  Nišavić (YUG)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL N/A 8.0 N/A Did not advance =8
Brad Rheingans Greco-Roman 100 kg   Hem (NOR)
W 4–3
(1.0)
  Moshtaghi (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
  Skrzydlewski (POL)
W 9–7
(1.0)
  Balboshin (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
N/A 7.0 Did not advance 4
William Lee Greco-Roman +100 kg   Tomov (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
  Matsunaga (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
  Tomanek (POL)
L DQ
(4.0)
  Codreanu (ROM)
L D1
(4.0)
N/A 8.0 Did not advance 5

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Roster of U.S. Athletes for Olympic Games at Montreal". The New York Times. 1976-07-11. p. 152.
  2. ^ "United States at the 1976 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-04-16.
  3. ^ "Games of the 21st Olympiad Montreal Women's Artistic Gymnastics". www.gymnasticsresults.com. Retrieved May 6, 2017.