Open main menu

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics

At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, 37 events were contested in athletics. There were a total number of 1005 participating athletes from 80 countries.

The men's 50 kilometres walk competition was dropped from the Olympic athletics programme, despite its constant presence at the games since 1932. The IAAF chose to host its own world championship event instead, a month and a half after the Olympics. This foreshadowed the creation of the IAAF World Championships in Athletics in the following years.[1][2]

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Hasely Crawford
  Trinidad and Tobago
10.06 Don Quarrie
  Jamaica
10.08 Valeriy Borzov
  Soviet Union
10.14
200 metres
details
Don Quarrie
  Jamaica
20.23 Millard Hampton
  United States
20.29 Dwayne Evans
  United States
20.43
400 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
44.26 Fred Newhouse
  United States
44.40 Herman Frazier
  United States
44.95
800 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
1:43.50 WR Ivo van Damme
  Belgium
1:43.86 Rick Wohlhuter
  United States
1:44.12
1500 metres
details
John Walker
  New Zealand
3:39.17 Ivo van Damme
  Belgium
3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellmann
  West Germany
3:39.33
5000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
  Finland
13:24.76 Dick Quax
  New Zealand
13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
  West Germany
13:25.38
10,000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
  Finland
27:40.38 Carlos Lopes
  Portugal
27:45:17 Brendan Foster
  Great Britain
27:54.92
110 metres hurdles
details
Guy Drut
  France
13.30 Alejandro Casañas
  Cuba
13.33 Willie Davenport
  United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles
details
Edwin Moses
  United States
47.63 WR Michael Shine
  United States
48.69 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
  Soviet Union
49.45
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Anders Gärderud
  Sweden
8:08.02 WR Bronisław Malinowski
  Poland
8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl
  East Germany
8:10.36
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
38.33   East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
38.66   Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
38.78
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
2:58.65   Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
3:01.43   West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
3:01.98
Marathon
details
Waldemar Cierpinski
  East Germany
2:09:55.0 Frank Shorter
  United States
2:10:45.8 Karel Lismont
  Belgium
2:11:12.6
20 kilometres walk
details
Daniel Bautista
  Mexico
1:24:40.6 Hans-Georg Reimann
  East Germany
1:25:13.6 Peter Frenkel
  East Germany
1:25:29.4
High jump
details
Jacek Wszoła
  Poland
2.25 m Greg Joy
  Canada
2.23 m Dwight Stones
  United States
2.21 m
Pole vault
details
Tadeusz Ślusarski
  Poland
5.50 m Antti Kalliomäki
  Finland
5.50 m David Roberts
  United States
5.50 m
Long jump
details
Arnie Robinson
  United States
8.35 m Randy Williams
  United States
8.11 m Frank Wartenberg
  East Germany
8.02 m
Triple jump
details
Viktor Saneyev
  Soviet Union
17.29 m James Butts
  United States
17.18 m João Carlos de Oliveira
  Brazil
16.90 m
Shot put
details
Udo Beyer
  East Germany
21.05 m Yevgeny Mironov
  Soviet Union
21.03 m Aleksandr Baryshnikov
  Soviet Union
21.00 m
Discus throw
details
Mac Wilkins
  United States
67.50 m Wolfgang Schmidt
  East Germany
66.22 m John Powell
  United States
65.70 m
Hammer throw
details
Yuriy Sedykh
  Soviet Union
77.52 m Aleksei Spiridonov
  Soviet Union
76.08 m Anatoliy Bondarchuk
  Soviet Union
75.48 m
Javelin throw
details
Miklós Németh
  Hungary
94.58 WR Hannu Siitonen
  Finland
87.92 Gheorghe Megelea
  Romania
87.16 m
Decathlon
details
Bruce Jenner
  United States
8618 WR Guido Kratschmer
  West Germany
8411 Mykola Avilov
  Soviet Union
8369

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Annegret Richter
  West Germany
11.08 Renate Stecher
  East Germany
11.13 Inge Helten
  West Germany
11.17
200 metres
details
Bärbel Eckert
  East Germany
22.37 OR Annegret Richter
  West Germany
22.39 Renate Stecher
  East Germany
22.47
400 metres
details
Irena Szewińska
  Poland
49.28 WR Christina Brehmer
  East Germany
50.51 Ellen Streidt
  East Germany
50.55
800 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
  Soviet Union
1:54.94 WR Nikolina Shtereva
  Bulgaria
1:55.42 Elfi Zinn
  East Germany
1:55.60
1500 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
  Soviet Union
4:05.48 Gunhild Hoffmeister
  East Germany
4:06.02 Ulrike Klapezynski
  East Germany
4:06.09
100 metres hurdles
details
Johanna Schaller
  East Germany
12.77 Tatiana Anisimova
  Soviet Union
12.78 Natalya Lebedeva
  Soviet Union
12.80
4×100 metres relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
42.55 OR   West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
42.59   Soviet Union (URS)
Tetyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
43.09
4×400 metres relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
3:19.23 WR   United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
3:22.81   Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
3:24.24
High jump
details
Rosemarie Ackermann
  East Germany
1.93 m OR Sara Simeoni
  Italy
1.91 m Yordanka Blagoeva
  Bulgaria
1.91 m
Long jump
details
Angela Voigt
  East Germany
6.72 m Kathy McMillan
  United States
6.66 m Lidiya Alfeyeva
  Soviet Union
6.60 m
Shot put
details
Ivanka Khristova
  Bulgaria
21.16 m Nadezhda Chizhova
  Soviet Union
20.96 m Helena Fibingerová
  Czechoslovakia
20.67 m
Discus throw
details
Evelin Schlaak
  East Germany
69.00 m Mariya Vergova
  Bulgaria
67.30 m Gabriele Hinzmann
  East Germany
66.84 m
Javelin throw
details
Ruth Fuchs
  East Germany
65.94 m Marion Becker
  West Germany
64.70 m Kate Schmidt
  United States
63.96 m
Pentathlon
details
Siegrun Siegl
  East Germany
4745 Christine Laser
  East Germany
4745 Burglinde Pollak
  East Germany
4740

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  East Germany (GDR)117927
2  United States (USA)68822
3  Soviet Union (URS)441018
4  Poland (POL)3205
5  Finland (FIN)2204
6  Cuba (CUB)2103
7  West Germany (FRG)1449
8  Bulgaria (BUL)1214
9  Jamaica (JAM)1102
  New Zealand (NZL)1102
11  France (FRA)1001
  Hungary (HUN)1001
  Mexico (MEX)1001
  Sweden (SWE)1001
  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)1001
16  Belgium (BEL)0213
17  Canada (CAN)0101
  Italy (ITA)0101
  Portugal (POR)0101
20  Brazil (BRA)0011
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)0011
  Great Britain (GBR)0011
  Romania (ROU)0011
Totals (23 nations)373737111

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Matthews, Peter (2012). Historical Dictionary of Track and Field (pg. 217). Scarecrow Press (eBook). Retrieved on 2013-09-08.
  2. ^ IAAF Statistics Book Moscow 2013 (pg. 179). IAAF/AFTS (2013). Edited by Mark Butler. Retrieved on 2013-09-09.

External linksEdit