List of 1976 Summer Olympics medal winners

The following is a list of medalists at the 1976 Summer Olympics, held in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada from July 17 to August 1.

Contents
  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Athletics
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Handball
  7. Judo
  1. Modern pentathlon
  2. Rowing
  3. Sailing
  4. Shooting
  5. Volleyball
  6. Weightlifting
  7. Wrestling
References


AquaticsEdit

DivingEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Phil Boggs
  United States
Giorgio Cagnotto
  Italy
Aleksandr Kosenkov
  Soviet Union
10 m platform
details
Klaus Dibiasi
  Italy
Greg Louganis
  United States
Vladimir Aleynik
  Soviet Union

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Jennifer Chandler
  United States
Christa Köhler
  East Germany
Cynthia Potter
  United States
10 m platform
details
Elena Vaytsekhovskaya
  Soviet Union
Ulrika Knape
  Sweden
Deborah Wilson
  United States

SwimmingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Jim Montgomery
  United States
49.99 (WR) Jack Babashoff
  United States
50.81 Peter Nocke
  West Germany
51.31
200 m freestyle
details
Bruce Furniss
  United States
1:50.29
(WR)
John Naber
  United States
1:50.50 Jim Montgomery
  United States
1:50.58
400 m freestyle
details
Brian Goodell
  United States
3:51.93
(WR)
Tim Shaw
  United States
3:52.54 Vladimir Raskatov
  Soviet Union
3:55.76
1500 m freestyle
details
Brian Goodell
  United States
15:02.40
(WR)
Bobby Hackett
  United States
15:03.91 Stephen Holland
  Australia
15:04.66
100 m backstroke
details
John Naber
  United States
55.49
(WR)
Peter Rocca
  United States
56.34 Roland Matthes
  East Germany
57.22
200 m backstroke
details
John Naber
  United States
1:59.19
(WR)
Peter Rocca
  United States
2:00.55 Dan Harrigan
  United States
2:01.35
100 m breaststroke
details
John Hencken
  United States
1:03.11
(WR)
David Wilkie
  Great Britain
1:03.43 Arvydas Juozaitis
  Soviet Union
1:04.23
200 m breaststroke
details
David Wilkie
  Great Britain
2:15.11
(WR)
John Hencken
  United States
2:17.26 Rick Colella
  United States
2:19.20
100 m butterfly
details
Matt Vogel
  United States
54.35 Joe Bottom
  United States
54.50 Gary Hall, Sr.
  United States
54.65
200 m butterfly
details
Mike Bruner
  United States
1:59.23
(WR)
Steve Gregg
  United States
1:59.54 Bill Forrester
  United States
1:59.96
400 m individual medley
details
Rod Strachan
  United States
4:23.68
(WR)
Tim McKee
  United States
4:24.62 Andrey Smirnov
  Soviet Union
4:26.90
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
John Naber
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
7:23.22
(WR)
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Raskatov
Andrei Bogdanov
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
7:27.97   Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
Gordon Downie
David Dunne
7:32.11
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
John Naber
John Hencken
Matt Vogel
Jim Montgomery
3:42.22
(WR)
  Canada (CAN)
Stephen Pickell
Graham Smith
Clay Evans
Gary MacDonald
3:45.94   West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Michael Kraus
Walter Kusch
Peter Nocke
3:47.29

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
55.65
(WR)
Petra Priemer
  East Germany
56.49 Enith Brigitha
  Netherlands
56.65
200 m freestyle
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
1:59.26
(WR)
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
2:01.22 Enith Brigitha
  Netherlands
2:01.40
400 m freestyle
details
Petra Thümer
  East Germany
4:09.89
(WR)
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
4:10.46 Shannon Smith
  Canada
4:14.60
800 m freestyle
details
Petra Thümer
  East Germany
8:37.14
(WR)
Shirley Babashoff
  United States
8:37.59 Wendy Weinberg
  United States
8:42.60
100 m backstroke
details
Ulrike Richter
  East Germany
1:01.83
(OR)
Birgit Treiber
  East Germany
1:03.41 Nancy Garapick
  Canada
1:03.71
200 m backstroke
details
Ulrike Richter
  East Germany
2:13.43
(OR)
Birgit Treiber
  East Germany
2:14.97 Nancy Garapick
  Canada
2:15.60
100 m breaststroke
details
Hannelore Anke
  East Germany
1:11.16 Lyubov Rusanova
  Soviet Union
1:13.04 Marina Koshevaya
  Soviet Union
1:13.30
200 m breaststroke
details
Marina Koshevaya
  Soviet Union
2:33.35
(WR)
Marina Yurchenya
  Soviet Union
2:36.08 Lyubov Rusanova
  Soviet Union
2:36.22
100 m butterfly
details
Kornelia Ender
  East Germany
1:00.13
(=WR)
Andrea Pollack
  East Germany
1:00.98 Wendy Boglioli
  United States
1:01.17
200 m butterfly
details
Andrea Pollack
  East Germany
2:11.41
(OR)
Ulrike Tauber
  East Germany
2:12.50 Rosemarie Gabriel
  East Germany
2:12.86
400 m individual medley
details
Ulrike Tauber
  East Germany
4:42.77 (WR) Cheryl Gibson
  Canada
4:48.10 Becky Smith
  Canada
4:50.48
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
3:44.82 (WR)   East Germany (GDR)
Petra Priemer
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Andrea Pollack
3:45.50   Canada (CAN)
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Barbara Clark
Anne Jardin
3:48.81
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Ulrike Richter
Hannelore Anke
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Pollack
4:07.95 (WR)   United States (USA)
Camille Wright
Shirley Babashoff
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
4:14.55   Canada (CAN)
Susan Sloan
Robin Corsiglia
Wendy Hogg
Anne Jardin
4:15.22

Water poloEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
  Hungary
Gábor Csapó
Tibor Cservenyák
Tamás Faragó
György Gerendás
György Horkai
György Kenéz
Ferenc Konrád
Endre Molnár
László Sárosi
Attila Sudár
István Szívós, Jr.
  Italy
Umberto Panerai
Roldano Simeoni
Riccardo De Magistris
Alessandro Ghibellini
Sante Marsili
Vincenzo D'Angelo
Marcello Del Duca
Gianni De Magistris
Alberto Alberani
Silvio Baracchini
Luigi Castagnola
  Netherlands
Alex Boegschoten
Ton Buunk
Piet de Zwarte
Andy Hoepelman
Evert Kroon
Nico Landeweerd
Hans Smits
Gijze Stroboer
Rik Toonen
Hans van Zeeland
Jan Evert Veer

ArcheryEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Darrell Pace
  United States
Hiroshi Michinaga
  Japan
Giancarlo Ferrari
  Italy
Women's
details
Luann Ryon
  United States
Valentina Kovpan
  Soviet Union
Zebiniso Rustamova
  Soviet Union

AthleticsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Hasely Crawford
  Trinidad and Tobago
10.06 Don Quarrie
  Jamaica
10.08 Valeriy Borzov
  Soviet Union
10.14
200 metres
details
Don Quarrie
  Jamaica
20.23 Millard Hampton
  United States
20.29 Dwayne Evans
  United States
20.43
400 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
44.26 Fred Newhouse
  United States
44.40 Herman Frazier
  United States
44.95
800 metres
details
Alberto Juantorena
  Cuba
1:43.50
WR
Ivo van Damme
  Belgium
1:43.86 Rick Wohlhuter
  United States
1:44.12
1500 metres
details
John Walker
  New Zealand
3:39.17 Ivo van Damme
  Belgium
3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellmann
  West Germany
3:39.33
5000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
  Finland
13:24.76 Dick Quax
  New Zealand
13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
  West Germany
13:25.38
10,000 metres
details
Lasse Virén
  Finland
27:40.38 Carlos Lopes
  Portugal
27:45:17 Brendan Foster
  Great Britain
27:54.92
110 metres hurdles
details
Guy Drut
  France
13.30 Alejandro Casañas
  Cuba
13.33 Willie Davenport
  United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles
details
Edwin Moses
  United States
47.63
WR
Michael Shine
  United States
48.69 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
  Soviet Union
49.45
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Anders Gärderud
  Sweden
8:08.02
WR
Bronisław Malinowski
  Poland
8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl
  East Germany
8:10.36
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
38.33   East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
38.66   Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
38.78
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
2:58.65   Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
3:01.43   West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
3:01.98
Marathon
details
Waldemar Cierpinski
  East Germany
2:09:55.0 Frank Shorter
  United States
2:10:45.8 Karel Lismont
  Belgium
2:11:12.6
20 kilometres walk
details
Daniel Bautista
  Mexico
1:24:40.6 Hans-Georg Reimann
  East Germany
1:25:13.6 Peter Frenkel
  East Germany
1:25:29.4
Long jump
details
Arnie Robinson
  United States
8.35 m Randy Williams
  United States
8.11 m Frank Wartenberg
  East Germany
8.02 m
Triple jump
details
Viktor Saneyev
  Soviet Union
17.29 m James Butts
  United States
17.18 m João Carlos de Oliveira
  Brazil
16.90 m
High jump
details
Jacek Wszoła
  Poland
2.25 m Greg Joy
  Canada
2.23 m Dwight Stones
  United States
2.21 m
Pole vault
details
Tadeusz Ślusarski
  Poland
5.50 m Antti Kalliomäki
  Finland
5.50 m David Roberts
  United States
5.50 m
Shot put
details
Udo Beyer
  East Germany
21.05 m Yevgeny Mironov
  Soviet Union
21.03 m Aleksandr Baryshnikov
  Soviet Union
21.00 m
Discus throw
details
Mac Wilkins
  United States
67.50 m Wolfgang Schmidt
  East Germany
66.22 m John Powell
  United States
65.70 m
Javelin throw
details
Miklós Németh
  Hungary
94.58
WR
Hannu Siitonen
  Finland
87.92 Gheorghe Megelea
  Romania
87.16 m
Hammer throw
details
Yuriy Sedykh
  Soviet Union
77.52 m Aleksei Spiridonov
  Soviet Union
76.08 m Anatoliy Bondarchuk
  Soviet Union
75.48 m
Decathlon
details
Bruce Jenner
  United States
8618
WR
Guido Kratschmer
  West Germany
8411 Mykola Avilov
  Soviet Union
8369

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Annegret Richter
  West Germany
11.08 Renate Stecher
  East Germany
11.13 Inge Helten
  West Germany
11.17
200 metres
details
Bärbel Eckert
  East Germany
22.37
OR
Annegret Richter
  West Germany
22.39 Renate Stecher
  East Germany
22.47
400 metres
details
Irena Szewińska
  Poland
49.28
WR
Christina Brehmer
  East Germany
50.51 Ellen Streidt
  East Germany
50.55
800 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
  Soviet Union
1:54.94
WR
Nikolina Shtereva
  Bulgaria
1:55.42 Elfi Zinn
  East Germany
1:55.60
1500 metres
details
Tatyana Kazankina
  Soviet Union
4:05.48 Gunhild Hoffmeister
  East Germany
4:06.02 Ulrike Klapezynski
  East Germany
4:06.09
100 metres hurdles
details
Johanna Schaller
  East Germany
12.77 Tatiana Anisimova
  Soviet Union
12.78 Natalya Lebedeva
  Soviet Union
12.80
4×100 metres relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
42.55
OR
  West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
42.59   Soviet Union (URS)
Tetyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
43.09
4×400 metres relay
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
3:19.23 WR   United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
3:22.81   Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
3:24.24
Long jump
details
Angela Voigt
  East Germany
6.72 m Kathy McMillan
  United States
6.66 m Lidiya Alfeyeva
  Soviet Union
6.60 m
High jump
details
Rosemarie Ackermann
  East Germany
1.93 m OR Sara Simeoni
  Italy
1.91 m Yordanka Blagoeva
  Bulgaria
1.91 m
Shot put
details
Ivanka Khristova
  Bulgaria
21.16 m Nadezhda Chizhova
  Soviet Union
20.96 m Helena Fibingerová
  Czechoslovakia
20.67 m
Discus throw
details
Evelin Schlaak
  East Germany
69.00 m Mariya Vergova
  Bulgaria
67.30 m Gabriele Hinzmann
  East Germany
66.84 m
Javelin throw
details
Ruth Fuchs
  East Germany
65.94 m Marion Becker
  West Germany
64.70 m Kate Schmidt
  United States
63.96 m
Pentathlon
details
Siegrun Siegl
  East Germany
4745 Christine Laser
  East Germany
4745 Burglinde Pollak
  East Germany
4740

BasketballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's   United States (USA)
Phil Ford
Steve Sheppard
Adrian Dantley
Walter Davis
Quinn Buckner
Ernie Grunfeld
Kenneth Carr
Scott May
Tate Armstrong
Tom LaGarde
Philip Hubbard
Mitch Kupchak
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Blagoja Georgievski
Dragan Kićanović
Vinko Jelovac
Rajko Žižić
Željko Jerkov
Andro Knego
Zoran Slavnić
Krešimir Ćosić
Damir Šolman
Žarko Varajić
Dražen Dalipagić
Mirza Delibašić
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Arzamaskov
Aleksandr Salnikov
Valery Miloserdov
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov
Andrei Makeev
Ivan Edeshko
Sergei Belov
Vladimir Tkachenko
Anatoly Myshkin
Mikheil Korkia
Aleksandr Belov
Vladimir Zhigily
Women's   Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Barysheva
Tamāra Dauniene
Natalya Klimova
Tatyana Ovechkina
Angelė Rupšienė
Nadezhda Shuvayeva
Nadezhda Zakharova
Uljana Semjonova
Raisa Kurvyakova
Nelli Feryabnikova
Olga Sukharnova
Tetiana Zakharova
  United States (USA)
Cindy Brogdon
Susan Rojcewicz
Ann Meyers
Lusia Harris
Nancy Dunkle
Charlotte Lewis
Nancy Lieberman
Gail Marquis
Patricia Roberts
Mary Anne O'Connor
Patricia Head
Juliene Simpson
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Krasimira Bogdanova
Diana Dilova
Krasimira Gyurova
Penka Metodieva
Snezhana Mikhaylova
Girgina Skerlatova
Mariya Stoyanova
Margarita Shtarkelova
Petkana Makaveeva
Nadka Golcheva
Penka Stoyanova
Todorka Yordanova

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
Jorge Hernández
  Cuba
Ri Byong-uk
  North Korea
Orlando Maldonado
  Puerto Rico
Payao Pooltarat
  Thailand
Flyweight
details
Leo Randolph
  United States
Ramón Duvalón
  Cuba
Leszek Blazynski
  Poland
David Torosyan
  Soviet Union
Bantamweight
details
Gu Yong-Ju
  North Korea
Charles Mooney
  United States
Patrick Cowdell
  Great Britain
Viktor Rybakov
  Soviet Union
Featherweight
details
Ángel Herrera
  Cuba
Richard Nowakowski
  East Germany
Leszek Kosedowski
  Poland
Juan Paredes
  Mexico
Lightweight
details
Howard Davis
  United States
Simion Cuţov
  Romania
Ace Rusevski
  Yugoslavia
Vassily Solomin
  Soviet Union
Light welterweight
details
Ray Leonard
  United States
Andrés Aldama
  Cuba
Vladimir Kolev
  Bulgaria
Kazimierz Szczerba
  Poland
Welterweight
details
Jochen Bachfeld
  East Germany
Pedro Gamarro
  Venezuela
Reinhard Skricek
  West Germany
Victor Zilberman
  Romania
Light middleweight
details
Jerzy Rybicki
  Poland
Tadija Kačar
  Yugoslavia
Rolando Garbey
  Cuba
Viktor Savchenko
  Soviet Union
Middleweight
details
Michael Spinks
  United States
Rufat Riskiyev
  Soviet Union
Luis Martínez
  Cuba
Alec Năstac
  Romania
Light heavyweight
details
Leon Spinks
  United States
Sixto Soria
  Cuba
Kostica Dafinoiu
  Romania
Janusz Gortat
  Poland
Heavyweight
details
Teófilo Stevenson
  Cuba
Mircea Şimon
  Romania
Clarence Hill
  Bermuda
John Tate
  United States

CanoeingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 m
details
  Aleksandr Rogov (URS)   John Wood (CAN)   Matija Ljubek (YUG)
C-1 1000 m
details
  Matija Ljubek (YUG)   Vasyl Yurchenko (URS)   Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
C-2 500 m
details
  Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov (URS)
  Jerzy Opara
and Andrzej Gronowicz (POL)
  Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey (HUN)
C-2 1000 m
details
  Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov (URS)
  Gheorge Danielov
and Gheorghe Simionov (ROU)
  Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey (HUN)
K-1 500 m
details
  Vasile Dîba (ROU)   Zoltán Sztanity (HUN)   Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
K-1 1000 m
details
  Rüdiger Helm (GDR)   Géza Csapó (HUN)   Vasile Dîba (ROU)
K-2 500 m
details
  Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht (GDR)
  Serhei Nahorny
and Vladimir Romanovsky (URS)
  Larion Serghei
and Policarp Malîhin (ROU)
K-2 1000 m
details
  Serhei Nahorny
and Vladimir Romanovsky (URS)
  Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht (GDR)
  Zoltán Bakó
and István Szabó (HUN)
K-4 1000 m
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Chukhray
Aleksandr Degtyarev
Yuri Filatov
Vladimir Morozov
  Spain (ESP)
José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
  East Germany (GDR)
Frank-Peter Bischof
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Jürgen Lehnert

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 m
details
  Carola Zirzow (GDR)   Tatiana Korshunova (URS)   Klára Rajnai (HUN)
K-2 500 m
details
  Nina Gopova
and Galina Kreft (URS)
  Anna Pfeffer
and Klára Rajnai (HUN)
  Bärbel Köster
and Carola Zirzow (GDR)

CyclingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual road race
details
Bernt Johansson
  Sweden
Giuseppe Martinelli
  Italy
Mieczysław Nowicki
  Poland
Team time trial
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aavo Pikkuus
Valery Chaplygin
Anatoly Chukanov
Vladimir Kaminsky
  Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Tadeusz Mytnik
Mieczysław Nowicki
Stanisław Szozda
  Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Lund
Verner Blaudzun
Gert Frank
Jørgen Hansen
Individual pursuit
details
Gregor Braun
  West Germany
Herman Ponsteen
  Netherlands
Thomas Huschke
  East Germany
Team pursuit
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Peter Vonhof
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Günther Schumacher
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Sokolov
Vladimir Osokin
Aleksandr Perov
Vitaly Petrakov
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Hallam
Ian Banbury
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker
Sprint
details
Anton Tkáč
  Czechoslovakia
Daniel Morelon
  France
Jürgen Geschke
  East Germany
1000m time trial
details
Klaus-Jürgen Grünke
  East Germany
Michel Vaarten
  Belgium
Niels Fredborg
  Denmark

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Christine Stückelberger
and Granat
  Switzerland
Harry Boldt
and Woycek
  West Germany
Reiner Klimke
and Mehmed
  West Germany
Team dressage
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Harry Boldt
and Woycek
Reiner Klimke
and Mehmed
Gabriela Grillo
and Ultimo
  Switzerland (SUI)
Christine Stückelberger
and Granat
Ulrich Lehmann
and Widin
Doris Ramseier
and Roch
  United States (USA)
Hilda Gurney
and Keen
Dorothy Morkis
and Monaco
Edith Master
and Dahlwitz
Individual eventing
details
Edmund Coffin
and Bally-Cor
  United States
Michael Plumb
and Better & Better
  United States
Karl Schultz
and Madrigal
  West Germany
Team eventing
details
  United States (USA)
Edmund Coffin
and Bally-Cor
Michael Plumb
and Better & Better
Bruce Davidson
and Irish-Cap
Mary Anne Tauskey
and Marcus Aurelius
  West Germany (FRG)
Karl Schultz
and Madrigal
Herbert Blöcker
and Albrant
Helmut Rethemeier
and Pauline
Otto Ammermann
and Volturno
  Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft
and Laurenson
Mervyn Bennet
and Regal Reign
Bill Roycroft
and Version
Denis Pigott
and Hillstead
Individual jumping
details
Alwin Schockemöhle
and Warwick Rex
  West Germany
Michel Vaillancourt
and Branch Country
  Canada
François Mathy
and Gai Luron
  Belgium
Team jumping
details
  France (FRA)
Hubert Parot
and Rivage
Jean-Marcel Rozier
and Bayard de Maupas
Marc Roguet
and Belle de Mars
Michel Roche
and Un Espoir
  West Germany (FRG)
Alwin Schockemöhle
and Warwick Rex
Hans Günter Winkler
and Torphy
Sönke Sönksen
and Kwepe
Paul Schockemöhle
and Agent
  Belgium (BEL)
Eric Wauters
and Gute Sitte
François Mathy
and Gai Luron
Edgar-Henri Cuepper
and Le Champion
Stanny Van Paesschen
and Porsche

FencingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Alexander Pusch
  West Germany
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
  West Germany
Gyözö Kulcsar
  Hungary
Team épée
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Carl von Essen
Hans Jacobson
Rolf Edling
Leif Högström
Göran Flodström
  West Germany (FRG)
Alexander Pusch
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Reinhold Behr
Volker Fischer
Hanns Jana
  Switzerland (SUI)
François Suchanecki
Michel Poffet
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Jean-Blaise Evequoz
Individual foil
details
Fabio dal Zotto
  Italy
Aleksander Romankov
  Soviet Union
Bernard Talvard
  France
Team foil
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Bach
Harald Hein
Klaus Reichert
Erik Sens-Gorius
  Italy (ITA)
Fabio dal Zotto
Carlo Montano
Stefano Simoncelli
Giovanni Battista Coletti
Attilio Calatroni
  France (FRA)
Christian Noël
Bernard Talvard
Didier Flament
Frederic Pietruszka
Daniel Revenu
Individual sabre
details
Viktor Krovopuskov
  Soviet Union
Vladimir Nazlymov
  Soviet Union
Viktor Sidyak
  Soviet Union
Team sabre
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Krovopuskov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
  Italy (ITA)
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Angelo Arcidiacono
Tommaso Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
  Romania (ROU)
Daniel Irimiciuc
Ioan Pop
Marin Mustata
Corneliu Marin
Alexandru Nilca

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual foil
details
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
  Hungary
Maria Consolata Collino
  Italy
Elena Novikova-Belova
  Soviet Union
Team foil
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Novikova-Belova
Olga Knyazeva
Valentina Sidorova
Nailia Gilizova
Valentina Nikonova
  France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Brigitte Gapais-Dumont
Christine Muzio
Veronique Trinquet
Claudette Herbster-Josland
  Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Edit Kovács
Magda Maros
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildiko Bobis

Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s   New Zealand (NZL)
Paul Ackerley
Jeff Archibald
Arthur Borren
Alan Chesney
John Christensen
Greg Dayman
Tony Ineson
Barry Maister
Selwyn Maister
Trevor Manning
Alan McIntyre
Neil McLeod
Arthur Parkin
Mohan Patel
Ramesh Patel
Les Wilson
  Australia (AUS)
David Bell
Greg Browning
Ric Charlesworth
Ian Cooke
Barry Dancer
Douglas Golder
Robert Haigh
Wayne Hammond
Jim Irvine
Malcolm Poole
Robert Proctor
Graeme Reid
Ronald Riley
Trevor Smith
Terry Walsh
  Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul
Akhtar Rasool
Mahmood Arshad
Arshad Chaudhry
Khan Haneef
Islahuddin Siddique
Samiullah Khan
Manzoor Hussain
Munawwaruz Zaman
Zia Qamar
Nazim Salim
Shahnaz Sheikh
Saleem Sherwani
Iftikar Syed
Mudassar Syed
Manzoor-ul Hassan

FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s   East Germany (GDR)
Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin
Wilfried Gröbner
Jürgen Croy
Gerd Weber
Hans-Jürgen Dörner
Konrad Weise
Lothar Kurbjuweit
Reinhard Lauck
Gert Heidler
Reinhard Häfner
Hans-Jürgen Riediger
Bernd Bransch
Martin Hoffmann
Gerd Kische
Wolfram Löwe
Hartmut Schade
Dieter Riedel
  Poland (POL)
Jan Tomaszewski
Piotr Mowlik
Antoni Szymanowski
Jerzy Gorgoń
Wojciech Rudy
Władysław Żmuda
Zygmunt Maszczyk
Grzegorz Lato
Henryk Wawrowski
Henryk Kasperczak
Roman Ogaza
Kazimierz Kmiecik
Kazimierz Deyna
Andrzej Szarmach
Henryk Wieczorek
Lesław Ćmikiewicz
Jan Benigier
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Astapovsky
Anatoly Konjkov
Viktor Matvienko
Mykhailo Fomenko
Stefan Reshko
Vladimir Troshkin
David Kipiani
Vladimir Onischenko
Viktor Kolotov
Vladimir Veremeev
Oleg Blokhin
Leonid Buryak
Vladimir Fyodorov
Aleksandr Minayev
Viktor Zvyagintsev
Leonid Nazarenko
Aleksandr Prokhorov

GymnasticsEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  Japan (JPN)
Shun Fujimoto
Hisato Igarashi
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Sawao Kato
Eizo Kenmotsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
  Soviet Union (URS)
Nikolai Andrianov
Alexander Dityatin
Gennady Krysin
Vladimir Marchenko
Vladimir Markelov
Vladimir Tikhonov
  East Germany (GDR)
Roland Brückner
Rainer Hanschke
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Individual all-around
details
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Sawao Kato
  Japan
Mitsuo Tsukahara
  Japan
Floor exercise
details
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Vladimir Marchenko
  Soviet Union
Peter Kormann
  United States
Horizontal bar
details
Mitsuo Tsukahara
  Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
  Japan
Eberhard Gienger
  West Germany
Henri Boerio
  France
Parallel bars
details
Sawao Kato
  Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
  Japan
Pommel horse
details
Zoltán Magyar
  Hungary
Eizo Kenmotsu
  Japan
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Michael Nikolay
  East Germany
Rings
details
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
  Soviet Union
Danuţ Grecu
  Romania
Vault
details
Nikolai Andrianov
  Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
  Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
  Japan

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Maria Filatova
Svetlana Grozdova
Nellie Kim
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Ludmila Tourischeva
  Romania (ROU)
Nadia Comăneci
Mariana Constantin
Georgeta Gabor
Anca Grigoraș
Gabriela Trușcă
Teodora Ungureanu
  East Germany (GDR)
Carola Dombeck
Gitta Escher
Kerstin Gerschau
Angelika Hellmann
Marion Kische
Steffi Kräker
Individual all-around
details
Nadia Comăneci
  Romania
Nellie Kim
  Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
  Soviet Union
Balance beam
details
Nadia Comăneci
  Romania
Olga Korbut
  Soviet Union
Teodora Ungureanu
  Romania
Floor exercise
details
Nellie Kim
  Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
  Soviet Union
Nadia Comăneci
  Romania
Uneven bars
details
Nadia Comăneci
  Romania
Teodora Ungureanu
  Romania
Márta Egervári
  Hungary
Vault
details
Nellie Kim
  Soviet Union
Ludmila Tourischeva
  Soviet Union
Carola Dombeck
  East Germany
None awarded

HandballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament   Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Anpilogov
Yevgeni Chernyshov
Anatoli Fedyukin
Valeri Gassy
Vasily Ilyin
Mykhaylo Ishchenko
Yuri Kidyaev
Yuri Klimov
Vladimir Kravtsov
Serhiy Kushniryuk
Yuriy Lahutyn
Vladimir Maksimov
Oleksandr Rezanov
Mykola Tomyn
  Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Birtalan
Adrian Cosma
Cezar Drăgăniṭă
Alexandru Fölker
Cristian Gaţu
Mircea Grabovschi
Roland Gunesch
Gabriel Kicsid
Ghiţă Licu
Nicolae Munteanu
Cornel Penu
Werner Stöckl
Constantin Tudosie
Radu Voina
  Poland (POL)
Zdzisław Antczak
Janusz Brzozowski
Piotr Cieśla
Jan Gmyrek
Alfred Kałuziński
Jerzy Klempel
Zygfryd Kuchta
Jerzy Melcer
Ryszard Przybysz
Henryk Rozmiarek
Andrzej Sokołowski
Andrzej Szymczak
Mieczysław Wojczak
Włodzimierz Zieliński
Women’s tournament   Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Lyudmyla Bobrus
Aldona Česaitytė
Tetyana Hlushchenko
Larysa Karlova
Mariya Litoshenko
Nina Lobova
Tetyana Makarets
Lyudmyla Panchuk
Rafiga Shabanova
Nataliya Sherstyuk
Lyudmila Shubina
Zinaida Turchyna
Halyna Zakharova
  East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Badorek
Hannelore Burosch
Roswitha Krause
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Evelyn Matz
Liane Michaelis
Eva Paskuy
Kristina Richter
Christina Rost
Silvia Siefert
Marion Tietz
Petra Uhlig
Christina Voß
Hannelore Zober
  Hungary (HUN)
Éva Angyal
Mária Berzsenyi
Ágota Bujdosó
Klára Csíkné
Zsuzsanna Kéziné
Katalin Lakiné
Rozália Lelkesné
Márta Megyeriné
Ilona Nagy
Marianna Nagy
Erzsébet Németh
Amália Sterbinszky
Borbála Tóth Harsányi
Mária Vadászné

JudoEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Lightweight
63 kg
details
Héctor Rodríguez
  Cuba
Chang Eun-Kyung
  South Korea
Felice Mariani
  Italy
József Tuncsik
  Hungary
Half Middleweight
70 kg
details
Vladimir Nevzorov
  Soviet Union
Koji Kuramoto
  Japan
Marian Tałaj
  Poland
Patrick Vial
  France
Middleweight
80 kg
details
Isamu Sonoda
  Japan
Valeriy Dvoynikov
  Soviet Union
Slavko Obadov
  Yugoslavia
Park Young-Chul
  South Korea
Half-Heavyweight
93 kg
details
Kazuhiro Ninomiya
  Japan
Ramaz Kharshiladze
  Soviet Union
Jürg Röthlisberger
  Switzerland
David Starbrook
  Great Britain
Heavyweight
+93 kg
details
Sergei Novikov
  Soviet Union
Günther Neureuther
  West Germany
Allen Coage
  United States
Sumio Endo
  Japan
Open category
details
Haruki Uemura
  Japan
Keith Remfry
  Great Britain
Cho Jea-Ki
  South Korea
Shota Chochishvili
  Soviet Union

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
details
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak
  Poland
Pavel Lednyov
  Soviet Union
Jan Bártů
  Czechoslovakia
Team
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Jim Fox
Danny Nightingale
Adrian Parker
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jan Bártů
Bohumil Starnovský
Jiří Adam
  Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Kancsal
Tibor Maracskó
Szvetiszláv Sasics

RowingEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Pertti Karppinen
  Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
  West Germany
Joachim Dreifke
  East Germany
Double sculls
details
  Norway (NOR)
Frank Hansen
Alf Hansen
  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Baillieu
Michael Hart
  East Germany (GDR)
Uli Schmied
Jürgen Bertow
Quadruple sculls
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Michael Wolfgramm
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Yuriy Yakimov
Aivars Lazdenieks
Vytautas Butkus
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslav Hellebrand
Václav Vochoska
Zdeněk Pecka
Vladek Lacina
Coxless pair
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
  United States (USA)
Calvin Coffey
Mike Staines
  West Germany (FRG)
Peter van Roye
Thomas Strauß
Coxed pair
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
  Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Bekhterev
Yuri Shurkalov
Yuriy Lorentsson
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Ludvík Vébr
Coxless four
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
  Norway (NOR)
Ole Nafstad
Arne Bergodd
Finn Tveter
Rolf Andreassen
  Soviet Union (URS)
Raul Arnemann
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Valeriy Dolinin
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov
Coxed four
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Eshinov
Nikolay Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
  East Germany (GDR)
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Johannes Thomas
  West Germany (FRG)
Hans-Johann Färber
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Peter Niehusen
Hartmut Wenzel
Eights
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans-Joachim Lück
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
  Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Lester
John Yallop
Timothy Crooks
Hugh Matheson
David Maxwell
Jim Clark
Frederick Smallbone
Lenny Robertson
Patrick Sweeney
  New Zealand (NZL)
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Joe Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
Christine Scheiblich
  East Germany
Joan Lind
  United States
Yelena Antonova
  Soviet Union
Double sculls
details
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Svetla Otsetova
Zdravka Yordanova
  East Germany (GDR)
Sabine Jahn
Petra Boesler
  Soviet Union (URS)
Eleonora Kaminskaitė
Genovaitė Ramoškienė
Quadruple sculls
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Anke Borchmann
Jutta Lau
Viola Poley
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
  Soviet Union (URS)
Anna Kondrachina
Mira Bryunina
Larisa Alexandrova
Galina Ermolaeva
Nadezhda Chernyshyova
  Romania (ROU)
Ioana Tudoran
Maria Micșa
Felicia Afrăsiloaie
Elisabeta Lazăr
Elena Giurcă
Coxless pair
details
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Siyka Kelbecheva
Stoyanka Gruycheva
  East Germany (GDR)
Angelika Noack
Sabine Dähne
  West Germany (FRG)
Edith Eckbauer
Thea Einöder
Coxed four
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Karin Metze
Bianka Schwede
Gabriele Lohs
Andrea Kurth
Sabine Heß
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Ginka Gyurova
Lilyana Vaseva
Reni Yordanova
Mariyka Modeva
Kapka Georgieva
  Soviet Union (URS)
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
Lyudmila Krokhina
Galina Mishenina
Anna Pasokha
Lidiya Krylova
Eights
details
  East Germany (GDR)
Viola Goretzki
Christiane Knetsch
Ilona Richter
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Monika Kallies
Henrietta Ebert
Helma Lehmann
Irina Müller
Marina Wilke
  Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Talalaeva
Nadezhda Roshchina
Klavdija Koženkova
Olena Zubko
Olha Kolkova
Nelli Tarakanova
Nadiya Rozhon
Olha Huzenko
Olha Puhovska
  United States (USA)
Jackie Zoch
Anita DeFrantz
Carie Graves
Marion Greig
Anne Warner
Peggy McCarthy
Carol Brown
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Finn
details
  Jochen Schümann (GDR)   Andrei Balashov (URS)   John Bertrand (AUS)
470
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hübner
Harro Bode
  Spain (ESP)
Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
  Australia (AUS)
Ian Brown
Ian Ruff
Flying Dutchman
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Julian Brooke-Houghton
  Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Peter Ficker
Tornado
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Reginald White
John Osborn
  United States (USA)
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
  West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
Tempest
details
  Sweden (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vladislav Akimenko
  United States (USA)
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay
Soling
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
  United States (USA)
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
  East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt

ShootingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
free pistol
details
  Uwe Potteck (GDR)   Harald Vollmar (GDR)   Rudolf Dollinger (AUT)
rapid fire pistol
details
  Norbert Klaar (GDR)   Jürgen Wiefel (GDR)   Roberto Ferraris (ITA)
running target
details
  Aleksandr Gazov (URS)   Aleksandr Kediarov (URS)   Jerzy Greszkiewicz (POL)
rifle prone
details
  Karlheinz Smieszek (FRG)   Ulrich Lind (FRG)   Gennadi Lushikov (URS)
rifle three positions
details
  Lanny Bassham (USA)   Margaret Murdock (USA)   Werner Seibold (FRG)
skeet
details
  Josef Panáček (TCH)   Eric Swinkels (NED)   Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL)
Trap
details
  Donald Haldeman (USA)   Armando Marques (POR)   Ubaldesco Baldi (ITA)

VolleyballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's volleyball
details
  Poland (POL)
Bronisław Bebel
Ryszard Bosek
Wiesław Gawłowski
Marek Karbarz
Lech Łasko
Zbigniew Lubiejewski
Mirosław Rybaczewski
Włodzimierz Sadalski
Edward Skorek
Włodzimierz Stefański
Tomasz Wójtowicz
Zbigniew Zarzycki
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Chernyshov
Yefim Chulak
Vladimir Dorokhov
Aleksandr Ermilov
Vladimir Kondra
Oleh Molyboha
Anatoliy Polishchuk
Aleksandr Savin
Pāvels Seļivanovs
Yuri Starunsky
Vladimir Ulanov
Vyacheslav Zaytsev
  Cuba (CUB)
Alfredo Figueredo
Víctor García
Diego Lapera
Leonel Marshall Steward, Sr.
Ernesto Martínez
Lorenzo Martínez
Jorge Pérez
Antonio Rodríguez
Carlos Salas
Victoriano Sarmientos
Jesús Savigne
Raúl Vilches
Women's volleyball
details
  Japan (JPN)
Yuko Arakida
Takako Iida
Katsuko Kanesaka
Kiyomi Kato
Echiko Maeda
Noriko Matsuda
Mariko Okamoto
Takako Shirai
Shoko Takayanagi
Hiromi Yano
Juri Yokoyama
Mariko Yoshida
  Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Bergen
Liudmila Chernyshova
Olga Kozakova
Natalya Kushnir
Nina Muradyan
Liliya Osadchaya
Anna Rostova
Lyubov Rudovskaya
Inna Ryskal
Lyudmila Shchetinina
Nina Smoleeva
Zoya Yusova
  South Korea (KOR)
Baik Myung-sun
Byon Kyung-ja
Chang Hee-sook
Jo Hea-jung
Jung Soon-ok
Lee Soon-bok
Lee Soon-ok
Ma Kum-ja
Park Mi-kum
Yoon Young-nae
Yu Jung-hye
Yu Kyung-hwa

WeightliftingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
–52 kg
Aleksandr Voronin
  Soviet Union
György Kőszegi
  Hungary
Mohammad Nassiri
  Iran
Bantamweight
52–56 kg
Norair Nurikyan
  Bulgaria
Grzegorz Cziura
  Poland
Kenkichi Ando
  Japan
Featherweight
56–60 kg
Nikolay Kolesnikov
  Soviet Union
Georghi Todorov
  Bulgaria
Kazumasa Hirai
  Japan
Lightweight
60–67.5 kg
Pyotr Korol
  Soviet Union
Daniel Senet
  France
Kazimierz Czarnecki
  Poland
Middleweight
67.5–75 kg
Yordan Mitkov
  Bulgaria
Vardan Militosyan
  Soviet Union
Peter Wenzel
  East Germany
Light-heavyweight
75–82.5 kg
Valery Shary
  Soviet Union
Trendafil Stoitchev
  Bulgaria
Peter Baczako
  Hungary
Middle-heavyweight
82.5–90 kg
David Rigert
  Soviet Union
Lee James
  United States
Atanas Shopov
  Bulgaria
Heavyweight
90-110 kg
Yuri Zaitsev
  Soviet Union
Krastiu Semerdzhiev
  Bulgaria
Tadeusz Rutkowski
  Poland
Super heavyweight
+110 kg
Vasiliy Alekseyev
  Soviet Union
Gerd Bonk
  East Germany
Helmut Losch
  East Germany

WrestlingEdit

FreestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Hasan Isaev
  Bulgaria
Roman Dmitriyev
  Soviet Union
Akira Kudo
  Japan
52 kg
details
Yuji Takada
  Japan
Alexander Ivanov
  Soviet Union
Jeon Hae-Sup
  South Korea
57 kg
details
Vladimir Yumin
  Soviet Union
Hans-Dieter Brüchert
  East Germany
Masao Arai
  Japan
62 kg
details
Yang Jung-Mo
  South Korea
Zevegiin Oidov
  Mongolia
Gene Davis
  United States
68 kg
details
Pavel Pinigin
  Soviet Union
Lloyd Keaser
  United States
Yasaburo Sugawara
  Japan
74 kg
details
Jiichiro Date
  Japan
Mansour Barzegar
  Iran
Stanley Dziedzic
  United States
82 kg
details
John Peterson
  United States
Viktor Novozhilov
  Soviet Union
Adolf Seger
  West Germany
90 kg
details
Levan Tediashvili
  Soviet Union
Ben Peterson
  United States
Stelică Morcov
  Romania
100 kg
details
Ivan Yarygin
  Soviet Union
Russell Hellickson
  United States
Dimo Kostov
  Bulgaria
+100 kg
details
Soslan Andiyev
  Soviet Union
József Balla
  Hungary
Ladislau Şimon
  Romania

Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Alexei Shumakov
  Soviet Union
Gheorghe Berceanu
  Romania
Stefan Angelov
  Bulgaria
52 kg
details
Vitali Konstantinov
  Soviet Union
Nicu Gingă
  Romania
Koichiro Hirayama
  Japan
57 kg
details
Pertti Ukkola
  Finland
Ivan Frgić
  Yugoslavia
Farhat Mustafin
  Soviet Union
62 kg
details
Kazimierz Lipień
  Poland
Nelson Davidyan
  Soviet Union
László Réczi
  Hungary
68 kg
details
Suren Nalbandyan
  Soviet Union
Ștefan Rusu
  Romania
Heinz-Helmut Wehling
  East Germany
74 kg
details
Anatoly Bykov
  Soviet Union
Vítězslav Mácha
  Czechoslovakia
Karl-Heinz Helbing
  West Germany
82 kg
details
Momir Petković
  Yugoslavia
Vladimir Cheboksarov
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kolev
  Bulgaria
90 kg
details
Valery Rezantsev
  Soviet Union
Stoyan Ivanov
  Bulgaria
Czesław Kwieciński
  Poland
100 kg
details
Nikolai Balboshin
  Soviet Union
Kamen Goranov
  Bulgaria
Andrzej Skrzydlewski
  Poland
+100 kg
details
Alexander Kolchinsky
  Soviet Union
Aleksandar Tomov
  Bulgaria
Roman Codreanu
  Romania

ReferencesEdit

  • "Results and Medalists—1976 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.

External linksEdit