Open main menu

Beach volleyball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The Women's beach volleyball event at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, was held at the Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre located at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex. The gold medal went to Kerri Walsh and Misty May who had a perfect record in the tournament, losing not a single set. The reigning champions from the 2000 Olympics, Natalie Cook and Kerri Ann Pottharst, both had new partners for Athens and coincidentally met at the last sixteen stage where Cook's team took the honours. Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede repeated their 2000 Olympic result, taking silver.

MedalistsEdit

Pool playEdit

The 24 competing teams were split equally into six pools of four, and each team played each of the other teams in their pool a best of three set match (so that the number of pool matches, P, played by each team was 3).

The teams in each pool were ranked first through fourth based on the number of matches won, W. In the event of a two-way tie, the winning team in the head-to-head match finished ahead. In a three-team tie, the total number of points each team won and lost during all matches involving only the three tied teams were added up, and the bottom-ranked team of the three was decided by the points for to points against ratio; the other two teams were then ranked according to the outcome of the head-to-head match. The top two teams from each pool and the four best third placed teams (based on: first, matches won; second (in the event of a tie), set ratio SF/SA; and third (if there is still a tie), points ratio PF/PA) progressed through to the round of sixteen (single elimination tournament).

Two points (Pts) were awarded for each match win (W) and one point was given for each loss (L).
In individual matches, all winners are shown in bold.
In group tables, advancing teams are highlighted.

Pool AEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Kerri Walsh and Misty May (USA) 3 3 0 6 0 126 83 6
  Eva Celbová and Sona Nováková (CZE) 3 2 1 4 2 120 110 5
  Ryoko Tokuno and Chiaki Kusuhara (JPN) 3 1 2 2 5 109 137 4
  Rebekka Kadijk and Marrit Leenstra (NED) 3 0 3 1 6 110 135 3

August 15

Celbová & Nováková 2–0 Kadijk & Leenstra 21–19, 21–16
Walsh & May 2–0 Tokuno & Kusuhara 21–9, 21–16

August 17

Celbová & Nováková 2–0 Tokuno & Kusuhara 23–21, 21–12
Walsh & May 2–0 Kadijk & Leenstra 21–11, 21–13

August 19

Kadijk & Leenstra 1–2 Tokuno & Kusuhara 21–15, 17–21, 13–15
Walsh & May 2–0 Celbová & Nováková 21–17, 21–17

Pool BEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Shelda Bede and Adriana Behar (BRA) 3 3 0 6 0 126 84 6
  Dalixia Fernández and Tamara Larrea (CUB) 3 2 1 4 3 129 125 5
  Daniela Gattelli and Lucilla Perrotta (ITA) 3 1 2 3 4 124 128 4
  Leigh Ann Naidoo and Julia Willand (RSA) 3 0 3 0 6 84 126 3

August 15

Fernández & Larrea 2–1 Gattelli & Perrotta 21–17, 18–21, 15–10
Bede & Behar 2–0 Naidoo & Willard 21–7, 21–10

August 17

Fernández & Larrea 2–0 Naidoo & Willard 21–19, 21–16
Bede & Behar 2–0 Gattelli & Perrotta 21–17, 21–17

August 19

Gattelli & Perrotta 2–0 Naidoo & Willard 21–18, 21–14
Bede & Behar 2–0 Fernández & Larrea 21–14, 21–19

Pool CEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Susanne Lahme and Danja Müsch (GER) 3 2 1 5 4 156 143 5
  Ana Paula Connelly and Sandra Pires (BRA) 3 2 1 5 2 131 118 5
  Vassiliki Arvaniti and Efthalia Koutroumanidou (GRE) 3 1 2 3 5 131 140 4
  Nila Håkedal and Ingrid Tørlen (NOR) 3 1 2 3 5 132 149 4

August 15

Ana Paula & Sandra Pires 2–0 Håkedal & Tørlen 21–18, 21–19
Lahme & Müsch 2–1 Arvaniti & Koutroumanidou 21–16, 16–21, 15–10

August 17

Ana Paula & Sandra Pires 2–0 Arvaniti & Koutroumanidou 21–13, 21–14
Lahme & Müsch 1–2 Håkedal & Tørlen 21–13, 17–21, 12–15

August 19

Ana Paula & Sandra Pires 1–2 Lahme & Müsch 21–18, 15–21, 11–15
Arvaniti & Koutroumanidou 2–1 Håkedal & Tørlen 21–11, 21–23, 15–12

Pool DEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Holly McPeak and Elaine Youngs (USA) 3 3 0 6 2 148 124 6
  Guylaine Dumont and Annie Martin (CAN) 3 2 1 5 2 135 123 5
  Kathrine Maaseide and Susanne Glesnes (NOR) 3 1 2 2 5 127 144 4
  Nicole Schnyder and Simone Kuhn (SUI) 3 0 3 2 6 134 153 3

August 14

Schnyder & Kuhn 0–2 Dumont & Martin 16–21, 13–21
McPeak & Youngs 2–0 Maaseide & Glesnes 21–14, 21–14

August 16

Schnyder & Kuhn 1–2 Maaseide & Glesnes 18–21, 21–17, 13–15
McPeak & Youngs 2–1 Dumont & Martin 21–13, 12–21, 15–9

August 18

Dumont & Martin 2–0 Maaseide & Glesnes 21–19, 29–27
McPeak & Youngs 2–1 Schnyder & Kuhn 22–24, 21–17, 15–12

Pool EEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Okka Rau and Stephanie Pohl (GER) 3 2 1 5 2 138 119 5
  Natalie Cook and Nicole Sanderson (AUS) 3 2 1 4 3 127 126 5
  Tzvetelina Yanchulova and Petia Yanchulova (BUL) 3 2 1 4 3 124 131 5
  Wang Lu and You Wenhui (CHN) 3 0 3 1 6 126 139 3

August 14

Rau & Pohl 2–0 Wang & You 21–17, 21–18
Cook & Sanderson 2–0 Yanchulova & Yanchulova 21–16, 21–12

August 16

Rau & Pohl 1–2 Yanchulova & Yanchulova 21–18, 19–21, 13–15
Cook & Sanderson 2–1 Wang & You 21–19, 17–21, 17–15

August 18

Wang & You 0–2 Yanchulova & Yanchulova 19–21, 17–21
Cook & Sanderson 0–2 Rau & Pohl 10–21, 20–22

Pool FEdit

Team P: W: L: SF: SA: PF: PA: Pts:
  Summer Lochowicz and Kerri Pottharst (AUS) 3 3 0 6 1 142 130 6
  Vasso Karadassiou and Effrosyni Sfyri (GRE) 3 2 1 5 2 134 113 5
  Tian Jia and Wang Fei (CHN) 3 1 2 2 4 109 118 4
  Mayra García and Hilda Gaxiola (MEX) 3 0 3 0 6 108 132 3

August 14

Tian & Wang 0–2 Lochowicz & Pottharst 18–21, 18–21
Karadassiou & Sfyri 2–0 García & Gaxiola 21–17, 21–13

August 16

Tian & Wang 2–0 García & Gaxiola 21–19, 21–15
Karadassiou & Sfyri 1–2 Lochowicz & Pottharst 15–21, 21–15, 14–16

August 18

Lochowicz & Pottharst 2–0 García & Gaxiola 26–24, 22–20
Karadassiou & Sfyri 2–0 Tian & Wang 21–14, 21–17

PlayoffsEdit

FinalsEdit

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
 
9    
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
    Third place
   
     
     
 

Round of 16Edit

August 20

Fernández & Larrea 0–2 Dumont & Martin 18–21, 19–21
Lahme & Musch 1–2 Gattelli & Perrotta 21–16, 17–21, 19–21
Lochowicz & Pottharst 0–2 Cook & Sanderson 15–21, 16–21
Ana Paula & Sandra Pires 2–0 Karadassiou & Sfyri 21–16, 21–19

August 21

Walsh & May 2–0 Tian & Wang 21–11, 21–18
Arvaniti & Koutroumanidou 1–2 Rau & Pohl 12–21, 21–19, 11–15
Celbová & Nováková 0–2 McPeak & Youngs 16–21, 16–21
Yanchulova & Yanchulova 1–2 Bede & Behar 21–18, 16–21, 11–15

Quarter-FinalsEdit

August 22

Walsh & May 2–0 Dumont & Martin 21–19, 21–14
Rau & Pohl 0–2 McPeak & Youngs 17–21, 17–21
Gattelli & Perrotta 1–2 Cook & Sanderson 16–21, 21–14, 12–15
Ana Paula & Sandra Pires 1–2 Bede & Behar 21–15, 13–21, 13–15

Semi-FinalsEdit

August 23

Walsh & May 2–0 McPeak & Youngs 21–18, 21–15
Cook & Sanderson 0–2 Bede & Behar 17–21, 16–21

Bronze medal matchEdit

August 24

  McPeak & Youngs 2–1 Cook & Sanderson 21–18, 15–21, 15–9

Gold Medal matchEdit

August 24

  Walsh & May 2–0 Bede & Behar   21–17, 21–11

Final rankingEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit