France at the 1900 Summer Olympics

France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece and had returned to compete at the 1900 Games.

France at the
1900 Summer Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC codeFRA
NOCFrench National Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.franceolympique.com (in French)
in Paris, France
14 May – 28 October 1900
Competitors720 in 19[1] sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
27
Silver
38
Bronze
37
Total
102
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Gold medals were not given out and silver medals were given to the winners while bronze medals were given to second place.

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event
  Gold Gaston Aumoitte Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles one ball
  Gold Albert Robert Ayat Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters épée
  Gold Albert Robert Ayat Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics amateurs-masters épée
  Gold Roger de Barbarin Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics trap shooting
  Gold Louis Bastien Cycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics 25 kilometres
  Gold Hermann Barrelet Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics single sculls
  Gold Emile Coste Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics foil
  Gold Georges de la Falaise Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics sabre
  Gold Dominique Gardères Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics high jump
  Gold Pierre Gervais Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 1
  Gold Louis Auguste-Dormeuil Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics ½-1 ton race 2
  Gold Henri Gilardoni Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 3-10 ton race 1
  Gold Emile Grumiaux Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
  Gold Henri Hérouin Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Cordon Doré 50 metres
  Gold Henri Hérouin Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Championnat du Monde
  Gold Lucien Mérignac Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters foil
  Gold Eugène Mougin Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Chapelet 50 metres
  Gold Achille Paroche Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics prone military rifle
  Gold Émile Sacré Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 2
  Gold Gustave Sandras Gymnastics at the 1900 Summer Olympics combined exercises
  Gold Georges Taillandier Cycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2000 metre sprint
  Gold Charles Devendeville Swimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's underwater swimming
  Gold Chrétien Waydelich Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles two balls
  Gold Gaston Aumoitte, Georges Johin Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics doubles
  Gold Émile Billard, Paul Perquer Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 10-20 ton
  Gold Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics coxed fours
  Gold Napoléon Murat Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics Hacks and hunter combined
  Silver Noël Bas Gymnastics at the 1900 Summer Olympics combined exercises
  Silver Émile Bougnol Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters épée
  Silver Émile Champion Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics marathon
  Silver Jean Decazes Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 10-20 ton
  Silver Henri Deloge Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics 1500 metres
  Silver André Gaudin Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics single sculls
  Silver Henri Helle Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Chapelet 50 metres
  Silver Georges Johin Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles one ball
  Silver Alphonse Kirchhoffer Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters foil
  Silver Henri Masson Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics foil
  Silver Achille Paroche Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics individual military pistol
  Silver Louis Perrée Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics épée
  Silver Hélène Prévost Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics women's singles
  Silver Fernand Sanz Cycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2000 metre sprint
  Silver Auguste Serrurier Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Sur la Perche à la Herse
  Silver Auguste Serrurier Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
  Silver André Six Swimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's underwater swimming
  Silver Henri Tauzin Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics 400 metre hurdles
  Silver Victor Thibaud Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Cordon Doré 33 metres
  Silver Victor Thibaud Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Chapelet 33 metres
  Silver Léon Thiébaut Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics sabre
  Silver Maurice Vignerot Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles two balls
  Silver Henri Deloge, Jacques Chastanié, Paul Castanet, Michel Champoudry, Gaston Ragueneau Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics 5000 metre team race
  Silver Louis Duffoy, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, Jules Trinité Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics team military pistol
  Silver Jean-Baptiste Charcot, Robert Linzeler, Texier (helmsman), Texier (crew) Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 1
  Silver Jean-Baptiste Charcot, Robert Linzeler, Texier (helmsman), Texier (crew) Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 2
  Silver Jacques Baudrier, Jean Le Bret, Félix Marcotte, William Martin, Jules Valton Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics ½-1 ton race 1
  Silver Marcel Meran, Émile Michelet Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics ½-1 ton race 2
  Silver Auguste Albert, Albert Duval, Charles Hugo, François Vilamitjana Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 1-2 ton race 1
  Silver Jacques Doucet, Auguste Godinet, Henri Mialaret, Léon Susse Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2-3 ton race 1
  Silver Jacques Doucet, Auguste Godinet, Henri Mialaret, Léon Susse Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2-3 ton race 2
  Silver A. Dubois, J. Dubois, Maurice Gufflet, Robert Gufflet, Charles Guiraist Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 3-10 ton race 2
  Silver Club Française Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's competition
  Silver Club Nautique de Lyon Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics coxed fours
  Silver Société Nautique de la Marne Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics coxed pairs
  Silver Tritons Lillois Swimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's 200 metre team swimming
  Silver Victor Archenoul Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics Hacks and hunter combined
  Silver Léon Thome Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics Four-in-Hand Mail Coach
  Bronze de Prunelé (Camille de La Forgue de Bellegarde) Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics long jump
  Bronze Marcel Boulenger Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics foil
  Bronze Louis de Champsavin Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics jumping
  Bronze Jacques Chastanié Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2500 metre steeplechase
  Bronze Justinien de Clary Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics trap shooting
  Bronze Auguste Daumain Cycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics 25 kilometres
  Bronze Louis Trousselier Cycling at the 1900 Summer Olympics points race
  Bronze Lucien Démanet Gymnastics at the 1900 Summer Olympics combined exercises
  Bronze Auguste Donny Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2-3 ton race 2
  Bronze Pierre Gervais Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 2
  Bronze Henri Helle Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Cordon Doré 50 metres
  Bronze Henri Laurent Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters épée
  Bronze Louis Martin Swimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's 4000 metre freestyle
  Bronze Émile Mercier Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Chapelet 50 metres
  Bronze Jean-Baptiste Mimiague Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics masters foil
  Bronze Charles Frédéric Petit Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Cordon Doré 33 metres
  Bronze Charles Frédéric Petit Archery at the 1900 Summer Olympics Au Chapelet 33 metres
  Bronze Jacques Sautereau Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles two balls
  Bronze Léon Sée Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics épée
  Bronze Léon Sée Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics amateurs-masters épée
  Bronze Emile Torcheboeuf Athletics at the 1900 Summer Olympics standing long jump
  Bronze Chrétien Waydelich Croquet at the 1900 Summer Olympics singles one ball
  Bronze Auguste Cavadini, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, René Thomas Shooting at the 1900 Summer Olympics team military rifle
  Bronze André Prévost, Georges de la Chapelle Tennis at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's doubles
  Bronze Henri Monnot, Léon Tellier, Gaston Cailleux Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 0-½ ton race 1
  Bronze Marcel Meran, Émile Michelet, F. Michelet Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics ½-1 ton race 1
  Bronze Jacques Baudrier, Jean Le Bret, Félix Marcotte, William Martin, Jules Valton Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics ½-1 ton race 2
  Bronze Jacques Baudrier, Lucien Baudrier, Dubosq, Edouard Mantois Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 1-2 ton race 1
  Bronze Auguste Albert, Albert Duval, Charles Hugo, François Vilamitjana Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 1-2 ton race 2
  Bronze De Cottignon, Emile Jean-Fontaine, Ferdinand Schlatter Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 2-3 ton race 1
  Bronze A. Dubois, J. Dubois, Maurice Gufflet, Robert Gufflet, Charles Guiraist Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics 3-10 ton race 1
  Bronze Émile Michelet, F. Michelet Sailing at the 1900 Summer Olympics open class
  Bronze Rowing Club Castillon Rowing at the 1900 Summer Olympics coxed pairs
  Bronze Pupilles de Neptune Swimming at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's 200 metre team swimming
  Bronze Pupilles de Neptune Water polo at the 1900 Summer Olympics men's tournament
  Bronze Robert de Montesquiou Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics Hacks and hunter combined
  Bronze Jean de Neuflize Equestrian at the 1900 Summer Olympics Four-in-Hand Mail Coach

ArcheryEdit

France took four of seven gold medals, five of eight silver medals, and four of five bronze medals in the six archery events that were Olympic. Belgium and the Netherlands were the only others nation that competed, taking the remaining seven medals. Many of the French, Belgian, and Dutch competitors are unknown as their names were not recorded. 13 French archers are known by at least their surname, 116 are unidentified in any way. The 129 archers had 240 entries across all 7 archery events.

Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Charles Frédéric Petit Au Cordon Doré 33 metres Unknown  
Victor Thibault Unknown  
Édouard Beaudoin Au Cordon Doré 50 metres 26 5
Denet 26 6
Émile Fisseux 28  
Galinard 26 7
Henri Helle 27 4
Henri Hérouin 31  
Lecomte 25 8
Charles Frédéric Petit Au Chapelet 33 metres Unknown  
Victor Thibault Unknown  
Henri Helle Au Chapelet 50 metres Unknown  
Émile Mercier Unknown  
Eugène Mougin Unknown  
Henri Hérouin Championnat du Monde 22  
Auguste Serrurier Sur la Perche à la Herse Unknown  
Émile Grumiaux Sur la Perche à la Pyramide Unknown  
Auguste Serrurier Unknown  

AthleticsEdit

France was one of 9 nations to have competed at both the first two Olympics in athletics. 22 athletes competed in 18 events, with a total of 28 entries. France won its first Olympic championship in the sport, though that victory's belonging to France is disputed. Michel Théato was Luxembourgish but living in Paris; his win in the marathon was initially credited to France by the International Olympic Committee,[2] however currently International Olympic Committee attributes his medal to Luxembourg. Without Théato's gold medal, France won a total of 6 medals in the sport and ranked 3rd in the leaderboard for athletics.

Track & road eventsEdit

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adolphe Klingelhoefer 60 m Unknown 4-5 Did not advance
Adolphe Klingelhoefer 200 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
Georges Clément 400 m Unknown 4 Did not advance
Charles-Robert Faidide Unknown 3 Did not advance
Henri Deloge 800 m 2:00.6 1 Q Unknown 4
Maurice Salomez Unknown 4 Did not advance
Henri Deloge 1500 m 4:06.6  
Louis Segondi Unknown 7-9
Eugène Choisel 110 m hurdles Did not finish R Unknown 3 Did not advance
Adolphe Klingelhoefer Did not finish R Did not start Did not advance
Jean Lécuyer WO 1 Q Bye Unknown 4
Eugène Choisel 200 m hurdles 27.5 2 Q Unknown 4
Charles Gondouin Did not start
Henri Tauzin Unknown 4 Did not advance
Henri Tauzin 400 m hurdles 1:00.2 1 Q 58.3  
Jean Chastanié 2500 m steeplechase Unknown  
Jean Chastanié 4000 m steeplechase Unknown 4
Henri Deloge
Jean Chastanié
Paul Castanet
Albert Champoudry
Gaston Ragueneau
5000 m team race 29  
Eugène Besse Marathon 4:00:43 4
Émile Champion 3:04:17  
Georges Touquet-Daunis Did not finish
Auguste Marchais Did not finish
Martens Did not start

Field eventsEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Léon Monnier High jump 1.60 7
Émile Gontier Pole vault 3.10 =4
Albert Delannoy Long jump 6.755 3 Q Unknown 5
Albert Delannoy Triple jump Unknown 5
Alexandre Tuffèri Unknown 6
Émile Torchebœuf Standing long jump 3.03  
Émile Torchebœuf shot put Did not start
Émile Gontier Discus throw 30.0 13 Did not advance
André Roosevelt Did not start

Basque pelotaEdit

France sent one of two teams that competed in the pelota tournament. According to some sources, French two-man team lost to Spain's team, taking the silver medal. However, the French team withdrew shortly before the competition. International Olympic Committee does not recognize silver medal of French team.

Athlete Event Final
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maurice Durquetty
Etchegaray
Two-Man teams with cesta   Aspizúa /
Villota (ESP)
L DNS
Did not start

CricketEdit

France was represented by the French Athletic Club Union in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs. At least 11 members of the French Athletic Club Union were British nationals, two of whom were born in France; another, H. F. Roques, as well those shown on the scoresheet as “extras”, may have been French.

Team Event Final
Opposition
Score
Rank
   French Athletic Club Union (ZZX)
  William Anderson (GBR)
  William Attrill (FRA)
  John Braid (GBR)
  W. Browning (GBR)
  Robert Horne (GBR)
  Timothée Jordan (GBR)
  Arthur MacEvoy (GBR)
  Douglas Robinson (GBR)
  H. F. Roques (FRA)
  Alfred Schneidau (GBR)
  Henry Terry (GBR)
  Philip Tomalin (FRA)
Men's   Devon and Somerset Wanderers (GBR)
L by 158 runs
 

CroquetEdit

France was the only nation to compete in croquet. France sent 6 men and 3 women. The French players won all 7 medals in the three events.

One ballEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Gaston Aumoitte Singles, one ball 18 4 Q 18 4 Q 15  
Al. Blachère 17 3 Q 22 4 Did not advance
Louise Anne Marie Després 24 5 Did not advance
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy Did not finish Did not advance
Marcel Haëntjens Did not finish Did not advance
Georges Johin 13 2 Q 16 1 Q 21  
Marie Ohier Did not finish Did not advance
Jacques Sautereau Did not finish Did not advance
Chrétien Waydelich 11 1 Q 20 3 Did not advance  

Two ballsEdit

Athlete Event Round 1 Final
Opposition
Score
MW ML Rank
Al. Blachère Singles, two balls   Sautereau (FRA)
L 2–0 (41-19)
0 3 4
Jeanne Filleul-Brohy   Waydelich (FRA)
L WO
Did not advance
Louise Anne Marie Després   Vignerot (FRA)
L 2–0 (42-40)
Did not advance
Jacques Sautereau   Blachère (FRA)
W 2–0 (41-19)
1 2  
Maurice Vignerot   Després (FRA)
W 2–0 (42-40)
2 1  
Chrétien Waydelich   Filleul-Brohy (FRA)
W WO
3 0  

DoublesEdit

Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Gaston Aumoitte
Georges Johin
Doubles Unknown  

CyclingEdit

France competed a second time in cycling, once again dominating the field. Of the nine medals awarded in the event, French cyclists took six—two of each type. 59 French cyclists competed.

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Charles Amberger Men's sprint Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Georges Augoyat Unknown 4-7 Did not advance
Omer Beaugendre Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
J. Bérard Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Maxime Bertrand Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
G. Bessing Unknown 4-7 Did not advance
Alfred Boulnois Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Fernand Boulmant Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
L. Boyer Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Gaston Bullier Unknown 3 Q   Sanz (FRA)
  Rosso (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Caillet Unknown 4-5 Did not advance
Adolphe Cayron 1:34.2 1 Q   Legrain (FRA)
  Gottron (GER)
L
Did not advance
Vladislav Chalupa Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Chaput Unknown 3 Q   Lake (USA)
  Stratta (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Georges Coindre Unknown 2 Q   Duill (GER)
  Germain (FRA)
W 1:50.0
  Sanz (FRA)
  Restelli (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Octave Coisy Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Auguste Daumain Unknown 3 Q   Restelli (ITA)
  Hildebrand (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Will Davis Unknown 2 Q   Vasserot (FRA)
  Dohis (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Marcel Dohis Unknown 2 Q   Vasserot (FRA)
  Davis (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Émile Dubois Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Dubourdieu Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
L. Dumont Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Paul Espeit Unknown 2 Q   Maisonnave (FRA)
  Ponscarme (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Franzen Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Théophile Fras Unknown 3 Q   Mallet (FRA)
  Brusoni (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Germain Unknown 3 Q   Coindre (FRA)
  Duill (GER)
L
Did not advance
Guillot Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
P. Hubault Did not finish Did not advance
Paul Legrain 1:30.4 1 Q   Gottron (GER)
  Cayron (FRA)
W 2:57.4
  Taillandier (FRA)
  Mallet (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Lohner Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Longchamp Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Édouard Maibaum Unknown 4-6 Did not advance
Léon Maisonnave 1:35.8 1 Q   Ponscarme (FRA)
  Espeit (FRA)
W 1:49.2
  Lake (USA)
  Vasserot (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Joseph Mallet Unknown 3 Q   Brusoni (ITA)
  Fras (FRA)
W 2:45.0
  Taillandier (FRA)
  Legrain (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Maurice Monniot Unknown 4-7 Did not advance
Mossmann Unknown 4-5 Did not advance
Georges Neurouth Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Pichard Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Pilton Unknown 4-6 Did not advance
Léon Ponscarme Unknown 2 Q   Maisonnave (FRA)
  Espeit (FRA)
L
Did not advance
A. Porcher DSQ Did not advance
Pouget Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
A. Roger Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Paul Rosso Unknown 3 Q   Sanz (FRA)
  Bullier (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Ruez Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Saignier Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Fernand Sanz Unknown 2 Q   Bullier (FRA)
  Rosso (FRA)
W 2:00.0
  Restelli (ITA)
  Coindre (FRA)
W 2:46.6
  Taillandier (FRA)
  Lake (USA)
L
 
L. Saunière Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
M. Steitz Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Albert Taillandier 1:36.8 1 Q   Vincent (BEL)
  Thomann (FRA)
W 2:00.6 OR
  Legrain (FRA)
  Mallet (FRA)
W 2:42.6
  Sanz (FRA)
  Lake (USA)
W 2:52.0
 
Maurice Terrier Unknown 4-6 Did not advance
Thomann Unknown 3 Q   Taillandier (FRA)
  Vincent (BEL)
L
Did not advance
Émile Vadbled Unknown 4-8 Did not advance
Ferdinand Vasserot Unknown 3 Q   Dohis (FRA)
  Davis (FRA)
W 2:21.6
  Lake (USA)
  Maisonnave (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Édouard Wick Did not finish Did not advance

25 kmEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Louis Bastien 25 km 25:36.2  
Maxime Bertrand Unknown 4
J. Bérard Did not finish
Auguste Daumain 29:36.2  
Léon Gingembre Did not finish
J. Bérard Did not finish
Louis Trousselier Did not finish

Points raceEdit

Athlete Event Points Rank
J. Bérard Men's points race 5 5
Adolphe Cayron 4 6
Chaput 8 4
Georges Coindre 1 =12
Octave Coisy 4 =7
Marcel Dohis 2 =9
Germain 2 =9
Louis Trousselier 9  
Ferdinand Vasserot 4 =7

EquestrianEdit

JumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Time Rank
Charles, Count de Béthune-Scully Tip-Top Individual Unknown 4-37
Louis de Champsavin Terpsichore 2:26.0  
De Coulombier Unknown Unknown 4-37
d’Auzac de la Martinie Unknown Unknown 4-37
Hubert Dutech Unknown Unknown 4-37
Dominique Gardères Unknown Unknown 4-37
Paul Haëntjens Unknown Unknown 4-37
Louis d'Havrincourt Mavourneen Unknown 4-37
Maurice Jéhin Bistouri Unknown 4-37
Henri Leclerc Extra-Dry Unknown 4-37
Henri Leclerc Gilles Unknown 4-37
Napoléon Murat Arcadius Unknown 4-37
Arthur Philippot Floridor Unknown 4-37
Eugène Poidebard Unknown Unknown 4-37
Vigneulles Unknown Unknown 4-37

High jumpEdit

Athlete Horse Event Height Rank
Hubert Dutech Unknown High jump Unknown 9-19
Dominique Gardères Canéla 1.85  
Paul Haëntjens Nell 1.70 5-8
Henri Leclerce Mahomet 1.70 5-8
Napoléon Murat Arcadius 1.70 5-8
Napoléon Murat Bayard Unknown 9-19
Wignolle Sunrise 1.70 5-8

Long jumpEdit

Athlete Horse Event Distance Rank
Napoléon Murat Bayard Long jump 5.30 4
Henri Plocque Camelia Unknown 5
Jacques de Prunelé Tolla 5.30  

Hacks and hunter combinedEdit

Equestrian Horse Event Place
Pierre Louis Alaret Unknown Hacks and hunter combined 5–51
Victor Archenoul Retournelle  
Charles Baveaux Unknown 5–51
Cordon Unknown 5–51
Louis de Champsavin Terpsichore 5–51
Marquis de Croix Unknown 5–51
Pierre Dillon Duc d'Aoste 5–51
Maurice Foache Unknown 5–51
Louis d'Havrincourt Unknown 5–51
Georges de Lagarenne Louqsor 5–51
Mathieu Marie de Lesseps Unknown 5–51
Robert de Montesquiou Grey Leg  
René Alfred Robert de Quincey Cy Beau 5–51
Paul Haëntjens Mavourneen 4
Maurice Jéhin Biscuit 5–51
Blanche de Marcigny Unknown 5–51
Jane Moulin Unknown 5–51
Napoléon Murat The General  
Auguste Roy Reine de Sabat 5–51
Vigneulles Unknown 5–51
Up to 26 other competitors Unknown 5–51

Four-in-hand (mail coach)Edit

Equestrian Event Place
Bertrand Chanu Mail coach 5–31
Louis du Douet de Graville 5–31
Ferdinand de Lariboisière 5–31
Jean de Neuflize  
Adrien de Noailles 5–31
Paul de Saint-Léger 5–31
Charles Eugène Amable de Veauce 5–31
Jacques de Waru 5–31
Geoffroy d'Andigné 5–31
Jacques d'Arlincourt 5–31
Octave Gallice 5–31
James Hennessy 5–31
Jacques la Caze 5–31
Jacques la Caze 5–31
Léon Thome  
Philippe Vernes 4

FencingEdit

France dominated the fencing competitions at the second modern Olympics, taking five of the seven gold medals and 15 of the 21 overall medals.

Fencer Event Round 1 Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Bélot Men's foil Advanced To repechage Advanced 2–5 7 C Unknown 12
Eugène Bergès Advanced To repechage Advanced Unknown 8 C Unknown 10
Georges Bergès Not advanced Did not advance
Marcel Boulenger Advanced Advanced Bye Unknown 1 Q 4–3  
Albert Cahen Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Calvet Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Émile Coste Advanced Advanced Bye 7–0 1 Q 6–1  
Clément de Boissière Advanced Advanced Bye 2–5 6 C Unknown 9
de Saint-Aignan Advanced To repechage Alternate Did not compete[3] Unknown 11
André de Schonen Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Felix Debax Advanced Advanced Bye Unknown 2 Q 4–3 4
Georges Dillon-Cavanagh Advanced To repechage Advanced Unknown 4 Q 2–5 7
Joseph Ducrot Advanced Advanced Bye Unknown 7 C Unknown 13
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes Advanced To repechage Advanced Unknown 3 Q 3–4 5
Ferrand Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Édouard Fouchier Not advanced Did not advance
Gardiès Not advanced Did not advance
Albert Gauthier Not advanced Did not advance
Grossard Not advanced Did not advance
Adrien Guyon Advanced Advanced Bye Unknown 6 C Unknown 15
Guèrin Advanced Advanced Bye 3–4 5 C Unknown 16
Jactel Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Henri Jobier Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Paul Leroy Not advanced Did not advance
Robert Marc Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Martini Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Henri Masson Advanced Advanced Bye 5–2 2 Q 5–2  
Henri Plommet Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Jean-Joseph Renaud Advanced Advanced Bye Unknown 5 C Withdrew 17
Joseph Sénat Advanced To repechage Advanced 5–2 3 Q 3–4 6
Frédéric Soudois Advanced Did not start Did not advance
Jean Taillefer Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Léon Thiébaut Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Passerat Not advanced Did not advance
Pélabon Not advanced Did not advance
Raphaël Perrissoud Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Piot Not advanced Did not advance
H. Valarche Advanced Not advanced Did not advance
Wattelier Advanced Did not start Did not advance
Gaston Achille Men's épée 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Adam 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Gaston Alibert 1 Q 1 Q Unknown 1 Q 2–3 7
Andreac 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Louis Bastien 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Bazin 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
A. Berger 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Henri-Georges Berger 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Raoul Bideau 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Maurice Boisdon 2 Q 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Bowden 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Albert Cahen 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Clément de Boissière 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
de Cazenove 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Laurent de Champeaux 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Thion de la Chaume 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Jacques de la Chevalerie 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Costiesco 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Georges de la Falaise 2 Q 3 Q Unknown 1 Q 3–3 4
de la Tournable 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Henri de Laborde 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
de Lastic 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Élie, Count de Lastours 2 Q 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
de Laugardière 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
de Meuse 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Jules de Pradel 1 Q 3 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
de Pradines 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
André de Romilly 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
de Segonzac 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
de Vars 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve 1 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Henri Jean Début 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Delprat 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Jean Dreyfuss 2 Q 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Duclos 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Ducreuil 3 Did not advance Did not advance
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Fernandès 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Fichot 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Maurice Fleury 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Édouard Fouchier 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Stan François 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Gardiès 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Grad 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Alexandre Guillemand 1 Q 3 Q[4] Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Adrien Guyon 1 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Hérrison 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Jean-André Hilleret 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Jacques Holzschuch 2 Q 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Ivan Ivanovitch 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Maurice Jay 2 Q DNS Did not advance
Lafontaine 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Lariviére 3 Did not advance Did not advance
Adjutant Lemoine 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Georges Leroy 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Marcel Lévy 1 Q 3 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Charles Loizillon 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Luquetas 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Robert Marc 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Massé 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Miller 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Alphonse Moquet 2 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Moreil 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Achille Morin 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Mosso 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Peberay 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Louis Perrée 1 Q 2 Q Unknown 2 Q 4–1  
Henri Plommet 1 Q 2 Q Unknown 2 Q 0–6 9
Preurot 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Prosper 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
André Rabel 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Georges Redeuil 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Jean-Joseph Renaud 1 Q DNS Did not advance
A. Robert 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Robinson 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Max Rodrigues 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Joseph Rodrigues 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Jules Roffe 1 Q 4–6 Did not advance
Joseph-Marie Rosé 1 Q 3 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Pierre Rosenbaum 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Salvanahac 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Léon Sée 1 Q 2 Q Unknown 3 Q 3–2  
Joseph Sénat 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Willy Sulzbacher[5] 3 Did not advance Did not advance
Jean Taillefer 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Léon Thiébaut 2 Q 2 Q[4] Unknown 1 Q 2–4 8
Thomeguex[6] 4–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Thomeguex[6] 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
André Tintant 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Véve 3–6 Did not advance Did not advance
Edmond Wallace 2 Q 1 Q Unknown 2 Q 2–4 6
Richard Wallace 1 Q 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Weber 3–7 Did not advance Did not advance
Maurice Boisdon Men's sabre 1–4 Q Unknown 5–8 Did not advance
Clément de Boissière 1–4 Q Unknown 3 Q 3–4 6
Georges de la Falaise 1–4 Q Unknown 4 Q 6–1  
Gaston Dutertre 1–4 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes 1–4 Q Unknown 5–8 Did not advance
Émile Lafourcade-Cortina 5–6 Did not advance
Léon Lécuyer 1–4 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Casimir Semelaignes 5–6 Did not advance
Fernand Semelaignes 5–6 Did not advance
Léon Thiébaut 1–4 Q Unknown 4 Q 5–2  
Xavier Anchetti Men's masters foil Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Alexandre Bergès Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Charles Bersin Not advanced Did not advance
Michel Bettenfeld Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Bormel Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Jean-Marie Borringes Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Émile Bouard Not advanced Did not advance
Marcel Boulanger Advanced To repechage Advanced 1–6 6 C Unknown 13
Jean Boulège Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
J. Brassard Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Brau Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
François Brun-Buisson Not advanced Did not advance
Cannesson Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Paul Carrichon Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Henri Coquelin Not advanced Did not advance
Louis Coudurier Not advanced Did not advance
Georges Daussy Not advanced Did not advance
François Delibes Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Dizier Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Michel Filippi Advanced To repechage Advanced 1–6 6 C Unknown 16
Joseph Fontaine Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Louis Garnoty Not advanced Did not advance
Louis Gauthier Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Louis Haller Advanced To repechage Advanced 2–5 5 C Unknown 9
Jolliet Not advanced Did not advance
Alphonse Kirchhoffer Advanced Advanced Bye 6–1 2 Q 6–1  
Ludovic Laborderie Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Jules Large Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Lucien Largé Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Georges Lefèvre Advanced To repechage Advanced 1–6 6 C Unknown 12
Lemoine Advanced To repechage Advanced 2–5 5 C Unknown 11
Charles Marty Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Gustave Masselin Not advanced Did not advance
Lucien Merignac Advanced Advanced Bye 7–0 1 Q 6–1  
Joseph-Auguste Métais Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Lucien Millet Advanced To repechage Advanced 1–6 7 C Unknown 14
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague Advanced Advanced Bye 6–1 2 Q 4–3  
Marcel Montuel Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Muller Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Henri Pantin Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Pietory Not advanced Did not advance
Léopold Ramus Advanced Advanced Bye 4–3 4 Q 2–5 6
René Raynaud Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Jules Ringnet Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Jules Rossignol Advanced Advanced Bye 5–2 3 Q 3–4 5
Adolphe Rouleau Advanced Advanced Bye 7–0 1 Q DNF 8
Francis Sabourin Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Pierre Samiac Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Ernest Tassart Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Armand Viguier Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Wineuwanheim Not advanced Did not advance
Henri Yvon Advanced To repechage Not advanced Did not advance
Xavier Anchetti Men's masters épée 3–6 Did not advance
Emmanuel Andrieu 3–6 Did not advance
Assé 3–6 Did not advance
Aufort 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Albert Robert Ayat 1 Q Unknown 1 Q Unknown  
Félix Ayat 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Georges-Louis Bézy 1 Q Unknown 3 Q Unknown 9
Bormel 3–6 Did not advance
Emile Bougnol 1 Q Unknown 1 Q Unknown  
Brassart 1 Q Unknown 2 Q Unknown 6
Céré 3–6 Did not advance
Georges Clappier 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Charles Cléry 3–6 Did not advance
Marie-Louis Damotte 1 Q Unknown 3 Q Unknown 5
Debrinay 3–6 Did not advance
Deprey 3–6 Did not advance
Élie Dufraisse 3–6 Did not advance
Constant Dulau 3–6 Did not advance
Flahaut 3–6 Did not advance
Louis Garnoty 3–6 Did not advance
Louis Haller 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud 2 Q Unknown 3 Q Unknown 4
Jean Jeanvoix 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Georges Jourdan 1 Q Unknown 1 Q Unknown 8
Jean Lafoucrière 3–6 Did not advance
Launay 3–6 Did not advance
Henri Laurent 2 Q Unknown 2 Q Unknown  
Lézard[7] 2 Q Unknown 2 Q Unknown 7
Sylvain Lézard[7] 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Charles Marty 3–6 Did not advance
Joseph-Auguste Métais 3–6 Did not advance
Jean Michel 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Alfred Nau 3–6 Did not advance
Nègrout 3–6 Did not advance
Henri Pantin 1 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
Roquais 3–6 Did not advance
Sahourin 3–6 Did not advance
Surzet 3–6 Did not advance
Henri Yvon 2 Q Unknown 4–6 Did not advance
8 unknown competitors 3–6 Did not advance
Xavier Anchetti Men's masters sabre 1–4 Q 4–3 4 Q 2–5 6
Aufort 5–8 Did not advance
Charles Bersin 5–8 Did not advance
François Brun-Buisson 1–4 Q 1–6 6 Did not advance
Camier 1–4 Q 2–5 7 Did not advance
Alexandre Chantelat 1–4 Q 3–4 5 Did not advance
Georges Clappier 1–4 Q 0–7 7 Did not advance
Henri Coquelin 5–8 Did not advance
Dambremat 5–8 Did not advance
Vincent Dargein 5–8 Did not advance
Henri Delamaide 5–8 Did not advance
François Delibes 1–4 Q 5–2 3 Q 3–4 4
Flahaut 5–8 Did not advance
Marie-Joseph Gabriel 5–8 Did not advance
Louis Midelair 1–4 Q 0–7 8 Did not advance
Georges Pinault 1–4 Q 2–5 6 Did not advance
Schoenfeld 5–8 Did not advance
Albert Robert Ayat Men's amateurs-masters épée 7–0  
Emile Bougnol 2–5 5
Georges de la Falaise 3–4 4
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud 2–5 5
Henri Laurent 2–5 5
Louis Perrée 2–5 5
Léon Sée 4–3  

FootballEdit

Club Française represented France in the football competition. The club squad lost to Upton Park F.C. but defeated the Université de Bruxelles team to take second place in the three-team competition.

Summary
Team Event Match 1 Match 2 Place
Club Française Men's football Lost vs.
Upton Park F.C.
4–0
Won vs.
Université de Bruxelles
6–2
 
Match 1
Club Français  0–4  Upton Park
Report (1)
Report (2)
Nicholas    
Turner  
Zealley  
Attendance: 500
Referee: Maignard (France)
Match 2
Club Français  6–2  Université de Bruxelles
Peltier   1'
?          
Report Spanoghe  
van Heuckelum  
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Jack Wood (Great Britain)

GolfEdit

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic golf events.

Golfer Event Score Rank
Pierre Deschamps Men's individual 231 10
J. van de Wynckélé 252 12
A. Brun Women's individual 80 10
Baronne Lucile de Fain 65 7
Froment-Meurice 56 4
Madeleine Fournier-Starvolèze 58 6
Rose Gelbert 76 9

GymnasticsEdit

France's first Olympic gymnastics medals came in the second edition of the competitions. France took all three medals in the single combined event. 108 of the 135 entrants in the event were French.

Gymnast Event Score Rank
Allègré Men's artistic individual all-around 257 26
Aubert 211 88
Balossier 246 40
Albert Barodet 201 105
Noël Bas 295  
Bayer 145 132
Jean Berhouzouq 268 14
Bernillon 164 126
Bettremieux 249 32
Blanchard 230 65
Bollet 267 15
Bornes 243 47
Bouchon 244 46
Boulanger 232 62
Elie Bourgois 245 43
Bourgougnoux 220 75
Bourry 210 93
Buchert 195 109
Joseph Castiglioni 267 15
Auguste Castille 248 35
Chapau 208 98
Coone 205 101
Coucou 177 121
Cousin 175 122
Ernest Créteur 243 47
Henri Créteur 220 75
Debailly 214 84
Charles Deckert 184 116
Joseph Decroze 214 84
Georges Dejaeghère 272 11
Dejean 221 74
Delaleau 164 126
Julese Deleval 229 67
Lucien Démanet 293  
Denis 204 102
Deroubaix 231 64
Douchet 216 79
Georges Dubois 225 70
Dufeite 211 88
Gustave Fahy 283 6
Favier 190 113
Fernhbach 236 56
Fierens 228 69
Fouché 190 113
Gaché 270 12
Gaucher 266 17
Germai 183 117
Félix Ghysels 261 23
Paul Gibiard 247 37
Gillet 211 88
Grimm 233 60
Honorez 245 43
Imbert 246 40
Jacquemin 180 118
Jardinier 241 50
Daniel Kehr 178 120
Koubi 210 93
Labonal 241 50
Labouret 211 88
Lacombe 195 109
Marcel Lalue 275 8
Daniel Lavielle 263 21
Joseph Lavielle 270 12
Jean-Marie le Bourvelec 230 65
Jules Lecoutre 247 37
Lemaire 251 30
Lemoine 187 115
Leroux 175 122
L. Lestienne 273 10
Lévy 232 62
Joseph Martinez 277 7
Georges Mauvezain 275 8
Otto Meyer 219 77
Michaud 242 49
Minot 206 100
Monteil 262 22
Moreno 265 18
Obrech 264 19
Ollivier 209 97
Parisot 164 126
Pierre Payssé 290 4
Pelat 210 93
Jules Perret 248 35
Jules Pinaud 204 102
Pradairol 216 79
Pratviel 246 40
Prilleux 149 131
Dominique Ravoux 249 32
Fernand Ravoux 256 27
Samuel Roche 164 126
Jules Rolland 290 4
Rostin 214 84
Salzard 229 67
Gustave Sandras 302  
Schaan 261 23
Émile Scherb 236 56
Sidrac 200 106
Simon 233 60
Sourzat 196 108
Strasser 236 56
Terrier 133 133
Thiriet 241 50
Touche 154 130
Van Hule 194 111
Vandenhaute 166 125
Vedeux 247 37
Viart 216 79
Viéville 210 93

PoloEdit

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic polo event. Frenchmen played on two of the five teams, one of which also included British players. The mixed French/British Mixed team was one of the third-place teams.

Team Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Bagatelle Polo Club de Paris (FRA-GBR)
Men's polo Bye Lost 6-4 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance  
Compiègne Polo Club
Lost 10-0 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance 5

RowingEdit

47 French rowers competed in the first Olympic rowing competitions in 1900. France won 2 of the 5 gold medals, and a French boy served as cox in the final for the otherwise Dutch team that won the coxed pair. France also won 3 silver medals and 1 bronze.

Rower Event Round 1 Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hermann Barrelet Men's single sculls 6:38.8 1 Q 8:23.0 1 Q 7:35.6  
Édouard Dammann 7:13.0 3 Q Did not advance
Georges Delaporte 6:33.8 1 Q 9:25.2 3 Did not advance
Georges d'Heilly 6:38.8 2 Q 8:45.0 2 Q 8:16.0  
Pierre Ferlin 6:46.8 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
André Gaudin 6:43.0 2 Q 8:33.4 2 Q 7:41.6  
Lardon 6:46.4 3 Q Did not advance
Louis Prével 6:29.6 1 Q 8:36.4 1 Q DNF 5
Raymond-Benoît 6:45.4 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
Cercle Nautique de Reims
Pierre Ferlin, Mathieu, unknown cox
Men's coxed pairs 7:00.0 2 Q 8:01.0 4
Club Nautique de Dieppe
Henri Delabarre, Robert Gelée, unknown cox
7:04.0 4 Did not advance
Rowing Club Castillon
Carlos Deltour, Antoine Védrenne, Raoul Paoli (cox)
6:33.4 1 Q 7:57.2  
Société Nautique de la Marne
Lucien Martinet, René Waleff, unknown cox
6:47.4 1 Q 7:34.4  
Stade Français
Louis Roche, Gordon Love, unknown cox
DNF Did not advance
Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix
Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre,
Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox)
Men's coxed four 5:59.0 2 QA 7:11.0  
Club Nautique de Dieppe
Angot, Delabarre, Gelée, Maison, unknown cox
6:20.0 4 Did not advance
Club Nautique de Lyon
Georges Lumpp, Charles Perrin, Daniel Soubeyran,
Émile Wegelin, unknown cox
6:06.2 2 QA 7:18.0  
Club Nautique de Français
Beslaud, Deslinières, Peyronnie, Saurel, unknown cox
6:40.0 3 Did not advance
Société Nautique de la Marne
Cocuet, Jules Demaré, Dorlia, René Waleff, unknown cox
DNF Did not advance
Société Nautique de la Marne
Maurice Carton, Chantriaux, Cocuet, Demaré, Dorlia,
Guilbert, Lucien Martinet, René Waleff, unknown cox
Men's eight 4:59.2 1 Q 6:23.0 5

RugbyEdit

Franch team Union des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques was one of three teams to compete in the first Olympic rugby games. They won both of its games, taking top prize in the tournament. This gold medal is attributed to Mixed team because of Constantin Henriquez was from Haiti and Andre Roosevelt was a French-born citizen of USA.

Summary
Team Event Match 1 Match 2 Place
Union des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques (FRA-HAI-USA) Men's rugby union Won 27–17
vs. Germany
Won 27–8
vs. Great Britain
 
Match 1
14 Oct
France   27–17   Germany
Report Try: E Ludwig,
Reitz,
Schmierer
Con: Schmierer (2)
Drop: Schmierer
Vélodrome de Vincennes, Paris
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: FC Potter-Irwin (England)
Match 2
28 Oct
France   27–8   Great Britain
Report
Vélodrome de Vincennes, Paris
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: M.T.B. Potter

SailingEdit

France matched Great Britain in gold medals won in the inaugural sailing events in 1900, but took 16 of the 20 silver and bronze medals (8 each). 76 French sailors took part.

Single race events
Sailors Event Time Rank
0—½ ton class
race 1
1:19:31  
1:08:54  
Jacques de Constant 1:21:37 5
Pierre Gervais 1:06:16  
Maurice Monnot 1:21:01 4
Émile Sacré DNF
Georges Semichon 1:23:30 6
0—½ ton class
race 2
2:07:52 4
1:40:42  
Jacques de Constant DNF
Pierre Gervais 1:48:44  
Maurice Monnot 2:08:04 5
Émile Sacré 1:35:59  
Georges Semichon 2:34:09 6
½-1 ton class race 1 3:39:23  
DQ
Jean de Chabannes 3:47:11 4
Jean de Constant 3:52:44 5
Louis Auguste-Dormeuil 3:56:55 7
Henri Gauthier 4:10:00 14
Albert Glandaz 4:08:00 13
4:03:58 10
Marc Jousset 4:03:00 9
Jean Le Bret 4:06:40 12
Legru 3:53:50 6
3:42:40  
Phocion Rossollin 4:04:21 11
4:00:32 8
½-1 ton class race 2 3:41.24  
DNF
Jean de Chabannes 3:50.45 5
Jean de Constant DNF
Louis Auguste-Dormeuil 3:27.07  
Albert Glandaz DNF
4:05.40 7
DNF
Jean Le Bret DNF
L. Legru 3:59.27 6
Édouard Mézan de Malartic DNF
3:30.31  
G. Pigeard 4:30.08 10
Roosevelt DNF
Phocion Rossollin 4:08.10 8
4:30.08 9
1-2 ton class
race 1
2:17:29  
2:26:28  
2:26:56 4
Lecointre 3:05:06 8
Marcel Moisand 2:31:14 5
2:52:30 7
Georges Warenhorst 2:33:54 6
1-2 ton class
race 2
3:37:49  
4:10:17 4
DNF
Lecointre DNF
Marcel Moisand 4:48:07 7
4:30:08 6
Georges Warenhorst 4:11:22 5
2-3 ton class
race 1
2:17:30  
2:24:48  
Auguste Donny 2:26:31 4
2:20:03  
2-3 ton class
race 2
4:17:34  
4:23:57  
Auguste Donny 4:52:13  
DNF
3-10 ton class race 1 3:52.02  
Henri Gilardoni 3:45.02  
Leroy 4:01.35 5
William Martin 4:18.18 6
Émile Michelet 3:55.16 4
Henry Maingot Unknown 8
Unknown 9
3-10 ton class race 2 4:35:44  
Leroy 5:08:51 5
William Martin 5:30:07 7
Émile Michelet DQ
Pierre Mousette 5:16:50 6
Olivier, Baron de Brandois 20+ ton class 6:20:58 4
Open class DNF
Louis Auguste-Dormeuil DQ
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
Paul Couture DNF
DNF
Jean de Chabannes DNF
Jean de Constant Unknown 5
DNF
de Malartic DNF
Maxime Desonches DNF
Auguste Donny DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
Pierre Gervais DNF
Gilardonifra DNF
Albert Glandaz DNF
DNF
Jean Le Bret DNF
Lecointre DNF
Legru DNF
Leroy DNF
Henry Maingot DNF
Marcel Meran DNF
6:12:12  
Marcel Moisand DNF
Maurice Monnot DNF
Pierre Mousette DNF
G. Pigeard DNF
Rosevelt DNF
Phocion Rossollin DNF
Émile Sacré 7:04:08 4
DQ
Georges Warenhorst DNF
Regatta events
Sailors Event Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Overall
Time Rank (points) Time Rank (points) Time Rank (points) Score Rank
10-20 ton class 4:17:12 1st, 10 points 3:43:21 2nd, 9 points 3:22:36 1st, 10 points 29 points  
Jean Decazes 4:18:46 2nd, 9 points 3:46:11 3rd, 8 points 3:28:09 3rd, 8 points 25 points  
Cronier DQ –, 4 points 3:47:27 4th, 7 points 3:26:59 2nd, 9 points 20 points 4
Unknown 4:21:37 4th, 7 points 4:02:43 6th, 5 points 3:36:12 5th, 6 points 18 points 6

ShootingEdit

France competed again in shooting at the second modern Olympic Games. France won the most medals in the sport that year with 10, but took only three gold medals to Switzerland's five. Men's 20 metre rapid fire pistol event was open to professionals and was contested for prize money by professionals, that is why it is not recognized by the International Olympic Committee as Olympic medal event.

Shooter Event Score Rank
Eugène Balmé Men's 20 metre rapid fire pistol 57  
Joseph Labbé 57 6
Maurice Larrouy 58  
Paul Moreau 57 4
Léon Moreaux 57  
Louis Duffoy Men's 50 metre free pistol 442 5
Léon Moreaux 435 7
Maurice Lecoq 429 11
Achille Paroche 466  
Jules Trinité 431 10
Men's 50 metre free pistol, team 2203  
Auguste Cavadini Men's 300 metre free rifle, standing 278 10
Maurice Lecoq 268 19
Léon Moreaux 269 17
Achille Paroche 265 19
René Thomas 254 24
Auguste Cavadini Men's 300 metre free rifle, kneeling 286 17
Maurice Lecoq 271 22
Léon Moreaux 269 17
Achille Paroche 287 16
René Thomas 259 27
Auguste Cavadini Men's 300 metre free rifle, prone 316 7
Maurice Lecoq 284 25
Léon Moreaux 325 4
Achille Paroche 332  
René Thomas 295 19
Auguste Cavadini Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions 880 11
Maurice Lecoq 823 21
Léon Moreaux 880 11
Achille Paroche 887 7
René Thomas 808 26
Men's 300 metre free rifle, team 4278  
Ador Men's trap Unknown 20
Anjou Unknown 31
Amédée Aubry 11 13
Maurice Bucquet Unknown 15
G. Brosselin Unknown 27
Jules Charpentier 12 7
A. Darnis Unknown 28
Roger de Barbarin 17  
César de Bettex 16 4
Justinien de Clary 17  
de Joubert 12 7
de Montholon Unknown 23
de Saint-James Unknown 24
Edouard Geynet 13 6
N. Guyot Unknown 29
René Guyot (BEL) 17  
Hilaret 15 5
Joseph Labbé 12 7
Gaston Legrand Unknown 19
André Mercier Unknown 21
Léon Moreaux Unknown 16
Jacques Nivière Unknown 18
Roger Nivière Unknown 22
Pierre Perrier Unknown 26
Pourchainaux Unknown 30
Reverdin Unknown 17
Sion 12 7
Soucaret Unknown 25

SwimmingEdit

France had 47 swimmers compete in 1900, the nation's first appearance in the sport. France took a total of 5 medals in the sport, but only 1 gold (putting France in 4th on the leaderboard, after Great Britain, Australia, and Germany who each had 2 championships). Charles Devendeville and André Six finished first and second in the underwater swimming competition, held only in 1900; they appear to have benefitted from the third-place finisher swimming in a circle. France had 3 of the 4 teams in the team swimming event, taking 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.

Swimmer Event Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Adam Men's 200 metre freestyle 4:28.0 5 Did not advance
Victor Cadet 3:24.0 4 Did not advance
Jules Clévenot 3:05.0 1 Q 2:56.2 7
Féret 3:12.2 3 Did not advance
Maurice Hochepied 2:48.0 4 q 2:53.0 5
Victor Hochepied 3:46.6 3 Did not advance
Jacques Léauté 4:39.4 5 Did not advance
Louis Martin 2:47.4 3 q Unknown 9
Pierre Peyrusson 3:47.6 5 Did not advance
Pujol DNF Did not advance
Ronaux 4:36.4 6 Did not advance
René Tartara 3:13.0 2 Did not advance
Texier 3:47.0 4 Did not advance
Fumouze Men's 1000 metre freestyle 18:00.0 4 Did not advance
Maurice Hochepied 17:13.2 2 q 16:53.4 7
Lapostolet 25:52.0 3 Did not advance
Georges Leuillieux 17:09.6 3 q 16:53.2 6
Lué 24:15.0 2 Did not advance
Louis Martin 16:58.0 3 q 16:30.4 5
Désiré Mérchez 18:17.2 4 Did not advance
Souchu DNF Did not advance
Texier 21:33.0 4 Did not advance
Jules Verbecke 17:18.0 1 Q 17:13.8 8
L. Baudoin Men's 4000 metre freestyle DNF Did not advance
Jules Clévenot DNF Did not advance
de Romand 1:50:36.4 6 Did not advance
Fumouze 2:02:27.0 7 Did not advance
Gallais DNF Did not advance
Gellé DNF Did not advance
Heyberger DNF Did not advance
Kobierski 1:37:10.4 5 Did not advance
Lagarde 1:38:31.8 5 Did not advance
Landrich DNF Did not advance
Louis Laufray 1:35:03.2 3 Did not advance
Georges Leuillieux DNF Did not advance
Loppé DNF Did not advance
Lué 1:46:40.4 6 Did not advance
E. Martin 1:28:32.6 2 q 1:26:32.2 7
Louis Martin 1:22:29.6 3 q 1:13:08.4  
Mortier 1:40:16.8 4 Did not advance
Regnault DNF Did not advance
Texier 1:31:02.8 4 Did not advance
Vallée DNF Did not advance
Chevrand Men's 200 metre backstroke 4:42.0 3 Did not advance
de Romand 3:56.6 2 q 3:38.0 6
Fumouze 5:17.0 6 Did not advance
Lapostolet 4:34.6 5 Did not advance
Georges Leuillieux 3:10.2 3 q DNF
Lué 4:10.0 5 Did not advance
Pierre Peyrusson 4:15.6 6 Did not advance
Texier 4:49.0 7 Did not advance
Maurice Hochepied Men's 200 metre obstacle event 3:16.2 2 Q 2:58.0 7
Jules Verbecke 3:18.0 3 q 3:08.4 8
Bertrand 3:28.2 3 q 3:17.0 9
Louis Marc 3:29.2 4 q 3:30.6 10
Victor Hochepied 3:37.2 4 Did not advance
Chevrand Men's underwater swimming 372.0 12
de Romand 145.2 4
Charles de Vendeville 188.4  
Eucher 66.0 14
Kaisermann 88.8 10
Leclerq 88.0 11
Louis Marc 100.0 8
Menault 103.4 7
Pierre Peyrusson 91.6 9
André Six 185.4  
Tisserand 109.5 5
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR)
Men's 200 metre team swimming 65 4
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille
62  
Tritons Lillois
51  

TennisEdit

France competed in tennis for the second time in 1900, sending 14 players—10 men and 4 women. French players appeared in 3 of the 4 finals (Hélène Prévost in the women's singles, and as part of mixed teams with Great Britain in both the men's and mixed doubles) but lost each time. France took an additional bronze medal in the men's doubles.

Player Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Étienne Durand Men's singles   R. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-1, 6-3
Did not advance 8
Paul Lebreton   L. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-2, 6-3
Did not advance 8
Paul Lecaron   Lippmann (FRA)
W 6-0, 6-1
  R. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-2, 6-1
Did not advance 5
Albert Lippmann   Lecaron (FRA)
L 6-0, 6-1
Did not advance 8
André Prévost   Norris (GBR)
L 6-4, 6-4
Did not advance 8
Marguerite Fourrier Women's singles   Cooper (GBR)
L 6-2, 6-0
Did not advance 5
Hélène Prévost   Jones (USA)
W 6-0, 6-1
  Rosenbaumová (BOH)
W 6-1, 6-1
  Cooper (GBR)
L 6-1, 6-4
 
Men's doubles   de Lastours/Lejeune (FRA)
W 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
  Décugis (FRA)/  de Garmendia (USA)
L 6-2, 6-4
Did not advance  
  de la Chapelle/Prévost (FRA)
L 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
Did not advance 5
  Sands (USA)/  Warden (GBR)
W 6-3, 7-5
  de la Chapelle/Prévost (FRA)
W 6-2, 6-4
  L. Doherty/R. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-1, 6-1, 6-0
 
  Mahony/Norris (GBR)
L 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
Did not advance 5
  L. Doherty/R. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-2, 6-3
Did not advance 5
Mixed doubles Bye   Rosenbaumová (BOH)/  Warden (GBR)
W 6-3, 6-0
  Cooper/R. Doherty (GBR)
L 6-2, 6-4
 
  Rosenbaumová (BOH)/  Warden (GBR)
L 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Did not advance 5

Tug of warEdit

France sent a team to compete in the tug of war competition in 1900, losing to a combined Denmark-Sweden team. This silver medal is attributed to Mixed team, because of Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría was born in Colombia and was a Colombian citizen.

Athletes Event Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Tug of war Denmark and Sweden
L 2-0
 

Water poloEdit

France had 4 of the 7 teams in the first Olympic water polo tournament. Two were defeated in the quarterfinals, with only one winning a match there and the other advancing with a bye. Both of the remaining teams were defeated in the semifinals, taking bronze medals. The bronze medal of Libellule de Paris team is attributed to Mixed team, because of Bill Burgess was from Great Britain. France thus received 1 bronze medals despite going 1–4 combined.

Team Roster Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Libellule de Paris (FRA-GBR) Men's water polo Bye   Brussels Swimming and Water Polo Club (BEL)
L 5–1
Did not advance  
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #1   Brussels Swimming and Water Polo Club (BEL)
L 2–0
Did not advance 5
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #2   Berliner Swimming Club (GER)
W 3–2
  Osborne Swimming Club (GBR)
L 10–1
Did not advance  
Tritons Lillois   Osborne Swimming Club (GBR)
L 12–0
Did not advance 5

NotesEdit

  1. ^ sports-reference Archived September 12, 2015, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ "Michel THEATO (1878-1919)". pierrelagrue-jo.com. Retrieved 20 April 2017.
  3. ^ Saint-Aignan was chosen as a replacement for Renaud, who withdrew after placing 5th in semifinal B.
  4. ^ a b Thiébaut and Guillemand both placed 4th-6th in quarterfinal B, competing in quarterfinal F as a second chance to advance after three fencers withdrew.
  5. ^ Sulzbacher was named to the Olympic Games by a German fencing club and is therefore listed in some sources, including the IOC's database at Olympic.org, as German. However, he was a French national living in France at the time of the Games; other sources, including Olympedia, more accurate list him as French.
  6. ^ a b There were two fencers with the surname Thomeguex.
  7. ^ a b Two fencers named Lézard competed.
  8. ^ The IOC lists this swimmer as "Cadet". Mallon gives the first initial as "M.", counting this swimmer as distinct from Victor Cadet. De Wael argues that Victor Cadet is the swimmer who competed for Tritons Lillois.