Open main menu

France at the 2000 Summer Olympics

France competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 336 competitors, 211 men and 125 women, took part in 196 events in 28 sports.[1]

France at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC codeFRA
NOCFrench National Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.franceolympique.com ‹See Tfd›(in French)
in Sydney
Competitors336 (211 men and 125 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer David Douillet
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
13
Silver
14
Bronze
11
Total
38
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Brahim Asloum Boxing Light Flyweight 30 September
  Gold Tony Estanguet Canoeing Men's slalom C-1 18 September
  Gold Florian Rousseau Cycling Men's Keirin 21 September
  Gold Florian Rousseau, Laurent Gané, Arnaud Tournant Cycling Men's team sprint 17 September
  Gold Félicia Ballanger Cycling Women's track time trial 16 September
Women's sprint 17 September
  Gold Miguel Martinez Cycling Men's cross-country 24 September
  Gold Jean-Noël Ferrari, Brice Guyart,
Patrice Lhotellier, Lionel Plumenail
Fencing Men's team foil 22 September
  Gold David Douillet Judo Men's +100 kg 22 September
  Gold Séverine Vandenhende Judo Women's 63 kg 18 September
  Gold Franck Dumoulin Shooting Men's 10 m air pistol 16 September
  Gold Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland Rowing Men's coxless pair 23 September
  Gold Jean-Christophe Bette, Xavier Dorfman,
Yves Hocdé, Laurent Porchier
Rowing Men's coxless four 24 September
  Silver France national basketball team
Jim Bilba Crawford Palmer
Yann Bonato Antoine Rigaudeau
Makan Dioumassi Stéphane Risacher
Laurent Foirest Laurent Sciarra
Thierry Gadou Moustapha Sonko
Cyril Julian Frédéric Weis
Basketball Men's competition 1 October
  Silver Brigitte Guibal Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 18 September
  Silver Florian Rousseau Cycling Men's sprint 20 September
  Silver Marion Clignet Cycling Women's individual pursuit 18 September
  Silver Hugues Obry Fencing Men's épée 16 September
  Silver Jean-François Di Martino, Hugues Obry, Éric Srecki Fencing Men's team épée 18 September
  Silver Mathieu Gourdain Fencing Men's sabre 21 September
  Silver Mathieu Gourdain, Julien Pillet,
Cédric Séguin, Damien Touya
Fencing Men's team sabre 24 September
  Silver Éric Poujade Gymnastics Men's pommel horse 24 September
  Silver Benjamin Varonian Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 25 September
  Silver Larbi Benboudaoud Judo Men's 66 kg 16 September
  Silver Céline Lebrun Judo Women's 78 kg 21 September
  Silver Delphine Racinet Shooting Women's trap 18 September
  Silver Roxana Maracineanu Swimming Women's 200 m backstroke 22 September
  Bronze Jérôme Thomas Boxing Flyweight 1 October
  Bronze Anne-Lise Bardet Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 18 September
  Bronze Jeannie Longo Cycling Women's road time trial 30 September
  Bronze Laura Flessel-Colovic Fencing Women's épée 17 September
  Bronze Frédéric Demontfaucon Judo Men's 90 kg 20 September
  Bronze Stéphane Traineau Judo Men's 100 kg 21 September
  Bronze Thibaud Chapelle, Pascal Touron Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls 24 September
  Bronze Virginie Dedieu, Myriam Lignot Synchronized swimming Women's duet 26 September
  Bronze Patrick Chila, Jean-Philippe Gatien Table tennis Men's doubles 23 September
  Bronze Arnaud Di Pasquale Tennis Men's singles 28 September
  Bronze Pascal Gentil Taekwondo Men's +80 kg 30 September

ArcheryEdit

Sebastian Flute performed better in 2000 than he had in 1996, but still couldn't match the gold medal he had won in 1992. Jocelyn de Grandis was the only other French archer to win a match.

MenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sébastien Flute Men's individual 603 52   Şatır (TUR)
W 160-156
  Nesteng (NOR)
W 160-148
  van Zutphen (NED)
W 166-159
  van Alten (NED)
L 102-106
Did not advance
Jocelyn de Grandis 632 25   Leontiev (RUS)
W 171-163
  Fairweather (AUS)
L 150-161
Did not advance
Lionel Torres 639 11   Stubbe (GER)
L 161-163
Did not advance
Sébastien Flute
Jocelyn de Grandis
Lionel Torres
Men's team 1874 11 N/A   Italy (ITA)
L 239-250
Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexandra Fouace Women's individual 619 42   Mensing (GER)
L 149-157
Did not advance
Sylvie Pissis 625 35   Wen C-l (TPE)
L 149-151
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
David Patros 100m 10.38 5 q 10.33 6 Did not advance
Marc Raquil 400m 45.72 3 Q 45.56 5 Did not advance
Ibrahima Wade 45.72 3 Q 45.61 5 Did not advance
Mehdi Baala 1500m 3:40.35 1 Q N/A 3:38.15 4 3:34.14 4
Driss Maazouzi 3:38.88 6 Q N/A 3:40.23 5 Q 3:45.46 11
Mustapha Essaid 5000m N/A 13:40.34 13 Did not advance
Jean-Marc Grava 110m hurdles 14.01 4 Q 14.47 8 Did not advance
Gael Pencreach 3000m steeplechase 8:25.35 6 q N/A 8:41.19 14
Bouabdellah Tahri 8:34.69 6 Did not advance
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
Frederic Krantz
David Patros
Jerome Eyana (heats only)
4x100m relay 39.00 1 Q N/A 38.64 3 Q 38.49 5
Emmanuel Front
Marc Foucan
Marc Raquil
Ibrahima Wade
Pierre-Marie Hilaire (heats only)
Bruno Wavelet (heats only)
4x400m relay 3:04.45 3 q N/A 3:00.64 SB 4 q 3:01.02 4
Abdellah Béhar Marathon N/A DNF
Mohamed Ouaadi N/A 2:14:04 8
Anthony Gillet 20km walk N/A 1:27:36 33
Sylvain Caudron 50km walk N/A 4:03:22 29
Denis Langlois N/A 3:52:56 14
René Piller N/A DNF

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ronald Servius Long jump 7.66 28 Did not advance
Cheikh Tidiane Toure 7.87 20 Did not advance
Colomba Fofana Triple jump 14.59 36 Did not advance
Jean Galfione Pole vault 5.55 16 Did not advance
Romain Mesnil 5.40 31 Did not advance
David Chaussinand Hammer throw 77.12 7 q 75.26 11
Gilles Dupray 75.05 19 Did not advance
Christophe Épalle 74.22 23 Did not advance

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Christine Arron 100m 11.42 1 Q 11.26 4 Q 11.42 7 Did not advance
Sandra Citte 11.47 2 Q 11.63 8 Did not advance
Muriel Hurtis 200m 23.04 2 Q 22.98 4 Q 23.13 7 Did not advance
Marie-José Pérec 400m DNS Did not advance
Yamna Belkacem 5000m 16:08.49 12 Did not advance
Fatima Yvelain 10000m 33:44.48 14 Did not advance
Linda Ferga 100m hurdles 12.89 2 Q 12.88 2 Q 12.87 3 Q 13.11 7
Patricia Girard 13.11 4 Q 13.43 6 Did not advance
Nicole Ramalalanirina 12.90 2 Q 12.79 3 Q 12.77 1 Q 12.91 6
Christine Arron
Sandra Citte
Fabe Dia
Linda Ferga
Muriel Hurtis
4x100m relay 43.23 1 Q N/A 42.42 2 Q 42.42 4
Nora Leksir 20km walk N/A 1:35:29 22
Fatiha Ouali N/A 1:35:35 23

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Melina Robert-Michon Discus throw 54.11 29 Did not advance
Manuela Montebrun Hammer throw 57.77 24 Did not advance
Nadine Auzeli Javelin throw 53.85 29 Did not advance
Caroline Ammel Pole vault 4.15 17 Did not advance
Marie Poissonnier 4.15 18 Did not advance
Laurence Manfredi Shot put 16.57 20 Did not advance

Combined eventsEdit

Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Wilfrid Boulineau Result 11.07 7.08 13.38 2.03 49.82 15.02 39.86 4.80 59.69 4:35.59 7821 20
Points 845 833 690 831 823 847 662 849 733 708
Laurent Hernu Result 11.19 7.14 13.54 2.06 50.63 14.51 41.78 5.00 56.34 4:37.82 7909 19
Points 819 847 700 859 786 910 701 910 683 694
Sebastien Levicq Result 11.48 6.57 13.53 Did not finish
Points 757 713 700
Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Eunice Barber Result 12.97 1.84 11.27 24.47 5.93 Did not finish
Points 1129 1029 613 936 828
Nathalie Teppe Result 14.02 1.72 13.44 26.39 5.94 46.98 2:18.56 5851 19
Points 976 879 757 763 831 802 843

BadmintonEdit

Men's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bertrand Gallet Men's singles   Vasconcelos (POR)
W 15-7, 15-9
  Hwang S-h (KOR)
L 7-15, 12-15
Did not advance

Women's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sandra Dimbour Women's singles Bye   Djaelawijaya (INA)
L 1-11, 6-11
Did not advance
Tatiana Vattier   Yonekura (JPN)
L 2-11, 3-11
Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Men's team Roster
Women's Team Roster
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
France men's Men’s tournament   New Zealand (NZL)
W 76-50
  Lithuania (LTU)
L 63-81
  China (CHN)
W 82-70
  Italy (ITA)
L 57-67
  United States (USA)
L 94-106
4 Q   Canada (CAN)
W 68-63
  Australia (AUS)
W 76-52
  United States (USA)
L 75-85
 
France women's Women's tournament   Senegal (SEN)
W 75-39
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 58-51
  Canada (CAN)
W 70-58
  Brazil (BRA)
W 73-70 (OT)
  Australia (AUS)
L 62-69
2 Q   South Korea (KOR)
L 58-69
N/A 5/6th place match
  Russia (RUS)
W 71-59
5

Beach volleyballEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jean-Philippe Jodard
Christian Penigaud
Men's   Child -
Heese (CAN)
L 5-15
  Heidger Jr -
Wong (USA)
L 2-15
Did not advance =19
Anabelle Prawerman
Cécile Rigaux
Women's   Friedrichsen -
Müsch (GER)
W 16-14
Bye   Gooley -
Manser (AUS)
L 7-15
Did not advance =9

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brahim Asloum Light flyweight   Abdelrehim (EGY)
W 12-3
  Viloria (USA)
W 6-4
  Kim K-s (KOR)
W 12-8
  Romero (CUB)
W 13-12
  Lozano (ESP)
W 23-10
 
Jérôme Thomas Flyweight   Wiltshire (AUS)
W 13-1
  Tou (BUR)
RSC
  Navarro (USA)
W 23-12
  Zhumadilov (KAZ)
L 16-22
Did not advance  
Rachid Bouaita Bantamweight   Vinson (USA)
L 2-9
Did not advance
Abdel Jebahi Lightweight   Palyani (TUR)
L 4-15
Did not advance
Willy Blain Light welterweight Bye   Luna (CUB)
L 14-25
Did not advance
Frédéric Esther Light middleweight   Mishin (RUS)
W 16-11
  Karagollu (TUR)
W 18-16
  Simion (ROM)
RSC
Did not advance
John Dovi Light heavyweight   Cox (BAR)
W 14-10
  Katulievsky (KGZ)
RSC
  Lebziak (RUS)
L 11-13
Did not advance
Jackson Chanet Heavyweight N/A   Azzaoui (ALG)
RSC
  Ibragimov (RUS)
L 13-18
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Emmanuel Brugvin Men's C-1 132.74 4 131.02 6 269.29 6 Q 118.69 3 119.73 5 238.42 4
Tony Estanguet 132.39 3 131.02 1 263.41 2 Q 115.25 1 116.62 3 231.87  
Frank Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
Men's C-2 134.96 3 135.54 1 270.50 2 Q 119.28 1 171.63 7 290.91 7
Laurent Burtz Men's K-1 128.15 5 129.32 11 257.47 8 Q 112.64 5 114.90 11 227.63 8
Anne-Lise Bardet Women's K-1 154.90 10 154.18 13 309.08 11 Q 125.77 3 129.00 4 254.77  
Brigitte Guibal 147.67 4 144.07 5 292.62 4 Q 124.98 1 126.90 3 251.88  

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric le Leuch Men's C-1 500m 1:53.934 7 q 1:56.907 9 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000m 3:55.726 4 q 4:02.038 3 Q 3:57.217 4
Pierre Lubac Men's K-1 1000m 3:36.573 2 q 3:38.155 2 Q 3:37.931 7
Philippe Aubertin
Babak Amir-Tahmasseb
Men's K-2 500m 1:32.902 3 q 1:32.597 3 Q 1:48.771 4
Men's K-2 1000m 3:14.835 3 Q Bye 3:17.635 5
Maxime Boccon
Frederic Gauthier
Stephane Gourichon
Pierre Lubac
Men's K-4 1000m 3:05.806 7 q 3:03.703 5 Did not advance

CyclingEdit

Cross CountryEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ludovic Dubau Men's 2:16:48 18
Christophe Dupouey DNF
Miguel Martinez 2:09:02  
Laurence Leboucher Women's 2:00:38 18
Sophie Villeneuve 2:02:31 23

Road CyclingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Laurent Brochard Road race 5:30:46 45
Christophe Capelle DNF
Laurent Jalabert 5:30:34 5
Christophe Moreau 5:30:46 62
Richard Virenque 5:30:46 63
Laurent Jalabert Time trial 58:44 5
Christophe Moreau 59:37 13
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Road race 3:06:37 26
Magali le Floc'h 3:06:31 6
Catherine Marsal 3:11:04 39
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Time trial 42:52  
Catherine Marsal 44:27 13

Track CyclingEdit

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Laurent Gané Men's sprint 10.243
70.292km/h
2 Q   Herrera (CUB)
W 11.054
65.135km/h
N/A   MacLean (GBR)
W 11.049
65.164km/h
N/A   Eadie (AUS)
W 10.648
10.833
  Rousseau (FRA)
L 10.822
  Fiedler (GER)
L
4
Florian Rousseau 10.277
70.059km/h
3 Q   Angelidis (GRE)
W 10.865
66.268km/h
N/A   Arrue (USA)
W 10.906
66.019km/h
N/A   Villanueva (ESP)
W 10.744
10.781
  Gané (FRA)
W 10.877
11.536
  Nothstein (USA)
L
 
Felicia Ballanger Women's sprint 11.262
63.932km/h
1 Q   Kasslin (FIN)
W 12.257
58.742km/h
N/A   Lindenmuth (USA)
W 11.772
12.060
  Ferris (AUS)
W 12.328
12.124
  Grichina (RUS)
W 12.810
12.533
 
Laurent Gané
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Team sprint 44.425
60.777km/h
1 Q   Germany (GER)
W 44.302
60.945km/h
1 Q N/A   Great Britain (GBR)
W 44.233
61.040km/h
 
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Philippe Gaumont Men's pursuit 4:22.142 5 Did not advance
Marion Clignet Women's pursuit 3:34.636 2 Q N/A   McGregor (GBR)
W 3:36.244
2 Q   Zijlaard (NED)
L 3:38.751
 
Cyril Bos
Philippe Ermenault
Francis Moreau
Jerome Neuville
Team pursuit 4:05.155 3 q   New Zealand (NZL)
W 4:05.224
3 Q   Germany (GER)
L 4:11.549
4 q   Great Britain (GBR)
L 4:05.991
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Arnaud Tournant Men's time trial 1:03.023 5
Felicia Ballanger Women's time trial 34.140 OR  
Magali Faure-Humbert 35.766 11
Points race
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Frédéric Magné Keirin 2 Q N/A 3 Q 6
Florian Rousseau 5 R 2 Q 3 Q  
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Christophe Capelle Men's points race 2 0 19
Marion Clignet Women's points race 11 0 6
Christophe Capelle
Robert Sassone
Madison 5 0 10

DivingEdit

France entered nine diving events and had two top 10 finishes.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Frederic Pierre Men's 3m springboard 310.74 40 Did not advance
Gilles Emptoz-Lacote Men's 10m platform 377.70 20 Did not advance
Gilles Emptiz-Lacote
Frederic Pierre
Men's synchronized 3m springboard N/A 310.08 6
Men's synchronized 10m platform N/A 314.94 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Julie Danaux Women's 3m springboard 219.87 36 Did not advance
Sandra Ponthus 242.79 23 Did not advance
Odile Arboles-Souchon Women's 10m platform 260.25 23 Did not advance
Claire Febvay 222.81 35 Did not advance
Odile Arboles-Souchon
Julie Danaux
Women's synchronized 10m platform N/A 277.14 7

EquestrianEdit

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige Individual 56.4 29 0 1 10.0 13 64.6 12
Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier 41.4 8 0 1 5.0 7 46.4 4
Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or 50.6 19 Did not advance
Jean-Lou Bigot
Jean-Luc Force
Jean Teulere
Didier Willefert
Twist La Beige
Crocus Jacob
Amouncha
Blakring
Team 140.2 4 87.6 8 WD
WD
RT
RT
- 3000.0 10

JumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Total Rank
Patrice Deleveau Caucalis Individual 23.50 62 12.00 35.50 61 EL 96.00 68 Did not advance
Alexandra Ledermann Rocket M 8.00 21 0.00 8.00 5 0.00 8.00 2 Q 8.00 14 Q RT 36.00 28 36.00 28
Thierry Pomel Thor Des Chain 8.50 23 4.00 12.50 13 4.00 16.50 13 Q 8.00 14 Q RT 36.00 28 36.00 28
Philippe Rozier Barbarian 5.00 11 4.00 9.00 11 16.00 21.00 21 Did not advance
Patrice Deleveau
Alexandra Ledermann
Thierry Pomel
Philippe Rozier
Caucalis
Rochet M
Thor Des Chain
Barbarian
Team 8.00 1 16.00 24.00 4 N/A 24.00 4

FencingEdit

Sixteen fencers, eleven men and five women, represented France in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jean-François Di Martino Men's épée Bye   Obry (FRA)
L 12-15
Did not advance
Hugues Obry Bye   Di Martino (FRA)
W 15-12
  Adams (AUS)
W 15-5
  Vánky (SWE)
W 15-12
  Fischer (SUI)
W 15-13
  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 12-15
 
Éric Srecki Bye   Marik (AUT)
W 15-10
  Horbachuk (UKR)
W 15-11
  Lee S-G (KOR)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Jean-Noël Ferrari Men's foil Bye   Plumenail (FRA)
W 15-8
  Tucker (CUB)
W 15-13
  Breutner (GER)
W 15-9
  Bißdorf (GER)
L 7-15
  Shevchenko (RUS)
L 14-15
4
Brice Guyart   Marchetti (ARG)
W 15-6
  Kim Y-H (KOR)
L 13-15
Did not advance
Lionel Plumenail   Tahoun (EGY)
W 15-9
  Ferrari (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Mathieu Gourdain Men's sabre Bye   Medina (ESP)
W 15-14
  Pozdnyakov (RUS)
W 15-11
  Gaureanu (ROU)
W 15-14
  Ferjancsik (HUN)
W 15-12
  Covaliu (ROU)
L 12-15
 
Julien Pillet Bye   Falcon (ESP)
W 15-12
  Gaureanu (ROU)
L 10-15
Did not advance
Damien Touya Bye   Smart (USA)
W 15-8
  Bauer (GER)
W 15-12
  Covaliu (ROU)
L 12-15
Did not advance
Jean-François di Martino
Hugues Obry
Éric Srecki
Men's team épée N/A   Hungary (HUN)
W 43-42
  Cuba (CUB)
W 45-36
  Italy (ITA)
L 38-39
 
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
Men's team foil N/A   Cuba (CUB)
W 45-43
  Poland (POL)
W 45-38
  China (CHN)
W 45-44
 
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
Men's team sabre N/A   Ukraine (UKR)
W 45-31
  Germany (GER)
W 45-44
  Russia (RUS)
L 32-45
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux Women's épée Bye   Nass (GER)
W 15-12
  Tripathi (FRA)
W 15-8
  Logunova (RUS)
L 10-15
Did not advance
Laura Flessel-Colovic Bye   Savić-Šotra (YUG)
W 15-9
  Rentmeister (AUT)
W 15-12
  Zalaffi (ITA)
W 15-11
  Nagy (HUN)
L 14-15
  Logunova (RUS)
W 15-6
 
Sangita Tripathi Bye   Schalm-MacKay (CAN)
W 15-13
  Barlois-Mevel-Leroux (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Adeline Wuillème Women's foil Bye   Ohayon (ISR)
L 12-15
Did not advance
Valerie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Sophie Moressée-Pichot
Sangita Tripathi
Women's team épée N/A   China (CHN)
L 42-45
Did not advance

GymnasticsEdit

MenEdit

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Eric Casimir Team N/A 9.725 N/A 9.425 9.687 28.837 84 Did not advance
Yann Cucherat 8.512 9.550 9.537 9.312 9.712 Q 9.700 56.323 23 Q
Dimitri Karbanenko 9.600 9.050 9.300 9.275 9.537 9.662 56.424 21 Q
Florent Maree 8.550 N/A 9.162 9.050 9.650 7.675 44.087 63
Eric Poujade N/A 9.787 Q N/A 9.787 93
Benjamin Varonian 9.287 9.100 9.525 8.987 9.525 9.737 Q 56.161 27 Q
Total 38.574 38.474 38.249 38.261 38.312 38.149 225.469 10
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Yann Cucherat All-around      9.262 9.662 9.575 9.212 9.612 9.600 56.923 15
Dimitri Karbanenko 9.450 9.125 9.425 9.612 9.712 9.637 56.961 15
Benjamin Varonian 9.500 8.887 9.550 8.987 9.725 9.712 56.361 20
Yann Cucherat Parallel bars N/A 9.725 N/A 9.725 6
Eric Poujade Pommel horse N/A 9.825 N/A 9.825  
Benjamin Varonian Horizontal bar N/A 9.787 9.787  

WomenEdit

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Anne-Sophie Endeler Team 9.143 N/A 9.375 9.587 28.105 69 Did not advance
Ludivine Furnon N/A 9.525 N/A 9.525 94
Nelly Ramassamy 9.212 9.212 9.550 9.050 37.024 35 Q
Delphine Regease 9.150 9.212 9.625 9.562 37.549 24 Q
Alexandra Soler 9.318 9.475 9.375 9.050 37.218 30 Q
Elvire Teza 8.950 9.700 Q 9.550 8.762 36.962 37
Total 36.823 37.912 38.100 37.249 150.084 8
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Nelly Ramassamy All-around      9.243 9.137 9.112 9.100 36.592 29
Delphine Regease 9.087 9.225 9.575 9.162 37.049 24
Alexandra Soler 9.299 9.487 8.350 9.362 36.498 30
Elvire Teza Uneven bars N/A 9.512 N/A 9.512 8

HandballEdit

Men's roster
Women's roster
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
France men's Men’s tournament   Slovenia (SLO)
D 24-24
  Tunisia (TUN)
W 20-17
  Spain (ESP)
W 25-23
  Sweden (SWE)
L 23-24
  Australia (AUS)
W 28-16
2 Q   Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 21-26
5-8th place
  Slovenia (SLO)
W 29-22
5/6th place
  Germany (GER)
L 22-25
6
France women's Women's tournament   South Korea (KOR)
L 18-25
  Hungary (HUN)
L 22-23
  Angola (ANG)
W 29-27
  Romania (ROU)
W 21-18
N/A 3 Q   Denmark (DEN)
L 26-28
5-8th place
  Brazil (BRA)
W 32-23
5/6th place
  Austria (AUT)
L 32-33
6

JudoEdit

Men's CompetitionEdit

Athlete Event First round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Despezelle - 60kg N/A   Chorfi (MAR)
W 0200–0000
  Kurdghelashvili (MDA)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Larbi Benboudaoud - 66kg   Han J-H (KOR)
W 1010-0000
  Quintanal (GUA)
W 1000-0000
  Somerville (GBR)
W 0040S-0001C
  Uematsu (ESP)
W 1010-0000
  Giovinazzo (ITA)
W 1000-0000
N/A   Özkan (TUR)
L 0002-1000S
 
Ferrid Kheder - 73kg N/A   Laryukhov (BLR)
L 0010H-1000C
N/A   Velazco (PER)
W 0010S-0001S
  Bilodid (UKR)
W 1011C-0110S
  Zeļonijs (LAT)
L 0100K-1110K
Did not advance
Djamel Bouras - 81kg N/A   Arens (NED)
W 1001S-0001S
  Arteage (CUB)
W 1001S-0001S
  Kwak OC (PRK)
W 1000-0001
  Takimoto (JPN)
L 0001-0100S
N/A Bronze medal match
  Budolin (EST)
L 0010C-0013C
4
Frédéric Demontfaucon - 90kg N/A   Mashurenko (UKR)
W 0110C-0010K
  C Santiago (PUR)
W 0020S-0001C
  E Costa (ARG)
W 1000-0000
  Homorato (BRA)
L 0001S-0131S
N/A Bronze medal match
  Salimov (AZE)
W 1002-0000S
 
Stéphane Traineau - 100kg N/A   Stepkine (RUS)
W 1011-0000
  Belgroun (ALG)
W 0200-0000
  Hand (USA)
W 1001-0000S
  Gill (CAN)
L 0010S-0012C
N/A Bronze medal match
  Zeevi (ISR)
W 1000-0000
 
David Douillet + 100kg N/A   Cardozo (VEN)
W
  Tataroğlu (TUR)
W 1010S-0001C
  Van Barneveld (BEL)
W 1000C-0010H
  Pertelson (EST)
W 1001-0000S
N/A   Shinohara (JPN)
W 0020C-0010
 

Women's CompetitionEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Nichollo-Rosso -48kg   Cha H-H (PRK)
L 0000-1000
N/A   Atayeva (TKM)
W 1000–0000
  Zhao S (CHN)
L 0100-1000
Did not advance
Laetitia Tignola -52kg   Essenge Abollo (CMR)
W 1000-0000
  Sullivan (AUS)
L 0010C-0010C
Did not advance
Barbara Harel -57kg   Pace (MLT)
W 0000-1000
  D González (CUB)
L 0000-1000
N/A   Lomba (BEL)
W 1001C-0110S
  Cavazzuti (ITA)
L 0001S-0011S
Did not advance
Séverine Vandenhende -63kg   Jung S-S (KOR)
W 1001S-0011S
  Roberge (CAN)
W 1001S-0001S
  Schutz (USA)
W 1011-0000
  von Rekowski (GER)
W 0201-0000
N/A   Li S (CHN)
W 0010S-0001C
 
Karine Rambault -70kg   Wansart (GER)
L 0000-1010
Did not advance
Céline Lebrun -78kg Bye   San Miguel (ESP)
W 1000-0000
  Lee S-y (KOR)
W 0000-0000
  Luna (CUB)
W 0000-0000
N/A   Tang L (CHN)
L 0010-0010C
 
Christine Cicot +78kg Bye   Bryant (GBR)
W 0010S-0002C
  Köppen (GER)
L 0001S-1001S
N/A   Hefny (EGY)
W 0200-0000K
  P Marques (BRA)
W 0111S-0001C
  Yamashita (JPN)
L 0001S-1001S
4

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Olivier Clergeau Men's 180 7 1096 16 1 1000 2:13.71 20 1163 60 5 1040 10:20.71 21 918 5217 8
Sebastien Deleigne 176 14 1048 13 5 880 2:11.08 17 1190 90 6 1010 9:10.69 1 1198 5326 4
Caroline Delemer Women's 161 22 868 15 1 950 2:26.40 13 1136 120 11 980 11:05.62 9 1058 4992 10

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Eva Serrano Individual 9.875 9.875 9.833 9.900 39.483 4 Q 9.841 9.850 9.841 9.858 39.390 5
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Clubs Ribbon & Hoops Total Rank Clubs Ribbon & Hoops Total Rank
Anne-Sophie Doyen
Anne-Laure Klein
Anne-Sophie Lavoine
Laetitia Mancieri
Magalie Poisson
Vanessa Sauzede
Group 19.050 18.850 37.900 9 Did not advance

RowingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Men's coxless pair 6:44.80 4 Q N/A 6:30.96 1 FA 6:32.97  
Adrien Hardy
Frédéric Kowal
Men's double sculls 6:32.69 5 R 6:31.28 4 SA/B 6:32.09 7 FB 6:20.72 1
Thibaud Chapelle
Pascal Touron
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:32.73 1 Q N/A 6:21.32 2 FA 6:24.85  
Antoine Béghin
Laurent Béghin
Gilles Bosquet
Daniel Fauché
Men's coxless four 6:08.57 6 Q N/A 6:07.77 7 FB 6:01.29 1
Samuel Barathay
Yvan Deslavière
Guillaume Jeannet
Sébastien Vieilledent
Men's quadruple sculls 5:54.85 8 Q N/A 5:54.68 8 FB 5:55.41 4
Jean-Christophe Bette
Xavier Dorfman
Yves Hocdé
Laurent Porchier
Men's lightweight coxless four 6:09.32 1 SA/B N/A 6:00.85 3 FA 6:01.68  

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Balmary Women's single sculls 7:45.12 9 R 7:51.87 6 SA/B 7:47.16 9 FB 7:34.23 4
Gaëlle Buniet
Céline Garcia
Women's double sculls 7:15.39 5 R 7:10.98 5 FB N/A 7:04.73 2
Christelle Fernandez-Schulte
Benedicte Luzuy
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:16.53 3 R 7:11.46 2 SA/B 7:09.32 8 FB 7:10.70 1

SailingEdit

France competed in six of the Sailing events at the Sydney Olympics.

Individual events
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Alexandre Guyader Men's Mistral 22 4 (28) 6 4 15 5 11 9 (26) 24 100 12
Xavier Rohart Finn 11 11 4 3 1 9 6 (13) (17) 5 5 55 5
Tanguy Cariou
Gildas Philippe
470 10 2 5 16 OCS
(30)
(23) 2 22 17 18 19 111 14
Pierre Pennec
Yann Guichard
Tornado 4 8 (13) 2 5 3 3 (9) 4 6 8 43 4
Lise Vidal Women's Mistral 7 6 9 (25) 3 DSQ
(30)
10 8 21 6 5 75 9
Men's Soling
Athlete Event Qualification races Total Rank Round Robin Rank Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6  
GER
 
SWE
 
DEN
 
UKR
 
GBR
Philippe Presti
Pascal Rambeau
Jean-Marie Dauris
Soling 9 13 11 9 3 7 39 9 L L L W W 4 Did not advance

ShootingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Jean-Pierre Amat 10m air rifle 588 18 Did not advance
50m rifle 3 positions 1158 22 Did not advance
50m rifle prone 591 30 Did not advance
Franck Badiou 10m air rifle 586 31 Did not advance
Stéphane Clamens Trap 107 30 Did not advance
Jean-François Dellac Skeet 117 35 Did not advance
Franck Dumoulin 10m air pistol 590 OR 1 Q 688.9 OR  
50m pistol 559 12 Did not advance
Franck Durbesson Skeet 122 9 Did not advance
Stéphane Gagne 10m air pistol 581 5 Q 682.0 5
50m pistol 549 26 Did not advance
Jean-Paul Gros Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Philippe Joualin 50m rifle prone 596 8 Q 699.0 8
Christophe Vicard Trap 115 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Valérie Bellenoue 10m air rifle 391 20 Did not advance
50m rifle 3 positions 575 17 Did not advance
Delphine Racinet Trap 67 4 Q 92  

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Romain Barnier 50m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100m freestyle 50.32 22 Did not advance
Nicolas Rostoucher 400m freestyle 3:51.80 12 Did not advance
1500m freestyle 15:13.26 11 Did not advance
Simon Dufour 100m backstroke 56.01 15 Q 55.79 12 Did not advance
200m backstroke 2:01.09 17 Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq 100m breaststroke 1:02.40 14 Q 1:02.89 16 Did not advance
Yohann Bernard 200m breaststroke 2:15.35 12 Q 2:13.48 5 Q 2:13.31 7
Stéphan Perrot 2:14.79 6 Q 2:14.59 12 Did not advance
Franck Esposito 100m butterfly 53.54 11 Q 53.38 10 Did not advance
200m butterfly 1:57.97 7 Q 1:57.04 5 Q 1:58.39 8
Xavier Marchand 200m individual medley 2:02.86 12 Q 2:01.81 8 Q 2:02.23 7
Johann Le Bihan 400m individual medley 4:20.96 14 Did not advance
Romain Barnier
Frédérick Bousquet
Nicolas Kintz
Hugo Viart
4x100m freestyle relay 3:20.19 8 Q N/A 3:21.00 7
Frédérick Bousquet
Hugues Duboscq
Simon Dufour
Franck Esposito
4x100m medley relay 3:40.31 7 Q N/A 3:40.02 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Solenne Figuès 200m freestyle 2:01.46 20 Did not advance
Laetitia Choux 400m freestyle 4:13.09 14 Did not advance
Roxana Maracineanu 100m backstroke 1:01.66 3 Q 1:01.61 5 Q 1:01.10 4
200m backstroke 2:11.01 2 Q 2:11.93 3 Q 2:10.25  
Karine Bremond 200m breaststroke 2:27.13 4 Q 2:27.86 9 Did not advance
Cécile Jeanson 100m butterfly 59.96 17 Q 59.80 14 Did not advance
200m butterfly 2:10.78 9 Q 2:10.78 13 Did not advance
Alicia Bozon
Laetitia Choux
Solenne Figuès
Katarin Quelennec
4x200m freestyle relay 8:07.03 6 Q N/A 8:05.99 8

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
Duet 33.997 3 63.094 97.091 3 Q 33.997 97.437  
Cinthia Bouhier
Virginie Dedieu
Charlotte Fabre
Myriam Glez
Rachel Le Bozec
Myriam Lignot
Charlotte Massardier
Magali Rathier
Team N/A 33.763 96.467 4

Table tennisEdit

Singles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Damien Eloi Men's singles Bye   Lee C-S (KOR)
W 3-1
  Liu Guol (CHN)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jean-Philippe Gatien Bye   Blaszczyk (POL)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Christophe Legout Bye   Ryu (KOR)
W 3-2
  Samsonov (BLR)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Anne Boileau Women's singles   Pavlovich (BLR)
W 3-0
  Ghatak (IND)
W 3-0
1 Q   Steff (ROU)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Damien Eloi
Christophe Legout
Men's doubles   Huang (CAN)
  K Liu (CAN)
W 2-1
  Liu S (ARG)
  Tabachnik (ARG)
W 2-0
1 Q   Persson (SWE)
  Waldner (SWE)
W 3-0
  Wang L (CHN)
  Yan (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Patrick Chila
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Bye   Håkansson (SWE)
  Karlsson (SWE)
W 3-1
  Jindrak (AUT)
  Schlager (AUT)
W 3-2
  Kong (CHN)
  Liu Guol (CHN)
L 1-3
  Lee C-S (KOR)
  Ryu (KOR)
W 3-1
 

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pascal Gentil Men's +80kg   Rashwan (EGY)
W 4-1
  Saenz (CUB)
W KO
  Kim K-h (KOR)
L 2-6
N/A   Daley (GBR)
W 3-0
  Al-Dosari (KSA)
W KO
 
Myriam Baverel Women's +67kg   Lee W Y (MAS)
W 8-4
  Carmona (VEN)
L 3-8
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Arnaud Clément Men's singles   Rusedski (GBR)
W 6-2, 6-3
  Correjta (ESP)
L 7-6, 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Arnaud Di Pasquale   Kiefer (GER)
W 6-4, 6-3
  Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6-2, 6-2
  Norman (SWE)
W 7-6, 7-6
  JC Ferrero (ESP)
W 6-2, 6-1
  Kafelnikov (RUS)
L 4-6, 4-6
Bronze medal match
  Federer (SUI)
W 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
 
Nicolas Escudé   Chela (ARG)
L 7-6, 5-7, 1-6
Did not advance
Fabrice Santoro   Safin (RUS)
W 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
  Vicente (ESP)
W 6-1, 6-7, 7-5
  Alami (MAR)
L 2-6, 7-5, 4-6
Did not advance

Men's doublesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Arnaud Clément
Nicolas Escudé
Men's doubles   Vemić (YUG)
  Zimonjić (YUG)
W 6-2, 6-2
  Mirnyi (BLR)
  Voltchkov (BLR)
L 4-6, 6-7
Did not advance

Women's singlesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nathalie Dechy Women's singles   Serna (ESP)
W 6-1, 6-2
  Pratt (AUS)
W 6-3, 6-1
  Seles (USA)
L 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Julie Halard-Decugis   Garbin (ITA)
W 6-4, 6-2
  Bedáňová (CZE)
W 6-3, 6-4
  Schett (AUT)
L 6-2, 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Amélie Mauresmo   Zuluaga (COL)
L 3-6, 6-3, 2-6
Did not advance

Women's doublesEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julie Halard-Decugis
Amélie Mauresmo
Women's doubles Bye   Tatarkova (UKR)
  Zaporozhanova (UKR)
W 6-2, 6-4
  S Williams (USA)
  V Williams (USA)
L 3-6, 2-6
Did not advance

TrampoliningEdit

Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
David Martin Men’s 38.80 4

TriathlonEdit

France's competitors at the first Olympic triathlon included twins Beatrice Mouthon and Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys. Isabelle was one of the three French triathletes to place in the top eight.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Stephan Bignet Men's 18:01.59 59:36.10 33:34.46 1:51:12.15 31
Carl Blasco 18:06.19 59:18.21 32:53.62 1:50:18.02 19
Olivier Marceau 18:11.69 58:12.40 32:53.94 1:49:18.03 7
Christine Hocq Women's 19:43.78 1:05:33.90 37:44.22 2:03:01.90 8
Beatrice Mouthon 21:15.48 1:09:03.90 40:48.70 2:11:08.08 35
Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 19:48.98 1:05:28.50 37:35.93 2:02:53.41 7

WeightliftingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Eric Bonnel Bantamweight (– 56 kg) 112.5 117.5 117.5 140.0 147.5 147.5 252.5 14
Samson N'Dicka-Matam Featherweight (– 62 kg) 125.0 130.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 165.0 285.0 12


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Sabrina Richard Flyweight (– 48 kg) 70.0 72.5 75.0 87.5 92.5 92.5 157.5 8

WrestlingEdit

Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Djamal Ainaoui -58kg   Sheng (CHN)
L 1-0
  Stepanyan (UKR)
W 7-6
2 Did not advance
Ghani Yalouz -69kg   Hirbik (HUN)
W 5-4
  Nikitin (EST)
L 8-11
2 Did not advance
Yvon Riemer -76kg   Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
L 1-4
  Baiseitov (KAZ)
L 2-4
3 Did not advance

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "France at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2 March 2012. Retrieved 2012-03-03.