Open main menu

Equestrian at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

The individual eventing event, part of the equestrian program at the 2000 Summer Olympics, was held from 20 to 22 September 2000 in the Sydney International Equestrian Centre. Like all other equestrian events, the eventing competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

For the 1996 and 2000 Olympic competitions, the individual and team contests were separate events. A rider could compete in both competitions as long as it was on different horses. An example of this is individual winner David O'Connor who won his gold medal riding Custom Made, while he earned his team bronze medal with the U.S riding Giltedge.

MedalistsEdit

ResultsEdit

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

ResultsEdit

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

DressageEdit

For the dressage portion of the competition, horse and rider pairs performed series of movements that were evaluated by judges. Judges gave marks of 0 to 10 for each movement, subtracting points for errors. The score for each judge was represented the total marks gained. For every point less than a total of 240, 0.2 Penalty Points were assessed.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Judge H Judge C Judge M Score Penalty Points
1 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 194 187 194 575 29.0
2 Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 174 194 178 546 34.8
3 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 181 176 176 533 37.4
4 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 181 170 174 525 39.0
5 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 158 180 183 521 39.8
5 Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 171 165 185 521 39.8
7 Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 157 175 184 516 40.8
8 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 167 171 175 513 41.4
9 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 176 161 171 508 42.4
10 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 167 171 162 500 44.0
11 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 167 159 170 496 44.8
12 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 168 163 164 495 45.0
13 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 153 164 168 485 47.0
14 Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 152 166 166 484 47.2
15 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 159 158 165 482 47.6
16 Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 152 169 159 480 48.0
17 Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 150 159 161 470 50.0
18 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 149 160 159 468 50.4
19 Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 156 149 162 467 50.6
20 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 157 158 150 465 51.0
21 Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 154 152 151 457 52.6
T22 Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 144 160 152 456 52.8
T22 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 154 148 154 456 52.8
T22 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 157 152 147 456 52.8
25 Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 148 157 150 455 53.0
26 Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 146 153 155 454 53.2
T27 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 149 154 148 451 53.8
T27 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 152 127 152 451 53.8
29 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 141 147 150 438 56.4
30 Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 130 147 145 422 59.6
31 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 135 148 144 427 60.6
32 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 133 143 139 415 61.0
33 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 134 125 147 406 62.8
34 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 129 136 140 405 65.0
35 Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 114 118 118 350 74.0
36 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 100 102 110 312 81.6
37 Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 101 105 109 315 83.0
38 Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 76 84 94 254 93.2

Cross countryEdit

In the cross country phase, each pair had to traverse 14.3 kilometers of road and track, 3.1 kilometers of steeplechase, and an obstacle course spread over a track of approximately 7.4 kilometers. Pairs received .4 penalty points for every second beyond the optimal time, up to a limit. Any pair that had not finished in that time was eliminated.

Penalty points were also assessed for disobedience faults at obstacles and for falls. Disobedience faults incurred 20 penalty points, rider falls incurred 65, and horse falls eliminated the pair. The total penalty points from cross country were added to those incurred in phase 1, dressage, for a two-round total.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Penalty Points
1 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 0 0 0
1 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 0 0 0
1 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 0 0 0
1 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 0 0 0
1 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 0 0 0
1 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 0 0 0
1 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 0 0 0
1 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 0 0 0
12 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 0 0.8 0.8
13 Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 0 1.6 1.6
14 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 0 2.8 2.8
15 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 0 4.8 4.8
16 Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 0 2.8 2.8
17 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 0 19.2 19.2
18 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 20 0 20
19 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 0 36.8 36.8
20 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 20 18.8 38.8
21 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 20 19.2 39.2
22 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 40 32.8 72.8
23 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 60 27.2 87.2
24 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 60 72.8 132.8
25 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 120 45.6 165.6
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 0 0.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 80 8 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 0 10.4 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 60 0 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 60 0 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 40 0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 100 0 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 80 0 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 0 0 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 20 0 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 80 0 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 0 0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 80 0 RT

Total after Dressage and Cross CountryEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross
Country
Total
Penalty
Points
1 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 29.0 0 29.0
2 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 37.4 0 37.4
3 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 39.0 0 39.0
4 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 39.8 0 39.8
5 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 41.4 0 41.4
6 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 42.4 0 42.4
7 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 44.0 0 44.0
8 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 47.0 0 47.0
9 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 50.4 0 50.4
10 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 51.0 0 51.0
11 Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 50.0 0 51.6
12 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 52.8 0.8 53.6
13 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 56.4 0 56.4
14 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 53.8 4.8 58.6
15 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 60.6 2.8 63.4
16 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 53.8 20 73.8
17 Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 59.6 18.8 78.4
18 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 47.6 38.8 86.4
19 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 52.8 39.2 92.0
20 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 81.6 19.2 100.8
21 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 65,0 36.8 101.8
22 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 45.0 72.8 117.8
23 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 44.8 87.2 132.0
24 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 62.8 132.8 195.6
25 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 61.0 165.6 226.6
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 34.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 74.0 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 83.0 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 53.2 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 39.8 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 53.0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 47.2 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 93.2 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 56.2 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 40.8 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 50.6 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 48.0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 52.8 RT

Show jumpingEdit

In show jumping, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Penalty Points
1 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 0 0 0
1 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 0 0 0
1 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 0 0 0
1 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 0 0 0
1 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 0 0 0
6 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 0 3.0 3.0
7 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 5.0 0 5.0
7 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 5.0 0 5.0
7 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 5.0 0 5.0
7 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 5.0 0 5.0
7 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 5.0 0 5.0
7 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 5.0 0 5.0
13 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 10.0 0 10.0
13 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 10.0 0 10.0
13 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 10.0 0 10.0
13 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 10.0 0 10.0
13 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 10.0 0 10.0
13 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 10.0 0 10.0
19 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 5.0 6.0 11.0
20 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 10.0 3.0 13.0
20 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 10.0 3.0 13.0
22 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 5.0 9.0 14.0
23 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 45.0 2.0 47.0
- Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain EL
- Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada WD
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany NS
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay NS
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay NS
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium NS
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden NS
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany NS
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark NS
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil NS
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda NS
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand NS
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France NS
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan NS
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland NS

Final TotalEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross
Country
Jumping Total
Penalty
Points
  David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 29.0 0 5.0 34.0
  Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 39.8 0 0 39.8
  Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 39.0 0 3.0 42.0
4 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 41.4 0 5.0 46.4
5 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 44.0 0 5.0 49.0
6 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 37.4 0 13.0 50.4
7 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 47.0 0 5.0 52.0
8 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 42.4 0 10.0 52.4
9 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 52.8 0.8 0 53.6
10 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 51.0 0 5.0 56.0
11 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 50.4 0 10.0 60.4
12 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 54.6 0 10.0 64.6
13 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 53.8 4.80 13.0 71.6
14 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 60.6 2.8 11.0 74.4
15 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 53.8 20.0 14.0 87.8
16 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 47.6 20.0 10.0 96.4
17 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 52.8 20.0 5.0 97.0
18 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 65.0 36.8 0 101.8
19 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 45.0 72.8 0 117.8
20 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 44.8 87.2 10.0 142.0
21 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 81.6 19.2 47.0 147.8
22 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 62.8 132.8 0 195.6
23 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 61.0 165.2 10.0 236.6
- Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 50.0 1.6 EL
- Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 59.6 18.8 WD
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 34.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 74.0 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 83.0 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 53.2 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 39.8 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 53.0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 47.2 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 93.2 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 56.2 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 40.8 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 50.6 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 48.0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 52.8 RT

Cross countryEdit

In the cross country phase, each pair had to traverse 14.3 kilometers of road and track, 3.1 kilometers of steeplechase, and an obstacle course spread over a track of approximately 7.4 kilometers. Pairs received .4 penalty points for every second beyond the optimal time, up to a limit. Any pair that had not finished in that time was eliminated.

Penalty points were also assessed for disobedience faults at obstacles and for falls. Disobedience faults incurred 20 penalty points, rider falls incurred 65, and horse falls eliminated the pair. The total penalty points from cross country were added to those incurred in phase 1, dressage, for a two-round total.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Penalty Points
1 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 0 0 0
1 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 0 0 0
1 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 0 0 0
1 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 0 0 0
1 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 0 0 0
1 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 0 0 0
1 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 0 0 0
1 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 0 0 0
1 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 0 0 0
12 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 0 0.8 0.8
13 Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 0 1.6 1.6
14 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 0 2.8 2.8
15 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 0 4.8 4.8
16 Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 0 2.8 2.8
17 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 0 19.2 19.2
18 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 20 0 20
19 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 0 36.8 36.8
20 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 20 18.8 38.8
21 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 20 19.2 39.2
22 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 40 32.8 72.8
23 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 60 27.2 87.2
24 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 60 72.8 132.8
25 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 120 45.6 165.6
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 0 0.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 80 8 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 0 10.4 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 60 0 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 60 0 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 40 0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 100 0 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 80 0 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 0 0 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 20 0 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 80 0 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 0 0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 80 0 RT

Total after Dressage and Cross CountryEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross
Country
Total
Penalty
Points
1 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 29.0 0 29.0
2 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 37.4 0 37.4
3 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 39.0 0 39.0
4 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 39.8 0 39.8
5 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 41.4 0 41.4
6 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 42.4 0 42.4
7 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 44.0 0 44.0
8 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 47.0 0 47.0
9 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 50.4 0 50.4
10 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 51.0 0 51.0
11 Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 50.0 0 51.6
12 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 52.8 0.8 53.6
13 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 56.4 0 56.4
14 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 53.8 4.8 58.6
15 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 60.6 2.8 63.4
16 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 53.8 20 73.8
17 Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 59.6 18.8 78.4
18 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 47.6 38.8 86.4
19 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 52.8 39.2 92.0
20 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 81.6 19.2 100.8
21 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 65,0 36.8 101.8
22 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 45.0 72.8 117.8
23 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 44.8 87.2 132.0
24 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 62.8 132.8 195.6
25 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 61.0 165.6 226.6
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 34.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 74.0 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 83.0 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 53.2 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 39.8 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 53.0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 47.2 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 93.2 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 56.2 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 40.8 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 50.6 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 48.0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 52.8 RT

Show jumpingEdit

In show jumping, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Penalty Points
1 Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 0 0 0
1 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 0 0 0
1 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 0 0 0
1 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 0 0 0
1 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 0 0 0
6 Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 0 3.0 3.0
7 David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 5.0 0 5.0
7 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 5.0 0 5.0
7 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 5.0 0 5.0
7 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 5.0 0 5.0
7 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 5.0 0 5.0
7 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 5.0 0 5.0
13 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 10.0 0 10.0
13 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 10.0 0 10.0
13 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 10.0 0 10.0
13 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 10.0 0 10.0
13 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 10.0 0 10.0
13 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 10.0 0 10.0
19 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 5.0 6.0 11.0
20 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 10.0 3.0 13.0
20 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 10.0 3.0 13.0
22 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 5.0 9.0 14.0
23 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 45.0 2.0 47.0
- Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain EL
- Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada WD
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany NS
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay NS
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay NS
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium NS
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden NS
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany NS
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark NS
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil NS
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda NS
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand NS
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France NS
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan NS
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland NS

Final TotalEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross
Country
Jumping Total
Penalty
Points
  David O'Connor Custom Made   United States 29.0 0 5.0 34.0
  Andrew Hoy Swizzle In   Australia 39.8 0 0 39.8
  Mark Todd Eyespy II   New Zealand 39.0 0 3.0 42.0
4 Rodolphe Scherer Bambi De Brier   France 41.4 0 5.0 46.4
5 Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy   Italy 44.0 0 5.0 49.0
6 Heidi Antikatzidis Michaelmas   Greece 37.4 0 13.0 50.4
7 Mary King Star Appeal   Great Britain 47.0 0 5.0 52.0
8 Robert Costello Chevalier   United States 42.4 0 10.0 52.4
9 Julie Black Hyde Park Corn   United States 52.8 0.8 0 53.6
10 Ian Stark Arakai   Great Britain 51.0 0 5.0 56.0
11 Karen Dixon Too Smart   Great Britain 50.4 0 10.0 60.4
12 Jean-Lou Bigot Twist La Beige   France 54.6 0 10.0 64.6
13 Eduard Stibbe Eton   Netherlands Antilles 53.8 4.80 13.0 71.6
14 Paula Toernqvist Monaghan   Sweden 60.6 2.8 11.0 74.4
15 Andrea Verdina Donnizeti   Italy 53.8 20.0 14.0 87.8
16 Brook Staples Master Monarch   Australia 47.6 20.0 10.0 96.4
17 Austin O'Connor Fabio   Ireland 52.8 20.0 5.0 97.0
18 Trevor Smith High Scope   Ireland 65.0 36.8 0 101.8
19 Annette Wyrwoll Bantry Bay   Germany 45.0 72.8 0 117.8
20 Amanda Ross Otto Schumaker   Australia 44.8 87.2 10.0 142.0
21 Carlos Paro Feline   Brazil 81.6 19.2 47.0 147.8
22 Bruce Mandeville Larissa   Canada 62.8 132.8 0 195.6
23 Imtiaz Anees Spring Invader   India 61.0 165.2 10.0 236.6
- Enrique Sarasola Jr Cool Boy   Spain 50.0 1.6 EL
- Wyndham St John Oliver   Canada 59.6 18.8 WD
- Marina Köhncke Longchamps   Germany 34.8 EL
- Jorge Fernandez Tiberio   Uruguay 74.0 EL
- Henry Gramajo Potencial   Uruguay 83.0 EL
- Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava   Belgium 53.2 RT
- Sofia Andler Amaretto   Sweden 39.8 RT
- Kai Rueder Butscher   Germany 53.0 RT
- Nils Haagenen Discovery II   Denmark 47.2 RT
- Roberto Macedo Fricote   Brazil 93.2 RT
- Mary Jane Tumbridge Bermuda's Gold   Bermuda 56.2 RT
- Blyth Tait Welton Envoy   New Zealand 40.8 RT
- Nicolas Touzaint Cobra D'Or   France 50.6 RT
- Daisuke Kato Akwaba   Japan 48.0 RT
- Piia Pantsu Uppercut   Finland 52.8 RT

ReferencesEdit

Source: Official Report of the 2000 Sydney Summer Olympics available at https://web.archive.org/web/20060622162855/http://www.la84foundation.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm

External linksEdit