Open main menu

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Beniamino Bonomi,
Antonio Rossi
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 m 30 September
  Gold Josefa Idem Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m 1 October
  Gold Paola Pezzo Cycling Women's cross-country 23 September
  Gold Antonella Bellutti Cycling Women's points race 21 September
  Gold Angelo Mazzoni,
Paolo Milanoli,
Maurizio Randazzo,
Alfredo Rota
Fencing Men's team épée 18 September
  Gold Valentina Vezzali Fencing Women's foil 21 September
  Gold Diana Bianchedi,
Giovanna Trillini,
Valentina Vezzali
Fencing Women's team foil 23 September
  Gold Giuseppe Maddaloni Judo Men's 73 kg 18 September
  Gold Agostino Abbagnale,
Rossano Galtarossa,
Simone Raineri,
Alessio Sartori
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls 24 September
  Gold Alessandra Sensini Sailing Women's Mistral 24 September
  Gold Domenico Fioravanti Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke 17 September
  Gold Domenico Fioravanti Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke 20 September
  Gold Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley 20 September
  Silver Matteo Bisiani,
Ilario Di Buò,
Michele Frangilli
Archery Men's team 22 September
  Silver Nicola Vizzoni Athletics Men's hammer throw 24 September
  Silver Fiona May Athletics Women's long jump 29 September
  Silver Elia Luini,
Leonardo Pettinari
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls 24 September
  Silver Lorenzo Carboncini,
Riccardo Dei Rossi,
Valter Molea,
Carlo Mornati
Rowing Men's coxless four 23 September
  Silver Luca Devoti Sailing Finn 30 September
  Silver Deborah Gelisio Shooting Women's double trap 19 September
  Silver Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle 16 September
  Bronze Paolo Vidoz Boxing Super Heavyweight 29 September
  Bronze Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Canoeing Men's slalom K-1 20 September
  Bronze Silvio Martinello,
Marco Villa
Cycling Men's Madison 21 September
  Bronze Giovanna Trillini Fencing Women's foil 21 September
  Bronze Daniele Crosta,
Gabriele Magni,
Salvatore Sanzo,
Matteo Zennaro
Fencing Men's team foil 22 September
  Bronze Girolamo Giovinazzo Judo Men's 66 kg 16 September
  Bronze Ylenia Scapin Judo Women's 70 kg 18 September
  Bronze Emanuela Pierantozzi Judo Women's 78 kg 21 September
  Bronze Giovanni Calabrese,
Nicola Sartori
Rowing Men's double sculls 23 September
  Bronze Giovanni Pellielo Shooting Men's trap 17 September
  Bronze Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle 18 September
  Bronze Davide Rummolo Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke 20 September
  Bronze Italy men's national volleyball team
Marco Bracci Luigi Mastrangelo
Mirko Corsano Marco Meoni
Alessandro Fei Samuele Papi
Andrea Gardini Simone Rosalba
Andrea Giani Andrea Sartoretti
Pasquale Gravina Paolo Tofoli
Volleyball Men's tournament 1 October

ArcheryEdit

The men's team, which returned two members of the bronze medal-winning 1996 squad, did even better in 2000. They defeated the United States in the semifinal to guarantee themselves at least a silver medal. The Korean men, however, ensured that the Italians did not win the gold medal by defeating them in the final.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matteo Bisiani Men's individual 634 18   Grov (NOR)
W 166-158
  Makiyama (JPN)
L 159-162
Did not advance
Ilario Di Buò 627 30   Hamano (JPN)
W 163-158
  Kim C-t (KOR)
L 159-162
Did not advance
Michele Frangilli 634 19   Humlekjær (NOR)
W 168-158
  Hunter-Russell (AUS)
W 164-154
  Kim C-t (KOR)
L 108-169
Did not advance
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli
Men's team 1895 6 N/A   France (FRA)
W 250-239
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 249-244
  United States (USA)
W 244-241
  South Korea (KOR)
L 247-255
 
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Irene Franchini Women's individual 611 55   Serdyuk (UKR)
L 157-144
Did not advance
Cristina Ioriatti 618 47   Borresen (RSA)
W 154-145
  Hamdiah (INA)
W 156 (7) - 156 (6)
  Valeeva (ITA)
L 156-163
Did not advance
Natalia Valeeva 667 2   Youanga (CAF)
W 166-126
  Larsson (SWE)
W 162-160
  Ioriatti (ITA)
W 163-156
  Choe (PRK)
L 103-107
Did not advance
Irene Franchini
Cristina Ioriatti
Natalia Valeeva
Women's team 1896 7 N/A   Australia (AUS)
W 237-236
  Ukraine (UKR)
L 230-237
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Men's trackEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrea Colombo 100m 10.52 4 Did not advance
Francesco Scuderi 10.50 6 Did not advance
Stefano Tilli 10.40 4 q 10.27 6 Did not advance
Alessandro Cavallaro 200m 20.58 3 Q 20.95 6 Did not advance
Alessandro Attene 400m 45.79 3 Q 45.35 3 Q 46.41 7 Did not advance
Andrea Longo 800m 1:46.32 1 Q N/A 1:44.49 2 Q DSQ
Rachid Berradi 10000m 28:01.18 12 q N/A 28:45.96 17
Daniele Caimmi 29:01.26 15 Did not advance
Andrea Giaconi 110m hurdles 13.62 3 Q 13.93 7 Did not advance
Emiliano Pizzoli 13.65 4 Q 13.69 5 Did not advance
Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli 400m hurdles 50.27 2 Q N/A 50.10 8 Did not advance
Fabrizio Mori 49.35 1 Q N/A 48.40 2 Q 48.78 7
Giuseppe Maffei 3000m steeplechase 8:48.88 12 Did not advance
Stefano Baldini Marathon N/A DNF
Giacomo Leone N/A 2:12:14 5
Vincenzo Modica N/A DNF
Giovanni de Benedictis 20km walk N/A 1:23:14 16
Michele Didoni N/A 1:21:43 12
Alessandro Gandellini N/A 1:21:14 9
Ivano Brugnetti 50km walk N/A DNF
Arturo Di Mezza N/A DNF
Giovanni Perricelli N/A DNF
Alessandro Cavallaro
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
Francesco Scuderi
4x100m relay 38.84 2 Q N/A 38.67 4 q 38.67 7

Men's fieldEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Diego Fortuna Discus throw 62.26 14 Did not advance
Loris Paoluzzi Hammer throw 76.91 9 q 78.18 6
Nicola Vizzoni 77.56 5 Q 79.64  
Giuseppe Gibilisco Pole vault 5.70 6 Q 5.50 10
Paolo Dal Soglio Shot put 19.39 19 Did not advance
Paolo Camossi Triple jump 16.87 11 q 16.96 8
Fabrizio Donato 16.34 25 Did not advance

Women's trackEdit

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Manuela Levorato 200m DNS Did not advance
Roberta Brunet 5000m 15:27.32 6 Did not advance
Silvia Sommaggio 10000m 33:24.13 13 Did not advance
Monika Niederstatter 400m hurdles 58.02 5 Did not advance
Ornella Ferrara Marathon N/A 2:31:32 18
Maura Viceconte N/A 2:29:26 12
Erica Alfridi 20km walk N/A 1:31:25 4
Elisabetta Perrone N/A DSQ
Annarita Sidoti N/A DNF
Francesca Carbone
Virna De Angeli
Daniela Graglia
Fabiola Piroddi
4x400m relay 3:27.23 4 Did not advance

Women's fieldEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ester Balassini Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Claudia Coslovich Javelin throw 60.12 10 q 56.74 12
Mara Rosolen Shot put 16.66 19 Did not advance
Fiona May Long jump 6.81 2 Q 6.92  

Combined eventsEdit

Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Gertrud Bacher Result 13.82 1.75 12.75 24.96 5.84 41.14 2:09.08 5989 14
Points 1004 916 711 890 801 689 978

BaseballEdit

Italy was one of the four nations for which the third Olympic baseball tournament continued their streak of unbroken appearances. The Italians went 2-5 in the preliminary round, defeating the Netherlands and South Africa. This put them in seventh place and eliminated them from competition.

Men's:

  • Preliminaries (2-5)
    1. Lost to Korea 2-10
    2. Lost to Cuba 5-13
    3. Defeated South Africa 13-0
    4. Lost to Japan 1-6
    5. Lost to United States 2-4
    6. Defeated Australia 8-7
    7. Lost to Netherlands 2-3 (did not advance)

BasketballEdit

Men's Team CompetitionEdit

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Lithuania (50-48)
  • Lost to United States (61-93)
  • Defeated New Zealand (78-66)
  • Defeated France (67-57)
  • Lost to China (76-85)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Australia (62-65)
  • Classification Match
  • 5th/6th place: Defeated Yugoslavia (69-59) – Fifth place
  • Team Roster

Beach volleyballEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maurizio Pimponi
Andrea Raffaelli
Men's   Conde - Martinez (ARG)
L 15-7
  Berger - Stamm (AUT)
L 15-9
Did not advance =19
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
Women's   Karadassiou - Sfyri (GRE)
W 15-2
Bye   Schmidt - Staub (GER)
W 15-12
  Cook - Pottharst (AUS)
L 11-15
Did not advance =5
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
  Gooley - Manser (AUS)
L 9-15
  Ishizaka - Seike (JPN)
W 15-5
  May-Treanor - McPeak (USA)
L 13-15
Did not advance =9

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sven Paris Light welterweight   Rientuanthong (THA)
W 14-3
  Huste (GER)
W 17-11
  Allalou (ALG)
L 8-22
Did not advance
Leonard Bundu Welterweight   Geale (AUS)
W 4-2
  Munaytbasov (KAZ)
L 4-13
Did not advance
Ciro Di Corcia Light middleweight   Simion (ROM)
L 8-19
Did not advance
Ottavio Barone Middleweight   Giannoulas (GRE)
L 10-17
Did not advance
Giacobbe Fragomeni Light heavyweight   Alvarez (CUB)
RSC
Did not advance
Paolo Vidoz Super heavyweight N/A   Brock (USA)
RSC
  Peter (NGR)
W 14-3
  Harrison (GBR)
L 16-32
Did not advance  

CanoeingEdit

Slalom
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Men's K-1 127.59 4 127.04 5 261.19 11 Q 111.79 2 113.24 8 225.03  
Enrico Lazzarotto 135.18 18 127.04 5 262.22 13 Q 115.03 14 115.03 12 235.92 14
Cristina Giai Pron Women's K-1 157.34 13 164.55 20 321.89 16 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonio Scaduto Men's K-1 500m 1:43.289 5 Q 1:43.432 6 Did not advance
Jacopo Majochi Men's K-1 1000m 3:39.176 4 Q 3:39.157 3 Q 3:38.105 8
Beniamino Bonomi
Antonio Rossi
Men's K-2 500m 1:32.902 3 q 1:29.886 1 Q 1:32.635 7
Men's K-2 1000m 3:14.316 1 Q N/A 3:14.461  
Josefa Idem Guerrini Women's K-1 500m 1:49.889 1 Q N/A 2:13.848  

CyclingEdit

Cross Country Mountain BikeEdit

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Women's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Road CyclingEdit

Men's CompetitionEdit

Men's Road Race

Women's CompetitionEdit

Women's Individual Time Trial

Women's Road Race

Track CyclingEdit

Men's CompetitionEdit

Men's Point Race

Men's Keirin

  • Roberto Chiappa
    • First Round – Heat – 2; Place – 2
    • Second Round – Heat – 2; Place – 4 (→ did not advance)

Men's Team Pursuit

Men's Madison

Women's CompetitionEdit

Women's Individual Pursuit

Women's Point Race

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Nicola Marconi 3m springboard 351.12 26 Did not advance
Donald Miranda 377.01 18 Q 207.03 14 584.04 16 Did not advance
Massimiliano Mazzucchi 10m platform 386.91 18 Q 172.80 18 559.71 18 Did not advance
Nicola Marconi
Donald Miranda
Synchronized 3m springboard N/A 286.38 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Tania Cagnotto 3m springboard 259.74 18 Q 206.55 18 466.29 18 Did not advance
Maria Marconi 229.11 30 Did not advance

EquestrianismEdit

FencingEdit

FootballEdit

Men's team competitionEdit

  • Group A
  • Australia – Italy 0 – 56
  • Italy – Honduras 56 – 0
  • Italy – Nigeria 56 – 0
  • Quarter Finals
  • Italy – Spain 56 – 0
  • Team Roster

GymnasticsEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alberto Busnari Individual 9.162 9.650 8.362 8.637 9.175 9.700 54.686 40 Did not advance
Igor Cassina 8.387 9.500 8.537 9.300 8.737 9.650 54.111 45 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Monica Bergamelli Team 9.449 9.387 9.325 9.300 37.461 26 Q Did not advance
Martina Bremini 9.043 9.550 9.275 9.137 37.005 36 Q
Alice Capitani 9.324 N/A 9.325 9.100 27.749 73
Irene Castelli 9.075 8.812 8.437 N/A 35.361 56
Adriana Crisci 8.937 9.500 9.437 9.312 37.186 31 Q
Laura Trefiletti N/A 9.137 N/A 9.137 96
Total 36.853 37.574 37.362 36.849 148.638 11
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Monica Bergamelli All-around      9.449 9.525 8.975 9.500 37.449 18
Martina Bremini 9.325 9.600 9.375 9.187 37.487 17
Adriana Crisci 9.187 9.062 8.962 9.675 36.886 25

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Girolamo Giovinazzo 66kg   Mendez (PUR)
W 1000-0000
  Guimaraes (BRA)
W 1000-0000
  Vazagashvili (GEO)
W 1010-0000
  Benboudaoud (FRA)
L 0000-1000
N/A   Miresmaeili (IRI)
W 0100-0010
 
Giuseppe Maddaloni 73kg   Waterhouse (SAM)
W 0201-0000
  Moussa (TUN)
W 1000-0000
  Zeļonijs (LAT)
W 0011-0001
  Laryukhov (BLR)
W 1000-0010
N/A   Camilo (BRA)
W 1002-0000
 
Francesco Lepre 81kg   Delgado (POR)
L 0000-0001
N/A   Kelly (AUS)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance
Michele Monti 90kg   Costa (ARG)
L 0100-1010
Did not advance
Luigi Guido 100kg   Bagdasarov (UZB)
W 0100-0022
  Khalki (TUN)
W 1010-0000
  Sabino (BRA)
W 1001-0001
  Inoue (JPN)
L 0000-0210
N/A   Styopkin (RUS)
L 0000-1000
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cinzia Cavazzuti 57kg   Vernerová (CZE)
W
  Cavalleri (POR)
W
  Shen (CHN)
L
N/A   Ferreira (BRA)
W
  Harel (FRA)
W
  Pekli (AUS)
L
4
Jenny Gal 63kg Bye   Saraeva (RUS)
W
  Ishii (BRA)
W
  Li S (CHN)
L
N/A   Jung (KOR)
L
4
Ylenia Scapin 70kg   Griffith (VEN)
W
  Cho (KOR)
L
N/A   Kuzina (RUS)
W
  Wansart (GER)
W
  Martin (ESP)
W
 
Emanuela Pierantozzi 78kg Bye   Anno (JPN)
W
  Rakels (BEL)
L
N/A   Keinhuis (NED)
W
  Silva (BRA)
W
  Luna (CUB)
W
 

Modern pentathlonEdit

Women's:

Men's:

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Susanna Marchesi Individual 9.725 9.725 9.741 9.733 38.924 7 Q 9.750 9.600 9.775 9.725 38.850 10
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Clubs Hoops + Ribbon Total Rank Clubs Hoops + Ribbon Total Rank
Elena Amato
Eva D'Amore
Silvia Gregorini
Noemi Iezzi
Roberta Lucentini
Arianna Rusca
Team 19.250 18.933 38.183 8 Q 19.250 19.233 38.483 6

RowingEdit

27 Italian rowers competed, all male competed.[2]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mattia Righetti Single sculls 7:24.80 4 R 7:21.20 3 SC/D 7:20.78 2 FC 7:08.16 3
Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori
Double sculls 6:33.11 2 R 6:25.98 1 SA/B 6:24.99 2 FA 6:20.49  
Agostino Abbagnale
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
Alessio Sartori
Quadruple sculls 5:45.67 1 Q N/A 5:44.08 1 FA 5:45.56  
Pasquale Panzarino
Luigi Sorrentino
Coxless pair 6:48.26 2 Q N/A 6:53.57 6 FB 6:40.35 6
Lorenzo Carboncini
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Valter Molea
Carlo Mornati
Coxless four 6:04.59 1 Q N/A 6:02.31 2 FA 5:56.62  
Franco Berra
Gioacchino Cascone
Alessandro Corona
Luca Ghezzi
Gaetano Iannuzzi
Raffaello Leonardo
Mario Palmisano
Marco Penna
Valerio Pinton
Eight 5:39.69 5 R 5:41.23 2 FA N/A 5:35.37 4
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
Lightweight double sculls 6:24.73 1 Q N/A 6:21.59 2 FA 6:23.47  
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Carlo Gaddi
Franco Sancassani
Lightweight coxless four 6:14.89 1 SA/B N/A 6:00.82 1 FA 6:03.77 4

SailingEdit

Italy competed in ten of the Sailing events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and won two medals.

Men's Mistral

  • Riccardo Giordano
    1. Race 1 – (25)
    2. Race 2 – 14
    3. Race 3 – 22
    4. Race 4 – (29)
    5. Race 5 – 6
    6. Race 6 – 21
    7. Race 7 – 11
    8. Race 8 – 21
    9. Race 9 – 3
    10. Race 10 – 18
    11. Race 11 – 12
    12. Final – 128 (17th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Luca Devoti
    1. Race 1 – (19)
    2. Race 2 – 2
    3. Race 3 – 2
    4. Race 4 – (18)
    5. Race 5 – 4
    6. Race 6 – 2
    7. Race 7 – 3
    8. Race 8 – 15
    9. Race 9 – 11
    10. Race 10 – 1
    11. Race 11 – 6
    12. Final – 46 (Silver medal)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Matteo Ivaldi and Francesco Ivaldi
    1. Race 2 – 8
    2. Race 3 – 16
    3. Race 4 – 22
    4. Race 5 – 21
    5. Race 6 – (28)
    6. Race 7 – 9
    7. Race 8 – 10
    8. Race 9 – (26)
    9. Race 10 – 19
    10. Race 11 – 22
    11. Final – 139 (19th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Alessandra Sensini
    1. Race 1 – 3
    2. Race 2 – 1
    3. Race 3 – 3
    4. Race 4 – 2
    5. Race 5 – 1
    6. Race 6 – (4)
    7. Race 7 – 1
    8. Race 8 – 2
    9. Race 9 – 1
    10. Race 10 – (12)
    11. Race 11 – 1
    12. Final – 15 (Gold medal)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Larissa Nevierov
    1. Race 1 – 3
    2. Race 2 – 9
    3. Race 3 – 4
    4. Race 4 – (19)
    5. Race 5 – 13
    6. Race 6 – (18)
    7. Race 7 – 7
    8. Race 8 – 11
    9. Race 9 – 8
    10. Race 10 – 8
    11. Race 11 – 12
    12. Final – 75 (8th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Federica Salva' and Emanuela Sossi
    1. Race 1 – 4
    2. Race 2 – 4
    3. Race 3 – 9
    4. Race 4 – (16)
    5. Race 5 – 2
    6. Race 6 – (18)
    7. Race 7 – 12
    8. Race 8 – 8
    9. Race 9 – 10
    10. Race 10 – 7
    11. Race 11 – 4
    12. Final – 60 (7th place)

Open Laser

  • Diego Negri
    1. Race 1 – 9
    2. Race 2 – 17
    3. Race 3 – (18)
    4. Race 4 – 11
    5. Race 5 – 8
    6. Race 6 – 15
    7. Race 7 – 1
    8. Race 8 – 8
    9. Race 9 – 13
    10. Race 10 – (20)
    11. Race 11 – 9
    12. Final – 91 (8th place)

Open Tornado

  • Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini and Marco Bruno Bodini
    1. Race 1 – (17) OCS
    2. Race 2 – 12
    3. Race 3 – 11
    4. Race 4 – 12
    5. Race 5 – 12
    6. Race 6 – 15
    7. Race 7 – (17) OCS
    8. Race 8 – 6
    9. Race 9 – 11
    10. Race 10 – 10
    11. Race 11 – 9
    12. Final – 98 (14th place)

Open Two Handed Keelboat (Star)

  • Pietro D'Ali and Ferdinando Colaninno
    1. Race 1 – 9
    2. Race 2 – 2
    3. Race 3 – 8
    4. Race 4 – 6
    5. Race 5 – 13
    6. Race 6 – 12
    7. Race 7 – 10
    8. Race 8 – (17) OCS
    9. Race 9 – (17) DNC
    10. Race 10 – 2
    11. Race 11 – 17 OCS
    12. Final – 79 (10th place)

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Francesco Bruni and Gabriele Bruni
    1. Race 1 – 10
    2. Race 2 – 12
    3. Race 3 – 9
    4. Race 4 – 11
    5. Race 5 – 13
    6. Race 6 – 11
    7. Race 7 – (16)
    8. Race 8 – (18) OCS
    9. Race 9 – 5
    10. Race 10 – 7
    11. Race 11 – 9
    12. Race 12 – 7
    13. Race 13 – 11
    14. Race 14 – 8
    15. Race 15 – 16
    16. Race 16 – 5
    17. Final – 134 (11th place)

ShootingEdit

SoftballEdit

SwimmingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lorenzo Vismara 50m freestyle 22.62 13 Q 22.30 5 Q 22.11 4
100m freestyle 49.74 10 Q 49.67 11 Did not advance
Massimiliano Rosolino 200m freestyle 1:47.37 3 Q 1:46.60 3 Q 1:46.65  
Emiliano Brembilla 400m freestyle 3:48.41 4 Q N/A 3:47.01 4
Massimiliano Rosolino 3:45.65 2 Q N/A 3:43.40  
Emiliano Brembilla 1500m freestyle 15:27.65 19 Did not advance
Christian Minotti 15:12.72 10 Did not advance
Emanuele Merisi 100m backstroke 56.35 21 Did not advance
Mirko Mazzari 200m backstroke 2:02.13 25 Did not advance
Emanuele Merisi 1:59.92 7 Q 1:59.78 8 Q 1:59.01 5
Domenico Fioravanti 100m breaststroke 1:01.32 NR 1 Q 1:00.84 NR 1 Q 1:00.46 OR  
200m breaststroke 2:15.04 9 Q 2:12.37 NR 1 Q 2:10.87 EU  
Davide Rummolo 2:12.75 NR 1 Q 2:13.23 2 Q 2:12.73  
Massimiliano Eroli 200m butterfly 2:01.32 30 Did not advance
Massimiliano Rosolino 200m individual medley 2:00.92 NR 1 Q 2:01.14 2 Q 1:58.98 OR  
Alessio Boggiatto 400m individual medley 4:14.26 NR 1 Q N/A 4:15.93 4
Massimiliano Eroli 4:22.38 19 Did not advance
Simone Cercato
Mauro Gallo
Klaus Lanzarini
Massimiliano Rosolino
Lorenzo Vismara
4x100m freestyle relay 3:18.86 4 Q N/A 3:17.85 5
Andrea Beccari
Emiliano Brembilla
Simone Cercato
Klaus Lanzarini
Matteo Pelliciari
Massimiliano Rosolino
4x200m freestyle relay 7:17.69 3 Q N/A 7:12.91 4

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cristina Chiuso 50m freestyle 25.99 19 Did not advance
100m freestyle 57.09 21 Did not advance
Sara Parise 200m freestyle 2:01.31 16 Q 2:00.07 10 Did not advance
Sara Goffi 400m freestyle 4:18.16 28 Did not advance
Federica Biscia 200m individual medley 2:16.09 10 Q 2:15.71 10 Did not advance
400m individual medley 4:47.56 15 Did not advance
Cristina Chiuso
Sara Parise
Luisa Striani
Cecilia Vianini
4x100m freestyle relay 3:43.97 8 Q N/A 3:44.49 8
Sara Goffi
Sara Parise
Luisa Striani
Cecilia Vianini
4x200m freestyle relay 8:06.18 4 Q N/A 8:04.68 7

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Maurizia Cecconi
Alessia Lucchini
Duet 33.203 7 61.750 94.953 6 Q 33.203 95.387 6
Giada Ballan
Serena Bianchi
Mara Brunetti
Chiara Cassin
Maurizia Cecconi
Alice Dominici
Alessia Lucchini
Clara Porchetto
Team N/A 32.993 95.177 6

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Claudio Nolano Men's 68kg   López (USA)
L 0-7
N/A   Massimino (AUS)
L 7-9
Did not advance
Mario de Meo Men's 80kg   Mokhosi (LES)
W 3+ - 3
  Konan (CIV)
L 3-4
Did not advance
Cristiana Corsi Women's 57kg   C Silva (BRA)
W 5-2
  Jung (KOR)
L 1-8
N/A   Lourens (NED)
L 5-6
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gianluca Pozzi Men's singles   Novák (CZE)
W 6-1, 6-2
  Alami (MAR)
L 6-2, 6-4, 8-6
Did not advance

TriathlonEdit

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Individual Competition:

VolleyballEdit

Men's Team CompetitionEdit

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament   South Korea (KOR)
W 3-0
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
W 3-2
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-0
  Russia (RUS)
W 3-1
  United States (USA)
W 3-1
1 Q   Australia (AUS)
W 3-1
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 3-0
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-0
 

Women's Team CompetitionEdit

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy women's Women's tournament   South Korea (KOR)
L 2-3
  Peru (PER)
W 3-0
  Russia (RUS)
L 1-3
  Cuba (CUB)
L 0-3
  Germany (GER)
L 1-3
5 Did not advance =9

Water poloEdit

Team Roster
Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament   Slovakia
W 11-8
  Russia
D 7-7
  Spain
W 6-5
  Australia
W 6-5
  Kazakhstan
W 13-7
2 Q   Hungary
L 5-8
  Australia
W 8-4
5-6th place match
  United States
W 10-8
5

WeightliftingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Vincenzo Ficco – 69 kg 127.5 132.5 132.5 165.0 170.0 302.5 13
Sergio Mannironi – 85 kg 150.0 150.0 155.0 180.0 190.0 190.0 330.0 17
Moreno Boer – 105 kg 165.0 165.0 172.5 200.0 210.0 210.0 365.0 12

WrestlingEdit

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Riccardo Magni Men's 63kg   Bracken (USA)
L 2-2
  Choi S-s (KOR)
L 1-5
N/A 3 Did not advance
Giuseppe Giunta Men's 130kg   Galstyan (ARM)
W 1-0
  Ayari (TUN)
W 4-0
  Gardner (USA)
L 1-2
2 Did not advance

See alsoEdit

SourcesEdit

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Italy at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 14 September 2011. Retrieved 5 March 2012.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Italy Rowing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 8 July 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2015. Invalid |url-status=yes (help)

External linksEdit