Open main menu

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics

The swimming competitions at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney took place from 16 to 23 September 2000 at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre in Homebush Bay. It featured 32 events (16 male, 16 female), and a total of 954 swimmers from 150 nations.[1]

Swimming
at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.jpg

Sydney International Aquatics Centre

Olympic rings without rims.svg
VenueSydney International Aquatic Centre
Dates16–23 September 2000
Competitors954 from 150 nations
← 1996
2004 →

The swimming program for 2000 was expanded from 1996, with the inclusion of the semifinal phase in each of the events except for some special cases. Long-distance swimming events (400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 400 m individual medley) and all relays still maintained the old format with only two phases: heats and final. Because of the radical changes in the competition format, it was extended into an eight-day program and thereby continued into the present era.[2][3]

Swimmers from the United States were the most successful, winning 14 golds, 8 silver, and 11 bronze to lead the overall medal count with 33. Meanwhile, Australia had produced a total of 18 medals (five golds, nine silver, and four bronze) to claim the second spot in the tally.[4][5][6] A total of fourteen world records and thirty-eight Olympic records were set during the competition.[7]

EventsEdit

The following events were contested (all pool events were long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):

ScheduleEdit

Legend
Key H ½ F TF
Value Heats Semifinals Final Timed final

M = Morning session, E = Evening session

Men[8]
Date → Sep 16 Sep 17 Sep 18 Sep 19 Sep 20 Sep 21 Sep 22 Sep 23
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women[8]
Date → Sep 16 Sep 17 Sep 18 Sep 19 Sep 20 Sep 21 Sep 22 Sep 23
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F

Participating nationsEdit

A total of 954 swimmers (558 men and 336 women) from 150 nations would compete in swimming events at these Olympic Games.[9] Aruba, Côte d'Ivoire, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Georgia, Guinea, Iraq, Laos, Mali, Federated States of Micronesia, Mongolia, Niger, Qatar, Rwanda, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sudan, and Tajikistan made their official debut in swimming. Nations with swimmers at the Games are (team size in parentheses):

Medal summaryEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)1481133
2  Australia (AUS)59418
3  Netherlands (NED)5128
4  Italy (ITA)3126
5  Ukraine (UKR)2204
6  Romania (ROM)2114
7  Sweden (SWE)1214
8  Hungary (HUN)1001
9  Japan (JPN)0224
10  Slovakia (SVK)0202
11  Russia (RUS)0112
  South Africa (RSA)0112
13  France (FRA)0101
14  Germany (GER)0033
15  Costa Rica (CRC)0022
16  Brazil (BRA)0011
  Canada (CAN)0011
  Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (18 nations)33313397

ResultsEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Anthony Ervin
  United States
Gary Hall, Jr.
  United States
21.98 Not awarded
as there was a tie for gold.
Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
22.03
100 m freestyle
details
Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
48.30 Alexander Popov
  Russia
48.69 Gary Hall, Jr.
  United States
48.73
200 m freestyle
details
Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
1:45.35 =WR Ian Thorpe
  Australia
1:45.83 Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
1:46.65
400 m freestyle
details
Ian Thorpe
  Australia
3:40.59 WR Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
3:43.40 EU Klete Keller
  United States
3:47.00 AM
1500 m freestyle
details
Grant Hackett
  Australia
14:48.33 Kieren Perkins
  Australia
14:53.59 Chris Thompson
  United States
14:56.81 AM
100 m backstroke
details
Lenny Krayzelburg
  United States
53.72 OR Matt Welsh
  Australia
54.07 OC Stev Theloke
  Germany
54.82
200 m backstroke
details
Lenny Krayzelburg
  United States
1:56.76 OR Aaron Peirsol
  United States
1:57.35 Matt Welsh
  Australia
1:57.59 OC
100 m breaststroke
details
Domenico Fioravanti
  Italy
1:00.46 OR Ed Moses
  United States
1:00.73 Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
1:00.91
200 m breaststroke
details
Domenico Fioravanti
  Italy
2:10.87 EU Terence Parkin
  South Africa
2:12.50 AF Davide Rummolo
  Italy
2:12.73
100 m butterfly
details
Lars Frölander
  Sweden
52.00 EU Michael Klim
  Australia
52.18 Geoff Huegill
  Australia
52.22
200 m butterfly
details
Tom Malchow
  United States
1:55.35 OR Denys Sylantyev
  Ukraine
1:55.76 NR Justin Norris
  Australia
1:56.17 OC
200 m individual medley
details
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
1:58.98 OR Tom Dolan
  United States
1:59.77 AM Tom Wilkens
  United States
2:00.87
400 m individual medley
details
Tom Dolan
  United States
4:11.76 WR Erik Vendt
  United States
4:14.23 Curtis Myden
  Canada
4:15.33
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Ian Thorpe
Ashley Callus
Chris Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson*
Adam Pine*
3:13.67 WR   United States (USA)
Neil Walker
Anthony Ervin
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jason Lezak
Scott Tucker*
Josh Davis*
3:13.86 AM   Brazil (BRA)
Edvaldo Valério
Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Fernando Scherer
3:17.40
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
Bill Kirby
Michael Klim
Grant Hackett*
Daniel Kowalski*
7:07.05 WR   United States (USA)
Jamie Rauch
Josh Davis
Scott Goldblatt
Klete Keller
Nate Dusing*
Chad Carvin*
7:12.64   Netherlands (NED)
Martijn Zuijdweg
Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden*
7:12.70 NR
4×100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Neil Walker*
Tommy Hannan*
Jason Lezak*
3:33.73 WR   Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Josh Watson*
Ryan Mitchell*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe*
3:35.27 OC   Germany (GER)
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
3:35.88 EU

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
24.32 Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
24.51 Dara Torres
  United States
24.63 AM
100 m freestyle
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
53.83 Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
54.33 NR Dara Torres
  United States
Jenny Thompson
  United States
54.43
200 m freestyle
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
1:58.24 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
1:58.32 Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
1:58.81
400 m freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
4:05.80 Diana Munz
  United States
4:07.07 Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
4:07.83
800 m freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
8:19.67 OR Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
8:22.66 NR Kaitlin Sandeno
  United States
8:24.29
100 m backstroke
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
1:00.21 OR Mai Nakamura
  Japan
1:00.55 NR Nina Zhivanevskaya
  Spain
1:00.89 NR
200 m backstroke
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
2:08.16 NR Roxana Maracineanu
  France
2:10.25 NR Miki Nakao
  Japan
2:11.05
100 m breaststroke
details
Megan Quann
  United States
1:07.05 AM Leisel Jones
  Australia
1:07.49 OC Penny Heyns
  South Africa
1:07.55
200 m breaststroke
details
Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
2:24.35 Kristy Kowal
  United States
2:24.56 AM Amanda Beard
  United States
2:25.35
100 m butterfly
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
56.61 WR Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
57.97 NR Dara Torres
  United States
58.20
200 m butterfly
details
Misty Hyman
  United States
2:05.88 OR Susie O'Neill
  Australia
2:06.58 Petria Thomas
  Australia
2:07.12
200 m individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
2:10.68 OR Beatrice Căslaru
  Romania
2:12.57 NR Cristina Teuscher
  United States
2:13.32
400 m individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
4:33.59 WR Yasuko Tajima
  Japan
4:35.96 NR Beatrice Căslaru
  Romania
4:37.18 NR
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Amy Van Dyken
Courtney Shealy
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Erin Phenix*
Ashley Tappin*
3:36.61 WR   Netherlands (NED)
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Inge de Bruijn
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot*
3:39.83 EU   Sweden (SWE)
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage*
Malin Svahnström*
3:40.30 NR
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Diana Munz
Jenny Thompson
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Julia Stowers*
Kim Black*
7:57.80 OR   Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Susie O'Neill
Jacinta van Lint*
Elka Graham*
7:58.52 OC   Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
Meike Freitag*
Britta Steffen*
7:58.64 NR
4×100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Courtney Shealy*
Ashley Tappin*
Amy Van Dyken*
Staciana Stitts*
3:58.30 WR   Australia (AUS)
Petria Thomas
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney*
Tarnee White*
Sarah Ryan*
4:01.59 OC   Japan (JPN)
Masami Tanaka
Sumika Minamoto
Mai Nakamura
Junko Onishi
4:04.16 NR

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "ABC Olympics Coverage: Swimming". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 14 September 2000. Retrieved 14 May 2013.
  2. ^ "Sydney 2000: Swimming – Competition Description" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. p. 10. Retrieved 29 June 2013.
  3. ^ "Format: Men and women each compete in 16 events on the Olympic program". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 14 September 2000. Retrieved 14 May 2013.
  4. ^ Clarey, Christopher (23 September 2000). "Sydney 2000: Swimming; U.S. Makes Biggest, and the Final, Waves". New York Times. Retrieved 26 June 2013.
  5. ^ Whitten, Phillip (23 September 2000). "Olympic Day 8 Finals – Complete". Swimming World Magazine. Archived from the original on 15 June 2013. Retrieved 28 May 2013. Cite uses deprecated parameter |deadurl= (help)
  6. ^ "Swimmers set 14 world records at Aquatic Centre". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 1 October 2000. Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  7. ^ "Sydney 2000: Swimming – Competition Description" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. p. 94. Retrieved 29 June 2013.
  8. ^ a b "Swimming schedule". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 14 September 2000. Retrieved 14 May 2013.
  9. ^ "Sydney 2000: Swimming – Participation by NOC" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. pp. 88–92. Retrieved 29 June 2013.

External linksEdit