Open main menu

Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Australia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 628 competitors, 341 men and 276 women, took part in 270 events in 34 sports.[1]

Australia at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Sydney
Competitors628 (341 men, 276 women) in 34 sports
Flag bearer Andrew Gaze (opening)
Ian Thorpe (closing)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
16
Silver
25
Bronze
17
Total
58
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Australasia (1908–1912)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Simon Fairweather Archery Men's individual September 20
  Gold Cathy Freeman Athletics Women's 400 m September 25
  Gold Brett Aitken, Scott McGrory Cycling Men's Madison September 21
  Gold Phillip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Matthew Ryan, Stuart Tinney Equestrian Eventing Team September 19
  Gold Australia women's national field hockey team
Kate Allen Rachel Imison  Lisa Powell
Alyson Annan Clover Maitland  Angie Skirving
Renita Farrell Claire Mitchell-Taverner  Kate Starre
Juliet Haslam Jenny Morris  Julie Towers
Rechelle Hawkes Alison Peek
Nikki Hudson Katrina Powell
Field hockey Women's competition September 29
  Gold Michael Diamond Shooting Men's trap September 17
  Gold Tom King, Mark Turnbull Sailing Men's 470 September 28
  Gold Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell Sailing Women's 470 September 28
  Gold Ian Thorpe Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle September 16
  Gold Grant Hackett Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle September 23
  Gold Grant Hackett, Bill Kirby, Michael Klim,
Daniel Kowalski, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay September 19
  Gold Adam Pine, Todd Pearson, Michael Klim,
Ashley Callus, Chris Fydler, Ian Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay September 16
  Gold Susie O'Neill Swimming Women's 200 m freestyle September 18
  Gold Lauren Burns Taekwondo Women's 49 kg September 27
  Gold Natalie Cook, Kerri Pottharst Volleyball Women's beach volleyball September 26
  Gold Australia women's national water polo team
Naomi Castle Kate Hooper Liz Weekes
Joanne Fox Bronwyn Mayer Danielle Woodhouse
Bridgette Gusterson Gail Miller Taryn Woods
Simone Hankin Melissa Mills
Yvette Higgins Debbie Watson
Water polo Women's competition September 23
  Silver Jai Taurima Athletics Men's long jump September 23
  Silver Tatiana Grigorieva Athletics Women's pole vault September 29
  Silver Australia women's national basketball team
Carla Boyd Lauren Jackson
Michelle Brogan Annie La Fleur
Sandy Brondello Shelley Sandie
Trisha Fallon Rachael Sporn
Kristi Harrower Michele Timms
Jo Hill Jenny Whittle
Basketball Women's competition September 30
  Silver Daniel Collins,
Andrew Trim
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m October 1
  Silver Gary Neiwand Cycling Men's Keirin September 21
  Silver Michelle Ferris Cycling Women's track time trial September 16
  Silver Andrew Hoy Equestrian Eventing Individual September 22
  Silver Ji Wallace Gymnastics Men's trampoline September 23
  Silver Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair Gordon,
Brett Hayman, Rob Jahrling, Mike McKay,
Nick Porzig, Christian Ryan, Stuart Welch
Rowing Men's eight September 24
  Silver Darren Balmforth, Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards,
Robert Richards
Rowing Men's lightweight coxless four September 24
  Silver Kate Slatter, Rachael Taylor Rowing Women's coxless pair September 23
  Silver Darren Bundock, John Forbes Sailing Tornado September 24
  Silver Russell Mark Shooting Men's double trap September 20
  Silver Ian Thorpe Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle September 18
  Silver Kieren Perkins Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle September 23
  Silver Matt Welsh Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke September 18
  Silver Michael Klim Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly September 21
  Silver Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim, Ryan Mitchell,
Adam Pine, Ian Thorpe, Josh Watson, Matt Welsh
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay September 23
  Silver Leisel Jones Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke September 18
  Silver Susie O'Neill Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly September 19
  Silver Elka Graham, Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney,
Petria Thomas, Kirsten Thomson, Jacinta van Lint
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay September 19
  Silver Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Susie O'Neill,
Giaan Rooney, Sarah Ryan, Petria Thomas, Tarnee White
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay September 22
  Silver Daniel Trenton Taekwondo Men's +80 kg September 30
  Silver Todd Woodbridge, Mark Woodforde Tennis Men's doubles September 27
  Silver Michellie Jones Triathlon Women's competition September 16
  Bronze Katrin Borchert Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m October 1
  Bronze Shane Kelly Cycling Men's track time trial September 16
  Bronze Bradley McGee Cycling Men's individual pursuit September 17
  Bronze Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary Neiwand Cycling Men's team sprint September 17
  Bronze Robert Newbery, Dean Pullar Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard September 28
  Bronze Rebecca Gilmore, Loudy Tourky Diving Women's synchronized 10 m platform September 28
  Bronze Australia men's national field hockey team
Michael Brennan Troy Elder  Jay Stacy
Adam Commens James Elmer  Craig Victory
Stephen John Davies Paul Gaudoin  Matthew Wells
Damon Diletti Stephen Holt  Michael York
Lachlan Dreher Brent Livermore
Jason Duff Daniel Sproule
Field hockey Men's competition September 30
  Bronze Maria Pekli Judo Women's 57 kg September 18
  Bronze Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart Rowing Men's coxless four September 23
  Bronze Matthew Long, James Tomkins Rowing Men's coxless pair September 23
  Bronze Michael Blackburn Sailing Laser September 29
  Bronze Annemarie Forder Shooting Women's 10 m air pistol September 17
  Bronze Australia women's national softball team
Sandra Allen Sue Fairhurst Simmone Morrow
Joanne Brown Selina Follas Melanie Roche
Fiona Crawford Kelly Hardie Natalie Titcume
Kerry Dienelt Tanya Harding Natalie Ward
Peta Edebone Sally McDermid Brooke Wilkins
Softball (Women-only event) September 25
  Bronze Matt Welsh Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke September 21
  Bronze Geoff Huegill Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly September 21
  Bronze Justin Norris Swimming Men's 200 m butterfly September 19
  Bronze Petria Thomas Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly September 19

ArcheryEdit

Australia won its first Olympic gold medal in the sport of archery in Sydney. Simon Fairweather defeated all six archers he faced, including a comfortable seven-point victory in the final.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Simon Fairweather Individual 642 8   Stevens (CUB) (57)
W 170–161
  de Grandis (FRA)
W 161–150
  Arias (CUB)
W 167–163
  Tsyrempilov (RUS)
W 113–104
  van Alten (NED)
W 112–110
  Wunderle (USA)
W 113–106
 
Matthew Gray 631 27   Tang (CHN) (38)
L 161–163
Did not advance
Scott Hunter-Russell 603 51   Akbal (TUR) (14)
W 154–146
  Frangilli (ITA)
L 154–164
Did not advance
Simon Fairweather
Matthew Gray
Scott Hunter-Russell
Team 1876 10 N/A   Sweden (SWE)
L 238–241
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kate Fairweather Individual 630 27   Phutkaradze (GEO) (38)
W 166–158
  Kawauchi (JPN)
L 158–160
Did not advance
Melissa Jennison 628 32   Lorig (GEO) (33)
W 160–151
  Kim S-n (KOR)
L 159–164
Did not advance
Michelle Tremelling 615 49   Dykman (USA) (16)
W 154–146
  Lewis (RSA)
W 162–147
  Kim S-n (KOR)
L 158–168
Did not advance
Kate Fairweather
Melissa Jennison
Michelle Tremelling
Team 1873 10 N/A   Italy (ITA)
L 236–237
Did not advance

AthleticsEdit

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul di Bella 100 m 10.52 5 Did not advance
Patrick Johnson 10.31 2 Q 10.44 5 Did not advance
Matt Shirvington 10.35 2 Q 10.13 2 Q 10.26 5 Did not advance
Patrick Johnson 200 m 20.88 5 q 20.87 7 Did not advance
Matt Shirvington 20.91 4 q DNS Did not advance
Darryl Wohlsen 20.98 5 Did not advance
Daniel Batman 400 m DNF Did not advance
Patrick Dwyer 45.82 2 Q 45.38 4 Q 45.70 7 Did not adcance
Casey Vincent 45.49 3 Q 45.45 4 Q 45.61 6 Did not advance
Grant Cremer 800 m 1:45.86 3 q N/A 1:52.57 8 Did not advance
Kris McCarthy 1:48.92 4 N/A Did not advance
Nick Howarth 1500 m 3:45.46 11 N/A Did not advance
Mizan Mehari 5000 m 13:24.56 8 q N/A 13:42.03 12
Craig Mottram 13:31.06 8 N/A Did not advance
Michael Power 13:51.00 13 N/A Did not advance
Sisay Bezabeh 10,000 m 28:21.63 11 N/A Did not advance
Shaun Creighton 28:52.71 14 N/A Did not advance
Kyle Vander-Kuyp 110 m hurdles 13.67 3 Q 13.62 4 Q 13.63 8 Did not advance
Matthew Beckenham 400 m hurdles 51.27 7 N/A Did not advance
Rohan Robinson 50.80 4 N/A Did not advance
Blair Young 49.75 4 q N/A 49.20 4 Did not advance
Chris Unthank 3,000 m steeplechase 9:11.19 12 N/A Did not advance
Paul di Bella
Patrick Johnson
Matt Shirvington
Darryl Wohlsen
4 × 100 m relay 38.76 2 Q N/A DQ Did not advance
Patrick Dwyer
Michael Hazel
Casey Vincent
Blair Young
4 × 400 m relay 3:04.13 3 q N/A 3:01.91 3 Q 3:03.91 7
Nicholas A'Hern 20 km walk N/A 1:21:34 10
Nathan Deakes N/A 1:21:03 8
Dion Russell N/A 1:25:26 25
Duane Cousins 50 km walk N/A 4:10:43 34
Nathan Deakes N/A 3:47:29 6
Dion Russell N/A 4:02:50 27
Rod de Highden Marathon N/A 2:18:04 28
Steve Moneghetti N/A 2:14:50 8
Lee Troop N/A 2:29:32 66
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Peter Burge Long jump 8.06 5 q 8.11 6
Jai Taurima 8.09 4 q 8.49  
Andrew Murphy Triple jump 17.12 =2 Q 16.80 10
Tim Forsyth High jump 2.24 =14 Did not advance
Paul Burgess Pole vault 5.55 =16 Did not advance
Viktor Chistiakov 5.70 4 q 5.80 =5
Dmitriy Markov 5.70 3 q 5.80 =5
Justin Anlezark Shot put 18.59 29 Did not advance
Andrew Currey Javelin 78.12 22 Did not advance
Adrian Hatcher 79.23 21 Did not advance
Andrew Martin 81.31 16 Did not advance
Stuart Rendell Hammer throw 72.78 28 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Scott Ferrier Result 11.11 7.19 13.50 1.97 DNS DNF
Points 836 859 698 776 0
Women
Track and road events
ABC footage and interviews of crowds celebrating Cathy Freeman's 400m win.
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 100 m 11.34 3 Q 11.24 4 Q 11.45 8 Did not advance
Lauren Hewitt 11.42 4 q 11.54 6 Did not advance
Cathy Freeman 200 m 23.11 3 Q 22.75 3 Q 22.71 4 Q 22.53 6
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 22.71 1 Q 22.49 1 Q 22.61 3 Q 22.42 5
Lauren Hewitt 23.07 1 Q 23.12 3 Q 23.44 7 Did not advance
Cathy Freeman 400 m 51.63 1 Q 50.31 1 Q 50.01 1 Q 49.11  
Lee Naylor 53.10 5 q 53.83 8 Did not advance
Nova Peris-Kneebone 52.51 3 Q 51.28 3 Q 52.49 8 Did not advance
Susan Andrews 800 m 2:03.31 5 N/A Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis 2:00.33 2 Q N/A 1:59.33 4 Did not advance
Georgie Clarke 1500 m 4:11.74 8 q N/A 4:10.99 10 Did not advance
Margaret Crowley 4:08.85 7 q N/A 4:09.16 8 Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson 4:12.90 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Anderson-Richardson 5000 m 15:45.34 9 N/A Did not advance
Anne Cross 16:07.18 14 N/A Did not advance
Benita Willis 15:21.37 6 N/A Did not advance
Claire Fearnley 10,000 m 33:47.23 15 N/A Did not advance
Natalie Harvey 34:12.90 17 N/A Did not advance
Kylie Risk 34:30.91 17 N/A Did not advance
Deborah Edwards 100 m hurdles 13.24 5 Did not advance
Jana Pittman 400 m hurdles 56.76 3 N/A Did not advance
Lauren Poetschka 58.06 6 N/A Did not advance
Stephanie Price 58.81 6 N/A Did not advance
Sharon Cripps
Lauren Hewitt
Elly Hutton
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
4 × 100 m relay DNF N/A Did not advance
Susan Andrews*
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman
Nova Peris-Kneebone
4 × 400 m relay 3:24.05 2 Q N/A 3:23.81 5
Jane Saville 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Kerry Saxby-Junna N/A 1:32.02 7
Lisa Sheridan-Paolini N/A 1:40.57 39
Nickey Carroll Marathon N/A DNF
Susan Hobson N/A 2:38.44 35
Kerryn McCann N/A 2:28.37 11
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bronwyn Thompson Long jump 6.55 16 Did not advance
Alison Inverarity High jump 1.80 32 Did not advance
Emma George Pole vault 4.25 15 Did not advance
Tatiana Grigorieva 4.30 1 Q 4.55  
Daniela Costian Discus throw 51.96 31 Did not advance
Alison Lever 59.58 16 Did not advance
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 62.47 6 q 62.57 8
Louise Currey Javelin throw 53.32 31 Did not advance
Joanna Stone 58.34 17 Did not advance
Karyne Perkins Hammer throw 59.49 21 Did not advance
Deborah Sosimenko 64.01 7 q 67.95 5
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Jane Jamieson Result 14.09 1.81 13.59 25.27 6.09 45.32 2:16.57 6104 10
Points 966 991 767 862 877 770 871

BadmintonEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rio Suryana Singles Bye   Stoyanov (BUL)
L 8–15, 15–2, 13–15
Did not advance
David Bamford
Peter Blackburn
Doubles N/A   Łogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
L 5–15, 17–16, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rhonda Cator Singles Bye   Grether (GER)
L 3–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Rayoni Head   Hermitage (CAN)
W 11–7, 11–2
  Chan (TPE)
L 1–11, 1–11
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas   Boteva (BUL)
L 5–11, 6–11
Did not advance
Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy
Doubles N/A   Cloutier
Hermitage (CAN)
L 13–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Rayoni Head
Kellie Lucas
N/A   Eakmongkolpaisarn
Thungthongkam (THA)
L 7–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Bamford
Amanda Hardy
Doubles   Bruil
van den Heuvel (NED)
L 10–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
  Sudhisodhi
Thoungthongkam (THA)
L 4–15, 12–15
Did not advance
Rio Suryana
Kellie Lucas
  Chen
Chen (CHN)
L 0–15, 3–15
Did not advance

BaseballEdit

Men's Team CompetitionEdit

The Australians' second appearance in the Olympic baseball tournament resulted in the team moving up one place in the rankings, from seventh to sixth. They defeated Korea and South Africa but lost to the five other teams in competition to finish outside the top four and find themselves eliminated after the preliminaries.

Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's   Netherlands (NED)
L 4-6
  South Korea (KOR)
W 5-3
  Japan (JPN)
L 3-7
  South Africa (RSA)
W 10-4
  Cuba (CUB)
L 0-1
  Italy (ITA)
L 7-8 (F/12)
  United States (USA)
L 1-12 (F/7)
7 Did not advance

BasketballEdit

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men’s tournament   Canada (CAN)
L 90-101
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 66-80
  Russia (RUS)
W 75-71
  Angola (ANG)
W 86-75
  Spain (ESP)
W 91-80
3 Q   Italy (ITA)
W 65-62
  France (FRA)
L 52-76
  Lithuania (LTU)
L 71-89
4
Australia women's Women's tournament   Canada (CAN)
W 78-46
  Brazil (BRA)
W 81-70
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 70-47
  Senegal (SEN)
W 96-39
  France (FRA)
W 69-62
1 Q   Poland (POL)
W 76-48
  Brazil (BRA)
W 64-52
  United States (USA)
L 54-76
 

Beach volleyballEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
First Round
Opposition Score
Second Round
Opposition Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthew Grinlaubs
Josh Slack
Men's   Loiolo -
Rego (BRA)
L 3-15
  Baracetti -
Abrantes Salema (ARG)
W 15-2
  Berger -
Stamm (AUT)
L 10-15
Did not advance =17
Julien Prosser
Lee Zahner
  Rodriguez Ibarra -
Villalobos (MEX)
L 12-15
  Kvalheim -
Maaseide (NOR)
W 15-12
  Heidger -
Wong (USA)
W 15-11
  P Laciga -
M Laciga (SUI)
L 8-15
Did not advance =9
Natalie Cook
Kerri Pottharst
Women's   Galindo -
Gaxiola (MEX)
W 15-11
Bye   Rong -
Xiong (CHN)
W 15-2
  Bruschini -
Solazzi (ITA)
W 15-11
  Pires -
Samuel (BRA)
W 15-6
  Bede -
Behar (BRA)
W 2-0
 
Tania Gooley
Pauline Manser
  Gattelli -
Perrotta (ITA)
W 15-9
Bye   Prawerman -
Rigaux (FRA)
W 15-3
  Bede -
Behar (BRA)
L 7-15
Did not advance =5
Annette Huygens-Tholen
Sarah Straton
  Davis -
Johnson Jordan (USA)
L 13-15
  Friedrichsen -
Müsch (GER)
L 9-15
Did not advance =19

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erle Wiltshire Flyweight   Thomas (FRA)
L 1-13
Did not advance
Justin Kane Bantamweight Bye   Wongprates (THA)
W 15-13
  Danylchenko (UKR)
L RSC
Did not advance
James Swan Featherweight   Pereira (BRA)
L 4-8
Did not advance
Michael Katsidis Lightweight   Nunes (BRA)
W 15-6
  Karimzhanov (KAZ)
L 7-9
Did not advance
Henry Collins Light welterweight   Williams (USA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Daniel Geale Welterweight   Bundu (ITA)
L 2-4
Did not advance
Richard Rowles Light middleweight   Ubaldo (DOM)
W 16-7
  Ćatić (GER)
L RSC
Did not advance
Paul Miller Middleweight   Ravelo (DOM)
W 8-7
  Alakparov (AZE)
L 8-9
Did not advance
Danny Green Light heavyweight   Barros (BRA)
W RSC
  Lebziak (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's slalom C-1 134.76 8 133.98 4 268.75 5 Q 120.32 7 124.16 10 244.48 9
Andrew Farrance
Kai Swoboda
Men's slalom C-2 147.32 7 200.01 11 347.33 11 Did not advance
John Wilkie Men's slalom K-1 140.44 20 180.42 22 320.84 21 Did not advance
Danielle Woodward Women's slalom K-1 161.49 15 152.31 12 313.80 14 q 132.58 10 129.31 6 261.89 8

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathan Baggaley Men's K-1 500 metres 1:41.854 9 Q 1:40.884 8 Did not advance
Clint Robinson Men's K-1 1000 metres 3:40.197 17 Q 3:40.745 11 Did not advance
Daniel Collins
Andrew Trim
Men's K-2 500 metres 1:30.393 2 Q 1:31.475 4 Q 1:47.895  
Brian Morton
Luke Young
Men's K-2 1000 metres 3:20.934 14 Q 3:25.046 8 Did not advance
Ross Chaffer
Cameron McFadzean
Peter Scott
Shane Suska
Men's K-4 1000 metres 3:05.893 13 Q 3:05.527 7 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Borchert Women's K-1 500 metres 1:52.187 5 Q 1:53.070 1 Q 2:15.138  
Katrin Borchert
Anna Wood
Women's K-2 500 metres 1:45.250 6 Q 1:44.682 1 Q 2:01.472 6
Natalie Hunter
Shelley Oates-Wilding
Kerri Randle
Amanda Simper
Women's K-4 500 metres 1:37.081 9 Q 1:38.580 4 Did not advance

CyclingEdit

Cross countryEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Cadel Evans Men's cross-country 2:13:31 7
Paul Rowney 2:14:22 10
Rob Woods 2:14:42 13
Anna Baylis Women's cross-country 2:00:53 21
Mary Grigson 1:53.22 6

Road CyclingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Robbie McEwen Road race 5:30:46 19
Scott McGrory DNF
Stuart O'Grady 5:36:14 77
Henk Vogels 5:30:46 30
Matt White DNF
Nathan O'Neill Time trial 1:00:32 19
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Juanita Feldhahn Road race 3:06:37 28
Tracey Gaudry 3:06:31 23
Anna Wilson 3:06:31 4
Tracey Gaudry Time trial 45:11 21
Anna Wilson 42:58 4

Track CyclingEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Brad McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:21.903 4 q   Bartko (GER)
L 4:22.644
4 q   Hayles (GBR)
W 4:19.250
 
Luke Roberts 4:31.162 9 Did not advance
Alayna Burns Women's individual pursuit 3:38.223 7 Did not advance
Brett Aitken
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Michael Rogers
Men's team pursuit 4:06.361 5 Q   Germany (GER)
L 4:03.209
5 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Sean Eadie Men's sprint 10.520s
68.441km/h
8   van Eijden (GER)
REL
  Angelidis (GRE)
W 11.805
60.991km/h
  Nothstein (USA)
L
  Buran (CZE)
  Hill (AUS)
W 11.414
63.080km/h
  Gane (FRA)
L
N/A 5-8th classification match
  van Eijden (GER)
  Villanueva (ESP)
  MacLean (GBR)
L
7
Darryn Hill 10.526s
68.402km/h
9   Lepka (SVK)
W 10.938
65.826km/h
N/A   Fiedler (GER)
L
  Buran (CZE)
  Eadie (AUS)
L
N/A 9-12th classification match
  Arrue (USA)
  Berzins (LAT)
  Buran (CZE)
DNS
12
Michelle Ferris Women's sprint 11.512s
62.543km/h
4   Wang (CHN)
W 12.078
59.693km/h
N/A   Larreal (VEN)
W 11.705
  Ballanger (FRA)
L
  Yanovych (UKR)
L
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Kelly Men's time trial 1:02.818  
Michelle Ferris Women's time trial 34.692  
Lyndelle Higginson 35.859 14
Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Stuart O'Grady Men's points race 26 0 10
Alayna Burns Women's points race 7 0 9
Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
Madison 26 0  
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Gary Neiwand Keirin 2 Q Bye 2 Q  

DivingEdit

Australia entered divers in all of the events, and won two bronze medals.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Robert Newbery 3 m springboard 402.03 9 Q 594.90 15 Did not advance
Dean Pullar 406.65 8 Q 629.43 8 Q 647.40 5
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 455.37 5 Q 653.40 4 Q 618.24 8
Robert Newbery 437.40 9 Q 619.98 9 Q 613.98 10
Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 322.86  
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronized platform N/A 333.24 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rebecca Gilmore 3 m springboard 259.74 =18 Q 475.29 17 Did not advance
Chantelle Michell 270.75 13 Q 499.59 12 Q 550.68 7
Rebecca Gilmore 10 m platform 288.99 12 Q 464.91 10 Q 448.95 11
Loudy Tourky 257.40 24 Did not advance
Chantelle Michell
Loudy Tourky
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 283.05 4
Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky
10 m synchronized platform N/A 301.50  

EquestrianEdit

Event Competitor Score Position
Individual dressage
details
Kristy Oatley-Nist and Wall Street 210.79 9th
Rachael Downs and Aphrodite 64.52 33rd
Mary Hanna and Limbo 64.32 34th
Ricky MacMillan and Crisp 64.08 Tied 35th
Team dressage
details
Kristy Oatley-Nist and Wall Street 1704 4925 6th
Rachael Downs and Aphrodite 1613
Ricky MacMillan and Crisp 1602
Mary Hanna and Limbo 1608
Individual eventing
details
Andrew Hoy and Swizzle In 39.8   Silver
Brook Staples and Master Monarch 96.4 16th
Amanda Ross and Otto Schumaker 142.0 20th
Team eventing
details
Andrew Hoy and Darien Powers 30.6 146.80   Gold
Stuart Tinney and Jeepster 36.0
Phillip Dutton and House Doctor 46.0
Matt Ryan and Kibah Sandstone 47.8
Individual jumping
details
Geoff Bloomfield and Money Talks 36.5 (Q), 20 (FR) 20th (tied)
Jamie Coman and Zazu 16.25 (Q), 22 (FR) 43rd
Ron Easey and Rolling Thunder 44.75 (Q) 52nd
Gavin Chester and Another Flood 53 (Q) 60th
Team jumping
details
Jamie Coman and Zazu 4.00 20.00 8th
Ron Easey and Rolling Thunder 16.00
Geoff Bloomfield and Money Talks 8.00
Gavin Chester and Another Flood 8.00

FencingEdit

Seven fencers, five men and two women, represented Australia in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gerry Adams Men's épée   Pedroso (CUB)
W 15-13
  Kovács (HUN)
W 15-14
  Obry (FRA)
L 5-15
Did not advance
Nick Heffernan   Rivas (COL)
L 10-15
Did not advance
David Nathan   Shong (CAN)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Gerald McMahon Men's foil   Wang H (CHN)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Gerry Adams
Luc Cartillier
Nick Heffernan
Men's team épée N/A   China (CHN)
W 45-38
  Italy (ITA)
L 34-45
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evelyn Halls Women's épée Bye   Rentmeister (AUT)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Jo Halls Women's foil   Smith (GBR)
L 7-15
Did not advance

FootballEdit

Men's tournamentEdit

Coach: Raul Blanco

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2000 club
1 1GK Danny Milosevic (1978-06-26)26 June 1978 (aged 22) 12 0   Leeds United
2 2DF Simon Colosimo (1979-01-08)8 January 1979 (aged 21) 9 0   Carlton S.C.
3 3MF Stan Lazaridis* (1972-08-16)16 August 1972 (aged 28) 0 0   Birmingham City
4 2DF Hayden Foxe (1977-06-23)23 June 1977 (aged 23) 10 5   West Ham United
5 3MF Josip Skoko* (1975-12-10)10 December 1975 (aged 24) 0 0   Genk
6 2DF Stephen Laybutt (1977-09-03)3 September 1977 (aged 23) 13 0   Feyenoord
7 3MF Brett Emerton (1979-02-22)22 February 1979 (aged 21) 23 7   Feyenoord
8 2DF Lucas Neill (1978-03-09)9 March 1978 (aged 22) 10 0   Millwall
9 4FW Mark Viduka* (1975-10-09)9 October 1975 (aged 24) 15 16   Leeds United
10 3MF Kasey Wehrman (1977-08-16)16 August 1977 (aged 23) 17 1   Perth Glory
11 4FW Clayton Zane (1977-07-12)12 July 1977 (aged 23) 13 9   Molde
12 2DF Con Blatsis (1977-07-06)6 July 1977 (aged 23) 12 0   Derby County
13 3MF Vince Grella (1979-10-05)5 October 1979 (aged 20) 13 0   Ternana
14 3MF Nick Rizzo (1979-06-09)9 June 1979 (aged 21) 10 2   Ternana
15 3MF Mark Bresciano (1980-02-11)11 February 1980 (aged 20) 13 1   Empoli
16 3MF Jason Culina (1980-08-05)5 August 1980 (aged 20) 17 1   Ajax
17 4FW Michael Curcija (1977-06-27)27 June 1977 (aged 23) 23 11   Partizan
18 1GK Michael Turnbull (1981-10-14)14 October 1981 (aged 18) 0 0   Marconi Stallions
  • *Over-aged player
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Italy 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
  Nigeria 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 5
  Honduras 3 1 1 1 6 7 –1 4
  Australia 3 0 0 3 3 6 –3 0
Australia  0–1  Italy
Report Pirlo   81'

Australia  2–3  Nigeria
Foxe   41'
Wehrman   44'
Report Ikedia   16'
Aghahowa   22'
Agali   64'
Attendance: 38,080
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

Australia  1–2  Honduras
Rosales   51' (o.g.) Report Suazo   3'60'
Attendance: 37,788

Women's Team CompetitionEdit

GymnasticsEdit

Men's artisticEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Damian Istria All-around      9.012 8.175 9.462 9.275 8.937 9.112 53.973 47 Did not advance
Philippe Rizzo 9.312 9.225 8.837 9.037 9.237 8.475 54.123 44 Did not advance

Women's artisticEdit

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Melinda Cleland Team 9.393 9.637 N/A 19.030 82 Did not advance
Alexandra Croak N/A 9.725 9.562 9.250 28.087 70
Trudy McIntosh 9.506 N/A 9.612 9.612 28.730 66
Lisa Skinner 9.156 9.687 9.162 9.725 Q 37.730 18 Q
Allana Slater 8.268 9.675 9.387 9.625 36.955 39 Q
Brooke Walker 8.368 9.562 9.175 9.375 36.480 44
Total 36.423 38.561 37.736 38.37 151.057 7
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Lisa Skinner All-around      9.168 9.650 9.625 9.750 38.193 8
Floor N/A 9.012 9.012 7
Allana Slater All-around 9.025 9.712 9.112 9.662 37.511 16

HandballEdit

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Teams' results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament   Sweden (SWE)
L 23-44
  Spain (ESP)
L 23-39
  Slovenia (SLO)
L 20-33
  Tunisia (TUN)
L 24-34
  France (FRA)
L 16-28
6 N/A 11th place match
  Cuba (CUB)
L 24-26
12
Australia women's Women's tournament   Brazil (BRA)
L 19-32
  Norway (NOR)
L 18-28
  Denmark (DEN)
L 12-38
  Austria (AUT)
L 10-36
N/A 5 N/A 11th place match
  Angola (ANG)
L 18-26
12

Field hockeyEdit

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men’s tournament   Poland (POL)
W 4-0
  India (IND)
D 2-2
  Spain (ESP)
D 2-2
  Argentina (ARG)
W 2-1
  South Korea (KOR)
W 2-1
1 Q   Netherlands (NED)
D 0-0 (4-5 pen.)
  Pakistan (PAK)
W 6-3
 
Australia women's Women's tournament   Great Britain (GBR)
W 2-1
  Spain (ESP)
D 1-1
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-1
  South Korea (KOR)
W 3-0
N/A 1 Q   Netherlands (NED)
W 5-0
  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-1
 

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adrian Robertson 60kg   Ayed (TUN)
L 0010-1110
Did not advance
Andrew Collett 66kg   Wanga (ARU)
W 1001-0000
  Zhang G (CHN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Thomas Hill 73kg   Velasco (PER)
L 0010-1020
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly 81kg   Morris (USA)
W 0001-0000
  Delgado (POR)
L 0001-1010
Did not advance
Robert Ivers 90kg   Morgan (CAN)
L 0000-0010
Did not advance
Daniel Rusitovic 100kg   Khalki (TUN)
L 0010-0022
Did not advance
Robert Ball +100kg   Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jenny Hill 48kg Bye   Simons (BEL)
L
Did not advance
Rebecca Sullivan 52kg Bye   Tignola (FRA)
W
  Kye (PRK)
L
N/A   Gravenstijn (NED)
L
Did not advance
Maria Pekli 57kg   Hüseynova (AZE)
W
  Nguele (CMR)
W
  Andersson (SWE)
W
  I Fernández (ESP)
L
N/A   Cavazzuti (ITA)
W
 
Carly Dixon 63kg   Artamonova (KGZ)
L
Did not advance
Catherine Arlove 70kg Bye   Bacher (USA)
L
Did not advance
Natalie Jenkinson 78kg Bye   Silva (BRA)
L
Did not advance
Caroline Curren +78kg Bye   Beltran (CUB)
W
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Shooting
(4.5 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Robert McGregor Men's 178 12 1072 7 =22 640 2:18.11 24 1119 195 17 905 9:48.26 17 1048 4784 20
Kitty Chiller Women's 172 16 1000 10 =18 760 2:25.84 10 1142 60 =2 1040 11:34.02 14 944 4886 14

Coaches: Anthony Klarica, John Olsen, John Gilman, Scott Arnold, Russel Johnston

Rhythmic gymnasticsEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Dani Leray Individual 9.575 9.591 9.566 9.483 38.215 19 Did not advance

RowingEdit

 
Signed T-shirt by the Australian 2000 Sydney Rowing Olympic team
Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthe Long
James Tomkins
coxless pair 6:46.99 2 SA/B Bye 6:34.42 1 FA 6:34.26  
Haimish Karrasch
Bruce Hick
Lightweight double sculls 6:33.48 1 SA/B Bye 6:25.20 4 FB 6:26.21 7
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
Coxless four 6:05.03 2 SA/B Bye 6:02.03 1 FA 5:57.61  
Peter Hardcastle
Jason Day
Stuart Reside
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls 5:52.09 1 SA/B Bye 5:50.26 2 FA 5:50.32 4
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
Lightweight coxless four 6:11.42 1 SA/B Bye 6:00.82 1 FA 6:02.09  
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
Eight 5:32.85 1 FA Bye N/A 5:33.88  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gina Douglas Single sculls 7:43.48 2 R 7:42.67 1 SA/B 7:32.34 2 FA 7:37.88 5
Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Coxless pair 7:20.69 2 R 7:19.79 1 FA N/A 7:12.56  
Marina Hatzakis
Bronwyn Roye
Double sculls 7:18.40 4 R 7:10.09 2 FA N/A 7:05.35 6
Virginia Lee
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls 7:11.11 2 R 7:14.08 1 SA/B 7:06.58 3 FA 7:12.04 4
Monique Heinke
Kerry Knowler
Sally Robbins
Julia Wilson
Quadruple sculls 6:47.01 4 R 6:42.22 3 FB N/A 6:37.22 7
Alison Davies
Katie Foulkes
Rachael Kininmonth
Kristina Larsen
Martin
Roberts
Jane Robinson
Thompson
Jodi Winter
Eight 6:17.44 2 R 6:17.72 3 FA N/A 6:15.16 5

SailingEdit

Australia competed in all of the sailing events at the 2000 Olympics. They won 2 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Lars Kleppich Mistral 4 OCS 18 3 8 1 18 8 5 9 5 61 4
Anthony Nossiter Finn 12 14 13 20 6 10 14 19 8 2 15 94 13

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Tom King and Mark Turnbull
    • Race 1 — 5
    • Race 2 — 1
    • Race 3 — 2
    • Race 4 — (14)
    • Race 5 — 7
    • Race 6 — 10
    • Race 7 — 8
    • Race 8 — 1
    • Race 9 — 2
    • Race 10 — (11)
    • Race 11 — 2
    • Final — 38 (Gold medal)

Men's Laser

  • Michael Blackburn
    • Race 1 — 8
    • Race 2 — 9
    • Race 3 — 2
    • Race 4 — (18)
    • Race 5 — 6
    • Race 6 — 5
    • Race 7 — (22)
    • Race 8 — 2
    • Race 9 — 12
    • Race 10 — 3
    • Race 11 — 14
    • Final — 60 (Bronze medal)

Men's Tornado

  • Darren Bundock and John Forbes
    • Race 1 — 1
    • Race 2 — 3
    • Race 3 — 4
    • Race 4 — 4
    • Race 5 — 4
    • Race 6 — (7)
    • Race 7 — 2
    • Race 8 — 4
    • Race 9 — (5)
    • Race 10 — 2
    • Race 11 — 1
    • Final — 25 (Silver medal)

Men's Two Handed Keelboat (Star)

  • Colin Beashel and David Giles
    • Race 1 — 8
    • Race 2 — 8
    • Race 3 — 6
    • Race 4 — 1
    • Race 5 — 3
    • Race 6 — 2
    • Race 7 — 8
    • Race 8 — 9
    • Race 9 — (17) DSQ
    • Race 10 — (12)
    • Race 11 — 6
    • Final — 51 (7th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)

Women's Mistral

  • Jessica Crisp
    • Race 1 — 13
    • Race 2 — (15)
    • Race 3 — 4
    • Race 4 — 4
    • Race 5 — 9
    • Race 6 — 8
    • Race 7 — 4
    • Race 8 — (16)
    • Race 9 — 3
    • Race 10 — 4
    • Race 11 — 10
    • Final — 59 (5th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Melanie Dennison
    • Race 1 — 18
    • Race 2 — 17
    • Race 3 — 7
    • Race 4 — (28) OCS
    • Race 5 — (19)
    • Race 6 — 10
    • Race 7 — 19
    • Race 8 — 8
    • Race 9 — 3
    • Race 10 — 4
    • Race 11 — 16
    • Final — 102 (15th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Jenny Armstrong and Belinda Stowell
    • Race 1 — 1
    • Race 2 — (11)
    • Race 3 — (18)
    • Race 4 — 5
    • Race 5 — 8
    • Race 6 — 7
    • Race 7 — 1
    • Race 8 — 6
    • Race 9 — 3
    • Race 10 — 1
    • Race 11 — 1
    • Final — 33 (Gold medal)

Mixed High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Chris Nicholson and Daniel Phillips
    • Race 1 — 11
    • Race 2 — 11
    • Race 3 — 1
    • Race 4 — (14)
    • Race 5 — 1
    • Race 6 — 1
    • Race 7 — 12
    • Race 8 — 3
    • Race 9 — 1
    • Race 10 — 6
    • Race 11 — (17)
    • Race 12 — 10
    • Race 13 — 8
    • Race 14 — 5
    • Race 15 — 9
    • Race 16 — 7
    • Final — 86 (6th place)

ShootingEdit

MenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Clive Barton Skeet 121 14 Did not advance
David Chapman 25m rapid fire pistol 557 20 Did not advance
David Cunningham Skeet 116 39 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 122 1 Q 147  
Double trap 135 9 Did not advance
Adam Gitsham 10m running target 556 17 Did not advance
David Jones 10m running target 562 16 Did not advance
Timothy Lowndes 10m air rifle 582 41 Did not advance
50m rifle prone 593 19 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 1159 20 Did not advance
Russell Mark Trap 113 13 Did not advance
Double trap 143 OR 1 Q 187
SO: 2
 
David Moore 10m air pistol 567 32 Did not advance
50m pistol 556 18 Did not advance
David Porter 10m air pistol 561 38 Did not advance
50m pistol 553 20 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50m rifle prone 593 19 Did not advance
Samuel Wieland 10m air rifle 587 27 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 1158 22 Did not advance

WomenEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Deserie Baynes Trap 61 12 Did not advance
Double trap 97 12 Did not advance
Annemarie Forder 10m air pistol 385 5 Q 484  
Lindy Imgrund 10m air rifle 387 41 Did not advance
Tash Lonsdale Skeet 70 4 Q 93 4
Sue McCready 10m air rifle 392 15 Did not advance
50m rifle three positions 574 20 Did not advance
Carrie Quigley 50m rifle three positions 551 39 Did not advance
Ann Maree Roberts Double trap 98 9 Did not advance
Linda Ryan 10m air pistol 375 28 Did not advance
25m pistol 579 11 Did not advance
Lisa Smith Trap 62 10 Did not advance
Christine Trefry 25m pistol 578 15 Did not advance

SoftballEdit

Women's Team CompetitionEdit

SwimmingEdit

Australia was very successful in the swimming venue at the 2000 Olympics. They won 5 Gold, 9 Silver, and 4 Bronze medals. The biggest rivalry, both in the press and in the pool, was between the United States and Australia relay teams. In the 4 × 100 m relay, the Americans had won the event every time it had been contested. Australia was able to edge out the Americans by .19 seconds to win the gold medal. The Australians also set three world records. The 2000 Olympics also saw the emergence of Ian Thorpe as an Olympic champion in the Men's 400 m Freestyle.

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cameron Delaney 200 m backstroke 1:59.61 3 Q 2:00.39 11 Did not advance
Matthew Dunn 200 m individual medley 2:02.44 8 Q 2:01.95 9 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:20.31 12 N/A Did not advance
Chris Fydler 50 m freestyle 22.80 16 Q 22.41 =10 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.45 =6 Q 49.55 8 Q 49.44 8
Grant Hackett 200 m freestyle 1:49.23 9 Q 1:48.76 7 Q 1:49.46 8
400 m freestyle 3:48.91 8 Q N/A 3:48.22 7
1500 m freestyle 15:07.50 3 Q N/A 14:48.33  
Regan Harrison 200 m breaststroke 2:14.85 7 Q 2:13.75 7 Q 2:12.88 4
Brett Hawke 50 m freestyle 22.45 7 Q 22.49 =13 Did not advance
Geoff Huegill 100 m butterfly 52.79 2 Q 51.96 1 Q 52.22  
Michael Klim 100 m freestyle 49.09 2 Q 48.80 2 Q 48.74 4
100 m butterfly 52.73 1 Q 52.63 2 Q 52.18  
Ryan Mitchell 200 m breaststroke 2:14.69 5 Q 2:13.87 8 Q 2:14.00 8
Justin Norris 200 m butterfly 1:57.60 4 Q 1:57.10 6 Q 1:56.17  
400 m individual medley 4:17.36 =6 Q N/A 4:17.87 6
Kieran Perkins 1500 m freestyle 14:58.34 1 Q N/A 14:53.59  
Heath Ramsay 200 m butterfly 1:58.82 12 Q 1:57.90 11 Did not advance
Phil Rogers 100 m breaststroke 1:02.77 17 Did not advance
Ian Thorpe 200 m freestyle 1:46.56 1 Q 1:45.37 2 Q 1:45.83  
400 m freestyle 3:44.65 1 Q N/A 3:40.59  
Robert van der Zant 200 m individual medley 2:02.77 11 Q 2:02.91 14 Did not advance
Josh Watson 100 m backstroke 55.09 4 Q 54.93 3 Q 55.01 4
Matt Welsh 54.70 2 Q 54.52 2 Q 54.07  
200 m backstroke 1:59.76 4 Q 1:58.57 3 Q 1:57.59  
Ashley Callus
Chris Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.37 2 Q N/A 3:13.67  
Grant Hackett*
Bill Kirby
Michael Klim
Daniel Kowalski*
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:14.27 1 Q N/A 7:07.05  
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Ryan Mitchell*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe*
Josh Watson*
Matt Welsh
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.38 5 Q N/A 3:35.27  
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rebecca Brown 200 m breaststroke 2:28.24 12 Q 2:29.90 14 Did not advance
Dyana Calub 100 m backstroke 1:02.46 10 Q 1:01.86 8 Q 1:01.61 7
200 m backstroke 2:14.61 24 Did not advance
Sarah-Jane D'Arcy 400 m freestyle 4:18.05 27 N/A Did not advance
Kasey Giteau 400 m freestyle 4:15.54 18 N/A Did not advance
Rachel Harris 800 m freestyle 8:36.94 12 N/A Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:46.02 12 Did not advance
Caroline Hildreth 200 m breaststroke 2:27.60 7 Q 2:28.30 10 Did not advance
Leisel Jones 100 m breaststroke 1:07.92 3 Q 1:08.03 4 Q 1:07.49  
Hayley Lewis 800 m freestyle 8:38.75 13 N/A Did not advance
Susie O'Neill 50 m freestyle 25.73 12 Q 25.74 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.78 31 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:59.14 1 Q 1:59.37 1 Q 1:58.24  
100 m butterfly 59.49 9 Q 59.05 7 Q 59.27 7
200 m butterfly 2:07.97 2 Q 2:07.57 1 Q 2:06.58  
Elli Overton 200 m individual medley 2:16.76 14 Q 2:15.74 11 Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly 400 m individual medley 4:41.51 5 Q N/A 4:45.99 8
Giaan Rooney 200 m freestyle 2:00.99 13 Q 2:00.84 14 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:03.20 =19 Did not advance
Sarah Ryan 50 m freestyle 26.05 =23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.05 12 Q 55.93 12 Did not advance
Clementine Stoney 200 m backstroke 2:14.61 14 Q 2:14.25 13 Did not advance
Petria Thomas 100 m butterfly 58.52 3 Q 58.11 2 Q 58.49 4
200 m butterfly 2:08.70 =3 Q 2:07.63 2 Q 2:07.12  
Tarnee White 100 m breaststroke 1:08.35 5 Q 1:08.61 6 Q 1:09.09 7
Anna Windsor 200 m individual medley 2:19.44 25 Did not advance
Melanie Dodd*
Elka Graham
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney
Sarah Ryan
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:43.56 5 Q N/A 3:40.91 6
Elka Graham*
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Jacinta van Lint*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:03.26 2 Q 7:58.52  
Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Giaan Rooney*
Sarah Ryan*
Petria Thomas
Tarnee White*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.75 1 Q 4:01.59  

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Irena Olevsky
Naomi Young
Duet 87.267 16 86.867 87.007 16 Did not advance
Tracey Davis
Kelly Geraghty
Amanda Laird
Dannielle Liesch
Katrina Orpwood
Rachel Ren
Cathryn Wightman
Naomi Young
Team 89.667 8 N/A 89.400 89.493 8

Table tennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Simon Gerada Singles   Błaszczyk (POL)
L 0-3
  Crișan (ROU)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Russ Lavale   Heister (NED)
L 0-3
  Krzeszewski (POL)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Mark Smythe   Ryu (KOR)
L 0-3
  Leung (HKG)
W 3-2
2 Did not advance
Brett Clarke
Jeff Plumb
Doubles   Grujić (SCG) /
  Lupulesku (SCG)
L 0-2
  Boll (GER) /
  Roßkopf (GER)
L 0-2
3 Did not advance
Simon Gerada
Mark Smythe
  Cheung (HKG) /
  Leung (HKG)
L 0-2
  Kreanga (GRE) /
  Tsiokas (GRE)
L 0-2
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miao Miao Singles   Sakata (JPN)
L 0-3
  Oshonaike (NGR)
W 3-0
2 Did not advance
Shirley Zhou   Geng (CAN)
L 0-3
  Komwong (THA)
W 3-1
2 Did not advance
Stella Zhou   Gao (USA)
L 0-3
  Bakula (CRO)
L 2-3
2 Did not advance
Lay Jian Fang
Stella Zhou
Doubles   Paškauskienė (LTU) /
  Prūsienė (LTU)
L 0-2
  Naito (JPN) /
  Sakata (JPN)
L 1-2
3 Did not advance
Miao Miao
Shirley Zhou
  Herczig (AUT) /
  Liu Jia (AUT)
W 2-1
  Geng (CAN) /
  Roussy (CAN)
W 2-1
1 Q N/A   Ni (LUX) /
  Regenwetter (LUX)
W 3-2
  Sun (CHN) /
  Yang (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance

TaekwondoEdit

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Lyons Men's –58kg   Sekkat (MAR)
L 4–4 SUP
Did not advance
Carlo Massimino Men's –68kg   Zas (ESP)
W 3–3 SUP
  Lopez (USA)
L 1–1 SUP
Did not advance   Nolano (ITA)
W 9–7
  Saei (IRI)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Warren Hansen Men's –80kg   Dahmani (DEN)
W 6–5
  Ebnoutalib (GER)
L 1–2
Did not advance   Al-Fararjeh (JOR)
W 5–4
  Livaja (SWE)
L 0–1
Did not advance
Daniel Trenton Men's +80kg   Thoren (SWE)
W 6–3
  Daley (GBR)
W 8–4
  Castro (COL)
W 8–2
Bye   Kim (KOR)
L 2–6
 
Lauren Burns Women's –49kg Bye   Chi (TPE)
W 3–3 SUP
  Poulsen (DEN)
W 1–0
Bye   Melendez (CUB)
W 4–2
 
Cynthia Cameron Women's –57kg   Hsu (TPE)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Lisa O'Keefe Women's –67kg   Mueskens (NED)
L 6–8
Did not advance
Tanya White Women's +67kg   Chen (CHN)
L 0–6
Did not advance   Bourguigue (MAR)
L 1–3
Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lleyton Hewitt Singles   Mirnyi (BLR)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Andrew Ilie   Vicente (ESP)
L 3-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Mark Philippoussis   Johansson (SWE)
W 7-6(8-6), 6-4
  Pless (DEN)
W 6-4, 6-4
  Kafelnikov (RUS)
L 6-7(4-7), 3-6
Did not advance
Pat Rafter   Spadea (USA)
W 6-4, 6-3
  Nestor (CAN)
L 5-7, 6-7(4-7)
Did not advance
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Doubles N/A Bye   Bupati /
Paes (IND)
W 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
  Hrbaty /
Kucera (SVK)
W 7-6(7-5), 6-4
  Corretja /
Costa (ESP)
W 6-3, 7-6(7-5)
  Lareau /
Nestor (CAN)
L 7-5, 3-6, 4-6, 6-7(2-7)
 
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jelena Dokic Singles   Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6-0, 7-6(7-1)
  Grande (ITA)
W 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
  de los Rios (PAR)
W 7-6(7-5), 7-5
  Coetzer (RSA)
W 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
  Dementieva (RUS)
L 6-2, 4-6, 4-6
  Seles (USA)
L 1-6, 4-6
4
Alicia Molik   Schett (AUT)
L 6-7(7-9), 2-6
Did not advance
Nicole Pratt   Dragomir (ROM)
W 6-3, 6-3
  Dechy (FRA)
L 3-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Jelena Dokic
Rennae Stubbs
Doubles N/A   Malhotra /
Vaidyanathan (IND)
W 6-0, 6-0
  Boogert /
Oremans (NED)
L 6-2, 6-7(4-7), 4-6
Did not advance

TrampoliningEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ji Wallace Men’s N/A 39.30  

TriathlonEdit

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Peter Robertson Men's 18:47.49 58:40.90 34:10.65 1:51:39.04 34
Miles Stewart 18:20.49 58:59.60 31:54.43 1:49:14.52 6
Craig Walton 17:43.89 59:36.80 33:36.97 1:50:57.66 27
Nicole Hackett Women's 19:41.08 1:05:37.10 37:52.63 2:03:10.81 9
Loretta Harrop 19:37.98 1:05:40.70 36:24.14 2:01:42.82 5
Michellie Jones 19:43.88 1:05:32.90 35:25.77 2:00:42.55  

VolleyballEdit

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament   Brazil (BRA)
L 0-3
  Netherlands (NED)
L 0-3
  Spain (ESP)
W 3-1
  Cuba (CUB)
L 0-3
  Egypt (EGY)
W 3-0
4 Q   Italy (ITA)
L 1-3
5-8th semifinal
  Netherlands (NED)
L 0-3
7/8th place match
  Cuba (CUB)
L 0-3
8
Australia women's Women's tournament   Croatia (CRO)
L 1-3
  Brazil (BRA)
L 0-3
  Kenya (KEN)
W 3-1
  United States (USA)
L 0-3
  China (CHN)
L 0-3
5 Did not advance =9

Water poloEdit

Men's team roster
Women's team roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament   Russia (RUS)
L 4-6
  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
D 11-11
  Slovakia (SVK)
W 11-6
  Italy (ITA)
L 5-6
  Spain (ESP)
D 7-7
4 Q   Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 3-7
5-8th semifinals
  Italy (ITA)
L 4-8
7/8th place match
  Croatia (CRO)
L 8-10
8
Australia women's Women's tournament   Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 9-2
  Russia (RUS)
W 6-3
  Netherlands (NED)
L 4-5
  United States (USA)
W 7-6
  Canada (CAN)
W 9-4
1 Q N/A   Russia (RUS)
W 7-6
  United States (USA)
W 4-3
 

WeightliftingEdit

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Mehmet Yagci – 56 kg 100.0 100.0 105.0 125.0 130.0 135.0 235.0 17
Yurik Sarkisyan – 62 kg 125.0 130.0 130.0 160.0 165.0 167.5 290.0 9
Damian Brown – 77 kg 145.0 145.0| 150.0 170.0 170.0 175.0 320.0 14
Sergo Chakhoyan – 85 kg 170.0 175.0 177.5 202.5 207.5 207.5 377.5 6
Kiril Kounev – 94 kg 165.0 170.0 172.5 205.0 212.5 212.5 375.0 14
Anthony Martin + 105 kg 157.5 162.5 162.5 200.0 207.5 215.0 370.0 18
Chris Rae + 105 kg 155.0 160.0 160.0 195.0 205.0 212.5 360.0 19


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Natasha Barker – 58 kg 77.5 77.5 82.5 97.5 102.5 105.0 180.0 10
Meagan Warthold – 58 kg 75.0 80.0 80.0 95.0 100.0 102.5 175.0 12
Amanda Phillips – 63 kg 77.5 82.5 82.5 100.0 105.0 107.5 190.0 6
Michelle Kettner – 69 kg 95.0 95.0 100.0 115.0 120.0 122.5 222.5 9

WrestlingEdit

Men's freestyle[2]
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pools Rank
Cory O'Brien 58 kg   Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL)
L 0–9
Pool 2
3
Did not advance 17
  Aleksandr Guzov (BLR)
L 4–14
Musa Ilhan 63 kg   Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
L 0–10
Pool 6
4
Did not advance 18
  Shamil Afandiyev (AZE)
L 0–10
  Štefan Fernyák (SVK)
L
Cameron Johnston 69 kg   Sergey Demchenko (BLR)
L 0–10
Pool 6
3
Did not advance 13
  Ruslan Veliyev (KAZ)
W
  Almazbek Askarov (KGZ)
L 0–10
Rein Ozoline 76 kg   Marcin Jurecki (POL)
L 0–10
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
  Moon Eui-jae (KOR)
L 0–11
  Alik Muzayev (UKR)
L 3–16
Igor Praporshchikov 85 kg   Adam Saitiev (RUS)
L 0–11
Pool 3
3
Did not advance 19
  Beibulat Musaev) (BLR)
L 0–13
Gabriel Szerda 97 kg   Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR)
L 0–7
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
  Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
L 0–3
  Dean Schmeichel (CAN)
W 4–2


Men's Greco-Roman[3]
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pools Rank
Brett Cash 58 kg   Nepes Gukulov (TKM)
L 0–10
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
L 2–13
  Makoto Sasamoto (JPN)
L 0–25
Ali Abdo 69 kg   Ender Memet (ROU)
L 0–11
Pool 2
3
Did not advance 18
  Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)
L 0–10
Arek Olczak 85 kg   Eddy Bartolozzi (VEN)
L 0–3
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 17
  Sándor Bárdosi (HUN)
L 0–12
  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
L
Ben Vincent 97 kg   Urs Bürgler (SUI)
L 0–11
Pool 5
4
Did not advance 20
  Konstantinos Thanos (GRE)
L 0–11
  Park Woo (KOR)
L 0–11
Laszlo Kovacs 130 kg   Rafael Barreno (VEN)
L 0–4
Pool 3
4
Did not advance 18
  Georgiy Saldadze) (UKR)
L 0–6

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Australia at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 26 February 2012.
  2. ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 120–134. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
  3. ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 97–103. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.