List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners

The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Leading medal winners       Notes       References       Bibliography


ArcheryEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Simon Fairweather
  Australia
Vic Wunderle
  United States
Wietse van Alten
  Netherlands
Men's team
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Chung-tae
Oh Kyo-Moon
  Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli
  United States (USA)
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Women's individual
details
Yun Mi-Jin
  South Korea
Kim Nam-Soon
  South Korea
Kim Soo-Nyung
  South Korea
Women's team
details
  South Korea (KOR)
Kim Nam-Soon
Kim Soo-Nyung
Yun Mi-Jin
  Ukraine (UKR)
Nataliya Burdeyna
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
  Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse

AthleticsEdit

curryEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Maurice Greene
  United States
Ato Boldon
  Trinidad and Tobago
Obadele Thompson
  Barbados
200 metres
details
Konstantinos Kenteris
  Greece
Darren Campbell
  Great Britain
Ato Boldon
  Trinidad and Tobago
400 metres
details
Michael Johnson
  United States
Alvin Harrison
  United States
Greg Haughton
  Jamaica
800 metres
details
Nils Schumann
  Germany
Wilson Kipketer
  Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
  Algeria
1500 metres
details
Noah Ngeny
  Kenya
Hicham El Guerrouj
  Morocco
Bernard Lagat
  Kenya
5000 metres
details
Million Wolde
  Ethiopia
Ali Saïdi-Sief
  Algeria
Brahim Lahlafi
  Morocco
10,000 metres
details
Haile Gebrselassie
  Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
  Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
  Ethiopia
110 metres hurdles
details
Anier García
  Cuba
Terrence Trammell
  United States
Mark Crear
  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Angelo Taylor
  United States
Hadi Al-Somaily
  Saudi Arabia
Llewellyn Herbert
  South Africa
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Reuben Kosgei
  Kenya
Wilson Boit Kipketer
  Kenya
Ali Ezzine
  Morocco
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenneth Brokenburr*
  Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza*
  Cuba (CUB)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
José Ángel César
4×400 metres relay
details
  Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie*
Fidelis Gadzama*
  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre*
Michael McDonald*
  Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
Timothy Munnings*

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
vacant Ekaterini Thanou
  Greece
Merlene Ottey
  Jamaica
Tayna Lawrence
  Jamaica
200 metres
details
Pauline Davis-Thompson
  Bahamas
Susanthika Jayasinghe
  Sri Lanka
Beverly McDonald
  Jamaica
400 metres
details
Cathy Freeman
  Australia
Lorraine Graham
  Jamaica
Katharine Merry
  Great Britain
800 metres
details
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
  Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
  Austria
Kelly Holmes
  Great Britain
1500 metres
details
Nouria Mérah-Benida
  Algeria
Violeta Beclea
  Romania
Gabriela Szabo
  Romania
5000 metres
details
Gabriela Szabo
  Romania
Sonia O'Sullivan
  Ireland
Gete Wami
  Ethiopia
10,000 metres
details
Derartu Tulu
  Ethiopia
Gete Wami
  Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
  Portugal
100 metres hurdles
details
Olga Shishigina
  Kazakhstan
Glory Alozie
  Nigeria
Melissa Morrison
  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Irina Privalova
  Russia
Deon Hemmings
  Jamaica
Nezha Bidouane
  Morocco
4×100 metres relay
details
  Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Lewis*
  Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
  United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Jearl Miles Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Andrea Anderson*
  Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
  Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*

RoadEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
  Poland
Noé Hernández Valentin
  Mexico
Vladimir Andreyev
  Russia
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
  Poland
Aigars Fadejevs
  Latvia
Joel Sánchez Guerrero
  Mexico
Men's marathon
details
Gezahgne Abera
  Ethiopia
Erick Wainaina
  Kenya
Tesfaye Tola
  Ethiopia
Women's 20 kilometres walk
details
Liping Wang
  China
Kjersti Plätzer
  Norway
María Vasco
  Spain
Women's marathon
details
Naoko Takahashi
  Japan
Lidia Simon
  Romania
Joyce Chepchumba
  Kenya

FieldEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
high jump
details
Sergey Klyugin
  Russia
Javier Sotomayor
  Cuba
Abderrahmane Hammad
  Algeria
long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
  Cuba
Jai Taurima
  Australia
Roman Shchurenko
  Ukraine
triple jump
details
Jonathan Edwards
  Great Britain
Yoel García
  Cuba
Denis Kapustin
  Russia
pole vault
details
Nick Hysong
  United States
Lawrence Johnson
  United States
Maksim Tarasov
  Russia
shot put
details
Arsi Harju
  Finland
Adam Nelson
  United States
John Godina
  United States
discus throw
details
Virgilijus Alekna
  Lithuania
Lars Riedel
  Germany
Frantz Kruger
  South Africa
javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
  Czech Republic
Steve Backley
  Great Britain
Sergey Makarov
  Russia
hammer throw
details
Szymon Ziółkowski
  Poland
Nicola Vizzoni
  Italy
Igor Astapkovich
  Belarus
decathlon
details
Erki Nool
  Estonia
Roman Šebrle
  Czech Republic
Chris Huffins
  United States

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
high jump
details
Yelena Yelesina
  Russia
Hestrie Cloete
  South Africa
Kajsa Bergqvist
  Sweden
Oana Pantelimon
  Romania
long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
  Germany
Fiona May
  Italy
Tatyana Kotova
  Russia
triple jump
details
Tereza Marinova
  Bulgaria
Tatyana Lebedeva
  Russia
Olena Hovorova
  Ukraine
pole vault
details
Stacy Dragila
  United States
Tatiana Grigorieva
  Australia
Vala Flosadóttir
  Iceland
shot put
details
Yanina Karolchik
  Belarus
Larisa Peleshenko
  Russia
Astrid Kumbernuss
  Germany
discus throw
details
Ellina Zvereva
  Belarus
Anastasía Kelesídou
  Greece
Iryna Yatchenko
  Belarus
javelin throw
details
Trine Hattestad
  Norway
Mirela Manjani-Tzelili
  Greece
Osleidys Menéndez
  Cuba
hammer throw
details
Kamila Skolimowska
  Poland
Olga Kuzenkova
  Russia
Kirsten Münchow
  Germany
heptathlon
details
Denise Lewis
  Great Britain
Yelena Prokhorova
  Russia
Natallia Sazanovich
  Belarus

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

BadmintonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Ji Xinpeng
  China
Hendrawan
  Indonesia
Xia Xuanze
  China
Women's singles
details
Gong Zhichao
  China
Camilla Martin
  Denmark
Ye Zhaoying
  China
Men's doubles
details
  Indonesia (INA)
Tony Gunawan
Candra Wijaya
  South Korea (KOR)
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
  South Korea (KOR)
Ha Tae-Kwon
Kim Dong Moon
Women's doubles
details
  China (CHN)
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
  China (CHN)
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
  China (CHN)
Qin Yiyuan
Gao Ling
Mixed doubles
details
  China (CHN)
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
  Indonesia (INA)
Tri Kusharyanto
Minarti Timur
  Great Britain (GBR)
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode

BaseballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  United States (USA)
Brent Abernathy
Kurt Ainsworth
Pat Borders
Sean Burroughs
John Cotton
Travis Dawkins
Adam Everett
Ryan Franklin
Chris George
Shane Heams
Marcus Jensen
Mike Kinkade
Rick Krivda
Doug Mientkiewicz
Mike Neill
Roy Oswalt
Jon Rauch
Anthony Sanders
Bobby Seay
Ben Sheets
Brad Wilkerson
Todd Williams
Ernie Young
Tim Young
  Cuba (CUB)
Omar Ajete
Yovany Aragon
Miguel Caldés
Danel Castro
José Contreras
Yobal Dueñas
Yasser Gómez
José Ibar
Orestes Kindelán
Pedro Luis Lazo
Omar Linares
Oscar Macías
Juan Manrique
Javier Méndez
Rolando Meriño
Germán Mesa
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Ariel Pestano
Gabriel Pierre
Maels Rodríguez
Antonio Scull
Luis Ulacia
Lázaro Valle
Norge Luis Vera
  South Korea (KOR)
Jang Sung-Ho
Chong Tae-Hyon
Chung Min-Tae
Jung Soo-Keun
Hong Sung-Heon
Jin Pil-jung
Kim Dong-Joo
Kim Han-Soo
Kim Ki-Tae
Kim Soo-Kyung
Kim Tae-gyun
Koo Dae-Sung
Lee Byung-Kyu
Lee Seung-Ho
Lee Seung-Yeop
Lim Chang-Yong
Lim Sun-Dong
Park Jae-Hong
Park Jin-Man
Park Jong-Ho
Park Kyung-Oan
Park Seok-Jin
Son Min-Han
Song Jin-Woo

BasketballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  United States (USA)
Steve Smith
Gary Payton
Vince Carter
Ray Allen
Vin Baker
Kevin Garnett
Tim Hardaway
Allan Houston
Jason Kidd
Antonio McDyess
Alonzo Mourning
Shareef Abdur-Rahim
  France (FRA)
Jim Bilba
Yann Bonato
Makan Dioumassi
Laurent Foirest
Thierry Gadou
Cyril Julian
Crawford Palmer
Antoine Rigaudeau
Stéphane Risacher
Laurent Sciarra
Mustapha Sonko
Frédéric Weis
  Lithuania (LTU)
Gintaras Einikis
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Dainius Adomaitis
Šarūnas Jasikevičius
Kęstutis Marčiulionis
Tomas Masiulis
Darius Maskoliūnas
Ramūnas Šiškauskas
Darius Songaila
Mindaugas Timinskas
Andrius Giedraitis
Women's team
details
  United States (USA)
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield
Teresa Edwards
Yolanda Griffith
Chamique Holdsclaw
Lisa Leslie
Nikki McCray
DeLisha Milton
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Natalie Williams
Kara Wolters
  Australia (AUS)
Carla Boyd
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Griffiths
Kristi Harrower
Jo Hill
Lauren Jackson
Annie la Fleur
Shelley Sandie
Rachael Sporn
Michele Timms
Jenny Whittle
  Brazil (BRA)
Janeth Arcain
Ilisaine David
Lilian Gonçalves
Helen Luz
Silvinha
Claudia Neves
Alessandra Oliveira
Adriana Pinto
Cintia Santos
Adriana Santos
Kelly Santos
Marta Sobral

BoxingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
Brahim Asloum
  France
Rafael Lozano
  Spain
Maikro Romero
  Cuba
Kim Un-chol
  North Korea
Flyweight (−51 kg)
details
Wijan Ponlid
  Thailand
Bulat Jumadilov
  Kazakhstan
Jérôme Thomas
  France
Vladimir Sidorenko
  Ukraine
Bantamweight (−54 kg)
details
Guillermo Rigondeaux
  Cuba
Raimkul Malakhbekov
  Russia
Sergiy Danylchenko
  Ukraine
Clarence Vinson
  United States
Featherweight (−57 kg)
details
Bekzat Sattarkhanov
  Kazakhstan
Ricardo Juarez
  United States
Tahar Tamsamani
  Morocco
Kamil Djamaloudinov
  Russia
Lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Mario Kindelán
  Cuba
Andriy Kotelnyk
  Ukraine
Cristián Bejarano
  Mexico
Alexandr Maletin
  Russia
Light welterweight (−63.5 kg)
details
Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev
  Uzbekistan
Ricardo Williams
  United States
Mohamed Allalou
  Algeria
Diógenes Luña
  Cuba
Welterweight (−67 kg)
details
Oleg Saitov
  Russia
Sergey Dotsenko
  Ukraine
Vitalie Gruşac
  Moldova
Dorel Simion
  Romania
Light middleweight (−71 kg)
details
Yermakhan Ibraimov
  Kazakhstan
Marian Simion
  Romania
Pornchai Thongburan
  Thailand
Jermain Taylor
  United States
Middleweight (−75 kg)
details
Jorge Gutiérrez
  Cuba
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
  Russia
Vugar Alakparov
  Azerbaijan
Zsolt Erdei
  Hungary
Light heavyweight (−81 kg)
details
Alexandre Lebziak
  Russia
Rudolf Kraj
  Czech Republic
Andriy Fedchuk
  Ukraine
Sergey Mihaylov
  Uzbekistan
Heavyweight (−91 kg)
details
Félix Savón
  Cuba
Sultan Ibragimov
  Russia
Vladimer Tchanturia
  Georgia
Sebastian Köber
  Germany
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
Audley Harrison
  Great Britain
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov
  Kazakhstan
Paolo Vidoz
  Italy
Rustam Saidov
  Uzbekistan

CanoeingEdit

SlalomEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Tony Estanguet
  France
Michal Martikán
  Slovakia
Juraj Minčík
  Slovakia
Men's slalom C-2
details
  Slovakia (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
  Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
  Czech Republic (CZE)
Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Men's slalom K-1
details
Thomas Schmidt
  Germany
Paul Ratcliffe
  Great Britain
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
  Italy
Women's slalom K-1
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
  Czech Republic
Brigitte Guibal
  France
Anne-Lise Bardet
  France

SprintEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m C-1
details
György Kolonics
  Hungary
Maxim Opalev
  Russia
Andreas Dittmer
  Germany
Men's 1,000 m C-1
details
Andreas Dittmer
  Germany
Ledis Balceiro
  Cuba
Stephen Giles
  Canada
Men's 500 m C-2
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Novák
Imre Pulai
  Poland (POL)
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
  Romania (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
Men's 1,000 m C-2
details
  Romania (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
  Cuba (CUB)
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
  Germany (GER)
Stefan Uteß
Lars Kober
Men's 500 m K-1
details
Knut Holmann
  Norway
Petar Merkov
  Bulgaria
Michael Kolganov
  Israel
Men's 1,000 m K-1
details
Knut Holmann
  Norway
Petar Merkov
  Bulgaria
Tim Brabants
  Great Britain
Men's 500 m K-2
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
  Australia (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
  Germany (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Men's 1,000 m K-2
details
  Italy (ITA)
Antonio Rossi
Beniamino Bonomi
  Sweden (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
  Hungary (HUN)
Krisztián Bártfai
Krisztián Veréb
Men's 1,000 m K-4
details
  Hungary (HUN)
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
  Germany (GER)
Jan Schäfer
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
  Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Adam Seroczyński
Dariusz Białkowski
Marek Witkowski
Women's 500 m K-1
details
Josefa Idem
  Italy
Caroline Brunet
  Canada
Katrin Borchert
  Australia
Women's 500 m K-2
details
  Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
  Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
  Poland (POL)
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
Women's 500 m K-4
details
  Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
  Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
  Romania (ROU)
Raluca Ioniţă
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
Jan Ullrich
  Germany
Alexander Vinokourov
  Kazakhstan
Andreas Klöden
  Germany
Men's time trial
details
Viatcheslav Ekimov
  Russia
Jan Ullrich
  Germany
Vacant
Women's road race
details
Leontien Zijlaard
  Netherlands
Hanka Kupfernagel
  Germany
Diana Žiliūtė
  Lithuania
Women's time trial
details
Leontien Zijlaard
  Netherlands
Mari Holden
  United States
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
  France

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Keirin
details
Florian Rousseau
  France
Gary Neiwand
  Australia
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
Men's Madison
details
  Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
  Belgium (BEL)
Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
  Italy (ITA)
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
Men's points race
details
Juan Llaneras
  Spain
Milton Wynants
  Uruguay
Alexey Markov
  Russia
Men's pursuit
details
Robert Bartko
  Germany
Jens Lehmann
  Germany
Bradley McGee
  Australia
Men's team pursuit
details
  Germany (GER)
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
  Ukraine (UKR)
Sergiy Chernyavskyy
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
Men's sprint
details
Marty Nothstein
  United States
Florian Rousseau
  France
Jens Fiedler
  Germany
Men's team sprint
details
  France (FRA)
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Laurent Gané
  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
  Australia (AUS)
Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
Men's time trial
details
Jason Queally
  Great Britain
Stefan Nimke
  Germany
Shane Kelly
  Australia
Women's points race
details
Antonella Bellutti
  Italy
Leontien Zijlaard
  Netherlands
Olga Slioussareva
  Russia
Women's pursuit
details
Leontien Zijlaard
  Netherlands
Marion Clignet
  France
Yvonne McGregor
  Great Britain
Women's sprint
details
Félicia Ballanger
  France
Oksana Grishina
  Russia
Iryna Yanovych
  Ukraine
Women's time trial
details
Félicia Ballanger
  France
Michelle Ferris
  Australia
Jiang Cuihua
  China

Mountain bikeEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
Miguel Martinez
  France
Filip Meirhaeghe
  Belgium
Christoph Sauser
  Switzerland
Women's cross-country
details
Paola Pezzo
  Italy
Barbara Blatter
  Switzerland
Margarita Fullana
  Spain

DivingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Xiong Ni
  China
Fernando Platas
  Mexico
Dmitri Sautin
  Russia
10 m platform
details
Tian Liang
  China
Hu Jia
  China
Dmitri Sautin
  Russia
Synchronized
3 m springboard
details
  China (CHN)
Xiong Ni
Xiao Hailiang
  Russia (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Alexandre Dobroskok
  Australia (AUS)
Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
Synchronized
10 m platform
details
  Russia (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Igor Lukashin
  China (CHN)
Hu Jia
Tian Liang
  Germany (GER)
Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard
details
Fu Mingxia
  China
Guo Jingjing
  China
Dörte Lindner
  Germany
10 m platform
details
Laura Wilkinson
  United States
Li Na
  China
Anne Montminy
  Canada
Synchronized
3 m springboard
details
  Russia (RUS)
Vera Ilina
Ioulia Pakhalina
  China (CHN)
Fu Mingxia
Guo Jingjing
  Ukraine (UKR)
Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Synchronized
10 m platform
details
  China (CHN)
Li Na
Sang Xue
  Canada (CAN)
Émilie Heymans
Anne Montminy
  Australia (AUS)
Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky

EquestrianEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
Anky van Grunsven
  Netherlands
Isabell Werth
  Germany
Ulla Salzgeber
  Germany
Team dressage
details
  Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth
Alexandra Simons de Ridder
Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
  Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
Ellen Bontje
Arjen Teeuwissen
Coby van Baalen
  United States (USA)
Robert Dover
Susan Blinks
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
Individual eventing
details
David O'Connor
  United States
Andrew Hoy
  Australia
Mark Todd
  New Zealand
Team eventing
details
  Australia (AUS)
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Stuart Tinney
Matthew Ryan
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Stark
Jeanette Brakewell
Pippa Funnell
Leslie Law
  United States (USA)
Nina Fout
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
Individual jumping
details
Jeroen Dubbeldam
  Netherlands
Albert Voorn
  Netherlands
Khaled Al-Eid
  Saudi Arabia
Team jumping
details
  Germany (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum
Lars Nieberg
Marcus Ehning
Otto Becker
  Switzerland (SUI)
Markus Fuchs
Beat Maendli
Lesley McNaught
Willi Melliger
  Brazil (BRA)
Rodrigo Pessoa
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
Andre Johannpeter

FencingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
Pavel Kolobkov
  Russia
Hughes Obry
  France
Lee Sang-Ki
  South Korea
Men's team épée
details
  Italy (ITA)
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Maurizio Randazzo
Alfredo Rota
  France (FRA)
Jean-François di Martino
Hughes Obry
Éric Srecki
  Cuba (CUB)
Nelson Loyola
Carlos Pedroso
Ivan Trevejo
Women's individual épée
details
Tímea Nagy
  Hungary
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
  Switzerland
Laura Flessel-Colovic
  France
Women's team épée
details
  Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Maria Mazina
  Switzerland (SUI)
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
  China (CHN)
Li Na
Liang Qin
Yang Shaoqi
Men's individual foil
details
Kim Young-Ho
  South Korea
Ralf Bissdorf
  Germany
Dmitriy Shevchenko
  Russia
Men's team foil
details
  France (FRA)
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
  China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Ye Chong
  Italy (ITA)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
Women's individual foil
details
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Rita Koenig
  Germany
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Women's team foil
details
  Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
  Poland (POL)
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka
  Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Rita Koenig
Monika Weber
Men's individual sabre
details
Mihai Claudiu Covaliu
  Romania
Mathieu Gourdain
  France
Wiradech Kothny
  Germany
Men's team sabre
details
  Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  France (FRA)
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
  Germany (GER)
Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber

Field hockeyEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Ronald Jansen
Erik Jazet
Wouter van Pelt
Bram Lomans
Diederik van Weel
Stephan Veen
Jeroen Delmee
Jacques Brinkman
Remco van Wijk
Teun de Nooijer
Jaap-Derk Buma
Peter Windt
Sander van der Weide
Piet-Hein Geeris
Marten Eikelboom
  South Korea (KOR)
Kim Yoon
Ji Seong-Hwan
Seo Jong-Ho
Kim Chel-Hwan
Kim Yong-Bae
Han Hyung-Bae
Kim Kyung-Seok
Kim Jung-Chul
Song Seung-Tae
Kang Keon-Wook
Hwang Jong-Hyun
Lim Jung-Woo
Jeon Jong-Ha
Jeon Hong-Kwon
Yeo Woon-Kon
Lim Jong-Chun
  Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Adam Commens
Jason Duff
Troy Elder
James Elmer
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Paul Gaudoin
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Stephen Davies
Michael York
Craig Victory
Stephen Holt
Matthew Wells
Brent Livermore
Women's team
details
  Australia (AUS)
Alyson Annan
Juliet Haslam
Alison Peek
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Kate Starre
Kate Allen
Lisa Carruthers
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Rachel Imison
Angie Skirving
Julie Towers
Renita Farrell
Jenny Morris
Katrina Powell
Nikki Hudson
  Argentina (ARG)
Mariela Antoniska
Agustina García
Magdalena Aicega
María Paz Ferrari
Anabel Gambero
Ayelén Stepnik
Inés Arrondo
Luciana Aymar
Vanina Oneto
Jorgelina Rimoldi
Karina Masotta
Paola Vukojicic
Laura Maiztegui
Mercedes Margalot
María de la Paz Hernández
Cecilia Rognoni
  Netherlands (NED)
Julie Deiters
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Hanneke Smabers
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Margje Teeuwen
Mijntje Donners
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Myrna Veenstra
Minke Smabers
Carole Thate
Fleur van de Kieft
Minke Booij
Daphne Touw

FootballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  Cameroon (CMR)
Samuel Eto'o
Serge Mimpo
Clément Beaud
Aaron Nguimbat
Joël Epalle
Modeste M'bami
Patrice Abanda
Nicolas Alnoudji
Daniel Bekono
Serge Branco
Lauren
Carlos Kameni
Patrick Mboma
Albert Meyong
Daniel Ngom Kome
Geremi
Jean-Joël Perrier-Doumbé
Patrick Suffo
Pierre Womé
  Spain (ESP)
David Albelda
Iván Amaya
Miguel Ángel Angulo
Daniel Aranzubia
Joan Capdevila
Jordi Ferrón
Gabriel García
Xavier Hernández
Jesús María Lacruz
Albert Luque
Carlos Marchena
Felip Ortiz
Carles Puyol
José María Romero
Ismael Ruiz
Raúl Tamudo
Antonio Velamazán
Unai Vergara
  Chile (CHI)
Pedro Reyes
Nelson Tapia
Iván Zamorano
Javier di Gregorio
Cristian Álvarez
Francisco Arrué
Pablo Contreras
Sebastián González
David Henríquez
Manuel Ibarra
Claudio Maldonado
Reinaldo Navia
Rodrigo Núñez
Rafael Olarra
Patricio Ormazábal
David Pizarro
Rodrigo Tello
Mauricio Rojas
Women's team
details
  Norway (NOR)
Gro Espeseth
Bente Nordby
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Kristin Bekkevold
Ragnhild Gulbrandsen
Solveig Gulbrandsen
Margunn Haugenes
Ingeborg Hovland
Christine Bøe Jensen
Silje Jørgensen
Monica Knudsen
Gøril Kringen
Unni Lehn
Dagny Mellgren
Anita Rapp
Brit Sandaune
Bente Kvitland
  United States (USA)
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Mia Hamm
Kristine Lilly
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Briana Scurry
Lorrie Fair
Michelle French
Shannon MacMillan
Siri Mullinix
Christie Pearce
Nikki Serlenga
Danielle Slaton
Kate Sobrero
Sara Whalen
  Germany (GER)
Ariane Hingst
Melanie Hoffmann
Steffi Jones
Renate Lingor
Maren Meinert
Sandra Minnert
Claudia Müller
Birgit Prinz
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Bettina Wiegmann
Tina Wunderlich
Nicole Brandebusemeyer
Nadine Angerer
Doris Fitschen
Jeannette Götte
Stefanie Gottschlich
Inka Grings

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual all-around
details
Alexei Nemov
  Russia
Yang Wei
  China
Oleksandr Beresch
  Ukraine
team all-around
details
  China (CHN)
Yang Wei
Zheng Lihui
Li Xiaopeng
Xing Aowei
Huang Xu
Xiao Junfeng
  Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Beresch
Olexander Svitlichni
Roman Zozulya
Valery Goncharov
Valery Pereshkura
Ruslan Mezentsev
  Russia (RUS)
Alexei Nemov
Maxim Aleshin
Alexei Bondarenko
Nikolai Kryukov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Drevin
floor exercise
details
Igors Vihrovs
  Latvia
Alexei Nemov
  Russia
Yordan Yovchev
  Bulgaria
horizontal bar
details
Alexei Nemov
  Russia
Benjamin Varonian
  France
Lee Joo-hyung
  South Korea
parallel bars
details
Li Xiaopeng
  China
Lee Joo-Hyung
  South Korea
Alexei Nemov
  Russia
pommel horse
details
Marius Urzică
  Romania
Eric Poujade
  France
Alexei Nemov
  Russia
rings
details
Szilveszter Csollány
  Hungary
Dimosthenis Tampakos
  Greece
Yordan Yovchev
  Bulgaria
vault
details
Gervasio Deferr
  Spain
Alexei Bondarenko
  Russia
Leszek Blanik
  Poland

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual all-around
details
Simona Amânar
  Romania
Maria Olaru
  Romania
Liu Xuan
  China
team all-around
details
  Romania (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Isărescu
Maria Olaru
Claudia Presecan
Andreea Răducan
  Russia (RUS)
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Svetlana Khorkina
Anastasiya Kolesnikova
Elena Produnova
Anna Chepeleva
Elena Zamolodchikova
  United States (USA)
Amy Chow
Jamie Dantzscher
Dominique Dawes
Kristin Maloney
Elise Ray
Tasha Schwikert
balance beam
details
Liu Xuan
  China
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
  Russia
Elena Produnova
  Russia
floor exercise
details
Elena Zamolodchikova
  Russia
Svetlana Khorkina
  Russia
Simona Amânar
  Romania
uneven bars
details
Svetlana Khorkina
  Russia
Ling Jie
  China
Yang Yun
  China
vault
details
Elena Zamolodchikova
  Russia
Andreea Răducan
  Romania
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
  Russia

RhythmicEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
individual all-around
details
Yulia Barsukova
  Russia
Yulia Raskina
  Belarus
Alina Kabaeva
  Russia
team all-around
details
  Russia (RUS)
Irina Belova
Yelena Chalamova
Natalia Lavrova
Mariya Netesova
Vyera Shimanskaya
Irina Zilber
  Belarus (BLR)
Tatyana Ananko
Tatyana Belan
Anna Glazkova
Irina Ilyenkova
Maria Lazuk
Olga Puzhevich
  Greece (GRE)
Eirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou

TrampolineEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Alexander Moskalenko
  Russia
Ji Wallace
  Australia
Mathieu Turgeon
  Canada
Women's
details
Irina Karavaeva
  Russia
Oxana Tsyhuleva
  Ukraine
Karen Cockburn
  Canada

HandballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  Russia (RUS)
Dmitry Filippov
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Oleg Khodkov
Eduard Koksharov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Vasily Kudinov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Dmitry Kuzelev
Andrey Lavrov
Igor Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Pavel Sukosyan
Dmitri Torgovanov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Lev Voronin
  Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boquist
Martin Frändesjö
Mathias Franzén
Peter Gentzel
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Wislander
  Spain (ESP)
David Barrufet
Talant Duyshebaev
Mateo Garralda
Rafael Guijosa
Demetrio Lozano
Enric Masip
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Xavier O'Callaghan
Antonio Carlos Ortega
Antonio Ugalde
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Andrei Xepkin
Women's team
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Lene Rantala
Camilla Andersen
Tina Bøttzau
Janne Kolling
Tonje Kjærgaard
Karen Brødsgaard
Katrine Fruelund
Maja Grønbæk
Christina Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Lotte Kiærskou
Karin Mortensen
Anja Nielsen
Rikke Petersen
Mette Vestergaard
  Hungary (HUN)
Beatrix Balogh
Rita Deli
Ágnes Farkas
Andrea Farkas
Anikó Kántor
Beatrix Kökény
Anita Kulcsár
Dóra Lőwy
Anikó Nagy
Ildikó Pádár
Katalin Pálinger
Krisztina Pigniczki
Bojana Radulovics
Judith Simics
Beáta Siti
  Norway (NOR)
Kristine Duvholt
Trine Haltvik
Heidi Tjugum
Susann Goksør Bjerkrheim
Ann Cathrin Eriksen
Kjersti Grini
Elisabeth Hilmo
Mia Hundvin
Tonje Larsen
Cecilie Leganger
Jeanette Nilsen
Marianne Rokne
Birgitte Sættem
Monica Sandve
Else-Marthe Sørlie

JudoEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Tadahiro Nomura
  Japan
Jung Bu-Kyung
  South Korea
Manolo Poulot
  Cuba
Aidyn Smagulov
  Kyrgyzstan
Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
Hüseyin Özkan
  Turkey
Larbi Benboudaoud
  France
Girolamo Giovinazzo
  Italy
Giorgi Vazagashvili
  Georgia
Lightweight (−73 kg)
details
Giuseppe Maddaloni
  Italy
Tiago Camilo
  Brazil
Anatoly Laryukov
  Belarus
Vsevolods Zeļonijs
  Latvia
Half middleweight (−81 kg)
details
Makoto Takimoto
  Japan
Cho In-Chul
  South Korea
Nuno Delgado
  Portugal
Aleksei Budõlin
  Estonia
Middleweight (−90 kg)
details
Mark Huizinga
  Netherlands
Carlos Honorato
  Brazil
Frédéric Demontfaucon
  France
Ruslan Mashurenko
  Ukraine
Half heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
Kosei Inoue
  Japan
Nicolas Gill
  Canada
Yuri Stepkine
  Russia
Stéphane Traineau
  France
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
David Douillet
  France
Shinichi Shinohara
  Japan
Indrek Pertelson
  Estonia
Tamerlan Tmenov
  Russia

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
Ryoko Tamura
  Japan
Lioubov Brouletova
  Russia
Anna-Maria Gradante
  Germany
Ann Simons
  Belgium
Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
Legna Verdecia
  Cuba
Noriko Narazaki
  Japan
Kye Sun-Hi
  North Korea
Liu Yuxiang
  China
Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
Isabel Fernández
  Spain
Driulis González
  Cuba
Kie Kusakabe
  Japan
Maria Pekli
  Australia
Half middleweight (−63 kg)
details
Séverine Vandenhende
  France
Li Shufang
  China
Gella Vandecaveye
  Belgium
Jung Sung-Sook
  South Korea
Middleweight (−70 kg)
details
Sibelis Veranes
  Cuba
Kate Howey
  Great Britain
Cho Min-Sun
  South Korea
Ylenia Scapin
  Italy
Half heavyweight (−78 kg)
details
Tang Lin
  China
Céline Lebrun
  France
Simona Richter
  Romania
Emanuela Pierantozzi
  Italy
Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
Yuan Hua
  China
Daima Beltrán
  Cuba
Kim Seon-Young
  South Korea
Mayumi Yamashita
  Japan

Modern pentathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Dmitri Svatkovsky
  Russia
Gábor Balogh
  Hungary
Pavel Dovgal
  Belarus
Women's
details
Stephanie Cook
  Great Britain
Emily de Riel
  United States
Kate Allenby
  Great Britain

RowingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
single sculls
details
Rob Waddell
  New Zealand
Xeno Müller
  Switzerland
Marcel Hacker
  Germany
double sculls
details
  Slovenia (SLO)
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
  Norway (NOR)
Olaf Tufte
Fredrik Bekken
  Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori
lightweight double sculls
details
  Poland (POL)
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
  Italy (ITA)
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
  France (FRA)
Pascal Touron
Thibaud Chapelle
quadruple sculls
details
  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
  Netherlands (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
  Germany (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
coxless pair
details
  France (FRA)
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
  United States (USA)
Ted Murphy
Sebastian Bea
  Australia (AUS)
Matthew Long
James Tomkins
coxless four
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
  Italy (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
  Australia (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
lightweight coxless four
details
  France (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfman
  Australia (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
eight
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas (cox)
  Australia (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman (cox)
  Croatia (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško (cox)

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
single sculls
details
Ekaterina Karsten
  Belarus
Rumyana Neykova
  Bulgaria
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
  Germany
double sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Jana Thieme
Kathrin Boron
  Netherlands (NED)
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
  Lithuania (LTU)
Birutė Šakickienė
Kristina Poplavskaja
lightweight double sculls
details
  Romania (ROU)
Constanța Burcică
Angela Alupei
  Germany (GER)
Valerie Viehoff
Claudia Blasberg
  United States (USA)
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
quadruple sculls
details
  Germany (GER)
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin Kowalski
  Great Britain (GBR)
Guin Batten
Gillian Lindsay
Katherine Grainger
Miriam Batten
  Russia (RUS)
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
coxless pair
details
  Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
  Australia (AUS)
Rachael Taylor
Kate Slatter
  United States (USA)
Melissa Ryan
Karen Kraft
eight
details
  Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Olteanu
Veronica Cochela
Maria Magdalena Dumitrache
Elisabeta Lipă
Liliana Gafencu
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
  Netherlands (NED)
Anneke Venema
Carin ter Beek
Nelleke Penninx
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Tessa Appeldoorn
Marieke Westerhof
Elien Meijer
Martijntje Quik (cox)
  Canada (CAN)
Heather McDermid
Heather Davis
Dorota Urbaniak
Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Alison Korn
Laryssa Biesenthal
Buffy Alexander
Lesley Thompson (cox)

SailingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
Christoph Sieber
  Austria
Carlos Espinola
  Argentina
Aaron McIntosh
  New Zealand
Women's sailboard
details
Alessandra Sensini
  Italy
Amelie Lux
  Germany
Barbara Kendall
  New Zealand
Finn
details
Iain Percy
  Great Britain
Luca Devoti
  Italy
Fredrik Lööf
  Sweden
Europe
details
Shirley Robertson
  Great Britain
Margriet Matthijsse
  Netherlands
Serena Amato
  Argentina
Men's 470
details
  Australia (AUS)
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
  United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
  Argentina (ARG)
Juan de la Fuente
Javier Conte
Women's 470
details
  Australia (AUS)
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
  United States (USA)
J. J. Isler
Sarah Glaser
  Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
Star
details
  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
Soling
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
  Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
  Norway (NOR)
Paul Davis
Herman Horn Johannessen
Espen Stokkeland
Laser
details
Ben Ainslie
  Great Britain
Robert Scheidt
  Brazil
Michael Blackburn
  Australia
49er
details
  Finland (FIN)
Jyrki Järvi
Thomas Johanson
  Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
  United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
Charlie McKee
Tornado
details
  Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans Peter Steinacher
  Australia (AUS)
John Forbes
Darren Bundock
  Germany (GER)
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall

ShootingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
air pistol
details
Franck Dumoulin
  France
Wang Yifu
  China
Igor Basinski
  Belarus
air rifle
details
Cai Yalin
  China
Artem Khadjibekov
  Russia
Yevgeni Aleinikov
  Russia
rifle prone
details
Jonas Edman
  Sweden
Torben Grimmel
  Denmark
Sergei Martynov
  Belarus
rifle three positions
details
Rajmond Debevec
  Slovenia
Juha Hirvi
  Finland
Harald Stenvaag
  Norway
pistol
details
Tanyu Kiryakov
  Bulgaria
Igor Basinski
  Belarus
Martin Tenk
  Czech Republic
rapid fire pistol
details
Sergei Alifirenko
  Russia
Michel Ansermet
  Switzerland
Iulian Raicea
  Romania
Trap
details
Michael Diamond
  Australia
Ian Peel
  Great Britain
Giovanni Pellielo
  Italy
Double trap
details
Richard Faulds
  Great Britain
Russell Mark
  Australia
Fehaid Al Deehani
  Kuwait
Skeet
details
Mykola Milchev
  Ukraine
Petr Málek
  Czech Republic
James Graves
  United States
running target
details
Yang Ling
  China
Oleg Moldovan
  Moldova
Niu Zhiyuan
  China

Women’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
air rifle
details
Nancy Johnson
  United States
Kang Cho-hyun
  South Korea
Gao Jing
  China
air pistol
details
Tao Luna
  China
Jasna Šekarić
  Yugoslavia
Annemarie Forder
  Australia
pistol
details
Mariya Grozdeva
  Bulgaria
Tao Luna
  China
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
  Belarus
rifle three positions
details
Renata Mauer
  Poland
Tatiana Goldobina
  Russia
Maria Feklistova
  Russia
Trap
details
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
  Lithuania
Delphine Racinet
  France
Gao E
  China
Double trap
details
Pia Hansen
  Sweden
Deborah Gelisio
  Italy
Kim Rhode
  United States
Skeet
details
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
  Azerbaijan
Svetlana Demina
  Russia
Diána Igaly
  Hungary

SoftballEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
  United States (USA)
Laura Berg
Lisa Fernandez
Lori Harrigan
Michele Smith
Christie Ambrosi
Jennifer Brundage
Crystl Bustos
Sheila Cornell
Danielle Henderson
Jennifer McFalls
Stacey Nuveman
Leah O'Brien
Dot Richardson
Michelle Venturella
Christa Lee Williams
  Japan (JPN)
Misako Ando
Yumiko Fujii
Taeko Ishikawa
Kazue Ito
Yoshimi Kobayashi
Shiori Koseki
Mariko Masubuchi
Naomi Matsumoto
Emi Naito
Haruka Saito
Juri Takayama
Hiroko Tamoto
Reika Utsugi
Miyo Yamada
Noriko Yamaji
  Australia (AUS)
Joanne Brown
Kerry Dienelt
Peta Edebone
Tanya Harding
Melanie Roche
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins
Sandra Allen
Sue Fairhurst
Selina Follas
Fiona Hanes
Kelly Hardie
Sally McDermid
Simmone Morrow
Natalie Titcume

SwimmingEdit

Men’s eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Anthony Ervin
  United States
none Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
Gary Hall, Jr.
  United States
100 m freestyle
details
Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
Alexander Popov
  Russia
Gary Hall, Jr.
  United States
200 m freestyle
details
Pieter van den Hoogenband
  Netherlands
Ian Thorpe
  Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
400 m freestyle
details
Ian Thorpe
  Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
Klete Keller
  United States
1,500 m freestyle
details
Grant Hackett
  Australia
Kieren Perkins
  Australia
Chris Thompson
  United States
100 m backstroke
details
Lenny Krayzelburg
  United States
Matt Welsh
  Australia
Stev Theloke
  Germany
200 m backstroke
details
Lenny Krayzelburg
  United States
Aaron Peirsol
  United States
Matt Welsh
  Australia
100 m breaststroke
details
Domenico Fioravanti
  Italy
Ed Moses
  United States
Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
200 m breaststroke
details
Domenico Fioravanti
  Italy
Terence Parkin
  South Africa
Davide Rummolo
  Italy
100 m butterfly
details
Lars Frölander
  Sweden
Michael Klim
  Australia
Geoff Huegill
  Australia
200 m butterfly
details
Tom Malchow
  United States
Denys Sylantyev
  Ukraine
Justin Norris
  Australia
200 m individual medley
details
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
Tom Dolan
  United States
Tom Wilkens
  United States
400 m individual medley
details
Tom Dolan
  United States
Erik Vendt
  United States
Curtis Myden
  Canada
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Ian Thorpe
Ashley Callus
Chris Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson*
Adam Pine*
  United States (USA)
Neil Walker
Anthony Ervin
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jason Lezak
Scott Tucker*
Josh Davis*
  Brazil (BRA)
Edvaldo Valério
Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Fernando Scherer
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
  Australia (AUS)
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
Bill Kirby
Michael Klim
Grant Hackett*
Daniel Kowalski*
  United States (USA)
Jamie Rauch
Josh Davis
Scott Goldblatt
Klete Keller
Nate Dusing*
Chad Carvin*
  Netherlands (NED)
Martijn Zuijdweg
Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden*
4×100 m medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Neil Walker*
Tommy Hannan*
Jason Lezak*
  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Josh Watson*
Ryan Mitchell*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe*
  Germany (GER)
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg

Women’sEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
Dara Torres
  United States
100 mefreestyle
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
Dara Torres
  United States
Jenny Thompson
  United States
200 m freestyle
details
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
400 m freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
Diana Munz
  United States
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
800 m freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
  United States
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Kaitlin Sandeno
  United States
100 m backstroke
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
Mai Nakamura
  Japan
Nina Zhivanevskaya
  Spain
200 m backstroke
details
Diana Mocanu
  Romania
Roxana Maracineanu
  France
Miki Nakao
  Japan
100 m breaststroke
details
Megan Quann
  United States
Leisel Jones
  Australia
Penny Heyns
  South Africa
200 m breaststroke
details
Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
Kristy Kowal
  United States
Amanda Beard
  United States
100 metre butterfly
details
Inge de Bruijn
  Netherlands
Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
Dara Torres
  United States
200 metre butterfly
details
Misty Hyman
  United States
Susie O'Neill
  Australia
Petria Thomas
  Australia
200 metre individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Beatrice Căslaru
  Romania
Cristina Teuscher
  United States
400 metre individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
  Ukraine
Yasuko Tajima
  Japan
Beatrice Căslaru
  Romania
4×100 metre freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Amy Van Dyken
Courtney Shealy
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Erin Phenix*
Ashley Tappin*
  Netherlands (NED)
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Inge de Bruijn
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot*
  Sweden (SWE)
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage*
Malin Svahnström*
4×200 metre freestyle relay
details
  United States (USA)
Diana Munz
Jenny Thompson
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Julia Stowers*
Kim Black*
  Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Susie O'Neill
Jacinta van Lint*
Elka Graham*
  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
Meike Freitag*
Britta Steffen*
4×100 metre medley relay
details
  United States (USA)
Dara Torres
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Jenny Thompson
Courtney Shealy*
Ashley Tappin*
Amy Van Dyken*
Staciana Stitts*
  Australia (AUS)
Petria Thomas
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney*
Tarnee White*
Sarah Ryan*
  Japan (JPN)
Masami Tanaka
Sumika Minamoto
Mai Nakamura
Junko Onishi

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimmingEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
duet
details
  Russia (RUS)
Olga Brusnikina
Maria Kisseleva
  Japan (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
  France (FRA)
Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
team
details
  Russia (RUS)
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Maria Kisseleva
Olga Novokshchenova
Irina Pershina
Yelena Soya
Yuliya Vasilyeva
Olga Vasyukova
Yelena Antonova
  Japan (JPN)
Ayano Egami
Raika Fujii
Yoko Isoda
Rei Jimbo
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
Yoko Yoneda
Yuko Yoneda
Juri Tatsumi
  Canada (CAN)
Lyne Beaumont
Claire Carver-Dias
Erin Chan
Catherine Garceau
Fanny Létourneau
Kirstin Normand
Jacinthe Taillon
Reidun Tatham
Jessica Chase

Table tennisEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Kong Linghui
  China
Jan-Ove Waldner
  Sweden
Liu Guoliang
  China
Women's singles
details
Wang Nan
  China
Ju Li
  China
Chen Jing
  Chinese Taipei
Men's doubles
details
  China (CHN)
Wang Liqin
Sen Yan
  China (CHN)
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
  France (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Patrick Chila
Women's doubles
details
  China (CHN)
Ju Li
Wang Nan
  China (CHN)
Sun Jin
Yang Ying
  South Korea (KOR)
Kim Moo-Kyo
Ryu Ji-Hae

TaekwondoEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (−58 kg)
details
Michail Mouroutsos
  Greece
Gabriel Esparza
  Spain
Huang Chih-hsiung
  Chinese Taipei
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
Steven López
  United States
Sin Joon-Sik
  South Korea
Hadi Saei
  Iran
Men's Middleweight (−80 kg)
details
Ángel Matos
  Cuba
Faissal Ebnoutalib
  Germany
Víctor Estrada
  Mexico
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg)
details
Kim Kyong-Hun
  South Korea
Daniel Trenton
  Australia
Pascal Gentil
  France
Women's Flyweight (−49 kg)
details
Lauren Burns
  Australia
Urbia Melendez
  Cuba
Chi Shu-Ju
  Chinese Taipei
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
Jung Jae-Eun
  South Korea
Tran Hieu Ngan
  Vietnam
Hamide Bıkçın Tosun
  Turkey
Women's Middleweight (−67 kg)
details
Lee Sun-Hee
  South Korea
Trude Gundersen
  Norway
Yoriko Okamoto
  Japan
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg)
details
Chen Zhong
  China
Natalia Ivanova
  Russia
Dominique Bosshart
  Canada

TennisEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
  Russia
Tommy Haas
  Germany
Arnaud di Pasquale
  France
Women's singles
details
Venus Williams
  United States
Elena Dementieva
  Russia
Monica Seles
  United States
Men's doubles
details
  Canada (CAN)
Sébastien Lareau
Daniel Nestor
  Australia (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
  Spain (ESP)
Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
Women's doubles
details
  United States (USA)
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
  Netherlands (NED)
Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
  Belgium (BEL)
Els Callens
Dominique Van Roost

TriathlonEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Simon Whitfield
  Canada
Stephan Vuckovic
  Germany
Jan Řehula
  Czech Republic
Women's
details
Brigitte McMahon
  Switzerland
Michellie Jones
  Australia
Magali Messmer
  Switzerland

VolleyballEdit

BeachEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  United States (USA)
Dain Blanton
Eric Fonoimoana
  Brazil (BRA)
Zé Marco de Melo
Ricardo Santos
  Germany (GER)
Axel Hager
Jörg Ahmann
Women's team
details
  Australia (AUS)
Natalie Cook
Kerri Ann Pottharst
  Brazil (BRA)
Adriana Behar
Shelda Bede
  Brazil (BRA)
Adriana Samuel
Sandra Pires

IndoorEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Vladimir Batez
Slobodan Boškan
Andrija Gerić
Nikola Grbić
Vladimir Grbić
Slobodan Kovač
Đula Mešter
Vasa Mijić
Ivan Miljković
Veljko Petković
Goran Vujević
Igor Vušurović
  Russia (RUS)
Igor Shulepov
Valeri Goryushev
Aleksandr Gerasimov
Roman Yakovlev
Aleksey Kazakov
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Aleksey Kuleshov
Evgeni Mitkov
Ruslan Olikhver
Ilya Savelev
Sergey Tetyukhin
Konstantin Ushakov
  Italy (ITA)
Marco Bracci
Andrea Gardini
Andrea Giani
Pasquale Gravina
Marco Meoni
Samuele Papi
Andrea Sartoretti
Paolo Tofoli
Luigi Mastrangelo
Simone Rosalba
Mirko Corsano
Alessandro Fei
Women's team
details