Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's C-1 1000 metres

The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

MedallistsEdit

  Gold   Silver   Bronze
  Andreas Dittmer (GER)   Ledis Balceiro (CUB)   Stephen Giles (CAN)

ResultsEdit

HeatsEdit

18 competitors were entered on 26 September. The top three finishers in each heat moved on to the final. Fourth through seventh-place finishers from each heat and the fastest eighth-place finisher advanced to the semifinal

Heat 1 of 2
Date: Tuesday 26 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Time Qual.
1 Ledis Balceiro   Cuba 3:55.120 QF
2 Stephen Giles   Canada 3:55.396 QF
3 Peter Páleš   Slovakia 3:58.036 QF
4 Efims Klementjevs   Latvia 3:58.840 QS
5 Nikolay Bukhalov   Bulgaria 3:59.092 QS
6 Maxim Opalev   Russia 4:00.568 QS
7 György Zala   Hungary 4:00.754 QS
8 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov   Kazakhstan 4:01.438 QS
9 Nikica Ljubek   Croatia 4:10.954
Heat 2 of 2
Date: Tuesday 26 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Time Qual.
1 Andreas Dittmer   Germany 3:53.962 QF
2 Martin Doktor   Czech Republic 3:55.216 QF
3 Christian Frederiksen   Norway 3:55.378 QF
4 Éric le Leuch   France 3:55.726 QS
5 Florin Huidu   Romania 3:56.770 QS
6 Andreas Kilingaridis   Greece 4:01.042 QS
7 José Manuel Crespo   Spain 4:04.628 QS
8 Jordan Malloch   United States 4:05.440
9 Daniel Jędraszko   Poland 4:25.726

Overall Results Heats

Heats
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Heat Place Time Qual.
1 Andreas Dittmer   Germany 2 1 3:53.962 QF
2 Ledis Balceiro   Cuba 1 1 3:55.120 QF
3 Martin Doktor   Czech Republic 2 2 3:55.216 QF
4 Christian Frederiksen   Norway 2 3 3:55.378 QF
5 Stephen Giles   Canada 1 2 3:55.396 QF
6 Éric le Leuch   France 2 4 3:55.726 QS
7 Florin Huidu   Romania 2 5 3:56.770 QS
8 Peter Páleš   Slovakia 1 3 3:58.036 QF
9 Efims Klementjevs   Latvia 1 4 3:58.840 QS
10 Nikolay Bukhalov   Bulgaria 1 5 3:59.092 QS
11 Maxim Opalev   Russia 1 6 4:00.568 QS
12 György Zala   Hungary 1 7 4:00.754 QS
13 Andreas Kilingaridis   Greece 2 6 4:01.042 QS
14 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov   Kazakhstan 1 8 4:01.438 QS
15 José Manuel Crespo   Spain 2 7 4:04.628 QS
16 Jordan Malloch   United States 2 8 4:05.440
17 Nikica Ljubek   Croatia 1 9 4:10.954
18 Daniel Jędraszko   Poland 2 9 4:25.726

SemifinalEdit

The top three finishers in the semifinal advanced to the final.

Semifinal
Date: Thursday 28 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Time Qual.
1 Maxim Opalev   Russia 4:01.222 QF
2 Efims Klementjevs   Latvia 4:01.300 QF
3 Éric le Leuch   France 4:02.038 QF
4 György Zala   Hungary 4:03.226
5 Florin Huidu   Romania 4:03.910
6 José Manuel Crespo   Spain 4:04.042
7 Kaysar Nurmagambetov   Kazakhstan 4:05.206
8 Nikolay Bukhalov   Bulgaria 4:05.236
Andreas Kilingaridis   Greece DISQ

Kilingaridis's disqualification was not disclosed in the official report.

FinalEdit

Final
Date: Saturday 30 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Time
  Andreas Dittmer   Germany 3:54.379
  Ledis Balceiro   Cuba 3:56.071
  Stephen Giles   Canada 3:56.437
4 Éric le Leuch   France 3:57.217
5 Christian Frederiksen   Norway 3:58.159
6 Maxim Opalev   Russia 4:04.042
7 Efims Klementjevs   Latvia 4:00.931
8 Martin Doktor   Czech Republic 4:02.335
9 Peter Páleš   Slovakia 4:03.091

ReferencesEdit