Open main menu

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's long jump

The Men's Long Jump event at the 2000 Summer Olympics took place on Monday, 25 September, and Thursday, 28 September 2000, in Sydney, Australia.[1]

Men's long jump
at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Athletics pictogram.svg
Pictogram for athletics
VenueStadium Australia
Date25 September 2000 (qualifications)
28 September 2000 (finals)
Competitors53 from 38 nations
Winning distance8.50
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Iván Pedroso  Cuba
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jai Taurima  Australia
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Roman Shchurenko  Ukraine
← 1996
2004 →

MedalistsEdit

ScheduleEdit

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
25.09.2000 – 10:45h 25.09.2000 – 10:45h
Final Round
28.09.2000 – 18:45h

AbbreviationsEdit

  • All results shown are in metres
Q automatic qualification
q qualification by rank
DNS did not start
NM no mark
OR olympic record
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

RecordsEdit

Standing records prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics
World Record   Mike Powell (USA) 8.95 m 30 August 1991   Tokyo, Japan
Olympic Record   Bob Beamon (USA) 8.90 m 18 October 1968   Mexico City, Mexico

QualifyingEdit

Held on 25 September 2000.

The qualifying distance was 8.15m. For all qualifiers who did not achieve the standard, the remaining spaces in the final were filled by the longest jumps until a total of 12 qualifiers.

Group AEdit

Heat Overall Athlete Nation Mark 1 2 3 Qual Record
1 1 Iván Pedroso   Cuba 8.32 7.70 7.99 8.32 Q
2 4 Jai Taurima   Australia 8.09 7.99 7.77 8.09 q
3 9 Kofi Amoah Prah   Germany 8.01 7.86 7.92 8.01 q
4 10 Olexiy Lukashevych   Ukraine 8.01 7.86 x 8.01 q
5 13 Kareem Streete-Thompson   Cayman Islands 7.99 7.99 7.76 x
6 15 Gregor Cankar   Slovenia 7.98 7.71 5.96 7.98
7 17 Younés Moudrik   Morocco 7.95 7.95 7.83 x
8 20 Cheikh Tidiane Touré   France 7.87 7.87 x x
9 22 Savante Stringfellow   United States 7.84 7.32 7.70 7.84
10 23 Masaki Morinaga   Japan 7.84 x 7.84 x
11 24 Peter Häggström   Sweden 7.83 x 7.80 7.83
12 25 Melvin Lister   United States 7.82 7.57 7.82 7.76
13 26 Danil Burkenya   Russia 7.79 7.75 7.79 x
14 27 Tomas Bardauskas   Lithuania 7.70 7.18 7.70 6.95
15 30 Nikolay Atanasov   Bulgaria 7.62 x x 7.62
16 32 Richard Duncan   Canada 7.60 7.33 x 7.60
17 33 Hatem Mersal   Egypt 7.59 7.59 x x
18 37 Erik Nijs   Belgium 7.52 7.33 7.52 x
19 45 Rustam Khusnutdinov   Uzbekistan 7.24 7.24 x x
20 46 Wendell Williams   Trinidad and Tobago 7.22 x x 7.22
Sung Hee-Jun   South Korea NM x x x
Dimítrios Serélis   Greece NM x x x
Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi   Qatar NM x x x
Sanjay Kumar Rai   India NM x
Liu Honglin   China NM x x x
Stephan Louw   Namibia NM x x x

Group BEdit

Heat Overall Athlete Nation Mark 1 2 3 Qual Record
1 2 Luis Méliz   Cuba 8.21 7.87 8.21 - Q
2 3 Dwight Phillips   United States 8.13 7.84 7.83 8.13 q
3 5 Peter Burge   Australia 8.06 7.62 7.96 8.06 q
4 6 Carlos Calado   Portugal 8.04 8.04 7.98 7.96 q
5 7 Vladimir Malyavin   Russia 8.03 x 7.96 8.03 q
6 8 Petar Dachev   Bulgaria 8.03 8.03 x 7.85 q
7 11 Roman Shchurenko   Ukraine 8.01 8.01 x x q
8 12 Bogdan Tarus   Romania 8.00 7.60 8.00 x q
9 14 James Beckford   Jamaica 7.98 7.87 7.87 7.98
10 16 Kirill Sosunov   Russia 7.97 7.97 x 7.93
11 18 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee   Saudi Arabia 7.94 x 5.92 7.94
12 19 Yago Lamela   Spain 7.89 7.68 7.74 7.89
13 21 Danial Jahić   Yugoslavia 7.85 7.85 7.70 x
14 28 Ronald Servius   France 7.66 x x 7.66
15 29 Mattias Sunneborn   Sweden 7.63 7.45 7.58 7.63
16 31 El-Mehdi El-Ghazouani   Morocco 7.60 7.49 7.60 7.58
17 34 Mark Anthony Awere   Ghana 7.57 7.16 7.36 7.57
18 35 Arnaud Casquette   Mauritius 7.57 x 7.21 7.57
19 36 Siniša Ergotic   Croatia 7.53 7.34 x 7.53
20 38 Ian Lowe   Canada 7.51 7.51 7.48 7.36
21 39 Konstantinos Koukodimos   Greece 7.44 x 7.44 x
22 40 Lao Jianfeng   China 7.41 7.26 7.41 7.33
23 41 Georges Téko Folligan   Togo 7.40 x 7.40 x
24 42 Mesut Yavas   Turkey 7.35 7.34 7.35 6.03
25 43 Nélson Carlos Ferreira   Brazil 7.32 5.81 x 7.32
26 44 Shirak Poghosyan   Armenia 7.24 7.24 7.10 x
Daisuke Watanabe   Japan NM x x x

Overall QualifyingEdit

Overall Athlete Nation Group Mark 1 2 3 Qual Record
1 Iván Pedroso   Cuba A 8.32 7.70 7.99 8.32 Q
2 Luis Méliz   Cuba B 8.21 7.87 8.21 - Q
3 Dwight Phillips   United States B 8.13 7.84 7.83 8.13 q
4 Jai Taurima   Australia A 8.09 7.99 7.77 8.09 q
5 Peter Burge   Australia B 8.06 7.62 7.96 8.06 q
6 Carlos Calado   Portugal B 8.04 8.04 7.98 7.96 q
7 Vladimir Malyavin   Russia B 8.03 x 7.96 8.03 q
8 Petar Dachev   Bulgaria B 8.03 8.03 x 7.85 q
9 Kofi Amoah Prah   Germany A 8.01 7.86 7.92 8.01 q
10 Olexiy Lukashevych   Ukraine A 8.01 7.86 x 8.01 q
11 Roman Shchurenko   Ukraine B 8.01 8.01 x x q
12 Bogdan Tarus   Romania B 8.00 7.60 8.00 x q
13 Kareem Streete-Thompson   Cayman Islands A 7.99 7.99 7.76 x
14 James Beckford   Jamaica B 7.98 7.87 7.87 7.98
15 Gregor Cankar   Slovenia A 7.98 7.71 5.96 7.98
16 Kirill Sosunov   Russia B 7.97 7.97 x 7.93
17 Younés Moudrik   Morocco A 7.95 7.95 7.83 x
18 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee   Saudi Arabia B 7.94 x 5.92 7.94
19 Yago Lamela   Spain B 7.89 7.68 7.74 7.89
20 Cheikh Tidiane Touré   France B 7.87 7.87 x x
21 Danijal Jahić   Yugoslavia B 7.85 7.85 7.70 x
22 Savante Stringfellow   United States A 7.84 7.32 7.70 7.84
23 Masaki Morinaga   Japan A 7.84 x 7.84 x
24 Peter Häggström   Sweden A 7.83 x 7.80 7.83
25 Melvin Lister   United States A 7.82 7.57 7.82 7.76
26 Danil Burkenya   Russia A 7.79 7.75 7.79 x
27 Tomas Bardauskas   Lithuania A 7.70 7.18 7.70 6.95
28 Ronald Servius   France B 7.66 x x 7.66
29 Mattias Sunneborn   Sweden B 7.63 7.45 7.58 7.63
30 Nikolay Atanasov   Bulgaria A 7.62 x x 7.62
31 El Mehdi El Rhazouani   Morocco B 7.60 7.49 7.60 7.58
32 Richard Duncan   Canada A 7.60 7.60
33 Hatem Mersal   Egypt A 7.59 7.59 x x
34 Mark Anthony Awere   Ghana B 7.57 7.16 7.36 7.57
35 Arnaud Casquette   Mauritius B 7.57 x 7.21 7.57
36 Siniša Ergotic   Croatia B 7.53 7.34 x 7.53
37 Erik Nijs   Belgium A 7.52 7.33 7.52 x
38 Ian Lowe   Canada B 7.51 7.51 7.48 7.36
39 Konstantinos Koukodimos   Greece B 7.44 x 7.44 x
40 Lao Jianfeng   China B 7.41 7.26 7.41 7.33
41 Georges Téko Folligan   Togo B 7.40 x 7.40 x
42 Mesut Yavas   Turkey B 7.35 7.34 7.35 6.03
43 Nélson Carlos Ferreira   Brazil B 7.32 5.81 x 7.32
44 Shirak Poghosyan   Armenia B 7.24 7.24 7.10 x
45 Rustam Khusnutdinov   Uzbekistan A 7.24 7.24 x x
46 Wendell Williams   Trinidad and Tobago A 7.22 x x 7.22
Rai Sanjay Khumar   India A NM x
Daisuke Watanabe   Japan B NM x x x
Sung Hee-Jun   South Korea A NM x x x
Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi   Qatar A NM x x x
Stephan Louw   Namibia A NM x x x
Dimítrios Serélis   Greece A NM x x x
Liu Honglin   China A NM x x x

FinalEdit

Held on 28 September 2000

Rank Athlete Nation Mark 1 2 3 4 5 6 Notes
1 Iván Pedroso   Cuba 8.55 x 8.34 x 8.41 x 8.55
2 Jai Taurima   Australia 8.49 x 8.18 8.34 8.40 8.49 8.28 AR
3 Roman Shchurenko   Ukraine 8.31 7.76 x 8.14 x x 8.31
4 Olexiy Lukashevych   Ukraine 8.26 8.08 x x 8.22 8.26 x
5 Kofi Amoah Prah   Germany 8.19 7.84 x 8.19 7.95 x 7.86
6 Peter Burge   Australia 8.15 7.80 8.06 7.93 7.96 8.15 8.11
7 Luis Méliz   Cuba 8.08 7.97 7.94 8.08 x 7.82 x
8 Dwight Phillips   United States 8.06 x 7.90 8.06 x x x
9 Bogdan Tarus   Romania 8.00 8.00 7.93 x
10 Carlos Calado   Portugal 7.94 7.94 7.85 7.77
11 Petar Dachev   Bulgaria 7.80 7.80 x 7.70
12 Vladimir Malyavin   Russia 7.67 x x 7.67

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Men's Long Jump". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 20 December 2017.

External linksEdit