Open main menu

France at the Olympics

France has competed in every modern Olympic Games, although its participation at the 1904 Games is questionable, with Albert Corey's appearance being credited by different sources to either the United States or France. The IOC has determined that his affiliation was to the United States of America (Corey was a French immigrant to the US).[citation needed]

France at the
Olympics
Flag of France.svg
IOC codeFRA
NOCFrench National Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.franceolympique.com (in French)
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
248
Silver
276
Bronze
316
Total
840
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

French athletes have won 716 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, with fencing and cycling as the top medal-producing sports. France has won an additional 124 medals at the Winter Olympic Games, mostly in alpine skiing.

Hosted GamesEdit

France has hosted the Games on five occasions and is planning to host the sixth.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1900 Summer Olympics Paris 14 May – 28 October 24 997 95
1924 Winter Olympics Chamonix 25 January – 4 February 16 258 16
1924 Summer Olympics Paris 4 May – 27 July 44 3,089 126
1968 Winter Olympics Grenoble 6 – 18 February 37 1,158 35
1992 Winter Olympics Albertville 8 – 23 February 64 1,801 57
2024 Summer Olympics Paris 26 July-11 August TBA TBA TBA

Medal tablesEdit

*Red border colour indicates tournament was held on home soil.
 
Number of medals won by France at the Olympic summer games from 1896 to 2012.
 
Number of medals won by France at the Olympic winter games from 1924 to 2014.

Medals by summer sportEdit

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Fencing424135118
  Cycling41272391
  Athletics14253069
  Equestrian14131037
  Judo14102549
  Sailing13111741
  Shooting9141033
  Weightlifting93315
  Swimming8152043
  Canoeing891936
  Rowing7141334
  Archery611724
  Boxing691025
  Tennis56819
  Wrestling441018
  Gymnastics310922
  Croquet3227
  Handball2215
  Rugby1203
  Football1102
  Water polo1034
  Water motorsports1001
  Taekwondo0347
  Basketball0303
  Modern pentathlon0123
  Table tennis0112
  Basque pelota0101
  Cricket0101
  Diving0101
  Tug of war0101
  Synchronized swimming0011
Totals (31 sports)212241263716

Medals by winter sportEdit

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Alpine skiing15161748
  Biathlon951226
  Snowboarding44412
  Freestyle skiing35614
  Figure skating33713
  Nordic combined2114
  Cross country skiing0134
  Bobsleigh0011
  Curling0011
  Ski jumping0011
Totals (10 sports)363553124

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

  • "France". International Olympic Committee.
  • "Results and Medalists—France". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee.
  • "France". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 2016-03-21.