Open main menu

Equestrian at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Equestrian at the 1980 Summer Olympics was represented by six events. All of them, with the exception of the Individual Jumping Grand Prix, were held in the Trade Unions' Equestrian Complex, which is situated in the Bitsa Forest Park (southern part of Moscow). Individual Jumping Grand Prix was held in the Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium at Luzhniki (south-western part of Moscow).

Equestrian
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
VenueTrade Unions' Equestrian Complex and Luzhniki Stadium
Dates25 July – 3 August
No. of events6
Competitors68 from 11 nations
← 1976
1984 →
Individual show jumping gold medalist Jan Kowalczyk from Poland

Due to the boycott, only eleven nations competed in the equestrian events: Austria, Bulgaria, Guatemala, Finland, Hungary, India, Italy, Mexico, Poland, Romania, and the USSR. Therefore, only a few of the top riders in the world competed, including the Italian eventing team and the current European champion in dressage, Austrian Sissy Theurer. India also sent an eventing team, but all four of its riders were eliminated. There were only 68 entries total in the equestrian competition at the 1980 Olympics.

DisciplinesEdit

 
Individual gold medalist in dressage, Elisabeth Theurer and Mon Cherie

Show jumpingEdit

26 riders from seven nations competed over Viatcheslav Kartavski's course, including six teams, none of whom were dominating powers in international show jumping. The course was kept easy, with ideal distances between fences. Only sixteen riders competed in the individual show jumping competition, including one each from Finland and Guatemala. The Guatemalan, Oswaldo Mendaz, finished in fourth place after losing the jump-off for bronze to Mexico’s Joaquin Perez de la Heras. This remained the highest placing of a Guatemalan athlete at the Olympics until Erick Barrondo won an athletics silver medal in 2012. Silver went to Nikolaj Korolkov, finishing with 9.5 penalties, and gold went to Poland’s Jan Kowalczyk, who had a rail in each round.

DressageEdit

Of the 14 riders (seven nations) competing in dressage, there was only one top international competitor: 26-year-old Elisabeth Theurer on her Hanoverian Mon Cheri. She finished the Grand Prix an astonishing 35 points ahead of the second place finisher Yuri Kovshov, and 82 points ahead of the third place winner Viktor Ugriumov. She spread this margin even further in the Grand Prix Special, to 90 points ahead of silver and 136 points ahead of bronze. However, her win was not marred by controversy, and the Austrian National Equestrian Federation's President resigned after her decision to compete.

Following the boycott from west-block nations, the Soviet Union had to stimulate east-block countries of Bulgaria, Poland and Romania to take part in a team competition on a short notice. As a consequence, most of the participants were very inexperienced and have scored some of the lowest marks in the Olympic history. Without any significant competition, the Soviet dressage team won by a record 803 points ahead of the silver medal winning Bulgarian team. This was managed even without one of their top riders, Elena Petushkova, after her horse died from an illness.

EventingEdit

Only six nations competed, but with the addition of the 1964 Olympics gold medal winners (Italy) to the team fielded by the USSR (three-time European Champion), there was true competition. Endurance day was held in Bitsa forest park, over very deep footing, and included a 5500 meter Phase A, 3795 meter Steeplechase, 12100 meter Phase C, and a final 7685 meter cross-country course. Although the course was inviting, 11 of the 28 starters were eliminated.

Medal summaryEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
  Elisabeth Theurer
on Mon Cherie (AUT)
  Yuri Kovshov
on Igrok (URS)
  Viktor Ugryumov
on Shkval (URS)
Team dressage
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Kovshov
and Igrok
Viktor Ugryumov
and Shkfval
Vera Misevich
and Plot
  Bulgaria (BUL)
Petar Mandajiev
and Stchibor
Svetoslav lvanov
and Aleko
Gheorghi Gadjev
and Vnimatelen
  Romania (ROU)
Anghelache Donescu
and Dor
Dumitru Veliku
and Decebal
Petre Rosca
and Derbist
Individual eventing
details
  Federico Roman
on Rossinan (ITA)
  Aleksandr Blinov
on Galzun (URS)
  Yuri Salnikov
on Pintset (URS)
Team eventing
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Blinov
and Galzun
Yuri Salnikov
and Pintset
Valery Volkov
and Tskheti
Sergei Rogozhin
and Gelespont
  Italy (ITA)
Federico Roman
and Rossinan
Anna Casagrande
and Daleye
Mauro Roman
and Dourakine 4
Marina Sciocchetti
and Rohan de Lechereo
  Mexico (MEX)
Yocupicio Manuel Mendivil
and Remember
Rios David Barcena
and Bombon
Soto Jose Luis Perez
and Quelite
Lopez Fabian Vazquez
and Cocaleco
Individual jumping
details
  Jan Kowalczyk
on Artemor (POL)
  Nikolai Korolkov
on Espadron (URS)
  Joaquin Perez Heras
on Alymony (MEX)
Team jumping
details
  Soviet Union (URS)
Vyacheslav Chukanov
and Gepatit
Viktor Poganovsky
and Topky
Viktor Asmaev
and Reis
Nikolai Korolkov
and Espadron
  Poland (POL)
Marian Kozicki
and Bremen
Jan Kowalczyk
and Artemor
Wiesław Hartman
and Norton
Janusz Bobik
and Szampan
  Mexico (MEX)
Joaquin Perez Heras
and Alymony
Jesus Gomez Portugal
and Massacre
Valencia Gerardo Tazzer
and Caribe
Alberto Valdes Lacarra
and Lady Mirka

MedalsEdit

Soviet Union dominated team competitions, winning gold medals in all of them. However they did not win any individual gold as Italy, Poland and Austria won the individual jumping, eventing and dressage competitions, respectively.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS)3328
2  Italy (ITA)1102
  Poland (POL)1102
4  Austria (AUT)1001
5  Bulgaria (BUL)0101
6  Mexico (MEX)0033
7  Romania (ROU)0011
Totals (7 nations)66618

EventsEdit

Individual dressageEdit

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Time Score
1 Elisabeth Theurer Mon Cherie   Austria 7:44 1370
2 Yuri Kovshov Igrok   Soviet Union 7:35 1300
3 Viktor Ugryumov Shkval   Soviet Union 8:03 1234
4 Vera Misevich Plot   Soviet Union 7:53 1231
5 Kyra Kyrklund Piccolo   Finland 8:02 1121
6 Anghelache Donescu Dor   Romania 7:20 960
7 Georgi Gadzhev Vnimatelen   Bulgaria 881
8 Svetoslav Ivanov Aleko   Bulgaria 850
9 Petar Mandajiev Schibor   Bulgaria 846
10 Józef Zagor Helios   Poland 804
11 Petre Roşca Derbist   Romania 741
12 Dumitru Velicu Decebal   Romania 720
13 Elżbieta Morciniec Sum   Poland
14 Wanda Wąsowska Damask   Poland

Team dressageEdit

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Yuri Kovshov
Viktor Ugryumov
Vera Misevich
lgrok
Shkval
Plot
  Soviet Union 4383
2 Petar Mandajiev
Svetoslav lvanov
Gheorghi Gadjev
Stchibor
Aleko
Vnimatelen
  Bulgaria 3580
3 Anghelache Donescu
Dumitru Veliku
Petre Rosca
Dor
Decebal
Derbist
  Romania 3346
4 Jozef Zagor
Elżbieta Morciniec
Wanda Wąsowska
Helios
Sum
Damask
  Poland 2945

Three-day eventEdit

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Federico Roman Rossinan   Italy -108.60
2 Aleksandr Blinov Galzun   Soviet Union -120.80
3 Yuri Salnikov Pintset   Soviet Union -151.60
4 Valery Volkov Tskheti   Soviet Union -184.60
5 Tzvetan Dontchev Medisson   Bulgaria -185.80
6 Mirosław Szłapka Erywań   Poland -241.80
7 Anna Casagrande Daleye   Italy -266.20
8 Mauro Roman Dourakine 4   Italy -281.40
9 Marina Sciocchetti Rohan de Lechereo   Italy -308.40
10 Manuel Mendívil Remember   Mexico -319.75
11 Sergey Rogozhin Gelespont   Soviet Union -338.80
12 David Bárcena Bombona   Mexico -362.50
13 Jacek Wierzchowiecki Bastion   Poland -411.80
14 László Cseresnyés Fapipa   Hungary -436.20
15 José Luis Pérez Quelite   Mexico -490.60
16 István Grózner Biboros   Hungary -498.60
17 Zoltán Horváth Lamour   Hungary -668.60
- Dimo Khristov Bogez   Bulgaria DNF
- Stanisław Jasiński Hangar   Poland DNF
- Dzhenko Sabev Normativ   Bulgaria DNF
- Fabián Vázquez Cocaleco   Mexico DNF
- Mihály Oláh Ados   Hungary DNF
- Trifon Datsinski Mentor-2   Bulgaria DNF
- Jacek Daniluk Len   Poland DNF
- Muhammad Khan I-Am-It   India DNF
- Darya Singh Bobby   India DNF
- Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia Shiwalik   India DNF
- Hussain Singh Rajdoot   India DNF

Team three-day eventEdit

 
Team silver medalist Anna Casagrande of Italy in the eventing competition
Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Aleksandr Blinov
Yuri Salnikov
Valery Volkov
Sergei Rogozhin
Galzun
Pintset
Tskheti
Gelespont
  Soviet Union 457.00
2 Federico Roman
Anna Casagrande
Mauro Roman
Marina Sciocchetti
Rossinan
Daleye
Dourakin 4
Rohan de Lechereo
  Italy 656.20
3 Manuel Mendivil
David Bárcena
José Luis Pérez
Fabián Vázquez
Remember
Bombona
Quelite
Cocaleco
  Mexico 1172.85
4 László Cseresnyés
lstván Grózner
Zoltán Horváth
Mihály Oláh
Fapipa
Biboros
Lamour
Ados
  Hungary 1603.40
- Mirosław Szłapka
Jacek Wierzchowiecki
Stanisław Jasiński
Jacek Daniluk
Erywan
Bastion
Hangar
Len
  Poland DNF
- Tsvetan Dontchev
Dimo Khristov
Dzhenko Sabev
Trifon Datsinski
Medisson
Bogez
Normativ
Mentor-2
  Bulgaria DNF
- Muhammad Khan
Darya Singh
Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia
Hussain Khan
I-Am-It
Bobby
Shewalik
Rajdoot
  India DNF

Individual jumping grand prixEdit

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Jan Kowalczyk Artemor   Poland 8.00
2 Nikolai Korolkov Espadron   Soviet Union 9.50
3 Joaquín Pérez Alymony   Mexico 12.00
4 Oswaldo Méndez Pampa   Guatemala 12.00
5 Viktor Poganovsky Topky   Soviet Union 15.50
6 Wiesław Hartman Norton   Poland 16.00
7 Barnabás Hevesy Bohem   Hungary 24.00
8 Marian Kozicki Bremen   Poland 24.50
9 Vyacheslav Chukanov Gepatit   Soviet Union 24.75
10 Boris Pavlov Montblanc   Bulgaria 26.50
11 Alberto Valdés, Jr. Lady Mirka   Mexico 28.00
12 Christopher Wegelius Monday Morning   Finland 30.25
13 Nikola Dimitrov Vals   Bulgaria 36.25
14 Ferenc Krucsó Vadrozsa   Hungary 40.25
- Dimitar Genov Makbet   Bulgaria DNF
- Jesús Gómez Massacre   Mexico DSQ

Remark:for 3rd and 4th ranked contestants the standings are after jump-off.

Team jumping grand prixEdit

 
Polish jumpers cogratulate the Soviets after their gold medal performance.
Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Vyacheslav Chukanov
Viktor Poganovsky
Viktor Asmaev
Nikolai Korolkov
Gepatit
Topky
Reis
Espadron
  Soviet Union 20.25
2 Marian Kozicki
Jan Kowalczyk
Wiesław Hartman
Janusz Bobik
Bremen
Artemor
Norton
Szampan
  Poland 56.00
3 Joaquin Pérez
Jesús Gómez
Gerardo Tazzer
Alberto Valdés, Jr.
Alymony
Massacre
Caribe
Lady Mirka
  Mexico 59.75
4 Barnabás Hevesi
Ferenc Krucsó
András Balogi
József Varró
Bohem
Vadrózsa
Artemis
Gambrinusz
  Hungary 124.00
5 Alexandru Bozan
Dania Popescu
Ion Popa
Dumitru Velea
Prejmer
Sonor
Licurici
Fudul
  Romania 150.50
6 Dimitar Ghenov
Khristo Katchov
Nikola Dimitrov
Boris Pavlov
Makbet
Povod
Vals
Monblan
  Bulgaria 159.50

External linksEdit