Open main menu

Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

The individual jumping in equestrian at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held from 14 to 19 August.[1]

Individual jumping
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Venue Olympic Equestrian Centre
Date 14–19 August 2016
Competitors 74 from 27 nations
Winning total 0 penalties, 42.82 s in the jump off
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Nick Skelton  Great Britain
2nd, silver medalist(s) Peder Fredricson  Sweden
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Eric Lamaze  Canada
← 2012
2020 →

The medals were presented by Gerardo Werthein, IOC member, Argentina and Luiz Roberto Giugni, Executive Board Member of the FEI.

Contents

ScheduleEdit

All times are UTC−03:00

Date Time Round
Sunday, 14 August 2016 10:00 Round 1
Tuesday, 16 August 2016 10:00 Round 2
Wednesday, 17 August 2016 10:00 Round 3
Friday, 19 August 2016 10:00 Final A and B

ResultsEdit

Qualification roundEdit

Round 1Edit

The first qualifying round was run on a course with an allowed time of 82 seconds.[2]

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1   Christian Ahlmann (GER) Taloubet Z 0 0 0
  Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 0 0 0
  Janika Sprunger (SUI) Bonne Chance CW 0 0 0
  Philippe Rozier (FRA) Rahotep de Toscane 0 0 0
  Stephan Barcha (BRA) Landpeter do Feroleto 0 0 0
  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Fibonacci 0 0 0
  Jérôme Guery (BEL) Gran Cru Van de Roz 0 0 0
  Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 0 0
  Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 0 0 0
  Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 0 0
  Álvaro Doda de Miranda (BRA) Cornetto K 0 0 0
  Daniel Deusser (GER) First Class 0 0 0
  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Lintea Tequila 0 0 0
  Amy Millar (CAN) Heros 0 0 0
  Roger-Yves Bost (FRA) Sydney une Prince 0 0 0
  Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Yajamila 0 0 0
  Pedro Veniss (BRA) Quabri de l'Isle 0 0 0
  Karim El-Zoghby (EGY) Amelia 0 0 0
  John Whitaker (GBR) Ornellaia 0 0 0
  Harrie Smolders (NED) Emerald 0 0 0
  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 0 0 0
  Sergio Álvarez Moya (ESP) Carlo 273 0 0 0
  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 0 0 0
  Rene Tebbel (UKR) Zipper 0 0 0
25   Ali Al-Rumaihi (QAT) Gunder 0 1 1
  Nestor Nielsen van Hoff (URU) Prince Royal Z de la Luz 0 1 1
27   Eduardo Menezes (BRA) Quintol 4 0 4
  Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 4 0 4
  Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) Zenith 4 0 4
  Yann Candele (CAN) First Choice 15 4 0 4
  Pilar Lucrecia Cordón (ESP) Gribouille du Lys 4 0 4
  Abdelkebir Ouaddar (MAR) Quickly de Kreisker 4 0 4
  Ben Maher (GBR) Tic Tac 4 0 4
  Scott Keach (AUS) Fedor 4 0 4
  Lucy Davis (USA) Barron 4 0 4
  Tiffany Foster (CAN) Tripple X III 4 0 4
  Manuel Fernández Saro (ESP) U Watch 4 0 4
  Romain Duguet (SUI) Quorida de Treho 4 0 4
  Reiko Takeda (JPN) Bardolino 4 0 4
  Ulrich Kirchhoff (UKR) Prince de la Mare 4 0 4
  Kevin Staut (FRA) Reveur de Hurtebise 4 0 4
  Matias Albarracin (ARG) Cannavaro 9 4 0 4
  Michael Whitaker (GBR) Cassionato 4 0 4
  Eduardo Álvarez Aznar (ESP) Rockfeller de Pleville 4 0 4
  Martin Fuchs (SUI) Clooney 4 0 4
  José Maria Larocca (ARG) Cornet du Lys 4 0 4
  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Casello 4 0 4
  Elizabeth Madden (USA) Cortes'c' 4 0 4
  Bassem Hassan Mohammed (QAT) Dejavu 4 0 4
50   Alonso Valdéz (PER) Chief 4 2 6
51   Ramiro Quintana (ARG) Appy Cara 4 3 7
53   Matt Williams (AUS) Valinski S 8 0 8
  Luciana Diniz (POR) Fit for Fun 13 8 0 8
  Hamad Al-Attiyah (QAT) Appagino 2 8 0 8
  Malin Baryard-Johnsson (SWE) Cue Channa 8 0 8
  René Lopez (COL) Con Dios III 8 0 8
  Greg Broderick (IRL) Going Gloabal 8 0 8
  Pablo Barrios (VEN) Antares 8 0 8
  James Paterson-Robinson (AUS) Amarillo 8 0 8
61   Ömer Karaevli (TUR) Roso au Crosnier 12 1 13
  Emanuel Andrade (VEN) Hardrock Z 12 1 13
63   Daniel Bluman (COL) Apardi 12 3 15
64   Toshiki Masui (JPN) Taloubetdarco K Z 16 0 16
  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Imothep 16 0 16
  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Unita 16 0 16
67   Emanuele Gaudiano (ITA) Caspar 232 24 3 27
68   Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Fine Fleur du Marais eliminated 47
  Bruno Passaro (ARG) Chicago Z eliminated 47
  Daisuke Fukushima (JPN) Cornet 36 eliminated 47
  Ferenc Szentirmai (UKR) Chadino eliminated 47
  Isheau Wong (TPE) Zadarijke V eliminated 47
  Pénélope Leprevost (FRA) Flora de Mariposa eliminated 47
  Nicola Philippaerts (BEL) Zilverstar T DSQ
  Jur Vrieling (NED) Zirocco Blue DSQ

Round 2Edit

The second qualifying round took place on 16 August and had an allowed time of 81 seconds.[3]

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1   Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 0 0 0 0
  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Taloubet Z 0 0 0 0
  Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 0 0 0
  Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 0 0 0
  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Fibonacci 0 0 0 0
  Harrie Smolders (NED) Emerald 0 0 0 0
  Álvaro Doda de Miranda (BRA) Cornetto K 0 0 0 0
  Daniel Deusser (GER) First Class 0 0 0 0
  Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP) Carlo 273 0 0 0 0
  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 0 0 0 0
  Pedro Veniss (BRA) Quabri de l'Isle 0 0 0 0
12   Rene Tebbel (UKR) Zipper 0 1 0 1
  Roger-Yves Bost (FRA) Sydney une Prince 0 1 0 1
14   Ali Al-Rumaihi (QAT) Gunder 0 1 1 2
15   Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) Zenith 0 0 4 4
  Yann Candele (CAN) First Choice 15 0 0 4 4
  Philippe Rozier (FRA) Rahotep de Toscane 4 0 0 4
  Eduardo Menezes (BRA) Quintol 0 0 4 4
  Lucy Davis (USA) Barron 0 0 4 4
  Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 4 0 0 4
  Romain Duguet (SUI) Quorida de Treho 0 0 4 4
  Kevin Staut (FRA) Reveur de Hurtebise 0 0 4 4
  McLain Ward (USA) Azur 0 0 4 4
  Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Yajamila 4 0 0 4
  Martin Fuchs (SUI) Clooney 0 0 4 4
26   Reiko Takeda (JPN) Bardolino 0 1 4 5
  Matias Albarracin (ARG) Cannavaro 9 0 1 4 5
  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Lintea Tequila 4 1 0 5
  Amy Millar (CAN) Heros 4 1 0 5
30   Luciana Diniz (POR) Fit for Fun 13 0 0 8 8
  Ramiro Quintana (ARG) Appy Cara 0 1 7 8
  Matt Williams (AUS) Valinski S 0 0 8 8
  Ulrich Kirchhoff (UKR) Prince de la Mare 4 0 4 8
  Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 4 0 4 8
  Janika Sprunger (SUI) Bonne Chance CW 8 0 0 8
  Ben Maher (GBR) Tic Tac 4 0 4 8
  Manuel Fernandez Saro (ESP) U Watch 4 0 4 8
  Tiffany Foster (CAN) Tripple X III 4 0 4 8
  Bassem Hassan Mohammed (QAT) Dejavu 4 0 4 8
  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 8 0 0 8
  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Casello 4 0 4 8
42   Karim El-Zoghby (EGY) Amelia 8 1 0 9
  Michael Whitaker (GBR) Cassionato 4 1 4 9
44   Nestor Nielsen van Hoff (URU) Prince Royal Z de la Luz 8 1 1 10
  Jérôme Guery (BEL) Gran Cru Van de Roz 8 2 0 10
46   José Maria Larocca (ARG) Cornet du Lys 8 0 4 12
  Pilar Lucrecia Cordon (ESP) Gribouille du Lys 8 0 4 12
  Malin Baryard-Johnsson (SWE) Cue Channa 4 0 8 12
  Elizabeth Madden (USA) Cortes'c' 8 0 4 12
50   Greg Broderick (IRL) Going Gloabal 4 1 8 13
  Abdelkebir Ouaddar (MAR) Quickly de Kreisker 8 1 4 13
  Hamad Al-Attiyah (QAT) Appagino 2 4 1 8 13
53   James Paterson-Robinson (AUS) Amarillo 8 1 8 17
54   Pablo Barrios (VEN) Antares 12 0 8 20
55   René Lopez (COL) Con Dios III 12 1 8 21
56   Alonso Valdéz (PER) Chief 16 0 6 22
57   John Whitaker (GBR) Ornellaia 20 3 0 23
  Scott Keach (AUS) Fedor Eliminated
  Eduardo Alvarez Aznar (ESP) Rockfeller de Pleville Eliminated
  Stephan Barcha (BRA) Landpeter do Feroleto DSQ

Round 3Edit

The third qualifying round was run on 17 August on an allowed time of 82 seconds.[4]

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1+2
Penalties
Total
Penalties
Jump Time
1   Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 0 0 0 0
2   Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 0 1 0 1
  Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 1 0 1
  Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 1 0 1
5   Roger-Yves Bost (FRA) Sydney une Prince 0 1 1 2
6   Rene Tebbel (UKR) Zipper 0 2 1 3
7   Ali Al-Rumaihi (QAT) Gunder 0 2 2 4
  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Taloubet Z 4 0 0 4
  Kevin Staut (FRA) Reveur de Hurtebise 0 0 4 4
  McLain Ward (USA) Azur 0 0 4 4
  Álvaro Doda de Miranda (BRA) Cornetto K 4 0 0 4
  Daniel Deusser (GER) First Class 4 0 0 4
13   Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 0 1 4 5
  Philippe Rozier (FRA) Rahotep de Toscane 0 1 4 5
  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Fibonacci 4 1 0 5
  Pedro Veniss (BRA) Quabri de l'Isle 4 1 0 5
17   Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP) Carlo 273 4 2 0 6
18   Yann Candele (CAN) First Choice 15 4 0 4 8
  Eduardo Menezes (BRA) Quintol 4 0 4 8
  Tiffany Foster (CAN) Tripple X III 0 0 8 8
  Lucy Davis (USA) Barron 4 0 4 8
  Ludger Beerbaum (GER)* Casello 0 0 8 8
23   Ben Maher (GBR) Tic Tac 0 1 8 9
  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Lintea Tequila 4 0 5 9
  Janika Sprunger (SUI)* Bonne Chance CW 0 1 8 9
  Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) Zenith 4 1 4 9
  Romain Duguet (SUI) Quorida de Treho 4 1 4 9
  Martin Fuchs (SUI) Clooney 4 1 4 9
  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 0 1 8 9
30   Matias Albarracin (ARG) Cannavaro 9 4 1 5 10
31   Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Yajamila 8 0 4 12
  Harrie Smolders (NED) Emerald 12 0 0 12
33   Luciana Diniz (POR) Fit for Fun 13 4 1 8 13
  Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 4 1 8 13
  Bassem Hassan Mohammed (QAT) Dejavu 4 1 8 13
36   Matt Williams (AUS) Valinski S 4 2 8 14
37   Jérôme Guery (BEL) Gran Cru Van de Roz 4 1 10 15
38   Manuel Fernandez Saro (ESP) U Watch 8 1 8 17
  Amy Millar (CAN) Heros 12 0 5 17
40   Karim El-Zoghby (EGY) Amelia 8 1 9 18
  Ramiro Quintana (ARG) Appy Cara 8 2 8 18
42   Nestor Nielsen van Hoff (URU) Prince Royal Z de la Luz 12 1 10 23
43   Ulrich Kirchhoff (UKR) Prince de la Mare 16 1 8 25
  Reiko Takeda (JPN) Bardolino Retired
  Michael Whitaker (GBR) Cassionato Withdrew

* A maximum of three riders from a single country could advance to the individual final. Therefore, Ludger Beerbaum did not advance as Germany had three riders with fewer penalty points. The four riders from Switzerland had 9 penalty points each. The Swiss team leader decided not to send Janika Sprunger to the final.[5]

FinalEdit

Round AEdit

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1   Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0
  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Linea Tequila 0 0 0
  Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) Zenith 0 0 0
  Martin Fuchs (SUI) Clooney 0 0 0
  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 0 0 0
  Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP) Carlo 273 0 0 0
  Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 0 0 0
  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Taloubet Z 0 0 0
  Daniel Deusser (GER) First Class 0 0 0
  Roger-Yves Bost (FRA) Sydney une Prince 0 0 0
  Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 0 0 0
  Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 0 0
  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 0 0 0
14   Matias Albarracin (ARG) Cannavaro 9 0 1 1
  Rene Tebbel (UKR) Zipper 0 1 1
16   Luciana Diniz (POR) Fit for Fun 13 4 0 4
  Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Yajamila 4 0 4
  Harrie Smolders (NED) Emerald 4 0 4
  Ben Maher (GBR) Tic Tac 4 0 4
  Tiffany Foster (CAN) Tripple X III 4 0 4
  Philippe Rozier (FRA) Rahotep de Toscane 4 0 4
  Pedro Veniss (BRA) Quabri de l'Isle 4 0 4
  Ali Al-Rumaihi (QAT) Gunder 4 0 4
  Kevin Staut (FRA) Reveur de Hurtebise 4 0 4
  McLain Ward (USA) Azur 4 0 4
  Álvaro Doda de Miranda (BRA) Cornetto K 4 0 4
  Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 4 0 4
28   Jérôme Guéry (BEL) Gran Cru Van de Roz 8 0 8
  Matt Williams (AUS) Valinski S 8 0 8
  Bassem Hassan Mohammed (QAT) Dejavu 8 0 8
  Eduardo Menezes (BRA) Quintol 8 0 8
32   Romain Duguet (SUI) Quorida de Treho 12 0 12
  Yann Candele (CAN) First Choice 15 12 0 12
  Lucy Davis (USA) Barron 12 0 12
  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Fibonacci Retired

Round BEdit

Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1   Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0 0
  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 0 0 0 0
  Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 0 0 0 0
  Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 0 0 0 0
  Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 0 0 0
  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 0 0 0 0
7   Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) Zenith 0 1 0 1
8   Matias Albarracin (ARG) Cannavaro 9 0 1 1 2
9   Luciana Diniz (POR) Fit for Fun 13 0 0 4 4
  McLain Ward (USA) Azur 0 0 4 4
  Álvaro Doda de Miranda (BRA) Cornetto K 0 0 4 4
  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Linea Tequila 4 0 0 4
  Martin Fuchs (SUI) Clooney 4 0 0 4
  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Taloubet Z 4 0 0 4
  Daniel Deusser (GER) First Class 4 0 0 4
16   Pedro Veniss (BRA) Quabri de l'Isle 0 1 4 5
  Ali Al-Rumaihi (QAT) Gunder 0 1 4 5
  Roger-Yves Bost (FRA) Sydney une Prince 4 1 0 5
19   Rene Tebbel (UKR) Zipper 4 1 1 6
20   Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 4 1 4 9
  Sergio Alvarez Moya (ESP) Carlo 273 8 1 0 9
22   Kevin Staut (FRA) Reveur de Hurtebise 8 0 4 12
23   Philippe Rozier (FRA) Rahotep de Toscane 8 1 4 13
24   Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Yajamila 12 0 4 16
25   Ben Maher (GBR) Tic Tac 12 1 4 17
26   Tiffany Foster (CAN) Tripple X III 16 1 4 21
  Harrie Smolders (NED) Emerald Withdrew
Gold medal jump-offEdit
Rank Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
    Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 42.82
    Peder Fredricson (SWE) All In 0 43.35
    Eric Lamaze (CAN) Fine Lady 5 4 42.09
4   Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 4 43.08
5   Kent Farrington (USA) Voyeur 8 42.23
6   Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (QAT) First Division 8 45.03

ReferencesEdit