Open main menu

Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

The individual eventing in equestrian at the Rio 2016 Summer Olympics was held at National Equestrian Center from 6 - 9 August.

Individual eventing
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
VenueNational Equestrian Center
Date6–9 August 2016
Competitors65 from 24 nations
Winning total40.90 points
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Michael Jung  Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Astier Nicolas  France
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Phillip Dutton  United States
← 2012
2020 →

Competition formatEdit

The team and individual eventing competitions used the same scores. Eventing consisted of a dressage test, a cross-country test, and a jumping test. The jumping test had two rounds. After the first jumping round, the teams results were determined. Both jumping rounds counted towards the individual results. Only the top 25 horse and rider pairs (including ties for 25th) after the first jumping round (adding the three components) competed in the second jumping round. However, each nation was limited to a maximum of three pairs qualifying for the second (final) jumping round.

ScheduleEdit

Times are Brasília time, BRT (UTC−03:00)

Date Time Round
Saturday, 6 August 2016
Sunday, 7 August 2016
10:00 Dressage
Monday, 8 August 2016 10:00 Cross-country
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 10:00 Jumping qualification and final jumping

ResultsEdit

Standings after DressageEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nationality Dressage
1 William Fox-Pitt Chilli Morning   Great Britain 37.00
2 Chris Burton Santano II   Australia 37.60
3 Mathieu Lemoine Bart L   France 39.20
4 Ingrid Klimke Hale-Bob Old   Germany 39.50
5 Michael Jung Sam FBW   Germany 40.90
6 Thibaut Vallette Qing du Briot   France 41.00
7 Karin Donckers Fletcha van't Verahof   Belgium 41.10
8 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo   Germany 41.60
9 Jonty Evans Cooley Rorke's Drift   Ireland 41.80
10 Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt   Italy 41.90
11 Astier Nicolas Piaf de B'Neville   France 42.00
12 Alex Hua Tian Don Geniro   China 42.40
13 Shane Rose CP Qualified   Australia 42.50
14 Karim Laghouag Entebbe   France 43.40
15 Phillip Dutton Mighty Nice   United States 43.60
16 Pippa Funnell Billy the Biz   Great Britain 43.90
17 Mark Todd Leonidas II   New Zealand 44.00
18 Julia Krajewski Samourai du Thot   Germany 44.80
19 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Reality 39   Sweden 45.40
20 Tim Lips Bayro   Netherlands 46.00
21 Alice Naber-Lozeman Peter Parker   Netherlands 46.20
22 Sam Griffiths Paulank Brockagh   Australia 46.30
23 Clarke Johnstone Balmoral Sensation   New Zealand 46.50
24 Clark Montgomery Loughan Glen   United States 46.60
25 Felix Vogg Onfire   Switzerland 46.70
26 Padraig McCarthy Simon Porloe   Ireland 46.80
26 Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too   Brazil 46.80
26 Kitty King Ceylor L A N   Great Britain 46.80
29 Tim Price Ringwood Sky Boy   New Zealand 47.00
29 Clare Abbott Euro Prince   Ireland 47.00
29 Yoshiaki Oiwa The Duke of Cavan   Japan 47.00
32 Gemma Tattersall Quicklook V   Great Britain 47.20
33 Carlos Paro Summon Up the Blood   Brazil 47.30
33 Lauren Kieffer Veronica   United States 47.30
35 Boyd Martin Blackfoot Mystery   United States 47.70
36 Frida Andersen Herta   Sweden 47.90
37 Elmo Jankari Duchess Desiree   Finland 48.00
38 Pietro Roman Barraduff   Italy 48.20
39 Aleksandr Markov Kurfürstin   Russia 48.90
40 Carlos Lobos Ranco   Chile 49.30
41 Kathryn Robinson Let It Bee   Canada 49.40
41 Rebecca Howard Riddle Master   Canada 49.40
43 Jonelle Price Faerie Dianimo   New Zealand 49.50
44 Márcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer   Brazil 50.00
45 Mark Kyle Jemilla   Ireland 50.40
46 Luca Roman Castlewoods Jake   Italy 50.80
47 Linda Algotsson Fairnet   Sweden 50.90
48 Ludvig Svennerstål Aspe   Sweden 51.00
49 Ben Vogg Noe Des Vatys   Switzerland 51.70
50 Jessica Phoenix A Little Romance   Canada 52.00
51 Paweł Spisak Banderas   Poland 53.60
52 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes   Belgium 54.30
53 Merel Blom Rumor Has It   Netherlands 54.40
54 Arianna Schivo Quefira de l'Ormeau   Italy 55.00
55 Nicolas Wettstein Nadeville Merze   Ecuador 56.00
55 Lauren Billys Castle Larchfield Purdy   Puerto Rico 56.00
57 Colleen Loach Qorry Blue D'Argouges   Canada 56.50
58 Stuart Tinney Pluto Mio   Australia 56.80
59 Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen   Brazil 57.20
60 Ryuzo Kitajima Just Chocolate   Japan 57.70
61 Camilla Kruger Biarritz   Zimbabwe 59.40
62 Andrey Mitin Gurza   Russia 59.90
63 Albert Hermoso Farras Hito CP   Spain 64.30
64 Theo van de Vendel Zidane   Netherlands 65.70
65 Evgeniya Ovchinnikova Orion   Russia 66.00

Standings after Cross CountryEdit

Rank Rider Horse Nationality Dressage Cross Country Total
1 Chris Burton Santano II   Australia 37.60 0.00 37.60
2 Michael Jung Sam FBW   Germany 40.90 0.00 40.90
3 Astier Nicolas Piaf de B'Neville   France 42.00 0.00 42.00
4 Mark Todd Leonidas II   New Zealand 44.00 2.00 46.00
5 Phillip Dutton Mighty Nice   United States 43.60 3.20 46.80
6 Boyd Martin Blackfoot Mystery   United States 47.70 3.20 50.90
7 Carlos Paro Summon Up the Blood   Brazil 47.30 4.00 51.30
7 Clarke Johnstone Balmoral Sensation   New Zealand 46.50 4.80 51.30
9 Sam Griffiths Paulank Brockagh   Australia 46.30 6.80 53.10
10 Mathieu Lemoine Bart L   France 39.20 14.40 53.60
11 Alex Hua Tian Don Geniro   China 42.40 13.20 55.60
12 Frida Andersen Herta   Sweden 47.90 9.20 57.10
13 Jonelle Price Faerie Dianimo   New Zealand 49.50 8.00 57.50
14 Stuart Tinney Pluto Mio   Australia 56.80 2.80 59.60
15 Rebecca Howard Riddle Master   Canada 49.40 12.40 61.80
16 Jonty Evans Cooley Rorke's Drift   Ireland 41.80 22.80 64.60
17 Yoshiaki Oiwa The Duke of Cavan   Japan 47.00 18.00 65.00
18 Thibaut Vallette Qing du Briot   France 41.00 14.40 65.40
19 Ingrid Klimke Hale-Bob Old   Germany 39.50 26.00 65.50
20 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo   Germany 41.60 24.80 66.40
20 Merel Blom Rumor Has It   Netherlands 54.40 12.00 66.40
22 William Fox-Pitt Chilli Morning   Great Britain 37.00 30.40 67.40
23 Pietro Roman Barraduff   Italy 48.20 20.00 68.20
24 Marcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer   Brazil 50.00 20.00 70.00
25 Tim Lips Bayro   Netherlands 46.00 28.00 74.00
26 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes   Belgium 54.30 21.60 75.90
27 Ludvig Svennerstål Aspe   Sweden 51.00 28.40 79.40
28 Pippa Funnell Billy the Biz   Great Britain 43.90 40.40 84.30
29 Elmo Jankari Duchess Desiree   Finland 48.00 42.80 90.80
30 Carlos Lobos Ranco   Chile 49.30 42.80 92.10
31 Karim Laghouag Entebbe   France 43.40 50.40 93.80
32 Alice Naber-Lozeman Peter Parker   Netherlands 46.20 52.00 98.20
33 Camilla Kruger Biarritz   Zimbabwe 59.40 40.40 99.80
34 Kitty King Ceylor L A N   Great Britain 46.80 53.60 100.40
35 Mark Kyle Jemilla   Ireland 50.40 50.80 101.20
36 Arianna Schivo Quefira de l'Ormeau   Italy 55.00 50.40 105.40
37 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Reality 39   Sweden 45.40 61.20 106.60
38 Clare Abbott Euro Prince   Ireland 47.00 107.90 112.60
39 Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen   Brazil 57.20 64.40 121.60
40 Luca Roman Castlewoods Jake   Italy 50.80 71.60 122.40
41 Jessica Phoenix A Little Romance   Canada 52.00 75.60 127.60
42 Ryuzo Kitajima Just Chocolate   Japan 57.70 74.40 132.10
43 Ben Vogg Noe Des Vatys   Switzerland 51.70 82.40 134.10
44 Gemma Tattersall Quicklook V   Great Britain 47.20 89.60 136.80
45 Colleen Loach Qorry Blue D'Argouges   Canada 56.50 85.20 141.70
46 Lauren Billys Castle Larchfield Purdy   Puerto Rico 56.00 88.40 144.40
47 Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too   Brazil 46.80 112.00 158.80
48 Linda Algotsson Fairnet   Sweden 50.90 109.60 160.50
- Clark Montgomery Loughan Glen   United States 46.60 Retired
- Nicolas Wettstein Nadeville Merze   Ecuador 56.00 Retired
- Karin Donckers Fletcha van't Verahof   Belgium 41.10 Eliminated
- Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt   Italy 41.90 Eliminated
- Shane Rose CP Qualified   Australia 42.50 Eliminated
- Julia Krajewski Samourai du Thot   Germany 44.80 Eliminated
- Felix Vogg Onfire   Switzerland 46.70 Eliminated
- Padraig McCarthy Simon Porloe   Ireland 46.80 Eliminated
- Tim Price Ringwood Sky Boy   New Zealand 47.00 Eliminated
- Lauren Kieffer Veronica   United States 47.30 Eliminated
- Aleksandr Markov Kurfürstin   Russia 48.90 Eliminated
- Kathryn Robinson Let It Bee   Canada 49.40 Eliminated
- Paweł Spisak Banderas   Poland 53.60 Eliminated
- Andrey Mitin Gurza   Russia 59.90 Eliminated
- Albert Hermoso Farras Hito CP   Spain 64.30 Eliminated
- Theo van de Vendel Zidane   Netherlands 65.70 Eliminated
- Evgeniya Ovchinnikova Orion   Russia 66.00 Withdrew

Standings after Jumping (Round 1)Edit

Top 25 qualify for the final with a maximum of 3 riders per Nation (NOC).

Rank Rider Horse Nationality Dressage Cross-country Jumping 1 Total
1 Michael Jung Sam FBW   Germany 40.90 0.00 0.00 40.90
2 Astier Nicolas Piaf de B'Neville   France 42.00 0.00 0.00 42.00
3 Chris Burton Santano II   Australia 37.60 0.00 8.00 45.60
4 Phillip Dutton Mighty Nice   United States 43.60 3.20 1.00 47.80
5 Clarke Johnstone Balmoral Sensation   New Zealand 46.50 4.80 0.00 51.30
6 Sam Griffiths Paulank Brockagh   Australia 46.30 6.80 0.00 53.10
7 Boyd Martin Blackfoot Mystery   United States 47.70 3.20 8.00 58.90
8 Alex Hua Tian Don Geniro   China 42.40 13.20 4.00 59.60
9 Mathieu Lemoine Bart L   France 39.20 14.40 8.00 61.60
10 Rebecca Howard Riddle Master   Canada 49.40 12.40 0.00 61.80
11 Mark Todd Leonidas II   New Zealand 44.00 2.00 16.00 62.00
12 Carlos Paro Summon Up the Blood   Brazil 47.30 4.00 12.00 63.30
13 Jonty Evans Cooley Rorke's Drift   Ireland 41.80 22.80 0.00 64.60
14 Thibaut Vallette Qing du Briot   France 41.00 14.40 0.00 65.40
15 Jonelle Price Faerie Dianimo   New Zealand 49.50 8.00 8.00 65.50
15 Ingrid Klimke Hale-Bob Old   Germany 39.50 26.00 0.00 65.50
17 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo   Germany 41.60 24.80 0.00 66.40
18 William Fox-Pitt Chilli Morning   Great Britain 37.00 30.40 0.00 67.40
19 Merel Blom Rumor Has It   Netherlands 54.40 12.00 2.00 68.40
20 Yoshiaki Oiwa The Duke of Cavan   Japan 47.00 18.00 4.00 69.00
21 Stuart Tinney Pluto Mio   Australia 56.80 2.80 17.00 76.60
22 Marcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer   Brazil 50.00 20.00 10.00 80.00
23 Tim Lips Bayro   Netherlands 46.00 28.00 8.00 82.00
24 Pietro Roman Barraduff   Italy 48.20 20.00 14.00 82.20
25 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes   Belgium 54.30 21.60 8.00 83.90
26 Pippa Funnell Billy the Biz   Great Britain 43.90 40.40 0.00 84.30
27 Ludvig Svennerstål Aspe   Sweden 51.00 28.40 8.00 87.40
28 Karim Laghouag Entebbe   France 43.40 50.40 1.00 94.80
29 Carlos Lobos Ranco   Chile 49.30 42.80 4.00 96.10
30 Kitty King Ceylor L A N   Great Britain 46.80 53.60 0.00 100.40
31 Elmo Jankari Duchess Desiree   Finland 48.00 42.80 10.00 100.80
32 Alice Naber-Lozeman Peter Parker   Netherlands 46.20 52.00 4.00 102.20
33 Mark Kyle Jemilla   Ireland 50.40 50.80 8.00 109.20
34 Arianna Schivo Quefira de l'Ormeau   Italy 55.00 50.40 4.00 109.40
35 Camilla Kruger Biarritz   Zimbabwe 59.40 40.40 12.00 111.80
36 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Reality 39   Sweden 45.40 61.20 6.00 112.60
36 Clare Abbott Euro Prince   Ireland 47.00 107.90 0.00 112.60
38 Jessica Phoenix A Little Romance   Canada 52.00 75.60 4.00 131.60
39 Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen   Brazil 57.20 64.40 16.00 137.60
40 Luca Roman Castlewoods Jake   Italy 50.80 71.60 16.00 138.40
41 Gemma Tattersall Quicklook V   Great Britain 47.20 89.60 4.00 140.80
42 Colleen Loach Qorry Blue D'Argouges   Canada 56.50 85.20 4.00 145.70
43 Ben Vogg Noe Des Vatys   Switzerland 51.70 82.40 14.00 148.10
44 Lauren Billys Castle Larchfield Purdy   Puerto Rico 56.00 88.40 11.00 155.40
45 Linda Algotsson Fairnet   Sweden 50.90 109.60 4.00 164.50
- Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too   Brazil 46.80 112.00 Eliminated
- Frida Andersen Herta   Sweden 47.90 9.20 Withdrew
- Ryuzo Kitajima Just Chocolate   Japan 57.70 74.40 Withdrew

Final Results after Jumping (Round 2)Edit

Rank Rider Horse Nationality Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
(After Jumping 1)
Final jumping Total
  Michael Jung Sam FBW   Germany 40.90 0.00 0.00 40.90 0.00 40.90
  Astier Nicolas Piaf de B'Neville   France 42.00 0.00 0.00 42.00 6.00 48.00
  Phillip Dutton Mighty Nice   United States 43.60 3.20 1.00 47.80 4.00 51.80
4 Sam Griffiths Paulank Brockagh   Australia 46.30 6.80 0.00 53.10 0.00 53.10
5 Chris Burton Santano II   Australia 37.60 0.00 8.00 45.60 8.00 53.60
6 Clarke Johnstone Balmoral Sensation   New Zealand 46.50 4.80 0.00 51.30 8.00 59.30
7 Mark Todd Leonidas II   New Zealand 44.00 2.00 16.00 62.00 0.00 62.00
8 Alex Hua Tian Don Geniro   China 42.40 13.20 4.00 59.60 4.00 63.60
9 Jonty Evans Cooley Rorke's Drift   Ireland 41.80 22.80 0.00 64.60 0.00 64.60
10 Rebecca Howard Riddle Master   Canada 49.40 12.40 0.00 61.80 4.00 65.80
11 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo   Germany 41.60 24.80 0.00 66.40 0.00 66.40
12 William Fox-Pitt Chilli Morning   Great Britain 37.00 30.40 0.00 67.40 0.00 67.40
13 Thibaut Vallette Qing du Briot   France 41.00 14.40 0.00 65.40 4.00 69.40
14 Ingrid Klimke Hale-Bob Old   Germany 39.50 26.00 0.00 65.50 4.00 69.50
15 Mathieu Lemoine Bart L   France 39.20 14.40 8.00 61.60 8.00 69.60
16 Boyd Martin Blackfoot Mystery   United States 47.70 3.20 8.00 58.90 12.00 70.90
17 Jonelle Price Faerie Dianimo   New Zealand 49.50 8.00 8.00 65.50 8.00 73.50
18 Carlos Paro Summon Up the Blood   Brazil 47.30 4.00 12.00 63.30 12.00 75.30
19 Merel Blom Rumor Has It   Netherlands 54.40 12.00 2.00 68.40 8.00 76.40
20 Yoshiaki Oiwa The Duke of Cavan   Japan 47.00 18.00 4.00 69.00 8.00 77.00
21 Tim Lips Bayro   Netherlands 46.00 28.00 8.00 82.00 0.00 82.00
22 Stuart Tinney Pluto Mio   Australia 56.80 2.80 17.00 76.60 8.00 84.60
23 Pietro Roman Barraduff   Italy 48.20 20.00 14.00 82.20 4.00 86.20
24 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes   Belgium 54.30 21.60 8.00 83.90 4.00 87.90
25 Marcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer   Brazil 50.00 20.00 10.00 80.00 8.00 88.00

ReferencesEdit