Equestrian at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Team eventing

The team eventing in equestrian at the 1948 Olympic Games in London was held in the town of Aldershot and at the Tweseldown Racecourse from 10 to 13 August.[1] The American team of Charles Anderson, Frank Henry and Earl Foster Thomson won the gold medal. Sweden won the silver medal and Mexico took bronze.

Team eventing
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
VenueAldershot (Dressage, Jumping)
Tweseldown Racecourse (Cross-country)
Date10–13 August
Competitors42 from 14 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Charles Anderson
Frank Henry
Earl Foster Thomson
 United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Robert Selfelt
Olof Stahre
Sigurd Svensson
 Sweden
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Raúl Campero
Humberto Mariles
Joaquín Solano
 Mexico
← 1936
1952 →

Competition formatEdit

The team and individual eventing competitions used the same scores. Eventing consisted of a dressage test, a cross-country test, and a jumping test. Team eventing final scores were the sum of the three individual scores for riders from the same NOC.

ResultsEdit

Standings after dressageEdit

Nation Individual results Team penalties Team rank
Rider Horse Penalties
  Switzerland Tony Bühler Amour Amour -80.00 -282.00 1
Alfred Blaser Mahmud -93.00
Pierre Musy Französin -109.00
  France André Josseaume Gigolo -78.00 -295.00 2
Bernard Chevallier Aiglonne -104.00
René Emanuelli Tourtourelle -113.00
  United States Earl Foster Thomson Reno Rhythm -105.00 -333.00 3
Charles Anderson Reno Palisade -111.00
Frank Henry Swing Low -117.00
  Denmark Niels Mikkelsen St. Hans -108.00 -335.00 4
Erik Carlsen Esja -113.00
Kai Aage Krarup Rollo -114.00
  Argentina José Manuel Sagasta Mandinga -110.00 -355.00 5
Francisco Reyes Rosarino -121.00
Julio César Sagasta Cherenda Cue -124.00
  Sweden Sigurd Svensson Dust -103.00 -355.00 5
Robert Selfelt Claque -109.00
Olof Stahre Komet -143.00
  Italy Fabio Mangilli Guerriero de Capestrano -85.00 -358.00 7
Raimondo D'Inzeo Regate -129.00
Eugenio Montessoro Tic Tac -144.00
  Great Britain Lyndon Bolton Sylveste -109.00 -392.00 8
Douglas Stewart Dark Seal -116.00
Peter Borwick Liberty -167.00
  Mexico Raúl Campero Tarahumara -128.00 -411.00 9
Humberto Mariles Parral -134.00
Joaquín Solano Malinche -149.00
  Finland Mauno Roiha Roa -125.00 -428.00 10
Adolf Ehrnrooth Lilia -141.00
Arvo Haanpää Upea -162.00
  Portugal Fernando Cavaleiro Satari -135.00 -441.00 11
António Serôdio Abstrato -137.00
Fernando Paes Zuari -169.00
  Spain Joaquín Nogueras Epsom -128.00 -444.00 12
Fernando Gazapo Vivian -153.00
Santiago Martínez Fogoso -163.00
  Brazil Aëcio Coelho Guapo -114.00 -483.00 13
Renyldo Ferreira Indio -184.00
Anísio da Rocha Carioca -185.00
  Turkey Eyüp Yiğittürk Ozbek -122.00 -491.00 14
Ziya Azak Ruzgar -172.00
Salih Koç Cesur -197.00

Standings after cross-countryEdit

Nation Individual results Total team penalties Team rank
Rider Horse Cross-country
Penalties
Cross-country
Points gained
Total Penalties
  Denmark Niels Mikkelsen St. Hans 0.00 78.00 -30.00 -125.00 1
Erik Carlsen Esja 0.00 69.00 -44.00
Kai Aage Krarup Rollo 0.00 63.00 -51.00
  United States Earl Foster Thomson Reno Rhythm -60.00 72.00 -93.00 -129.00 2
Charles Anderson Reno Palisade 0.00 96.00 -15.00
Frank Henry Swing Low 0.00 96.00 -21.00
  Sweden Sigurd Svensson Dust 0.00 33.00 -70.00 -145.00 3
Robert Selfelt Claque 0.00 84.00 -25.00
Olof Stahre Komet 0.00 93.00 -50.00
  Argentina José Manuel Sagasta Mandinga 0.00 72.00 -38.00 -181.00 4
Francisco Reyes Rosarino 0.00 66.00 -55.00
Julio César Sagasta Cherenda Cue 0.00 36.00 -88.00
  Mexico Raúl Campero Tarahumara 0.00 39.00 -89.00 -261.00 5
Humberto Mariles Parral 0.00 75.00 -59.00
Joaquín Solano Malinche 0.00 36.00 -113.00
  Portugal Fernando Cavaleiro Satari 0.00 90.00 -45.00 -261.00 5
António Serôdio Abstrato 0.00 87.00 -50.00
Fernando Paes Zuari -30.00 33.00 -166.00
  Italy Fabio Mangilli Guerriero de Capestrano -20.00 72.00 -33.00 -321.00 7
Raimondo D'Inzeo Regate -70.00 6.00 -193.00
Eugenio Montessoro Tic Tac -20.00 69.00 -95.00
  Spain Joaquín Nogueras Epsom 0.00 78.00 -41.00 -331.00 8
Fernando Gazapo Vivian -20.00 75.00 -98.00
Santiago Martínez Fogoso -50.00 21.00 -192.00
  Finland Mauno Roiha Roa -80.00 27.00 -178.00 -369.00 9
Adolf Ehrnrooth Lilia -20.00 51.00 -110.00
Arvo Haanpää Upea 0.00 81.00 -81.00
  Switzerland Tony Bühler Amour Amour -60.00 45.00 -95.00 -374.00 10
Alfred Blaser Mahmud 0.00 54.00 -39.00
Pierre Musy Französin -140.00 9.00 -240.00
  Brazil Aëcio Coelho Guapo 0.00 72.00 -42.00 -481.00 11
Renyldo Ferreira Indio -80.00 54.00 -210.00
Anísio da Rocha Carioca -80.00 36.00 -229.00
  France André Josseaume Gigolo -260.00 27.00 -311.00 -609.00 12
Bernard Chevallier Aiglonne 0.00 108.00 4.00
René Emanuelli Tourtourelle -240.00 51.00 -302.00
  Turkey Eyüp Yiğittürk Ozbek Disqualified Eliminated
Ziya Azak Ruzgar Withdrew
Salih Koç Cesur 0.00 45.00 -152.00
  Great Britain Lyndon Bolton Sylveste -120.00 48.00 -181.00 Eliminated
Douglas Stewart Dark Seal Withdrew
Peter Borwick Liberty 0.00 87.00 -80.00

Final standings after jumpingEdit

Nation Individual results Total team penalties Team rank
Rider Horse Jumping
Penalties
Total Penalties
  United States Earl Foster Thomson Reno Rhythm -21.00 -114.00 -161.50  
Charles Anderson Reno Palisade -11.50 -26.50
Frank Henry Swing Low 0.00 -21.00
  Sweden Sigurd Svensson Dust 0.00 -70.00 -165.00  
Robert Selfelt Claque 0.00 -25.00
Olof Stahre Komet -20.00 -70.00
  Mexico Raúl Campero Tarahumara -31.50 -120.50 -305.25  
Humberto Mariles Parral -2.75 -61.75
Joaquín Solano Malinche -10.00 -123.00
  Switzerland Tony Bühler Amour Amour 0.00 -95.00 -404.50 4
Alfred Blaser Mahmud -20.25 -59.25
Pierre Musy Französin -10.25 -250.25
  Spain Joaquín Nogueras Epsom 0.00 -41.00 -422.50 5
Fernando Gazapo Vivian -81.25 -179.25
Santiago Martínez Fogoso -10.25 -202.25
  Denmark Niels Mikkelsen St. Hans Eliminated Eliminated
Erik Carlsen Esja 0.00 -44.00
Kai Aage Krarup Rollo -14.00 -65.00
  Argentina José Manuel Sagasta Mandinga Eliminated Eliminated
Francisco Reyes Rosarino -4.00 -59.00
Julio César Sagasta Cherenda Cue -4.50 -92.50
  Portugal Fernando Cavaleiro Satari -10.00 -55.00 Eliminated
António Serôdio Abstrato Eliminated
Fernando Paes Zuari -1.50 -167.50
  Great Britain Lyndon Bolton Sylveste -1.00 -182.00 Eliminated
Douglas Stewart Dark Seal Withdrew
Peter Borwick Liberty -0.25 -80.25
  Italy Fabio Mangilli Guerriero de Capestrano -22.00 -55.00 Eliminated
Raimondo D'Inzeo Regate -30.00 -223.00
Eugenio Montessoro Tic Tac Withdrew
  France André Josseaume Gigolo Withdrew Eliminated
Bernard Chevallier Aiglonne 0.00 4.00
René Emanuelli Tourtourelle -1.25 -303.25
  Brazil Aëcio Coelho Guapo -10.00 -52.00 Eliminated
Renyldo Ferreira Indio -40.00 -250.00
Anísio da Rocha Carioca Eliminated
  Finland Mauno Roiha Roa -24.00 -202.00 Eliminated
Adolf Ehrnrooth Lilia 0.00 -110.00
Arvo Haanpää Upea Eliminated
  Turkey Eyüp Yiğittürk Ozbek Disqualified Eliminated
Ziya Azak Ruzgar Withdrew
Salih Koç Cesur Eliminated

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games: Men's Three-Day Event, Team". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 18 April 2020.

SourcesEdit