List of new members of the 117th United States Congress

The 117th United States Congress is the current meeting of the United States Congress. New members were elected in the November 2020 elections and assumed office on January 3, 2021.[1][2][3]

One member of this freshman class, Luke Letlow of Louisiana's 5th congressional district, died before taking office on December 29, 2020, due to COVID-19.[4]

Stephanie Bice, the first Iranian American elected to Congress, was elected the Republican class president.[5] Mondaire Jones, one of the first two gay African Americans elected to Congress (the other being Ritchie Torres), was elected Democratic class president.[6]

New members of the SenateEdit

Took office January 3, 2021Edit

State Portrait Senator Incoming class seniority Party change Prior political experience Birth year
Alabama   Tommy Tuberville (R) 6th
(97th overall)
Yes
Defeated Doug Jones (D)
None 1954
Colorado   John Hickenlooper (D) 4th
(95th overall)
Yes
Defeated Cory Gardner (R)
Governor of Colorado, Mayor of Denver 1952
Kansas   Roger Marshall (R) 3rd
(94th overall)
No
Open seat
Replaced Pat Roberts (R)
U.S. Representative for Kansas's 1st congressional district 1960
New Mexico   Ben Ray Luján (D) 1st
(92nd overall)
No
Open seat
Replaced Tom Udall (D)
Assistant Speaker of the United States House of Representatives,
U.S. Representative for New Mexico's 3rd congressional district,
Member of the New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
1972
Tennessee   Bill Hagerty (R) 5th
(96th overall)
No
Open seat
Replaced Lamar Alexander (R)
United States Ambassador to Japan 1959
Wyoming   Cynthia Lummis (R) 2nd
(93th overall)
No
Open seat
Replaced Mike Enzi (R)
U.S. Representative for Wyoming's at-large congressional district 1954

Took office during the 117th CongressEdit

State Portrait Senator Took office Party change Prior political experience Birth year
California   Alex Padilla (D) January 20, 2021 No
Appointed
Replaced Kamala Harris (D)
32nd Secretary of State of California
Member of the California State Senate
President of the Los Angeles City Council
1973
Georgia   Jon Ossoff (D) January 20, 2021 Yes
Runoff election
Defeated David Perdue (R)
None 1987
Georgia   Raphael Warnock (D) January 20, 2021 Yes
Runoff election
Defeated Kelly Loeffler (R)
None 1969

New members of the House of RepresentativesEdit

Took office January 3, 2021Edit

District Portrait Representative Party change Prior experience Birth year CPVI
Alabama 1   Jerry Carl (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Bradley Byrne (R)
Member of the Mobile County Commission 1958 R+15
Alabama 2   Barry Moore (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Martha Roby (R)
State Representative 1966 R+16
California 8   Jay Obernolte (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Paul Cook (R)
California State Assemblyman, video game developer 1970 R+9
California 21   David Valadao (R) Yes
Defeated TJ Cox (D)
Farmer, United States Representative 1977 D+5
California 39   Young Kim (R) Yes
Defeated Gil Cisneros (D)
California State Assemblywoman, Business Owner 1962 EVEN
California 48   Michelle Steel (R) Yes
Defeated Harley Rouda (D)
Orange County Supervisor,
Member of the California State Board of Equalization
1955 R+4
California 50   Darrell Issa (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Duncan D. Hunter (R)
United States Representative 1953 R+11
California 53   Sara Jacobs (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Susan Davis (D)
Nonprofit founder, policy advisor 1989 D+14
Colorado 3   Lauren Boebert (R) No
Defeated Scott Tipton (R)
Businesswoman, restauranteur 1986 R+6
Florida 3   Kat Cammack (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Ted Yoho (R)
Political advisor 1988 R+9
Florida 15   Scott Franklin (R) No
Defeated Ross Spano (R)
Lakeland city commissioner 1964 R+6
Florida 19   Byron Donalds (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Francis Rooney (R)
State Representative 1978 R+13
Florida 26   Carlos Giménez (R) Yes
Defeated Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D)
Mayor of Miami-Dade County 1954 D+6
Florida 27   Maria Elvira Salazar (R) Yes
Defeated Donna Shalala (D)
Television news anchor 1961 D+5
Georgia 5   Nikema Williams (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Kwanza Hall (D)
Georgia State Senator, Chair of the Georgia Democratic Party 1978 D+34
Georgia 7   Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) Yes
Open seat
Replaced Rob Woodall (R)
Professor 1970 R+9
Georgia 9   Andrew Clyde (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Doug Collins (R)
Businessman 1963 R+31
Georgia 14   Marjorie Taylor Greene (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Tom Graves (R)
Businesswoman 1974 R+27
Hawaii 2   Kai Kahele (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Tulsi Gabbard (D)
State Senator, commercial pilot 1974 D+19
Illinois 3   Marie Newman (D) No
Defeated Dan Lipinski (D)
Non-profit leader, consultant 1964 D+6
Illinois 15   Mary Miller (R) No
Open seat
Replaced John Shimkus (R)
Farmer 1959 R+21
Iowa 1   Ashley Hinson (R) Yes
Defeated Abby Finkenauer (D)
State Representative, news anchor 1983 D+1
Iowa 2   Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R) Yes
Open seat
Replaced David Loebsack (D)
Iowa State Senator, physician, lieutenant colonel 1955 D+1
Iowa 4   Randy Feenstra (R) No
Defeated Steve King (R)
State Senator 1969 R+11
Indiana 1   Frank Mrvan (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Pete Visclosky (D)
Township trustee for North Township 1969 D+8
Indiana 5   Victoria Spartz (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Susan Brooks (R)
Businesswoman, professor, State Senator 1978 R+9
Kansas 1   Tracey Mann (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Roger Marshall (R)
Lieutenant Governor of Kansas 1976 R+24
Kansas 2   Jake LaTurner (R) No
Defeated Steve Watkins (R)
Kansas State Treasurer 1988 R+10
Massachusetts 4   Jake Auchincloss (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Joe Kennedy III (D)
Member of the Newton City Council 1988 D+9
Michigan 3   Peter Meijer (R) Yes
Open seat
Replaced Justin Amash (L)
Businessman 1988 R+6
Michigan 10   Lisa McClain (R) Yes
Open seat
Replaced Paul Mitchell (I)
Businesswoman 1966 R+13
Minnesota 7   Michelle Fischbach (R) Yes
Defeated Collin Peterson (D)
Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota, State Senator 1965 R+12
Missouri 1   Cori Bush (D) No
Defeated Lacy Clay (D)
Nurse 1976 D+29
Montana at-large   Matt Rosendale (R) No
Open Seat
Replaced Greg Gianforte (R)
Montana State Auditor 1960 R+11
New Mexico 2   Yvette Herrell (R) Yes
Defeated Xochitl Torres Small (D)
Buisnesswoman, State Representative 1964 R+6
New Mexico 3   Teresa Leger Fernandez (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Ben Ray Luján (D)
Attorney 1959 D+8
New York 2   Andrew Garbarino (R) No
Replaced Peter T. King (R)
State Assemblyman 1984 R+3
New York 11   Nicole Malliotakis (R) Yes
Defeated Max Rose (D)
State Assemblywoman 1980 R+3
New York 15   Ritchie Torres (D) No
Open seat
Replaced José Serrano (D)
Member of the New York City Council 1988 D+44
New York 16   Jamaal Bowman (D) No
Defeated Eliot Engel (D)
Educator 1976 D+24
New York 17   Mondaire Jones (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Nita Lowey (D)
Attorney 1987 D+7
North Carolina 2   Deborah Ross (D) Yes
Open seat
Replaced George Holding (R)
State Representative 1963 D+9
North Carolina 6   Kathy Manning (D) Yes
Open seat
Replaced Mark Walker (R)
Attorney 1956 D+9
North Carolina 11   Madison Cawthorn (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Mark Meadows (R)
Businessman 1995 R+14
Oklahoma 5   Stephanie Bice (R) Yes
Defeated Kendra Horn (D)
State Senator 1973 R+10
Oregon 2   Cliff Bentz (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Greg Walden (R)
State Senator 1952 R+11
South Carolina 1   Nancy Mace (R) Yes
Defeated Joe Cunningham (D)
State Representative 1977 R+10
Tennessee 1   Diana Harshbarger (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Phil Roe (R)
Pharmacist 1960 R+28
Texas 4   Pat Fallon (R) No
Open seat
Replaced John Ratcliffe (R)
State Senator 1967 R+28
Texas 11   August Pfluger (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Mike Conaway (R)
U.S. National Security Council member
United States Air Force lieutenant colonel
1978 R+32
Texas 13   Ronny Jackson (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Mac Thornberry (R)
Chief Medical Advisor to the President
Physician to the President
United States Navy rear admiral
1967 R+33
Texas 17   Pete Sessions (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Bill Flores (R)
United States Representative 1955 R+12
Texas 22   Troy Nehls (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Pete Olson (R)
Sheriff of Fort Bend County 1968 R+10
Texas 23   Tony Gonzales (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Will Hurd (R)
Retired United States Navy sailor 1980 R+1
Texas 24   Beth Van Duyne (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Kenny Marchant (R)
Marketing executive
Regional Administrator for HUD
Mayor of Irving
1970 R+9
Utah 1   Blake Moore (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Rob Bishop (R)
Consultant, United States Foreign Service officer 1980 R+26
Utah 4   Burgess Owens (R) Yes
Defeated Ben McAdams (D)
NFL player, non-profit executive 1951 R+13
Virginia 5   Bob Good (R) No
Defeated Denver Riggleman (R)
Campbell County supervisor 1965 R+6
Washington 10   Marilyn Strickland (D) No
Open seat
Replaced Denny Heck (D)
Mayor of Tacoma 1962 D+5
Wisconsin 5   Scott Fitzgerald (R) No
Open seat
Replaced Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
State Senate Majority Leader 1963 R+13

Took office during the 117th CongressEdit

District Portrait Representative Took office Party change Prior experience Birth year CPVI
New York 22   Claudia Tenney (R) February 11, 2021 Yes
Defeated Anthony Brindisi (D)
United States Representative, State Assemblywoman 1961 R+6
Louisiana 5   Julia Letlow (R) April 14, 2021[7] No
Open seat
Replaced Luke Letlow (R)[a]
Academic administrator 1981 R+15

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Member-elect; died of COVID-19 before he could take office

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved November 3, 2020.
  2. ^ Aitken, Peter (November 2, 2020). "When does the new Congress start?". Fox News. Retrieved November 3, 2020.
  3. ^ "Likely New Members of the 117th Congress (July 27, 2020)". www.insideelections.com. Retrieved November 3, 2020.
  4. ^ Diaz, Jaclyn. "Louisiana Congressman-Elect Dies From COVID-19". NPR. Retrieved January 6, 2021.
  5. ^ "Stephanie Bice is elected class president". okcfriday.com. Retrieved January 7, 2021.
  6. ^ "Mondaire Jones, One of 1st Black Gay Congressmen, Is Freshman Leader". www.advocate.com. November 19, 2020. Retrieved January 7, 2021.
  7. ^ Greg Hilburn. "Louisiana Republican Julia Letlow to join Congress this week". News Star.
Preceded by
New members of the 116th Congress
New members of the 117th Congress Succeeded by