List of Wikipedias

  (Redirected from Võro Wikipedia)

Wikipedia is a multilingual online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors. As of November 2020 Wikipedia articles have been created in 314 languages, with 304 active and 10 closed.[1]

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

Wikipedia edition codesEdit

Distribution of the 55,221,131 articles in different language editions (as of 25 November 2020);[1] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[2]

  English (11.2%)
  Cebuano (9.7%)
  Swedish (6.4%)
  German (4.5%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.7%)
  Russian (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Waray (2.3%)
  Vietnamese (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Egyptian Arabic (2.1%)
  Other (39.9%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American English, British English, Indian English, South African English, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition ISO 639 Notes
sq Albanian multiple 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
als Alemannic gsw 'als' is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.[3]
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon multiple In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari bih ISO code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.[4]
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above.
ms Malay ms ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min/Min Nan nan Same as the "zh" languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the 'normative' orthography (be) and Taraškievica (be-tarask).

ListEdit

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on. Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive users (log)File
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianPersianfa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Oʻzbekcha VikipediyaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاSouth AzerbaijaniPersoazb1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiDevagu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc1
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurmukhīpa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicGeezam1
Aromanian WikipediaAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
ဝဳကဳပဳဒဳယာမန်MonMonmnw1
ဝီႇၶီႇၽီးတီးယႃးတႆးShanShanshn1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniPersomzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiShahmukhipnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaEastern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm1
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl1
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum1
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst1
Buryat WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza1
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latngom1
Northern Luri WikipediaNorthern LuriPersolrc1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl1
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj1
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Ladin WikipediaLadinLatnlld1
Inari Sami WikipediaInari SamiLatnsmn1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiPersoglk0
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi0
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm0
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov0
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi0
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag0
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto0
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty0
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy0
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq0
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna0
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom0
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti0
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm0
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt0
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih0
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss0
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve0
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch0
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik0
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts0
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn0
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal0
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw0
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj0
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe0
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki0
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks0
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff0
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg0
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn0
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy0
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso0
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd0
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi0
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc0
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn0
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam0
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin0
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy0
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr0
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa0
Moldovan Wikipedia (closed)MoldovanCyrlmo (closed)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Nuosu/Sichuan YiYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Detailed listEdit

NotesEdit

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and the Swedish Wikipedias, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,196,59251,995,613985,951,2211,12340,386,730130,848891,8361,035
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,360,7639,854,04230,065,032673,35517502
Swedishsvenskasv3,521,3697,562,97648,443,95760751,5682,35608
GermanDeutschde2,504,0286,978,344204,482,1861923,583,83218,584129,41793
Frenchfrançaisfr2,271,56711,039,907176,499,3421573,941,50819,99962,778238
DutchNederlandsnl2,040,6084,280,16857,453,547361,106,0224,0702116
Russianрусскийru1,678,9256,399,536110,395,854822,870,70711,759229,774136
Italianitalianoit1,653,5236,859,989116,595,4381122,047,3368,518140,772168
Spanishespañoles1,642,7007,244,238130,746,697676,041,54217,7210209
Polishpolskipl1,440,2293,305,09261,274,1131011,067,3664,57126331
WarayWinaraywar1,264,6062,879,2956,220,047346,58292423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,259,23819,211,43764,028,26520774,9522,21622,767677
Japanese日本語ja1,239,7513,661,25780,397,789411,716,45314,37870,93083
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,170,1001,375,9383,685,0126140,6741501,4540
Chinese中文zh1,159,4916,409,63862,623,118803,019,8937,70354,385200
Arabicالعربيةar1,079,5636,986,29051,509,845251,957,8085,05137,860220
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,056,8823,625,12830,048,41847532,8803,043107,28248
Portugueseportuguêspt1,047,7505,097,35059,691,964712,495,80310,02856,948174
Persianفارسیfa754,9424,773,47530,376,44434976,9776,26267,500180
Catalancatalàca663,2971,636,10425,457,57922371,0531,81813,52433
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr640,2773,929,56723,421,36920274,61487033,818157
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid551,7262,856,28517,615,292341,211,8282,76158,910107
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno545,2371,491,72020,894,57937508,1701,340442
Korean한국어ko526,4842,418,55728,048,39623654,8372,23611,428149
Finnishsuomifi497,2811,320,11419,306,59335464,6891,65560,72840
Hungarianmagyarhu478,9121,377,69023,230,32129460,0701,86710,90359
Czechčeštinacs466,9021,284,07919,163,85434515,9822,516145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh453,5674,634,91741,008,22111154,56520310,292751
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan430,6051,056,7103,079,053645,342783626
Romanianromânăro413,7392,243,54813,660,40919537,26598338,332119
TurkishTürkçetr381,9731,902,23124,020,980261,240,4332,93335,486200
Basqueeuskaraeu366,687757,2898,247,61212117,094485012
Chechenнохчийнce346,971631,7435,421,782324,147353455
MalayBahasa Melayums344,940962,6564,933,57714265,38752820,88716
EsperantoEsperantoeo288,024638,6997,047,93317177,2253286,90116
Hebrewעבריתhe281,7201,182,19929,872,46436701,2603,14466,483258
Armenianհայերենhy278,278940,9517,529,30611104,1617179,52645
Bulgarianбългарскиbg267,209594,02910,540,09627279,42576556226
Danishdanskda263,119864,39810,499,01525391,805830163
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb239,613551,9691,436,593527,14699554
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt236,531366,4192,859,383835,365814,9552
Slovakslovenčinask234,993526,0407,094,11610195,234555020
Kazakhқазақшаkk227,392557,3472,813,28018103,0353329,96010
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,173335,0312,046,700612,464401151
Croatianhrvatskihr223,929554,3365,660,13117246,04059519,64422
Estonianeestiet213,588509,5875,752,17633145,57163292821
Lithuanianlietuviųlt201,073479,5145,964,24513148,00335323,23323
Belarusianбеларускаяbe198,761597,9083,728,09710101,2362723,30025
GreekΕλληνικάel184,344558,6948,526,70522316,36999217,89862
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple176,850587,5867,166,253181,041,8381,0233665
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz174,927456,4385,597,52616209,42886322,90631
Sloveneslovenščinasl170,258411,2695,385,81421195,2415157,79126
Galiciangalegogl168,277437,8435,623,9599111,8312525,67532
Urduاردوur158,065888,2814,272,99511122,19127310,728102
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn155,893359,0573,274,98518108,0971641615
Georgianქართულიka144,939419,8664,027,6014125,75128014,58534
Hindiहिन्दीhi143,4431,055,8865,015,0518596,7131,1443,444192
Thaiไทยth140,456868,9489,129,79716392,78198230,770282
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz138,771629,8742,147,1701157,2801921,48342
LatinLatinala134,276267,1883,572,46921137,268148013
Tamilதமிழ்ta132,398419,6923,054,44038183,3493357,72834
WelshCymraegcy132,165265,43110,789,8511663,84011211,21241
VolapükVolapükvo125,420257,1363,219,822328,81134013
Macedonianмакедонскиmk110,175478,6514,348,7691291,3642158,050101
Asturianasturianuast107,635183,8913,169,3011080,36013608
Cantonese粵語zh-yue104,340234,1181,516,30512209,2812681,98110
Latvianlatviešulv104,192423,6973,320,9061394,63131224,45273
Tajikтоҷикӣtg101,753247,6871,218,880630,2226144510
Bengaliবাংলাbn98,252870,7414,703,85612309,0291,16511,275333
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf94,964345,9552,342,66718129,6051899,43547
MalagasyMalagasymg93,417242,535997,511324,68140310
Occitanoccitanoc86,167152,3332,227,713542,838939058
Bosnianbosanskibs84,584351,2933,224,13310128,4821746,10991
Albanianshqipsq81,700249,2722,159,99013127,55924011,38936
KyrgyzКыргызчаky80,736106,622364,691327,280882,6830
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds79,886150,233968,730441,9046105
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,306196,808847,072222,46022012
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask71,743204,7182,157,132466,8331161,77736
Malayalamമലയാളംml71,128444,4663,419,42116144,5973056,444211
Teluguతెలుగుte70,007276,7923,050,45213101,72217313,44296
Bretonbrezhonegbr68,831134,3031,883,555461,291955,39912
Venetianvènetovec67,011130,790956,719527,538447206
Marathiमराठीmr65,348246,3541,845,1129128,13320419,14357
PiedmontesePiemontèispms64,87799,744848,7931022,651302,0702
TagalogTagalogtl64,793236,7711,808,58812109,5671411,89753
SundaneseSundasu60,55094,569603,606824,992535452
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht60,48173,840774,507324,4034000
JavaneseJawajv60,473163,0151,538,743645,821855,43927
SwahiliKiswahilisw60,143124,6891,132,0081444,9651532,24810
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb59,102127,1012,307,042548,918692,28824
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb57,20694,007565,497327,114522382
Bashkirбашҡортсаba54,764153,742989,043629,588901,40121
IrishGaeilgega53,97688,738981,706845,117921,1584
Silesianślůnskiszl52,52364,425331,847318,3993100
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy51,362137,934562,850586,8051952,89211
Icelandicíslenskais51,097133,8571,686,9022976,1721393,07833
West FrisianFryskfy44,738137,3341,024,483938,129567,11631
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv44,54082,305688,710327,289455376
Lombardlumbaartlmo44,444109,2401,025,611831,213544,43719
ScotsScotssco42,560148,091807,883878,7761341,52133
Wu吴语wuu40,64253,281281,901368,784411910
ZazakiZazakidiq38,84358,968463,920520,868312152
Aragonesearagonésan38,528117,1291,686,589659,709741,33459
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa34,894122,011549,486935,234881,50928
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku34,19176,215800,248444,0568857115
YorubaYorùbáyo33,18357,557537,825321,395641725
Nepaliनेपालीne31,83598,658949,859550,760971,27142
BavarianBoarischbar31,447113,540755,676754,738691,30745
IdoIdoio29,89344,615963,139529,6763905
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,193105,357726,122360,16573046
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb28,190142,792731,484742,6991801,09184
AlemannicAlemannischals27,46666,606974,051980,3058454729
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,702120,5611,013,652566,4722432,467103
Siciliansicilianuscn26,09255,433728,744736,629371,40716
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,09158,757783,958221,223224924
Interlinguainterlinguaia22,78936,443631,294739,1583646
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,73455,227643,093324,10546023
Mongolianмонголmn19,87585,226636,383567,445921,45580
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,93828,612350,774521,873231095
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi15,93673,389460,670349,042963,58281
NavajoDiné bizaadnv15,91428,965264,429313,115116256
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,63468,767414,500626,9325712469
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,49631,02787,023416,6812042
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,39064,289368,541214,42523057
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,16531,338556,576522,7813934720
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf15,07131,615145,917314,5052405
Yiddishייִדישyi15,02543,335564,049339,169561,06246
Amharicአማርኛam14,90245,634361,445333,231421,76233
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,63423,495661,376324,3462028310
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,13618,809193,205110,9181301
Walloonwalonwa14,08534,630370,237419,367291,28522
Sindhiسنڌيsd13,86746,478206,216412,9013910024
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,66334,939371,882420,6792613325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,61136,204210,05169,5242911415
Faroeseføroysktfo13,43139,573360,942423,68433034
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,37329,363209,982113,5631448310
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,21128,917152,354324,102342507
LimburgishLimburgsli13,14664,005445,451723,26522623104
Sakhaсаха тылаsah12,80344,224360,355319,168391,76549
OssetianИронos12,64848,062482,385320,0773218678
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,55233,253141,205319,837142,45911
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr11,79731,380193,845514,964171,21317
Pashtoپښتوps11,68444,482258,078223,046531,55445
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,47763,598455,968530,586105441147
KotavaKotavaavk10,87213,35456,98547312600
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor10,65115,43942,32332,012190——
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl10,60020,196198,711316,269298718
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,50686,861356,225686,088410216
AcehneseAcèhace10,36017,857122,590220,8583803
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,27717,36797,66818,8981502
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,21725,531180,976111,58915015
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,80237,579258,162225,8443019355
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,41618,068119,913127,2712705
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30217,562137,78029,694102906
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,69720,057287,546217,4511241224
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,55918,120175,11324,119300——
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,32729,776252,103431,145521,19656
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,21710,12939,94214,867900
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh8,08824,907150,309214,84523026
Rusynрусиньскыйrue7,90916,300122,954220,95520618
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn7,76219,22741,57121,97513354
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn7,76219,22741,57121,9751335——
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,71520,424296,842622,98023039
Assameseঅসমীয়াas7,48556,145251,551528,155641,408189
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,38761,083681,239224,3813253589
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,28220,361304,900521,4541248848
MāoriMāorimi7,17212,938149,799213,554907
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,11918,062310,592722,1202258040
NahuatlNāhuatlnah7,01018,563455,892318,6181717566
Sardiniansardusc6,77714,895168,474418,4493114416
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,61626,446133,044112,44818045
HausaHausaha6,50112,99870,191412,1994505
Gan贛語gan6,43633,395392,810335,11915146206
ShonachiShonasn6,39013,90881,864112,5642108
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc6,35110,993138,04624,8961306
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,24120,204125,837310,19318031
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,08717,630100,528215,25419920
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,04512,60055,158312,58098075
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,92317,191137,869122,74424029
SomaliSoomaaligaso5,88821,550206,723327,07167067
Corsicancorsuco5,85114,153368,790317,22223052
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,83413,951214,321120,5184231929
VõroVõrofiu-vro5,62710,720170,337411,5412421113
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat5,49012,76764,21533,084320——
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3578,569183,613313,6241207
Komiкомиkv5,35015,262134,613111,62617030
InterlingueInterlingueie5,1998,517130,611114,2672606
ZuluisiZuluzu5,12510,04968,121214,2702006
KabyleTaqbaylitkab5,06413,850100,264210,19222021
BalineseBasa Baliban5,02312,14747,62421,999303——
ManxGaelggv5,01216,956298,875316,18522181100
PicardPicardpcd4,9879,95365,893313,02825496
Udmurtудмуртudm4,96715,602115,592412,05016933
AymaraAymar aruay4,8548,45391,681113,6472005
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7418,983110,678410,4871119
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,70313,798149,289117,0092129040
NormanNouormandnrm4,5229,882216,550211,0778030
LigurianLigurelij4,41217,132184,103611,96621289
Cornishkernowekkw4,3589,500182,777111,91031026
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp4,18911,141197,936212,66918048
Lezgianлезгиlez4,17511,84682,98148,316221023
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn4,0819,665114,231214,16130022
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn4,0456,26935,67325,910220——
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,02510,531119,085411,189843829
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,83510,10496,673110,86315025
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,7338,803189,74836,80119039
Romanshrumantschrm3,7029,066158,844316,114115136
MalteseMaltimt3,63616,175258,696517,555331,149190
Laoລາວlo3,57911,36187,866113,09818036
LadinoLadinolad3,55612,794205,864517,5141523108
Livvi-KarelianLivvinkarjalaolo3,4648,89528,95424,730160——
Komi-PermyakПерем Комиkoi3,4529,71356,94216,9586019
Friulianfurlanfur3,4217,995167,735211,6951431837
BanjarBanjarbjn3,29918,08467,923210,71325175
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,29715,729200,5592109,58041300181
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,28717,711234,48344,200133——
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,28611,019139,993115,53420070
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,2277,273112,653114,33016024
Lingalalingálaln3,1788,303120,147410,282103137
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,0957,902107,016212,14612032
Tuvanтыва дылtyv2,9869,55039,41716,65916019
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary2,9775,75332,24741,2413404
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,96210,680123,125321,2081393378
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,88610,4161,601,265319,3891301,046
GagauzGagauzgag2,7286,33864,486110,39810017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,6916,81988,07049,05614030
Paliपालिpi2,5444,49896,59015,7275012
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5398,63571,35916,6248047
Avarаварav2,46711,10373,483211,58417081
Awadhiअवधीawa2,4325,31723,727174870——
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw2,3085,12393,966112,93419027
Buryatбуряадbxr2,1737,93854,667211,91011048
Kalmykхальмгxal2,08911,06981,45518,18290135
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,04814,307105,50228,42870264
PapiamentoPapiamentupap2,0164,81273,993311,38221029
IgboIgboig1,9656,70467,583211,03835058
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9614,11338,81418,49212011
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,9545,43173,71119,31026042
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,9085,776104,213127,08517074
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,8734,93844,02338,95616223
Inari Samianarâškielâsmn1,8373,88121,9978460370——
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,8264,24596,17131,30790——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7646,26994,339216,69210098
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7415,07339,91027,64031128
NovialNovialnov1,6804,546175,05129,54890112
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6612,93720,05915,657504
WolofWolofwo1,6285,289103,275312,37117098
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6275,84285,226110,60910097
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6133,25314,82722,826110——
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5876,66542,79327,9768065
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,5637,28639,33922,0401017——
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,5524,39381,86119,5618062
Tetumtetuntet1,4803,81564,18727,80210041
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,4196,67189,02823,937210——
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,3882,39012,73552,639240——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,3662,90519,75816,578708
AkanAkanak1,3343,34624,84819,916240——
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2635,641110,472313,189110235
BislamaBislamabi1,2402,98438,388110,215150——
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2333,943202,676111,755110248
Lakлаккуlbe1,22313,08746,31316,94980333
KongoKongokg1,2162,84343,09728,55112027
LugandaLugandalg1,2134,51025,47715,96315041
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2082,89752,26926,1385035
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1977,23652,10237,443100183
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj1,1153,20033,93517,04280——
LadinLadinlld1,1091,52414,9532573120——
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0712,67138,28316,1615031
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,0623,71031,95219,85912053
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0342,52815,84711,15660——
Latgalianlatgaļultg1,0033,18834,89515,78811051
SamoanGagana Samoasm9753,06241,00518,36712061
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9153,73345,100118,454140114
OromoOromooom8583,52133,44817,8828091
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8343,70744,260215,349220——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8112,87173,635210,832110165
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8073,11442,00029,01340——
SothoSesothost7942,59124,67018,100110——
ChewaChi-Chewany7653,25222,88227,293110——
N'Koߒߞߏnqo7521,5826,53911,329130——
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7475,08478,113220,171250517
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw7432,88923,04131,28529066
TwiTwitw7312,28020,99219,8937041
TswanaSetswanatn7122,86223,87417,7689076
TsongaXitsongats6993,67535,43227,57260——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6792,59648,208114,56480148
Bambarabamanankanbm6712,61438,53228,62990——
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6192,19823,63419,1757069
KirundiKirundirn6162,36420,73117,13340——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5891,99122,53316,22311064
SwaziSiSwatiss5202,31137,26736,61790——
ChamorroChamoruch5172,43821,166112,52790——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4722,01234,57918,20790——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu4702,98943,102214,508110——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks4281,82233,68517,82870——
Adygheадыгабзэady4242,3579,39914,572140——
VendaTshivendave3701,79317,54615,69930——
Eweeʋegbeee3612,70448,445211,584100——
InupiaqIñupiakik2812,32635,52516,84090——
FulaFulfuldeff2751,92621,79326,65130——
SangoSängösg2661,64419,63925,15240——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin2608116,09114,76290——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2192,05428,25517,88640——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti2022,06121,35227,15180——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1182,08435,845213,897100——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,38100——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,80500——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,37210——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,13700——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,57110——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,02810——
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,05910——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60312,34500——
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,75900——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,46210——

Grand totalEdit

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
55,221,130 226,553,760 2,874,688,163 3,907 92,730,045 312,824 2,652,776

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groupsEdit

  1. Indo-European languages — 130
    1. Romance languages32
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages24
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages4
    8. Armenian language — 2
    9. Hellenic languages — 2
    10. Albanian language — 1
  2. Altaic languages — 22
    1. Turkic languages17
    2. Mongolic languages3
    3. Puyŏ languages — 2
  3. Uralic languages15
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 14
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  4. Dravidian languages5
  5. Ibero-Caucasian languages10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  6. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  7. Afroasiatic languages12
    1. Semitic languages — 8
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  8. Austronesian languages29
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 9
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 1
  9. Austroasiatic languages4
  10. Kra–Dai languages4
  11. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages3
  12. Niger–Congo languages28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  13. Nilo-Saharan languages1
  14. Language isolate — 1
  15. Pidgins and creole languages10
  16. Constructed languages8

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b List of Wikipedias – Meta
  2. ^ "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". stats.wikimedia.org. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  3. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". www.sil.org. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  4. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Retrieved 9 March 2018.

External linksEdit