Open main menu

2011 IAAF Diamond League

The 2011 IAAF Diamond League (also known as the 2011 Samsung Diamond League for sponsorship purposes) was the second edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings. The series began on 6 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 16 September in Brussels, Belgium.

2011 IAAF Diamond League
Edition2nd
Dates6 May–16 September
Meetings14
Diamond Races32
Ambassadors13
2010
2012

Meeting calendarEdit

AmbassadorsEdit

A total of fourteen athletes were given Diamond League Ambassador status, with the intention of bringing attention to some of the sport's foremost competitors. There are seven male and seven female athletes, and the division between track and field specialists is also evenly divided.

 
World record holder Usain Bolt is the most prominent ambassador.
Athlete Country Event(s)
Usain Bolt   Jamaica 100 metres/200 metres
Tyson Gay   United States 100 metres/200 metres
Asafa Powell   Jamaica 100 metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser   Jamaica 100 metres
Allyson Felix   United States 200 metres/400 metres
Sanya Richards   United States 400 metres
Kenenisa Bekele   Ethiopia 5000 metres/10,000 metres
Steven Hooker   Australia Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva   Russia Pole vault
Blanka Vlašić   Croatia High jump
Valerie Vili   New Zealand Shot put
Andreas Thorkildsen   Norway Javelin throw
Tero Pitkämäki   Finland Javelin throw
Barbora Špotáková   Czech Republic Javelin throw

Diamond Race winnersEdit

ResultsEdit

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

MenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   Walter Dix (USA)
20.06 WL, =MR
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
1:44.74 SB
  Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
7:27.26 WL, MR
  L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
48.11 MR
2 Shanghai   Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.95
  Calvin Smith Jr. (USA)
45.47
  Nixon Chepseba (KEN)
3:31.42 WL, MR
  Liu Xiang (CHN)
13.07 WL
  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:02.28 WL, MR
3 Rome   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.91
  Khadevis Robinson (USA)
1:45.09 SB
  Imane Merga (ETH)
12:54.21 WL
  L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
47.91
4 Eugene   Steve Mullings (JAM)
9.80 MR
  Walter Dix (USA)
20.19
  Angelo Taylor (USA)
45.16 SB
  Haron Keitany (KEN)
3:49.09 WL
  David Oliver (USA)
12.94 WL
  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:08.34
5 Oslo   Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.86
  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:50.86
  Aries Merritt (USA)
13.12 SB
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:01.83 WL, MR
6 New York   Steve Mullings (JAM)
10.26
  Jeremy Wariner (USA)
45.13
  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)
1:46.57
  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
13:05.22
  Javier Culson (PUR)
48.50 SB
7 Lausanne   Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.78 WL
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:44.15
  Vincent Chepkok (KEN)
12:59.13 MR
  Dai Greene (GBR)
48.41
8 Paris   Usain Bolt (JAM)
20.03
  Chris Brown (BAH)
44.94 SB
  Amine Laâlou (MAR)
3:32.15
  Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.09
  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
8:02.09 PB
9 Birmingham   Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.91
  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:44.54
  Mo Farah (GBR)
13:06.14
  Dai Greene (GBR)
48.20 SB
10 Monaco   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.88
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:42.61 WL
  Mo Farah (GBR)
12:53.11 WL, MR, NR
  Angelo Taylor (USA)
47.97
  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
7:53.64 MR, AR
11 Stockholm   Usain Bolt (JAM)
20.03
  Jermaine Gonzales (JAM)
44.69 SB
  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:33.94
  Jason Richardson (USA)
13.17
  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:05.92
12 London   Walter Dix (USA)
20.16
  Kirani James (GRN)
44.61 WL
  Leonel Manzano (USA)
3:51.24
  Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.04 MR
13 Zürich   Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.82 PB
  Kirani James (GRN)
44.36 NR
  Nixon Chepseba (KEN)
3:32.74
  Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.01 SB
  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:07.72
14 Brussels   Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.76 WL, MR
  Yohan Blake (JAM)
19.26 WL, MR
  David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.96
  Imane Merga (ETH)
12:58.32
  Javier Culson (PUR)
48.32 SB
Overall winner   Asafa Powell (JAM)   Walter Dix (USA)   Kirani James (GRN)   David Rudisha (KEN)   Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN)   Imane Merga (ETH)   Dayron Robles (CUB)   Dai Greene (GBR)   Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
  • In Eugene, Oslo and London, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500 m.
  • In Doha, 3000 metre race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 m.

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.49 WL, MR
  Jesse Williams (USA)
2.33 =MR
  Malte Mohr (GER)
5.81 WL, MR
  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.38
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.49 WL
  Petr Frydrych (CZE)
85.32
2 Shanghai   Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.44 =WL, MR
  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
85.33 =WL
3 Rome   Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.59 WL
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82 WL
  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.60
4 Eugene   Greg Rutherford (GBR)
8.32w
  Raúl Spank (GER)
2.32 =SB
  Robert Harting (GER)
68.40
5 Oslo   Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)
8.08
  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)
2.28
  Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.14
  Matthias de Zordo (GER)
83.94
6 New York   Phillips Idowu (GBR)
16.67
  Romain Mesnil (FRA)
5.52
7 Lausanne   Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.91 WL, MR
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.83 =SB
  Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.83 MR
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.19 SB
8 Paris   Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.40 SB
  Jaroslav Bába (CZE)
2.32 SB
  Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS)
2.32
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.73
  Robert Harting (GER)
67.32
9 Birmingham   Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.54
  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.55
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.30 WL
10 Monaco   Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.36
  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.90 WL
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.25 MR
11 Stockholm   Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.54 AR
  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.34 =SB
  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
65.05
  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.43 WL
12 London   Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.45 MR
  Andrey Silnov (RUS)
2.36 SB
  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
66.71
13 Zürich   Ngonidzashe Makusha (ZIM)
8.00
  Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE)
2.32 =PB
  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.63
  Robert Harting (GER)
67.02
14 Brussels   Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)
17.31 PB
  Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.72
  Reese Hoffa (USA)
22.09 SB
  Matthias de Zordo (GER)
88.36 PB
Overall winner   Mitchell Watt (AUS)   Phillips Idowu (GBR)   Jesse Williams (USA)   Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)   Dylan Armstrong (CAN)   Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)   Matthias de Zordo (GER)

WomenEdit

TrackEdit

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha   LaShauntea Moore (USA)
22.83
  Allyson Felix (USA)
50.33 WL
  Anna Mishchenko (UKR)
4:03.00 WL
  Kellie Wells (USA)
12.58 WL
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:16.44 WL, MR
2 Shanghai   Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.92
  Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2:00.54
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:31.92 WL
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.20 WL
3 Rome   Bianca Knight (USA)
22.64 SB
  Allyson Felix (USA)
49.81 WL
  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:01.60 WL
  Dawn Harper (USA)
12.70 SB
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:12.89 WL
4 Eugene   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.70 WL, MR
  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
1:58.29 WL
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:33.96 MR
  Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.31 WL
5 Oslo   Ivet Lalova (BUL)
11.01w
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.10 SB
  Halima Hachlaf (MAR)
1:58.27 WL
  Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:37.32
  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
54.38
6 New York   Allyson Felix (USA)
22.92
  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
4:08.06
  Danielle Carruthers (USA)
13.04
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:27.29
7 Lausanne   Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)
22.85
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.23
  Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:05.52
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.47w
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:19.87 MR
8 Paris   Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI)
10.91 SB
  Caster Semenya (RSA)
2:00.18
  Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:29.52 WL
  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.29 WL, NR
9 Birmingham   Bianca Knight (USA)
22.59
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.20
  Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:05.64
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.48 WL, MR, AR
  Sofia Assefa (ETH)
9:25.87 MR
10 Monaco   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.20 PB
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.71 NR
  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:00.59
  Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.51
11 Stockholm   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
11.15
  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
1:58.21 SB
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:20.87 WL, NR
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.74 MR
12 London   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.93
  Jenny Meadows (GBR)
1:58.60 SB
  Lauren Fleshman (USA)
15:00.57 SB
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
52.79 WL, MR
  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:22.80
13 Zürich   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.27
  Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:58.27
  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:30.10 MR
  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.36
14 Brussels   Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.78
  Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.16
  Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:00.06 WL
  Danielle Carruthers (USA)
12.65
  Yuliya Zaripova (RUS)
9:15.43 MR
Overall winner   Carmelita Jeter (USA)   Carmelita Jeter (USA)   Amantle Montsho (BOT)   Jenny Meadows (GBR)   Morgan Uceny (USA)   Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)   Danielle Carruthers (USA)   Kaliese Spencer (JAM)   Milcah Cheywa (KEN)

FieldEdit

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha   Funmi Jimoh (USA)
6.88 WL
2 Shanghai   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.68
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.94 =WL
  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.55 SB
  Gong Lijiao (CHN)
19.94 SB
  Li Yanfeng (CHN)
62.73
3 Rome   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.94 SB
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.95 SB
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.18
  Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
65.40 WL
4 Eugene   Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.98 WL, MR
  Anna Rogowska (POL)
4.68
  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.59 WL, MR
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.48 SB
5 Oslo   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.81
  Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.60
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.26 MR
6 New York   Funmi Jimoh (USA)
6.48
  Emma Green Tregaro (SWE)
1.94 SB
  Stephanie Brown Trafton (USA)
62.94
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
64.43 MR
7 Lausanne   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.85
  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
1.95
  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.29 SB
8 Paris   Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.99 WL
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.78 =MR
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
68.01 WL, MR
9 Birmingham   Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.78
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.99
  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.66
  Nadine Müller (GER)
65.75
10 Monaco   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.82
  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.97
  Nadine Müller (GER)
65.90
  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
69.45 WL, MR
11 Stockholm   Olha Saladuha (UKR)
15.06w
  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
4.76 SB
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.57
12 London   Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.80
  Jenn Suhr (USA)
4.79
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.07
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
66.74 MR
13 Zürich   Brittney Reese (USA)
6.72
  Jenn Suhr (USA)
4.72
  Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.51
  Christina Obergföll (GER)
69.57 MR
14 Brussels   Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.67
  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.05
  Li Yanfeng (CHN)
66.27
Overall winner   Brittney Reese (USA)   Olha Saladuha (UKR)   Blanka Vlašić (CRO)   Silke Spiegelburg (GER)   Valerie Adams (NZL)   Yarelys Barrios (CUB)   Christina Obergföll (GER)

ReferencesEdit

Results
Reviews

External linksEdit