Open main menu

2011 South American Championships in Athletics

The 2011 South American Championships in Athletics were the 47th edition of the South American Championships, organised under the supervision of the CONSUDATLE. They were held at the National Center of High Performance Athletics (Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo, CeNARD) in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 2 to 5 June 2011. Forty-four track and field events were contested, with the number of contests split evenly between the sexes. A total of 345 athletes participated at the championships.[1]

47th South American Championships
Buenos aires 2011.jpg
Host cityBuenos Aires, Argentina
Date(s)2–5 June
Main stadiumCeNARD
CeNARD-buenos-aires.JPG
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Participation345[1] athletes from
13 nations
Events44 (men: 22; women: 22)

It was the first time since 1967 that the city had hosted the event.[2] Brazil continued its dominance at the continental competition, winning the most medals of the fourteen participating countries (51 in total, 21 of them gold). It also retained both the men's and women's title on points.[3] Colombia was the next most successful nation, taking twelve gold medals and thirty-three overall, while the host nation Argentina came third with five golds and twenty medals altogether.[4]

In the events, two South American records were set in the men's and women's 20,000 m track walk competition. Although cold weather conditions affected performances, a total of eight Championships records were improved over the course of the four-day competition, which also saw ten national records beaten.[5]

On the first day, Brazil's Fabiana Murer won the women's pole vault in a championship record, while Argentine Jennifer Dahlgren achieved the same feat in the women's shot put. Reigning Olympic champion Maurren Maggi won her sixth title in the long jump.[6] On day two Juan Ignacio Cerra won his ninth hammer throw gold medal in the history of the event, while Luiz Alberto de Araújo made his breakthrough in the men's decathlon – a championship record of 7944 points made him the fourth best South American of all time.[7]

The women's track events on day three saw Ana Cláudia Silva complete a sprint double over 100 and 200 metres. Rosibel García did the middle-distance equivalent, taking the titles over 800 and 1500 metres.[8] On the final day, Simone da Silva of Brazil won the women's 10,000 metres in 31:59.11 minutes, making her the second fastest South American runner over the distance.[9]

Contents

RecordsEdit

Event Name Country Record Type
20000 m walk (track) Andrés Chocho   Ecuador 1:20:23.8 AR, NR
20000 m walk (track) Gustavo Restrepo   Colombia 1:20:36.6 NR
20000 m walk (track) Yerko Araya   Chile 1:20:47.2 NR
20000 m walk (track) Caio Bonfim   Brazil 1:20:58.5 NR
20000 m walk (track) Juan Manuel Cano   Argentina 1:23:09.0 NR
20000 m walk (track) Ronald Quispe   Bolivia 1:25:59.2 NR
20000 m walk (track) Ingrid Hernández   Colombia 1:32:09.4 AR, NR
20000 m walk (track) Milángela Rosales   Venezuela 1:32:17.6 NR
Triple jump Maximiliano Díaz   Argentina 16.51 m NR
Discus throw Ronald Julião   Brazil 62.72 m CR
Decathlon Luiz Alberto de Araújo   Brazil 7944 pts CR
5000 metres Fabiana Cristine da Silva   Brazil 15:39.67 CR
5000 metres Rosa Godoy   Argentina 15:43.36 NR
10,000 metres Simone da Silva   Brazil 31:59.11 CR
10,000 metres Rosa Godoy   Argentina 32:51.10 NR
Pole vault Fabiana Murer   Brazil 4.70 m CR
Javelin throw Leryn Franco   Paraguay 55.66 m NR
Hammer throw Jennifer Dahlgren   Argentina 72.70 m CR
Key:0000WR — World record  • AR — Area record  • CR — Championship record  • NR — National record

Medal summaryEdit

For full event details see 2011 South American Championships in Athletics – Results

Men's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Nilson André
  Brazil
10.35 Kael Becerra
  Chile
10.41 Sandro Viana
  Brazil
10.44
200 metres Daniel Grueso
  Colombia
20.90 Mariano Jiménez
  Argentina
21.06 Cristián Reyes
  Chile
21.09
400 metres Kléberson Davide
  Brazil
46.74 Geiner Mosquera
  Colombia
47.19 Luis Eduardo Ambrósio
  Brazil
47.57
800 metres Rafith Rodríguez
  Colombia
1:51.38 Kléberson Davide
  Brazil
1:52.42 Sebastián Vega
  Argentina
1:52.43
1500 metres Leandro de Oliveira
  Brazil
3:45.55 Hudson de Souza
  Brazil
3:46.35 Federico Bruno
  Argentina
3:47.81
5000 metres Javier Carriqueo
  Argentina
13:58.27 Víctor Aravena
  Chile
13.59.81 Javier Guarín
  Colombia
14.00.64
10,000 metres Giovani dos Santos
  Brazil
28:41.02 Damião de Souza
  Brazil
28.53.94 Jhon Tello
  Colombia
28.56.46
110 metres hurdles Matheus Inocêncio
  Brazil
13.70 Jorge McFarlane
  Peru
13.77 Paulo Villar
  Colombia
13.85
400 metres hurdles Andrés Silva
  Uruguay
49.94 Mahau Suguimati
  Brazil
51.11 Víctor Solarte
  Venezuela
51.13
3000 metres steeplechase Hudson de Souza
  Brazil
8:36.53 Marvin Blanco
  Venezuela
8:37.02 Mariano Mastromarino
  Argentina
8:38.91
20,000 metres track walk Andrés Chocho
  Ecuador
1:20:23.8 AR Gustavo Restrepo
  Colombia
1:20:36.6 NR Yerko Araya
  Chile
1:20:47.2 NR
4×100 metres relay   Brazil
Carlos Roberto de Moraes, Jr.
Sandro Viana
Nilson André
Ailson Feitosa
39.87   Colombia
Isidro Montoya
Geiner Mosquera
Luis Carlos Nuñez
Daniel Grueso
39.88   Chile
Ignacio Rojas
Cristián Reyes
Kael Becerra
Jorge Rojas
40.83
4×400 metres relay   Brazil
Luís Ambrosio
Kléberson Davide
Wagner Cardoso
Hederson Stefani
3:08.95   Colombia
Yeison Rivas
Geiner Mosquera
Diego Palomeque
Rafith Rodríguez
3:09.67   Argentina
Josué Iarritú
Fabio Martínez
Miguel Wilken
Mariano Jiménez
3:13.30
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

FieldEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Diego Ferrín
  Ecuador
2.23 Guilherme Cobbo
  Brazil
2.20 Carlos Layoy
  Argentina
2.20
Pole vault Fábio Gomes da Silva
  Brazil
5.35 Germán Chiaraviglio
  Argentina
5.30 Rubén Benítez
  Argentina
4.90
Long jump Jorge McFarlane
  Peru
7.95 Rafael Mello
  Brazil
7.85 Daniel Pineda
  Chile
7.82
Triple jump Maximiliano Díaz
  Argentina
16.51 NR Jonathan Henrique Silva
  Brazil
16.45 Jefferson Sabino
  Brazil
16.45
Shot put Germán Lauro
  Argentina
19.61 Edder Moreno
  Colombia
18.93 Maximiliano Alonso
  Chile
17.95
Discus throw Ronald Julião
  Brazil
62.72 CR Germán Lauro
  Argentina
59.98 Jesús Parejo
  Venezuela
57.42
Hammer throw Juan Ignacio Cerra
  Argentina
72.12 Wagner Domingos
  Brazil
70.65 Allan Wolski
  Brazil
66.85
Javelin throw Arley Ibargüen
  Colombia
73.61 Dayron Márquez
  Colombia
73.15 Víctor Fatecha
  Paraguay
72.51
Decathlon Luiz Alberto de Araújo
  Brazil
7944 CR Román Gastaldi
  Argentina
7545 Georni Jaramillo
  Venezuela
7051
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Ana Cláudia Lemos
  Brazil
11.46 Yomara Hinestroza
  Colombia
11.63 Rosemar Coelho Neto
  Brazil
11.80
200 metres Ana Cláudia Lemos
  Brazil
23.18 Norma González
  Colombia
23.22 Jailma de Lima
  Brazil
23.54
400 metres Norma González
  Colombia
52.14 Yenifer Padilla
  Colombia
52.55 Geisa Coutinho
  Brazil
52.84
800 metres Rosibel García
  Colombia
2:04.76 Andrea Ferris
  Panama
2:05.13 Muriel Coneo
  Colombia
2:05.25
1500 metres Rosibel García
  Colombia
4:22.18 Tatiele de Carvalho
  Brazil
4:22.94 Sandra Amarillo
  Argentina
4:23.94
5000 metres Fabiana Cristine da Silva
  Brazil
15:39.67 CR Rosa Godoy
  Argentina
15:43.36 NR Cruz Nonata da Silva
  Brazil
15:43.91
10,000 metres Simone da Silva
  Brazil
31:59.11 CR Rosa Godoy
  Argentina
32:51.10 NR Cruz Nonata da Silva
  Brazil
32:53.72
100 metres hurdles Briggite Merlano
  Colombia
13.07 Maíla Paula Machado
  Brazil
13.22 Marcela Flórez
  Colombia
13.23
400 metres hurdles Jailma de Lima
  Brazil
57.13 Princesa Oliveros
  Colombia
58.07 Déborah Rodríguez
  Uruguay
58.63
3000 metres steeplechase Ángela Figueroa
  Colombia
9:58.00 Eliane Luanda da Silva
  Brazil
10:22.96 Jovana de la Cruz
  Peru
10:24.67
20,000 metres track walk Ingrid Hernández
  Colombia
1:32:09.4 AR, CR Milángela Rosales
  Venezuela
1:32:17.6 NR Arabelly Orjuela
  Colombia
1:32:48.7
4×100 metres relay   Colombia
Eliecith Palacios
Alejandra Idrobo
Yomara Hinestroza
Norma González
44.11   Brazil
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Vanda Gomes
Ana Cláudia Lemos
Franciela Krasucki
44.56   Chile
María Carolina Díaz
María Fernanda Mackenna
Isidora Jiménez
Daniela Pavez
46.42
4x400 metres relay   Brazil
Geisa Coutinho
Aline dos Santos
Joelma Sousa
Jailma de Lima
3:31.66   Colombia
Alejandra Idrobo
Evelys Aguilar
Princesa Oliveros
Yenifer Padilla
3:37.66   Chile
Javiera Errazuriz
Isidora Jiménez
Paula Goni
María Fernanda Mackenna
3:49.51
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

FieldEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Marielys Rojas
  Venezuela
1.80 Betsabé Páez
  Argentina
1.77 Aline Fernanda Santos
  Brazil
1.77
Pole vault Fabiana Murer
  Brazil
4.70 CR, WL Karla Rosa da Silva
  Brazil
4.00 Milena Agudelo
  Colombia
3.90
Long jump Maurren Maggi
  Brazil
6.52 Keila Costa
  Brazil
6.45 Caterine Ibargüen
  Colombia
6.45
Triple jump Caterine Ibargüen
  Colombia
14.59 Keila Costa
  Brazil
13.96 Gisele de Oliveira
  Brazil
13.43
Shot put Natalia Ducó
  Chile
17.15 Elisângela Adriano
  Brazil
16.55 Anyela Rivas
  Colombia
16.15
Discus throw Andressa de Morais
  Brazil
57.54 Karen Gallardo
  Chile
54.91 Fernanda Martins
  Brazil
54.18
Hammer throw Jennifer Dahlgren
  Argentina
72.70 CR Johana Moreno
  Colombia
68.53 Andreína Rodríguez
  Venezuela
67.28
Javelin throw María Murillo
  Colombia
55.85 Leryn Franco
  Paraguay
55.66 NR Alessandra Resende
  Brazil
54.61
Heptathlon Vanessa Spínola
  Brazil
5428 Agustina Zerboni
  Argentina
5226 Melry Caldeira
  Brazil
5208
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal tableEdit

 
Vanessa Spínola was Brazil's gold medalist in the heptathlon.
 
Maurren Maggi won a sixth South American gold for Brazil.
 
Fabiana Murer broke the championship record in the pole vault.

  *   Host nation (Argentina)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Brazil21161451
2  Colombia1212933
3  Argentina*58720
4  Ecuador2002
5  Chile13711
6  Venezuela1247
7  Peru1113
8  Uruguay1012
9  Paraguay0112
10  Panama0101
Totals (10 nations)444444132

Points tableEdit

Rank Nation Total Men Women
1   Brazil 488 250 238
2   Colombia 292 189 103
3   Argentina 214.5 138 76.5
4   Chile 100.5 54 46.5
5   Venezuela 54 29 25
6   Peru 39 24 15
7   Ecuador 37 26 11
8   Paraguay 24 9 15
9   Uruguay 20 16 4
10   Panama 6 0 6
11   Bolivia 3 3 0
12=   Aruba 0 0 0
12=   Suriname 0 0 0
  • Note: Points are scored by athlete's finishing positions in event finals. All data from official website.[3]

Participating nationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Resultados Del Campeonato Sudamericano 2011" (PDF). CONSUDATLE. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-06-28. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  2. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2011-06-01). South American Championships return to Buenos Aires. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-05.
  3. ^ a b Puntaje Final Archived 2011-08-16 at the Wayback Machine. CONSUDATLE. Retrieved on 2011-06-11.
  4. ^ Medallero Archived 2011-06-06 at the Wayback Machine. CONSUDATLE. Retrieved on 2011-06-11.
  5. ^ Lluvia de récords en Buenos Aires 2011 Archived 2013-03-19 at the Wayback Machine ‹See Tfd›(in Spanish). CONSUDATLE. Retrieved on 2011-06-11.
  6. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2011-06-02). Murer vaults to world season leading 4.70m in Buenos Aires - South American Championships Day 1. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-05.
  7. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2011-06-04). Cerra wins ninth Hammer Throw title in Buenos Aires – South American Champs Day 2. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-05.
  8. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2011-06-05). Windy 14.59m Triple Jump for Ibargüen in Buenos Aires – South American Champs, Day 3. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-05.
  9. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2011-06-06). Brazil retains South American title in Buenos Aires – Final Day. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-06.
Day reports

External linksEdit